Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

SOMERSET HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI 1877-1962

Transcribed by Ron Woodward from a list and an undated pamphlet which has no author listed.


Deaths are indicated with an asterisk * and, at times, the death date as reported in the local newspapers or cemeteries.
Married names are shown in parenthesis ( ) when known.

Please send corrections or additions to drwoodward@cinergymetro.net


Class of 1877
Roscoe Kimple  *
A.L. Lawshe   *
 
Class of 1881
E.A. Anderson  *
Belle Anderson  *
Clara Bloomer  *
Ina Comer  *
Lizzie Ellis  *
W.E. Shilling  *

Class of 1898
John Minnick  


Class of l899
none

Class of l900
none

Class of 1901
Alma Whiteneck (Hutchinson)   *
Nellie Weimer (Deal)     *

Class of 1902
Sadie Robinson (Neff)  *

Class of 1903
Albert Jackson  *
Carman Deal     *
Blanche Stillwell (Minnick)  *

Class of 1904
none

Class of 1905
Dessie Harvey (Tucker)  *
Chauncey Kessler   *
Ethel Singer (Johns)   *
Bessie Stair (Zigler)   *

Class of 1906
A.B. Arrick      *
Hazel Kurts (Ridenour)    *

Class of 1907
E. Ray Sumpter   *
Alva Brubaker     *
Mabel (Singerorn) Wellans  *

Class of 1908
Vern Derck  *
Mary Brubaker (Blinckenstaff)  *
Earl Imler   *
Pliny Pitts   *

Class of 1909
John Miley  *
Clifford Stout  *

Class of 1910
Berneice Garst (Ringbaugh)  *
Oliver Jones  *
Floyd Fleming  *
Agness Kessler  *
Creta Malsbury (Waters)  *

Class of 1911
George Eckerly  *
Owen Burgener   *
Ray Burgener      *
Edith Frantz (Middlesworth)  *
Earl Weimer        *
Mamie Tucker (Phillips)         *
Lamoine Shellhammer            *

Class of 1912
Lee Sweet            *
Edith Fisher (Johnson)             *
Madge Strickler (Rennaker)     *
Myron Darby       *
Frank Gilbreath    *
Rose Phillips (Graham)            *
Alta Renbarger (Brown)           *
Esther Ferguson (Katzbach)     *

Class of 1913
Mary Gardner (Little)               *
Emma Arrick (Stevens)            *
Esther Smuck (Craft)                *
Ira Gilbreath                              *

Class of 1914
Irene Bodkins (Adams)              *
Eugene Weesner                         *
Ruth Frantz (Brubaker)              *

Class of 1915
Lucille Long (Rish)                   *

Class of 1916
Verna Shroyer (Knee)                *
Ethel McDonald                         *
Lola Miley (Getz)                      *
Laymon Long                             *
Etta Phillips (White)                   *
Carl Pressler                                *

Class of 1917
Mabel Bowman (Sweet)              *
Maurice Bodkin                           *
Harry Bietel                                 *
Mary Bowman (Sandoz)             *
Phoebe Brubaker (Westgate)      *
Jessie Little (Eppley)                   *
Vera Miller (Stettler)                   *
Helen Suck (Harter)                    *
Haines Sleeth                              *

Class of 1918
Adrian Little
Gail Malott
Mildred Phillips (Brinegar)

Class of 1919
Bessie Hullinger (Binkard)
Ted O. Malsbury
Dwight Miley
Lois Oyler (Bolinger)
Eugene Sleeth

Class of 1920
Neil Bodkin (Russell)
Miriam Bowman
Elsie Frantz (Stricler)
Frances Gardner (Nesbitt)
John Huddleston
Cecil L. Little
Marie Macy (Huffman)
Miriam Macy emilsmith
Glen Misner
Iva Marrow (Mathers)
Frances Oyler (Frick)
Ruby Smuck (French)
Arthur Tinkle

Class of 1921
Edna Coffee
Luella Dakin (Bixler)
Roscoe Flora
Minnie Hafer (Sweet)
Estel Miller
Pauline Rissick (Schagel)
Lenore Shellhammer (Emrick)

Class of 1922
Wilbur Bowman
Esther Johnson (Eakright)
Maxine Lindsey (Browne)
Lloyd Miller
Chales Miley
Victor Minnick
Velma Misner (Hawkins)
Charles Shafer
David Pence
Edith Shroyer (Jackson)
Mildred Smith (Kitchell)
Elvert Tinkle
Oscar Trent
Hugh Truss

Class of 1923
Elva Bartaway (Shriner)
Florence Bowman (Roby)
Lester Dyson
Ruby Manning
Lylia Starbuck (Tinkle)
Earle Tinkel
Elsie Trent (Tyner)

Class of 1924
Josephine King (Groff)
Eva Rogers (Clupper)
Glen Ridenour
John E. Emrick
Dorthy Bowman
Grace Flook (Stroop)
Louise Speicher (Templin)
Mrs. Lloyd (Miller)
Irene Marrow (Drook)
John L. Trent
Wilma Dyson (Flora)
Novella Anderson (Bowman)

Class of 1925
Guy Bowman
Irene Flook (Genth)
Lorene Frank (Whitaker)
Cletus Hullinger
Marguerite Long
Florence Manning (Arrick)
Ruth Miller (Eads)
John O'Conner
Clyde Pries
John D. Zigler

Class of 1926

Ted Billiard
Earl Brubaker
Vernice Burns (Dean)
Madonna Dakin (O'Neil)
Ruth Knee (Hullinger)
Aline Lindsey (Durnbaugh)
Geraldine Little (Bowman)
Freeda Minnick (Hickman)
Garl Mullett
Berneice Pressler (Shansanski)
Arlie Shambaugh
Thelma Shively (Shrock)
Harold Smith
Ruth Southwick (Clupper)
Mary Tinkle (Richards)
Fernie Trigalet
Edna Tyner (Hood)
Ira Vrooman

Class of 1927
Gladys Kizer (Gill)
Maxine Mattern (Gable)
Helen Nesbitt (Jacoby)
Kathryn O'Conner (Gruney)
Eugene Pressler
Evered Rogers
Berneice Speicher (Hillen)
Carrie Trent (Oswalt)
Mabel Tyner (Mills)
Vivienne Weimer (Crawford)

Class of 1928
Nellie Anderson (Vanosdol)
Eva Bowman (Haynes)
Harry Bundy     *
Estella Cook (Witz)
Mrs. John (Gerda)
Helen M. Huddleston
Glen Kizer
Ben Lawson 
Gordon Manning
Gwen Rebholz (Smith)
Thelma Roy (Mattern)
Franklin Smuck
Rea Stouffer    *
Mrs. Adam (Stout)
Kenneth Stout
Mrs. Cyrus Thompson     *

Class of 1929
Dencil Barthway (Armstrong)
Gladys Bowman (Preiser)
John Bowman
Donna Brubaker (Vincent)
Garnet Clark
Rennaker Hardwick
Joe Palmer
Edna Pitts (Bright)
Paul Pressler     *
Myron Templin
Martha Tinkle (Green)
Myrval Vrooman

Class of 1930
Basil Adkins
Wendall Albaugh
Beulah Heaton (Cain)
Alva Manning
Oliver Miller
Russell Minnick
Dorothy Morris (Milliner)
Russell Mullett
Margaret O'Conner
Paul Ogan
Harold Pence
Dorothy Speicher (Miller)

Class of 1931

Gerald Bowman    *
Oscar C. Collins
Zeno Cox
Guy Garst
Guinevere Goodrich
Franklin Johnson
Kathryn Johnson (McCloud)
Thelma Kemps
Kenneth A. King
Harold Knee
Nellie Marrow (McPherson)
Velda Metzger (Stout)
Carmen Pence (Antonidis)
Harold Shaw
Clarence Shively
Fred Smith
John Stout
Oscar Summers
Mary Trent (Johnson)

Class of 1932
Earl Bowman
Marguerite Deal (Huey)
Waitstill Earlywine (Green)
Sherman Fleming
Marshall Foust
Mildred Foust (Maple)
Thelma Kempf (White)
Lavoughn Overly (Clupper)
Irene Oyler (Harnish)
Kathleen Shellhammer (Vrooman)
Maurice Shroyer *
Nelda Speicher (Pence)
Vaughn Speicher
Gwenevere Younce (Garst) *
Eloise Zigler   *

Class of 1933
Elbert Boone
Russell Bussert
Mary Evelyn Dakin (Hullinger)
Helen Friermood (Givens)
Robert L. Hawley
Robert Heck
M. Harvey Johnson
Harold Jones
Maxine Knee    *
Ruth Anna Knotts (Ridenour)
Ruth Lawshe (Templin)
Mildred Mattern (Knee)
Nova Metzger (McClure)
Gene Pitts
Robert J. Shroyer
Hubert Vrooman
Frances Weimer (Eltzroth)

Class of 1934
Ruth Brubaker (Spears)
George Collins
Helen Flemming (Clark)
Mary Foust (Hayes)
Jack Mattern
Morris Ridenour
Norine Robinson (Eppley)
Robert Rogers
Merlin Mattern
Hirmon Speicher
Lester Stout
Faye Truss (Lingg)

Class of l935
Walter Downey
Bud Heck
Jack Heck
Wayne Kizer
Russell Knee
Robert Mattern *
Bernice Neff (Boller)
Deloris Neff (Bibbs)
Verne Shroyer
Gene Smith
Robert Winterroud
Wayne Younce *2008

Class of 1936

Leroy Bakehorn   *
Kenneth Clupper
Billie Flagg (Watt)
William Frank
Charles Hardacre
Faya Isenhour (Snyder)
Mabel Rohrer (Jacobs)
Ada Manning (Eckman)   * 1956
Truman Miller
Marcella Mullett (Bever)
Martha Ridenour (Emrick) * 12-18-1988
Paul Shaw
Burnell Shroyer
Vivian Small (Keith)
Meredith Speicher
Ruth Tait (Draper)
Herman B. Tyner * 5-26-1999
Dean Wolfal  *

Class of 1937
Bill Albaugh
Lewis Dale, Jr.
Lucille Friermood
Joe Givens
Junior Huddleston
Harold Powell
Vern Pressler
Edna Ramer (Fewell)
Leo Reynolds
Jack Ross
Billy Schlemmer
Robert "Bob" Slusser *
Iva Lous Tobias (Meadows)
Bud Truss
Mary Kay Windoffer (Shroyer)
Kathryn White (Merritt)

Class of 1938
Margaret Darby (Shaw)
Harold Fansler
Berneice Farner (Maus)
Elburn Gay (Robinson)
Robert Hahn
Ellen Hawkins (Mowrey)
Raymond Jones
Harold Keefer
Walter Kiser
Darlene McDaniel (Miller)
Francis Metzger
Mary Louise Miley (Nichols)
Mary Miller (Smith)
Don Shaw
Lenore Shroyer (Lorenz)
Jack Smith
Lee Stevens
Gene Stewart
Charles Sutton
Maxine Weimer (Kiser) *

Class of 1939
Verlin Bowman
Robert Bright
Buster Dennis
Lola Drake (Gainers)
Hazel Draper (Delp)
Robert Fansler
Lawrence Fleming
Dick Flora
Marie Hahn (Bowman)
James Hawkins
Virginia McDonald (Lytle) Shroyer *2008
Anna Manning (Pinkerton) *2008
Velma Miller (Manning) *
Betty Ogan (Givler)
Annabel Sharp (Bowman)
Lois Sheridan (Halderman)
Don Smith
Madeline Smith (Watson)
Wilbur Stair
Marjorie Tobias (Tyner)
Mary Whitesel (Bright)
O.R. Windoffer

Class of 1940
Roland Bowman
Deloris Dale (Zook)
Jeann Finch (Givens)
Zane Frank
Patty Huddleston (Ahad)
Marjorie Johnson (Williams)
Ronnie Malott
Gene Pormen
Ruth Ellen Sith (Tyner)
Max Smith
Frederick Snyder
Wilma Snyder (Knee)
Eileen Stout (Sigler)
Gene Stout
Geroganna Sweet (Howard)
James Weesner

Class of 1941
Betty Adams (Vershaw)
Lowell Arrick
Charles Eltzroth
Mary Fleming
Anna Hahn (Arrick)
Robert Holcomb
Joanna Jones (Snyder)
Betty Knee (Smith)
Paul Lester
Bob Malott
Adeline Maple (Keefer)
Mina Miller (Brooke)
Waneta Newhouse (Stevens)
Bruce Pilgrim
Betty Sweet (Haynes)
Paul Eldon Sweet

Class of 1942
Betty Bowman (Winterrowd)    *
Maretta Davenport (Kinzie)
Warren Draper
Herschell Ford
Bill Friermood
Eileen Gribben (Binkard)
Wilodean Jones (Foust)
Georganna Miller
Sarah Miller (Wright)
Harold Pell
Geneva Ramer (Stewart)
Harold G. Shaw
Clarence Smith
Lyman Smith
Keith Stout
Everett Ray Sumpter
Ernest Winterowd

Class of 1943
Catherine Arrick (Place)
Beatrice Beals (Nodler)
Betty Ford (Snyder)
Irene Gribben (Smith)
Glen Hawkins *2008
Max Knee    *
Velma Lawson (Templin)
James Lucas
Bettie McDonald
Betty Malott (Brineger)
Dale Miller
Genevieve Miller (Miller)
Jack Pilgrim
Mary Robinson (Radabaugh) (Metzger) *
Wendell Shroyer
Howard Tyner

Class of 1944
Joanna Fiant (Meyers)
Max E. Freeman
Clarence Garst Jr.
Phyllis Glassburn (Miller)
Annabelle Leazenby (Zinn)
Harold Metzger
Mary Shroyer (Hoback)
Lulu Sweet (Baughman)
Everd Sweet
Raymond Wise
Berndean Younce (Leisure)

Class of 1945
Mary Bowman (Didinger)
Letea Cambell (Busche)
Lois Draper (Eppley)
Don Johnson
Tom Miller
Eldon Templin
Nell White (Finch)
Robert Whitesel *died 8-4-2007
Max Wyrick

Class of 1946
Nancy Bowman (Armstrong)
Belle Comstock
Dick Dennis
Wayne Draper
Harold Ford
Ida Mae Friermood (Frey)
Wayne Gribben
Betty Jamerson (Patton)
Evelyn Lawson (Bridegroom)
Edna Maple (Pell)
Ruth Reed (Long)
Betty Roser (Morrett)
Leah Smith (O'Brien)
Lola Smith (Hughes)
Robert Sutton
Muriel Jean Sweet (Maple)

Class of 1947
Jacqueline Harvey (Miller)
Omer Null Jr.
Richard Patten
Imogene Pries (Barton)
Eileen Wise (Waite)

Class of 1948
Richard L. Graf
Charles Gribben
Richard Harvey
Charlotte Huddson (Miller)
Richard L. Knee
Phyllis Landis (Hawkins)
Richard Landis
Lois Miley (Harvey)
Donald Raver
John E. Reed
Kathleen Sagarsee
Roberta Sagarsee
Cecil Shenefelt
Fredrick Short Jr.

Class of 1949
Phyllis Arrick (Barnett)
Bob Barnett
Ruth Ann Draper (Templin)
Richard Eltzroth
Robert Fierstos
Clo Finch (Anderson)
Royden Garris
Clarence R. Graf
Roger Graf
Kenneth Hahn
Bob Hedrick
Myrval Howard
Robert McDonald
Lois Ogan (Joseph)
Shirley Powell (Smith)
Beverly Rebholtz (Howard)
Alma Roser (Smith)
Leo Shanafelt
Robert L. Trent

Class of 1950
Clarence Alexander
Maxine Alexander (Tyner)
Charles Fleming
Myrval harvey
Patty Howard (Sweet)
Norma Lawson (Larrimore)
Virginia Patton (Coon)
Johnny Poorman
Floanna Ramer (Swope)
Mary Lou Reed (Kendall)
Ernestine Sagarsee
Dora Alice Stevens (Groves)
Dale Sweet
Robert Sweet

Class of 195l
Carol Drook (Armstrong)
Helen Hahn (Glassburn)
Raymond Hood
Gloria Jones
Carlene Landis (Pries)
Burvia Lawson Jr.
Paul Martin
Harold Miller
Vaughn Peebles
Richard Pries
Lucia Raver (Fierstos)
Claude Sagarsee
Becky Shaaf (Jackson)
Alica Trent (Oswalt) 

Class of 1952
Rebha Arrick (Weaver)
Joan Brooks
Mary Kay Chapman (Howard)
Patty Dragstrem (Miller)
Marilyn Eltzroth (Curless)
Jim Fierstos
Vern Fleming
Byron Himelick
Charles Howard
Sharon Hudson (Ogden)
Martha Landis (Comerford)
Bonnie Manning (Tucker) *
Max Martin
Arnold Miller
Norma Miller (Gray)
Lona Jane Minnick
Dennis Mullett
Norma Rebholz (Young)
Helen Reed (Dawes)
Pauline Shoemaker (Basset)
Wayne Shroyer

Class of 1953
Bill Barnett
Pam Bowman (Ballard)
Lucas T. Cruz
Larry Drook
Jeanette Eaton (Metzger)
Dean Eppley
Charles Foust *
Joan Graf (Miller)
Eddie Harrison
Lloyd Johnson
Marvin Lawson
Ray Miller
Minnie Myers (Miller)
Earl Music *
Oneda Music (Harris)
Carolyn Robinson (Graf)
Kenny Short *
David Smith

Class of 1954
Wilma Collins (Martin) *
David Lee Emrick
Larry E. Gunn
Myrval Hayes *
Bonnie Hullinger (Truss)
Robert Lee Landis *
Clara Lou Lawson (Martin)
George Lorenz
Jerry Mullett
Nancy Powell (Fearnow) *
Joan Rogers (Ludquist)
Jimmy Vincent

Class of 1955
Irene Chapman (Parks)
Tracy Foust
Jerry Jacobs *
Danny Manning
Larry Mullett
Linda Rennaker (Weaver)
Marvin Stout
Phyllis Vrooman (Sweet) *
Cordelia Wolfrum (Schlegel)
Jerry Younce

Class of l956
Everett Crumrine
Janice Davenport (Azbell)
Ronald Eckman
Don Emrick
Coleen Friermood (Campbell)
Larry Gentry
Janet Hood (Kiser)
Frank Johnson
Larry Knee
Geraldine Lawson (Garrison)
Carl Lorenz
Connie Merritt *
Carolyn Miller
Joey Mullett *
Jon Ogan
Phil Rebholz
Rosalie Robertson (Elshire)
Bruce Surbey
Grace Sweet (Flauding) *10-1-2006
Joyce Younce (Mullett)

Class of 1957
Violet Bolen (Emrick)
Gary Bowman
Bertha Collins (Hoover)
David Downey
Dick Dragstrem
Nancy Emrick (Knee)
Steve Harrison
Owen Harvey
Jeanette Highley *
Thomas Jones
Sharon Miller
Phyllis Peebles
Pete Schaaf
elmer Shoemaker
Janet Carol Shroyer (Whitacre)
Charles Southwick *
David Stout

Class of 1958
Sybelle Archer (Blackham)
Jim Ball
Robert Davenport
Danny hayes
Judy Jacobs (Deckard)
Margaret Johnson (Dobbs)
Kenny Miller
Mary Hannah Minnick (Olinger)
Jerry Olinger
Max Pitts
Joyce Stout
Don Surbey
Jim Weimer
Mike Weimer
Darrell Wolfrum

Class of 1959
John Ames Adkins
Roberta Bowman (Freitag)
Sharon Carpenter (Rebholz) died 6-15-1998
Joyce Comerford (Delauter)
William David
David Dragstrem
Charles Futrell
Joe E. Hanna
Warren Hardwick
Sally Ann Manning (Cruzen)
David Minnick
Carol Mullett (Garrett)
Gerald Ogan
Patricia Palmer *
Shirley Robertson (Martin)
Jerry Russell
Doyle Younce died 2006

Class of 1960
David Archer
Janet Bowers (Bright) (Sutton)
David Bright
Cathy Bussert (Suddarth)
Steve Carpenter
Mary Donna Collins
William Eltzroth
Diana Flora (Minnick)
Judy Garst (Schramm)
Jana Dee Goehler
Harriett Johnson
James W. Kaufman
Connie Sue Manning (Smith)
Theresa McDowell (Dyson)
James Shields
Shirley Smith (Long)
Larry E. Stewart
John Trent
Phillip J. Weimer
Mary Etta Huddleston

Class of 1961
Madeline Ball
Mark Barnett
Thomas Collins
Sondras Crowe
Lee Downey
Trula Draper
Bill Frank
Terry Foust
Roger Gentry
Diane Harrell
Julia Harrison (White)
John Johnson
Elizabeth Landis (Surbey)
Jerry Losh
Nancy Metzger
Donald Null
Dale Rush
William Staggs
Larry Surbey

Class of 1962
Becky Bowman
LeRoy Bakehorn
Carolyn Crandall
Jim Draper
Marjorie Dean
Steve Emrick
Dale Eppley
Glen Hardwick
Gary Highley
Nancy Lorenz
Ray Martin
Jim Merritt
Max Miller
Louie Pitts
Glendrea Robertson
David Roser
Margaret Rush
Linda Schaus
Kay Shroyer
Bob Staggs
Janice Stout
Beverly Suddarth
Bob Taylor
Dennis Templin
Nicki  Vossler


Return to Wabash County