Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Military Memorial Markers

in Lagro Township Cemeteries

Wabash County, Indiana



The following is a list of government issued memorial markers in the cemeteries of Lagro Township, Wabash county, Indiana as of October 25, 2007.

More veterans are buried in each cemetery but have their own private stones or none at all. Should you desire to honor a relative with a military stone you can obtain information and the necessary form for filing from the Wabash County Veterans Service Officer in the Wabash County Courthouse.

For more information on entries and locations of cemeteries contact Ron Woodward



CENTER GROVE CEMETERY

WINCE ADKINS   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1910-1987
CLARENCE C. AULER   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 12-25-1926-9-18-2001
S.P. BENNETT   CO E 47TH INDIANA INFANTRY
WILLIAM E. BENSON   SGT US ARMY 10-19-1921-6-17-1972
GEORGE H. BLACK  S2 USN WORLD WAR II 1922-1978
EDWARD BOWERS  WORLD WAR I WAGONER CO F 114TH ENG 5-12-1887-8-10-1960
EVERETT BOWERS   INDIANA PVT AIR SERVICE WORLD WAR I 4-22-1896-4-13-1964
ROLLAND E. BOZARTH   CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1922-1980
FRANK M. BRANE   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II PURPLE HEART 11-22-1914-7-11-1994
MURLINE L. COPELAND   CPL US ARMY KOREA 11-16-1932-7-3-1992
BENJAMIN A. CORN   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 11-2-1888-11-6-1975
C.W. DOZAN   14TH INDIANA BATRY DIED 1-28-1879
WILLIAM C. ERSKINE   PVT CO B 1ST NEW YORK CAV 6-17-1840-4-16-1925
DONALD C. FALL  PVT 67TH INFANTRY 9TH DIV WORLD WAR I 9-10-1890-4-24-1951 
JAMES A. FRITZ JR   PVT US ARMY KOREA 3-10-1931-2-23-1978 
EDWIN D. HOCH   A1C USAF KOREA 10-17-1931-10-8-2003   
HAROLD D. HUMMER   WAGR HQ CO 139 FLD ARTY WORLD WAR I 1-16-1896-4-15-1961
LEANDER JACKSON   CO D 160 INDIANA INFANTRY SP-AM WAR
JOHN E. KEEFER   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-3-1922-10-28-2001 
W.N. LANE   CO L 12TH INDIANA CAVALRY 
FREDERICK HARVEY LOY   TSGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 5-16-1923-11-6-1992
JAMES MCKIMMEY   1ST SGT CO G 118TH INDIANA INFANTRY 
H. FRANK MITCHELL   PFC US ARMY VIETNAM 5-6-1946-12-16-1996
NATHANIEL OWEN   CO A 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
C.S. PORTER   CO G 34TH INDIANA INFANTRY
LAWRENCE T. REED   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-1-1909-1-20-1986
FLOYD RICHWINE  TSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 10-6-1914-9-18-1995
FLOYD RIDGWAY   TSGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 10-6-1914-9-18-1995
EARL SAILORS   PFC CO B 346TH ENG WORLD WAR I 10-127-1905-10-2-1968
BENJAMIN F. SCHOBY   SSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-13-1927-1-4-2003
CHARLES D. SCHOBY   PFC US ARMY KOREA 5-29-1930-1-5-1971
CLARENCE E. SNOWBERGER   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 3-10-1924-9-18-1994
RUSSELL V. SNOWBERGER   INDIANA 1ST LT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 3-28-1918-1016-1967
RICHARD W. SMITH SR.   PFC   USMC 8-11-1925-4-30-1991
HENRY P. VICKERY   INDIANA PVT 12 CAV WORLD WAR I 7-18-1899-4-24-1948
STANLEY G. VREN   USAF VIETNAM 10-23-1946-3-8-2005
RALPH WELLER   PFC 747 MTR TRUCK M&TC WORLD WAR I 10-18-1895-12-10-1950
T.M. WHITE   CO K 47TH OHIO REGIMENT
ORLAND O. WRIGHT   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 6-8-1915-8-14-1990
JOHN WOLFE   12TH INDIANA LIGHT ART
CHARLES D. ZINTSMASTER   PFC US ARMY KOREA 8-1-1928-8-7-1988

DORA CEMETERY

GEORGE W. HOBOCK   CO. F 188TH INDIANA INFANTRY
FREDERICK W. KAUTZ   CO A 153RD INDIANA INFANTRY
DAVID MCDANIEL   CO L 7TH INDIANA CAVALRY

FREEZE CEMETERY

ALEX MAXTON   CPL CO G 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY
SAMUEL STANLEY   CO K 101ST INDIANA INFANTRY

HOPEWELL CEMETERY

ESTIL M. ANDERSON     INDIANA PVT 210 ENG 5-13-1892-6-7-1946
LEVI EASTMAN BEAN   CO B 125TH REGT ILL INFANTRY & CO F 17TH INDIANA RGT
JOSEPH H. BENNER   2LT CO I 46TH INDIANA INFANTRY
FRANKLIN H. BLOOMER   CO G 73RD OHIO INFANTRY
DAREN L. CLEAVELAND   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1922-1985
FLOYD VICTOR EARHART   INDIANA PVT 11 MCBN 4 DIV 12-14-1943
HENRY FAWLEY   CO E 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY 4-11-1845-6-16-1920
HENRY S. FINKENBINER   OHIO CO D 107TH OHIO INFANTRY MEDAL OF HONOR WINNER
GEORGE FESHOUR   CPL CO B 47TH INDIANA INFANTRY
THOMAS FRESHOUR   89TH INDIANA INFANTRY
RALPH W. BAMSBY   PVT US ARMY 10-26-1940-3-12-2003
JOSEPH JOHN GIORDANO   CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1914-1986
BILL B. GRAY   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 10-1-1923-4-19-1977
H.J. HARSHMAN   CO H 29TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOHN L. KOEHLER   TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1919-1986
MICHAEL D. LINDSY SR.   USN 7-7-1944-6-6-2006
ALICE M. NOLTEMEIER  MICHIGAN  1ST LT ARMY NURSES CORPS WORLD WAR II 4-30-1921-6-16-1970
OTTO NORRIS  MICHIGAN CORPS (inscription has deteriorated)
GEORGE W. PORTER   SGT CO I 46TH INDIANA INFANTRY
KENNETH ROBERTS   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 11-21-1898-10-27-1986
DANIEL RUSSELL   CO F 118TH INDIANA INFANTRY 11-22-1840-12-3-1930
RICHARD L. TELFER   CPL USMC VIETNAM 9-12-1949-11-25-2001
WILLIAM J. TITUS   S1 USN WORLD WAR II 5-2-1927-2-22-1996

LAGRO I.O.O.F. CEMETERY

DAVID BADGER   CO D 47TH INDIANA INFANTRY 
GLEN BAKER   INDIANA TEC5 CO A 20 ARMD INF BN WORLD WAR II 8-15-1919-2-4-1973 
PAUL M. BAKER   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1920-1980 
VIRGIL K. BALLARD   INDIANA TSGT USAF WORLD WAR II 6-8-1917-2-8-1962 
JAMES L. BALLSCHMIDT   USN PERSIAN GULF 5-31-1968-6-30-1997
WILLIAM BAUMGARTNER   KY SGT 159TH DEPOT BRI WORLD WAR I 2-14-1897-10-25-1948
JAMES FRANKLIN BEEKS   COX USN WORLD WAR II 8-28-1925-12-14-1996
JOHN A. BEEKS   CO C 153RD INDIANA INFANTRY
KENNETH D. BEEKS   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1927-1989
LEVI F. BEEKS   PVT 309 TRENCH MORTAR BTRY WORLD WAR I 4-2-1896-2-24-1968
RANDALL LEE BEEKS   SGT US ARMY VIETNAM 1946-1977
WILLIAM BEEKS   CO F 153RD INDIANA INFANTRY
ORVAL L. BITZEL   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1914-1983
JAMES E. BOWERS   CO K 17TH OHIO INFANTRY
ROLLAND BROTHERS   INDIANA PVT CO C 67TH INFANTRY WORLD WAR II 11-26-1895-1-12-1972
J. WILLARD BURNSWORTH   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 3-27-1916-4-4-1987
WILLIAM D. CARROLL   PFC USMC 6-19-1929-9-8-1989
THOMAS CURNUTT   CO B 153RD INDIANA INFANTRY
ROBERT H. DARE   INDIANA PFC 151 INFANTRY WORLD WAR I 1-19-1889-9-5-1914
ROBERT G. DISINGER   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1907-1980
ANDREW M. DITTON   CO F 17TH INDIANA INFANTRY
REUBEN J. ENYEART   INDIANA TEC5 82ND AIRBORNE DIV WORLD WAR II BSM 8-17-1909-7-18-1971
ADAM FISHER   CO E 118 INDIANA INFANTRY
WILLIAM TELL FISHER  PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II  1906-1977
RAYMOND FORNEY   INDIANA PVT 344 FLD ARTY 90 DIV WORLD WAR I 8-24-1901-4-27-1948
VERLIN L. FORNEY   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1925-1984
CLAUDE C. FRUSHOUR   INDIANA PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR I 12-15-1895-10-4-1971
JIMMIE D. FRUSHOUR   INDIANA S1 USN WORLD WAR II 5-10-1927-10-23-1971
CHARLES GOGUL   CO H 1ST MICHIGAN LIGHT ART
FRANK L. HARRELL   CPL 36 AERO SQ WORLD WAR I 6-10-1897-7-21-1971
JABEZ HYATT   2OTH BATTERY INDIANA LIGHT ART
OBIE R. JACKSON   MINN  PVT CO D 311 ENG WORLD WAR I 9-20-1892-4-9-1963
GLEN M. LONGFELLOW   INDIANA TEC5 292 FA OBSN BN WORLD WAR II 3-7-1912-6-14-1972
KENNETH A. NORMAN   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-17-1926-1-26-2003
FRED B. PARKER   INDIANA PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 10-19-1893-8-1-1973
WILLIAM F. PORTER   IOWA CORP 5 U.S. INFANTRY 8-13-1925
JACK R. SMITH   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-17-1924-3-10-1975
JOHN JOSEPH SWAN   CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1925-1984
FRANKLIN TUCKER   CO I 60TH OHIO INFANTRY
PAUL VERGON   INDIANA CARRIBEAN DEF COMD WORLD WAR II 10-4-1915-9-18-1967 
LEW D. WILLIAMS   INDIANA PFC AIR CORPS WORLD WAR II 3-19-1920-4-18-1995

LAGRO TOWNSHIP (OLD LAGRO) CEMETERY

ISAAC DITTON   CO F 17TH INDIANA INFANTRY
AARON DUNFEE   CO H 46TH INDIANA INFANTRY
ABRAHAM ENYART   CO I 23RD INDIANA INFANTRY
JONATHAN ENYART   CO G 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOHN GRAVES   CO G 138TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JAMES KERR   CO I 46TH INDIANA INFANTRY
ELIAS D. MOTE   CO D 35TH INDIANA INFANTRY
HAMILTON OSBORN   CO C 8TH INDIANA INFANTRY
CHARLES PARKER   CO D 47TH INDIANA INFANTRY
THOMAS B. RIDGE   CO C 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY

RENIKER CEMETERY

ISAAC GIVENS   CO K 101ST INDIANA INFANTRY
DANIEL HAROLD   CO I 46TH INDIANA INFANTRY

SPEICHER CEMETERY

JOHN EDWARD BITZEL   INDIANA A1C 3906 AIR BASE SQ AF 5-14-1930-9-25-1959
PAUL M. BREMBECK   1ST LT US ARMY WORLD WARD II AAC 1-5-1926-1-19-1978
JOHN D. GASTON   SGT US ARMY KOREA 8-8-1928-12-3-2001
EDMUND S. GEIST   INDIANA TEC3 MED DEPT WORLD WAR II 2-20-1905-10-11-1956
CLAUDE R. WILLCOX PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-5-1926-1-19-1978
ABRAHAM WILLIAMS   CO I 40TH INDIANA INFANTRY

ST. PATRICKS CEMETERY

LOUIS CARL ANDERSON   S1 USN WORLD WR II 2-25-1909-5-17-1991
RICHARD J. BEVER   SM2 USN WORLD WAR II 10-9-1924-4-10-2006
DANIEL M. BISHOP   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 4-23-1907-4-10-1990
ROME CAREY   CO D 160 INDIANA INFANTRY SP-AM WAR
EDWARD E. CHRISTLE   INDIANA F1C USNR WORLD WAR II 1-22-1926-3-7-1945
EUGENE EDWIN COUGHLIN   BKR 1 USN WORLD WAR II 2-1-1913-6-29-1993  
GEORGE GLENN FORRESTER   SGT USMC WORLD WAR II 1-8-1918-10-5-1995
JOSEPH F. MURNAN   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1912-1988
TIMOTHY MURPHY   SGT CO A 153RD INDIANA INFANTRY
HENRY SHETZLEY   CO D 47TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOSEPH D. SLINEY   CO A 8TH INDIANA CAVALRY

ST. PETERS CEMETERY

WAYNE L. CHAPMAN   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 4-12-1917-7-15-1991
JOSEPH CONRAD   INDIANA CPL CO M 39 INF WORLD WAR I 10-25-1891-2-15-1973
CARL F. FIELDS    SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM 3-22-1948-12-17-1970
EUGENE L. FIELDS   PFC US ARMY   PFC US ARMY PURPLE HEART 11-4-1911-4-18-1970
PETER GEMMER   CO E 118TH INDIANA INFANTRY
HARRY N. GOODLIN   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-6-1924-7-15-2002
DENNIE L. LAUER   TSGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 4-25-1923-2-7-1995
CARL MILLER   INDIANA CPL 3 TEC CONTL SQ AAF WORLD WAR II 9-27-1905-9-18-1969
FLORENCE HAUPERT RYAN S1 USN WORLD WAR II 2-15-1914-5-25-1992
JOHN P. SCHULTZ   GM3 USN WORLD WAR II 9-22-1920-11-20-2001 JP THE BEST OF THE CROP
PAUL H. SCHULTZ   S2 USN WORLD WAR II  1915-1988
VIRGIL L. SCHULTZ   USN WORLD WAR II 7-7-1917-1-8-1987
JACK ROBERT SMITH   SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM 8-21-1942-2-12-1993
CLYDE W. WICK   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR I 1889-1985
LEW J. WOLFE   PFC US ARMY 10-30-1919-9-15-1974


Return to Wabash County