Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Military Memorial Markers

in Paw Paw Township Cemeteries

Wabash County, Indiana



The following is a list of government issued memorial markers in the cemeteries of PawPaw Township, Wabash County, Indiana as of November 24, 2007. The list was compiled by Ron Woodward, Wabash County Historian, who can be reached at: drwoodward@cinergymetro.net

More veterans are buried in each cemetery than this list shows but they have their own private stones. Should you desire to honor a relative with a military marker you can obtain information and the necessary forms for filing from the Wabash County Veterans Service Office in the Wabash County Courthouse.

HALF ACRE CEMETERY

JAMES E. BOARDMAN CO H 104 OHIO INFANTRY
SAMUEL PARKS INDIANA PVT 28 INF I DIV 5-7-1914
WILLIAM F. PEARSON TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-27-1921-2-2-1995
THOMAS J. RAMEY CO 1 157 INDIANA INFANTRY SPANISH AMERICAN WAR
DONALD H. SCHELPER PFC US ARMY KOREA 1928-1984
STEWART B. SWEAZY INDIANA PVT 315 INF, 79th INF DIV WORLD WAR I 15-1-1917-10-22-1944


ROANN CITIZENS CEMETERY

SAMUEL GEORGE CO A 89 INDIANA INFANTRY C.S.
WHITTAKER LT CO E 13 INDIANA INFANTRY


ROANN COMMUNITY CEMETERY (formerly I.O.O.F.)

W.W. BARNHART SERGT CO F 2 INDIANA CAVALRY
EDWARD E. BEAM SM3 USN WORLD WAR II 12-15-1926-4-8-1990
KENNETH BELL PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-13-1923-12-28-1991
DELBERT F. BUESCHEL BM2 USN WORLD WAR II 1913-1976
HARRY R. BURNWORTH SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1915-1985
FRED S. BUSH INDIANA PVT CO C 80 ARMD MED BN WORLD WAR II 5-16-1904-11-2-1960
ROBERT D. CARPENTER CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 7-29-1921-4-26-2003
WILLIAM R. COLBERT CWO USN WORLD WAR II 7-1-1905-5-18-1970
CHARLES WILLIAM COLE WT3 USN WORLD WAR II 11-20-1922-12-30-1986
GEORGE W. CROW CO F 7 INDIANA CAVALRY
HUBERT CURTIS SF2 USN WORLD WAR II 1-18-1899-3-2-1978
EMERSON L. EASTERDAY PVT US ARMY 9-10-1890-11-1-1974
LARRY WAYNE EVEREST SP4 US ARMY 5-29-1946-11-6-1976
PAUL P.W. FIGERT Is"' LT USAAF WORLD WAR II 5-1-1923-9-9-1999
HOMER I. FOSNAUGH INDIANA PVT BASE HOSPITAL WORLD WAR I 10-1-1886-9-29-1941
SCHUYLER W. FOUTS PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 1-20-1893-6-18-1975
DEWITT MONROE GATES TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-18-1913-10-19-1979
JAMES E. GIDLEY CPL USAAF WORLD WAR II 1-4-1925-12-27-2001
MARJORIE L. GIDLEY SI USN WORLD WAR H WAVES 6-20-1924-1-6-2004
JOHN P. GROGG ABE2 USN VIETNAM 5-11-1947-3-25-2002
CHARLES A. HALL CPL US ARMY KOREA 4-1-1933-5-2-1990
ROBERT L. HARDEN S2 USN WORLD WAR II 1910-1979
HERBERT C. HARLAN PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1922-1988
CECIL CHARLES HARMAN PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-24-1925-12-25-1944
THOMAS F. HODSON TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1915-1986
ELMER A. HOPPES PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 5-28-1897-4-8-1986
DONALD S. IVINS SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 5-30-1913-5-14-1982
TERRY JOE JOHNSON USN 12-11-1945-11-1-1990
NEIL L. JONES CO D 157 INDIANA INFANTRY SP AM WAR
PAUL A. KEPPEL CPL US ARMY KOREA 11-10-1928-4-23-2004
CHARLES K. KRISHER SP3 US ARMY 10-18-1931-4-19-2001
JOHN LEE LAYCOCK SP5 US ARMY 6-27-1934-5-20-1992
HAROLD G. LUKENS INDIANA CPL 511 PARACHUTE INF WORLD WAR II 1-20-1915-3-29-1951
DONALD E. MCDANIEL TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1923-1986
LARRY LEE MALOTT SP3 US ARMY KOREA 8-15-1936-2-10-1999
PAUL E. MEYER US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-4-1919-5-1-2002
WILLIAM E. PONTIOUS CPL US ARMY KOREA POW 4-3-1927-4-14-1993
RAY PRESTON INDIANA PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 10-5-1893-10-31-19763
FRANCIS R. RANTZ INDIANA SGT AAF WORLD WAR II 3-1-1921-12-5-1972
OTTO RANTZ CO D 157 INDIANA INFANTRY SP AM WAR
ROBERT RANTZ CO H-10 INDIANA INFANTRY
LYLE H. RENSBERGER PFC US ARMY KOREA 1928-1983
REY A. REICH SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-3-1923-9-7-1991
ERVIN W. ROBINSON SEA2 USN WORLD WAR I 1892-1984
MARVIN E. SCHAAF INDIANA PVT MAEZ CAV RECON SQD WORLD WAR II 9-8-1912-1-31-1956
WALTER SEITNER INDIANA S2 USNRF WORLD WAR I 9-6-1898-2-6-1969
RAYMOND STEWART SHARP PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 10-27-1921-12-10-1979
MEARL I. SORRELL PFC US ARMY 5-28-1931-6-1-1993
DEVON L. STEELE PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-3-1925-12-25-2004
ROBERT WAYNE STEELE TSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II PURPLE HEART 1-10-1925-4-14-2005
STEVEN EUGENE STEELE SW3 USN VIETNAM 1948-1973
PETER EUGENE STEIN SCPO USN VIETNAM 10-24-1937-7-4-2001
SAMUEL STUART CPL CO B 46 INDIANA INFANTRY 1838-1920
RICHARD B. STUBBS SMSGT USAF WORLD WAR II AND KOREA 10-29-1910-9-8-1983
ELMER DALE SUCHER A1C USAF KOREA 12-1-1930-5-14-1977
FRED C. TAYLOR INDIANA WAGONER 130 FLD ARTY 42 DIV 8-8-1913
FRED W. THOMPSON INDIANA PFC CO B 112 SUPPLY TN WORLD WAR I 10-21-1894-11-21-1952
JAMES H. THOMPSON TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1918-1987
MARSHALL L. THOMPSON INDIANA PFC 324 FLD ARTY BN WORLD WAR H 2-15-1920-3-12-1972
SAMUEL M. THOMSON SP4 US ARMY 7-31-1939-2-19-2001
RALPH W. TUDOR CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1920-1989
DAVID ALLEN TYSON CPL USMC VIETNAM 1948-1985
FRED VAN BUSKIRK 2ND LT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 5-11-1896-6-20-1977
PETER VAN BUSKIRK SP3 USN KOREA 4-9-1934-11-25-1994
HERSCHEL L. WILLIAMS INDIANA PVT 161 DEPOT BRI WORLD WAR I 1-9-1987-8-21-1959
JOHN R. WINTERS PFC US ARMY KOREA 2-18-1930-3-27-2001
MELVIN J. YOCUM MOMM3 USN WORLD WAR II 12-6-1920-9-11-1994
CHARLES L. YORK INDIANA PVT BTRY C 56 ART CAC WORLD WAR I 9-6-1898-2-6-1969
MAURICE E. YOUNG SF3 USN WORLD WAR I16-24-1923-5-25-1975


STOCKDALE CEMETERY

ANDREW J. BARNES CO C 34 INDIANA INFANTRY


Return to Wabash County