Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Military Memorial Markers

in Pleasant Township Cemeteries

Wabash County, Indiana



The following is a list of government issued memorial markers in the cemeteries of Pleasant Township, Wabash County, Indiana as of January 7, 2008. The list was compiled by Ron Woodward, Wabash County Historian, who can be reached at drwoodward@cinergymetro.net for additions or corrections.

More veterans are buried in each cemetery than this list shows but they have their own private stones. Should you desire to honor a relative with a military marker you can obtain information and the necessary forms for filing from the Wabash County Veterans Service Office in the Wabash County Courthouse.



NEW LAKETON CEMETERY

MARION F. BANKS   IND PVT BTRY A 137 FLD ARTY WORLD WAR I 1-11-1896-12-14-1965

JOHN BETTEN   IND PVT 123 INF 31 DIV 10-9-1915

MERLE E. BROWN   IND CPL 276 CO MPC WORLD WAR I 8-29-1889-3-15-1960

GARDNER W. CHURCH   ILL SGT QM CORPS 10-15-1941

DONALD J. COTTRELL   SSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 12-8-1913-5-11-1984

LARRY ELDON DIXON   IND PFC US ARMY STRATCOM SIGNAL GP 4-2-1941-4-29-1968

CHARLES EDWARDS   IND F2 USN WORLD WAR I 8-29-1885-7-12-1951

PERRY LAWSON FERRY   IND 1ST LT MED CORPS 3-10-1934

JOHN W. HAYNES   SSGT USAF KOREA 4-11-1934-11-10-2000

CARL HETTLER JR.   IND TEC5 792 ANTI AIRCRAFT ARTY BN CAC 3-16-1924

CHARLES W. HEVEL   PVT CO D 157 REGT IND VOL SP-AM WAR 12-2-1872-9-28-1953

CHARLES F. HOLLE   CPL USMC KOREA 1-17-1931-9-3-2006

JESSE E. KARN   IND PVT 3 US VOL CAV SP-AM WAR 8-9-1870-9-22-1922

SAMIE H. KARN   IND PFC 3359 OM TRUCK CO. WORLD WAR II 1-31-1924-10-7-1945

BILL J. MUSIC   SGT US ARMY 6-26-1940-3-10-2004

WALTER OGDEN   IND WAGR SUP CO 139 FLD ARTY WORLD WAR I 2-8-1890-8-2-1962

FRANK A. PRICE   IND PFC CO TRANS CORPS WORLD WAR I 3-8-1891-1-8-1958

JOHN R. RICE   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-28-1921-9-28-1984

DAVID J. SCHLEMMER   PVT US ARMY VIETNAM 1946-1976

GERALD M. SHOEMAKER   PFC US ARMY 1940-1989

FRED W. SIGNS   CM3 USN WORLD WAR II 1901-1981

DELOS B. THOMAS   ART3 USN WORLD WAR II 5-2-1913-12-19-1988

HUBERT EUGENE WOOD   TSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 4-1-1918-8-9-1987
 

OLD LAKETON CEMETERY

EPHRAIM MILLER   30TH INDIANA BATTERY

 
OLD ORDER GERMAN BAPTIST CEMETERY

BENJAMIN B. COOK   IND S2 USNR WORLD WAR II 3-8-1912-9-20-1949

JOSEPH O. COOK   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 5-15-1924-3-17-1945

SAMUEL COOK   USN WORLD WAR II 8-25-1923-3-22-1987

 
PLEASANT HILL CEMETERY

OLLIS BASSHAM   CPT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 7-13-1910-1-31-1976

WILSON H. BUTTERBAUGH   IND PVT 134 FLD ARTY 37 DIV 1-12-1939

RICHARD A. DAHLSTROM SR.   SGT USAF VIETNAM 11-11-1944-1-2-2003

TALMAN G. DELAUGHTER   F2 USN WORLD WAR II 1912-1989

CLYDE E. DIXON   MM2 USN WORLD WAR II 5-13-1919-2-14-1991

TED J. FLACK   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-9-1923-3-16-2001

WILLIAM DARL FLACK   IND PVT CO B 112 AMMO TRAIN WORLD WAR I 3-9-1896-11-20-1969

NOLAN E. FRIEDEN   SP5 US ARMY 9-20-1945-5-18-1974

GAELON B. GOFF   CPL US ARMY KOREA 10-25-1932-10-19-2002

ESTA ORVILLE GOODRICH   TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II  1920-1976

EARL R. HECKATHORN   IND CPL MED DEPT WORLD WAR I 5-15-1892-10-3-1955

MAX L. HEETER   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 6-21-1922-3-27-1984

RAY E. HOOVER   TSGT USAAF WORLD WAR II 1-24-1920-3-27-2004

JAMES WILLIAM HOPKINS   A3C USAF 8-10-1933-3-20-2006

ARTHUR MILLER JUDY JR   IND SEAMAN 1CL USNR 3-22-1921-4-29-1943

ALBERT J. LUCKENBILL   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-9-1913-1-3-1988

DAYTON MANNS   SP3 US ARMY 4-8-1934-1-22-1997

ARDEN MILLER   EM3 USN WORLD WAR II 4-29-1916-6-22-1986

TOMMY ROGER MILLER   IND HN USN VIETNAM BSM-PH 5-7-1943-3-5-1966

FRED O. MOUBRAY   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1921-1989

CHARLES C. NIXON   IND PVT USAAC WORLD WAR II 2-21-1910-5-9-1974

GORDON MYLES PRATT   PFC US ARMY KOREA 8-31-1932-7-6-2002

JEAN R. RAMEY   MSGT USAF WORLD WAR II KOREA VIETNAM 9-30-1922-10-24-1975

ROBERT E. RAUTENKRANZ   MM3 USN WORLD WAR II 12-9-1918-12-29-1977

LOYD F. SANER   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 12-21-1926-4-5-2003

JESSE GUY SHEETS   IND PVT 47 CO 166 DEPORT BRIGADE WORLD WAR I 8-18-1889-11-16-1963

DOUGLAS B. SHENEFIELD   USN 9-19-1927-2-27-2007

JAMES E. SPATH   SP5 US ARMY VIETNAM 8-10-1945-10-15-2005

GEORGE R. SROUFE   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 2-16-1922-3-2-1991

JOSEPH G. ULERY   SSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 8-25-1923-3-22-1987

BYRON K. WEITZEL   SGT USAAF WORLD WAR II 9-15-1926-1-29-2003

DALE L. WILLIAMS   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 5-23-1911-5-4-2005

ARDEN W. ZOBROSKY   1ST LT USAAC WORLD WAR II 10-8-1922-5-16-1998


ROSE HILL CEMETERY

MARVIN CAMPBELL SR.   US ARMY KOREA 1-3-1931-3-30-2004

ARCHIE M. CAUDILL   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 1891-1977

HEBERN CAUDILL   INDIANA TEC 5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-28-1926-5-29-1971

OKIE FIELDS   US ARMY WORLD WAR II 6-10-1915-5-7-1981

RILEY SHEPHERD   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 3-21-1918-7-4-1989

THURMAN W. SMITH   OHIO PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-28-1920-8-24-1973
 

SOUTH PLEASANT CEMETERY

G. A. BARR   CO I 43RD IND INF

GEORGE W. BROOKS   PVT 34TH OHIO MTD INF CIVIL WAR 10-24-1843-11-14-1939

RUSSELL L. CATT   CGM USN WORLD WAR II 10-13-1910-12-12-1989

HUGH BURTON DRUDGE   TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-7-1924-6-7-1974

KEITH L. FLOOR   GM1 USN WORLD WAR II 6-17-1918-9-4-1994

ALBERT HOAGLAND   INDIANA PVT3 CO 158 DEPOT BRIGADE WORLD WAR I 7-25-1892-7-26-1955

WALTER E. IHNEN   PFC US ARMY 3-29-1924-12-13-2002

HAYDEN D. NEWHOUSE   CM1 USN WORLD WAR II 5-1-1914-10-4-1993

CHARLES M. NEWHOUSE   SOM2 USN WORLD WAR II 6-21-1923-9-28-1993

HUMPHREY SHELLENBERGER   CO H 118TH IND INF

ALBERT J. SICKS   TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II PURPLE HEART 12-15-1914-3-23-1999

WILLIAM R. STAFFORD JR.   CPL US ARMY KOREA 8-6-1930-4-22-1994


Return to Wabash County