Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Military Memorial Markers

in Waltz Township Cemeteries

Wabash County, Indiana



The following is a list of government issued memorial markers in the cemeteries of Waltz Township, Wabash county, Indiana as of November 3, 2007. The list was compiled by Ron Woodward, Wabash County Historian, who can be reached at drwoodward@cinergymetro.net

More veterans are buried in each cemetery but have their own private stones or none at all. Should you desire to honor a relative with a military stone you can obtain information and the necessary form for filing from the Wabash County Veterans Service Officer in the Wabash County Courthouse.



FRANCES SLOCUM CEMETERY
JESSE E. PRICE  TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 10-14-1927-12-28-1990
HELEN M. SHOEMAKER    TEC 4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-1-1925-12-10-1998
PAUL R. SHOEMAKER   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-25-1921-9-30-1995
 
MISSISSINEWA MEMORIAL CEMETERY
COMMUNITY SECTION
JAMES FITZPATRICK   US ARMY MEXICAN WAR
JOSEPH SWEET   PVT CO G 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY 2-23-1826-10-15-1864
 
MT. VERNON SECTION
M.R. ANTRIM   CO C 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY
ROBERT C. BOLLER   INDIANA MM1 USN WORLD WAR II 4-20-1914-9-8-1973
IRVIN OTTO BORMANN, JR.    COX USN WORLD WAR II 3-11-1921-7-1-1995
GEORGE BROWN   CO A 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
MILO EUGENE BROWN   TSGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 12-3-1913-12-17-1991
ROBERT L. COCHRAN   MM2 USN WORLD WAR II 8-5-1922-8-26-1988
JUAN T. CRUZ   YN3 USN VIETNAM 6-24-2946-1-17-2003
NATHAN ELLIS   CO H 84TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOHN E. EMRICK   INDIANA F1 USN WORLD WAR II 12-7-1906-2-13-1972
JEREMIAH FIANT   13TH INDIANA BATRY
J.H. FIELDS   CO K 34TH INDIANA INFANTRY
WILBUR HARVEY COX   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II PURPLE HEART
WILBUR E. HASKINS   BKR2 USN WORLD WAR II  1920-1979
H.H. KNOTTS   SGT 13TH INDIANA LIGHT ARTY
RICHARD L. LEACH   SSGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1-19-1913-9-13-1986
RICHARD M. PATTEN   INDIANA SKG3 USNR 7-8-1929-10-19-1968
ALLEN E. PAULLUS   SGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 1915-1994 
DONALD E. PERRY   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1929-1984
MOREN K. PRESSLER   INDIANA PFC DET 10 AIR SERVICE WORLD WAR I 9-22-1894-8-1-1961
A.J. ROBINSON   CO I 8TH INDIANA CAVALRY
KENNETH G. ROBINSON   PVT HQ CO SUP BN 13 ARMED DEV 4-3-1900-10-10-1969
MICHAEL LEE ROSS     CPL USMC VIETNAM 5-12-1949-4-7-1989
C. ROBERT SIMONS   RM3 USN WORLD WAR II 12-15-1924-6-20-1003
BENEDICT SINGER   1ST PA MILITIA WAR OF 1812
WILLIAM SMITH   CO F 101ST INDIANA INFANTRY
PHILIP STINEMAN   CO F 101ST INDIANA INFANTRY
CARL E. WAITE    TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 12-13-1926-3-10-1989
DEAN E. WARREN   PFC USAAF WORLD WAR II 1-20-1926-10-9-2000
 
OGAN SECTION
CHARLES ELDON BIRKETT   USN 12-2-1913-4-18-2005
KATHRYN L. BIRKETT   USN WORLD WAR II 8-30-1912-3-10-2003
ALLEN WILLIAM BOYER   INDIANA PFC BTRY A 356 CAC WORLD WAR I 6-16-1916-9-2-1948
HOMER LEE BRIGHT   INDIANA PVT CO C 67 INF WORLD WAR I 11-30-1887-3-23-1962
JNO. BURGE   CO D 1ST TENNESSEE CAVALRY
CHARLES H. CRUTTS   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1915-1985
CLYDE N. ELLIS   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR I 10-5-1891-2-25-1982
MOZY L. ERVIN   INDIANA CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR I 7-29-1894-11-10-1973
WILLIAM H. FRIERMOOD   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 8-6-1923-12-15-2005
WALTER C. GARRISON   MM2 USN 2-18-1906-3-21-1974
DAVID SHELDON HELMS, SR.    MSGT USAF KOREA 8-28-1924-8-4-1974
JOE KING   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1902-1976
LEWIS A. KING   INDIANA SSGT USAF WORLD WAR II AND KOREA 9-6-1916-5-9-1972
JAMES KISER   CO A 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
WALTER LEE LEHMAN   PVT CO K 379 INF WORLD WAR II 1-25-1902-6-9-1956
ELMER LOWELL LONG, JR.   AD1 USN WORLD WAR II 8-15-1921-8-5-1989
J.P. LOYD   CO I 9TH INDIANA INFANTRY
GORDON MANNING   SGT USAAC WORLD WAR II 7-17-1910-4-14-1986
JAMES LOREN OGAN   CPL US ARMY KOREA 1-13-1930-12-24-2001
JOHN D. OYLER   PFC US ARMY KOREA 9-24-1929-6-3-1974
RANDALL L. PELL   INDIANA SGT USMC VIETNAM PH 11-12-1946-4-8-1970
BRUCE A. PILGRIM   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 7-8-1923-7-7-1994
EUGENE G. PILGRIM   TEC4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 2-8-1922-4-23-2001
VICTOR LYNN POOR INDIANA PFC CO K 9 MAR 3 MAR DIV VIETNAM PH 3-24-1949-2-25-1969
ROBERT F. POWELL   PVT US ARMY KOREA 10-3-1929-12-27-1997
WILBUR PULLEY   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR I 1895-1977
LEONARD GUY RIDENOUR   INDIANA PVT CO C 125 INF 32 DIV WORLD WAR I 1-25-1888-1-27-1957
SHERWOOD M. ROBINSON   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 3-5-1910-5-16-1987
FREDERICK T. SYNDER 1921-2000 USN WORLD WAR II (METAL PLATE ON BACK OF STONE UNSURE OF
    ORIGIN SAYS USS CHANDLER, CHIEF MACHINIST MATE PEARL HARBOR SURVIVOR
DANNIE D. STARBUCK   INDIANA SGT 55 STRAT RECON SQ AF 6-13-1931-7-7-1969
 
PLEASANT GROVE SECTION
CHARLES R. BAUGHMAN   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-3-1921-9-5-1979                                                                                              FLOYD J. BAUGHMAN   SSGT USAF WORLD WAR II 11-10-1923-12-7-1977
CHARLES BEALL   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1915-1979
DAVID DROOK   USN KOREA 2-20-1928-4-13-1995  
JESSE WILLARD ECHELBARGER   SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM 4-19-1944-3-10-2006
OLIVER J. ELTZROTH   TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II 8-22-1925-7-26-1992
CHARLES L. FLAUDING   PVT 2CL US ARMY KOREA 1-28-1929-7-22-2007
WILLIAM R. FOUST   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1917-1977
EDWARD E. GRABLE   AMM3 USN WORLD WAR II 1-14-1921-6-11-1997
JAMES HOLCUM   CO C 8TH INDIANA INFANTRY
WALTER L. HOLT   INDIANA TSGT 1040 BASE UNIT AAF WORLD WAR II 8-11-1915-10-7-1967
A.V. JACKSON   CO F 2ND INDIANA CAVALRY
ISAAC JACKSON   CO E 6TH TENNESSEE CAVALRY
DAVID D. LORENZ   SGT USMC VIETNAM PURPLE HEART 7-8-1946-12-23-2000
ROBERT W. MCTIGIRT   PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-2-1926-2-3-2003
CHARLES E. MAPLE   SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1919-1979
JERRY G. MULLETT   CPL US 8TH ARMY KOREA
BARNELL E. RAMER   INDIANA PVT HQ CO 423 INF WORLD WAR II 7-23-1917-6-25-1970
FREDERICK C. RENN   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 12-6-1927-2-19-1983
KENNETH ALLEN RICHEY   INDIANA SGT CO A 12 INF 199 LT INT BDE
     VIETNAM BSM-ARCOM-PH 10-4-1948-12-7-1969
VERN A. SHROYER   PFC USAAC WORLD WAR II 6-12-1916-11-21-1986
PAUL STEVENS   INDIANA CPL BTRY C 66 ARTY CAC WORLD WAR I 6-16-1896-8-25-1943
EVERD L. SWEET   INDIANA SSGT 9 BOMB GP AAD WORLD WAR II 1-8-1926-5-13-1967
LEE L. SWEET   INDIANA MED DET BASE HOSP PFC WORLD WAR I CAMP
     SHERMAN, OHIO 1-17-1894-9-19-1973
JOHN WEISMANN   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR I 1891-1980 ????? 13TH INDIANA BATTERY
 
SOMERSET SECTION
WARREN J. ADAMS   INDIANA SFC SALVAGE DIV QMC WORLD WAR I 9-1-1889-11-13-1969
WILLIAM DIFFENDAFFER   CO D 186TH OHIO INFANTRY
WILLIAM FOLSOM   CO B 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOHN HARDEN   CO I 8TH INDIANA INFANTRY
LEWIS HOWSER   CO F 2ND INDIANA CAVALRY
LEWIS A. HUDDLESTON   CPL 14TH BATTERY INDIANA LIGHT ARTY
PAUL F. HUDDLESTON   ILLINOIS SGT 131 INF 33 DIV WORLD WAR I 5-8-1891-11-15-1943
GLEN DALE MILLER   INDIANA PVT 1STR ARMORED DIV JANUARY 10, 1941
B.F. STACKHOUSE   CO B 4TH PA CAVALRY COM SGT
GEORGE WINER   CO O 1ST WISCONSIN INFANTRY
 
MOUNT PLEASANT CEMETERY
ELI W. BOWMAN   CPL CO A 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
ROSS BOWMAN   CPL CO C 130TH INDIANA INFANTRY
ELIAS JACKSON   CO A 75TH INDIANA INFANTRY
JOHN HENRY JOHNSON   SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM 8-17-1943-12-3-1985
BERT L. SEMANS   INDIANA CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR I 3-3-1892-3-29-1973
LOGAN ASBERRY SIMPSON   PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 9-7-1924-11-2-2001
LARRY P. WILLIAMS   SSGT USAF VIETNAM 1940-1987
 
PLEASANT GROVE SECTION
THEDA HOSIER COLE   S1 USN WORLD WAR II 11-16-1922-3-15-1998
BILL G. ELLIOTT   F1 USN WORLD WAR II  1926-1980
JAMES D. HOSIER   INDIANA CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II 11-12-1913-11-4-1971


Return to Wabash County