INDEX

 
Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)

1911 Carlow Town Census
Extracts Only
INDEX Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8
Street Name House No Occupants Occupation
     
BRIDGE STREET    
1 MULDOWNEY - Michael, Margaret, Shopkeeper.  
2 BOURKE - Richard and Mary, Ester, Thomas, Denis, Letitia, Michael, Cathleen, Railway Porter.
3 HAYDEN - Mary, John, Joseph, Laurence, Francis.  
4 CHAPMAN - James and Mary, Mary,  
5 WHELAN - James and Bridget, Laurence, John, Elizabeth, Margaret, James, Thomas.  
6 KAVANAGH - Patrick and Anne, Patrick, Anthony, Ellen, Michael, Ann, Joseph.  
7 CURRAN - Richard, Ellen, Michael, Fitter.
8 MURPHY - James and Margaret, John.  
9 DEER - Bernard.  
10 McDARBY - Patrick, Baker.
11 DEEGAN - James and Bridget, Kathleen, Michael, Annie, John.  
     
BROWN STREET    
1 SMITH - Margaret, Rose, Joseph, Maryanne, Alicia, Ignatius, Nurse.
2 DOYLE - John and Henrietta, James, Mary Dunne, Baker.
3 PIERCE - Jane, Mary, Laurence, Bridget, Annie.  
4 CURRAN - Bridget, Mary, John, Joseph, Michael, Bridge Grimes.  
5 McKIERNAN - James and Anne.  
5 ENRIGHT - Maria.  
6 MURPHY - Teresa, James, Patrick, Michael, Joseph, Ciss.  
7 PIGGOTT - Joseph, Jane, WALSH: Edward, William, Baker.
8 HIGGINS - James and Mary, Thomas, Shoemaker.
9 PIGOTT - Robert, Robert, Joseph, Mark, Baker.
10 BYRNE Anne, Winifred, Katie.  
10 RYAN - Rebecca.  
10 BUTLER - Anne, John, Willie.  
10 McEVOY - Thomas and Dora.  
11 MULLINS - Martin, Bridget, John, Shoemaker.
11 DOOLEY - John, Mary, Carpenter.  
12 O’REILLY - Patrick and Mary Margaret, Patrick, Charles, Michael, Painter.
12 WHELAN - Sarah.  
12 STEPHENS - Catherine.  
12 MOORE - Ellen, Robert.  
12 CORCORAN - Mary.  
12 BRADY - Kate, John.  
13 BOLGER - James and Margaret, Kathleen, James, Maggie, Patrick, FARRELL: Mary, Bridget, Patrick, Margaret Kirwan,
  Bridget Salter, Thomas Spillane, James Spillane, William Cox, Michael Kennedy, John Sullivan, James Cunningham, Publican.
14 MULDOWNEY - Ellen, Dressmaker.
14 MURPHY - Hannah, Dressmaker.
14 LANNON - Bridget.  
14 DUNNE - Catherine.  
14 KAVANAGH - Daniel and Catherine.  
15 DOYLE - James and Ellen, Mary, Sanitary sub officer.
16 KELLY - James and Bridget, Patrick, James, Ellen, Bridget, Edward, Andrew, John, Carpenter.
17 McASSEY - John and Mary, Josephine Glover, Plasterer.
18 TAYLOR - Hannah, Manager in laundry.
18 O'CONNER - Patrick and Julia, William, Shop Manager..
19 Vacant  
20 BYRNE - Margaret, Hannah Kelly, Mary Murphy, James Duggan, Patrick O’Connell, Michael Murphy.  
21 GREEN - Aaran.  
21 TRACEY - Amelia, George.  
22 FLOOD - Peter and Mary, Christy, Elizabeth.  
22 KING - Bridget.  
22 O'REILLY - Maryanne.  
22 MOTLEY - Mary.  
23 NEILL - Francis and Mary, Annie, Edward Crowe, Mary Fox, Moulder.
23 BROPHY - Edward and Catherine, Maryanne. Fowl Dealer..
24 PARKER - Joseph and Elizabeth, Anthony, Fowl Dealer..
25 FEGAN - John and Mary, Peter, William, Mary, Margaret, Bridget, John, Bank Porter.
25 SHELLY - Mary, John, Vincent, Mary, Edward, George.  
25 BUTLER - William, Grocer’s Porter.
26 SMYTH - Joseph and Maryanne, Patrick Cullerton.  
27 CAHILL - Mary, Jane Brady, John Timoney.  
28 CORCORAN - William and Hannagh, Denis, John.  
28 McDONALD - Mary,  
28 FARRELL - Michael and Mary, Michael, Eliza, Bridget, Cornelius.  
28 SWEENEY - Patrick and Elizabeth, Mary B., Plumber.
28 GOUGH - Patrick.  
28 DILLON - Mark, Mary, Smith.
     
BURRIN STREET    
1 SHElL - Thomas and Matilda, Sarah Devine, Dealer..
2 BYRNE - Patrick, Mary, Julia Hogan, Victualler.
3 HAYDON - James and Mary, William, Joseph, John, TOWNSEND: Sarah, Mary Shoemaker.
4 VASS- Maria, Lizzie, Jane, Brigid, Dressmaker.
5 PICLOW - Eliza, Dinah.  
6 O'MEARA - William, Madeline, Marie, ROURKE: Elizabeth, Annie, Physician & Surgeon.
7 HAUGHTON - William and Mary, Dorothy, Mary Butler, Fanny Kinsella, Merchant..
8 CARTHY - John and Elizabeth, Johnie, Coachman.
9 BROPHY - Michael and Anastasia, Josephine, Eileen Byrne, Spirit Merchant..
10 COMERFORD - Maria, Patrick, Margaret, Mary, Annie, Philip.  
11 LYONS - Mary, John, William H., Matilda, HARDY: Florence, Hilda.  
12 HENRY - David and Lydia, Edda, John, Grace, Herbert, Warren, John, Isabella, Charles Long, Herbert Johnston, Bridget Connors, Ironmonger.
13 Foundry  
14 GASH - John, William, Kathleen, Clerk
15 GLOVER - Annie, Bessie, Eileen, Ernest Jeffery, Sarah Proctor.  
16 Vacant  
17 FANNING - Johanna.  
18 McDONALD - Jane, Kate, Joseph.  
19 McCARNEY - Catherine, George, Bridget, Joseph, James, Bridget O’Sullivan.  
20 ALCOCK - George and Annie, Annie, George, Humphrey, Eileen, Thomas, Godfrey, Dorothy, ex RIC.
21 WALSH - Maryanne, Mary E., John, Frances Downing.  
22 KING - Annie, David, May, Rosanna, John.  
23 CURRAN - William and Margaret, William, Patrick, Annie, Francis, Maggie, Esther, Tailor.
24 CURRAN - Fanny.  
25 JACKSON - William and Maryanne, Elizabeth, Charles Gregory, RJC.
26 McDONALD - John and Bridget, John, William, Joseph, Patrick, Sarah, Bridget.  
27 GUNNING - Thomas and Ellen.  
28 MillER - Richard and Edith, Kathleen.  
29 MADIGAN - Winifred, Elizabeth Lynam.  
30 MURPHY - William and Anne, Katie, Lizzie, Thomas, Mary, Julia Curran, Carpenter.
31 McGRATH - Kate, Bessie, Laundress.
32 O’NEILL - Elizabeth, Dressmaker.
32 DOOLEY - Mary.  
33 NOLAN - Edward and Annie, Katie, Jeremiah, Patrick, Thomas.  
34 NOLAN - John and Helena, Katie, Stephen, John, John Jones.  
35 MOORE - Anne, Mary.  
35 BRENNAN - Mary.  
36 DOYLE - Martin and Mary, Hugh, Patrick, James, John.  
37 HAYDON - Patrick and Eliasha, Shoemaker.
38 Vacant  
39 WHELAN - Daniel and Bridget, Carpenter.
40 TUNSTEAD - Patrick and Annie, William, Mary.  
41 KELLY - Mary, Thomas.  
42 WALL - John and Lizzie, Patricia, John, Annie, Lily, Loreto, Lizzie Doyle.  
43 QUINLAN - James and Mary, Ma Julia, Annie, Daniel, Bridget, Elizabeth Josephine, Carriage Painter.
44 BREEN - James, James, Arthur, John, Florence.  
45 BURKE - James, Margaret.  
46 HICKEY - William and Margaret, Bessey, Henerty, John, William, Groom.
47 BROWN - Paul and Inez, Daniel Ross, MERRENS: Elizabeth, Anne, Kate Mohan, Solicitor.
48 McCONNELL - David and Ellen, Henrietta, RIC.
49 GUNNING - Frederick and Louisa, Thomas, Louisa, Clerk & Telegraphist.
50 vacant  
51 BASSETT - Anastasia, Margaret, Catherine, Anastasia, Matilda, Richard.  
52 SLOCOCK - Benjamin and Florence, Oliver, Benjamin, Florence, Walter, Walter, Evelyn, Dora Quinn, Bella Elder, Mary Devine, horse Dealer..
53 Vacant  
54 PENDER - John and Ivy, Gerald, Sylvia, Michael Moroney, Mary Foley, WOODS: Ruby, Laurance, Dentistry.
55 MEREDITH - Edward and Grace, Elizabeth, Edward, Charlotte, Bookkeeper.
56 McDONALD - Edward, Mary, Bridie Pender, Doctor.  
57 FOLEY - James and Katie, Willie, James, Groom.
58 MULHALL - Michael and Susan, Michael, Annie, Maggie, Susan, Bridie, Christina.  
59 DWYER - Edward, Laurence, John, Patrick, Mary, Josephine, Carpenter.
60 SHIRLEY - Isabella, Mary, Elizabeth Levinia.  
61 ROBINSON - Fhil and Fanny, Rose, Benjamin, Miriam.  
62 McCABE - Caroline, Clare, Milliner.
62 ELDER - Sarah, Ellen.  
62 KELLY - Julia, Music teacher.
62 O'KEEFFE - Mary, Mary, Michael Moore, Nurse.
62 CONDELL - Sarah, Eileen, Marjorie, Lilian.  
63 PIDGEON - John, Hairdresser.
63 SCANLON - Janie, William, Florence, George, Walter, Frederick.  
64 MAXWELL - Sarah, William, Lizzie Deegan, Maggie Doolin, John Darcy, Shopkeeper.
65 WALSH - Thomas and Mary, Enock, Richard, Annie, Alice, Anne, Richard, Edward Farrar, Anne Kehoe, Cycle agent.
66 GAFFNEY - Patrick and Elizabeth, James, Margaret Hore, Patrick O’Donnell, Pawnbroker.
67 PHELAN - Bridget, Margaret Neenan, Mary Lennon, Merchant..
68 ADAMS - Victor and Helena, Elizabeth, Grocer.
69 CONDELL - Henry and Helen, William, Daisy, John Callan, John Coleman, Carpenter.
70 BROPHY - Peter and Norah, John, Michael, Peter, Aloysius, James, Mary, Margaret, Thomas, Carpenter.
     
     
CARLOW RURAL    
1 BYRNE - John and Mary, Michael, John, Maggie, James, Nora, Honor Murphy.  
2 SLATTERY - John and Ellen, Ellen, Annie, Bridget, James.  
3 COAKLEY - Kate, Cornelius.  
4 RICE - Patrick and Elizabeth, Patrick, Elizabeth, Mary, Coalyard Manager..
5 CONNORS - Martin and Bridget, John.  
6 SLAT~ERY - Anne, Patrick Hunter.  
7 RICE - Michael, William, Mary, Owen, James.  
8 MillSTRAP - Charles and Annie.  
9 NOLAN - Patrick and Elizabeth, Mary, Elizabeth, Ellen, Julia, Margaret, William, Bridget.  
10 SLATTERY - Thomas and Maggie, Thomas, Julia, Lizzie.  
11 NOLAN - Patrick and Mary.  
12 KEEGAN - Kate, James, Mary,  
13 O’NEILL - John and Mary, Catherine, Elizabeth, John, Annie, Mary, Michael, Christina, Margaret.  
14 RICE - John and Mary.  
15 NEILL - John and Margaret, WHELAN: Thomas, Ellen, Margaret.  
16 CARTHY - Charles and Catherine.  
17 REDDY - James, Newspaper Clerk.
18 CARROLL - Bridget.  
19 KAVANAGH - Matthew, Edward.  
20 JACKSON - William and Mary, James.  
21 WILLIAMS - Robert and Elizabeth, John, James, Robert. Mary, Kathleen, Michael, Mason.
22 MULLINS - James and Margaret, Bridie, James, John.  
23 REA - John.  
24 NOLAN - Michael.  
25 CONNOR - Maurice and Mary, Martin, John, William, Ellen, Mary, Thomas.  
26 FENELON - Elizabeth, Andrew.  
     
INDEX Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8
The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
© 2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved
Source: Noel Farrell

TOP