INDEX

 
Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)

1911 Carlow Town Census
Extracts Only
INDEX Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8
Street Name House No Occupants Occupation
       
COCKPIT LANE      
  1 MURRAY - Michael and Mary, Michael, James, John.  
  2 FARRELL - Catherine, Denis Hayden.  
  3 NOLAN - James and Margaret, Ellen, Catherine, Margaret, Mary, Thomas Burke.  
       
COLLEGE STREET      
  1 BURNS - John and Margaret, Christopher, Alexander, Peter, Margaret, Cornelius Sullivan, Hairdresser.
  2 BERMINGHAM - John and Mary, Maryagnes, Margaret, Caretaker.
  3 DIJGGAN - John and Angela, William, Eily O’Connor, Catherine Curtis, Ellen Fitzgerald, Solicitor.
  4 KEEGAN - Nannie, Mary, Shopkeeper.
  5 MURPHY - John and Elizabeth, Shoemaker.
  6 McNEVIN - William and Elizabeth, Thomas, Mary, William.  
  7 O’NEILL - John and Elizabeth, Thomas, Elizabeth, John, Marianne, Teresa, Catherine, Joseph, Patrick Hanrahan, .
  8 BURKE - Edward and Margaret, Michael, Edward, David Geoghegan, Iron moulder.
  9 KING - John and Ellen, Mary, Grace Cummins, Bootmaker.
  10 HAYDEN - John and Elizabeth, Mary, Bridle, Sarah, Elizabeth, Annie, Postman.
  11 McDONALD - Maria.  
  12 CONNOR - Daniel, CONNOR: Thomas, Arthur, Annastasia, Teresa Casey, Insurance agent.
  13 DOOGUE - Edward and Winifred, Mary, Head attendant in Asylum.
  14 McDONALD - Cornelius and Ellen, RIC.
  15 GREENE - Anne, Henry, Margaret Kidd  
  16 Vacant  
  17 DUNPHY - James and Elizabeth, Anastasia, Philip, John, Margaret, Bridget Jeaney, Builder.
  18 TYNAN - Catherine, Maire, Ita, Kathleen, Patrick, Nora, Annie Ryan.  
  19 SCULLY - Thomas and Winifred, Julia, Mary Maggie, Nellie, Thomas, James, Coachman.
  20 KING - Patrick and Mary.  
  21 BYRNE - William and Margaret, Joseph, Gate keeper.
  22 Christian Bros. National School  
  23 Roman Catholic Church  
  24 Convent R.C. Church  
  25 St. Patrick’s R.C. College.  
  25 Teachers - Lawrence Brophy, Patrick Doyle, Patrick McCarthy, Patrick Doyle, Michael Donohoe, Laurence Kehir.  
  25 Students - Thomas Hayes, John Galvin, Gerald Dillon, Bernard Owens, William Power, James Buckley, Cornelius Moynihan,  
    Cornelius Hickey, Michael O’leary, Francis McMenamin, Philip Cahill, Stephen Carew, Frank McAleer, Patrick Rogers,  
    John Kerr, Bernard Timrnins, Thomas Egan, John Kenrick,  Henry Corcoran, Joseph Murphy, James  Foley, Denis Noonan,  
    John O’Brien, Damel Silk, Michael Sullivan, Maurice Hunt, Patrick Deenihan, Cornelius Curtin, James Fanning, James Cullen,  
    Joseph McKeogh, Michael O’Connor, Michael Healy, Patrick Larkin, John O’Keeffe, Andrew Kelleher, Frederick Diviney,  
    William O’Brien, Thomas O’Regan.  
  25 Students of Theology - Anthony Heneghan, Daniel Doyle, Philip O’Malley, Jeremiah Cronin, John Molyneux,  
    Patrick Sheehan, Michael Barry, William Lyons, Patrick Connor, Michael Stack, Joseph Brady, Thomas Duffy,  
    Bernard Farrelly, Jeremiah Conway, Edward Donovan, James O’Grady, Thomas O’Grady, John Power, William  
    O’Sullivan, Peter Doddy, Michael O’Meara, John Fogarty, John Coghlan, William Cahill, Daniel Murphy,  
    Patrick O’Grady, Patrick Costello, Patrick Leahy, James ‘Lanigan, James Egan, Michael Coghlan, Martin Heffernan,  
    Peter Sheahan, John Callanan, John Foley, Patrick O’Donnell, William Grace, Thomas Walshe, Roger O’Shea,  
    John Kirrane, William Fanning, James Maher, Patrick Murphy, James Fitzsimons, Francis Hickey, Thomas O’Toole,  
    Philip Brady, John O’Donnell, Patrick Pierse, Eugene Galligan, John Egan, Patrick Fox, Terence Mullins,  
    Daniel Kenneall, Richard Morrisson, John Fitzpatrick. James Hassett, Michael Lawlor, John O’Donoghue,  
    James Gardiner, Stephen O’Keeffe, Philip Maher, Patrick MacBride, Edward Moss, Charles Murphy,  
    Anthony Keegan, Patrick Doherty.  All theology students.
       
  25 O’SULLIVAN - Sr M.Gertrude, Sr M.John Keating, Sr M.Alacoque Geraghty, Sr. of St. John of Gods.
  25 RYAN - Edward, John Wilkinson, John Hayes, Christopher Smyth, Mary Downey, Mary Gahan,  
    Maria Dunne, John Foley, William Phelan.  
  25 SHORTALL – Mary Nurse.
  26 R.C. Young Men’s Hall.  
  27 Foundry  
       
COURT PLACE      
  1 NOLAN - Elizabeth, Alice, Francis Doran, Alice Kavanagh, Publican.
  2 LAW - Frederick and Eveleen, Primrose, Robert, Grica Braddish, ALLEN: Kate, Margaret, Solicitor.
  3 NELSON - Thomas, Lucinda, Joseph, Lucinda, P.O. overseer
  4 HOGAN - Sarah, Henry Florence Ogley, James Bellew.  
  5 ROGERS - Edward and Charlotte, Eames, Georgina, Elizabeth, Council Clerk.
  6 Court House.  
       
COX’S LANE      
  1 ROBINSON - John, Kate, ex Postman.
  2 MITCHELL - James, Earnest, Laura, Florence, Richard Grogan, Josephine Brunton, Mary McKenna, Builder.
       
CARLOW URBAN      
  1 GOVERNEY - Michael and Madeline, Madeline, Michael, Patrick, Margaret Graham, Bridget Doyle, Anne Ryan, Grocer.
  2 RYAN - Joseph and Kathleen, Patrick, Daniel, Joseph, Mary, John Gorman, Lucy Murphy, Anne Byrne, Doctor.
  3 BELL - Robert and Marie, Keith, Malcolm, Ellen Dunphy, Josephine Cullen, auctioneer.  
  4 CARTER - Samuel, John, Charlotte, Annie Hughes.  
  5 FINLAY - John and Isabella, Martha Jameson. KING: Lucy, Anna, Herbert, William, Edward Walker, Clergyman
  6 SPONG - Isabella, Edward Bradshaw, John Keating.  
  7 Vacant  
  8 DEMPSTER - Joseph and Georgina, Mary, Mary Boyd, Bridget Brennan, Clergyman.
  9 MORROW - William, James, Frances, William, Anna, Workhouse master.
  9 LILUS - Elizabeth, Christina, Elizabeth, Ellen, Patrick, Schoolmistress.
  9 MORROW - William P., Minnie Coffey, Mary Lalor, Kate Dunne, Eleanor Simpson, Richard King,  
    James Healy, Maria Quigley, Lizzie Brown, Andrew Doyle, James Maguire, Joseph Fogarty, Patrick Dooley,  
    Thomas Meehan, John Carroll, William Jones, Master of union Workhouse.
  9 MURPHY - Sr M.Ursula, Sr M.Francis Ballesty, Sr M.Ita O’Sullivan, Sr M.Alphonsus Healy,  
    Sr M.Dominic Rafter, Sr Veronica Muihall, Julia Doyle, Nurses, Sister of Mercy.
  9 Union Workhouse - 266 enlisted.  
  9 Mental Asylum - 35 enlisted,  
  10 McKENNA - Edward and Minnie, Edith, Eliza, Edward, James, William, Minnie, Annie, Veronica, Baker.
       
DUBLIN ROAD      
  1 QUNN-Mary, Mary  
  2 KELLY - Johanna, Elizabeth.  
  2 RICHARDS - Michael and Georgina, Margaret Dowling, Anne Moore, Merchant
  3 MORRIS - Edith, Edith.  
  4 BASSFORD - Frederick and Emma, Ivor, Boot Factory Manager..
  5 FOGARTY - John and Teresa, Teresa, Annie, Josephine, Helen, Louisa, Asst. officer, Court House..
  6 THORNTON - Francis and Maryjane. Francis, Violet, Sarah, Percy, RIC.
  7 FAIREY - Owen and Mary. Emily, Boot Factory foreman.
  8 REDMOND - Patrick and Mary, Mary, BRIDGET: John, Patrick.  
  9 MURPHY - James and Jane, William, John, Thomas, Mary Hennessy, BlackSmith.
  10 WHELAN - Patrick and Theresa, Annie, Lena, Mary, John, James, Patrick,  
    Ernest, George, Lizzie Nolan, Masie Coogan, Baker
  11 LAWLER - Patrick and Katie.  
  12 DOOGUE - Maurice and Elizabeth, Martin, Katherine, William, Patrick, Sarah, James, Michael, Coachman.
  13 PENDER - James and Julia, Mary, Bridget, John Kavanagh.  
  14 HART - John and Mary, Alice, Lillie, Agatha, Josephine.  
  15 HEARNS - Patrick and Bridget, James, Mary, ex Army.
  16 BYRNE - Kate, Mary Green Grocer.
  17 BROPHY - Edward and Eliza, Michael, Gretta, Richard, Thomas, Plasterer.
  18 KEOGH - Mary, Dressmaker.
  19 BELSHAW - Grace, John, Robert, Ellen, Thomas, Gilbert, Florance Williams.  
  20 WALSH - Patrick and Marianne, Mary, Annie, Painter.
  21 SCULLY - Thomas and Bridget, Annie, Mathew.  
  22 JACKSON - William and Ellen, Thomas.  
  23 BRYAN - Edward and Rebecca, Thomas, Mary, James, William Harvey, Mental Nurse.
  24 Technical School  
  25 Mercy Convent  
  25 MURPHY - Julia, Mary Doyle, Kate Doyle, Anne Ryan, Mary Waters, Mary Hughes, Isabella Tyrrell,  
    Mary Maher, Jane Fay, Kate Lavan, Eva Brady, Emily Hughes, Anne Lalor, Catherine Geary,  
    Lena Cotter, Kate Kennedy, Brigid Rooheney, Editha Quich, Anne Keogh, Anne Hade, Mary Ryan,  
    Margaret O’Neill, Mary O’Reilly, Kate O’Leary, Margaret Ryan, All teachers.
  25 CASSIDY- Mary, Rose Brennan, Bridget Cassidy, Josephine Keating, Johanna Doyle, Rose Nolan,  
    Annie O’Neill, Bridget Talbot, Bridget Lennon, Maggie Lyons, Mary Warren, Mary Keating,  
    Mary Cummins, Bridget Walshe, Katie Ryan, Lizzie Twain, Lizzie Cassidy, Maggie O’Toole,  
    Margaret Murray, Mary Neill, Ellen Fitzpatrick, Frances Delaney, Mary Ducie, Mary Heffernan,  
    Catherine, Murtagh, Dora Byrne, Bridget Lynch, Anne McManus, Anne Ryan, Ellen Mullens, Mary Brien, Laundress workers
  26 JOLLY - Susan, Annie, Laundress.
  27 POOLE - Sarah, Percy, William Revell.  
  28 WELDON - Percival and Ida, Clergyman Church of Ireland.
  29 MURRAY - John and S.Eliza David Kinghan, Mary Lawlor, Postmaster.
  30 Vacant  
  31 BOLGER - John and Agnes, Annie Tobin, Malting Manager
  32 FARRELL - Thaddeus and Catherine.  
  33 ELLIS - John and Mary.  
  34 CASEY - Anne, Julia, James Tombelson, William Brine, Nellie Kehoe.  
  35 COLLINS - Kate, Thomas, Susan, Thomas, Catherine.  
  36 NOLAN - Maria, Catherine Hixton, Laundress.
  37 NEILL - Charles, Anne Reynolds.  
  38 McLOUGHLIN - Catherine, Mary O’Brien, Thomas Kelly, James Rownan.  
  39 DELANEY - William and Mary, Mary, Thomas, Daniel, John.  
  40 O’KEEFFE - Ellen, Margaret, Richard, Ellen, Bernard, Nurse.
  41 BRENNAN - Timothy and Mary, Ellen, Patrick, Michael.  
  42 BREEN - James and Margaret, Annie, Brigid, Peter, .
  43 HEARNS - Ellen, Gretta Curran, RICE: Mike, Kate.  
  44 KEOGH - William and Julia, Belinda, Michael, Mary, Jane, William, Postman.
  45 KELLY - James and Emma, Susan, George, ex Postman.
  46 REILLY - Anastasia, Mary Quigley, Anna Astleford.  
  47 WALKER - Peter and Ellen, Thomas, John, Peter, Edward, Joseph, Paddy, Mary, Thomas, Butcher.
  48 KELLY - Margaret, Margaret Ballon.  
  49 CROKE - Sara, Sara, Teresa Coffey.  
  50 BONNEY - Mary Francis, Michael, Edward, William, John, Mary, Robert, Thomas.  
  51 CULLEN - Maria, Hosiery presser.
  52 DUNNE - John and Julia, Clerk.
  53 DILLON - Bridgid, Michael, Bridgid, SHERIDAN: Michael, Margaret.  
  54 SHELLY - Thomas, Anne Whelan, Shoemaker.
  55 LENNON - John and Margaret, Edward  
  56 FITZPATRICK - Mary, Thomas, Annie.  
  57 HAYDON - Mary, Michael, Maria Shortall.  
  58 DILLON - Ellen, Sarah.  
  59 HOROHAN - William and Margaret, Mary, Nellie, COYNE: Patrick, Patrick, Mental nursing.
  60 HARVEY - Caroline, William Lockheart, Sydney Bane.  
  61 PAYNE - John and Annie, William, John, James, Thomas, Kate, Patrick, Carpenter.
  62 HAYDON - Francis and Elizabeth, Sarah, Patrick, John, Francis, Margaret, Elizabeth, Postman.
  63 LYNCH - William and Bridget, Bridget, Richard, Maggie, Postman.
  64 BYRNE - Louisa, Patrick, Francis Bird, Alexander Clifford, Joseph Dunne, Annie Brennan, Maternity Nurse.
  65 CUTFELL - Maurice and Blanche, John, Maurice, Cohn, George, VICKERS: Rebecca, Lottie, Wool Merchant’s. Manager..
  66 CLIFTON - James and Maryanne, Hugh, Joseph, ex Army sergt..
  67 GLENDON - Timothy and Mary, John, Army.
  68 DONOHOE - James, Maryanne, ex Army.
  69 MURPHY - John and Mary, John, Annie, James, Eileen, Bridget, Rose, Christina, Bootmaker.
  70 McDARBY - John and Agnes, Bridie, James, Mary Joseph, Annie, Christina, John, Thomas, Carpenter.
The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
© 2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved
Source: Noel Farrell

TOP