Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

index page
 
Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)

1901 Carlow Town Census

Index. - Page 1. - Page 2. - Page 3. - Page 4. - Page 5. - Page 6.  - Page 7.  - Page 8.
STREET NAME HOUSE No. FAMILY NAME   OCCUPATION
 
BRIDGE STREET  
1 BROWN - Mary, Mary, Patrick, John, Thomas, William.  
2 STOREY - Patrick and Mary, Mary, Philip, Maggie, Willie, Christina, Kattie, Bridget, William Ryan.   Plasterer
3 McDARBY - Patrick.   Baker
4 MURPHY - James and Margaret, John, Margaret.  
5 CURRAN - Richard, John, Patrick, Ellen, Nannie, Michael, Edward.   Fitter
6 NEILL - Thomas and Bridget, Mary, James, Patrick.  
7 WHELAN - James and Bridget, Mary, Laurence, John, Roseanna, Bridget, Elizabeth.   Pig dealer
8 SUNDERLAND - James and Mary, John, Ellen, James, Annie, Thomas, George.   Plumber
9 HAYDEN - Mary, Mary, Thomas, Christina, John, Joseph, Laurence.  
10 FITZPATRICK - William and Mark’, William, Mary, Margaret.  
11 GRIFFIN - Patrick and Marry, William, James, Michael, Frances, Patrick, John   Salesman
 
BROWN STREET  
1 PENDER - Michael, Murt, Anne, Mary.   Carpenter
2 DOYLE - John and Henrietta, Margaret, Timothy, Henrietta, James, Timothy Scully, John Farrell.   Baker
3 SAUNDERS - Robert and Mary.   Wire weaver
4 KIRWAN - Patrick.   Hairdresser
5 QUINLAN - Thomas and Mary, Benjamin.   Shoemaker
5 SHORTALL - Margaret, Fannie, Maggie.  
5 BULGER - Mary.  
5 LENNON - Bridget.  
6 CONNOLLY - Hugh and Monica.  
7 PIGOTT - Joseph and Jane, William, Jane.   Baker
8 HIGGINS - James and Mary, Maria, Thomas.   Bootmaker
9 COLEMAN - Mary, .   Dressmaker
9 AUSTIN - Mary  
9 HICKEY - Sarah  
10 RYAN - Rebecca.  
10 CRUTHERS - Jane.  
10 BYRNE - Anne, Winifred, Kate, BUTLER: Annie, William.  
10 CROWE - Edward.  
10 SHORTALL - Maria.  
11 MULLINS - Martin, Bridget, John. Kathleen.   Shoemaker
12 KINGSBURY - Charles and Annie, Lizzie, Kathleen, Mary, Josephine.   Groom
12 MOORE - Robert, Ellen.  
12 McKIERNAN - James and Anne,  
12 BRADY - Kate, John.  
12 O’REILLY - Maryanne, Patrick.  
13 Workmans Club  
14 O'FARRELL - Margaret, Patrick, Bridget Murphy.   Publican
15 MULDOWNEY - Ellen.   Dressmaker
15 MULDOWNEY - John and Agnes.   Carpenter
15 WILLIAMS - John and Elizabeth, Dora, Georgina.   Coachman
16 NEILL - Francis and Mary, Nannie.  
17 KELLY - James and Bridget, Patrick, James, Bridget, Andrew, Mary, Edward John.   Carpenter
18 McASSEY - John and Mary, Anne Edgeworth, Josephine Glover, George Houlihan.   Plasterer
19 TAYLOR - Hannah, Maria, Charles O’Brien.   Laundress
20 BYRNE - Francis and Margaret, Mar~ Farrell, Hannah Kelly.  
21 O’FARRELL - Mary, Mary Murphy, Bridget Carroll.   Boarding House
22 FENNELL - Jane, Elizabeth, Thomas McGrath, Thomas Moroney, Richard Smyth, George Condell.   Boarding House
23 CARTER - Joseph and Maryanne, Harry, Joseph, Robert.  
23 RUSSELL - Margaret, Gertiude, FERGUSON: Julia, Margaret.   Registry Office
23 ELDER - Sarah, Sarah, Ellen.  
23 GLEESON - John and Mary.   Groom
23 TRACEY - Maurice and Annie, Anni  
24 LAWLER - Edward and Mary, Elizabeth, Anastatia, Bridget.   Tailor
25 ELLIS - John and Mary, Anne.   Wool Sorter
26 SMITH - Joseph and Maryanne, Samuel McClean, Michael Haughney.  
27 CAHILL - Mary. Jane Brady, .   Dressmaker
28 BURICK - Abraham.   Draper
28 KEATING - Maryanne, Kattie, Rose Smith.   ex Grocer
 
BURRIN STREET  
I SHElL - Thomas and Mathilda, John, Emily Parr, Sarah Brien.   Dealer
2 BYRNE - Patrick, Marianne, Hannah Shaw.   Victualler
3 HAYDON - James and Mary, Sarah, William, Patrick, John, John, Mary.   Shoemaker
4 VOSS - William, Maria, ELiza, Jane, Bridget Doyle.   Smith
5 PICLOW - Eliza, Anne, Dinah.   Caretaker
5 Young Mens Hall  
6 O'MEARA - William and Mary, Marie, Grace, Katherine Lucy, Julia McGahey,.   Physician & Surgeon
7 HAUGHTON - W.J. and M.K., Dorothy, Frederick, Maria Whelan, Mary Coogan.   Merchant
8 Store  
9 MOONEY - Garrett, Thomas, Julia, Gerald, James.   Farrier
10 McDONNELL - James, Polly, Statia, Statia Fitzmaurice, Jane Rice.   Publican
11 FARRELL - Joseph, Sarah, Joseph Brophy.  
12 O'NEILL - Bridget, Kate, Patrick, John, Beeney, Kathleen, Thomas, Judith, Richard Fleming, Peter Bannon, Thomas Reddy.  
13 Vacant  
14 DEIGHTON - Joseph, Marian Donaldson, Maria Brennan.   Plumber
14 Foundry  
15 DOUGLAS - Marlborough and Mary, Mary, Margaret Askins, James Connor.   House Agent
16 McDONALD - Edward, Eliza, DOYLE: Anne, Andrew.   Doctor
17 Vacant  
18 MULHALL - James and Kate, Joseph, Maggie, Lizzie, Josephine.  
19 McDONALD - Michael and Jane, Katie, Joseph, Francis Byrne, Mary McKerina.  
20 DWYER - Edward and Jane, Laurence, Bridget, Mary, Sarah, Josephine, Patrick, John.   Carpenter
21 BROPHY - Peter and Norah, John, Michael, Peter, Aloysius, Ann McDonald, NEWMAN: Sarah, Richard.   Civil Bill Officer
22 WALSH - James and Mary, Lizzie, Edward, Michael, Patrick, John.   Plasterer
23 KING - Richard and Annie, David, James, Richard, Thomas, May, Rosanna, John, Teasy.   Tailor
24 GROGAN - Michael and Catherine, Bernard, Catherine, Eleanor, Bridget, Julia, Margaret, John, Michael.  
25 CURRAN - Francis, Margaret, Julia, Francis.   Tailoress
26 O’NEILL - Daniel and Katie, Teresa, Kathleen, John.   Coachman
27 McDONALD - John and Bridget, John, William, Joseph, Mary Bridget Byrne.  
28 GUNNING - Thomas, Catherine Tunstead.   ex Army
29 Vacant  
30 LODGE - Thomas and Elizabeth, Robert Webber, Mary Kelly.   Soldier
31 MURPHY - William and Anne, Katie, Lizzie, Tom, Mary.   Carpenter
32 FITZPATRICK - Anne, Peter.  
32 HORAN - Hugh and Mary.  
33 O’NEILL - Alice, Elizabeth.  
34 CLARKE - John and Catherine, Margaret, Mary Michael, Catherine.   Railway porter
35 TIMMONS - Richard, Catherine.   Baker
36 MOORE - John and Anne, Mary.  
37 SCULLY - Thomas and Bridget, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Bridget, Annie, Mathew.  
38 SMART - Mary, Mary, Charley, John.   Laundress
39 McGUIRE - Annie.   Shopkeeper
40 SHEEHAN - James and Julia, John, Julia, James, Patrick.  
41 STEPHENS - Patrick, James, Patrick, Margaret.   Milesman
42 KELLY - Mary, John and Mary, Thomas, James.  
43 McDONNELL - Patrick and Ann, Mary, Eliza, Catherine.  
44 NEILL - Ellen, John, HOLDEN: Denis, Katie.  
45 CORCORAN - Christopher, James.  
46 HICKEY - William and Margaret, Henrietta, Margaret, Tom, Eliza Esmond.   Groom
47 BROWN - Paul and Jane, Daniel Ross, Madeline O'Meara, Mary Kavanagh.   Solicitor
48 Vacant  
49 GUNNING - Frederick and Louisa, Thomas, Louisa, Emily Niell.   Telegraphist
50 MORTON - Anne, Eliza, Bessie, Maryanne Brophy.  
51 SALTER - William, Anna Byrne.   Chemist
52 WHEATLEY - Charlotte, Margaret, Charlotte, Fanny, Thomas Coyle.  
53 O’BRIEN - Timothy, Jennie.   Shoemaker
54 FOGARTY - John and Annie, Thomas, Mary.   RIC Sergeant
55 GLOVER - John and Annie, Florence, Eileen, Norah, John, Henry, Sarah Proctor, Bridget Toole.   Union Clerk
56 MEREDITH - Edward, Grace.   Clerk
57 TENNANT - Richard and Jane, Rev. Bennett Radcliffe, Nannie Walsh.   Land Agent
58 SLOCOCK - Benjamin and Florence, Oliver, Walter, Evelyn, Herbert Gallop, Bridget Doody, Annie Doyle, Mary Lawler.   Horse Dealer
60 MULHALL - Michael and Susan, Lizzie, Mary, Michael, Annie, Margaret.   Electrician
61 SHElL - Eliza, Lizzie Jermyn, Michael Ryan.  
62 FENNELL - Richard, Susan, Charles Wilson, Marks Fanning, Bridget Meaney.   Shopkeeper
63 KAVANAGH - John, Margaret.   Sculptor
64 Vacant  
65 KEOGH - Catherine, John, Martin, Walter, Cornelius O’Callaghan, Thomas Molloy.   Fowl Dealer
66 Mill  
67 AGAR - William, Cissie Elliott, Lizzie Collins.   Draper's assistant
68 BAYLEY Charlotte, Margaret, Maria, David Gray.   Newsagent
69 JOHNSON - Chartes, Charles, Frederick Keppel, Annie Nolan.   Chemist
70 MAXWELL - Sarah, William, Lizzie Deegan, DARCEY: John, Mary.   Shop
71 FOX - Richard, HOWE: Emily, John, Lucy, Fred, Sarah Kavanagh, Margaret Connors, Lucy Acheson.  
72 Luggage Rooms  
 
BEST FIELD or
(DUNGANSTOWN)
       
BYRNE - James and Julia, Elizabeth, Julia, Elizabeth, Julia Mahon.   Land Steward
 

CARLOW RURAL1

 
NOLAN - Eliza, Eliza, Thomas.  
MURPHY - Anne, James, Thomas.  
CONNORS - Martin and Bridget, John.  
SLATFERY - Thomas and Annie, Thomas, HUNT: Mary, Patrick.   ex Army
RICE - Elizabeth, Michael, William, Mary, Owen, Bridie.  
COLLIER - Mary.  
NOLAN - Elizabeth, Mary, Lillie, Nellie, Julia, Maggie.  
COSGROVE - John, Joseph, Maggie, Lilly.  
NEILL - Michael and Mary, Mary, Patric Statia.   Mason
SLA1TERY - Anne, Thomas.  
O’NEILL - John and Mary, Katie, Lillie, John, Annie, Josephine.  
KEEGAN - James and Kate, James, Mary.  
LAWLER - John and Mary, Margaret Byrne.  
CARTY - Charles and Catherine.  
REDDY - Patrick and Kate, James, Patrick  
CARROLL - Bridget.  
KAVANAGH - Daniel and Catherine, James, Mary, Mathew.  
LUDDON - Mary.  
McKENNA - Edward and Minnie, Edith, E. Jane, Edward, James, William, Minnie. Annie.   Baker
MURPHY - Thomas and Annie, Margaret.  
HADE - Thomas and Annie, Mary Ellen, Michael.  
SEARY - Patrick and Mary, John, Arthur, Thomas, Martin, Ellen, Polly, Annie.  
DEEGAN - Martha.  
FENELON - Edward and Elizabeth, Andrew.  
NEILL - Hugh and Margaret.  
KELLY - Patrick and Bridget.  
DOYLE - John and Margaret.  
 
CARLOW RURAL 2  
BRENNAN - Edward, Thomas, Mary Dowling.   Relieving officer
LEWIS - Martha, Sarah, HATCHELL: Anne, Martha, Sarah McAssey, Mary Lacey.  
BYRNE - James, Patrick Maher.  
DRAPES - William S. and Constance, Winifred, Annie Halpin.   Bank of Ireland cashier
    HOSEY - James and Bridget, James, Annie, Kyran, John, Michael, Pierce, Margaret Doyle, Laurence Farrell, Thomas Hosey, Henry Slattery.    
WHITTAKER - Jane, William, John.  
WHELAN - John.  
DELANY - James and Anne, Michael, Mary Dwyer.  
BRIEN - Patrick and Henrietta, Mary, John, Sarah.  
THOMPSON - Thomas and Sarah, Gertrude, Frederick, Bridget Mullins.   Mechanical Engineer
CURRAN - William and Margaret, William.   Tailor
FOLEY - James and Kate, William.  
REDMOND - Joseph and Eliza, Lizzie, Phillip, Margaret, William, Ellen, Joseph.  
MURPHY - James and Kate.   Cooper
KELLY - William, Jane.  
MURPHY - Francis and Catherine.  
ROSSITER - Mary.  
LENNON - Robert and Julia, Kathleen, William Dargan, Kate Corcoran,  
LAWLOR: Mary, Denis.  
MURPHY - James and Margaret, Mary, Bridget, Mary, Thomas, Margaret.  
AGAR - William and Mary, James, Sarah, Frances, Mary White.  
 
CARLOW QUAY  
1 Stores  
2 BROPHY - Patrick and Bridget, Patrick, William.   Cooper
3 KELLY - James, Kate, Annie.   Town clerk
4 DONNELLY - Charles, Mary.   Grocer & Pub
5 CRADDEN - Michael, Michael, James Scully, Pat Donohoe.   Malster
6 DONOHOE - Martin, Pat Mangan, John Cox, Joseph Whelan.   Malthouse man
7 Grand Canal Company. Stores   Stores
 
CARLOW URBAN  
1 FINLAY - John and Isabella, Ellen Kidd, Margaret Balance, Richard Burrough.   Rector of Carlow
2 CARTER - Samuel, Charlotte, Maria Murphy, Edward Moulton, Lizzie Bolger.   D.I. RIC
3 SPONG - Elizabeth, Isabella, BLAKE: Oonah, Norah, Elizabeth Foley.   Lodging House
4 KENNEDY - Robert, Margaret Donnelly, Ellen Murphy, James Smart.   Resident Magistrate
5 RODGER - Samuel, Elizabeth, William, Bridget Farrell, Margaret Gaskill   RIC Inspector
6 Vacant  
7 DEMPSTER - Joseph and Georgina, Mary, Mary Boyd, Martha Tracey   Presbyterian minister
8 RAWSON - Edward A. adn Agnes, Robert, Dorothy, Martha Mullen, Mary Delaney, Rosalind Sandwith, Mary Grogan.   Doctor
9 DOYLE - Agnes, Gabrielle Kenny, Ursula Murphy, Frances Ballesty, Mary O’Sullivan.   Nurse
  9 HOWE - John and Hannah, Ellen Gunning, Mary Lalor, Michael Hickey, James Healy, Peter Nolan, James Griffith, Eliza, Browne, Kate Dunne, Joseph Fogarty.   Workhouse Master
9 Workhouse - 315 enlisted.  
10 LILLIS - Thomas and Elizabeth, Christina, Thomas, James, Anna, Elizabeth.   Teacher
 
CASTLE HILL  
1 RYAN - Ellen, James Freany.  
1 BROPHY - John and Elizabeth.  
1 SCHWERDTFEGER - Annie, Annie, Henry Ernest, William.  
2 PURCELL - William and Julia, Mary, Patrick, Bridget Brennan.   Publican
3 HOGAN - Martin and Anne, Christina, Martin, Mary, Matthew Davis.  
4 Workshop  
5 MURPHY - Ellen, Mary.  
6 KEEGAN - Mary, Peter, Michael, Katie, John, Maggie, Eliza Doyle.  
7 MATHEWS - Joseph and Maryanne, Anne, Thomas, Alice King.  
8 MURPHY - Agnes, Agnes, Margaret, Katherine, Elizabeth.  
9 SLEATOR - Mary, Eliza, John Summers, Thomas Menagh.  
10 LYNAM - Richard, Thomas, Joseph.   Saddle Dealer
11 REILLY - John and Anastatia.  
12 FARRELL - Margaret, Mary Dunne, Richard Lynch, Maggie Murphy.  
13 ROGERS - Richard and Anne, Mary Maggie, Richard, Anne, Katie, Alice.   Carpenter
14 MURPHY - John and Mary.   Carpenter
15 CONNELL - Patrick and Mary, Bridget, Mary, Katie, Margaret, Elizabeth.  
16 KELLY - John, Elizabeth, Letitia, Martin, Michael Brennan.   Butter Merchant
17 GOVERNEY - Michael and Eliza, James Hosey, Jeremiah Ring, Anne Fitzpatrick, Jane Timmins.   Grocer & Sprit Merchant
18 LAWLER - Edward, Alicia.  
19 WRIGHT - Patrick and Elizabeth, James, Francis Ramsbottom.  
20 TIMMINS - Anne, .   Dressmaker
21 COAKLEY - Patrick and Elizabeth   Tailor
22 FFRENCH - John and Bridget, Edward, Christina, Roca, John, William, Martin Dolan.   Tinsmith
23 HEARNS - Ellen, Pollie, Kate.  
24 COLCLOUGH - John and Bridget, William, Mary, Elizabeth, Patrick, Bridget, John, Joseph.   Tailor
25 SMITH - Mary, George, Lillie, NOLAN: Pat, Johannah, TIMMINS: Margaret, James.   Lodging House
26 GLENDON - Timothy and Mary, Thomas Nolan, John Scanlan.  
27 Vacant  
28 NOLAN - John and Anne, Mary Kelly, William Hendrick.  
29 PURCELL - John and Annie, Richard, Thomas, Patrick.  
30 MILLER - Ellen, James,  
31 KEALY - Mary, Lizzie.  
32 CURRAN - Patrick and Maria, Laurence Cullen, William Barret, James Hoard.  
 
CASTLE STREET  
1 PATTERSON - Ellen, John Keating, Andrew Aherne, NOLAN: George, Andrew, Thomas Leonard.   Grocer
2 KINARNEY - Edward and Annie, John, Mary, Patrick.   Baker
  3 BACON - Anne, Annie, Thomas, Mary McDonnell, John Brennan, Patrick Comerford, Thomas Nolan, Mary Lawler, (Pawnbroker).    
4-6 Shops  
7 WILSON - Alice.   Milliner
8 BRENNAN - Laurence, Bridget.   Merchant
9 Vacant  
10 JACKSON - William, Patrick Whelan.   Ironmonger
11 BURNS - William, Margaret, Annie Little, Leo Thompson, Richard Telford.   Merchant
 
Index. - Page 1. - Page 2. - Page 3. - Page 4. - Page 5. - Page 6.  - Page 7.  - Page 8.

The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
© 2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP OF PAGE