GRIFFITHS INDEX
 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Griffith's Valuation of Ireland
The Primary Valuation of Tenements Poor Law Union of Carlow.
The Valuation for County Carlow was taken c1851/52.
Parish of Nurney
Townland of Ballytarsna
(Ord. S. 12), 785 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 Margaret Dwyer Arthur Mills House & land
2 James Brady same House, offices & land
3 Patrick Brady same House, offices & land
4 Michael Dargan same House & land
5 A  } Patrick Rafter same {Land
5 B a} {House, offices & land
5 A a Anne Kinsella Patrick Rafter House
5 A b Ellen Tracey same House
5 B b Catherine Rafter same House
5 B c Michael Brennan same House
5 B d James Rigney same House
5 B e Patrick Murphy same House
5 B f Patrick Reddy same House
6 James Reddy Arthur Mills House, offices & land
7 George Molloy same House & land
 8 a Mary Cummins same House & land
8 b James Kinsella Mary Cummins House
 9 a Michael Cummins Arthur Mills House, offices & land
9 b William Reilly Michael Cummins House
10 Patrick Corcoran Arthur Mills House, offices & land
11 Michael Sutton same Land
12 James Maher Michael Sutton House & land
13 Michael McDonald Arthur Mills House, offices & land
14 a Patrick Kinsella same Herd's ho., office & land
14 b Patrick Reddy Patrick Kinsella House
15 a Michael McGrath Arthur Mills House, offices & land
15 b Vacant Michael McGrath House
16 a Eleanor Kinsella Arthur Mills House, offices & land
16 b Vacant Eleanor Kinsella House
Parish of Painestown    
Townland of Aghanure
(Ord. S. 2), 171 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
 1 a John Williams John H. Lecky House, offices and land
1 b Thomas Hendrick John Williams House and garden
1 c Thomas Cummins same House and garden
1 d William Hartley same House and garden
1 e Vacant same House and garden
1 f Patrick Neill same House, offices and garden
2 A} G.S. & W. Railway Co. In fee {Railway, 215 lin.per.
2 B} {Land
     
Parish of Tullowmagimma    
Townland of Ballyloo
(Ord. S. 12), 688 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 Garrett Nolan Henry Bruen House, office and land
 2 a Mary Kinsella Same Herd's house. office and land
2 b Patrick Dwyer Mary Kinsella House
2 c Mary Sommers Same House, office and garden
3 Patrick Regan Henry Bruen House, offices and land
4 Patrick Kelly Same House, offices and land
5 Catherine Cummins James Little House and land
6 Michael Cummins Same House and land
7 James Ward Same House and land
8 James Little Henry Bruen House, offices and land
9 James Kelly Same House, offices and land
10A} Peter Salter Same {House, offices and land
10B} {Land
11 Patrick Dowling Same House, offices and land
 12 a James Dowling Patrick Dowling House and land
12 b Michael Dowling Same House
13 James Byrne Henry Bruen House, office and land
14 James Mathers Same House, offices and land
     
Townland of Tinriland or Tinryland
(Ord. S. 7), 545 acres
 
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 A a} Charles Nolan {John Newton House, offices and land
1 B   } {Same Land
1 C   } {Viscount Beresford Land
1 A b Rev. George Alcock Charles Nolan House, offices and garden
1 A c Thomas Kinsella same House
1 C a Anne Dooley same House
1 C b Thomas Bennett same House and garden
1 C c John Coone Thomas Bennett House
 2 a {John Ivers {John Newton {House and land
 
2 b {James Ivers {House and land
 3 a Terence Byrne Viscount Beresford House, offices and land
3 b John Carcy William Murphy House
3 c William Murphy Viscount Beresford House
3 d Morgan Hayden same House and garden
3 e Margaret Murphy Morgan Hayden House
3 f John Nolan same House
3 g Elizabeth Neill Viscount Beresford House
 4 a Mary Doogan John Newton House and land
4 b Thomas Nolan Mary Doogan House
 5 a Thomas Bennett Viscount Beresford House, office and land
5 b Patrick Shane Thomas Bennett House
 6 a John Byrne Viscount Beresford House, office and land
6 b Michael Gorman John Byrne House
6 c Edward Flanagan same House
6 d Edmund Howlin same House
7 A  } Patrick Hayden Viscount Beresford {Land
7 B a} {House, offices and land
7 A a James Nowlan same House and garden
7 B c Michael Carroll Free House
8 Francis Doolin John Newton House and land
9 John Kinsella same House, office and land
10 Rev. Martin Tyrrell Viscount Beresford Land
 10 a Patrick Nolan Rev. Martin Tyrrell House and office
11 Rev. Joseph Murray same Land
 11 a Rev. Joseph Murray Viscount Beresford House, offices and garden
11 b R.C. Chapel same R.C. Chapel & grave-yd.
11 c Male National School same House
11 d Female National School same House
11 e Catherine Nolan same House and office
11 f Patrick Farrell same House
11 g Joseph Dunphy same House
11 h Anne Farrell same House and office
12    } Viscount Beresford In fee Land (plantation)
7 B b}
13 Joseph Fishbourne Viscount Beresford House, offices and land
14 A} Denis Sommers same {House, offices and land
14 B} {Land
15 Thomas Graigan same House, offices and land
16 Morgan Moran same House, office and land
17 Patrick Cummins same House and land
18 a William Foster same House, offices and land
18 b Patrick Dillon William Foster House
18 c Joseph Reilly same House and garden
18 d Daniel Mills same House
18 e Daniel Reilly same House
19 A  } Bartholomew Waters Viscount Beresford {Land
19 B a} {House, offices and land
19 A a Bridget Garvey same House and garden
19 A b Elizabeth Foley same House
19 B b William Lucas same House
Transcribed by Sue Clement sneirish@comcast.net

Parish of Ardoyne  & Parish of Ballon  &  Parish of Barragh

The information contained within the pages of this web site is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP