GRIFFITHS INDEX
 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Griffith's Valuation of Ireland
The Primary Valuation of Tenements Poor Law Union of Carlow.
The Valuation for County Carlow was taken c1851/52.
Parish of Agha
Townland of Agha
(Ord. S. 12 & 16), 783 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 John Curran William Burton Herd's house, office and land
2 John Nolan same House and land
3 William Seabrook same House, offices and land
4 A} Michael Mahon same {Land
4 B} Michael Mahon same {House, offices and land
5 Mary Byrne same House, offices and land
6 Peter Stafford same Herd's house and land
7 Luke Murphy same Land
   a James Walsh Luke Murphy House and garden
 8 a Maurice Hayden William Burton House, offices and land
   b Grave-yard Rev. Charles Grogan Graveyard
9 Margaret Nolan William Burton House and land
 10 a Edward Nolan same House, offices and land
     b John Nolan Edward Nolan House and sm. garden
11 A} Peter Brady William Burton {Land
11 B} Peter Brady William Burton {Herd's House, offices and land
12 John Murphy Peter Stafford Land
13 Thomas Hennessey same Land
     a Ellen Doyle same House and garden
     b Anne Sullivan same House and sm. garden
     c Mary Sullivan same House and sm. garden
14 Patrick Clarke same House and land
15 John Cummins William Burton Land
     a James Reddy John Cummins House
16 Jeremiah Birney William Burton House, offices and land
17 Simon Mahon same House, offices and land
18 A} John Dillon same {House, offices and land
18 B} John Dillon same {Land
19      } John Hooper {Peter Stafford Land
11 A a} John Hooper {Peter Brady House, offices and sm. garden
20  a Michael Doorley William Burton Herd's house, offices and land
      b William Lee Michael Doorley House
21 Laurence Nowlan William Burton House and land
22 Peter Kelly same House and land
23 Denis Murphy same House, offices and land
Townland of Newtown
(Ord. S. 12 & 16), 885 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1A} John Cummins Henry Bruen {House, offices and land
1B} {Land
2A} George Kehoe Same {Land
2B} {House, office and land
3 Hugh Nolan Same House, office and land
4 James Walsh Patrick Walsh House and land
5 Patrick Walsh Henry Bruen House, offices and land
6 William Griffith Same House, offices and land
7 William Seabrook Same Herd's-house, office and land
8 Matthew Griffith Same Land
9 John Noonan Same Herd's-house, office and land
10 Michael Gorman Same House, offices and land
 11 a William Ruddock Peter Fitzgerald House, offices and land
11 b James Murphy William Ruddock House and garden
12A} Peter Fitzgerald In fee Land (plantations}
12B}
12C}
12D}
13 Elizabeth Hayden Henry Bruen House and land
14 Henry Bruen In fee Land
15 a Ephraim James Peter Fitzgerald House, offices and land
15 b Vacant Ephraim James House
15 c Thomas Hennessy Same House, office & garden
15 d Catherine Hosey Same House, office & sm. gar.
15 e William Ward Same House & small garden
16 Margaret Brophy Same House & land
17 John Burrowes Same House, office and land
18 a R.C. Chapel Rev. Denis Lalor R.C. Chapel & grave-yard
18 b National School Same House and office
19 William Lee Peter Fitzgerald House and land
Townland of Rathedan
(Ord. S. 12 & 16), 639 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 Francis Sherlock Julia Brennan House, offices and land
2 John Corrigan John Newton Land
3 James Walsh Hon. Charlotte DeBurgh Land
4A} Philip Brennan Same {Herd's house, offices and land
4B a} {Herd's house, offices and land
  B b Daniel Hennessey Free House and small garden
 5 a Patrick Kearney Philip Brennan House, offices and land
5 b James Boland Patrick Kearney House
 6 a Mary Brennan Philip Brennan House, office and land
6 Leonard Keating Mary Brennan House and small garden
6 c John Coleman Same House and small garden
7 John Lyons Philip Brennan House and land
 8 a John Mahony Hon. Charlotte DeBurgh Herd's house, office and land
8  b John Walsh John Mahony House and garden
 9 a John Murphy Philip Brennan House, offices and land
9 b Michael Kinsella John Murphy House and garden
9 c Edward Kelly Same House and garden
10 William Miller Hon. Charlotte DeBurgh House, offices and land
 11 a Robert Murphy Thomas Banbury House, offices and land
11 b John Murphy Same Office and garden
12 John Reddy Robert Watson House and land
13 Anne Cummins Same House, offices and land
14 a Robert Watson Thomas Banbury Herd's house, offices and land
14 b Robert Walsh Robert Watson House and small garden
Townland of Rathellin
(Ord. S. 12 & 16), 739 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 A} Patrick Kinsella Wm. Byrne & Sisters {House, offices & land
1 B} {Land
2 James Condall Jane & Eliza Byrne Land
 2 a John Maher James Condall House
3 James Condall William Byrne House, offices & land
4 Thomas Delany William Duckett Land
 4 a John Tracy Thomas Delany House
4 b Michael Reddy same House
5 A} Thomas Delany William Griffin Land
5 B}
6 Thomas Donohoe Rev. Richard Pack Land
 6 a Thomas Lynip Thomas Donohoe House
6 b Patrick Browne same House
6 c Michael Nolan same House
6 d Michael Byrne same House
7 Patrick Byrne Thomas Neill House & land
8 Thomas Neill Rev. Richard Pack House, offices & land
9 William Lyons William R. Stewart House, offices & land
10 Murtagh Honahan William Duckett House & land
11 A a} Francis R. Malcolmson same {Herd's house, offices & land
11 B   } {Land
11 B b Daniel McEvoy Francis R. Malcolmson House & garden
12 I.S.E. Railway Co. In fee Railway, 190 linear perches
13 William Duckett In fee Land (Fox-cover)
14 Jane Hayden William R. Stewart House, offices & land
15 Gerald Murphy same House & land
16 Hugh Byrne Robert Carter House, office & land
17 Patrick Fitzgerald William R. Stewart House, offices & land
18 Michael Kinsella Robert Carter House, offices & land
19 Edward Malloy same House & land
20 Michael Cahill Patrick Rourke Land
21 A} Michael Cahill Robert Carter {Land
21 B} {House, offices & land
21 C} {Land
22 Patrick Rourke same House, offices & land
23 a Daniel Brien same Office & land
23 b Vacant Daniel Brien House
23 c John Dargan same House
24 John Doyle Robert Carter Land
25 James Doyle same House & land
26 Michael Maher same Land
27 John Cahill same House & land
28 a James Kinsella William Griffin House & land
28 b William Griffin In fee Land (plantation)
29 William R. Stewart William Duckett Land
30 A} John Casey William Griffin Land
30 B}
30 B a Mary White John Casey House
31 Thomas Garland Robert Carter House, offices & land
32 Thomas Singleton same Herd's house, offices & land
33 John Doran Thomas Singleton House & land
34 Patrick Cummins same House, offices & land
35 Samuel Crosthwaite same Land
36 Barrow Navigation Co. In fee River Barrow, canal & towing-path, 295 lineal perches
36 a John Ireton Barrow Nav. Co. Lock-house, office & canal banks
37 Rev. Charles Hare same House, offices & garden
 
Townland of Rathwade (Ord. S. 12), 345 acres
Map# Occupants Immediate Lessor Description
1 Isabella Newton Walter Newton House, offices & land
2 Malachy Doran John Newton House & land
 3 a John Newton Walter Newton Gardener's house, offices & land
3 b John Newton same Herd's house, & office
3 c John Newton same Herd's house & office
3 d James Elliott John Newton House, offices & garden
3 e I.S.E. Railway Co. In fee Railway, 38 lineal pers.
4 Margaret Cummins Walter Newton House, offices & land
The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the  purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved