INDEX

 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Index to Leighlin Administration Bonds

18th Century

By kind permission of Susie Warren. All rights reserved


Indexes to Leighlin Administration Bonds can be found in the following sources:-

1694 -1845 Irish Ancestor Journal
1972 1702 -1802 The Irish Genealogist, journal of Irish Genealogical Research Society 4-5-72
1699 -1845 LDS Film No.100963 at the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Family History Centres.

Indexes to Ferns Administration Bonds can be found in the following source:-

1765 -1833 LDS Film No.100963 at the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Family History Centres.


Page One

INDEX Page 1 Page Two Page Three Page Four 19th Century
Surname Christian Name Location Occupation Status Date
Ahern Denis Williamstown Farmer   1771
Aylward William Monemore Laborer   1773
Airy William Carlow Postmaster   1795
.          
Brack Nicholas Baltinglass     1703
Britt Edmond Cranoskie     1703
Byrne* Peirce Srah, Co. Carlow     1705
Birn* Peirce Srah, Co. Carlow     1705
Brophy Thomas       1750
Butler John Roslee     1752
Butler Thomas       1752
Byrne John Boley Farmer   1753
Bull Thomas       1753
Barrington James Cullynabegg     1757
Brohy Malachi Dunleckny   Gent 1758
Byrne Luke Rabran Farmer   1759
Bell John       1760
Brett Edmund Ballygowne   Gent 1760
Brenan Denis Raheen Farmer   1761
Bambrick William       1762
Bergin Patrick Rahindaffe     1762
Byrne Timothy       1762
Bolger Stephen       1763
Byrne Laurence Tullow Chandler   1766
Bole  Edmond       1767
Byrne Hugh Garronteen     1767
Byrne Nicholas Tineclash Farmer   1767
Byrne Thomas Carlow     1767
Brien John Slatey Farmer   1768
Burdett Thomas Carlow Baker   1768
Byrne Denis Coolehon Cottager   1768
Baldwin Thomas Donekerin Farmer   1769
Byrne Edward Rathangan Farmer   1769
Byrne James Clonbrock Farmer   1769
Bennett John Tinryland Farmer   1770
Brenan Denis Raheen Farmer   1770
Byrne Denis Ballyine Farmer   1770
Byrne Ambrose Knocknaboley   Gent 1772
Byrne Darby Grangeford Farmer   1772
Byrne Garrett Kilmeany Farmer   1772
Brennan Laurence Hacketstown Farmer   1773
Byrne Denis Maryborough Shopkeeper   1773
Brennan Denis Knockanbawn Farmer   1774
Brophy  James Loughtiegue Cottager   1774
Bannister Thomas Wexford   Gent 1775
Bergin Patrick Clonbrock Farmer   1775
Bergin  Patrick Clonbrock Farmer   1775
Boulger Patrick Coppena Farmer   1775
Brennan Edward Clonmore Farmer   1776
Brennan James Clonmore Farmer   1776
Byrne Thomas Tullow Malster   1776
Bolger Michael Cloherstown     1777
Bulger Michael Militia (?) Farmer   1777
Brenan George Ballyadams     1778
Brett Williams       1778
Brenan Neal Farnans Farmer   1779
Berthrand Mary Borris Victualler Widow 1780
Budds Richard Carlow Merchant   1780
Byrne Bridget       1781
Browne Patrick Ballyknockan     1782
Bradford Fitzmaurice       1783
Byrne Jacob Leccan Farmer   1783
Brett Edmond Ballygowan     1784
Bryan John Killalongford     1784
Brophy [illegible]       1785
Brophy John       1785
Browne Patrick Ballynockan     1786
Brophy Philip Carlow town Bricklayer   1787
Bernard Philip Carolw     1789
Brough Richard Broughborough   Rev. 1789
Butler Michael Garryduffe     1789
Brophy John Cromogue     1790
Blanchford Daniel Ballymurphy     1791
Brennan Dennis Springhill     1791
Brewster William Brewsters Lodge     1792
Barker Simon Ballykillane     1794
Byrne Edward Baltinglass     1794
Barker Simon Hacketstown     1795
Barker Simon Hacketstown     1795
Boyne James Ballinguile     1795
Brennan Edward Killabin     1795
Brennan Dennis Tynrilan     1795
Byrne James Balligeg Farmer   1795
Blakeney James Loram     1797
Barker Joseph Harroldstown Farmer   1798
Bennett Richard Carlow     1798
Byrne Denis Rossmore     1798
Byrne James       1798
Byrne Pierce Carlow     1798
Barker Jos.       1799
Britt Mary       1799
.          
Cullen Constantine Parke, Co. Carlow     1703
Carrol William Hacketstown     1704
Cullen Constantine Parke     1705
Coates Isaac Tinnoran, Co. Wicklow     1725
Corcoran John       1752
Carpenter William Paul       1754
Casey Laurence       1754
Cooper Thomas Grange     1754
Cordy William       1754
Condron Daniel Hophall     1757
Carroll alias Lee Anne Painstown     1758
Clegg Joseph       1758
Clements George Ballinakil Shopkeeper   1758
Corfield Thomas Clashganny     1759
Cummin Patrick Ballahide Gardener   1759
Crathorne Thomas Carlow     1761
Cummins John       1762
Carey Thomas Leighlin Bridge Blacksmith   1764
Coughlan Laurence       1764
Cahill Edward Fosse     1766
Canning alias Grace Honor       1766
Connell Terence Vicarstown Farmer   1766
Connell David Vicarstown     1766
Cooke Darby Carlow     1766
Cullen Peter       1766
Coady Pierce Ballymaddock Blacksmith   1767
Comerford Bryan Restfield     1767
Crathorne Thomas Carlow Baker   1767
Coates Joseph Rathbawn     1768
Chisell John Garryglass Farmer   1768
Callahan Charles Carlow   Gent 1769
Cullen Ann Hacketstown   Spinster 1769
Cavin James Tinnock Farmer   1770
Clarke Thomas Carlow Servant Man   1770
Coogan alias Hannan Margaret Rathvilly     1770
Corrogan William Raduffe Farmer   1770
Carroll Darby Knockanina Carpenter   1771
Coates William Killenure   Gent 1771
Comerford Patrick Coolnecutty Farmer   1771
Connell John Dunane Tailor   1772
Connor James Terernan     1772
Connor James Terenan     1772
Carter Andrew Keylemanbought Farmer   1773
Connell James Gorten     1775
Connelly Mary Tullow   Widow 1775
Corkoran Nicholas Knockrigg Cottager   1775
Croak Fanton Ballyruin Farmer   1775
Crawley Phelim Kyleshebeg Farmer   1775
Callaghan Thomas Carlow   Gent 1776
Caufield Walter Ballyhackett     1776
Cathcart Alexander Maryborough     1776
Coleman James Kilgreany Farmer   1776
Connor William Abbeybegg Farmer   1776
Conway William Rahinavarren Weaver   1776
Claxton Christoper Ballyfin     1778
Connor Bryan Doon Farmer   1778
Connor Owen Ballykillen     1778
Corfield Thomas Clashgenny Farmer   1778
Cleer James Anagarr     1779
Cooke Mathew Carlow Carpenter   1779
Critchly Ralph Killballyhue   Gent 1779
Carthy Owen Balliwilliamrow     1780
Collier Susanna Ballintemple   Widow 1780
Collins William Clonegal Carpenter   1782
Cullen Paul Leighlin Bridge   Rev.  1783
Coe Margaret Kiltegan   Widow 1785
Conrahy William Maryborough     1785
Carleton Jonathan Carlow     1789
Cobb James       1793
Collier Robert Sherwood     1794
Crow Mathew Augha     1795
Carr John Baltinglass     1799
Clements Robert       1799
INDEX Page 1 Page Two Page Three Page Four 19th Century

The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP