INDEX

 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Index to Leighlin Administration Bonds

19th Century

By kind permission of Susie Warren. All rights reserved

INDEX Page  One Page Two Page Three Page Four Page 5

Indexes to Leighlin Administration Bonds can be found in the following sources:-

1694 -1845 Irish Ancestor Journal 1972 1702 -1802 The Irish Genealogist, journal of Irish Genealogical Research Society 4-5-72

1699 -1845 LDS Film No.100963 at the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Family History Centres.

 Indexes to Ferns Administration Bonds can be found in the following source:-

1765 -1833 LDS Film No.100963 at the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Family History Centres.

 Page Five


Surname Christian Name Location Occupation Status Date
Anderson Mathew Dublin City     1817
Armstrong William Carlow Wine Merchant   1844
.          
Baron Robert Kyle     1800
Brophy Patrick Maryborough     1800
Brannan Thomas       1801
Byrne Charles Kilmacart, Co. Clare     1801
Byrne Dennis Harroldstown     1801
Bae Michael Staplestown Farmer   1802
Brophy Hanah Carlow     1802
Bryan Francis Ballybritt     1802
Butler James Tullow     1802
Byrne John Carrigbeg     1802
Bowles John Ballyickmoyler     1803
Brine Honor Coppenna   Widow 1803
Byrne Daniel Coolehue     1803
Brenan Jeremiah Borris     1804
Byrne James Killerig     1804
Bayly  Susanna Leighlin Bridge   Widow 1805
Butler Michael Kilmachill     1805
Brenan Michael Merkerstown     1806
Brenan William Balinakill Farmer   1806
Byrne Garret Ballylogg     1806
Bergin Patrick Lough     1807
Butler Philip Castle Grace     1807
Boulton Thomas       1808
Byrne James Carlow     1808
Bryan Michael Cannabury     1810
Butler Pierce Crows Grove Farmer   1810
Bergin William Ballycarney Farmer   1811
Bernard Anne Guyville     1811
Beaghan Patrick Ballybannon Farmer   1812
Brophy Michael Carlow Shopkeeper   1812
Byrne John Fryarstown     1812
Byrne Anne Ballytigue     1813
Blanchfield John Larksforth P.P. Rev.  1814
Bunbury Patrick Ardnehue Farmer   1814
Butler Richard Garryhunden   Sir  1817
Byrne William Bagenalstown or Moneybeg Dealer   1817
Brett Bridget       1818
Byrne Charles Kilmacart Farmer   1818
Butler William Sherwood     1819
Bambrick Hugh       1820
Bambrick Hugh Tinnesragh     1820
Byrne Patrick Ballinree     1822
Berne Thomas Carlow Merchant   1823
Brophy Michael Carlow Dealer   1825
Bergan Bartholomew Clonadoran     1829
Bereton William Abbeylix     1829
Byrne Martin Tullow     1829
Byrne Andrew Clonmore     1833
Byrne James Monaghrim     1833
Byrne Thomas Edmond Carlow M.D. Esq 1832
Brennan Patrick       1834
Bergin James Grullen Farmer   1843
Brenan James       1844
Byrne Andrew Knockegarry Farmer   1845
.          
Connell Richard Stradbally Farmer   1800
Connors Edward       1800
Cox Nathaniel Newtownbarry Shoemaker   1801
Connors Loughlin Rath     1802
Carroll Michael Newtown Farmer   1803
Currin alias Dunn Mary see Dunn     1804
Carty James Knocksquire     1805
Comerford Thomas Knocksbranar     1806
Cummins Michael Strawhill     1806
Connor Richard Keelogue     1809
Conyers Edward Carlow Excise Man   1809
Currin  Martha Carlow Working Brewer   1809
Cannon Nicholas Kilnock Farmer   1811
Coffee Michael   Farmer   1813
Croke John Old Leighlin     1813
Cuddy Patrick Miltown     1813
Cleary John Myshall P.P. Rev. 1816
Cody Patrick Williamstown     1817
Connolly Richard Gracefield Gardener   1818
Clarke Andrew Carlow     1822
Cosgrove James Rathergera Farmer   1823
Cullen Daniel Downings Farmer   1824
Conway Catherine Carlow   Spinster 1829
Carroll James Gragnemanagh School Master   1835
Crotty John Carlow Shopkeeper   1844
Colclough Beauchamp Urquhart, Elmgrove     1845
.          
Devoy Patrick Ballyfoyle     1800
Darcy Samuel       1801
Davis Elizabeth       1801
Donohoe Thomas Kilcarry     1801
Downey James Bawn Farmer   1801
Devoy alias Moore Anastace Ballyfoyle     1802
Dunn William Lugacurren     1802
Donohue John Copenagh Farmer   1804
Doyle Morgan Tuckmill Farmer   1804
Dunn alias Currin Mary       1804
Devit Thomas Ballinshill     1805
Deegan Daniel Graige     1807
Doran John Craghavarden     1808
Dowling Michael Toulerton     1808
Dowling Patrick Ballyloo     1808
Dowling Michael       1808
Dowling John Ratharnan Farmer   1810
Doyle Michael Clonatoose     1811
Dolan Garrett Cranavoran Farmer   1812
Doyle Thomas Ballyvonan     1812
Dunn Michael Coolnamony     1812
Drinnan Nicholas Dysart     1813
Deegan James Ballynegawl   Gent 1816
Davy Richard Rathagare     1819
Doyle Gregory Clogrennan Farmer   1819
Davison William Coolakerry     1821
Dargan Thomas Roscatt     1825
Doyle James Ballyconnell     1825
Doyle Farrell Baltinglass     1828
Dowling Patrick St. Mullins P.P. Rev.  1830
Dagg James Aghold     1831
Doyle Mathew Kilbranish     1832
Dunn William Crouruss, Co. Carlow Farmer   1832
Dunne Peter Ballintlea, Queens Co. Farmer   1832
Donohoe Henry Liscoleman     1834
Donohoe James Liscoleman     1834
Delany Daniel Ballyeagle     1845
Dwyer James Kyle Farmer   1845
.          
Eustace Rowland Myshall     1801
Elliford Laurence Clonatudren, Clonena     1813
.          
Fitzpatrick Patrick Kilbride Farmer   1800
Foyle William Ballinakill     1800
Finalan James Paulville     1801
Foley Cornelius       1802
Foley Edward Tullow Lands     1803
Fitzpatrick         1804
Fleming James Crane     1804
Farrell Loughlin Barraderry     1808
Flanigan John Mountrath     1808
Fitzpatrick Edward Straboe     1812
Farrell Daniel Barrederry     1813
Fannon James Iron Mills Farmer   1816
Farrell Myles Carlow   Gent 1816
Fingleton Thomas       1821
.          
Garner Thomas Pollardstown Road     1800
Gowin John Clonenagh     1800
Gorman Michael Mountrath     1801
Gaskin Mathew       1802
Giltrap Henry Baltinglass Farmer   1803
Galbraith George Old Darracks   Esq. 1804
Gorman Patrick Moyle     1814
Graves Catherine Maryborough   Spinster 1824
Gleeson Edward Clorouske Innholder   1827
Gregon Richard Carrigduffe     1828
Goss Patrick Carlow Butcher   1829
Groves William Laney Farmer   1829
Gurney Jane Carlow   Widow 1843
Graham Michael Towlerton     1844
.          
Howse James Stratford on Slaney     1801
Honahan William Liskin Farmer   1802
Hanbury John Coolnavana     1804
Hughes Patrick Kilballyhue Farmer   1804
Honehan James Gomney     1807
Hughes Thomas Killinine     1807
Harris William Mountrath     1810
Hughes William Carlow     1810
Harris Abraham Ballyfin     1812
Henery John Baltinglasss     1814
Hughes Michael Killynure Farmer   1814
Hetherington James Pim Butlers Grange Farmer   1818
Heyden William Ballyadams Farmer   1818
Hanbridge Matthew Ballylennon Farmer   1820
Haslam James Abbeyleix Shopkeeper   1824
Halliday George Shranesuill     1825
Higginson Hannah Baltinglass   Spinster 1829
Hughes James Aghold, Co. Wicklow Farmer   1831
Hughes Mathew Ballynakill Leather cutter   1834
Halloran Ralph Carlow   Gent 1838
.          
Ireland Richard Knockadumcoyle Farmer   1815
.          
Jackson John Crane     1802
Joyce Patrick Kilcolbun     1814
Jackson John Killalish Farmer   1821
Jackson William Williamstown Farmer   1821
Johnson Edward Ballymullin, Queen's Co.     1821
.          
Kenna John Derrykerrin Farmer   1800
Kelly Edmond Liselekan     1801
Kelly Patrick Liselicckan     1801
Kelly William Ballydavis     1801
Kelly Andrew Bindenstown     1802
Kelly Martin Garryglass Farmer   1802
Kenny Michael Ullard     1803
Keary Pierce Stunny     1805
Kerevan Judith Ballyfinn     1806
Kehoe Emanuel Kilcumney   Gent 1807
Kilfoyle Patrick Ballymullin     1807
Kelly Edmond Loggacurrin Farmer   1808
Keefe James Carlow     1808
Kehoe Michael Minnund     1809
Keating alias Ryan Mary       1809
Kinsella John Nurney Farmer   1810
Kelly Robert Clonbrin     1812
Keegan Cornelius Bohy     1813
Keeran John Ballrone     1817
Keegan John Ballon Labourer   1819
.          
Laler Mary       1800
Lawler Neal Mayo Farmer   1808
Leonard James Carlow Tailor   1808
Leech James Rosdillig Farmer   1810
Lennon James Masdon Land     1810
Lewis James Sherwood Farmer   1811
Lalor Thomas Barrack Street     1815
Lawler Edmond Old Leighlin     1823
Lalor Michael Clonmurk     1834
Lawler Fanton       1835
.          
McGinnis Joseph Carlow Cabinetmaker   1800
McEvoy Andrew Lugacurran     1801
Murphy Patrick       1801
Moore William Carlow Shopkeeper   1802
Moore alias Devoy Anstace Ballyfoyle     1802
Muldoon James Clolouragh     1802
Mulloy Michael Hackettstown Farmer   1802
Murphy Patrick Mark Farmer   1802
McDaniel Francis Barragh     1804
Maher Patrick Boleling     1805
Maher James Donore     1807
Magrath Daniel Kilcarrig     1808
McDaniel Edward Ballyconnell Farmer   1808
McDaniel Edward Ballyconnell     1808
McDaniel Thomas Leighlin Bridge Carpenter   1808
Murphy Philip Abbeyleix     1808
McCann Miles Baltinglass Farmer   1809
McDonnell Timothy Killinee Farmer   1809
Murphy Thomas Ballycurragh Farmer   1810
Mahon John Ardnehue Farmer   1811
McDonnell Denis Baltinglass Shopkeeper   1811
McDonnell Edward Cribbin     1811
Murphy Joseph Annagare Farmer   1811
McClean Charles Maryborough     1813
Moore Henry Clonurk     1813
Murphy Denis Raheendonore Farmer   1813
Murphy Edward Gores Bridge Labourer   1813
Murphy Maurice Killoughternane     1813
Magennis Hugh       1814
Morris Thomas Kiltegan     1814
Murphy James 73rd Regt Foot Out Pensioner of Chelsea Hospital   1814
Murray Catherine     Widow 1821
Murphy Mary Kilcool Servant   1821
McClean Charles Maryborough Weaver   1825
McCoy John Carlowq   Gent 1825
Molloy John Barraderry     1825
Mylan Michael Maryborough Carpenter   1825
McDowell Thomas Carlow Governor of Goal   1825
McMauman Francis Carlow Pensioner   1833
Morris Dennis Carlow Architect   1838
Mara James Cuilenagh Farmer   1839
.          
Neal Terence       1800
Nickson John Aghold     1800
Nowlan Edward Tullow     1800
Newsom George Carlow Quarter Master [Comm.ssy Dept.]   1801
Nowlan Thomas       1804
Nowlan Edmond Park     1805
Nowlan John Cannaberry     1805
Neal Patrick Knockbrack     1809
Neal Patrick Knockrack     1809
Neille Arthur Wells Farmer   1810
Nowlan Thomas Ballywilliam     1813
Nowlan Edward Ballykeely Farmer   1814
Nowlan John Carlow Carpenter   1814
Neille Andrew Ballinkillen Farmer   1818
Nicholson Frances Raheenduff Spinster   1819
Neal Henry Ballen, Carlow     1821
Nicholson Joseph Tullowbeg Farmer   1829
.          
Prendergast Michael Killeshen Farmer   1806
Payne Hannah Carlow     1811
Power alias Ringwood Anne       1811
Phelom Luke Boley     1812
Porter Thomas Old Mill Farmer   1817
Payne William Carlow Merchant   1830
Penrose George Carlow Hardware Merchant   1838
Perdue John Stradbally Schoolmaster   1843
Purcell Judith Kiletelishen     1843
.          
Quigley Michael Corrageen     1828
.          
Ryan Ralph Carlow   Gent 1800
Rainsford William Kiltegan Farmer   1801
Roache James Fisherstown     1803
Ryan Thomas Boley     1803
Reed Jeremiah Monebane     1805
Ryan alias Keating Mary       1809
Ringwood alias Power Anne       1812
Ryan Daniel Ballinakill     1813
Ryan Elizabeth Boley     1815
Rainsford Elizabeth Kiltegan   Widow 1815
Roche Nicholas Green Fonthill   Esq 1816
Richardson Mary Montrath   Widow 1820
Reilly George S.       1834
.          
Sharp Robert Coolmanagh Farmer   1801
Sharp John Coolmanagh     1802
Shaughnasy Andrew Newtown     1802
Sheppard Joshua Strongstream     1802
Shurdon Henry Seskin, Maddary     1806
Steward Adam Coolmana Weaver   1807
Shea John Clorouske     1810
Seale John Clonkeen Farmer   1813
Smyth John Liscoleman     1814
Staunton Michael Carlow Publican   1815
Shaw Joseph Cremoyan     1817
Slavin Terence Slat Joiner   1827
Saunders John Rathbawn     1828
Shean James Coolkenne     1829
Sikes George Carlow   Gent 1832
.          
Timmin George Ballycurragh     1802
Timmin Patrick Bulloch Park     1805
Tobin John Banagh     1807
Todd  Joseph Old Leighlin Farmer   1811
Tomkin Peter Tulloday     1816
Tobin John       1818
Tomkins Walter Ballyclug Sadler   1825
Taylor William Mountrath   Gent 1833
Timmins James Ballinakill Baker   1833
.          
Vanstane William       1802
Vanston John       1838
.          
Wall Joseph Derrykerran     1804
Walsh Martin Abbeyleix     1806
Walsh Thomas Carlow     1806
Whelan John Ballybrack Farmer   1809
Wadein James Shangarry     1812
Wall Edward   Lieut. Carlow Militia   1812
Whelan Margaret Tullowmoy   Widow 1814
Wharton John Old Leighlin     1817
Watters John Carlow     1817
Whealon Patrick Newtownhalpen Farmer   1821
Whelan Hester Tullow   Widow 1824
Watson James Coolgara     1828
Whitty Lucinda Graigue   Widow 1828
.          
Young Matthew Ballyduff     1800
INDEX Page  One Page Two Page Three Page Four Page 5

The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP