RECORDS

 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Bagenalstown Dog Licenses, 1870

List of persons licensed to keep dogs within the petty sessions district of Bagenalstown for the year ending 31st March, 1870, contributed by MARTIN NEVIN.

Source: This was previously published in the CARLOVIANA 1990/1991


John B. Warren Clerk of Petty Session Bagenalstown, 1st April, 1869.

         
Name and Location No. of Dogs   Name and Location No. of Dogs
John Tennant, Carrigbeg 2   Patrick Brennan, Kilcrut 1
Col. RMJ Annesley, Macomville 2   John Walker, Ballinaboley 1
Messrs. S. Crosswait and Co., Bagenalstown 5   Morgan Byrne, Orchard 1
P. J. Newton, Esq., Dunleckney 4   Patrick Courtney, Leighlinbridge 1
The Hon. A. Moreton, Eastwood 3   John Conwell, Rathornan 1
James Stewart, Ballywilliamroe 2   Charles Duffield, Esq., Rathduff House 3
Michael Moore, Kilcarrig 2   Anastasia Holden, Ballinaboley 1
John I. Esq., Ballynockan 4   Terence Byrne, Carrig 2
Thomas Singleton, Esq., Bagenalstown 1   Patrick Kelly, Ballycormach 1
Rev. R. McKee, Nurney 1   John Maguire Esq., Bagenalstown 1
Major J. C. Vigors, Burgage 3   John Gough, Bagenalstown. 1
Laurence Lawlor, Coolnakisha 1   Thomas Kelly, Ballyloughlan 1
John Kieran, Ballynockan 1   Dominick Burke, Ballymoon 1
O. A. T. Mason, Esq., Bagenalstown 2   Thomas Byrne, Ballinkillen 1
Philip Brennan, Tinnegarney 2   Thomas Cummins, Coolnakisha 1
Captain George Warden, Killenane 1   Michael Redmond, Ballinkillen 2
Thomas Kennedy, Cloruske 2   Walter Cleary, Heath 1
Michael Donahoe, Orchard 1   Michael Redmond, Heath. 1
Denis Rodgers, Dunleckney 1   John Doyle, Seskinryan 1
William Kain, Nurney 1   Michael Rafter, Nurney 2
Michael Walton, Ballinkillen 1   Michael McDonald, Johnduffswood 1
Captain W. Persse, Bagenalstown 2   George Tunstead, Ballycormach 1
Patrick Brennan, Wells 2   John Landerkin, Ballycormach. 1
Robert Williams, Corries 2   James Tobin, Dunleckney 1
George Chapman, Esq., Wycham 2   Thomas Hogan, Kildrena 2
Thomas Rothwell, Ballywilliamroe 1   John Aylward, Royal Oak 1
Jacob Griffith, Ballyryan 1   Philip Quinn, Kilenane 1
James Nolan, Coolnakeeran 2   Michael Whealan, Upper Seskin 1
Mary MacNally, Raheenwood 2   William Semple, Slyguff 1
George Wynne, Kilgraney 2   James Claxton, Bagenalstown 1
John O'Neill, Ballinkillen 1   Peter Connolly, Kilcarrig 2
James Barton, Bagenalstown 1   Martin Meany, Monemore 1
John Kearney, Ganahary 1   James Kelly, Bagenalstown 1
Laurence Timmon, Ganahary. 1   Edward Wynne, Slyguff 2
Philip Murphy, Anagar 1   Robert Backus, Bagenalstown 1
Thomas Bolger, Dunleckney 1   Michael Curran, Boherduff. 1
Michael Lyons, Fenniscourt 2   John Nolan, Augha. 1
James Comfort, Ridge 1   Patrick Kinsella, Bagenalstown 2
Michael Corcoran, Ballywilliamroe 1   Eliza Meany, Parknakile 1
Thomas Agar, Coolnakisha 2   James Young, Slyguff 1
Thomas Haydon, Rathellan 1   John Cummins, Nurney 1
Charles Kinsella, Rathellan. 1   Laurence Flemming, Dunleckney 1
Mrs. Anne Cummins, Coolnakisha 2   John Walsh, Kilcarrig 1
John Reddy, Nurney 1   William Murphy, Bagenalstown 1
James Maher, Ballycormack 1   Mary Murphy, Ratheadon 1
John Doyle, Ballinaboley 1   Patrick Curran, Boherduff 2
John Agar, Slyguff 1   Ephraim James, Newtown 1
C. Thorp, Esq., Bagenalstown. 3   Maurice Curtin, Bagenalstown 1
Mrs. Sarah Ireland, Bagenalstown. 1   John Landerkin, Rathduff 1
William Brophy, Leighlinbridge 1   Thomas Boyle, Bagenalstown. 1
James Hawe, Leighlinbridge 1   Rosanna Donahoe, Ballinaboley 1
Garrett Byrne, Fenniscourt 2   Thomas Carpenter, Knockabranna 1
Thomas Fenlon, Seskinryan 2   Thomas Bambrick, Anagar 1
Index Page 1 Page 2
The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP