Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

MILITARY INDEX

 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Carlow Military

 

By kind permission of Susie Warren c2008


Indexed by Susie Warren from Carlow Battalion of Militia PRO WO 68/302

Description Book of His Majesty's County Carlow Regiment of Militia Commanded

by Colonel David Latouche.

Names,  Dates of Commissions & Former Service

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
Name of Gentleman Date of Commission Notes Notes
ASTLE, Captain William,   25 September 1805,    Died on 25th February, 1810
BAILLIE, Major Robert,   26 August 1806    
BARRET, Ensign A.,  22 November 1807    
BISHOP, Ensign Nicholas,  26 July 1809    
BROUGH, Captain Constantine,   12 December 1797    
BROUGH, Ensign Richard,   10 June 1807,  Appointed Lieutenant on 9 January 1809
BROUGH, Lieutenant Richard,   12 May 1806,  Promoted to 56th foot 7 March 1807
BUTLER, Captain James,   6 March 1809    
BYRNE, Lieutenant John,   26 August 1806    
CARTER, Captain Paul,   26 August, 1806    
CLIFFORD, Lieutenant Richard,   1 September 1797    
COLCLOUGH, Ensign John,   9 April 1808    
COLCLOUGH, Ensign McCarty,  28 July 1810    
CORNWALL, Major John,   9 January 1809,  Appointed on 9th January 1809
CORNWALL, Major Robert,   13 May 1801,  Resigned on 9th January 1809
DERENZY, Ensign John,   26 August 1806,  Resigned 23 October 1806
DINKELY, Ensign G.,  9 January 1809    
EAMES, Lieutenant Thomas,   13 December 1797    
EVANS, Lieutenant R N.,   26 August 1806,  Promoted to 83rd foot on 29 October 1808
FAULKNER, Pay Master Hugh,   8 December 1804    
GALBRAITH, Captain Benjamin B.,  10 September 1803    
HAGGARTY, Lieutenant William,   26 August 1806    
HAGGETY, Luke, Appointed Adjutant 22 August 1809    
HARTNELL, Quarter Master John,  13 November 1800    
HERRING, Captain Harman,   17 March, 1804    
HERRING, Lieutenant John,   26 August 1806,  Promoted to  30th foot on 29 October 1808
HUGHES, Adjutant Benjamin,   25 August 1797,  Appointed Captain 2 December 1802,  Died 9 June 1809
HUMFREY, Ensign Benjamin,   26 August 1806,  Lieutenant 22 November 1807,  Appointed to an Ensign in 45 foot on 18 June 1808
JAMES, Ensign Benjamin,   25 November 1806,  Appointed Lieutenant on 9 January 1809,  Resigned 24 May 1810
KING, Lieutenant Richard,   12 May 1806    
LA TOUCHE, Colonel David,   22 Dec 1795    
LEONARD, Assistant Surgeon Henry,   25 March 1795    
McMAHON, Lieutenant Bryan,   26 August 1806    
MORTON, Ensign William,   26 August 1806,  Appointed to Lieutenant 4 April 1807
NEWTON, Lieutenant Colonel John,   24 Feb 1800,  Resigned 9th September 1808
NOWLAN, Ensign Webb,   25 July 1808,  Resigned 9 July 1809
PERKINS, Captain John,   18 August 1800,  Resigned on 5th March
PLOUGHMAN, Ensign John,   26 August 1806,  Appointed Lieutenant on 26 July 1808
RAWSON, Ensign Richard,  9 January 1809,  Cashiered 15 January 1810
READE, Lieutenant George,   12 May 1806,  Promoted to 13th foot on 21 November 1807
REED, Surgeon Arthur,   17 June 1793    
RYAN, Lieutenant Richard,   26 August 1806    
SHERLOCK, Lieutenant William,   26 August 1806    
THOROUGHGOOD, Ensign William,   26 August 1806,  Appointed Lieutenant on 9 April 1808
WALL, Lieutenant Edward,   12 May 1806    

Previous Page 1 Next Page


Please report any links or images which do not open to mjbrennan30@gmail.com

The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland
2001 County Carlow Genealogy IGPTM By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP