INDEX

 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Richard Corrigan Papers

Courtesy of Turtle Bunbury

Transcription


Tullow Marriages Church of Ireland Record Cards

MARRIAGE OF: CALLAGHAN & HAYES -
NAME OF GROOM: Peter Callaghan, of full age Butcher's man in Tullow
FATHER OF GROOM: Philip Callaghan, labourer
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Hayes, widow of Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: Richard Grant, labourer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 28 November, 1868
PERFORMED BY: John L. Drapes, Rector
WITNESSED BY: John Carroll & Henry Sunderland

PLEASE NOTE: Regarding the surname "DACKE" which is of North European origin. I think this has probably been corrupted over the decades into the local surname "DAGG/DAGGE"
 V. Smith, 1993


MARRIAGE OF: CASEY & CASEY
NAME OF GROOM: Paul Casey
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Casey
MODE: Published
DATE: 1st December, 1739

MARRIAGE OF: DUNLAY & BYRN
NAME OF GROOM: William Dunlay
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Byrn
MODE: Published
DATE: 2nd July, 1736

MARRIAGE OF: CARROLL & BUTLER
NAME OF GROOM: John Carroll, of full age Teacher, living in Tullow
NAME OF BRIDE: Maria Butler, of full age Teacher, living in Tullow
MODE: Licence
DATE: 31 December, 1855
PERFORMED BY: J. Earlsfort Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: Wm. Magill & Henry Downes

MARRIAGE OF: CROFTON & ABBOTT
NAME OF GROOM: William Mervyn Crofton, medical docter of Sudeley Hse, Sutton Brg, Lincolnshire
FATHER OF GROOM Richard W.H. Crofton, gentleman
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Josephine Abbott, of age spinster at Rectory, Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: Joseph William Abbott, clerk in Holy Orders
MODE: Published Banns
DATE: 25 September, 1906
PERFORMED BY: J.W. Abbott
WITNESSED BY: Cahill, Hayes, Crofton ,ABBOTT

MARRIAGE OF: CARPENTER & WATCHORN
NAME OF GROOM: William Carpenter, Ballinagap
NAME OF BRIDE: Susan Watchorn, Tullow Parish
MODE: Banns
DATE: 21st December, 1841
PERFORMED BY: B. Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: James Nourse James Ashby

MARRIAGE OF: CROWDER & BURROWS
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Crowder
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Burrows
MODE: Published
DATE: 13 February, 1716

MARRIAGE OF: BROWN & RYAN
NAME OF GROOM: Nicholas Brown
NAME OF BRIDE: Bridget Ryan
MODE: Published
DATE: November, 1711

MARRIAGE OF: BURGESS & STEPHENS
NAME OF GROOM: Samuel Burgess, Tullow Parish
NAME OF BRIDE: Theresa Stephens, Tullow Parish
MODE: Licence
DATE: 18 February, 1838
PERFORMED BY: Bereford Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: William Burgess Jonathan Payne

MARRIAGE OF: BROUGH & THOMPSON
NAME OF GROOM: John Brough
NAME OF BRIDE: Henrietta Thompson
MODE: Licence
DATE: 8th May, 1759

MARRIAGE OF: BROWNE & BROWNE
NAME OF GROOM: William Browne
NAME OF BRIDE: Susanne Browne
MODE: Licence
DATE: 17 June, 1789

MARRIAGE OF; DOWNES & BAYLY
NAME OF GROOM: John Downes, aged 31 years clerk, living in Kilkenny
FATHER OF GROOM: Peter Downes, Farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Helen Bayly, aged 33 years Spinster, living in Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: William Bayly (deceased) Farmer
MODE: By Licence
DATE: 23 September, 1846
PERFORMED BY: J. Beresford Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: Abraham Bayly & Richard Bayly

MARRIAGE OF: DOYLE & GRACE
NAME OF GROOM: Tady Doyle
NAME OF BRIDE: Katherine Grace
MODE: Published
DATE: 21 August, 1710

MARRIAGE OF: DOWLING & DAGG
NAME OF GROOM: John Dowling
NAME OF BRIDE: Ruth Dagg
MODE: Licence
DATE: 29 August, 1811

MARRIAGE OF: DOWSER & DALE
NAME OF GROOM: Michael Dowser
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Dale
DATE: 2nd February, 1797
MODE: Licence
Parish of: Coolkenno

MARRIAGE OF: DAGG & DOWSE
NAME OF GROOM: Joseph William Dagg, Farmer at Coppenagh
FATHER OF GROOM: Thomas Dagg
NAME OF BRIDE: Irene Dowse, Coppenagh
FATHER OF BRIDE: Samuel Dowse, farmer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 12 January, 1955
PERFORMED BY : Ralph Studdart
WITNESSED BY: Mary F. Keppel & John Dagg

MARRIAGE OF: DALE & RUSSEL
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Dale
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Russel
MODE: Published
DATE: 30 November, 1730

MARRIAGE OF: DAGG & McKINLEY
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Dagg, of full age Farmer, living at Coolkenno
FATHER OF GROOM: Robert Dagg, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Ellen McKinley, of full age spinster, living at Rathglass
FATHER OF BRIDE: Charles McKinley, soldier
MODE: Published Banns
DATE: 12 January, 1852
PERFORMED BY: James Richards
WITNESSED BY: Joseph Smith 4 .

MARRIAGE OF: DALE & CUMMINS
NAME OF GROOM: Theophilus Dale
NAME OF BRIDE: Sarah Cummins
MODE: Published
DATE: 8th January, 1769

MARRIAGE OF: BURKE & HAMOND
NAME OF GROOM: Stephen Burke
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Hamond
MODE: Licence
DATE: 26 December, 1704

MARRIAGE OF: CARTER & WATTS
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Carter, Fennagh
NAME OF BRIDE: Dora Watts, Tullow Parish
MODE: Licence
DATE: 6TH October, 1834
PERFORMED BY: B. Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: Samuel Castles, Richard Wyth

MARRIAGE OF: BURGESS & WARREN
NAME OF GROOM: William Burgess
NAME OF BRIDE: Dorothy Warren
MODE: Licence
DATE: 24 November, 1803

MARRIAGE OF: CARTER & JONES
NAME OF GROOM Mr. Robert Carter
NAME OF BRIDE: Miss Jane Jones
MODE: Licence
DATE: 9th May, 1786

MARRIAGE OF: COLEMAN & JAMES
NAME OF GROOM: Benjamin Coleman
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Anne James
MODE: Licence
DATE: 19 January, 1823

MARRIAGE OF: COE & LUCAS
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Coe, of full age
stone cutter of Lumclone, Co. Wicklow
FATHER OF GROOM: Samuel Coe, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Maria Lucas, spinster of Templeowen
FATHER OF BRIDE: Edward Lucas, slator
MODE: Licence
DATE: 6th June, 1876
PERFORMED BY: John L. Drapes, Rector
WITNESSED BY: John Carroll & Benjamin Philips

MARRIAGE OF: CONDELL & MACNABB
NAME OF GROOM: Richard Condell
NAME OF BRIDE: Eleanor MacNabb
MODE: Published
DATE: 5th August, 1739

MARRIAGE OF: COE & PRYCE
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Coe, farmer of
Drumcloon, Coolkenno, Co. Wicklow
FATHER OF GROOM: Thomas Coe, fanner
NAME OF BRIDE: Frances Elizabeth Pryce,
spinster of Knocklow, Coolkenno
FATHER OF BRIDE: Abraham Pryce, farmer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 2nd February, 1921
PERFORMED BY: Gd. Jameson, vicar
WITNESSED BY: Jem Lucas & Anne Coe

MARRIAGE OF: BAKER & LUCAS
NAME OF GROOM: Robert Baker
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Lucas
MODE:
DATE: 6 January, 1701

MARRIAGE OF: BRISTOW & BEVINS
NAME OF GROOM: William Bristow
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Bevins
MODE:
DATE: 26 October, 1701

MARRIAGE OF: BOOKEY & WHELAN
NAME OF GROOM: Richard Bookey, ESQR
NAME OF BRIDE: Catherine Whelan
MODE: Licence
DATE: 20 April, 1802

MARRIAGE OF: BRERETON & MINION
NAME OF GROOM: William Brereton, of full age servant at Kardiffstown, Naas
FATHER OF GROOM: Thomas Brereton, steward
NAME OF BRIDE: Rebecca Minion, of full age spinster of Rathglass
FATHER OF BRIDE: James Minion, Labourer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 5th June, 1895
PERFORMED BY: Godrey Jameson
WITNESSED BY: James Minion & Ellen Thompson

MARRIAGE OF: BYRNE & FARELL
NAME OF GROOM: Andrew Byrne, Carnew
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Farell, Tullow
MODE: Licence
DATE: 6th February, 1830
Performed by : Thomas T. Reade
WITNESSED BY: George Abbott Stephen Mathews
Ceremony took place in Court House

MARRIAGE OF: BUTLER & MOORE
NAME OF GROOM: Richard Butler
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Moore
MODE: By Licence
DATE: 22 November, 1775

MARRIAGE OF: BYRNE & HARVEY
NAME OF GROOM: Michael Byrne, Downshire Reg.
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Harvey -
MODE: Published
DATE: 25 March, 1801

MARRIAGE OF: BUTTRIDG & BREWSTER
NAME OF GROOM: John Buttridge
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Brewster
MODE: Licence
DATE: 8th October, 1714

MARRIAGE OF: DRURY & BAXTER
NAME OF GROOM: Edward Drury
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Baxter
MODE: Licence
DATE: 22 July, 1717

 MARRIAGE OF: DUNCKLEY & JAMES
NAME OF GROOM: Francis Dunckley
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary James
MODE: Published?
DATE: 19 August, 1783

MARRIAGE OF: DRUMGOLD & WHELAN
NAME OF GROOM: Christopher Drumgold
NAME OF BRIDE: Margaret Whelan
MODE: Published
DATE: 12 February, 1711
MARRIAGE OF: DUCKETT & STEPHENS
NAME OF GROOM: John Duckett
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Stephens
MODE: Licence
DATE: 27 August, 1801

MARRIAGE OF: COOKE & DOWSE
NAME OF GROOM: Edward Cooke, Tullow Parish
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Dowse, Tullow Parish
MODE: Special Licence
DATE: 19 December, 1825
PAREFORMED BY: Charleston Doyne
WITNESSED BY: Thomas McCutchin Richard Condell

MARRIAGE OF: CONOLLY & PAGE
NAME OF GROOM: James Conolly
NAME OF BRIDE: Jane Page
MODE: Published
DATE: 28 December, 1797

MARRIAGE OF: COPE & YOUNG
NAME OF GROOM: Justin Cope
NAME OF BRIDE: Debora Young
MODE: Unknown
DATE: 12 May, 1812

MARRIAGE OF: COOKE & DOWDALL
NAME OF GROOM: John Cooke
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Dowdall
PARISH OF: Coolkenno
MODE: Licence
DATE: 16 February, 1803
COOKE & DOWDALL

MARRIAGE OF: DACKE & DACKE
NAME OF GROOM: David Dacke
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Dacke
MODE: Unknown
DATE: 20 April, 1813

MARRIAGE OF:DAGG & SMITH
NAME OF GROOM: Robert Dagg, of full age Labourer at Lumclone, Wicklow
FATHER OF GROOM: William Dagg, labourer
NAME OF BRIDE: Alicia Smith, spinster of Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: Charles Smith, dealer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 15 August, 1876
PERFORMED BY: J. Dillon
WITNESSED BY: Sarah Hudson & Charles Trench

MARRIAGE OF: DACK & COOPER
NAME OF GROOM: Edward Dack
NAME OF BRIDE: Margaret Cooper
MODE: Licence
DATE: 3rd May, 1785

MARRIAGE OF: DALE & DABBADIE
NAME: John Dale
NAME OF BRIDE: GRACE DABBADIE
MODE: Published
DATE: 29 November, 1730

MARRIAGE OF:COULTER & LUCAS
NAME OF GROOM: John Coulter, of full age electric light trimmer, living at 53 East Lynn Street, Glasgow
FATHER OF GROOM: James Coulter, soldier
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Anne Lucas, spinster of Rathglas
FATHER OF BRIDE: William Lucas, a slator
MODE: Licence
DATE: 25 July, 1901
PERFORMED BY: J.W. Abbott
WITNESSED BY: Alexander Wilkes & Thomas Taylor

MARRIAGE OF: CORRIGAN & BURGESS
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Arthur Corrigan, of age Civil Servant P.W.D., living at Killerig Hse, Tullow
FATHER OF GROOM: Thomas Corrigan, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Elsie Burgess, The Lodge, Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: William Burgess, merchant
MODE: Licence
DATE: 5th October, 1910
PERFORMED BY: J.W. Abbott
WITNESSED BY: Thomas Corrigan snr, 4 Wiliam Burgess

MARRIAGE OF: COWEN &SHEPHERD
NAME OF GROOM: John Cowen
NAME OF BRIDE: Jane Shepherd
MODE: Published
DATE: 15 August, 1703

MARRIAGE OF: CORRIGAN & MINION
NAME: James Corrigan, of full age farmer at Orchard, Clonegal
FATHER OF GROOM: James Corrigan, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Annie Elizabeth Minion, Knockeen
FATHER OF BRIDE: Stephen Minion, farmer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 2 3 July, 1909
PERFORMED BY: J.W. Abbott
WITNESSED BY: Richard Minion, Ellen Payne

MARRIAGE OF: DANSE & KILLOGH
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Danse
NAME OF BRIDE: Bridget Killogh
MODE: Licence
DATE: 4th August, 1713

MARRIAGE OF: DAVIS & CARTER
NAME OF GROOM: Mr. James Davis
NAME OF BRIDE: Miss Elinor Carter
MODE: Licence
DATE: 7th May, 1793

MARRIAGE OF: DANIEL & ARMSTRONG
NAME: OF GROOM: John Daniel
NAME OF BRIDE: Sarah Armstrong
MODE: Published
DATE: 24 July, 1762

MARRIAGE OF: DAVIS & BYRNE
NAME OF GROOM: Edward Davis, of full age Pensioner, living in Tullow
FATHER OF GROOM: Edward Davis, labourer
NAME OF BRIDE: Catherine Byrne, of full age Spinster, living in Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: Thomas Byrne, mason
MODE: Published Banns
DATE: 23 May, 1864
PERFORMED BY: John L. Drapes, Rector
WITNESSED BY: Nathaniel Minion & John Carroll

MARRIAGE OF: BARDIN & THORNTON
NAME OF GROOM: John Bardin, 89th Regiment
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Thornton
MODE: Published
DATE: 25 October, 1802

MARRIAGE OF:BEARE & FENTON
NAME OF GROOM: George Reginald Beare, medical docter of Oldcastle, Meath
FATHER OF GROOM: John Fenton Cecil Beare, Lieut. Colonel
NAME OF BRIDE: Sheila Sophie Fenton, Knocklow Hse,
FATHER OF BRIDE: Charles Cundwell Fenton, gent
MODE: Published Banns
DATE: 12 July, 1934
PERFORMED BY: J.E. Hugley?
WITNESSED BY: Alice Fenton & Norah Fenton

MARRIAGE OF: BRADLEY & RANSFORD
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Bradley
NAME OF BRIDE: Elinor Ransford
MODE: Licence
DATE: 23 August, 1784

MARRIAGE OF: BARLOW & NEAL
NAME OF GROOM: Edmund barlow
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Neal
MODE: Published
DATE: 27 October, 1722

MARRIAGE OF: AGAR & GILTRAP
NAME OF GROOM: Peter Agar, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow
NAME OF BRIDE: Ellen Giltrap, Tullow Parish
MODE: Licence
DATE: 28 January, 1840
PERFORMED BY: B. Johnston, Rector
WITNESSED BY: Robert Giltrap, Joseph Malone

MARRIAGE OF: ALBRIT & UNDERWOOD
NAME OF GROOM: Henry Albrit
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Underwood
MODE: Published
DATE: 2nd May, 1731

MARRIAGE OF: ABBEY & PIERCE
NAME OF GROOM: William Abbey
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Pierce
MODE: Licence
DATE: 9th April, 1798

MARRIAGE OF: ADAMS & OWENS
NAME OF GROOM: Samuel Adams
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Owens
MODE: Licence
DATE: 11 September, 1762

MARRIAGE OF: BUTLER & MOORE
NAME OF GROOM:Philip Butler
NAME OF BRIDE:Frances Moore
MODE: Licence
DATE: 13 February 1787

MARRIAGE OF: BURROUGHS & BREWSTER
NAME OF GROOM: George Burroughs
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Brewster
MODE: Published;
DATE: 8th December, 1709

MARRIAGE OF: BUTLER & RUDKIN
NAME OF GROOM: Richard Butler
NAME OF BRIDE: Deborah Rudkin
MODE: Licence
DATE: 12 August, 1821

MARRIAGE OF: BUSHELL &. ARCHBOLD
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Bushell
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Archbold
MODE: Licence
DATE: 24 September, 1703

MARRIAGE OF: BINIONS & SMYTH
NAME OF GROOM: James Binions
NAME OF BRIDE: Margaret Smyth
M0DE: Published
DATE: 18 February, 1772

MARRIAGE OF: BLUET & WALL
NAME OF GROOM: James Bluet
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Wall
M0DE: Licence
DATE: 9th November, 1721

MARRIAGE OF: BECKET & KERSY
NAME OF GROOM: James Becket
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Kersy
MODE: Licence
DATE: 25 February, 1731

MARRIAGE OF: BOILAND & FOX
NAME OF GROOM: Maurice Boiland
NAME OF BRIDE: Jane Fox
MODE: Licence
DATE: 7th October, 1715

MARRIAGE OF: CODD & WATCHORN
NAME OF GROOM: Thomas Codd
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Watchorn
MODE: Licence
DATE: 15 November, 1803

MARRIAGE OF: CODD & DOWNES
NAME OF GROOM: George Codd, aged 24 years, Farmer, living at Downings
FATHER OF GROOM: Edward Codd, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Jane Downes, aged 24 years Spinster, living in Tullow
FATHER OF BRIDE: Peter Downes, Farmer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 6th March, 1848
PERFORMED BY: Rev. Trench
WITNESSED BY: Peter Downes & Abraham Bayly

MARRIAGE OF: CODY & LYSTER
NAME OF GROOM: Denis Cody
NAME OF BRIDE: Frances Lyster
MODE: Published
DATE: 23 September, 1804

MARRIAGE OF: CODD & GILTRAP
NAME OF GROOM: George Codd, widower farmer of Liscoleman
FATHER OF GROOM: Richard Codd, farmer
NAME OF BRIDE: Elizabeth Charlotte Giltrap, spinster of Paulville
FATHER OF BRIDE: William Giltrap, farmer
MODE: Licence
DATE: 28 April, 1903
PERFORMED BY: J.W. Abbott
WITNESSED BY: Richard Codd & Robert Giltrap

MARRIAGE OF: BEVINS & MEREDYTH
NAME OF GROOM: William Bevins, Armagh Parish
NAME OF BRIDE: Mary Meredyth, Tullow Parish
MODE: Licence
DATE: 2nd May, 1839
PERFORMED BY: James Armstrong
WITNESSED BY: Anne Castles B. Johnston

MARRIAGE OF:BYRN & KINSLA.
NAME OF GROOM: Edward Byrn
NAME OF BRIDE: Joanna Kinsla
MODE: Published
DATE: 16 November, 1735

MARRIAGE OF: BYRNE & MOORE
NAME OF GROOM: James Byrne
NAME OF BRIDE: Susanna Moore
MODE: Licence
DATE:24 October 1796

MARRIAGE OF: ATKINSON & CHAMNEY
NAME OF GROOM: William Atkinson Esqr
NAME OF BRIDE: Anne Chamney
MODE: Licence
DATE: 15 May, 1799

Source: Turtle Bunbury c.2012
Transcribed by Trevor.Clowry Oct 2012

 [ Back to Page 1 ]

The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved

TOP OF PAGE