GRIFFITHS INDEX
 

Carlow County - Ireland Genealogical Projects (IGP TM)


Griffith's Valuation of Ireland
The Primary Valuation of Tenements Poor Law Union of Carlow.
The Valuation for County Carlow was taken c1851/52.

Part 1

       
MAP# OCCUPANTS IMMEDIATE LESSOR DESCRIPTION
       
 PARISH OF BALLON      
       
Drisoge (Ord. S. 13)      
1 Conroy, Charles Pim, John House, offices and land
       
 Kilmurry (Ord. S. 13 & 17)      
   
1 Neill, Maurice Baggott, James J. House, offices and land
1  a Nolan, Mary same House, offices and land
   b Kelly, Patrick Nolan, Mary House and garden
   c Baggott, James J. In fee Land (plantation)
3 Kelly, Thomas Baggott, James J. Land
   a Lalor, Michael Kelly, Thomas House
       
 Larah (Ord. S. 13 & 17)      
     
1  a Byrne, Thomas O'Brien, Catherine House and land
   b Kealy, Mary same House
2A  } O'Brien, Catherine Cramer, Maurice Land
2B a}   Westenra, Richard House, offices and land
A  a Robbins, John O'Brien, Catherine House
   b Danne, John same House
   c Davis, Robert same House
B  b McDarby, Denis same House and garden
   c McDarby, Thomas same House
2  a Kealy, Patrick  Cramer, Maurice &  
2B a}  Westenra, Richard   House, offices and land
   b Bolger, John Kealy, Patrick House
   c Swaine, Martin same House
   d Dowling, Ann same House
4 Brownrigg, George O'Brien, Catherine House, office and land
       
 PARISH OF CLONMELSH      
Ballybar, Lower (Ord. S. 7 & 12)      
   
1 Donohoe, Catherine Bailey, John M. House, offices and land
2A} Walsh, Edward same House and land
2B}     Land
2B a Hearne, James Crowe, Patrick House and garden
2B b Dunne, Hugh same House
3A} Crowe, Patrick Bailey, John M. House and land
3B}     Land
4:00 AM Shaw, David Crowe, Patrick House and land
4 b Dunne, Hugh same House
4 c Cummins, Patrick same House
5:00 AM Dwyer, Philip same House and land
5 b Vacant same House
6A a} Cummins, Thomas Bailey, John M. House, offices and land
6B  }     Land
6 b Vacant Cummins, Thomas Stand-house
7 Hall, Lawrence same House, office and land
8 Hayden, Loughlin same House and land
9 Hogan, James same House and land
10 Timmins, Charles same House and land
11 I.S.E. Railway Co In fee Railway (137 lineal perches)
       
 Ballybar, Upper (Ord.S.12)      
     
1 Browne, Patrick Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. House, offices and land
2 Donohoe, Thomas same House, offices and land
3 Butler, James same House, offices and land
4 Bolger, James Butler, James House and land
5:00 AM Moran, Patrick same House and land
5 b Gaynor, John same House
6 Murphy, Edward Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Land
7 Farrell, Elizabeth same Land
7:00 AM Cullen, Richard Farrell, Elizabeth House
7  b McClean, Patrick same House
7  c Dempsey, Patrick same House
7  d Timmins, John same House
8 Cullen, Edward Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Land
       
 Chapelstown(Ord.S.7)      
     
1A} Kinchela, Patrick Browne, Robert C. Land
1B}      
2 Byrne, Catherine same Land
3 Farrell, Barbara same Land
4A} Nolan, Thomas same Land
4B}      
5 Valentine, John same Land
6 Byrne, Dennis same House and land
7 Nolan, Michael same House, offices and land
8 Kelly, Timothy same House, offices and land
9 Hickey, Timothy same House, office and land
10 Mercer, Margaret same House, office and land
11 Lupton, Catherine same House and land
12 Byrne, Julia same House and land
13 Doyle, James same House, office and land
14 a Doyle, Robert same House, offs., forge and land
14 b Clarke, John same House
15A} Lawrence, John same Land
15B}     House, offices and land
15A a Hogan, Andrew Lawrence, John House
16 Ivers, Joseph Browne, Robert C. House, office and land
17 Bailey, Joseph same House, office and land
18A} Browne, Robert C. In fee Gate-lodge and land
18B}     Land
18C}     Herd's-house & land
18D}     Land
18D a Bolger, Mary same House and office
       
 Clonmelsh (Ord. S. 12)      
     
1:00 AM Long, John Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. House, offices and land
1 b Brien, Peter Long, John House
2 Cullen, Edmund Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Land
3:00 AM Cummins, Owen same House, offices and land
3 b Church same Church & grave-yard
3 c Conran, John Cummins, Owen House
4A} Donohoe, Thomas Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Land
4B}      
5 I.S.E. Railway In fee Railway (117 lin.pers.)
       
 Garryhundon (Ord. S. 12)      
     
1 Murphy, Edward Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. House, offices and land
2 Farrell, Elizabeth same House, offices and land
3 Malcomson, Francis R. John Gorman Herd's-house and land
4:00 AM Cullen, Edmund Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Herd's-ho. offs & land
4 b Vacant Cullen, Edmund House and offices
4 c Grave-yard Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. Grave-yard
5 McGrath, Mary same House, offices and land
6 McGrath, Judith Mary McGrath House and land
7A} McGrath, Daniel Butler, Sir Thos, Bt. House, offices and land
7B}     Land
8A a} Barrett, Lawrence {same House and land
8B}   {Barrett, John Land
8C}   {McGrath, Edward Land
8  b Barrett, Daniel Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. House
8  c Byrne, Richard Barrett, Lawrence House
8B a Vacant same House and office
9 Kirwan, Mary Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. House, offices and land
10 Cardiff, Richard same House, offices and land
11 McGrath, James same House, office and land
12 McGrath, Edward same Land
13  a Kirwan, Esther same House and land
13  b Walsh, Mary same House and garden
       
 PARISH OF FENNAGH      
       
 Cannonsquarter (Ord. S. 8)      
   
1 Walsh, John Carlingford, Viscount House, offices and land
2 Walsh, Patrick same House, offices and land
3 Walsh, Michael same House, offices and land
4A} Moore, Edward same Land
4B}     House, offices and land
4A a Grenan, John Moore, Edward House
   b Holland, William same House
   c Brien, Ellen same House
5 Nolan, James Carlingford, Viscount House, offices and land
5:00 AM Tobin, John same House, offices and land
6  b Silk, John Tobin, John House and garden
7  a Walsh, Thomas Carlingford, Viscount House, offices and land
7  b Holland, John Walsh, Thomas House
8 Bolger, Luke Carlingford, Viscount House, offices and land
       
 Castlemore (Ord. S. 8)      
     
1 Eustace, Sylvester Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
2A a} Hanlon, Robert same House, offices and land
2B  }     Land
2C  }     Land
   b Finn, John Bolger, Luke House
   c Graveyard Eustace, James H. Graveyard
   d Bolger, Luke Carlingford, Viscount Garden
2B a Byrne, James Hanlon, Robert House and garden
3  a Darcy, Thomas Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
   b Coghlan, Peter Darcy, Thomas House & small garden
4 Staunton, William Hanlon, Robert House, offices and land
5 Jeffers, William same House, offices and land
6  a Fannin, William Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
6  b Murphy, John same House, offices and land
7A  } Toole, Owen same Land
7B a}     House, offices and land
7  b Finn, Patrick Toole, Owen House
7  c Byrne, John same House
8 Eustace, Edward Eustace, James H. House and land
9  a Murphy, William same Office and land
9  b Nolan, Jeremiah same House
9  c Reddin, Bridget Murphy, William House
10:00 AM Gayne, John Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
10 b Gayne, Catherine Gayne, John House
11 Fannin, John Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
0 Eustace, James H. In fee House, offices and land
12  b Finn, William Eustace, James H. House and office
13 Brennan, Alexander same House, offices and land
14A  } Mulhall, John same Land
14B a}     House, offices and land
    b Mulhall, John same Forge
    c Vacant Mulhall, John House
    d Swaine, Patrick same House
15 Mulhall, James Eustace, James H. Offices and land
16  a Eustace, Edward same House, offices and land
16  b Eustace, Thomas Eustace, Edward House and garden
17 Eustace, Thomas same Land
17   a Eustace, James Eustace, Thomas House
18A} Bolger, Thomas Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
    B}     Land
18B a Kinsella, Daniel Bolger, Thomas House
    b Pott, Eliza same House and garden
    c Pott, Edward Pott, Eliza House
19A} Donnelly, James Dwyer, Thomas House, offices and land
19B}     Land
20 Dwyer, Michael same House, offices and land
21 Nolan, John same House and land
22 a Dwyer, William same House and land
   b Power, Bridget Dwyer, William House
   c Flynn, Eliza same House
   d Kinsella, Patrick same House
   e Power, Margaret same House
   f Morrissy, Patrick same House
23 Cummins, Owen Eustace, James H. House and land
24 Cummins, Michael same House, offices and land
25A} Nourse, John same Land
25B}     House, offices and land
   b Bolger, John Nourse, John House
   c Byrne, Eliza same House
26 Kelly, Michael Eustace, James H. House, offices and land
27A} Maher, James same Land
27B}     House, offices and land
28 Dwyer, Thomas same Offices and land
29 a Dempsey, Patrick Dwyer, Thomas House and land
   b Donohoe, Patrick Dempsey, Patrick House
30 a Gaynor, Patrick Eustace, James H. House, office and land
31&30b Hayden, Michael same House and land
32 Aughney, Joseph same Land
   a Hayden, Patrick Aughney, Joseph House
       
 Templeowen (Ord. S. 8)      
     
1 Byrne, Denis Doyne, Charles H. House, offices and land
2 Curran, Stephen same House and land
3 Tracey, Mary same Land
   a Smith, Richard Tracey, Mary House, yard & sm gar
   b Nolan, Walter same House, yard & sm gar
   c Suffron, Edward same House and yard
   d Byren, Patrick same House and yard
4 Cassill, Thomas Doyne, Charles H. Land
   a Sweeney, Mary Cassill, Thomas House
   b King, Bryan same House
5A  } Downes, Peter Doyne, Charles H. Land
5B a}     House, offices and land
   b Finn, Edward Downes, Peter House, office and yard
   c Gayne, John same House and yard
   d Murphy, Lawrence same House and yard
   e Murphy, Edward same House and yard
6  a Greene, Robert Doyne, Charles H. Land
   b Suffron, James Greene, Robert House and yard
7 Carter, Robert P. Doyne, Charles H. Land
       
 PARISH OF FENNAGH      
       
 Kilbrickan (Ord. S. 13)      
     
1 Clowry, Mary Garrett, William House, offices and land
       
 Kilkey (Ord. S. 13)      
     
1 Sullivan, Thomas Prandy, James House, offices and land
2 Prandy, James Lecky, Mary J. House, offices and land
       
 Moanmore (Ord. S. 13 & 17)      
   
1 Salter, John Lecky, John J. House, offices and land
2A a} Cummins, Owen  Coleman, Jane House, offices and land
2B  } Cummins, Owen Elliot, Samuel Land
    } Lecky, John J. & Bagot, James J.
2A b Cummins, Judith Cummins, Owen House
   c Donnegan, John same House
   d  Maher, William same House, office and garden
2B a Cummins, Michael same House and garden
   b Prendergast, Edward same House and garden
 PARISH OF TULLOWCREEN      
       
 Boolyvannanan (Ord. S. 17)      
   
1a Wright, Thomas Cronin, Mrs. ___ Herd's-ho., offs. & land
1b Buggy, James Wright, Thomas Office
       
 Coolnakisha      
     
1A} Butler, Sir Thos., Bart. In fee Land (bog)
1B}      
1C} Turbary on No. 1    
1A a Prendergast, Patrick Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. House
2:00 AM McDonald, John, jun. same House, offices and land
2 b Geehan, Patrick McDonald, John, jun. House and garden
3 McDonald, John Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. {House, offices and land
                                                            {Land (bog)
4 Dolan, John same Land
5 Agar, Thomas same Land
6A a} Agar, Thomas same  House, offices and land
6B  }     Land
6b Neill, Daniel Agar, Thomas House and garden
7 English, Jacob Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. Land
8 Doran, Patrick same House, offices and land
9 Aylward, Mary same House and land
10 Fitzgerald, Bridget same House and land
11 Fitzgerald, Ellen same House, offices and land
12 Walker, Abraham same Land
13A} Walker, Abraham same House, offices and land
13B}     Land
13C}     Land
13D}     Land
14Aa} Scanlan, William same House, offices and land
14B}                                                     Land
14C}                                                   Land
14D}                                                   Land
14 b Fenlan, James Scanlan, William House and garden
14Ba Townsend, John same House and garden
14 b Tobin, Patrick same House and office
14 c Farrell, Patrick same House
14 d Tobin, Michael same House
14 e Tobin, Alice same House
14Ca Vacant same House and offices
14Da Kinsella, Thomas same House
14 b Mangan, Martin same House
15 Scanlan, James Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. House, offices and land
16 Townsend, David Scanlan, William House, office and land
17 Hatton, Robert Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. House, offices and land
18 Neill, Patrick same House, office and land
19 Neill, Patrick, jun. same House, offices and land
20 a Cummins, John same House, offices and land
20 b Cummins, Ellen Cummins, John House and garden
20 c Cummins, James same House and garden
21 Kavanaugh, Patrick Cullen, Hugh House and land
22 Cullen, Hugh Butler, Sir Thos., Bt. Land
23 Nowlan, Jacob same Land
      (In fee and free means owned by occupant)
The information contained in these pages is provided solely for the purpose of sharing with others researching their ancestors in Ireland.
2001 Ireland Genealogy Projects, IGP TM  By Pre-emptive Copyright - All rights reserved