Co. Kerry
Home
Page
Starting
Out
Research
Kerry
Resource
Links
Census Index

1911 Census

Killehenny District Electoral Division

Townlands
Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5
Ahimna
Ballybunion
Ballyeagh
Barnadarrig
Doon East
Doon West
Dromin
Farranpierce
Gortnaskeha
Gortnaskeha Commons
Killehenny
Kilmulhane
Lahardane
Moohane
Rahoonagh
Ballybunion Town


Moohane Townland, North Kerry Parliamentary Division, Listowel PLU,
Killehenny DED, Iraghticonner Barony, Killehenny Parish. LDS film # 2146901
Note: Unless otherwise noted, all Roman Catholic, all born in Co. Kerry
# First Name Surname Relation Ed Age Occupation Marital/yrs
#Child./alive
Lang.
1 William Collins head RW 48 farmer married E
Sarah Collins wife RW 38   married/17
9/9
E
Hanna Collins daughter RW 16     E
Molly Collins daughter RW 14 scholars   E
James Collins son RW 11 scholars   E
Annie Collins daughter RW 10 scholars   E
Thomas Collins son RW 8 scholars   E
Michael Collins son CR 7 scholars   E
William Collins son CR 4     E
John Collins son CR 3     E
Patrick Collins son CR 1      
Tom Connor servant RW 79 general servant   E
2 Johanna Collins head R 73 farmer widower I&E
Catherine Collins daughter RW 25 farmer's daug. single  
3 John Hanrahan head RW 43 farmer married/2  
Mary Hanrahan wife RW 38   married/2
1/1
 
Margaret Hanrahan daughter   1   single  
Daniel Walsh step son   4   single  
Margaret Hanrahan mother RW 68   widow  
Mary Hanrahan servant RW 17 farm servant single  
Martin O'Connor servant RW 21 farm servant single  
Michael O'Connor servant RW 20 farm servant single  
4 Thomas Houlihan head RW 77 labourer married/47 I&E
Johanna Houlihan wife RW 65   married/47
none
I&E
5 James Harty head RW 70 farmer married/40 I&E
Elizabeth Harty wife RW 76   married/40
none
I&E

top

Rahoonagh Townland, North Kerry Parliamentary Division, Listowel PLU,
Killehenny DED, Iraghticonner Barony, Killehenny Parish. LDS film # 2146901
Note: Unless otherwise noted, all Roman Catholic, all born in Co. Kerry
# First Name Surname Relation Ed Age Occupation Marital/yrs
#Child./alive
1 Timothy McCarthy head RW 57 agric labourer married
8/2
Norah McCarthy wife RW 35   married/12
Timothy McCarthy son RW 26 agric labourer  
Michael McCarthy son RW 13 agric labourer  
Thomas McCarthy son   1    
Margaret McCarthy daughter RW 20    
Hannah McCarthy daughter RW 16    
James Sugrue bro-in-law RW 37    
2 Margaret O'Connor head RW 55 farmer widower
Terence O'Connor son RW 36 farmer's son married
Hannah O'Connor daughter RW 25 farmer's daug. single
Mary O'Connor daughter RW 23 farmer's daug. single
Eliza O'Connor daughter RW 22 farmer's daug. single
Thomas O'Connor son RW 21 farmer's son single
Norah O'Connor daughter RW 18 scholar single
Bartholomew O'Connor son RW 17 farmer's son single
Hannah O'Connor dau-in-law RW 36   married/5
4/4
Margaret O'Connor gr-daughter   4   single
Terence O'Connor grandson   3   single
James O'Connor grandson   2   single
Thomas O'Connor grandson   <4m   single
3 Annie Mahony head CR 72   widow
Lang. I&E
James Mahony son RW 28 agric labourer single
Michael Mahony son RW 22 agric labourer single
John Mahony grandson RW 10 scholar single
4 Michael Mulvihill head RW 32 agric labourer married
Debora Mulvihill wife RW 35   married/8
5/5
Sarah Mulvihill daughter RW 7 scholar single
John Mulvihill son RW 6 scholar single
Ellie Mulvihill daughter CR 4   single
William Mulvihill son CR 3   single
Debora Mulvihill daughter CR 8m   single
William Kissane fathe-in-law CR 74 agric labourer widower

top

Ballybunion Town, North Kerry Parliamentary Division, Listowel PLU, Killehenny DED, Iraghticonner Barony,
Killehenny Parish, Listowel Constabulary District, Ballybunion Sub-District, family returns 1-27. LDS film # 2146901
Unless otherwise noted, all Roman Catholic, all born in Co. Kerry
# First Name Surname Relation Ed Age Occupation Marital/yrs
#Child./alive
Lang.
1 Thomas Quinlan head RW 63 carpenter married  
Mary Quinlan wife RW 56   married/31
7/4
 
Patrick Quinlan son RW 24 labourer single  
Thomas Quinlan son RW 23 labourer single  
John Quinlan son RW 18 carpenter apprentice single  
Mary Quinlan daughter RW 19   single  
Mary Murphy niece RW 10 scholar
born North Bellingham, Wash.
single  
2 Daniel Quinlan head RW 43 carpenter married I&E
Johanna Quinlan wife RW 40   married/40
12/6
I&E
Daniel Quinlan son RW 28 labourer single I&E
Johanna Quinlan daughter RW 24   single I&E
Mary Gorman gr-daughter RW 9 scholar
born America
single I&E
Johanna Gorman gr-daughter RW 7 scholar
born America
single I&E
James Quinlan brother RW 75 carpenter widower I&E
3 Daniel Murphy head RW 68 labourer married I&E
Johanna Murphy wife RW 69   married/41
12/9
I&E
Mary Murphy daughter RW 39   single  
Edmond Murphy son RW 37 labourer single  
Daniel Murphy son RW 26 labourer single  
William Murphy son RW 24 labourer single  
Bridget Murphy daughter RW 21   single  
John Murphy son RW 19 railway porter single  
Michael Murphy grandson RW 9 scholar single  
4 Daniel Cahill head RW 40 agric labourer married  
Kate Cahill wife RW 38   married/11
7/4
 
Edward Cahill son RW 8 scholar single  
Margaret Cahill daughter   5 scholar single  
Kate Cahill daughter   4   single  
Bridget Cahill daughter   2   single  
Bridget Nash relative RW 78   widow I&E
Edward Nash relative RW 45 agric labourer single  
5 Patrick Allen head RW 60 labourer married/29 E
Margaret Allen wife RW 63   married/29
5/5
E
Kitty Allen daughter RW 22   single E
Mary O'Connor cousin RW 40   single E
6 James Costelloe head RW 35 postman married  
Mary C Costelloe wife RW 25   married/under 1
none
 
Catherine Costelloe mother RW 73   widow I&E
7 Michael O'Connor head RW 39 carpenter married/14
8/4
I&E
Nora O'Connor wife RW 42 housekeeper married/14
8/4
I&E
Thomas O'Connor son RW 11 scholar single I&E
Mary O'Connor daughter RW 9 scholar single I&E
Catherine O'Connor daughter RW 7 scholar single E
Martin O'Connor son   5 blind single  
8 Maryanne O'Mahony head RW 52   single I&E
Eileen O'Mahony niece RW 25 post office asst single I&E
Alice O'Mahony niece RW 19   single I&E
Mary Emily O'Connor boarder RW 35   single I&E
John Service boarder RW 23 post office official
born England
single E
Harry Heritage boarder RW 25 post office official
born England
Church of Eng.
single E
9 John Kissane head RW 61 labourer married/30
none
I&E
Norah Kissane wife RW 65 laundress married/30
none
I&E
Bridget Sullivan boarder neither 69 none
blind
single speaks
both
10 Mary Lavery head RW 64   widow
12/9
I&E
Kathleen Lavery daughter RW 24   single I&E
Mary Sullivan lodger CR 63   married/43
13/10
 
Michael Sullivan lodger RW 62   married  
11 Johannah Cahill head CR 74   widow  
Hannah Cahill daughter RW 33   married/12
6/3
 
Michael Duggin lodger RW 55 born Co Limerick married  
Ellen Duggin lodger RW 52 born Co Limerick married/32
6/none
 
Dennis Lynch lodger CR 60   widower  
12 John Scanlan head RW 80 labourer married/54
9/3
I&E
Catherine Scanlan wife CR 79   married/54
9/3
I&E
13 Richard Mahony head CR 67 shoemaker
blind
married/30
13/9
I&E
Ellen Mahony wife RW 50   married/30
13/9
I&E
Kathleen Mahony daughter RW 14 scholar single I&E
Edward Mahony son RW 11 scholar single I&E
14 Bridget Ferris head RW 70   widow
none
I&E
15 John Culhane head RW 50 labourer married I&E
Johanna Culhane wife RW 32 born Co Limerick married/8
4/4
I&E
Johanna Culhane daughter CR 7 scholar single E
Bridget Culhane daughter CR 5 scholar single E
Cornelius Culhane son CR 4 scholar single E
Maurice Culhane son CR 2   single E
16 Michael Beasley head RW 59 boot & shoemaker married/33  
Nora Beasley wife RW 55   married/33
7/7
 
Nora Beasley daughter RW 23   single  
Dan Beasley son RW 19 boot & shoemaker single  
Michael Beasley son RW 15 scholar single  
Cecelia O'Connell gr-daughter   4 born NYC USA single  
17 Thomas Stack head RW 73 blacksmith married  
Julia Stack wife RW 73   married/52
10/5
 
Ellen Stack daughter RW 25   single  
18 John O'Connor head RW 53 labourer married E&I
Bridget O'Connor wife RW 59   married/33
9/7
E&I
Thomas O'Connor son RW 27 postman single E&I
Michael O'Connor son RW 24 postman single E&I
Ellen O'Connor daughter RW 21 scholar single E&I
Margaret O'Connor daughter RW 18 scholar single E&I
Annie O'Connor daughter RW 13 scholar single E&I
19 James Clarke head RW 38 publican & shopkeeper
born Co Meath
married  
Margaret Clarke wife RW 30   married/9
5/3
 
Rose Clarke daughter RW 7 scholar single  
Thomas Clarke son CR 5 scholar single  
Margaret Clarke daughter CR 9m   single  
Julia Costelloe sister in law RW 25 bar maid single  
James Stack servant RW 34 servant domestic single  
William Kenneally servant RW 17 servant domestic single  
20 John Lynch head RW 56 carpenter & gen'l contractor married/28
15/13
 
Maggie Lynch wife RW 55   married/28
15/13
 
Annie Lynch daughter RW 22   single  
Rita Lynch daughter RW 20   single  
Michael Lynch son RW 18 carpenter single  
Terrence Lynch son RW 15 scholar single  
Kathleen Lynch daughter RW 12 scholar single  
Joseph Lynch son RW 10 scholar single  
Bernard Lynch son RW 8 scholar single  
Bridget Lynch daughter RW 7 scholar single  
Thomas O'Shaunessy boarder RW 24 carpenter
born Co Limerick
single  
John Galvin boarder RW 25 carpenter
born Co Mayo
single  
21 Richard Fitzgerald head RW 58 pensioner from R.I.C.
born Co Limerick
married I&E
Julia Fitzgerald wife RW 48   married/9
none
 
Ellen Keay boarder RW 40 living on private means
born Co Limerick
Church of Ireland
single  
22 Mary O'Mahony head RW 39 publican widow
5/3
I&E
Francis O'Mahony stepson RW 25 publican single  
Margaret O'Mahony stepdaughter RW 22   single  
Mary B O'Mahony stepdaughter RW 21   single  
James O'Mahony son RW 13 scholar single  
Patrick O'Mahony son RW 10 scholar single  
Willie O'Mahony son RW 9 scholar single  
Margaret O'Carroll relative RW 21 bar maid single  
Thomas Fitzgerald servant RW 31 domestic servant single  
Mary Daly servant RW 17 domestic servant single  
23 John Bennett head RW 71 no profession married
8/7
 
Elizabeth Bennett wife RW 67   married/42
8/7
 
Mary Bennett daughter RW 27   single  
Patrick Bennett son RW 22 scholar single  
Kathy Bennett daughter RW 17 scholar single  
23 Abbie Hartnett head R 29 dressmaking
born Co Cork
single  
24 Johannah Slattery head RW 72 publican widow  
Lena McGrath relative RW 19 bar maid
born Co Cork
single  
25 James T Carroll head RW 43 shopkeeper married  
Honor B Carroll wife RW 51 born Co Dublin married/16
1/1
 
26 Patrick Scanlan head RW 70 licensed vintner
pensioner sergt
R.I. Constabulary
married  
Mary Scanlan wife RW 61 born Co Limerick married/40
5/3
 
Patrick Scanlan son RW 29 shop asst, tea, wine
& spirits business
born Co Cork
single  
27 John H Atkins head RW 45 photographer
born Co Cork
Episcopal
single I&E
John Harbison apprentice RW 17 photographer
born Co Limerick
Episcopal
single  

This data was transcribed and contributed by Beth Walsh

This page created July, 2003, for County Kerry, Ireland at http://www.rootsweb.com/~irlker/


top


Home | Starting Out | Online Records | Research Kerry | Resource Links | Share Your Stuff
Site Map | Site Search | Contributors | Guestbook | Read Copyright © 2000-2013

Hope you find this helpful!

contact waterlilysWaterlilys