Home
Page
Starting
Out
Research
Kerry
Resource
Links
Griffiths Index

Griffiths Valuation-1851

Ardfert Civil Parish

This lists Griffiths data for Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony. Thanks to Bern Donegan for transcribing and contributing these records.


Page 1 Page 2
Ardfert
Town of Ardfert
Ardfert Oughter
Ballymacquin Upper
Ballinprior
Ballinvoher
Ballymacquin Lower
Brandonwell
Cloon Glebe
Collegefield
Commons East
Commons North
Commons West
Farranwilliam
Graigue Glebe
Larha
Kill
Killorane
Knockroe
Islands Illaunnabarnagh
Islands Muckloghmore
Rahoonee
Rathcrihane
Sackville
Turbrid More
Carrahane Lower
Carrahane Upper

Lot Occupier Lessor Description Area Land Value Building Value
No.on map Name Name House Office Land Garden acres-roods-perches pounds-shillings-pence

 

Commons North Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20)
1   Jeremiah Rahilly commons H-O-L 2-2-0 0-16-0 0-10-0 1-6
2   Jeremiah Rahilly
Catherine Baldwin
commons house
H-L
0-1-8
4-1-10
0-2-0
1-5-0

1-0-0
0-2
2-5
3   Jeremiah Rahilly
Sarah Downe
Patrick Sullivan
commons garden
garden
H-G
0-3-36
0-1-12
0-3-8
0-5-0
0-2-0
0-4-0


0-7-0
0-5
0-2
0-11
3       waste in lot 1-2-34      
4   Michael Fitzgerald commons H-L 1-1-0 6-7-0 0-5-0 0-12
5   John Griffin commons H-L 1-1-26 0-10-0 0-10-0 1-0
6   John Mansell commons H-L 5-3-13 2-15-0 0-5-0 3-0
7 -a Terence Lawlor commons H-G 0-1-20 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
7 -b James Griffin commons house     0-5-0 0-5
7 -c Mary Ferris commons H-G 0-0-37 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
7 -d Margaret Mahane commons house     0-5-0 0-5
7 -e John Grifin commons garden 0-0-12 0-1-0   0-1
7 -f John Fitzgerald commons H- 3 gardens 0-2-34 0-7-0 0-6-0 0-13
7 -g Mary Fitzgerald commons H-G 0-0-37 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-8
7 -h Elizabeth Corridon commons H-G 0-1-8 0-3-0 0-7-0 0-10
7 -i Mary Leary commons H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
7 -j Cornelius Rourke commons house     0-7-0 0-7
7 -k Bridget Sullivan John McCrystal M.D. house     0-7-0 0-7
7 -l John Mahane John McCrystal M.D. H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
7   vacant commons L 83-2-28 15-10-0   15-10
8   William Evans Wm. T. Crosbie Esq L 7-2-0 3-5-0   3-5

top

Commons West Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20)
1 -a Mary Houran common H-O-G 0-3-5 0-15-0 0-8-0 0-3
1 -b Mary Sweeny common H-G 0-0-18 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-7
1 -c Honoria Shea common garden 1-3-8 1-15-0   1-15
1 -d James Barry common garden 0-1-12 0-7-0   0-7
1 -e James Houran common garden 1-1-30 1-10-0   1-10
1 -f Timothy Rouke common garden 1-1-12 1-5-0   1-5
1 -g Johanna Cnnell common garden 0-0-23 0-3-0   0-3
1 -h Thomas Rourke common garden 0-1-5 0-5-0   0-5
2 -a Honoria Shea common H-O-G 0-2-26 0-9-0 0-18-0 1-7
2 -b William Coffey common house     0-6-0 0-6
2 -c Timothy] Gorman common H-G 0-1-3 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
2 -d William Evans common garden 0-0-34 0-3-0   0-3
2 -e Mary Houran common garden 0-1-1 0-3-0   0-3
2 -f James Houran common garden 0-2-20 0-8-0   0-8
2 -g Ambrose Browne common garden 0-0-11 0-1-0   0-1
2 -h Timothy Rourke common garden 0-0-34 0-3-0   0-3
3 -a John Mahony common H-G 0-0-24 0-1-0 0-5-0  
3 -b William Evans common garden 1-0-18 0-14-0   0-14
3 -c Eyre Evans common garden 0-0-36 0-3-0   0-3
3 -d Thomas Surgrue common garden 2-0-0 1-5-0   1-5
3 -e Timothy Sullivan common garden 0-3-5 0-10-0   0-10
3 -f Catherine Egan common garden 0-2-19 0-8-0   0-8
3 -g Denis Dinnees common garden 0-3-2 0-9-0   0-9
3 -h John Nolan common garden 0-1-8 0-3-0   0-3
3 -i Jeremiah Sullivan common garden 1-0-24 0-15-0   0-15
3 -k Michael Shea common garden 0-0-32 0-3-0   0-3
3 -l Michael Ryle common garden 0-1-10 0-4-0   0-4
3       waste in lot 1-0-27      
4 -a John Flaherty common H-O-G 2-0-0 1-5-0 1-0-0 2-5
4 -b Timothy Sullivan common house 2 garden 2-1-20 1-10-0 1-0-0 2-10
4 -c National School common school-house     1-5-0 1-5
4 -d Margaret Connell common H-G 0-0-31 0-4-0 0-5-0 0-7
4 -e Catherine Lawlor common house     0-5-0 0-5
4 -f Timothy Carmody common garden 0-2-2 0-7-0   0-7
4 -g Thomas Carmody common garden 0-2-20 0-9-0   0-9
4 -h Matthew Mulvlhill common garden 0-0-38 0-3-0   0-3
4   Timothy Carmody common rent received for
national school-house
      4-4
4       waste in lot 1-1-1      
5 -a Johanna Linehan common H-G 1-0-36 0-12-0 0-7-0 0-19
5 -b Michael Ryle common H-G 0-1-14 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
5 -c Mary Dooling common H-G 1-0-4 0-10-0 0-7-0 0-17
5 -d vacant Martin Donegan house     0-5-0 0-5
5 -e Martin Donegan common H-G 0-2-38 0-7-0 0-6-0 0-13
5 -f David Lawlor common H-G 0-2-4 0-5-0 0-15-0 1-0
5 -g Maurice Hilly common H-G 0-2-14 0-5-0 0-12-0 0-17
5 -h Bridget Brigk common house 2 garden 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-12-0 0-13
5 -i Edmond Flaherty common H-G 0-1-4 0-2-0 0-12-0 0-14
5 -j Mary McQuinn common H-G 0-1-0 0-3-0 0-5-0 0-8
5 -k Catherine McQuinn common H-G 0-1-10 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
5 -l Maurice Reidy common garden 0-1-10 0-3-0    
5 -m Patrick Connell common garden 0-1-5 0-3-0    
5 -n Michael McQuinn Mary McQuinn garden 1-1-37 0-15-0    
5 -o William Coffey common garden 0-0-28 0-1-0    
5 -p Michael Shea common garden 1-0-5 0-3-0    
5 -q Thomas Flaherty common garden 0-1-3 0-3-0    
5 -r John Browne common garden 0-1-11 0-3-0    
5     common waste in lot 0-3-10      
6 -a Thomas Carmody common H-G 0-1-11 0-3-0 0-12-0 0-15
6 -b John Wallace Thomas Carmody house     0-5-0 0-5
6 -c Micheal Shea Thomas Carmody H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-7
6 -d Peter Feneighty common H-G 0-3-3 0-7-0 0-6-0 0-13
6 -e William Tunner common H-G 0-1-16 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
6 -f John Browne common H-G 0-3-8 0-7-0 0-5-0 0-12
6 -g William Dillane common H-G 0-1-0 0-2-0 0-7-0 0-9
6 -h Patrick Conway common H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
6 -i Thomas Ryle common H-G 0-2-20 0-5-0 0-5-0 0-10
6 -j Daniel Sullivan common house 2 garden 0-2-15 0-5-0 0-6-0 0-11
6 -k Matthew Mulvihill common H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-7
6 -l James Peevers Lucy Hanlon garden 0-1-33 0-4-0   0-4
6 -l James Peevers common H-G 0-2-14 0-5-0 0-5-0 0-10
6 -m Lucy Hanlon common H-G 0-0-30 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
6 -n Thomas Flaherty common H-G 1-0-8 0-10-0 0-10-0 1-0
6 -o Michael Lawlor common H-G 0-0-27 0-1-0 0-8-0 0-9
6 -p Michael McQuinn common garden 0-2-21 0-6-0   0-6
6 -q James Barry common garden 0-1-16 0-3-0   0-3
6 -r Timothy Carmody common garden 0-0-23 0-1-0   0-1
7   Robert Hilliard Esq Robert Hilliard Esq L 3-2-3 2-0-0   2-0
7 -a Ellen Lee James Peeves house     0-5-0 0-5
8 -a Timothy Keane common H-G 0-1-10 0-3-0 0-7-0 0-10
8 -b James O'Brien common H-O-G 1-1-20 0-15-0 0-8-0 1-3
8 -c Elizabeth O'Brien common house     0-6-0 0-6
8 -d Mary Beckett common house     0-5-0 0-5
8 -e Patrick O'Brien(Pat) common garden 0-1-33 0-5-0   0-5
8 -f Patrick O'Brien(John) common garden 0-1-3 0-3-0   0-3
8 -g James Peevers common garden 0-1-0 0-3-0   0-3
8 -h James Sullivan common L 1-0-14 0-13-0   0-13
8     common waste in lot 1-1-0      
9 -a Thomas Ryle common H-G 0-0-27 0-1-0 0-10-0 0-11
9 -b Avis Kearne common H-O-L 2-1-23 1-10-0 2-0-0 3-10
9 -c Morgan Flaherty common L 0-2-32 0-9-0   0-9
10 -a Michael Shea common H-O-G 0-1-30 0-5-0 1-15-0 2-0
10 -b Matthew King common H-G 0-0-11 0-1-0 0-18-0 0-10
10 -c Robert Hillard Esq common G-O- L 1-2-2 1-0-0 5-15-0 6-15
11 -a James Feneighty common H-O-L 1-0-34 0-13-0 1-0-0 1-13
11 -b Maurice Reidy common H-G 0-0-18 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
11 -c Margaret Driscoll common house     0-8-0 0-8
11 -d. Patrick Ryle common H- forge-G 0-0-26 0-1-0 0-15-0 0-16
11 -e John Molony common H-G 0-1-35 0-5-0 0-5-0 0-10
11 -f James Peevers common garden 0-0-12 0-1-0   0-1
11 -g David Lawlor common garden 0-1-22 0-4-0   0-4
11 -h John Wallace common garden 0-2-7 0-6-0   0-6
11 -i Peter Feneighty common garden 0-0-10 0-1-0   0-1
11     common waste in lot 0-3-0
0-1-24
0-2-30
     

top

Creegovane Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 20)
1 -a John Dowling Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 26-3-27 16-10-0 1-15-0 18-5
1 -b Catherine Ryal Wm. T. Crosbie Esq house     0-6-0 0-5

top

Farranwilliam Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 20)
1 -a Gerald O'Connor Esq Lady Burghersh herd's house O-L 21-0-9 22-0-0 1-0-0 23-0
1 -b William Evans Lady Burghersh office     0-8-0 0-8
1 -c Johanna McCrehon commons H-G 0-1-29 0-5-0 0-10-0 0-15
1 -d. Mary Moriarty commons H-G 0-0-18 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
1 -e Maurice Healy commons H-G 0-0-12 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
1 -f John Dwyer commons H-G 0-1-9 0-3-0 0-8-0 0-11
1 -g Patrick Stack commons H-G 0-0-20 0-1-0 0-10-0 0-11
1 -h Mary Joyce commons H-G 0-0-20 0-1-0 0-8-0 0-9
1 -i Michael Walsh commons garden 0-0-19 0-2-0   0-2
1   Rev. John Kearnr Wm. T. Crosbie Esq L 3-1-27 3-0-0   3-0
2   Wm.T. Crosbie in fee L 18-3-0 13-5-0   16-5

top

Graigue Glebe Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 23 &20
1   Denis Rahilly John G Fitzgereld Esq H-L 17-0-11 5-10-0 1-0-0 6-10
2   John Sheahan John G Fitzgereld Esq L 24-1-20 4-10-0   4-10
2 -a John Bresnehan John Sheahan H-G 0-0-19 0-1-0 0-8-0 0-9
3 -a Jeremiah McCarthy Mrs Cute house O-L 90-2-3 29-15-0 1-0-0 30-15
3 -b Patrick Connor Jeremiah McCarthy H-G 0-0-15 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
4   Robert Hillard Esq Mrs Cute L 52-0-23 27-0-0   27-0
4 -a Edward Fitzgereld Robert Hilliard Esq H-G 0-0-24 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8

top

Islands Illaunnabarnagh, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union &
Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 20)
Earl of Listowel in fee 0-2-16

 

Islands Muckloghmore, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union &
Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 19)
Earl of Listowel in fee 0-1-23

 

Kill Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S. 20 & 14)
1 William Williams Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 30-0-19 27-5-0 2-10-0 29-15

top

Killorane Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20 )
1 -a John Rahilly Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 13-1-13 3-0-0 1-0-0 4-0
1 -b John Sheahan Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 13-1-13 3-0-0 1-15-0 4-15
1 -c William Feeneighty Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 13-1-13 2-0-0 0-10-0 2-10
1 -d Dennis Lawlor William Feeneighty 4 garden 1-1-35 1-0-0   1-0
1 -e James Daly John Sheahan house     0-7-0 0-7
1 -f Dennis Rahilly John Rahilly garden 0-3-12 0-11-0   0-11
2   John Sheshan
John Rahilly
Rev John Kearne L 26-0-26 8-5-0   8-5
3   John Sheshan
Denis Rahilly
John G Fitzgereld Esq L 27-1-20 9-0-0
4-10-0
  9-0
4-10
3 -a Edward Doolan John Sheahan H-G 0-0-33 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
3 -b
-c
John Fitzgereld
Patrick Hanrahan
John Sheahan house     0-6-0 0-6

top

Knockavurra Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20 & 28)
1   Robert Hilliard Esq Mrs Main L 14-1-36 3-10-0 3-10
1 -a John Healy Robert Hilliard Esq L 0-0-33 0-1-0 0-1
1 -b William Kerwick Robert Hilliard Esq L 0-2-6 0-3-0 0-3
2   Honoria Shea Ecclesiastical Commrs L 58-3-7 26-5-0 26-5
2 -b William Kerwick Ecclesiastical Commrs L 0-0-20 0-1-0 0-1
3   John Kearne, Rev. Ecclesiastical Commrs L 8-1-6 5-0-0 5-0
4   James Sullivan Ecclesiastical Commrs L 32-3-1 20-5-0 20-5
4 -b William Kerwick Ecclesiastical Commrs L 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-1

top

KnockroeTownland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.24)
1 -a Thomas O'Connor Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 108-0-11 40-15-0 3-5-0 53-0
1 -b
-c
Timothy Griffin
Patrick O'Connor
Thomas O'Connor H-G 0-0-23 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-7

top

Larha Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20 )
1 -a Mary Barbaz Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 30-3-22 25-5-0 1-10-0 26-15
1 -b Maurice Lyneb Mary Baraz H-G 0-0-10 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
1 -c John Griffin Mary Baraz house 3 gardens 2-3-0 2-7-0 0-8-0 2-15

top

Rahoonee Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20& 28)
1 -a Patrick Sullivan Reps C.P. Willow Esq H-O-L 75-1-7 58-5-0 4-15-0 63-0
1 -b John Sullivan Reps C.P. Willow Esq house     0-12-0 0-12
1 -c Eugene Quill Patrick Sullivan H-G 0-0-15 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-7
2 -a John Almond Reps C.P. Willow Esq H-O-L 40-3-38 29-15-0 1-5-0 31-0
2 -b Patrick McQuinn Reps C.P. Willow Esq H-O-G 0-1-15 0-5-0 1-10-0 1-15
2 -c Michael McQuinn Reps C.P. Willow Esq H-O-G 0-1-15 0-4-0 0-12-0 0-16
3 -a Daniel McQuinn Micheal & Patrick McQuinn H-G 0-0-21 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
3   Michael McQuinn
Patrick McQuinn
Reps C.P. Willow Esq L 45-1-18 13-0-0   13-0
4 -a Thomas O'Connor Reps C. F. Willow Esq H-O-L 135-2-17 113-5-0 3-15-0 117-0
4 -b
-c
William Casey Thomas O'Connor house     0-6-0 0-6

top

Rathcrihane Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20)
1 John Sheahan Wm. T. Crosbie L 18-0-27 13-10-0 13-10

top

Sackville Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.20 & 21)
1   Micheal McElligott Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 37-0-38 35-10-0 2-5-0 38-15
1 -a Edmond Slattery Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 82-0-11 62-10-0 1-5-0 63-15
1 -b Garrett Holbert Edmond Slattery H-G 0-0-36 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
1 -c Margaret Connor Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-G 0-2-5 0-8-0 0-5-0 0-13
2 -a Wm. T. Crosbie Esq in fee gate-house O-L 287-1-24 179-15-0 1-0-0 180-15
2 -b John Cournane Wm. T. Crosbie Esq house     0-7-0 0-7
2 -c Sarah Heck Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-G 0-1-27 0-4-0 1-0-0 1-4
3a
3b
3c
  William Todd Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-G
O-G
L
1-2-6
1-2-31
8-0-32
0-15-0
1-15-0
7-5-0
22-10-0
0-15-0
 
33-0

Tubrid Beg Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.21)
1a   Thomas Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 11-1-23 5-15-0   25-0
1b   Thomas Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 23-0-38 12-0-0 2-0-0 25-0
1c   Thomas Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 33-1-26 5-5-0   25-0
2a   Thomas Shanahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 37-0-0 19-15-0 3-5-0 26-10
2b   Thomas Shanahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 32-1-3 3-10-0   26-10
2   Thomas McElligott Wm. T. Crosbie Esq H-O-L 38-0-3 36-5-0 2-15-0 38-0
3a   Thomas Flaherty Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 38-1-25 19-5-0 1-15-0 23-10
3b   Thomas Flaherty Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 41-2-14 2-10-0   23-10
4   Denis Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 61-3-4 10-0-0 2-0-0 18-0
5 -a Laurence Shanhan Denis Minahan house     0-5-0 0-5
5 -b Mary Shanahan Denis Minahan house     0-5-0 0-5
5   Denis Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq L 79-3-11 14-5-0   14-5
6   Catherine Rice Patrick Ryan Esq herd's H-O-L(part bog) 403-3-39 39-0-0 1-10-0 49-10
7   Catherine Dooling Patrick Ryan Esq H-O-L 47-1-2 14-7-0 0-18-0 15-5

top

Turbrid More Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S.21& 20)
1 -b John O'Donnell George Gun Esq garden 0-0-30 0-1-0   0-1
1 -a Mary Lawlor George Gun Esq H-L 2-0-7 0-15-0 0-6-0 1-1
2   John O'Donnell George Gun Esq H-O-L 53-1-2 21-5-0 1-15-0 23-0
3 -a Garrett Driscoll George Gun Esq H-O-L 97-0-4 30-10-0 1-15-0 32-5
3 -b James Driscoll George Gun Esq H-O-L 97-0-4 30-10-0 1-15-0 32-5
4   Garrett Driscoll George Gun Esq H-O-L 32-1-15 19-5-0 1-10-0 20-15
5   Denis Slattery George Gun Esq H-O-L 16-2-4 10-10-0 1-0-0 11-10
6   Henry Hilliard Esq George Gun Esq H-O-L 61-3-11 45-0-0 22-10-0 67-10
7   Henry Hilliard Esq in fee L 6-0-36 2-15-0   2-15
7   Henry Hilliard Esq George Gun Esq orchard 3-0-0     8-0
8   Patrick Shea Maurice Lyon H-O-L 28-1-22 18-10-0 1-0-0 10-10
9   Johanna Driscoll George Gun Esq H-O-L 8-2-8 6-8-0 0-12-0 7-0
10a
10b
10c
  Denis Castelloe Nicholas Donovan Esq O-L 7-2-5
3-0-0
45-0-8
5-0-0
1-10-0
10-0-0
1-0-0 25-10
11a -a Daniel Sullivan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 39-3-21 16-10-0 1-5-0 29-0
11b   Daniel Sullivan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 22-2-3 11-5-0   29-0
11 a-b Micheal Fitzgereld Daniel Sullivan H-G 0-2-0 0-3-0 0-6-0 0-9
12 -a John Sullivan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-L 3-0-10 2-0-0 0-10-0 2-10
12 -b Eugene Sullivan John Sullivan house     0-6-0 0-6
12 -c Anne Kenrick John Sullivan house     0-7-0 0-7
13 -a Edward Scanlon Maurice Lyon Esq house     0-6-0 0-6
13   Maurice Lyon Esq in fee L 54-1-34 19-0-0   20-5
14 -a Daniel Shanahan Maurice Lyon Esq H-O-L 42-1-34 19-0-0 1-5-0 20-5
14 -b John Savage Daniel Sshanahan H-G 0-0-25 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
15 -a John Stack Nicholas Donovan Esq H-forge-G 0-0-33 0-1-0 0-10-0 0-11
15   Muchea Hurley Nicholas Donovan Esq L 7-3-22 2-15-0   2-15
16a
16b
  Micheal Hurley Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 17-2-17
6-3-23
8-10-0
2-5-0
1-5-0 12-0
3-0
17a
17b
17c
  James Feeneighty Nicholas Donovan Esq herd's H-L 3-0-30
10-2-24
5-0-36
1-10-0
6-5-0
1-10-0
0-10-0 12-0
9-15
9-15
18   Batholomew Lawlor Nicholas Donovan Esq herd'd H-O-L 79-3-0 34-5-0 1-0-0 35-5
19   Batholomew Lawlor Nicholas Donovan Esq O-L 26-0-5 8-2-0 0-8-0 8-10
20 -a Catherine Cahill Michael Riordan H-L 2-1-32 0-16-0 0-6-0 1-2
20 -b Michael Riordan Nicholas Donovan Esq O-G 0-0-27 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
21a
21b
  Michael Riordan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 20-1-26
3-0-20
7-18-0
0-17-0
1-10-0 10-5
22   Michael Riordan Nicholas Donovan Esq L 5-3-29 1-15-0   0-15
23   Garrett Hurley Nicholas Donovan Esq H-L 35-1-6 6-4-0 0-6-0 6-10
24   John Riordan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 17-2-37 4-5-0 0-10-0 4-15
25   James Sullivan Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 39-0-38 10-10-0 1-0-0 11-10
26   Thomas Egan Nicholas Donovan Esq L 2-3-0 1-5-0   1-5
27   Thomas Egan Nicholas Donovan Esq O-L 20-3-20 5-18-0 0-12-0 6-10
28   Timothy Driscoll Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 15-3-0 6-5-0 0-10-0 6-15
29   James Stack Nicholas Donovan Esq H-L 7-3-15 3-4-0 0-6-0 3-10
30   Edmond Flaherty Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 45-3-20 12-10-0 0-10-0 13-0
31   John Connor Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 37-2-4 0-15-0 1-0-0 10-15
32 -a Jeremiah Long Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 2-0-17 0-11-0 0-12-0 1-3
32 -b Andrew Sayer
John Carmody
Nicholas Donovan Esq O     0-5-0 0-5
33   John Kenny Andrew Sayer
John Carmody
H-L 1-3-5 0-9-0 0-5-0 0-14
34a   Andrew Sayer
John Carmody
Nicholas Donovan Esq L 17-3-7 2-10-0   2-10
34b -a Andrew Sayer Nicholas Donovan Esq H-L 16-2-4 2-0-0 0-5-0 2-5
34b -b John Carmody Nicholas Donovan Esq H-O-L 16-2-4 2-0-0 0-5-0 2-5
35   Thomas Minahan Patrick Ryan Esq L 4-2-14 0-19-0   0-19
36   Catherine Dooling Patrick Ryan Esq L 5-1-6 0-16-0   0-16

top

Carrahane Lower Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (Ord. S 20 & 28)
1 -a Florence McCarthy Earl of Listowel H-L 240-1-14 12-0-0 0-15-0 12-15
1 -b Patrick Lyons Earl of Listowel H-O-L 240-1-14 12-0-0 0-15-0 12-15
1 -c Margaret Fitzmaurice Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-37 0-2-0 0-5-0 0-7
1 -d Patrick Stack Earl of Listowel H-small G     0-6-0 0-6
1 -e Timothy Rourke Earl of Listowel H-O-G 0-1-27 0-2-0 0-8-0 0-10
1 -f Johanna Whelan Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-10 0-1-0 0-6-0 0-8
1 -g Mary Linehan Earl of Listowel house     0-6-0 0-6
1 -h John Connor Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-12 0-2-0 0-6-0 0-8
1 -i Arthur Murphy Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-0 0-1-0 1-10-0 0-11
1 -j Edmond Gavin Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-3 0-1-0 0-15-0 0-16
1 -k James Driscoll Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-8 0-1-0 0-15-0 0-16
1 -l Timothy Lawlor Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-11 0-2-0 0-6-0 0-8
1 -m Patrick Long Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-8-0 0-9
1 -n Michael Sullivan Earl of Listowel H-O-G 0-1-12 0-2-0 0-7-0 0-9
1 -o John Kelly Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-20 0-2-0 0-6-0 0-8
1 -p James Church Earl of Listowel H-O-G 0-1-20 0-2-0 0-7-0 0-9
1 -q Mary Jonlan Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-5-0 0-6
1 -r Maurice Casey Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-17 0-2-0 0-7-0 0-9
1 -r John Callaghan Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-15 0-2-0 0-7-0 0-9
1 -s John Harmon Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-7-0 0-8
1 -t Michael Stack Earl of Listowel H-G 0-2-20 0-4-0 0-15-0 1-2
1 -u Michael Connell Earl of Listowel H-G 0-1-6 0-1-0 0-12-0 0-13
1 -ur Robert Murphy Earl of Listowel H-O-G 0-1-18 0-2-0 0-15-0 0-17
1       L (sand hills and strand) 527-2-12   -
2   Michael Stack Philip McCarthy L 3-0-4 0-10-0   1-10
3   Jamres Driscoll Philip McCarthy L 2-1-0 1-5-0   1-5
4   Philip McCarthy Earl of Listowel H-L 134-0-37 35-18-0 0-12-0 36-10
5a   Denis Lawler Earl of Listowel H-L 0-0-21 2-5-0   3-15
5b   Denis Lawler Earl of Listowel H-L 4-0-30 1-3-0 0-7-0 3-15
5 a-a Earl of Listowel in fee L(passage) 1-0-28      
6   John Griffin Earl of Listowel L 30-1-27 5-10-0   5-10
7   John Griffin Earl of Listowel L 23-2-24 6-5-0   6-5
8   Michael Griffin Earl of Listowel L 26-0-26 5-15-0   5-15

top

Carrahane Upper Townland, Ardfert Civil Parish, Listowel Poor Law Union & Tralee Poor Law, Clanmaurice Barony (ord. s 20 & 28)
1   Patrick Lyons Earl of Listowel L 57-3-36 26-10-0   26-10
1 -a vacant Patrick Lyons H-O     0-10-0 0-10
1 -b Patrick Hussey Patrick Lyons house     0-5-0 0-5
1 -c Johanna Corridon Patrick Lyons house     0-5-0 0-5
2 -a vacant John Griffin H-O     1-10-0 0-10
2   John Griffin Earl of Listowel L 24-0-3 17-0-0   17-0
3   John Griffen Earl of Listowel L 32-0-12 16-10-0   16-10
4 -a Michael Griffen Earl of Listowel H-O-L 25-1-31 10-10-0 1-15-0 21-5
4 -b John Griffen Earl of Listowel H-O-G 0-3-0 0-15-0 2-5-0 3-0
5   Denis Lawer Earl of Listowel L 10-2-20 2-0-0   2-0

top


Home | Starting Out | Online Records | Research Kerry | Resource Links | Share Your Stuff
Site Map | Site Search | Contributors | Guestbook | Read Copyright © 2000-2013

Hope you find this helpful!

contact waterlilysWaterlilys