SLIGO
TITHE APPLOTMENT BOOK

Parish of Aghanagh
Diocese of Elphin
Co. Sligo
Tithe Applotment 24 Sept 1824
Applotters: Richard Fairbanks, William Lillie
Commissioners: A. B. Cooper, William Weir
FHL Film: 256,562
The lots were not numbered on the film.
Hollybrook 1 John Folliott, Esq.
Aughana 2 John Ffolliott, Esq.

3 John Gilmer

4 John Fairbanks

5 Philip Shannon

6 John Johnston

7 Mark Gillican

8 Philip Hallam

9 Hugh Healy

10 Mark Lyons

11 John Griffin

12 John Smyth

13 Edward Gallagher
Whitehill 14 John Ffolliott, Esq.

15 Martin Dodd
Poolawaddy 16 Thomas Brehany
Knockrow 17 John Ffolliott, Esq.
Knockrow Mountain 18 Thomas Brehany
Mullaghfarna 19 John Kelly

20 Martin Dodd

21 William McCloy

22 James Fairbanks
Lillibrook 23 John White

24 William White
Doonaveeraigh 25 Thomas Brehany
Culshuramore 26 Edward Fairbanks

27 John Fairbanks

28 Philip Shannon
Culshurabeg 29 Domnick Gara

30 Roger Gara

31 Patrick Monahan
Carrowkeels 32 John Higgins

33 Mathew Lavin

34 James Fairbanks

35 John Walsh
West Triens 36 Peter Healy

37 Mark Healy
Drundowny 38 Charles Gardiner

39 John Coyne

40 John Clancy
Isleland 41 Domnick Feighny
Ballenafad 42 Richard Fairbanks

43 Thady Collery

44 Thomas O’Gara
Banadubber 45 Michael Horan

46 John Brenan

47 Thady Madden
Ballaughboy 48 Domnick Ganly

49 Bartolomew Ganly

50 Owen Nephin

51 Michael Ganly

52 Domnick Mannurow
Keeloghlies 53 William Lilly

54 Thomas Dowd

55 Andrew McManus

56 John Lilly
Deneenanean 57 Thomas Farrels

58 Michael McGloughlan
Parkmore 59 Peter Drury

60 Patrick Condon

61 James McDonough
Lecarrow 62 Patrick McDonough

63 Patrick McNiff

64 Michael Keveny

65 Thady McDonough
Bally Mullany 66 Patrick McDonough

67 Patrick Drury

68 Patrick Dowd
Gurtulough 69 Edward Downs

70 Bartholomew Farrile

71 Patrick McNiff

72 Peter Healy
Mount Gaffeny 73 Bryan Moran

74 Bryan Smith

75 Hugh Gilmer
Cloughogue East 76 Mr. Simpson
Cloughogue West 77 Richard Walsh

78 John McGuinty

79 Brian Camy

80 Patrick Carroll

81 Thomas McLoughry
Carricknahorna 82 Lord Lorton

83 Owen Byrne

84 Edward Cox

85 John Knott

86 John Lavin

87 Thomas Condan

88 Owen Fieny
Carricknahorna West 89 Thomas Brehany

90 John Lyons

91 John Kelly
Cunadoor West 92 William Rogers

93 Elias Burns

94 Philip Lilly
Cunadoor East 95 Patrick Lavin

96 John Sheridan

97 Owen Donaher

98 James Gray
Trien Scabbough 99 Bryan Cogan



Tithe Applotment Name Ordnance Survey Name.
Aughana Aghanagh
Ballaughboy Ballaghboy
Ballenafad Ballinafad
Hollybrook Ballyhealy, or Hollybrook Demesne
Bally Mullany Ballymullanny
Banadubber Bunnadober
Carricknahorna Carricknahorna, E.
Carricknahorna West Carricknahorna, W.
Carrowkeels Carrowkeel

Cartron
Cloughogue East Cloghoge, Lower
Cloughogue West Cloghoge, Upper
Cunadoor East Corrodoo, East
Cunadoor West Corrodoo, West
Culshurabeg Cuilsheegharybeg
Culshuramore Cuilsheegharymore
Deneenanean
Doonaveeraigh Doonaveeragh
Drundowny Drumdoney
Gurtulough Gortalough
Isleland (Island) Annaghgowla
Keeloghlies
Knockrow Knockroe
Knockrow Mountain Knockroe
Lecarrow Lecarrow
Lillibrook Lillybrook

Limnagh
Mount Gaffeny Mount Gaffeny
Mullaghfarna Mullaghfarna
Parkmore Parkmore
Poolawaddy
Trien Scabbough Treanscrabbagh
West Triens
Whitehill Whitehill

*********************

Contributor: Bill McGee
wfmcgee@sympatico.ca