SLIGO
TITHE APPLOTMENT BOOK

Parish of Kilmactranny
Diocese of Elphin
Co. Sligo
Tithe Applotment 13 Aug. 1833
Commissioner: William Lawder of Mough, Co. Leitrim
FHL Film: 256,645
The last 4 townlands are in an appendix and plot numbers
i.e. 143 and larger) were not assigned by the Irish Land Commission.

Annaghgowan 1 Mathew McCormick, Peter McCormick, James McCormick, Patrick Gildea, Peter Conaghton, James Finn, Patrick Torsany, John Rodahane, Widow Carrell, Owen Conlon, Luke Connor, John Conlon, Andrew Conlon, Ellen Banks, Michael Conry
Annaghlog 2 Mr. Robert Finton
Andresna 3 Robert Thompson, Esq.
Ballynasher 4 Mr. Hugh O’Connor

5 Charles Teague

6 Mr. Farrell Conlon

7 Owen Breheny

8 Bernard Brehany, Jun.

9 Widow Breheny

10 James Breheny

11 Bryan McDermott

12 Michael Curreen

13 John Curreen

14 Patrick Curreen

15 Owen Curreen

16 Owen Curreen

17 Hugh Gaffiny

18 Thomas Conlon

19 Michael Conlon

20 Peter Conlon

21 Thomas Conlon, Jun.
Ballycullen 22 Mr. Farrell Conlon

23 Mr. Bernard Conlon
Ballinleg 24 Francis Keany, Bartholomew Conlon, John Keany, Michael Flynn, Hugh Deavy, Andrew Donagher, Michael Lavin, Patrick Hart, Michael Mullanny, Dennis Mullanny, Thomas Mitchell, Charles Mitchell, James Gunnan
Ballynarry 25 Robert Atchison, William Atchison

26 Michael Gildea

27 Patrick McCormick

28 Patrick Cunlas

29 Miles Gildea
Carrichard 30 William Mullanny, Patrick Hart, Michael Stuart, Daniel Breheny, Patrick McDonagh, Bernard Hart, Peter Cooney, Michael McDonagh
Carrowcashell 31 Hugh McTernan, Esq.

32 Archibald Frezar, Esq.

33 Andrew McCormick

34 Patrick Finigan

35 Widow Dowd

36 Michael Flynn

37 Domnick Kearns

38 Michael Rorke

39 Henry Rorke

40 Mr. Hugh O’Connor

41 Patrick Diegnan

42 Thomas McCormick

43 Patrick Shuran

44 Patrick McCormick

45 Michael Matimoe

46 Martin Dyer

47 Thady Diegnan

48 Hugh McCormick
Coolmorley 49 Patrick Conlon, Bartholomew McManus, Edward Flynn, Patrick Conlon Jun., Patrick Conlon Sen., John Gallagher, Patrick Matimoe, Peter McManus, Owen White, Peter White, Widow Conlon, James Conlon, John Donagher, Cormack Donagher, Martin McDonagh, Peter McDonagh, Bernard Keany, Thomas Keany, Owen White, Peter White
Carricknagriss 50 Widow Mullanny, Robert Butler, Patrick Leadon, Michael Mullany, Charles Flynn
Coolmine 51 Mr. James McDonagh, Thomas Mullanny, Patrick Mullanny, Manus White, Darby Mullanny, Patrick White, Patrick Noone, Peter Waters

52 Owen Conlon
Carrickinaboy 53 John Frezar, Esq., Patrick Dealy, Peter Partlen, William Boyd, Amby Lavin, Patrick Burges, Edward Lavin, Patrick Gildea, Widow Miens?, Patrick Lavin, John Noone, Terrence Bannan, Thomas Conlon
Carrickinablike 54 Charles McDermott, Robert Deavey, Michael Ternan, Owen Flynn, Michael Hever, James Mullanny, Patrick Scanlon, James Coen, Patrick Coen, Michael Cunnean, John Byrne, John Byrne Jun., Bryan Byrne Jun., Bryan Byrne Sen., John Kiloran
Creevagh 55 John Lavin, Patrick Lavin Sen., Patrick Lavin Jun., Patrick Roe Lavin, Owen Lavin, James Lavin, Domnick Lavin, Michael Lavin
Clistukara 56 Patrick McDonagh, John McDonagh, John Mulligan, William McDonagh, John McDonagh Sen., John McDonagh Jun., Patrick McDonagh Sen., Patrick McDonagh Jun., Widow McDonagh
Cloonentrue 57 Peter Conry, Edward Garvey, Thomas Matimoe
Drumsoughlagh 58
Derrylea 59 Mr. Edward Hart, Meredith Thompson, Esq.
Derrienanneier 60 Thomas Balantine Sen., Thomas Balantine Jun., Rodgers Balantine
Derrienaslive 61 William Flynn, Hugh Flynn, Michael McManus, Hugh McManus, Peter McGragh, Charles Magaghran, Bartholomew Matimoe, John Conlon, Michael Donagher, John Corkirane, Patrick Partlin
Glan Carrowcashell 62 John McAniff

63 Patrick Lavin
Glan Tullymore 64 Hugh Kelly

65 Miles Doherty

66 Owen Cullen

67 Phelim Monaghan
Glan Straduff 68 Owen Lavin

69 James Lavin

70 Patrick Lavin
Glan Ballynasher 71 James Dealy

72 Manus Doherty

73 Patrick Cullen

74 John Coggans

75 Miles Lavin

76 Thomas Lavin

77 James Nangle

78 John Lavin

79 Miles Dealy

80 John Cullen

81 Patrick Gaherty

82
Innishbeg 83 Owen Flynn
Lower Corrick and 84 Mr. Michael Martin, Rev. john Maxwell, James Flynn, Peter Cooney
Mietra Loydd 85 Robert Deavy, James Finn, Patrick Finn, Thady Leadon

86 Thomas Flynn, Hugh Kielty, Patrick Byrne, Patrick McDonagh, Francis Byrne

87 Bryan Mullanny, Patrick McDonagh Sen.

88 Michael Mullanny, Thomas Flynn, John Breheny, Thomas McKeoen, Bryan Mullanny Jun.

89 Michael Keany, Robert Deavy
Mietra McDonagh 90 Patrick Nangle, Dominck Duffy, William Carrell, Andrew Martin, James Dowed, Thomas Reynolds, Andrew Dowed, John Conlon, Thomas Tobins, Thomas Kiloran, John Coggans, Thomas Martin
Maugherlaugh 91 Hugn Clenton, Patrick Conlon Sen., Patrick Conlon Jun., Domnick Tivnan, Luke Noone, Robert McMaster

92 James McDermott, John Mullanny, William Lavin

93 Mr. Bernard Conlon, Mr. Farrel Conlon

94 Thady Conlon, Patrick Conlon, Michael Mullanny, Bernard Hart, Mr. Bernard Conlon

95 Bryan Hart, James White, Patrick Flynn, James Conlon, Mr. Bryan Conlon, Patrick Conlon, Mr. Farrel Conlon
Nockmore 96 James Matimoe, William McDonagh, Hugh Matimoew, Patrick Matimoe, Patrick Cullen, Pater Flynn, Bernard Matimoe, Bernard Matimoe Jun., Bernard roe Matimoe, Thomas Matimoe, John Cooney, Domnick Cooney, James Matimoe Jun., Green Cullen, Peter Partlin, Bartholomew Matimoe, James Bradley, Michael Bradley
Straduff 97 Mr. William Moore

98 Mr. William Moore, P.D.

99 James Breheny

100 Rev. Mr. McMann

101 John Gallagher

102 Michael Keogh Esq.

103 Michael Keogh Esq.

104 Widow Martin

105 Thomas Ternan

106 Bartholomew MaManus

107 SDomnick McKeoen

108 Thomas Gaffinny

109 John Nangle

110 Thomas Waters

111 John Simon

112 Michael Simon

113 Patrick Gilhooly

114 Conor McNinor?

115 Domnick McKeoen

116 John Nangle

117 Thomas Conlon

118 Patrick Waters

119 Thomas McManus

120 Patrick Clenton
Tullynure 121 Michael Mullanny

122 John Breheny

123 Patrick Gafinny

124 James Cunnian

125 Reps. Michael Cunnian

126 Thomas Dowed

127 Reps. Laurence Cannian

128 Reps. Peter Kearns

129 Widow Gaffinny

130 Michael Deignan

131 John Feiney

132 James Cunnian

133 James McPartlin

134 Thomas KEarns

135 Michael Fallon

136 Thomas Fallon

137 John Gilhooly

138 James Gaffinny

139 Archibald Frezar Esq.
Treanmore 140 Owen Sherdan, Thomas Matimoe, Patrick Matimoe, Widow Simon, James Healy

141 George Bridges
Upper Coolmine 142 Peter Flynn, Patrick Flynn, James Conlon, Michael Conlon, Patrick Waters, James Waters
Cloaghmine 143 William Weir Esq.

144 John McDermott

145 Widow Mitchell

146 Charles Mullanny

147 James Leheny

148 Michael Coggans

149 Francis McDonagh

150 Thomas Foy

151 Patrick Clenton
Drummore 152 James Middleton

153 Domnick Conlon

154 Thomas Bridges

155 Charles McGoveran

156 John Hair

157 William Gilmer

158 John McMaster

159 William Johnston

160 George Bridges

161 Alexander Johnston

162 John Johnston
Highwood 163 Michael Cawley

164 Thomas Devine

165 William Weir

166 John Meehan

167 Henry McLaughlin

168 Thomas Devine

169 James Binneson
Kilcare 170 William McMaster

171 Abraham McMaster

172 Archibald Hare

173 Thomas Boyd, Widow McMaster, John Thompson, Mathew Noone

174 William McMaster, Archibald Hary, Owen Fowley, John Thompson, James Gaffinny

175 James Middleton, Archibald McMaster

Applotment name Griffith’s name Landlord
Andresna Andresna
Annaghgowan Annaghgowan Sir Gilbert King

Annaghloy

Ardline
Annaghlog Aughnacloy J. White
Ballinleg Ballinlig Sir Gilbert King
Ballycullen Ballyculleen Reps. James McFadden
Ballynarry Ballynary Sir Gilbert King
Ballynasher Ballynashee John Keogh
Carrichard Carrickard Captain Goff
Carricknagriss Carricknagrip The O’Connor Don
Carrickinablike Carrigeenblike Sir Gilbert King
Carrickinaboy Carrigeenboy The O’Connor Don
Carrowcashell Carrowcashel John Keogh
Cloaghmine Cloghmine
Cloonentrue Clooneenhugh Captain Goff
Clistukara Cloystuckera Captain Goff
Coolmine Coolmeen Anne McDonagh
Coolmorley Coolmurly Reps. James McFadden

Crawhill
Creevagh Creevagh James Knott

Cuilnagleragh
Derrylea Derrylea J. White
Derrienanneier Derrynaneane Captain Goff
Derrienaslive Derrynaslieve Captain Goff

Derrysallagh
Drummore Dromore

Drumbeg North

Drumbeg South

Drumbeg West
Drumsoughlagh Drumsoghla

Foyoges

Freeschool Land

Glen
Glan Ballynasher
John Keogh
Glan Carrowcashell
John Keogh
Glan Straduff
John Keogh
Glan Tullymore
John Keogh
Highwood Highwood
Innishbeg Inishbeg Sir Gilbert King
Kilcare Kilkere
Nockmore Knockmore Captain Goff

Knockroe
Lower Corrick and
Glebe
Maugherlaugh Magheralackagh Reps. James McFadden

Moytirra East

Moytirra West
Mietra Loydd
Reps. James McFadden
Mietra McDonagh
Col. Tenison

Muck Island

Rover
Straduff Straduff John Keogh
Treanmore Treanmore Messrs. Hart
Tullynure
John Keogh
Upper Coolmine
Abraham Powell

*********************

Contributor: Bill McGee
wfmcgee@sympatico.ca