[Image]: Ireland GenWeb with link to their homepage.

County Wicklow, Garden of Ireland

Griffin's Valuation - April 1854

Generously donated to County Wicklow by Dave Griffiths
and transcribed by Former County Coordinator.

Since no Irish census of the nineteenth century has survived, Griffith's Valuation is a record of extreme importance. It is, essentially, the only detailed guide to where in Ireland people lived during the mid-nineteenth century and what property they possessed. In effect, Griffith's Valuation can be used as a census substitute for the years before, during, and after the Great Famine.

Few other records can be used to identify an Irish ancestor's exact place of origin, and only Griffith's Valuation links an individual to a specific townland and civil parish. This information is very beneficial since identifying an ancestor's townland and civil parish is the first step in Irish genealogical research.

Townland Ref.No. Occupiers Immediate Lessor Property Area / Acre

Castlemacadam Parish

Kilcashel Ord S35

12-a, George Manning, E S Bayes, House Office & Land, 34.

b Same, Same, House

c, Timothy McDemont, George Manning, House,

d, Constaby Force, George Manning,

George Manning half annual rent 6,

Parish of Ballinacor

Ord s29+s30.,

4 A , William Manning, Rev S Guinness, House Office & Land, 14,

5, Same, Same, Glebe, 3,

a, Same, Same,

b Church & Grave yard, Same,

c, School,

Parish of Knockrath

Ballintombay Lower Ord S29 & S30,

1 } Land, 49,

2 | House office & land, 57,

3 A | House office & land, 24,

-B | Thomas Snell, Rt.G.Cunningham, Land, |,

4 A | Land, |

  • B | Land, |
  • C | Land, | 50
  • 5 | House,

    1 a Wiliam Dowdall, Thomas Snell, House office,

    Aa Vacant House

    b Daniel Finn House

    c Peter Eagers House

    6 A } Land 32

  • B } Land 17
  • -C } Joseph Ryan Rt. G Cunninghame House office & land 2
  • -D } House office & land 2
  • -E } Land
  • Aa Vacant James Ryan House

    Cb James Cullen Robt. G Cunningham House office & land

    7 Thomas Leeson Robt G Cunningham House office & land 14

    8 William Smith same House office & land 22

    9 } { House office & land 71

    10 A }Archibold Manning Robt G Cunningham { land 10

    B } { land 7

    11 Thomas Manning Same { House office & Land 13

    12 { land 16

    13 James Raynolds House office & land 11

    14 A }James Cullen Land 8

    }| Land 2

    15 A Robt G Cunninghame In Fee Land (plantations) 2

    B 1

    C 1

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    Ballintombay Upper ( Ord. S. 29& 30)

    1 John Byrne Robt Cunninghane House office & land 33

    2 Land ( mountains) 244

    3 land 37

    4 Michael Brady Land 20

    a Earl Of Meath House office & garden

    b Eliza Mague Michael Brady House

    c Mary Sullivan House

    5 Bartholmew Toole Robt G . Cunninghame House office & land 27

    6 Bartholmew Ellis House office & land 28

    7 a James Waddick House office & land 16

    b Winifred Kavanagh James Waddick House

    8 Thomas Snell Robt G Cunninghame House office & land 17

    9 Michael Rice House office & land 6

    10 Robert Holohan House office & land 55

    11A Joseph Malone House office & land 27

    B House office & land 23

    12 William Smith Land 15

    13 Land

    14 Thomas Leeson Land 11

    15 Robt. G. Cunninghame in fee Land ( Plantation) 4

    Ballboy(Ord. S. 28 & 29)

    1 a James Fogarty Earl Of Meath House office & land 942

    b James Farrell James Fogarty House

    2A } Earl Of Meath in fee Land ( plantation ) 13

    B } Land ( plantation) 67

    Ballyteige Ord S30

    1A }

    B } George Manning John Parnell { house office and land 45

    land 8

    2 Samuel Manning same house office & land 10

    3 John Parnell in fee Land (plantation) 66

    Carriglinner Ord S23&29

    John Kirwan Earl Of Meath Land (mountains) 723

    Michael Byrne

    Rose York

    Luke Fleming

    Mary Byrne

    Matthew Farrell

    Michael Healy

    Patrick Bryan

    John Cunniam

    Michael Farrell

    John Toomey

    Stephen Martin

    Micheal Martin

    Michael York

    Luke Byrne

    John Gaffney

    James York

    2A John Kirwan Earl Of Meath Land 2

    B House Office & Land 5

    3A Michael Byrne House 6

    B House Office & Land 13

    4 Rose York House Office & Land 15

    5 Luke Fleming House Office & Land 24

    6 Andrew Mc Donnell House Office & Land 1

    7 Mary Byrne House Office & Land 19

    8 Matthew Farrell House Office & Land 8

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    9 Michael Healy House Office & Land 20

    10 Patrick Bryan House & Land 5

    11 John Cunniam Land 17

    12 Michael Farrell House Office & Land 14

    13 John Toomey House Office & Land 8

    14 A Stephen Martin House Office & Land 2

    B Land 13

    15 A Michael Martin Land 9

    b James Nolan House & Garden

    16 Michael York House Office & Land 2

    17 A Luke Byrne House Office & Land 7

    17B Land 5

    18 A John Gaffney House Office & Land 7

    19 a James York House Office & Land 12

    20 Margaret York House & Land 1

    21 James Fogarty Land 24

    22 Earl of Meath in fee Land (plantation ) 12

    Clanabeg North (ord S 24)

    1 William Gaynor Andrew W Byrne House Office & Land 5

    2 Owen Cullen House Office & Land 1

    3 Patrick Byrne House Office & Land 6

    4 Elizabeth Byrne House Office & Land 5

    5 Patrick Brangan House & Land 2

    6 Andrew Byrne Henry Grattan Land (plantation) 7

    7 Land (mountain) 83

    Parish of Rathdrum

    Ballinderry Upper Ord S 30

    1 John Woodburn Earl of Meath House Office & Land 102

    2 Sarah Dunn House Office & Land 42

    3 John Byrne Land 15

    a Patrick Brenman James Byrne House and small garden

    4 John Byrne Earl of Meath House Office & Land 15

    5 Lucy Sutton House & Land 24

    a Isaac Wilmot House Office & Land 17

    b Vacant Isaac Wilmot House,

    6{ William Smith Earl of Meath, Land 18

    { James Smith

    7 { a William Smith House office & land {

    { b James Smith House office & land { 55

    { c Edward Smith same House office & land {

    d William Smith jun. James Smith Forge

    8 Thomas Hayes Earl Meath House Office & Land 34

    Ballcarrigeen, Ord S 30.

    1 Joseph Fleming Joseph Darby House Office & Land, 12

    a Esther Hayes House Offices & Land, 47

    b William Ellis Esther Hayes House & Small Garden,

    Ballydowling Ord S 30.

    1 a } Elizabeth Byrne Jane Ronayne House Offices & Land, 164

    } Land 14

    b Vacant Elizabeth Byrne House

    c James Richards House

    2 Jane C Ronayne Earl of Meath Land 24

    Ballydowling Hill Ord S 29&30

    1 Jane C Ronayne, Earl of Meath Land 345

    & Brothers, Jane Jane c Ronayne House & Offices

    b Vacant House,

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    c Vacant House,

    d Vacant House,

    f Vacant House,

    g Vacant House,

    2 a Michael Brady Earl of Meath Office & Land 16

    b Eliza Higgins Michael Brady House,

    Ballygannon Ord S30

    1 Earl Fitzwilliam in fee Land (plantation) 73

    a Mary Anne Ruddick Earl Fitzwilliam House

    2 Denis Chase George Wingrove land 7

    3 Anne Browne, land 8 4 George Wingrove Earl Fitzwilliam land 5

    a Denis Chase George Wingrove House office & sm garden

    5 Edward Ellison Land 3

    6 Guardian of the poor of Rathrum Earl Fitzwilliam Grave-Yard, 1

    7 Workhouse offices & land 8

    8 Thomas Doyle Manning & Gilbert House & Land 20

    9A James Manning Earl Fitzwilliam Land 14 B Land 6 C Land 5.

    10 Thomas Cosgrave Daniel Gilbert Land 4

    11 A Daniel Farrell Earl Fitzwilliam Land 27

    B Land 10

    12A John Jenkinson Land 6

    B Land 4

    13 George Piecre Elizabeth Gilbert, Land 11

    14 Robert Franklin Earl Fitzwilliam Land 12 15A Samuel Manning " " land 10

    B Land 3

    16 Johnston Morton Land 5

    17 A Andrew Heffernan Land 2

    B Land

    18 Martin Keely Land 6

    19 Charles Clarke Land 2

    a John Molloy Charles Clarke House & Office

    b Jeremiah Doyle House

    c Edward Hyland House

    20a Sarah Manning Earl Fitzwilliam House & Land 3 20 b Ralph Manning House office yard

    21 Samuel Manning land 10

    22 Thomas Byrne Land 20

    Ballyhad Lower Ord S 30

    1A Rev William Walker Earl Of Meath Land (plantation) 13

    B Land (plantation) 0

    2 A Land 15

    B House Office & Land 22

    3 A Thomas Cody Rev Wm Walker House office forge& land 12

    B Land 1

    4 James Carrol Earl of Meath House Office & Land 9

    5 John Murray House Office & Land 17

    6 John Gregory House Office & Land 8

    7 John Bryan House & Land 17

    8 Andrew Comerford House Office & Land 43

    9 Thomas Byrne Land 9

    10A {Thomas Byrne Land 26

    { Gerald Byrne

    B {a Thomas Byrne House Office & Land 22

    { b Gerald Byrne House Office & Land

    11 Rev William Walker House Office & Land 19

    12 Chales Moore Land 18

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    Ballyhad Upper ord S 30

    1 Edward Meagan House and land 1

    2 { Earl of Meath in fee Land

    {a George Meagan Jun Earl of Meath House Office & Land 100

    b Vacant House & Office

    3 a Edward Cullen House Office & Land 103

    b Edward Cullen House & Office

    Ballyknockan Lower Ord S30

    1 Joseph Fleming John Parnell Land 1

    2 James Byrne House Office & Land 19

    3 Charles Kavanagh Samuel Connell House Office & Land 132

    Ballyknockan Upper Ord S. 30

    1 Peter Byrne John Powell House Office & Land 48

    2 John McGrath Anne Byrne House Office & Land 58

    3 a Anne Byrne John Powell House Office & Land 61

    b Thomas Ellis Anne Byre House & small garden

    4 John Parnell in fee Caretaker's ho off & ld. 133

    b Jane Kavanagh John Parnell House land & office

    Ballysheeman Ord S. 30

    1 George Clare Rev Wm. S Guinness House Office & Land 19

    2 William Richardson House Office & Land 9

    3 John Giddin House Office & Land 23

    4 A Rev Wm S Guinness in fee Land (plantation) 4

    B Land (plantation) 5

    Ballytrasna Ord S. 35

    1 John Parnell in fee Land 165

    a Vacant John Parnell House

    b Thomas Cullen House

    Copse Ord S. 30

    1 A Earl of Meath in fee Land (plantation) 13

    B Land (plantation) 29

    C Land (plantation ) 50

    2 John Fallon Earl Of Meath House Office & Land 11

    3 Michael Crimmeen House Office & Land 3

    4 Charles Moore House Office & Land 47

    5 A Earl of Meath in fee Ho. Offs. Gt.lodge & ld 25

    B Land 8

    C Land 14

    6 Alexander Newman Earl of Meath Land & House 6

    7 A William Halpin Land 2

    B Land 12

    8 Margaret Halpin House Offices & Land. 3

    Corballis Lower Ord S. 30

    1 Rev Wm. S Guinness Earl Fitzwilliam land 3

    2 Samuel Manning " " Land 16

    a James Kinsella Offices & Yard

    b Arthur C. Barlow Offices & Yard

    3 Abraham Manning " " House office & Land 44

    4 Thomas Byrne John Parnell Land 14

    5 a John Parnell Earl Fitzwilliam Steward's Ho. Offs. & ld 170

    b Ellen Bowen John Parnell House

    c Anne Bowen House

    d Michael Mernan House

    6 John Parnell Earl Fitzwilliam Land 19

    7 Joseph Mills House Offices & Land 33

    8 A Earl Fitzwilliam in fee Woodranger's-house & Land ( plantation) 24

    B Land (plantation) 18

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    Corballis Upper Ord S 30

    1 Joseph Walker Earl Fitzwilliam Land 1

    a Eliza Tallon House & garden

    b John Mills House & Garden

    c Samuel Manning " " Garden

    2 A Charles Clarke Land 5

    B Land 10

    3 Thomas Saul (craner) " " Land 10

    4 William Boyce House Office & Land 29

    5 Johnston Morton Land 1

    6 A Jane Gibson Land 2

    6 B Jane Gibson House Offices & garden

    7 Samuel Manning " " Land 3

    8 Hugh Cowley Land 7

    9 William Manning " " House office & Yard 61

    10A Richard Manning " " Land 8

    10B a Richard Manning " " House office& Land 132

    b Eliza Cross Richard Manning House

    10 C a Michael Finn John Parnel House Office & Land 9

    b Peter Doyle House & Land

    c James Ellis House & Land

    d John Byrne House & Land

    e John Gaffney House & Land

    Garrymore Lower

    1 Joseph Wheeler Alexander Carroll land 14

    2 William Condell House Offices & Land 41

    3 John Woodburn House Offices & Land 72

    4 a Isaac Saul House Offices & Land 25

    b John Tracy Isaac Saul House & Small garden

    5 James Hill Alexandra Carroll House Offices & Land 62

    6 Mary Byrne House Offices & Land 18

    7 James Kelly House Offices & Land 34

    Garrymore Upper

    1 Joseph Wheeler Alexander Carroll House Offices & Land 15

    2 Samuel Manning Alexander Carroll Land 37

    a George Gaffney Samuel Manning House

    3 John Parnell Alexander Carroll Land 31

    a Paul Murphy John Parnell House Offices & garden

    4 Joseph Cross Alexander Carroll House Offices & Land 40

    5 William Gilbert Land 51

    a Thomas Bennett William Gilbert House & garden

    b Vacant House

    c Mary Finn House

    d Ellen Ellis House

    Knockadosan

    1 A Abraham Manning Earl Fitzwilliam Land 11

    B "' "' ' '" " 4

    Aa Sarah Ruth Abraham Manning House

    b James Devin House

    c Mary Doyle House

    d Vacant House

    e Vacant Manning & Gilbert Old brewery

    f Andrew Dunn House

    2 Mary Anne Sharp Earl Fitwilliam Land 11

    3 Rev Richard Galvin Land 4

    4 Anne Browne Land 4

    5 Bernard Kelly Land 4

    6 A Johnston Morton Land 10

    B Land 38

    Townland & Occupiers Immediate Lessors Description of Tenement Area

    6B a Samual Cooper Johnstone Morton House & Office

    7 James Manning Elizabeth Gilbert Land 8

    8 Sarah Ruth Earl Fitzwilliam Land 14

    9 William Mc Cabe House & Land 33

    10 Andrew Heffernan Land 3

    11 Martin Keely Land 11

    12 John Jenkinson Land 17

    13 John Sutton Land 9 14 A Samuel Manning Office & Land 14

    B " " " " Land 9

    15 James Byrne Land 10

    16 William Manning Land 24

    17 Michael Toole William Manning House & Land 3

    Meetings Ord. S. 35

    1 a John Parnell in fee House Offices &Land 131

    b George Hall House & garden

    2 A John Parnell in fee Land 83

    B Land 23

    A a James Carton Robert Dickenson House

    b Vacant House

    c Martha Webster House Offices & garden

    B a John Byrne John Parnell Forge

    3 Jane Franklin Land 12

    4 John Holt House & Land 6

    5 Valentine Russell House Offices & Land 17

    6 Charles West House Offices & Land 56

    7 a John Dower Charles West House Offices & Land 1

    b Patrick Byrnes House

    c John Linnahan House

    d Peter Byrne House

    e Patrick Grace House

    f James Doyle House

    g John Byrne House

    h James Toole House

    I John Mc Grath House & land 3

    j Thomas Kavanagh John Mc Grath House

    8 Robert Dickerson John Parnell Land 2 Ruthdrum

    1 Earl Fitzwilliam in fee Woodranger's House & 49

    Land (plantation)

    2 A Eliza Wingrove Earl Fitzwilliam Land 5

    B Land 24

    3 A Edward Manly Land 32

     

    [Image]: World GenWeb with link to their homepage. [Image]: British Isles GenWeb with link to their homepage.

    Copyright 2002-08
    IrelandGenWeb
    All Rights Reserved.