Find free Irish Genealogy Data online

Search Free Irish Genealogy Records for your family treeIRELAND GENEALOGICAL PROJECT ~ COUNTY WICKLOW PAGE Find your ancestors in County Wicklow Ireland. Search free databases such as Census Records, wills, Grave Yards, church records, family bibles, Maps and tombstone inscriptions. Find links to other great Wicklow records like cemeteries, vital stats, and obituaries. Read great Tutorials and Articles on Irish Genealogy. Learn where to find Wicklow records off the net.
 
Grave Yards ~ Census Records ~ Church And Parish Records ~ Vital Statistics ~ Documents, Wills And Probate Records ~ Ships Lists

 

What's New
Find What's New in Wicklow Genealogy this month
Grave Yards
Search Wicklow Grave Yards...
Census Records
Search Wicklow Census Records...
Geography and Maps
Learn about Wicklow Place Names, Land Divisions, See Maps...
Church Records
Search Wicklow Church And Parish Records ...
Vital Statistics
Search Wicklow Vital Statistics ...
Documents
Search Wicklow Documents, Wills & Probate Records ...
Gone To Canada
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to Canada ...
Gone To England
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to England ...
Gone To U.S.A.
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to the U.S.A. ...
Ships Lists
Search Wicklow Ships Lists ...
Blogs
Ancestors at Rest Death records of all kinds - funeral cards, death notices, cemetery receipts, obits...and more
Family Bibles Family Bible entries and pictures of the births, marriages and death pages
Olive Tree Genealogy Updates on new genealogy Records online
The Paper Trail Eclectic mix of old documents - you may just find an ancestor's will, land record or general store receipt here!
Past Voices Letters from 1800s - from Civil War soldiers, from wives to husbands, sons to mothers, sisters to sisters.
Wicklow Ireland Photograph Album
Wicklow Ireland Photograph Album 1850~1950 ...
Helpful Articles
Helpful Articles ...
Links
Links to some great sites...

 
find your ancestors free death records

Avoca 1901 Census, County Wicklow

avoca_1901(1)

Sheet1

  AVOCA CASTLEMACADAM PARISH -1901 CENSUS      
         
SURNAME NAME LINK TO HEAD AGE PROFESSION
BALLINAMONA        
         
HILL John Head 36 Farmer
HILL Margaret Wife 28  
HILL George H. Son 4  
HILL Ellen Mother 74  
TOOLE Ellen Visitor 46  
TOOLE Katie Visitor 17  
BRIEN Richard Servant 20 Servant
         
TOOLE John Head 40 Labourer
TOOLE Elizabeth Wife 36  
TOOLE Joseph Son 14  
         
FARRELL Lewis Head 56 Farmer
FARRELL Anne Sister 62  
FARRELL Kate Sister 47  
         
BATEMAN Maurice Head 56 Gentleman
BATEMAN Agnes Wife 43 Lady
GERAGHTY Julie Servant 19 Servant
         
HANNIGAN John Head 50 Farmer
HANNIGAN Brigid Daughter 20 Teacher
HANNIGAN Catherine Daughter 19  
HANNIGAN Rosanna Daughter 14  
HANNIGAN Margaret Daughter 12  
HANNIGAN Denis Son 9  
LENNON Catherine Mother In Law 74  
         
O'TOOLE Thomas Head 50 Farmer
O'TOOLE Mary Wife 35  
O'TOOLE Mary Daughter 8  
O'TOOLE Jane Daughter 3  
O'TOOLE Georgina Daughter 2  
  Mary Mother In Law 76  
PICKET John   48 Servant
         
         
         
BALLINAPARK        
         
HUDSON Arthur Head 62 Physician and Surgeon
HUDSON Helena Wife 58  
HUDSON Robert Son 33 Physician and Surgeon
HUDSON Annabella Daughter 26  
CULLEN Sarah   45 Servant
KENNA Margaret   32 Servant
O'BRIEN Patrick   38 Servant
         
KINSELLA Martin Head 72 Caretaker
KINSELLA Margaret Wife 68  
         
LAWRENCE Esther Head 54 Grocer
LAWRENCE Catherine Sister 45  
         
BALLYGAHAN LOWER        
         
MULLIGAN Martha Head 64 Widow
MULLIGAN Ellen Daughter 24  
         
CARTER Thomas Head 52 Labourer
CARTER Alice Wife 50  
CARTER Lizzie Daughter 21  
CARTER Tom Son 19  
CARTER Janie Daughter 13  
         
GAFFNEY Michael Head 79 Caretaker
         
LEESON Richard Head 58 Carpenter
LEESON Francis Wife 58  
LEESON Maria Daughter 27  
LEESON Willie Son 26 Carpenter
LEESON Richard Son 24  
LEESON Gretta Daughter 20  
         
FAHY Michael Head 66 Sawyer
FAHY Brigid Wife 62  
FAHY Teresa Daughter 21  
FAHY Ann May Daughter 11  
         
TREACY John Head 53 Retired R.I.C. Sergeant
TREACY Mary Wife 53  
TREACY Anna May Daughter 17  
TREACY Peter Son 15  
TREACY John Son 13  
         
NEILL James Head 51 Shoemaker
NEILL Elizabeth Wife 58  
         
BYRNE Kate Head 57 Widow
BYRNE Peter Son 22  
BYRNE Mike Son 20  
BYRNE Mary Daughter 18  
         
FLEMING Charles Head 48  
  Elizabeth Step-Daughter 28  
         
BALLYGAHAN UPPER        
         
GREENE Wingfield Head 54 Farmer
GREENE Hoshena Wife 49  
GREENE Thomas Son 22  
GREENE John Son 16  
GREENE Martha Daughter 14  
GREENE Abagail Daughter 11  
         
KINCH Thomas Farmer 47  
KINCH Margaret Wife 47  
KINCH Thomas R Son 17  
KINCH Margaret E Daughter 15  
KINCH Elizabeth Daughter 12  
KINCH Mathew Son 4  
CHAMNEY Thomas Cousin 57  
CULLEN Joseph Servant 62  
         
HALL William Head 69 Farmer
HALL Mary Jane Wife 56  
PARRY Thomas Boarder 13 Boarder
         
         
         
         
BALLYMONEEN        
         
BYRNE Ellen Head 60 Widow
BYRNE James Son 28  
BYRNE Alexander Son 27  
BYRNE Patrick Son 23  
BYRNE Michael Son 20  
         
CANAVAN Owen Head 42 Blacksmith
CANAVAN Anne Wife 41  
CANAVAN Lizzie Daughter 19  
CANAVAN Mathew Son 17  
CANAVAN Mary Daughter 15  
CANAVAN Michael Son 13  
CANAVAN Margaret Daughter 11  
CANAVAN William Son 9  
CANAVAN Eugene Son 7  
CANAVAN Sally Daughter 5  
         
LENETON Sarah Head 79  
LENETON John Son 35 Wool Weaver
         
RADFORD Sarah Head 56 Widow
         
HOLT William Head 57 Mason
HOLT Magaret Wife 40  
HOLT Mathew Son 18  
HOLT Mary Anne Daughter 16  
HOLT John Son 14  
HOLT William Son 12  
HOLT Edward Son 8  
HOLT Thomas Son 5  
COSGRAVE James   48 Servant
         
         
JOHNSON Edward Head 37 Farmer
JOHNSON Elizabeth Wife 35  
JOHNSON Edward Son 4  
JOHNSON Richard Son 2  
JOHNSON Margaret Daughter 1  
         
FLEMING John Head 50 Farmer
FLEMING Mary Wife 40  
FLEMING William Son 14  
FLEMING Jane Daughter 12  
FLEMING Elizabeth Daughter 10  
FLEMING John Son 7  
FLEMING Charles Son 5  
FLEMING Luke Son 4  
FLEMING Andrew Son 1  
         
         
         
O'BRIEN James Head 46 Farmer
O'BRIEN John Brother 50  
O'BRIEN Stephen Brother 41  
         
BYRNE Ellen Head 62 Widow
BYRNE Jospeh Son 33  
BYRNE Sarah Daughter 21  
         
KILBRIDE Patrick Head 78 Labourer
         
JOHNSON Samuel Head 46 Farmer
JOHNSON Mary Wife 35  
JOHNSON Margaret Daughter 13  
JOHNSON Ellen Daughter 12  
JOHNSON Edward Son 10  
JOHNSON Sarah Jane Daughter 9  
JOHNSON Mary Daughter 7  
JOHNSON Charlotte Daughter 5  
JOHNSON William Son 3  
JOHNSON Florence Daughter 1  
JOHNSON Samuel Son 1month  
MURPHY Julia   17 Servant
         
CULLEN John Head 41 Railway Milesman
CULLEN Anne Wife 38  
CULLEN John Son 13  
CULLEN Brian Son 11  
CULLEN Anne Daughter 8  
CULLEN Christopher Son 5  
CULLEN Elizabeth Daughter 4  
CULLEN James Son 1  
         
BYRNE Catherine Head 35 Servant
BYRNE Anne Sister In Law 25  
BYRNE Ellen Daughter 2  
         
MURRAY Brigid Head 65 Widow
MURRAY William Son 26  
MURRAY Bet Grandaughter 12  
         
BALLYMURTAGH        
         
MURPHY Anne Head 30 Char Woman
MURPHY Lisa Mother 80  
HURLEY James Nephew 11  
         
CULLEN Eliza Head 65 Widow
CULLEN Andrew Son 36 Weaver
         
WHELAN Margaret Head 70 Widow
WHELAN Mary Daughter 44 Seamstress
WHELAN Michael Son 42  
WHELAN Edward Son 39  
WHELAN John Son 37  
CULLEN John Nephew 14  
         
LAMBERT Thomas Head 63 Labourer
LAMBERT Eliza Wife 50  
LAMBERT Thomas Son 22  
         
KAVANAGH Eliza Head 50 Widow
KAVANAGH Mary A. Daughter 21  
KAVANAGH Mathew Son 16  
KAVANAGH John Son 15  
KAVANAGH James Son 14  
KAVANAGH Maggie Daughter 13  
         
MERRIGAN Andrew Head 33 Single
         
HALL Robert Head 82 Widower
HALL Sarah Daughter 50 Dressmaker
         
BYRNE Thomas Head 27 Labourer
BYRNE Kate Wife 30  
         
HAGAN Anne Head 50 Farmer
HAGAN James Son 19  
HAGAN Peter Son 17  
HAGAN Betty Daughter 24  
HAGAN Kate Daughter 10  
HAGAN Anne Daughter 13  
HAGAN Mary Daughter 5  
BYRNE Margaret     Widow
HAGAN William Son 30  
         
MURPHY Peter Head 45 Labourer
MURPHY Julia Wife 38  
MURPHY Julia Daughter 12  
MURPHY John Son 9  
         
CONROY Anne Head 52 Widow
CONROY Joseph Son 23  
CONROY Bridgid Daughter 18  
CONROY Ellen Daughter 4  
CONROY Patrick Son 1  
         
TREACY Richard Head 74 Carpenter
TREACY William Son 40 Gardener
TREACY Charlotte Daughter 29  
TREACY Lily Daughter 24 Post Office Clerk
         
HOLT Mary Head 77 Widow
HOLT Thomas Son 25 Carpenter
         
MARTIN Mary A.   20 Wool Weaver
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
KNOCKNAMOHILL 7 Houses        
         
JONES William Head 40 Farmer
JONES Michael Brother 38  
JONES Mathew Brother 36  
JONES Ellen Sister 50  
JONES Isabella Sister 29  
JONES Christina Sister 27  
LOUGHLIN Brian Servant 60  
         
HEART/HART Robert Head 40 Farmer
HEART/HART Margaret Wife 40  
MURRAY Michael Servant 70 Servant
         
SMITH William Head 73 Tax Collecor
SMITH Ellen J Daughter 38  
SMITH Charlotte Daughter 25  
DOYLE Thomas Servant 27 Servant
         
DORAN Andrew Head 45 Labourer
DORAN Elizabeth Wife 36  
DORAN Christina Daughter 12  
DORAN James Son 8  
DORAN Catherine Daughter 6  
DORAN John Son 4  
DORAN Andrew Son 2  
DORAN Patrick Son 1  
LOWE James Uncle 85  
         
WHELAN Elizabeth Head 57 Widow
WHELAN Patrick Son 19  
WHELAN Mary Daughter 18  
WHELAN Sarah Daughter 13  
         
BURKE John Head 42 Farmer
BURKE Edward Son 9  
BURKE Elizabeth Daughter 6  
BURKE Frances Daughter 4  
MURPHY Margaret Servant 40 Servant
BRENNAN Thomas Servant 30 Servant
         
ALLEN Jane Head 56 Farmer
ALLEN Richard Son 36  
ALLEN Robert Son 34  
ALLEN John Son 31  
ALLEN William Son 25  
ALLEN Emmie Daughter 22  
ALLEN Margaret Daughter 19  
ALLEN Elizabeth Daughter 16  
         
PARKNASHAW 3 House        
         
SMYTH Samuel Head 65 Farmer
SMYTH George Brother 60  
CARROLL John Servant 40 Servant
DOYLE James Servant 39 Servant
COSTELLO Ellen Servant 40 Servant
         
KEOGH Anne   56 Charwoman
         
GRIFFIN John Head 38 Farmer
GRIFFIN Anna M Wife 20  
TUKE Richard Servant 25 Servant
         
RAHEENAVINE 3 Houses        
         
GILL William Head 72 Farmer
GILL Margaret Daughter 20  
         
BRIEN Matt Head 55 Farmer
BRIEN Elizabeth Wife 50  
BRIEN Joe Son 21  
BRIEN Lizzie Daughter 18  
BRIEN Katie Daughter 13  
BRIEN John Son 10  
BRIEN Nora Daughter 6  
         
McIVOR Thomas Head 59 Farmer
McIVOR Sarah Wife 57  
McIVOR Annie Daughter 27  
McIVOR Lizzie Daughter 26  
McIVOR James Son 24  
McIVOR Mary Anne Daughter 20  
         
TEMPLELUSK 9 Families        
         
LEESON William Head 40 Labourer
LEESON Mary Wife 35  
LEESON Brigid Daughter 10  
LEESON John Son 7  
LEESON Patrick Son 5  
LEESON Mary Daughter 16  
LEESON Elizabeth Daughter 3  
         
CAREY Robert Head 59 Farmer
CAREY Catherine Wife 39  
CARLTON Thomas Step-Son 33  
CAREY Mary Daughter 7  
BROWNE Peter Servant 21 Servant
DOYLE Catherine Servant 17 Servant
         
DORAN Patrick Head 33 Labourer
DORAN Margaret Wife 35  
DORAN Catherine Daughter 7  
DORAN Margaret Daughter 5  
DORAN James Son 2  
         
FOLEY Patrick Head 68 Farmer
FOLEY Anne Wife 58  
FOLEY Mary Daughter 34  
         
BYRNE Jane Head 56 Shop-Pub
BYRNE Martin Nephew 33  
REILLY Charles Visitor 51  
         
BYRNE Cecelia Head 71 Widow
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 28  
         
WOLOHAN Anne Head 45 Widow
WOLOHAN James Son 22  
WOLOHAN Mary J Daughter 20  
         
CONNOLLY Sarah Head 45 Widow
MAHER Alice Neice 14  
LEESON Eliza Grand-daughter 14  
         
O'NEILL John Head 59 Farmer
O'NEILL Brigid Wife 23  
O'NEILL Julia Daughter 24  
O'NEILL Lizzie Daughter 18  
O'NEILL Maria Daughter 21  
O'NEILL Celia Daughter 16  
         
TINNAHINCH        
         
BRENNAN John Head 53 Farmer
BRENNAN Winifred Wife 48  
BRENNAN Patrick Son 23  
BRENNAN William Son 22  
BRENNAN Alice Daughter 20  
BRENNAN Peter Son 16  
BRENNAN Winifred Daughter 13  
BRENNAN Mary K Daughter 11  
         
CARTER Francis Head 30 Postman
CARTER Elizabeth Wife 21  
         
FLEEKNEY/FLECKNEY? George Head 25 Soldier
FLEEKNEY/FLECKNEY? Mary Wife 24  
         
DUNNE Nicholas Head 55 Woollen Mfg. Master
DUNNE Julia Wife 53  
DUNNE Matt Son 27 Teacher
DUNNE Mary Anne Daughter 25  
DUNNE James Son 22  
DUNNE Edward Son 20  
DUNNE Martha Daughter 19  
DUNNE Mary Daughter 17  
DUNNE Margaret Daughter 15  
DUNNE Nicholas Son 14  
DUNNE Julia Anne Daughter 12  
DUNNE Ellena Daughter 10  
CARROLL Michael Servant 36 Servant
         
MAGUIRE Michael Head 42 Railway Stationmaster
         
FLAHERTY Brigid Head 30 Charwoman
         
R.I.C BARRACKS        
NOTHING RECORDED        
         
BALLANAGH        
         
GRAHAM William Head 60 Postman
GRAHAM Mary Wife 65  
GRAHAM William Son 35  
         
KAVANAGH Thomas Head 64 Labourer
KAVANAGH Thomas Son 29  
KAVANAGH Sarah Daughter 26  
         
CLARKE Mary Head 65 Widow
CLARKE John Son 38  
CLARKE Margaret Daughter 30  
CLARKE Joseph Son 28  
CLARKE Catherine Daughter 22  
         
PARRELL Anne Head 60 Widow
PARRELL Michael Son 36  
PARRELL James Son 33  
PARRELL Thomas Son 28  
PARRELL Joseph Son 26  
         
O'HARA Ellen Head 39 Widow
O'HARA Edith Daughter 7  
O'HARA Patrick Son 6  
         
SEED Robert Head 51 Caretaker
SEED Isabella Wife 48  
         
DEATH Thomas Head 27 Gamekeeper
FOSTER Andrew Boarder 20  
         
BRIEN John Head 76 Carpenter
BRIEN Sarah Wife 55  
BRIEN James Son 28  
BRIEN John Son 21  
BRIEN Fanny Daughter 16  
DOYLE Dorcas Cousin 62  
         
BYRNE William Head 45 Labourer
BYRNE Jane Wife 40  
BYRNE James Son 20  
BYRNE Julia Daughter 19  
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 15  
BYRNE Andy Son 13  
BYRNE Jane Daughter 8  
BYRNE Brigid Daughter 5  
BYRNE Kathleen Daughter 3  
BYRNE William Son 1  
         
ABOTT Mary A Head 54 Widow
ABBOTT Adeline Daughter 15  
BURKE Harriet A Boarder 44  
         
         
         
KNOCKANDUFF        
         
DOYLE Edward Head 52 Land Steward
DOYLE Brigid Wife 44  
DOYLE May Daughter 18  
DOYLE Bridie Daughter 16  
DOYLE Charlie Son 15  
DOYLE Susanna Daughter 12  
DOYLE Katie Daughter 9  
DOYLE Margaret   2  
         
HAWKINS Sam Head 28 Farmer
HAWKINS Sarah Wife 23  
         
BYRNE Thomas Head 40 Labourer
BYRNE Anne Wife 35  
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 7  
BYRNE Peter Son 4  
FORTUNE Mary Sister-In-Law 37  
         
MURPHY Denis Head 70 Labourer
MURPHY Eliza Sister 50  
         
         
KNOCKANREE LOWER        
         
GOGGINS John Head 60 Gardener
GOGGINS Kate Daughter 24  
         
MOORE Brigid Head 78 Widow
         
MOONEY Daniel Head 50 Master Blacksmith
MOONEY Eliza Wife 53  
MOONEY Patrick Son 20 Blacksmith
MOONEY Michael Son 18 Blacksmith
MOONEY Daniel Son 16 Postman
MOONEY Maggie Daughter 14  
         
MURPHY Richard Head 46 Farmer
MURPHY Ellen Wife 44  
SOMERS Walter Nephew 11  
         
SPARROW Charles Head 61 Farmer
SPARROW Mary Wife 59  
SPARROW Charlotte Daughter 24  
SPARROW Edith P Daughter 22  
SPARROW Charles Grandson 11  
         
         
         
TOOLE Mary Head 60 Widow
         
MURPHY Willie Head 51 Farmer
MURPHY Olivia Wife 52  
MURPHY John Son 8  
MURPHY William F Son 6  
MURPHY Harriet Daughter 3  
         
         
ALEXANDER Henry Head 70 Farmer
ALEXANDER Alice Wife 52  
ALEXANDER Sarah Daughter 28  
ALEXANDER Henry Son 25  
ALEXANDER Hannah Daughter 23  
ALEXANDER James Son 13  
ALEXANDER Alice Daughter 15  
ALEXANDER Thomas Son 9  
         
BURNS William Head 50 Farmer
BURNS Elizabeth Wife 38  
BURNS Caroline Daughter 13  
BURNS Aaron Son 12  
BURNS Thomas Son 10  
BURNS Annie Daughter 8  
BURNS Elvina Daughter 6  
BURNS William Son 4  
BURNS Robert Son 2  
         
KNOCKANREE UPPER        
         
KELLY John Head 50 Farmer
KELLY Sarah Wife 45  
KELLY John Son 18  
KELLY Edward Son 16  
KELLY Elizabeth Daughter 10  
BROE William Servant 44 Servant
         
FITZGERALD Pat Head 40 Gamekeeper
FITZGERALD Mary Wife 42  
FITZGERALD George Son 16  
FITZGERALD Susan Daughter 15  
FITZGERALD William Son 13  
FITZGERALD Mary Daughter 9  
FITZGERALD Edward Son 5  
FITZGERALD Catherine Daughter 4  
         
         
TRAYNOR Patrick Head 33 Mechanic
TRAYNOR Catherine Wife 42  
MAHER Margaret Mother-In-Law 78  
TRAYNOR Patrick Son 6  
TRAYNOR James Son 2  
         
APPLEBY Richard Head 61 Farmer
APPLEBY Ellen Wife 59  
APPLEBY Ellen Daughter 27  
APPLEBY Alice Daughter 23  
APPLEBY Richard Son 18  
         
TREACY James Head 66 Farmer
TREACY Mary Wife 52  
TREACY Marcella Daughter 24  
TREACY Jane Daughter 22 Dressmaker
TREACY William Son 20 Postman
TREACY Peter Son 16  
TREACY James Son 14  
TREACY Dan Son 11  
         
DOYLE Garret Head 70 Farmer
DOYLE Ellen Wife 65  
         
DOYLE James Head 74 Farmer
DOYLE Annie Daughter 24  
DOYLE James Grandson 7  
         
LAMBERT Mathew Head 78 Farmer
LAMBERT Maria Wife 56  
LAMBERT Julia Daughter 28  
LAMBERT Patrick Son 26  
         
NEILL Peter Head 69 Tailor
NEILL John Nephew 39  
NEILL Sarah Ann Niece 38  
NEILL Ellen Grand-Niece 4  
NEILL Patrick Grand-Nephew 2  
         
         
HOLDEN Patrick Head 69 Labourer
         
TOOLE Margaret Head 65 Widow
TOOLE William Son 31 Sulphur Miner
         
COFFEY Thomas Head 54 Farmer
COFFEY Mary Wife 50  
COFFEY John Son 22  
COFFEY Andrew Son 13  
COFFEY Mary Daughter 19  
COFFEY Sarah Daughter 16  
         
         
         
CONARY LOWER        
         
LEESON Harriet Head 28 Farmer
LEESON Thomas Brother 18  
         
APPLEBY Henry Head 46 Farmer
APPLEBY Jane Wife    
APPLEBY Fanny Daughter    
APPLEBY Lizzie Daughter    
APPLEBY Thomas Son    
APPLEBY James Son    
APPLEBY Maggie Daughter    
APPLEBY William Son    
APPLEBY Richard Son    
APPLEBY Francis Son    
APPLEBY Robert Son    
APPLEBY Jeremiah Son    
         
TOOLE Thomas Head 22 Sulphur Miner
TOOLE Mary Jane Wife 22  
TOOLE John Son 1  
         
CONARY UPPER        
         
TOOLE James Head 25 Copper Miner
TOOLE Elizabeth Wife 26  
TOOLE Mary Anne Daughter 1  
         
BRIEN Catherine Head 58 Spinster
         
TUKE George Head 42 Copper Miner
TUKE Anne Wife 49  
TUKE John Son 23  
TUKE Thomas Son 22  
TUKE Susan Daughter 17  
TUKE Benjamin Son 15  
TUKE Jemima Daughter 14  
         
DOYLE Elizabeth Head 50 Widow
DOYLE James Son 23  
DOYLE John Son 12  
DOYLE Margaret Niece 6  
FITZPATRICK Thomas Servant 35 Servant
         
SHROUGHMORE        
         
KELLY William Head 48 Musician
KELLY Mary Wife 37  
PORTER Mary Boarder 80  
         
BRIEN Daniel Head 64 Labourer
BRIEN Mary Wife 25  
         
         
KAVANAGH Anne Head 67 Widow
         
FOX James Head 70 Farmer
FOX Margaret Daughter 27  
FOX Patrick Son 23  
         
BYRNE James Head 63 Farmer
BYRNE Denis Son 19  
BYRNE Maria Daughter 22  
         
DOYLE William Head 65 Labourer
DOYLE Mary Daughter 30  
DOYLE Catherine Niece 13  
         
PYNE Robert Head 80 Labourer
PYNE Johanna Wife 50  
PYNE Julia Daughter 32  
PYNE Michael Son 26  
PYNE Daniel Son 24  
JOHNSON William Boarder 18  
MACK Katie Boarder 2  
KERNAN Eliza Boarder 23  
MERRIGAN Kevin Boarder 25  
         
MURPHY Rose Head 40 Farmer
MURPHY James Son 17  
MURPHY Edward Son 11  
MURPHY Mary Ann Daughter 8  
MURPHY Daniel Son 6  
MURPHY Patrick Son 2  
         
CRONEBANE        
         
CARROLL Michael Head 67 Labourer
CARROLL Mary Wife 46  
CARROLL Michael Son 38 Wool Weaver
CARROLL Mary Daughter 28  
CARROLL John Son 18  
CARROLL Julia Daughter 17  
CARROLL Patrick Son 24  
         
STANFORD/STAFFORD? James Head 70 Labourer
         
McGRATH John Head 71 Ochre Miner
McGRATH Dara Wife 68  
McGRATH Mary Daughter 22  
McGRATH Peter Son 24 Engine Driver in Mines
TUKE Eleanor Daughter-In-Law 24  
TUKE Francis Son-In-Law 32 Ochre Miner
TUKE Marcella Daughter 32  
         
BYRNE Thomas Head 60 Ochre Miner
BYRNE Sarah Wife 58  
BYRNE John Son 26 Sulphur Miner
BYRNE James Son 20  
BYRNE Thomas Son 18  
         
BARRY Alice Head 60 Widow
BARRY William Son 22 Sulphur Miner
         
BRIEN James Head 48 Sulphur Miner
         
CULBERT Thomas Head 40 Labourer
         
CULBERT John Head 30 Labourer
         
DONELLY Ellen Head 90 Widow
DONNELLY Lawrence Son 50 Copper Miner
         
         
ROURKE Mary Head 70 Widow
ROURKE Bryan Son 40 Copper Miner
         
KAVANAGH Michael Head 68 Copper Miner
KAVANAGH Thomas Son 34 Engine Driver
         
TUKE Ellen   76  
TUKE John   14  
         
HEFFERNAN John Head 34 Sulphur Miner
HEFFERNAN Margaret Wife 33  
HEFFERNAN Mary Daughter 9  
HEFFERNAN Sarah Daughter 7  
HEFFERNAN Michael Son 6  
HEFFERNAN Margaret Daughter 3  
HEFFERNAN Thomas Son 1  
         
KILMACOO        
         
NOLAN William Head 53 Shepherd
NOLAN Mary Anne Wife 33  
NOLAN Maggie Daughter 12  
NOLAN Thomas Son 10  
NOLAN John Son 7  
NOLAN Joseph Son 5  
NOLAN Mary Ann Daughter 1  
NOLAN Elizabeth Daughter 19  
KENNEDY Eliza Lodger 24  
         
BRENNAN James Head 87 Farmer
BRENNAN Patrick Son 32  
BRENNAN John Son 28  
STANFORD/STAFFORD Mary Servant 47 Servant
         
CAVANAGH Edward Head 62 Farmer
CAVANAGH Mary Wife 60  
CAVANAGH Rose Ann Grand-Daughter 5  
CAVANAGH Andrew Grandson 4  
         
HOWLETT Thomas Head 78 Farmer
HOWLETT Ellen Daughter 30  
         
PORTER William Head 36 Farmer
PORTER Sarah Wife 29  
PORTER John Son 3  
PORTER Mary Ann Daughter 1  
         
KELLY Thomas Head 48 Copper Miner
KELLY Catherine Wife 50  
KELLY Winifred Daughter 8  
KELLY Bernard Son 16 Postboy
KELLY Bridget Daughter 14  
         
MURPHY Ellen Head 50 Farmer
         
BYRNE Kate Head 50 Widow
BYRNE James Son 25  
MURPHY Michael Visitor 40  
         
CARTHY Kate Head 70 Widow
         
LENNON James Head 73 Farmer
LENNON Mary Wife 71  
LENNON Moses Son 24  
         
MULHOLLAND Bridget Head 72 Widow
MULHOLLAND Tessie Daughter 26 Publican
         
MATES Elizabeth Head 46 Widow
MATES Annie Daughter 14  
         
KINSELLA Patrick Head 32 Labourer
KINSELLA Anne Wife 27  
KINSELLA James Son 4  
KINSELLA Michael Son 2  
         
KIRWAN Catherine Head 77 Widow
KIRWAN Anne Daughter 36  
         
WHITNEY Richard Head 55 Grocer
WHITNEY Marion Wife 32  
WHITNEY Richard Son 8  
WHITNEY Dorothy Daughter 6  
WHITNEY Hilda Daughter 4  
WHITNEY Fred Son 4  
WHITNEY Anne Daughter 1  
         
FINN Michael Head 40 Farmer
         
KAVANAGH James Head 65 Farmer
KAVANAGH Mary Ann Wife 59  
KAVANAGH William Son 30  
KAVANAGH Elizabeth Daughter 19  
KAVANAGH Ned Boarder 9  
KAVANAGH James Boarder 8  
KAVANAGH Mary Boarder 6  
         
DOYLE Mathew Head 84 Farmer
BYRNE Michael Son-In-Law 40  
BYRNE Kate Daughter 38  
BYRNE John Grandson 8  
BYRNE Margaret Grand-Daughter 5  
BYRNE Mathew Grandson 4  
BYRNE Lizzie Grand-Daughter 2  
BYRNE Robert Grandson 1  
         
KAVANAGH Rose Head 70 Widow
KAVANAGH Bridget Daughter 31  
KAVANAGH Edward Son 29  
         
CULLEN Esther Head 59 Widow
CULLEN Patrick Son 23  
CULLEN Frank Son 18  
         
BYRNE James Head 60 Farmer
BYRNE Mary Daughter 25  
BYRNE Bridget A Niece 11  
MURPHY Bridget Visitor 50  
         
CASTLEMACADAM        
HOLDEN Michael Head 39 Gardener
HOLDEN Eliza Wife 38  
HOLDEN Patrick Son 13  
HOLDEN Peter Son 10  
HOLDEN Sarah Daughter 6  
HOLDEN Elizabeth Daughter 4  
         
ESMOND Matilda Head 60 Widow
ESMOND Thomas Son 33 Civil Servant
ESMOND Matilda Daughter 25  
BYRNE Annie Servant 25 Cook
MEEGAN Mary Servant 24 Maid
MURPHY John Servant 22 Servant
         
MURRAY Elizabeth Head 77 Widow
MURRAY Mary E Daughter 56  
BYRNE Brigid Servant 44 Servant
         
PAGE David Head 63 Railway Milesman
PAGE Fanny Wife 59 Sextoness
PAGE Elliott Daughter 29  
PAGE Harriet Daughter 18  
         
TUKE William Head 59 Farmer
TUKE Abbey Wife 50  
TUKE Margaret Daughter 23  
TUKE Mary Daughter 21  
TUKE Richard Brother 69  
         
TOOLE Thomas Head 36 Labourer
TOOLE Essie Wife 36  
TOOLE Patrick Son 17  
TOOLE Joseph Son 13  
TOOLE Thomas Son 12  
TOOLE Mary Daughter 9  
TOOLE Christopher Son 7  
TOOLE John Jnr. Son 5  
TOOLE Joseph Son 1  
         
GARNAGOWLAN        
         
BIDLAKE George Head 38 Labourer
BIDLAKE Margaret Wife 34  
BIDLAKE John F Son 9  
BIDLAKE Walter G Son 7  
BIDLAKE Judith M Daughter 5  
BIDLAKE Roderick C Son 1  
BIDLAKE Infant Daughter    
TYRELL Brigid Servant 32 Nurse
         
BRIEN Mary Head 87 Widow
BROWN Margaret G/Neice 11  
MURPHY Elizabeth Servant 20 Servant
ROBINSON Kate Servant 40 Servant
BYRNE Thomas Servant 22 Servant
         
RUSSELL Mary Head 60  
RUSSELL Mary Anne Daughter 20  
RUSSELL Katie Daughter 17  
BARNES Anne Lodger 58  
         
BROWN John Head 57 Railway Agent
BROWN Eliza Wife 46  
BROWN Michael Son 15  
BROWN John Son 13  
         
HINEY Patrick Head 29 Railway Signalman
HINEY Katie Wife 21  
HINEY Patrick Son 2  
HINEY John Son 1  
         
DAVIS William Head 23 Railway Signalman
DAVIS Margaret Mother 58 Widow
DAVIS Richard Brother 24 Railway Porter
DAVIS Mary Anne Sister 19  
         
HUNTER George Head 26 Hotel Keeper
ALLEN Sarah Sister 35  
MALONEY Lillie Sister 33  
ALLEN Nora Neice 10  
ALLEN Hugo Nephew 8  
ALLEN Donald Nephew 5  
FINN Robert   56 Labourer
HACKETT Brigid Servant 49 Maid
ERLINGTON Rose Servant 28 Cook
KEELY Mary Servant 19 Maid
KEELY Annie Servant 18 Maid
HACKETT Patrick Servant 24 Boots
HOPE Francis   26 Shop Assistant
MILTON Milton Visitor 40  
         
KILCASHELL 19 FAMILIES 17 HOUSES        
         
FLEMING Andrew Head 50 Farmer
FLEMING Mary Wife 37  
FLEMING James Son 16  
FLEMING Elizabeth Daughter 14  
FLEMING Richard Son 10  
FLEMING Essie Daughter 6  
FLEMING Andrew Son 2  
         
BRADY Hugh Head 78 Widower
BRADY Benjamin Son 35  
BRADY James Son 33  
BRADY William Son 25  
BRADY Lizzie Daughter 26  
         
BOURKE John Head 48 Farmer
BOURKE Mary Wife 41  
BOURKE Martha Daughter 3  
BOURKE John Son 6  
BOURKE Andrew Son    
BYRNE Mary Servant 16 Servant
         
McCARTHY John Head 65 Labourer
McCARTHY Anne Wife 55  
McCARTHY Winifred Daughter 17  
         
HARVEY Brigid Head 70 Widow
HARVEY Margaret Daughter 40  
HARVEY John Son 32  
HARVEY Joseph Son 28  
         
FARRELL Mary Head 70 Widow
FARRELL William Son 34  
O'NEILL Annie Sister 68  
TRACEY Esther Sister 60  
         
BRADY Esther Head 70 Widow
FLEMING Catherine Grand-Daughter 18  
         
RAUDLE/RANDLE? John Head 29 Timber-Cutter
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Hannah Wife 31  
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Emma Daughter 7  
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Hannah Daughter 6  
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Henry Son 5  
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Elizabeth Daughter 3  
RAUDLE/RANDLE? Joseph Son 1  
         
BYRNE Esther Head 63 Widow
BYRNE Thomas Grandson 11  
         
REID George Head 30 Miner
REID Catherine Wife 23  
REID George J Son 1  
         
HINTON William Head 60 Shoemaker
HINTON Jane Wife 65  
         
FAHEY Michael Head 40 Blacksmith
FAHEY Kate Wife 35  
FAHEY Bridget Daughter 15  
FAHEY Maggie Daughter 12  
FAHEY Michael Son 10  
FAHEY Charles Son 8  
FAHEY Patrick Son 6  
FAHEY Teresa Daughter 3  
FAHEY Kate Daughter 1  
         
REDMOND James Head 60 Labourer
REDMOND Lawrence Son 24  
         
MURRAY Michael   20 Shop assistant
LOVE John   14 Apprentice
         
O'NEILL Edward Head 60 Farmer
O'NEILL Ellen Wife 54  
O'NEILL Thomas Son 28  
         
MOORE Patrick Head 61 Shopkeeper
MOORE Catherine Wife 48  
MOORE Rosalie Daughter 18  
MOORE Annie M Daughter 17  
MOORE Elizabeth Servant 25 Maid
DOYLE Mary Servant 58 Cook
         
WINDER Sarah Head 47 Shopkeeper
WINDER Henry Husband 37  
O'NEILL Michael Brother 40  
WHEATLEY Beth Daughter 18  
PHILLIPS Henry Servant 19 Servant
HALL James Servant 50 Servant
         
KILQUEENEY        
11 House (incl 3 vacant) 1 School        
OUGHTON Henry Head 33 Farmer
OUGHTON Jeremina Wife 38  
RHYNEHARD Lily Step-Daughter 12  
WILLIAMS Margaret Step-Daughter 4  
WILLIAMS Robert Step-Son 2  
WILLIAMS Anna Step-Daughter 1  
RUSKELL/RUSHELL Annie   68 Boarder
RUSKELL/RUSHELL Sarah Visitor 39  
LEE Margaret Servant 22 Servant
         
MURPHY Ellen Head 60 Widow
MURPHY John Son 38  
MURPHY Margaret E Grand-Daughter 13  
         
RICHARDSON William Head 40 Railway Inspector
RICHARDSON Johanna Wife 31  
RICHARDSON William Son 5  
RICHARDSON John Son 3  
RICHARDSON James Son 1  
RICHARDSON Thomas Son Infant  
DILLON Brigid Servant 16  
         
RUSSELL John H Head 31 Teacher
RUSSELL Lily Wife 26  
HIGGINS Revington Brother-in-Law 17  
HIGGINS Eugenie Sister-in-Law 16  
LUDGATE Dorothy Neice 8  
         
BYRNE William Head 75 Farmer
BYRNE Mary Wife 60  
BYRNE Thomas Son 25 Railway Porter
MEEGAN Thomas Brother-in-Law 40  
MEEGAN Ellen Sister-in-Law 35  
CONNOR Elizabeth Neice 6  
         
CORRELL Joseph Head 60 Farmer
CORELL Richard Son 25  
CORRELL Lizzie Daughter 23  
CORRELL William Son 21  
CORRELL Alice Daughter 19  
CORRELL Alfred Son 11  
CORRELL Robert Son 9  
MYERS John Servant 40 Servant
         
McCABE John Head 60 Railway Servant
McCABE John Jnr. Son 27  
McCABE Sarah Daughter 23  
         
MURPHY Francis Head 30 Farmer
MURPHY Annie Wife 28  
MURPHY Francis Son 4  
         
FORTUNE Denis Head 47 Railway Ganger
         
KNOCKENODE 9 Houses        
         
SHEANE James Head 65 Farmer
SHEANE Catherine Daughter 38  
SHEANE Richard Son 35  
SHEANE Michael Son 33  
SHEANE John Son 31  
SHEANE William Son 26  
SHEANE Thomas Son 23  
SHEANE Mary Daughter 20  
SHEANE Sarah Daughter 19  
         
BRENNAN Kathleen Head 22 Shop -Pub
BYRNE Mary Servant 25 Servant
         
BURKE Elizabeth Head 30 Shop-Pub
BURKE Andrew Son 12  
BURKE Martha Daughter 11  
BURKE Mary Daughter 8  
BURKE Margaret Daughter 3  
BURKE Anne Daughter 1  
SULLIVAN Elizabeth   40 Boarder
         
WHEATLEY Anne Head 55 Grocer
WHEATLEY Robert Brother 55  
         
KAVANAGH John Head 72 Farmer
KAVANAGH Margaret Wife 68  
KAVANAGH Owen Son 46  
KAVANAGH Mary Daughter 31  
KAVANAGH John Son 29  
KAVANAGH James Son 25  
         
TRACEY George Head 60 Farmer
TRACEY James Brother 40  
TRACEY Margaret Sister-in-Law 35  
         
MOODY Thomas Head 60 Farmer
MOODY Ellen Wife 63  
SNELL Grace Sister-in-Law 83  
DRIVER Mary A Step Daughter 27  
         
KAVANAGH John Head 50 Farmer
O'CONNOR Brigid Sister 47  
O'CONNOR John Nephew 20  
         
BYRNE Denis Head 62 Farmer
BYRNE Sarah Wife 42  
BYRNE Joney? Son 22  
BYRNE Peter Son 20  
         
BALLINASTRAW        
         
BYRNE Larry Head 41 Labourer
BYRNE Sarah Wife 40  
BYRNE Michael Son 1  
         
WILLIAMS Sarah Head 48 Farmer
WILLIAMS Jane Daughter 24  
WILLIAMS John Son 20  
WILLIAMS William Son 19  
WILLIAMS Richard Son 17  
WILLIAMS Sarah Daughter 16  
WILLIAMS James Son 15  
WILLIAMS Margaret Daughter 14  
WILLIAMS Alice Daughter 13  
         
WALDRON Willie Head 52 Farmer
WALDRON Margaret Wife 39  
FITZROY Christina Visitor 28  
FITZROY Alfred Visitor 1  
         
BALLINVALLEY VALENTINE        
         
ELLIS Edward Head 57 Farmer
ELLIS Julia Wife 54  
KELLY Winafred Daughter-in-Law 51  
         
TOOLE John Head 72 Farmer
TOOLE Anne Wife 66  
TOOLE Joseph Joseph 30  
TOOLE Thomas Grandson 14  
TOOLE Anne Grandaughter 12  
         
BALLINVALLEY WISDOM        
         
ARTHUR Peter Head 52 Sheherd
ARTHUR Julia Wife 51  
         
O'REILLY John Head 62 Farmer
O'REILLY Esther Wife 58  
O'REILLY Sarah Daughter 27  
O'REILLY Mary Daughter 25  
O'REILLY Esther Daughter 23  
O'REILLY John Son 18  
         
O'BRIEN Margaret Head 58 Farmer
DUNNE Helen Niece 18  
BYRNE Michael Servant 30 Servant
WEADICK Garrett Servant 16 Servant
         
BALLYARTHUR        
CONNOLLY John Head 34 Butler for Bayley
CONNOLLY Jane Wife 34  
CONOLLY Sarah Daughter 9  
CONNOLLY Joseph Son 8  
CONNOLLY Patrick Son 6  
CONOLLY Ellen Daughter 4  
CONNOLLY John Son 1  
         
BAYLEY Edward Head 55 Asst Comm/Irish Land Commision
BAYLEY Adelaide Wife 60  
BAYLEY Archibald Son 23  
BAYLEY Charles Son 22  
BAYLEY Maude Daughter 21  
BAYLEY Kathleen Daughter 19  
BARNES Margaret Servant 49 Nurse
BRIEN Frances Servant 63 Maid
JOHNSON Mary Servant 33 Maid
WHELAN Brigid Servant 38 Cook
REDDY Mary Servant 18 Maid
CULLEN John Servant 49 Coachman
SWAINE Robert Servant 22 Groom
MORGAN James Servant 59 Gardener
         
BYRNE James Head 67 Labourer
BYRNE Anne Wife 67  
BYRNE Margaret Daughter 28  
BYRNE James Son 26  
         
BALLYCOOLIN        
         
KEANE Stephen Head 31 Publican
KEANE Stephen Son 4  
KEANE Kate Daughter 3  
KEANE Christopher Brother 21  
QUINN Kate Mother-In-Law 68  
         
BLAKE Anne M Head 43 Widow
McLOUGHLIN Ann Daughter 17  
McLOUGHLIN Michael Son 15  
BLAKE Sarah A Daughter 8  
BLAKE John T Son 6  
         
WALSH Brigid Head 60 Widow
WALSH Mary Daughter 25  
         
PENROSE Willie Head 58 Blacksmith
         
BURROWES Eustace Head 58 Land Agent
BURROWES Winifred Wife 24  
BURROWES Kildare Son 1  
MILLER Eliza Servant 58 Nurse
SCALLON Ellen Servant 38 Maid
McGRATH Tessie Servant 26 Cook
GRIFFIN William Servant 27 Groom
         
BYRNE Maria Head 50 Widow
DORAN Bridget Daughter 27  
DORAN Mary Grand-Daughter 17  
HAMILTON B ridie Grand-Daughter 13  
         
DARCY Peter Head 70 Labourer
DARCY Mary Wife 62  
DARCY Catherine Daughter 17  
         
ROURKE John Head 25 Labourer
ROURKE Mary Wife 21  
ROURKE Anne Daughter 3  
ROURKE Mary Daughter 1  
ROURKE Sarah Step-Mother 67  
         
KILMAGIG lower incl AVOCA VILLAGE 20 Houses 17 Families        
         
EVANS Kate Head 65 Dispensary
EVANS William Son 25 Postman
         
REDMOND James Head 65 Hotelier
REDMOND Frances Wife 62  
REDMOND Patrick Son 29  
REDMOND Margaret Daughter 24  
BRIEN Rosanna Servant 21 Servant
         
STRINGER Edward Head 28 Grocer
STRINGER Ellen Wife 28  
GLENN Martha Mother-In-Law 50  
         
CRITCHLEY Sidney Head 62 Shopkeeper
         
RUSKELL William Head 62 Shopkeeper
RUSKELL Mary Ann Wife 65  
BUTLER Florence Daughter 33  
BUTLER Albert J Grandson 1  
TUITE John Nephew 33  
RUSKELL Eliza Cousin 64  
         
SHEEDY Brigid Head 51 Teacher
SHEEHAN Patrick Nephew 26  
SHEEHAN Kate Neice 23 Teacher
         
LOUTH Susan Head 33 Sexton R.C Church
LOUTH Sarah Daughter 7  
LOUTH John Son 5  
MURRAY Annie Sister 26  
         
GOLDEN Michael Head 62 Blacksmith
GOLDEN Alicia Wife 52  
GOLDEN Thomas Son 27 Blacksmith
GOLDEN Mary A Daughter 23  
GOLDEN Patrick Son 20 Blacksmith
         
DOYLE Denis Head 70 Railway Milesman
DOYLE Joseph Grandson 15  
DOYLE Elizabeth Grandaughter 17  
         
KELLY Michael Head 29 Curate Roman Catholic
KAVANAGH Jane Servant 22 Maid
         
MAHER Margaret Head 70 Widow
MULHALL Mary Boarder 65  
         
DARGAN Theresa   58 Lady Guardian
JOHNSON Mary Sister 60  
MOONEY Eliza Servant 22 Servant
         
O'BYRNE Lawrence Head 52 Parish Priest
O'BRIEN Catherine Lodger 85  
DOWER Anastatia Servant 30 Servant
         
MAHER Anastatia Head 78 Widow
MAHER Dan Son 36  
MAHER James Son 32  
LONG Julia Niece 14  
         
KEOGH John Head 30 Labourer
KEOGH Brigid Wife 26  
O'REGAN Annie Boarder 26  
O'REGAN Timothy Boarder 1  
CUSHEEN Thomas Boarder 22  
PENTONY Patrick Boarder 20  
         
MURRAY Seamus Head 39 Wool Manufacturer
MURRAY Mary Ann Wife 38  
DUNNE Mary Mother-In-Law 76  
QUINN Kate Sister-in-Law 39  
         
FITZSIMMONS William Head 41 Postmaster
STEDMAN Henrietta Servant 20 Servant
RUSKELL Bessie Cousin 23  
WARD Patrick Boarder 19  
DARCY Maggie Servant 24 Servant
         
KILMAGIG UPPER        
         
BARKER Benjamin Head 47 Farmer
BARKER Margaret Wife 46  
BARKER Ellen Daughter 16  
BARKER Joseph Son 9  
BARKER Eliza Ann Daughter 7  
         
         
CARROLL James Head 65 Farmer
CARROLL Eliza Wife 63  
MURPHY John Servant 54 Servant
         
HOBSON Abraham Head 39 Farmer
HOBSON Katie Wife 31  
HOBSON John Son 7  
HOBSON Sarah Daughter 5  
         
BYRNE John Head 33 Servant
BYRNE Mary Wife 27  
BYRNE Margaret Daughter 5  
LENNON Hugh Brother-in-Law 15  
LENNON John Brother-In-Law 13  
LENNON Peter Nephew 2  
LENNON Kate Neice 22  
         
POLLAPHUCA (Poulaphouca)        
         
DOYLE James Head 60 Labourer
DOYLE Catherine Wife 56  
         
WADE Carter R Head 53 Carpenter
WADE Margaret Wife 44  
WADE Margaret Daughter 25  
WADE Carrie Daughter 16  
WADE Thomas Son 14  
WADE Emily Daughter 4  
WADE Adeline Daughter 2  
WADE Fred Son 1  
JOHNSON Bernard Servant 18 Servant
         
HOLLINSWORTH Dora Head 48 Widow
HOLLINGSWORTH William Son 28  
HOLLINSWORTH Ellen Daughter 19  
HOLLINGSWORTH Susan Daughter 17  
HOLLINGSWORTH John Son 15  
HOLLINGSWORTH Edward Son 12  
GREGORY William Servant 68 Servant
         
HOLLINGSWORTH John Head 70 Farmer
HOLLINGSWORTH Susan Wife 59  
HOLLINSWORTH George Son 29  
SHERMAN Harriet Grand-Daughter 13  
         
         
SLIEVENAVODE        
         
SOMERS James Head 38 Farmer
SOMERS Mary Ann Wife 36  
SOMERS Michael J Son 5  
STAFFORD Thomas Servant 32 Servant
DOYLE Patrick Visitor 37  
         
BALLINABARNEY NORTH        
         
EARLS John Head 60 Farmer
EARLS Mark Son 18  
EARLS Mary Daughter 17  
         
ARTHUR James Head 65 Farmer
ARTHUR Elizabeth Wife 45  
ARTHUR James Son 28  
ARTHUR Lawrence Son 22  
ARTHUR Richard Son 16  
         
         
         
BARRY Thomas Head 70 Farmer
BARRY Michael Son 25  
BARRY Annie Daughter-In-Law 22  
BARRY Thomas Grand-Son 1  
         
BYRNE James Head 80 Farmer
BYRNE Brigid Wife 55  
ARTHUR Susan Daughter 25  
ARTHUR Michael Son-In-Law 30  
ARTHUR James Grandson 7  
ARTHUR Mary A Grand-Daughter 4  
         
BALLINABARNEY SOUTH        
         
MATES William Head 44 Farmer
MATES Rose Wife 43  
MATES Margaret Sister 38  
MATES Susan Sister 34  
MATES Edward Son 35  
         
BUSHE James Head 48 Labourer
         
BYRNE James Head 50 Tailor
BYRNE Anne Wife 48  
         
KING Thomas Head 50 Labourer
KING Mary Wife 50  
KING Patrick Son 12  
         
BOOTH Thomas Head 81 Farmer
BOOTH Anne Jane Wife 66  
BOOTH Thomas Son 36  
         
KINSELLA John Head 41 Labourer
KINSELLA Alice Wife 35  
KINSELLA John Son 16  
KINSELLA George Son 14  
KINSELLA Thomas Son 12  
KINSELLA William Son 10  
KINSELLA Henry Son 8  
KINSELLA Francis Son 5  
KINSELLA Kate Daughter 5  
KINSELLA Joseph Son 2  
         
CASTLE HOWARD        
         
SIMPSON William Head 43 Gardener
SIMPSON Isabella Wife 44  
SIMPSON Annie Daughter 8  
SIMPSON Robert Son 11  
         
STEADMAN Patrick Head 21 Coachman
STEADMAN Anne Wife 28  
STEADMAN Anne Daughter 3  
STEADMAN Thomas Son 1  
         
         
CARTHY Elizabeth Head 70 Dressmaker
         
HOWARD-BROOKE Robert Head 61 Retired Colonel and J.P.
FRENCH Dorothy Visitor 45  
JOHNSON Sophia Visitor 38  
RATHBORNE Mary Visitor 23  
GILBERT Margaret Servant 24 Servant
REID Julia Servant 32 Servant
         
FANNIN John Head 35 Steward
FANNIN Lizzie Wife 26  
FANNIN Lucy Daughter 3  
FANNIN Anne Jane Daughter 3  
FANNIN Charlotte Daughter 1  
         
CHERRYMOUNT        
         
LYNN Robert Head 35 Steward
LYNN Margaret Wife 39  
LYNN Margaret Daughter 10  
LYNN Robert Son 8  
LYNN William Son 7  
LYNN Mary Anne Daughter 5  
LYNN Emily Daughter 3  
LYNN Violet Daughter 2  
LYNN John Son 1  
         
WYNNE Albert Head 68 Mining Engineer
WYNNE Alice Wife 53  
WYNNE Emily Daughter 29  
WYNNE Winifred Daughter 28  
WYNNE Veronica Daughter 11  
WYNNE Charles Son 6  
WYNNE Fanny Visitor 58  
WYNNE Florence Visitor 56  
MUELLER Johann Visitor 49  
BAUER Emily Servant 30 Governess
BYRNE Eliza Servant 39 Servant
BATEMAN Eliza Servant 30 Servant
MORDANT Mary Servant 30 Servant
         
EAGER John Head 47 Coachman
EAGER Rebecca Wife 47  
EAGER Robert J Son    
EAGER William Son 7  
EAGER Samuel Son 5  
EAGER Rebecca Daughter 2  
         
         
TIGRONEY EAST        
         
DOYLE Patrick Head 70  
DOYLE Mary Wife 60  
         
KEARNS Peter Head 23 Farmer
KEARNS Margaret Mother 59  
KEARNS Daniel Brother 32  
CULLEN Brigid Aunt 79  
BYRNE Nora Servant 19 Servant
         
BREEN John Head 44 Copper Miner
BREEN Eliza Wife 34  
BREEN Julia Daughter 16  
BREEN Catherine Daughter 15  
BREEN Peter Son 13  
BREEN James Son 11  
BREEN Martha Daughter 9  
BREEN Mary J Daughter 5  
BREEN John Son 4  
BREEN Michael J Son 2  
BREEN Patrick Son 1  
         
TOOLE Mary A Head 50 Widow?
TOOLE James Husband 40  
TOOLE Margaret Daughter 15  
         
BRIEN Edward Head 70 Copper Miner
BRIEN Bridget Daughter 37  
BRIEN Michael Son 30 Miner
BRIEN Patrick Son    
         
BRADFORD Samuel Head 59 Copper Miner
BRADFORD Patrick Son 9  
BRADFORD George Son 7  
BRADFORD Julia Ann Daughter 5  
         
TIGRONEY WEST        
         
DOYLE Martin Head 55 Farmer
DOYLE Lizzie Daughter 22  
DOYLE Sarah Daughter 18  
DOYLE Mary Ann Daughter 10  
DOYLE Katie Daughter 13  
DOYLE Martin Son 10  
DOYLE Michael Brother 58  
         
MOORE Patrick Head 60 Mill Worker
MOORE Annie Wife 51  
MOORE John Son 30 Sulphur Miner
MOORE Michael Son 18 Postman
MOORE Maggie Daughter 14  
MOORE Patrick Son 12  
         
BYRNE Mary Head 50 Widow
BYRNE Alexander Son 27  
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 24  
         
STACK John Head 39 Gardener
STACK John Edward Son 10  
STACK Percy N Son 4  
STACK Margaret Sister 41  
         
KAVANAGH Anne Head 65 Farmer
BYRNE John Nephew 45  
         
TOOLE John Head 66 Blacksmith
TOOLE Margaret A Wife 53  
TOOLE Lawrence Son 24 Sulphur Miner
TOOLE Patrick Son 22 Miner
TOOLE John Son 20 Miner
TOOLE June Daughter 14  
         
REID George Head 58 Sulphur Miner
REID Mary Daughter 27  
REID Lizzie Daughter 23  
REID John Daughter 13  
         
KNIVETON John Head 27 Ochre Miner
KNIVETON Anne Wife 30  
KNIVETON John W Son 5  
KNIVETON Sarah Daughter 3  
KNIVETON Frank Son 2  
PRINCE William Father-In-Law 68  
         
KENNY Denis Head 60 Farmer
KENNY Mary Wife 48  
KENNY Batholemew Son 19  
KENNY Denis Son 15  
KENNY John Son 13  
KENNY James Son 10  
KENNY Mary Daughter 3  
         
GAFFNEY Edward Head 56 Copper Miner
GAFFNEY Mary Wife 43  
GAFFNEY Charlotte Daughter 19  
GAFFNEY Mary Ann Daughter 17  
GAFFNEY Jane Daughter 15  
GAFFNEY Annie Daughter 13  
GAFFNEY James Son 10  
GAFFNEY William Son 8  
GAFFNEY Kathleen Daughter 5  
GAFFNEY Joseph Son 2  
         
         
BYRNE Francis Head 62 Labourer
         
HIGGINS James Head 59 Mine Manager
HIGGINS Sarah Jane Wife 54 Born In Brazil
HIGGINS Noel J Son 31 Mine Engineer
HIGGINS Florence Daughter 27  
HIGGINS John Son 24 Mine Engineer
HIGGINS Henry Son 20  
HIGGINS Sidney Son 14  
HIGGINS Dudley Son 12  
         
CULLEN Patrick Head 36 Labourer
CULLEN Kate Wife 26  
         
O'BRIEN Kate Head 50 Widow
O'BRIEN Mary Daughter 17  
O'BRIEN William Son 22 Stone Mason
         
REID Thomas Head 74 Sulphur Miner
REID Mary Daughter 40  
BYRNE Margaret Niece 20  
REID Michael Nephew 12  
         
BYRNE John Head 38 Sulphur Miner
BYRNE Susan Wife 38  
BRYNE Lizzie Daughter 13  
BYRNE Edward Son 10  
BYRNE Frances Daughter 8  
BYRNE Mary Anne Daughter 5  
BRYNE Susannah Daughter 3  
BYRNE Elizabeth Mother 78  
         
HARRIS Thomas Head 48 Farmer
NEILL Johanna Sister 50  
NEILL John Nephew 29 Postman
         
COSGRAVE Jim Head 70 Farmer
COSGRAVE Esther Wife 54  
COSGRAVE Myles Son 25  
COSGRAVE Mathew Son 22  
COSGRAVE Mary Daughter 19  
COSGRAVE Peter Son 14  
         
BYRNE Michael Head 43 Railway Signalman
BYRNE Mary Wife 41  
BYRNE Kathleen Daughter 17  
BYRNE Eliza Ann Daughter 15  
BYRNE Teresa Daughter 13  
         
CULLEN Francis Head 68 Sulphur Miner
CULLEN Catherine Wife 64  
CULLEN Marian Daughter 26  
CONNOLLY Delia Grand-Daughter 3  
         
RUSSELL Peter Head 60 Sulphur Miner
RUSSELL John Son 23  
RUSSELL Martin Son 17  
         
KILMACOO UPPER        
         
REILLY Patrick Head 33 Farmer
REILLY Martha Wife 31  
REILLY Martha Mother 70  
REILLY Jane Daughter 9  
REILLY William Son 8  
REILLY James Son 6  
REILLY Peter Son 3  
REILLY Julia Daughter 1  
COLEMAN Mary Niece 22  
         
REILLY Philip Head 43 Farmer
REILLY Ellen Wife 36  
REILLY Brigid Daughter 14  
REILLY James Son 11  
REILLY Anne Daughter 10  
REILLY Patrick Son 8  
REILLY William Son 6  
REILLY Sarah Daughter 4  
REILLY Michael Son 3  
         
JENKINSON Ann Head 70 Widow
         
NEILL Eliza Head 49 Widow
NEILL John Son 24  
         
KEARNS William Head 76 Farmer
KEARNS John Son 37  
KEARNS Mary Daughter 34  
         
MURPHY Patrick Head 81 Farmer
MURPHY Eliza Daughter 39  
MURPHY Sarah Daughter 34  
MURPHY Mary Daughter 30  
         
MATES Leonard Head 78 Farmer
MATES Sarah Wife 74  
WILLIAMS Martha Grand-Daughter 32  
WILLIAMS Thomaas Grandson 21  
DILLON Sarah Visitor 33  
         
TREACY Fanny Head 54 Widow
TREACY William Brother-In-Law 80  
TREACY Fanny Daughter 26  
TREACY William Son 25  
TREACY Dara Daughter 18  
         
MATES Darah/Dorah Head 60 widow
MATES Edward Son 28  
         
         
Corrected Dec 2005 Cara_Links        

Last Updated on 05/01/2006
By Brian Massey

find your ancestors free death records

 

Wicklow County Ireland ~ The Garden Of Ireland.


Home ~

Need Help With Your Genealogy AskOliveTree blog where you can submit your genealogy challenges and brickwalls to Lorine for help.

What will you find on the Ireland Genealogy Project Wicklow Page....
Wicklow Cemetery Records, Helpful Articles, Free Genealogy Stuff, Order Death Records Online, VitalChek Express Service order Birth and Death Records online, and Links to Great Genealogy Sites Like The USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project, Cemetery Database on Rootsweb,and so much more.

This site is a member of Ireland Genealogical Projects, IGP TM

2001 Ireland Genealogical Projects, IGP TM
Sept 1996 - 2002, IrelandGenWeb, IGW TM
Mar 20 - Sept 28, 1996 IRGenWeb, IGW TM
All rights reserved
Find Death Records on Ancestors at Rest I.G.P. Ireland Genealogical Project Find Death Records on Ancestors at Rest Gen Uki County Wicklow

Contact webmaster at igpmasterATgmail.com (replace AT with @)

Did you know....
Genealogy is the study of family pedigrees, the descent of a person or family from an ancestor, generation by generation.