Find free Irish Genealogy Data online

Search Free Irish Genealogy Records for your family treeIRELAND GENEALOGICAL PROJECT ~ COUNTY WICKLOW PAGE Find your ancestors in County Wicklow Ireland. Search free databases such as Census Records, wills, Grave Yards, church records, family bibles, Maps and tombstone inscriptions. Find links to other great Wicklow records like cemeteries, vital stats, and obituaries. Read great Tutorials and Articles on Irish Genealogy. Learn where to find Wicklow records off the net.
 
Grave Yards ~ Census Records ~ Church And Parish Records ~ Vital Statistics ~ Documents, Wills And Probate Records ~ Ships Lists

 

What's New
Find What's New in Wicklow Genealogy this month
Grave Yards
Search Wicklow Grave Yards...
Census Records
Search Wicklow Census Records...
Geography and Maps
Learn about Wicklow Place Names, Land Divisions, See Maps...
Church Records
Search Wicklow Church And Parish Records ...
Vital Statistics
Search Wicklow Vital Statistics ...
Documents
Search Wicklow Documents, Wills & Probate Records ...
Gone To Canada
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to Canada ...
Gone To England
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to England ...
Gone To U.S.A.
Search Wicklow People from Wicklow who went to the U.S.A. ...
Ships Lists
Search Wicklow Ships Lists ...
Blogs
Ancestors at Rest Death records of all kinds - funeral cards, death notices, cemetery receipts, obits...and more
Family Bibles Family Bible entries and pictures of the births, marriages and death pages
Olive Tree Genealogy Updates on new genealogy Records online
The Paper Trail Eclectic mix of old documents - you may just find an ancestor's will, land record or general store receipt here!
Past Voices Letters from 1800s - from Civil War soldiers, from wives to husbands, sons to mothers, sisters to sisters.
Wicklow Ireland Photograph Album
Wicklow Ireland Photograph Album 1850~1950 ...
Helpful Articles
Helpful Articles ...
Links
Links to some great sites...

 
find your ancestors free death records

Avoca 1901 Census, County Wicklow

AVOCA CASTLEMACADAM PARISH -1901 CENSUS/Townlands underlined and in bold

SURNAME NAME LINK TO HEAD AGE PROFESSION AGE PROFESSION

BALLINAMONA

39 Gardener
HILL John Head 36 Farmer 38
HILL Margaret Wife 28 13
HILL George H. Son 4 10
HILL Ellen Mother 74 6
TOOLE Ellen Visitor 46 4
TOOLE Katie Visitor 17
BRIEN Richard Servant 20 Servant 60 Widow
33 Civil Servant
TOOLE John Head 40 Labourer 25
TOOLE Elizabeth Wife 36 25 Cook
TOOLE Joseph Son 14 24 Maid
22 Servant
FARRELL Lewis Head 56 Farmer
FARRELL Anne Sister 62 77 Widow
FARRELL Kate Sister 47 56
44 Servant
BATEMAN Maurice Head 56 Gentleman
BATEMAN Agnes Wife 43 Lady 63 Railway Milesman
GERAGHTY Julie Servant 19 Servant 59 Sextoness
29
HANNIGAN John Head 50 Farmer 18
HANNIGAN Brigid Daughter 20 Teacher
HANNIGAN Catherine Daughter 19 59 Farmer
HANNIGAN Rosanna Daughter 14 50
HANNIGAN Margaret Daughter 12 23
HANNIGAN Denis Son 9 21
LENNON Catherine Mother In Law 74 69

O'TOOLE Thomas Head 50 Farmer 36 Labourer
O'TOOLE Mary Wife 35 36
O'TOOLE Mary Daughter 8 17
O'TOOLE Jane Daughter 3 13
O'TOOLE Georgina Daughter 2 12
Mary Mother In Law 76 9
PICKET John 48 Servant 7
5
1

BALLINAPARK

HUDSON Arthur Head 62 Physician and Surgeon 38 Labourer
HUDSON Helena Wife 58 34
HUDSON Robert Son 33 Physician and Surgeon 9
HUDSON Annabella Daughter 26 7
CULLEN Sarah 45 Servant 5
KENNA Margaret 32 Servant 1
O'BRIEN Patrick 38 Servant
32 Nurse
KINSELLA Martin Head 72 Caretaker
KINSELLA Margaret Wife 68 87 Widow
11
LAWRENCE Esther Head 54 Grocer 20 Servant
LAWRENCE Catherine Sister 45 40 Servant
22 Servant
BALLYGAHAN LOWER
60
MULLIGAN Martha Head 64 Widow 20
MULLIGAN Ellen Daughter 24 17
58
CARTER Thomas Head 52 Labourer
CARTER Alice Wife 50 57 Railway Agent
CARTER Lizzie Daughter 21 46
CARTER Tom Son 19 15
CARTER Janie Daughter 13 13

GAFFNEY Michael Head 79 Caretaker 29 Railway Signalman
21
LEESON Richard Head 58 Carpenter 2
LEESON Francis Wife 58 1
LEESON Maria Daughter 27
LEESON Willie Son 26 Carpenter 23 Railway Signalman
LEESON Richard Son 24 58 Widow
LEESON Gretta Daughter 20 24 Railway Porter
19
FAHY Michael Head 66 Sawyer
FAHY Brigid Wife 62 26 Hotel Keeper
FAHY Teresa Daughter 21 35
FAHY Ann May Daughter 11 33
10
TREACY John Head 53 Retired R.I.C. Sergeant 8
TREACY Mary Wife 53 5
TREACY Anna May Daughter 17 56 Labourer
TREACY Peter Son 15 49 Maid
TREACY John Son 13 28 Cook
19 Maid
NEILL James Head 51 Shoemaker 18 Maid
NEILL Elizabeth Wife 58 24 Boots
26 Shop Assistant
BYRNE Kate Head 57 Widow 40
BYRNE Peter Son 22
BYRNE Mike Son 20
BYRNE Mary Daughter 18
50 Farmer
BALLYGAHAN UPPER 37
16
GREENE Wingfield Head 54 Farmer 14
GREENE Hoskena Wife 49 10
GREENE Thomas Son 22 6
GREENE John Son 16 2
GREENE Martha Daughter 14
GREENE Abigail Daughter 11 78 Widower
35
KINCH Thomas Farmer 47 33
KINCH Margaret Wife 47 25
KINCH Thomas R Son 17 26
KINCH Margaret E Daughter 15
KINCH Elizabeth Daughter 12 48 Farmer
KINCH Mathew Son 4 41
CHAMNEY Thomas Cousin 57 3
CULLEN Joseph Servant 62 6

HALL William Head 69 Farmer 16 Servant
HALL Mary Jane Wife 56
PARRY 13 Boarder 65 Labourer
55
FLEMING Charles Head 48 17
Elizabeth Step-Daughter 28
70 Widow
BALLYMONEEN 40
32
BYRNE Ellen Head 60 Widow 28
BYRNE James Son 28
BYRNE Alexander Son 27 70 Widow
BYRNE Patrick Son 23 34
BYRNE Michael Son 20 68
60
CANAVAN Owen Head 42 Blacksmith
CANAVAN Anne Wife 41 70 Widow
CANAVAN Lizzie Daughter 19 18
CANAVAN Mathew Son 17
CANAVAN Mary Daughter 15 29 Timber-Cutter
CANAVAN Michael Son 13 31
CANAVAN Margaret Daughter 11 7
CANAVAN William Son 9 6
CANAVAN Eugene Son 7 5
CANAVAN Sally Daughter 5 3
1
LENETON Sarah Head 79
LENETON John Son 35 Wool Weaver 63 Widow
11
RADFORD Sarah Head 56 Widow
30 Miner
HOLT William Head 57 Mason 23
Magaret Wife 40 1
Mathew Son 18
Mary Anne Daughter 16 60 Shoemaker
John Son 14 65
William Son 12
Edward Son 8 40 Blacksmith
Thomas Son 5 35
COSGRAVE James 48 Servant 15
12
10
JOHNSON Edward Head 37 Farmer 8
Elizabeth Wife 35 6
Edward Son 4 3
Richard Son 2 1
Margaret Daughter 1
60 Labourer
FLEMING John Head 50 Farmer 24
Mary Wife 40
William Son 14 20 Shop assistant
Jane Daughter 12 14 Apprentice
Elizabeth Daughter 10
60 Farmer
John Son 7 54
Charles Son 5 28
Luke Son 4
Andrew Son 1 61 Shopkeeper
48
18
O'BRIEN James Head 46 Farmer 17
John Brother 50 25 Maid
Stephen Brother 41 58 Cook

BYRNE Ellen Head 62 Widow 47 Shopkeeper
BYRNE Jospeh Son 33 37
BYRNE Sarah Daughter 21 40
18
KILBRIDE Patrick Head 78 Labourer 19 Servant
50 Servant
JOHNSON Samuel Head 46 Farmer
JOHNSON Mary Wife 35
JOHNSON Margaret Daughter 13
JOHNSON Ellen Daughter 12 33 Farmer
JOHNSON Edward Son 10 38
JOHNSON Sarah Jane Daughter 9 12
JOHNSON Mary Daughter 7 4
JOHNSON Charlotte Daughter 5 2
JOHNSON William Son 3 1
JOHNSON Florence Daughter 1 68 Boarder
JOHNSON Samuel Son 1month 39
MURPHY Julia 17 Servant 22 Servant

CULLEN John Head 41 Railway Milesman 60 Widow
CULLEN Anne Wife 38 38
CULLEN John Son 13 13
CULLEN Brian Son 11
CULLEN Anne Daughter 8 40 Railway Inspector
CULLEN Christopher Son 5 31
CULLEN Elizabeth Daughter 4 5
CULLEN James Son 1 3
1
BYRNE Catherine Head 35 Servant Infant
BYRNE Anne Sister In Law 25 16
BYRNE Ellen Daughter 2
31 Teacher
MURRAY Brigid Head 65 Widow 26
MURRAY William Son 26 17
MURRAY Bet Grandaughter 12 16
8
BALLYMURTAGH
75 Farmer
MURPHY Anne Head 30 Char Woman 60
MURPHY Lisa Mother 80 25 Railway Porter
HURLEY James Nephew 11 40
35
CULLEN Eliza Head 65 Widow 6
CULLEN Andrew Son 36 Weaver
60 Farmer
WHELAN Margaret Head 70 Widow 25
WHELAN Mary Daughter 44 Seamstress 23
WHELAN Michael Son 42 21
WHELAN Edward Son 39 19
WHELAN John Son 37 11
CULLEN John Nephew 14 9
40 Servant
LAMBERT Thomas Head 63 Labourer
LAMBERT Eliza Wife 50 60 Railway Servant
LAMBERT Thomas Son 22 27
23
KAVANAGH Eliza Head 50 Widow
KAVANAGH Mary A. Daughter 21 30 Farmer
KAVANAGH Mathew Son 16 28
KAVANAGH John Son 15 4
KAVANAGH James Son 14
KAVANAGH Maggie Daughter 13 47 Railway Ganger

MERRIGAN Andrew Head 33 Single

HALL Robert Head 82 Widower 65 Farmer
HALL Sarah Daughter 50 Dressmaker 38
35
BYRNE Thomas Head 27 Labourer 33
BYRNE Kate Wife 30 31
26
HAGAN Anne Head 50 Farmer 23
HAGAN James Son 19 20
HAGAN Peter Son 17 19
HAGAN Betty Daughter 24
HAGAN Kate Daughter 10 22 Shop -Pub
HAGAN Anne Daughter 13 25 Servant
HAGAN Mary Daughter 5
BYRNE Margaret Widow 30 Shop-Pub
HAGAN William Son 30 12
11
MURPHY Peter Head 45 Labourer 8
MURPHY Julia Wife 38 3
MURPHY Julia Daughter 12 1
MURPHY John Son 9 40 Boarder

CONROY Anne Head 52 Widow 55 Grocer
CONROY Joseph Son 23 55
CONROY Bridgid Daughter 18
CONROY Ellen Daughter 4 72 Farmer
CONROY Patrick Son 1 68
46
TREACY Richard Head 74 Carpenter 31
TREACY William Son 40 Gardener 29
TREACY Charlotte Daughter 29 25
TREACY Lily Daughter 24 Post Office Clerk
60 Farmer
HOLT Mary Head 77 Widow 40
Thomas Son 25 Carpenter 35

MARTIN Mary A. 20 Wool Weaver 60 Farmer
63
83
27

50 Farmer
47
20

KNOCKNAMOHILL 7 Houses

JONES William Head 40 Farmer 41 Labourer
JONES Michael Brother 38 40
JONES Mathew Brother 36 1
JONES Ellen Sister 50
JONES Isabella Sister 29 48 Farmer
JONES Christina Sister 27 24
LOUGHLIN Brian Servant 60 20
19
HART Robert Head 40 Farmer 17
HART Margaret Wife 40 16
MURRAY Michael Servant 70 Servant 15
14
SMITH William Head 73 Tax Collecor 13
SMITH Ellen J Daughter 38
SMITH Charlotte Daughter 25 52 Farmer
DOYLE Thomas Servant 27 Servant 39
28
DORAN Andrew Head 45 Labourer 1
DORAN Elizabeth Wife 36
Christina Daughter 12
James Son 8
Catherine Daughter 6 57 Farmer
John Son 4 54
Andrew Son 2 51
Patrick Son 1
LOWE James Uncle 85 72 Farmer
66
WHELAN Elizabeth Head 57 Widow 30
Patrick Son 19 14
Mary Daughter 18 12
Sarah Daughter 13

BURKE John Head 42 Farmer
Edward Son 9 52 Sheherd
Elizabeth Daughter 6 51
Frances Daughter 4
MURPHY Margaret Servant 40 Servant 62 Farmer
BRENNAN Thomas Servant 30 Servant 58
27
ALLEN Jane Head 56 Farmer 25
Richard Son 36 23
Robert Son 34 18
John Son 31
William Son 25 58 Farmer
Emmie Daughter 22 18
Margaret Daughter 19 30 Servant
Elizabeth Daughter 16 16 Servant

PARKNASHAW 3 House
34 Butler for Bayley
SMYTH Samuel Head 65 Farmer 34
SMYTH George Brother 60 9
CARROLL John Servant 40 Servant 8
DOYLE James Servant 39 Servant 6
COSTELLO Ellen Servant 40 Servant 4
1
KEOGH Anne 56 Charwoman
55 Asst Comm/Irish Land Commision
GRIFFIN John Head 38 Farmer 60
GRIFFIN Anna M Wife 20 23
TUKE Richard Servant 25 Servant 22
21
RAHEENAVINE 3 Houses 19
49 Nurse
GILL William Head 72 Farmer 63 Maid
GILL Margaret Daughter 20 33 Maid
38 Cook
BRIEN Matt Head 55 Farmer 18 Maid
BRIEN Elizabeth Wife 50 49 Coachman
BRIEN Joe Son 21 22 Groom
BRIEN Lizzie Daughter 18 59 Gardener
BRIEN Katie Daughter 13
BRIEN John Son 10 67 Labourer
BRIEN Nora Daughter 6 67
28
McIVOR Thomas Head 59 Farmer 26
McIVOR Sarah Wife 57
McIVOR Annie Daughter 27
McIVOR Lizzie Daughter 26
McIVOR James Son 24 31 Publican
McIVOR Mary Anne Daughter 20 4
3
TEMPLELUSK 9 Families 21
68
LEESON William Head 40 Labourer
LEESON Mary Wife 35 43 Widow
LEESON Brigid Daughter 10 17
LEESON John Son 7 15
LEESON Patrick Son 5 8
LEESON Mary Daughter 16 6
LEESON Elizabeth Daughter 3
60 Widow
CAREY Robert Head 59 Farmer 25
CAREY Catherine Wife 39
CARLTON Thomas Step-Son 33 58 Blacksmith
CAREY Mary Daughter 7
BROWNE Peter Servant 21 Servant 58 Land Agent
DOYLE Catherine Servant 17 Servant 24
1
DORAN Patrick Head 33 Labourer 58 Nurse
DORAN Margaret Wife 35 38 Maid
DORAN Catherine Daughter 7 26 Cook
DORAN Margaret Daughter 5 27 Groom
DORAN James Son 2
50 Widow
FOLEY Patrick Head 68 Farmer 27
FOLEY Anne Wife 58 17
FOLEY Mary Daughter 34 13

BYRNE Jane Head 56 Shop-Pub 70 Labourer
BYRNE Martin Nephew 33 62
REILLY Charles Visitor 51 17

BYRNE Cecelia Head 71 Widow 25 Labourer
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 28 21
3
WOLOHAN Anne Head 45 Widow 1
WOLOHAN James Son 22 67
WOLOHAN Mary J Daughter 20

CONNOLLY Sarah Head 45 Widow
MAHER Alice Neice 14 65 Dispensary
LEESON Eliza Grand-daughter 14 25 Postman

O'NEILL John Head 59 Farmer 65 Hotelier
O'NEILL Brigid Wife 23 62
O'NEILL Julia Daughter 24 29
O'NEILL Lizzie Daughter 18 24
O'NEILL Maria Daughter 21 21 Servant
O'NEILL Celia Daughter 16
28 Grocer
TINNAHINCH 28
50
BRENNAN John Head 53 Farmer
BRENNAN Winifred Wife 48 62 Shopkeeper
BRENNAN Patrick Son 23
BRENNAN William Son 22 62 Shopkeeper
BRENNAN Alice Daughter 20 65
BRENNAN Peter Son 16 33
BRENNAN Winifred Daughter 13 1
BRENNAN Mary K Daughter 11 33
64
CARTER Francis Head 30 Postman
CARTER Elizabeth Wife 21 51 Teacher
26
FLEEKNEY George Head 25 Soldier 23 Teacher
FLEEKNEY Mary Wife 24
33 Sexton R.C Church
DUNNE Nicholas Head 55 Woollen Mfg. Master 7
DUNNE Julia Wife 53 5
DUNNE Matt Son 27 Teacher 26
DUNNE Mary Anne Daughter 25
DUNNE James Son 22 62 Blacksmith
DUNNE Edward Son 20 52
DUNNE Martha Daughter 19 27 Blacksmith
DUNNE Mary Daughter 17 23
DUNNE Margaret Daughter 15 20 Blacksmith
DUNNE Nicholas Son 14
DUNNE Julia Anne Daughter 12 70 Railway Milesman
DUNNE Ellena Daughter 10 15
CARROLL Michael Servant 36 Servant 17

MAGUIRE Michael Head 42 Railway Stationmaster 29 Curate Roman Catholic
22 Maid
FLAHERTY Brigid Head 30 Charwoman
70 Widow
R.I.C BARRACKS 65
NOTHING RECORDED
58 Lady Guardian
BALLANAGH 60
22 Servant
GRAHAM William Head 60 Postman
GRAHAM Mary Wife 65 52 Parish Priest
GRAHAM William Son 35 85
30 Servant
KAVANAGH Thomas Head 64 Labourer
KAVANAGH Thomas Son 29 78 Widow
KAVANAGH Sarah Daughter 26 36
32
CLARKE Mary Head 65 Widow 14
CLARKE John Son 38
CLARKE Margaret Daughter 30 30 Labourer
CLARKE Joseph Son 28 26
CLARKE Catherine Daughter 22 26
1
PARRELL Anne Head 60 Widow 22
PARRELL Michael Son 36 20
PARRELL James Son 33
PARRELL Thomas Son 28 39 Wool Manufacturer
PARRELL Joseph Son 26 38
76
O'HARA Ellen Head 39 Widow 39
O'HARA Edith Daughter 7
O'HARA Patrick Son 6 41 Postmaster
20 Servant
SEED Robert Head 51 Caretaker 23
SEED Isabella Wife 48 19
24 Servant
DEATH Thomas Head 27 Gamekeeper
FOSTER Andrew Boarder 20

BRIEN John Head 76 Carpenter 47 Farmer
BRIEN Sarah Wife 55 46
BRIEN James Son 28 16
BRIEN John Son 21 9
BRIEN Fanny Daughter 16 7
DOYLE Dorcas Cousin 62

BYRNE William Head 45 Labourer 65 Farmer
BYRNE Jane Wife 40 63
BYRNE James Son 20 54 Servant
BYRNE Julia Daughter 19
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 15 39 Farmer
BYRNE Andy Son 13 31
BYRNE Jane Daughter 8 7
BYRNE Brigid Daughter 5 5
BYRNE Kathleen Daughter 3
BYRNE William Son 1 33 Servant
27
ABOTT Mary A Head 54 Widow 5
ABBOTT Adeline Daughter 15 15
BURKE Harriet A Boarder 44 13
2
22

KNOCKANDUFF

DOYLE Edward Head 52 Land Steward 60 Labourer
DOYLE Brigid Wife 44 56
DOYLE May Daughter 18
DOYLE Bridie Daughter 16 53 Carpenter
DOYLE Charlie Son 15 44
DOYLE Susanna Daughter 12 25
DOYLE Katie Daughter 9 16
DOYLE Margaret 2 14
4
HAWKINS Sam Head 28 Farmer 2
HAWKINS Sarah Wife 23 1
18 Servant
BYRNE Thomas Head 40 Labourer
BYRNE Anne Wife 35 48 Widow
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 7 28
BYRNE Peter Son 4 19
FORTUNE Mary Sister-In-Law 37 17
15
MURPHY Denis Head 70 Labourer 12
MURPHY Eliza Sister 50 68 Servant

70 Farmer
KNOCKANREE LOWER 59
29
GOGGINS John Head 60 Gardener 13
GOGGINS Kate Daughter 24

MOORE Brigid Head 78 Widow

MOONEY Daniel Head 50 Master Blacksmith 38 Farmer
MOONEY Eliza Wife 53 36
MOONEY Patrick Son 20 Blacksmith 5
MOONEY Michael Son 18 Blacksmith 32 Servant
MOONEY Daniel Son 16 Postman 37
MOONEY Maggie Daughter 14

MURPHY Richard Head 46 Farmer
MURPHY Ellen Wife 44 60 Farmer
SOMERS Walter Nephew 11 18
17
SPARROW Charles Head 61 Farmer
SPARROW Mary Wife 59 65 Farmer
SPARROW Charlotte Daughter 24 45
SPARROW Edith P Daughter 22 28
SPARROW Charles Grandson 11 22
16


TOOLE Mary Head 60 Widow
70 Farmer
MURPHY Willie Head 51 Farmer 25
MURPHY Olivia Wife 52 22
MURPHY John Son 8 1
MURPHY William F Son 6
MURPHY Harriet Daughter 3 80 Farmer
55
25
ALEXANDER Henry Head 70 Farmer 30
ALEXANDER Alice Wife 52 7
ALEXANDER Sarah Daughter 28 4
ALEXANDER Henry Son 25
ALEXANDER Hannah Daughter 23
ALEXANDER James Son 13
ALEXANDER Alice Daughter 15 44 Farmer
ALEXANDER Thomas Son 9 43
38
BURNS William Head 50 Farmer 34
BURNS Elizabeth Wife 38 35
BURNS Caroline Daughter 13
BURNS Aaron Son 12 48 Labourer
BURNS Thomas Son 10
BURNS Annie Daughter 8 50 Tailor
BURNS Elvina Daughter 6 48
BURNS William Son 4
BURNS Robert Son 2 50 Labourer
50
KNOCKANREE UPPER 12

KELLY John Head 50 Farmer 81 Farmer
KELLY Sarah Wife 45 66
KELLY John Son 18 36
KELLY Edward Son 16
KELLY Elizabeth Daughter 10 41 Labourer
BROE William Servant 44 Servant 35
16
FITZGERALD Pat Head 40 Gamekeeper 14
FITZGERALD Mary Wife 42 12
FITZGERALD George Son 16 10
FITZGERALD Susan Daughter 15 8
FITZGERALD William Son 13 5
FITZGERALD Mary Daughter 9 5
FITZGERALD Edward Son 5 2
FITZGERALD Catherine Daughter 4


TRAYNOR Patrick Head 33 Mechanic 43 Gardener
TRAYNOR Catherine Wife 42 44
MAHER Margaret Mother-In-Law 78 8
TRAYNOR Patrick Son 6 11
TRAYNOR James Son 2
21 Coachman
APPLEBY Richard Head 61 Farmer 28
APPLEBY Ellen Wife 59 3
APPLEBY Ellen Daughter 27 1
APPLEBY Alice Daughter 23
APPLEBY Richard Son 18
70 Dressmaker
TREACY James Head 66 Farmer
TREACY Mary Wife 52 61 Retired Colonel and J.P.
TREACY Marcella Daughter 24 45
TREACY Jane Daughter 22 Dressmaker 38
TREACY William Son 20 Postman 23
TREACY Peter Son 16 24 Servant
TREACY James Son 14 32 Servant
TREACY Dan Son 11

DOYLE Garret Head 70 Farmer
DOYLE Ellen Wife 65 35 Steward
39
DOYLE James Head 74 Farmer 10
DOYLE Annie Daughter 24 8
DOYLE James Grandson 7 7
5
LAMBERT Mathew Head 78 Farmer 3
LAMBERT Maria Wife 56 2
LAMBERT Julia Daughter 28 1
LAMBERT Patrick Son 26
68 Mining Engineer
NEILL Peter Head 69 Tailor 53
NEILL John Nephew 39 29
NEILL Sarah Ann Niece 38 28
NEILL Ellen Grand-Niece 4 11
NEILL Patrick Grand-Nephew 2 6
58
56
HOLDEN Patrick Head 69 Labourer 49
30 Governess
TOOLE Margaret Head 65 Widow 39 Servant
TOOLE William Son 31 Sulphur Miner 30 Servant
30 Servant
COFFEY Thomas Head 54 Farmer
COFFEY Mary Wife 50 47 Coachman
COFFEY John Son 22 47
COFFEY Andrew Son 13
COFFEY Mary Daughter 19 7
COFFEY Sarah Daughter 16 5
2


CONARY LOWER

LEESON Harriet Head 28 Farmer 70
LEESON Thomas Brother 18 60

APPLEBY Henry Head 46 Farmer 23 Farmer
APPLEBY Jane Wife 59
APPLEBY Fanny Daughter 32
APPLEBY Lizzie Daughter 79
APPLEBY Thomas Son 19 Servant
APPLEBY James Son
APPLEBY Maggie Daughter 44 Copper Miner
APPLEBY William Son 34
APPLEBY Richard Son 16
APPLEBY Francis Son 15
APPLEBY Robert Son 13
APPLEBY Jeremiah Son 11
9
TOOLE Thomas Head 22 Sulphur Miner 5
TOOLE Mary Jane Wife 22 4
TOOLE John Son 1 2
1
CONARY UPPER
50 Widow?
TOOLE James Head 25 Copper Miner 40
TOOLE Elizabeth Wife 26 15
TOOLE Mary Anne Daughter 1
70 Copper Miner
BRIEN Catherine Head 58 Spinster 37
30 Miner
TUKE George Head 42 Copper Miner
TUKE Anne Wife 49
TUKE John Son 23 59 Copper Miner
TUKE Thomas Son 22 9
TUKE Susan Daughter 17 7
TUKE Benjamin Son 15 5
TUKE Jemima Daughter 14

DOYLE Elizabeth Head 50 Widow
DOYLE James Son 23 55 Farmer
DOYLE John Son 12 22
DOYLE Margaret Niece 6 18
FITZPATRICK Thomas Servant 35 Servant 10
13
SHROUGHMORE 10
58
KELLY William Head 48 Musician
KELLY Mary Wife 37 60 Mill Worker
PORTER Mary Boarder 80 51
30 Sulphur Miner
BRIEN Daniel Head 64 Labourer 18 Postman
BRIEN Mary Wife 25 14
12

KAVANAGH Anne Head 67 Widow 50 Widow
27
FOX James Head 70 Farmer 24
FOX Margaret Daughter 27
FOX Patrick Son 23 39 Gardener
10
BYRNE James Head 63 Farmer 4
BYRNE Denis Son 19 41
BYRNE Maria Daughter 22
65 Farmer
DOYLE William Head 65 Labourer 45
DOYLE Mary Daughter 30
DOYLE Catherine Niece 13 66 Blacksmith
53
PYNE Robert Head 80 Labourer 24 Sulphur Miner
PYNE Johanna Wife 50 22 Miner
PYNE Julia Daughter 32 20 Miner
PYNE Michael Son 26 14
PYNE Daniel Son 24
JOHNSON William Boarder 18 58 Sulphur Miner
MACK Katie Boarder 2 27
KERNAN Eliza Boarder 23 23
MERRIGAN Kevin Boarder 25 13

MURPHY Rose Head 40 Farmer 27 Ochre Miner
MURPHY James Son 17 30
MURPHY Edward Son 11 5
MURPHY Mary Ann Daughter 8 3
MURPHY Daniel Son 6 2
MURPHY Patrick Son 2 68

CRONEBANE 60 Farmer
48
CARROLL Michael Head 67 Labourer 19
CARROLL Mary Wife 46 15
CARROLL Michael Son 38 Wool Weaver 13
CARROLL Mary Daughter 28 10
CARROLL John Son 18 3
CARROLL Julia Daughter 17
CARROLL Patrick Son 24 56 Copper Miner
43
STANFORD/STAFFORD? James Head 70 Labourer 19
17
McGRATH John Head 71 Ochre Miner 15
McGRATH Dara Wife 68 13
McGRATH Mary Daughter 22 10
McGRATH Peter Son 24 Engine Driver in Mines 8
TUKE Eleanor Daughter-In-Law 24 5
TUKE Francis Son-In-Law 32 Ochre Miner
TUKE Marcella Daughter 32 2

BYRNE Thomas Head 60 Ochre Miner 62 Labourer
BYRNE Sarah Wife 58
BYRNE John Son 26 Sulphur Miner 59 Mine Manager
BYRNE James Son 20 54 Born In Brazil
BYRNE Thomas Son 18 31 Mine Engineer
27
BARRY Alice Head 60 Widow 24 Mine Engineer
BARRY William Son 22 Sulphur Miner 20
14
BRIEN James Head 48 Sulphur Miner 12

CULBERT Thomas Head 40 Labourer 36 Labourer
26
CULBERT John Head 30 Labourer
50 Widow
DONELLY Ellen Head 90 Widow 17
DONNELLY Lawrence Son 50 Copper Miner 22 Stone Mason

74 Sulphur Miner
ROURKE Mary Head 70 Widow 40
ROURKE Bryan Son 40 Copper Miner 20
12
KAVANAGH Michael Head 68 Copper Miner
KAVANAGH Thomas Son 34 Engine Driver 38 Sulphur Miner
38
TUKE Ellen 76 13
TUKE John 14 10
8
HEFFERNAN John Head 34 Sulphur Miner 5
HEFFERNAN Margaret Wife 33 3
HEFFERNAN Mary Daughter 9 78
HEFFERNAN Sarah Daughter 7
HEFFERNAN Michael Son 6 48 Farmer
HEFFERNAN Margaret Daughter 3 50
HEFFERNAN Thomas Son 1 29 Postman

KILMACOO 70 Farmer
54
NOLAN William Head 53 Shepherd 25
NOLAN Mary Anne Wife 33 22
NOLAN Maggie Daughter 12 19
NOLAN Thomas Son 10 14
NOLAN John Son 7
NOLAN Joseph Son 5 43 Railway Signalman
NOLAN Mary Ann Daughter 1 41
NOLAN Elizabeth Daughter 19 17
KENNEDY Eliza Lodger 24 15
13
BRENNAN James Head 87 Farmer
BRENNAN Patrick Son 32 68 Sulphur Miner
BRENNAN John Son 28 64
STANFORD/STAFFORD Mary Servant 47 Servant 26
3
CAVANAGH Edward Head 62 Farmer
CAVANAGH Mary Wife 60 60 Sulphur Miner
CAVANAGH Rose Ann Grand-Daughter 5 23
CAVANAGH Andrew Grandson 4 17

HOWLETT Thomas Head 78 Farmer
HOWLETT Ellen Daughter 30
33 Farmer
PORTER William Head 36 Farmer 31
PORTER Sarah Wife 29 70
PORTER John Son 3 9
PORTER Mary Ann Daughter 1 8
6
KELLY Thomas Head 48 Copper Miner 3
KELLY Catherine Wife 50 1
KELLY Winifred Daughter 8 22
KELLY Bernard Son 16 Postboy
KELLY Bridget Daughter 14 43 Farmer
36
MURPHY Ellen Head 50 Farmer 14
11
BYRNE Kate Head 50 Widow 10
BYRNE James Son 25 8
MURPHY Michael Visitor 40 6
4
CARTHY Kate Head 70 Widow 3

LENNON James Head 73 Farmer 70 Widow
LENNON Mary Wife 71
LENNON Moses Son 24 49 Widow
24
MULHOLLAND Bridget Head 72 Widow
MULHOLLAND Tessie Daughter 26 Publican 76 Farmer
37
MATES Elizabeth Head 46 Widow 34
MATES Annie Daughter 14
81 Farmer
KINSELLA Patrick Head 32 Labourer 39
KINSELLA Anne Wife 27 34
KINSELLA James Son 4 30
KINSELLA Michael Son 2
78 Farmer
KIRWAN Catherine Head 77 Widow 74
KIRWAN Anne Daughter 36 32
21
WHITNEY Richard Head 55 Grocer 33
WHITNEY Marion Wife 32
WHITNEY Richard Son 8 54 Widow
WHITNEY Dorothy Daughter 6 80
WHITNEY Hilda Daughter 4 26
WHITNEY Fred Son 4 25
WHITNEY Anne Daughter 1 18

FINN Michael Head 40 Farmer 60 widow
28
KAVANAGH James Head 65 Farmer
KAVANAGH Mary Ann Wife 59
KAVANAGH William Son 30
KAVANAGH Elizabeth Daughter 19
KAVANAGH Ned Boarder 9
KAVANAGH James Boarder 8
KAVANAGH Mary Boarder 6

DOYLE Mathew Head 84 Farmer
BYRNE Michael Son-In-Law 40
BYRNE Kate Daughter 38
BYRNE John Grandson 8
BYRNE Margaret Grand-Daughter 5
BYRNE Mathew Grandson 4
BYRNE Lizzie Grand-Daughter 2
BYRNE Robert Grandson 1

KAVANAGH Rose Head 70 Widow
KAVANAGH Bridget Daughter 31
KAVANAGH Edward Son 29

CULLEN Esther Head 59 Widow
CULLEN Patrick Son 23
CULLEN Frank Son 18

BYRNE James Head 60 Farmer
BYRNE Mary Daughter 25
BYRNE Bridget A Niece 11
MURPHY Bridget Visitor 50


SURNAME NAME LINK TO HEAD AGE PROFESSION

CASTLEMACADAM

HOLDEN Michael Head 39 Gardener
HOLDEN Eliza Wife 38
HOLDEN Patrick Son 13
HOLDEN Peter Son 10
HOLDEN Sarah Daughter 6
HOLDEN Elizabeth Daughter 4

ESMOND Matilda Head 60 Widow
ESMOND Thomas Son 33 Civil Servant
ESMOND Matilda Daughter 25
BYRNE Annie Servant 25 Cook
MEEGAN Mary Servant 24 Maid
MURPHY John Servant 22 Servant

MURRAY Elizabeth Head 77 Widow
MURRAY Mary E Daughter 56
BYRNE Brigid Servant 44 Servant

PAGE David Head 63 Railway Milesman
PAGE Fanny Wife 59 Sextoness
PAGE Elliott Daughter 29
PAGE Harriet Daughter 18

TUKE William Head 59 Farmer
TUKE Abbey Wife 50
TUKE Margaret Daughter 23
TUKE Mary Daughter 21
TUKE Richard Brother 69

TOOLE Thomas Head 36 Labourer
TOOLE Essie Wife 36
TOOLE Patrick Son 17
TOOLE Joseph Son 13
TOOLE Thomas Son 12
TOOLE Mary Daughter 9
TOOLE Christopher Son 7
TOOLE John Jnr. Son 5
TOOLE Joseph Son 1

CARNAGOWLAN

BIDLAKE George Head 38 Labourer
BIDLAKE Margaret Wife 34
BIDLAKE John F Son 9
BIDLAKE Walter G Son 7
BIDLAKE Judith M Daughter 5
BIDLAKE Roderick C Son 1
BIDLAKE Infant Daughter
TYRELL Brigid Servant 32 Nurse

BRIEN Mary Head 87 Widow
BROWN Margaret G/Neice 11
MURPHY Elizabeth Servant 20 Servant
ROBINSON Kate Servant 40 Servant
BYRNE Thomas Servant 22 Servant

RUSSELL Mary Head 60
RUSSELL Mary Anne Daughter 20
RUSSELL Katie Daughter 17
BARNES Anne Lodger 58

BROWN John Head 57 Railway Agent
BROWN Eliza Wife 46
BROWN Michael Son 15
BROWN John Son 13

HINEY Patrick Head 29 Railway Signalman
HINEY Katie Wife 21
HINEY Patrick Son 2
HINEY John Son 1

DAVIS William Head 23 Railway Signalman
DAVIS Margaret Mother 58 Widow
DAVIS Richard Brother 24 Railway Porter
DAVIS Mary Anne Sister 19

HUNTER George Head 26 Hotel Keeper
ALLEN Sarah Sister 35
MALONEY Lillie Sister 33
ALLEN Nora Neice 10
ALLEN Hugo Nephew 8
ALLEN Donald Nephew 5
FINN Robert 56 Labourer
HACKETT Brigid Servant 49 Maid
ERLINGTON Rose Servant 28 Cook
KEELY Mary Servant 19 Maid
KEELY Annie Servant 18 Maid
HACKETT Patrick Servant 24 Boots
HOPE Francis 26 Shop Assistant
MILTON Milton Visitor 40

KILCASHELL 19 FAMILIES 17 HOUSES

FLEMING Andrew Head 50 Farmer
FLEMING Mary Wife 37
FLEMING James Son 16
FLEMING Elizabeth Daughter 14
FLEMING Richard Son 10
FLEMING Essie Daughter 6
FLEMING Andrew Son 2

BRADY Hugh Head 78 Widower
BRADY Benjamin Son 35
BRADY James Son 33
BRADY William Son 25
BRADY Lizzie Daughter 26

BOURKE John Head 48 Farmer
BOURKE Mary Wife 41
BOURKE Martha Daughter 3
BOURKE John Son 6
BOURKE Andrew Son
BYRNE Mary Servant 16 Servant

McCARTHY John Head 65 Labourer
McCARTHY Anne Wife 55
McCARTHY Winifred Daughter 17

HARVEY Brigid Head 70 Widow
HARVEY Margaret Daughter 40
HARVEY John Son 32
HARVEY Joseph Son 28

FARRELL Mary Head 70 Widow
FARRELL William Son 34
O'NEILL Annie Sister 68
TRACEY Esther Sister 60

BRADY Esther Head 70 Widow
FLEMING Catherine Grand-Daughter 18

RAUNDLE/RANDLE? John Head 29 Timber-Cutter
Hannah Wife 31
Emma Daughter 7
Hannah Daughter 6
Henry Son 5
Elizabeth Daughter 3
Joseph Son 1

BYRNE Esther Head 63 Widow
BYRNE Thomas Grandson 11

REID George Head 30 Miner
REID Catherine Wife 23
REID George J Son 1

HINTON William Head 60 Shoemaker
HINTON Jane Wife 65

FAHEY Michael Head 40 Blacksmith
FAHEY Kate Wife 35
FAHEY Bridget Daughter 15
FAHEY Maggie Daughter 12
FAHEY Michael Son 10
FAHEY Charles Son 8
FAHEY Patrick Son 6
FAHEY Teresa Daughter 3
FAHEY Kate Daughter 1

REDMOND James Head 60 Labourer
REDMOND Lawrence Son 24

MURRAY Michael 20 Shop assistant
LOVE John 14 Apprentice

O'NEILL Edward Head 60 Farmer
O'NEILL Ellen Wife 54
O'NEILL Thomas Son 28

MOORE Patrick Head 61 Shopkeeper
MOORE Catherine Wife 48
MOORE Rosalie Daughter 18
MOORE Annie M Daughter 17
MOORE Elizabeth Servant 25 Maid
DOYLE Mary Servant 58 Cook

WINDER Sarah Head 47 Shopkeeper
WINDER Henry Husband 37
O'NEILL Michael Brother 40
WHEATLEY Beth Daughter 18
PHILLIPS Henry Servant 19 Servant
HALL James Servant 50 Servant

KILQUEENEY
11 House (incl 3 vacant) 1 School
OUGHTON Henry Head 33 Farmer
OUGHTON Jeremina Wife 38
RHYNEHARD Lily Step-Daughter 12
WILLIAMS Margaret Step-Daughter 4
WILLIAMS Robert Step-Son 2
WILLIAMS Anna Step-Daughter 1
RUSKELL/RUSHELL Annie 68 Boarder
RUSKELL/RUSHELL Sarah Visitor 39
LEE Margaret Servant 22 Servant

MURPHY Ellen Head 60 Widow
MURPHY John Son 38
MURPHY Margaret E Grand-Daughter 13

RICHARDSON William Head 40 Railway Inspector
RICHARDSON Johanna Wife 31
RICHARDSON William Son 5
RICHARDSON John Son 3
RICHARDSON James Son 1
RICHARDSON Thomas Son Infant
DILLON Brigid Servant 16

RUSSELL John H Head 31 Teacher
RUSSELL Lily Wife 26
HIGGINS Revington Brother-in-Law 17
HIGGINS Eugenie Sister-in-Law 16
LUDGATE Dorothy Neice 8

BYRNE William Head 75 Farmer
BYRNE Mary Wife 60
BYRNE Thomas Son 25 Railway Porter
MEEGAN Thomas Brother-in-Law 40
MEEGAN Ellen Sister-in-Law 35
CONNOR Elizabeth Neice 6

CORRELL Joseph Head 60 Farmer
CORELL Richard Son 25
CORRELL Lizzie Daughter 23
CORRELL William Son 21
CORRELL Alice Daughter 19
CORRELL Alfred Son 11
CORRELL Robert Son 9
MYERS John Servant 40 Servant

McCABE John Head 60 Railway Servant
McCABE John Jnr. Son 27
McCABE Sarah Daughter 23

MURPHY Francis Head 30 Farmer
MURPHY Annie Wife 28
MURPHY Francis Son 4

FORTUNE Denis Head 47 Railway Ganger

KNOCKENODE 9 Houses

SHEANE James Head 65 Farmer
SHEANE Catherine Daughter 38
SHEANE Richard Son 35
SHEANE Michael Son 33
SHEANE John Son 31
SHEANE William Son 26
SHEANE Thomas Son 23
SHEANE Mary Daughter 20
SHEANE Sarah Daughter 19

BRENNAN Kathleen Head 22 Shop -Pub
BYRNE Mary Servant 25 Servant

BURKE Elizabeth Head 30 Shop-Pub
BURKE Andrew Son 12
BURKE Martha Daughter 11
BURKE Mary Daughter 8
BURKE Margaret Daughter 3
BURKE Anne Daughter 1
SULLIVAN Elizabeth 40 Boarder

WHEATLEY Anne Head 55 Grocer
WHEATLEY Robert Brother 55

KAVANAGH John Head 72 Farmer
KAVANAGH Margaret Wife 68
KAVANAGH Owen Son 46
KAVANAGH Mary Daughter 31
KAVANAGH John Son 29
KAVANAGH James Son 25

TRACEY George Head 60 Farmer
TRACEY James Brother 40
TRACEY Margaret Sister-in-Law 35

MOODY Thomas Head 60 Farmer
MOODY Ellen Wife 63
SNELL Grace Sister-in-Law 83
DRIVER Mary A Step Daughter 27

KAVANAGH John Head 50 Farmer
O'CONNOR Brigid Sister 47
O'CONNOR John Nephew 20

BALLINASTRAW

BYRNE Larry Head 41 Labourer
BYRNE Sarah Wife 40
BYRNE Michael Son 1

WILLIAMS Sarah Head 48 Farmer
WILLIAMS Jane Daughter 24
WILLIAMS John Son 20
WILLIAMS William Son 19
WILLIAMS Richard Son 17
WILLIAMS Sarah Daughter 16
WILLIAMS James Son 15
WILLIAMS Margaret Daughter 14
WILLIAMS Alice Daughter 13

WALDRON Willie Head 52 Farmer
WALDRON Margaret Wife 39
FITZROY Christina Visitor 28
FITZROY Alfred Visitor 1

BALLINVALLEY VALENTINE

ELLIS Edward Head 57 Farmer
ELLIS Julia Wife 54
KELLY Winafred Daughter-in-Law 51

TOOLE John Head 72 Farmer
TOOLE Anne Wife 66
TOOLE Joseph Joseph 30
TOOLE Thomas Grandson 14
TOOLE Anne Grandaughter 12

BALLINVALLEY WISDOM

ARTHUR Peter Head 52 Sheherd
ARTHUR Julia Wife 51

O'REILLY John Head 62 Farmer
O'REILLY Esther Wife 58
O'REILLY Sarah Daughter 27
O'REILLY Mary Daughter 25
O'REILLY Esther Daughter 23
O'REILLY John Son 18

O'BRIEN Margaret Head 58 Farmer
DUNNE Helen Niece 18
BYRNE Michael Servant 30 Servant
WEADICK Garrett Servant 16 Servant

BALLYARTHUR
CONNOLLY John Head 34 Butler for Bayley
CONNOLLY Jane Wife 34
CONOLLY Sarah Daughter 9
CONNOLLY Joseph Son 8
CONNOLLY Patrick Son 6
CONOLLY Ellen Daughter 4
CONNOLLY John Son 1

BAYLEY Edward Head 55 Asst Comm/Irish Land Commision
BAYLEY Adelaide Wife 60
BAYLEY Archibald Son 23
BAYLEY Charles Son 22
BAYLEY Maude Daughter 21
BAYLEY Kathleen Daughter 19
BARNES Margaret Servant 49 Nurse
BRIEN Frances Servant 63 Maid
JOHNSON Mary Servant 33 Maid
WHELAN Brigid Servant 38 Cook
REDDY Mary Servant 18 Maid
CULLEN John Servant 49 Coachman
SWAINE Robert Servant 22 Groom
MORGAN James Servant 59 Gardener

BYRNE James Head 67 Labourer
BYRNE Anne Wife 67
BYRNE Margaret Daughter 28
BYRNE James Son 26

BALLYCOOLIN

KEANE Stephen Head 31 Publican
KEANE Stephen Son 4
KEANE Kate Daughter 3
KEANE Christopher Brother 21
QUINN Kate Mother-In-Law 68

BLAKE Anne M Head 43 Widow
McLOUGHLIN Ann Daughter 17
McLOUGHLIN Michael Son 15
BLAKE Sarah A Daughter 8
BLAKE John T Son 6

WALSH Brigid Head 60 Widow
WALSH Mary Daughter 25

PENROSE Willie Head 58 Blacksmith

BURROWES Eustace Head 58 Land Agent
BURROWES Winifred Wife 24
BURROWES Kildare Son 1
MILLER Eliza Servant 58 Nurse
SCALLON Ellen Servant 38 Maid
McGRATH Tessie Servant 26 Cook
GRIFFIN William Servant 27 Groom

BYRNE Maria Head 50 Widow
DORAN Bridget Daughter 27
DORAN Mary Grand-Daughter 17
HAMILTON B ridie Grand-Daughter 13

DARCY Peter Head 70 Labourer
DARCY Mary Wife 62
DARCY Catherine Daughter 17

ROURKE John Head 25 Labourer
ROURKE Mary Wife 21
ROURKE Anne Daughter 3
ROURKE Mary Daughter 1
ROURKE Sarah Step-Mother 67

KILMAGIG lower incl AVOCA VILLAGE 20 Houses 17 Families

EVANS Kate Head 65 Dispensary
EVANS William Son 25 Postman

REDMOND James Head 65 Hotelier
REDMOND Frances Wife 62
REDMOND Patrick Son 29
REDMOND Margaret Daughter 24
BRIEN Rosanna Servant 21 Servant

STRINGER Edward Head 28 Grocer
STRINGER Ellen Wife 28
GLENN Martha Mother-In-Law 50

CRITCHLEY Sidney Head 62 Shopkeeper

RUSKELL William Head 62 Shopkeeper
RUSKELL Mary Ann Wife 65
BUTLER Florence Daughter 33
BUTLER Albert J Grandson 1
TUITE John Nephew 33
RUSKELL Eliza Cousin 64

SHEEDY Brigid Head 51 Teacher
SHEEHAN Patrick Nephew 26
SHEEHAN Kate Neice 23 Teacher

LOUTH Susan Head 33 Sexton R.C Church
LOUTH Sarah Daughter 7
LOUTH John Son 5
MURRAY Annie Sister 26

GOLDEN Michael Head 62 Blacksmith
GOLDEN Alicia Wife 52
GOLDEN Thomas Son 27 Blacksmith
GOLDEN Mary A Daughter 23
GOLDEN Patrick Son 20 Blacksmith

DOYLE Denis Head 70 Railway Milesman
DOYLE Joseph Grandson 15
DOYLE Elizabeth Grandaughter 17

KELLY Michael Head 29 Curate Roman Catholic
KAVANAGH Jane Servant 22 Maid

MAHER Margaret Head 70 Widow
MULHALL Mary Boarder 65

DARGAN Theresa 58 Lady Guardian
JOHNSON Mary Sister 60
MOONEY Eliza Servant 22 Servant

O'BYRNE Lawrence Head 52 Parish Priest
O'BRIEN Catherine Lodger 85
DOWER Anastatia Servant 30 Servant

MAHER Anastatia Head 78 Widow
MAHER Dan Son 36
MAHER James Son 32
LONG Julia Niece 14

KEOGH John Head 30 Labourer
KEOGH Brigid Wife 26
O'REGAN Annie Boarder 26
O'REGAN Timothy Boarder 1
CUSHEEN Thomas Boarder 22
PENTONY Patrick Boarder 20

MURRAY Seamus Head 39 Wool Manufacturer
MURRAY Mary Ann Wife 38
DUNNE Mary Mother-In-Law 76
QUINN Kate Sister-in-Law 39

FITZSIMMONS William Head 41 Postmaster
STEDMAN Henrietta Servant 20 Servant
RUSKELL Bessie Cousin 23
WARD Patrick Boarder 19
DARCY Maggie Servant 24 Servant

KILMAGIG UPPER

BARKER Benjamin Head 47 Farmer
BARKER Margaret Wife 46
BARKER Ellen Daughter 16
BARKER Joseph Son 9
BARKER Eliza Ann Daughter 7


CARROLL James Head 65 Farmer
CARROLL Eliza Wife 63
MURPHY John Servant 54 Servant

HOBSON Abraham Head 39 Farmer
HOBSON Katie Wife 31
HOBSON John Son 7
HOBSON Sarah Daughter 5

BYRNE John Head 33 Servant
BYRNE Mary Wife 27
BYRNE Margaret Daughter 5
LENNON Hugh Brother-in-Law 15
LENNON John Brother-In-Law 13
LENNON Peter Nephew 2
LENNON Kate Neice 22

POLLAPHUCA (Poulaphouca)

DOYLE James Head 60 Labourer
DOYLE Catherine Wife 56

WADE Carter R Head 53 Carpenter
WADE Margaret Wife 44
WADE Margaret Daughter 25
WADE Carrie Daughter 16
WADE Thomas Son 14
WADE Emily Daughter 4
WADE Adeline Daughter 2
WADE Fred Son 1
JOHNSON Bernard Servant 18 Servant

HOLLINSWORTH Dora Head 48 Widow
HOLLINGSWORTH William Son 28
HOLLINSWORTH Ellen Daughter 19
HOLLINGSWORTH Susan Daughter 17
HOLLINGSWORTH John Son 15
HOLLINGSWORTH Edward Son 12
GREGORY William Servant 68 Servant

HOLLINSWORTH John Head 70 Farmer
HOLLINGSWORTH Susan Wife 59
HOLLINSWORTH George Son 29
SHERMAN Harriet Grand-Daughter 13


SLIEVENAVODE

SOMERS James Head 38 Farmer
SOMERS Mary Ann Wife 36
SOMERS Michael J Son 5
STAFFORD Thomas Servant 32 Servant
DOYLE Patrick Visitor 37

BALLINABARNEY NORTH

EARLS John Head 60 Farmer
EARLS Mark Son 18
EARLS Mary Daughter 17

ARTHUR James Head 65 Farmer
ARTHUR Elizabeth Wife 45
ARTHUR James Son 28
ARTHUR Lawrence Son 22
ARTHUR Richard Son 16



BARRY Thomas Head 70 Farmer
BARRY Michael Son 25
BARRY Annie Daughter-In-Law 22
BARRY Thomas Grand-Son 1

BYRNE James Head 80 Farmer
BYRNE Brigid Wife 55
ARTHUR Susan Daughter 25
ARTHUR Michael Son-In-Law 30
ARTHUR James Grandson 7
ARTHUR Mary A Grand-Daughter 4

BALLINABARNEY SOUTH

MATES William Head 44 Farmer
MATES Rose Wife 43
MATES Margaret Sister 38
MATES Susan Sister 34
MATES Edward Son 35

BUSHE James Head 48 Labourer

BYRNE James Head 50 Tailor
BYRNE Anne Wife 48

KING Thomas Head 50 Labourer
KING Mary Wife 50
KING Patrick Son 12

BOOTH Thomas Head 81 Farmer
BOOTH Anne Jane Wife 66
BOOTH Thomas Son 36

KINSELLA John Head 41 Labourer
KINSELLA Alice Wife 35
KINSELLA John Son 16
KINSELLA George Son 14
KINSELLA Thomas Son 12
KINSELLA William Son 10
KINSELLA Henry Son 8
KINSELLA Francis Son 5
KINSELLA Kate Daughter 5
KINSELLA Joseph Son 2

CASTLE HOWARD

SIMPSON William Head 43 Gardener
SIMPSON Isabella Wife 44
SIMPSON Annie Daughter 8
SIMPSON Robert Son 11

STEADMAN Patrick Head 21 Coachman
STEADMAN Anne Wife 28
STEADMAN Anne Daughter 3
STEADMAN Thomas Son 1


CARTHY Elizabeth Head 70 Dressmaker

HOWARD-BROOKE Robert Head 61 Retired Colonel and J.P.
FRENCH Dorothy Visitor 45
JOHNSON Sophia Visitor 38
RATHBORNE Mary Visitor 23
GILBERT Margaret Servant 24 Servant
REID Julia Servant 32 Servant

CHERRYMOUNT

LYNN Robert Head 35 Steward
LYNN Margaret Wife 39
LYNN Margaret Daughter 10
LYNN Robert Son 8
LYNN William Son 7
LYNN Mary Anne Daughter 5
LYNN Emily Daughter 3
LYNN Violet Daughter 2
LYNN John Son 1

WYNNE Albert Head 68 Mining Engineer
WYNNE Alice Wife 53
WYNNE Emily Daughter 29
WYNNE Winifred Daughter 28
WYNNE Veronica Daughter 11
WYNNE Charles Son 6
WYNNE Fanny Visitor 58
WYNNE Florence Visitor 56
MUELLER Johann Visitor 49
BAUER Emily Servant 30 Governess
BYRNE Eliza Servant 39 Servant
BATEMAN Eliza Servant 30 Servant
MORDANT Mary Servant 30 Servant

EAGER John Head 47 Coachman
EAGER Rebecca Wife 47
EAGER Robert J Son
EAGER William Son 7
EAGER Samuel Son 5
EAGER Rebecca Daughter 2


TIGRONEY EAST

DOYLE Patrick Head 70
DOYLE Mary Wife 60

KEARNS Peter Head 23 Farmer
KEARNS Margaret Mother 59
KEARNS Daniel Brother 32
CULLEN Brigid Aunt 79
BYRNE Nora Servant 19 Servant

BREEN John Head 44 Copper Miner
BREEN Eliza Wife 34
BREEN Julia Daughter 16
BREEN Catherine Daughter 15
BREEN Peter Son 13
BREEN James Son 11
BREEN Martha Daughter 9
BREEN Mary J Daughter 5
BREEN John Son 4
BREEN Michael J Son 2
BREEN Patrick Son 1

TOOLE Mary A Head 50 Widow?
TOOLE James Husband 40
TOOLE Margaret Daughter 15

BRIEN Edward Head 70 Copper Miner
BRIEN Bridget Daughter 37
BRIEN Michael Son 30 Miner
BRIEN Patrick Son

BRADFORD Samuel Head 59 Copper Miner
BRADFORD Patrick Son 9
BRADFORD George Son 7
BRADFORD Julia Ann Daughter 5

TIGRONEY WEST

DOYLE Martin Head 55 Farmer
DOYLE Lizzie Daughter 22
DOYLE Sarah Daughter 18
DOYLE Mary Ann Daughter 10
DOYLE Katie Daughter 13
DOYLE Martin Son 10
DOYLE Michael Brother 58

MOORE Patrick Head 60 Mill Worker
MOORE Annie Wife 51
MOORE John Son 30 Sulphur Miner
MOORE Michael Son 18 Postman
MOORE Maggie Daughter 14
MOORE Patrick Son 12

BYRNE Mary Head 50 Widow
BYRNE Alexander Son 27
BYRNE Lizzie Daughter 24

STACK John Head 39 Gardener
STACK John Edward Son 10
STACK Percy N Son 4
STACK Margaret Sister 41

KAVANAGH Anne Head 65 Farmer
BYRNE John Nephew 45

TOOLE John Head 66 Blacksmith
TOOLE Margaret A Wife 53
TOOLE Lawrence Son 24 Sulphur Miner
TOOLE Patrick Son 22 Miner
TOOLE John Son 20 Miner
TOOLE 37773 Daughter 14

REID George Head 58 Sulphur Miner
REID Mary Daughter 27
REID Lizzie Daughter 23
REID John Daughter 13

KNIVETON John Head 27 Ochre Miner
KNIVETON Anne Wife 30
KNIVETON John W Son 5
KNIVETON Sarah Daughter 3
KNIVETON Frank Son 2
PRINCE William Father-In-Law 68

KENNY Denis Head 60 Farmer
KENNY Mary Wife 48
KENNY Batholemew Son 19
KENNY Denis Son 15
KENNY John Son 13
KENNY James Son 10
KENNY Mary Daughter 3

GAFFNEY Edward Head 56 Copper Miner
GAFFNEY Mary Wife 43
GAFFNEY Charlotte Daughter 19
GAFFNEY Mary Ann Daughter 17
GAFFNEY Jane Daughter 15
GAFFNEY Annie Daughter 13
GAFFNEY James Son 10
GAFFNEY William Son 8
GAFFNEY Kathleen Daughter 5

GAFFNEY Joseph Son 2

BYRNE Francis Head 62 Labourer

HIGGINS James Head 59 Mine Manager
HIGGINS Sarah Jane Wife 54 Born In Brazil
HIGGINS Noel J Son 31 Mine Engineer
HIGGINS Florence Daughter 27
HIGGINS John Son 24 Mine Engineer
HIGGINS Henry Son 20
HIGGINS Sidney Son 14
HIGGINS Dudley Son 12

CULLEN Patrick Head 36 Labourer
CULLEN Kate Wife 26

O'BRIEN Kate Head 50 Widow
O'BRIEN Mary Daughter 17
O'BRIEN William Son 22 Stone Mason

REID Thomas Head 74 Sulphur Miner
REID Mary Daughter 40
BYRNE Margaret Niece 20
REID Michael Nephew 12

BYRNE John Head 38 Sulphur Miner
BYRNE Susan Wife 38
BRYNE Lizzie Daughter 13
BYRNE Edward Son 10
BYRNE Frances Daughter 8
BYRNE Mary Anne Daughter 5
BRYNE Susannah Daughter 3
BYRNE Elizabeth Mother 78

HARRIS Thomas Head 48 Farmer
NEILL Johanna Sister 50
NEILL John Nephew 29 Postman

COSGRAVE Jim Head 70 Farmer
COSGRAVE Esther Wife 54
COSGRAVE Myles Son 25
COSGRAVE Mathew Son 22
COSGRAVE Mary Daughter 19
COSGRAVE Peter Son 14

BYRNE Michael Head 43 Railway Signalman
BYRNE Mary Wife 41
BYRNE Kathleen Daughter 17
BYRNE Eliza Ann Daughter 15
BYRNE Teresa Daughter 13

CULLEN Francis Head 68 Sulphur Miner
CULLEN Catherine Wife 64
CULLEN Marian Daughter 26
CONNOLLY Delia Grand-Daughter 3

RUSSELL Peter Head 60 Sulphur Miner
RUSSELL John Son 23
RUSSELL Martin Son 17

KILMACOO UPPER

REILLY Patrick Head 33 Farmer
REILLY Martha Wife 31
REILLY Martha Mother 70
REILLY Jane Daughter 9
REILLY William Son 8
REILLY James Son 6
REILLY Peter Son 3
REILLY Julia Daughter 1
COLEMAN Mary Niece 22

REILLY Philip Head 43 Farmer
REILLY Ellen Wife 36
REILLY Brigid Daughter 14
REILLY James Son 11
REILLY Anne Daughter 10
REILLY Patrick Son 8
REILLY William Son 6
REILLY Sarah Daughter 4
REILLY Michael Son 3

JENKINSON Ann Head 70 Widow

NEILL Eliza Head 49 Widow
NEILL John Son 24

KEARNS William Head 76 Farmer
KEARNS John Son 37
KEARNS Mary Daughter 34

MURPHY Patrick Head 81 Farmer
MURPHY Eliza Daughter 39
MURPHY Sarah Daughter 34
MURPHY Mary Daughter 30

MATES Leonard Head 78 Farmer
MATES Sarah Wife 74
WILLIAMS Martha Grand-Daughter 32
WILLIAMS Thomaas Grandson 21
DILLON Sarah Visitor 33

TREACY Fanny Head 54 Widow
TREACY William Brother-In-Law 80
TREACY Fanny Daughter 26
TREACY William Son 25
TREACY Dara Daughter 18

MATES Darah/Dorah Head 60 widow
MATES Edward Son 28
 



 

find your ancestors free death records

 

Wicklow County Ireland ~ The Garden Of Ireland.


Home ~

Need Help With Your Genealogy AskOliveTree blog where you can submit your genealogy challenges and brickwalls to Lorine for help.

What will you find on the Ireland Genealogy Project Wicklow Page....
Wicklow Cemetery Records, Helpful Articles, Free Genealogy Stuff, Order Death Records Online, VitalChek Express Service order Birth and Death Records online, and Links to Great Genealogy Sites Like The USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project, Cemetery Database on Rootsweb,and so much more.

This site is a member of Ireland Genealogical Projects, IGP TM

2001 Ireland Genealogical Projects, IGP TM
Sept 1996 - 2002, IrelandGenWeb, IGW TM
Mar 20 - Sept 28, 1996 IRGenWeb, IGW TM
All rights reserved
Find Death Records on Ancestors at Rest I.G.P. Ireland Genealogical Project Find Death Records on Ancestors at Rest Gen Uki County Wicklow

Contact webmaster at igpmasterATgmail.com (replace AT with @)

Did you know....
Genealogy is the study of family pedigrees, the descent of a person or family from an ancestor, generation by generation.