Cultural Areas Migrations Removals State Links Timeline Maps Trails & Roads

Indian Country Home Page

OKGenWeb ITGenWeb 1900 Census EDs Updated

Enumeration Districts of 1900 O.T. Census

The 1900 Census of Indian Territory covers the organized counties of Oklahoma Territory, and the Osage/Kaw, Wichita/Kiowa/Apache Lands.  This chart matches the individual EDs with Territorial Counties & Townships.  If you have census data that cites the Enumeration District, you can use it to get a description of the area that ED covered.  If you are searching for census data and know something about the area, you can use it to determine the appropriate ED.

If you know only the present-day county, consult the County Cross-Reference List, which provides links to various maps of present-day counties that show the referenced township boundaries, rivers, and treaty lines.  

Return to Census Gateway.

O.T. County CD/Roll#

ED

Towns & Townships

Beaver T623-1335

1

Beaver Township, Beaver Town, Benton Township, Garland Township
Beaver T623-1335 2 Blue Grass Township, Gate Township, Logan Township
Beaver T623-1335 3 Cleveland Township
Beaver T623-1335 4 ?
Beaver T623-1335 5 Grand Valley Township, Hardesty Township, Pleasant View Township
Beaver T623-1335 6 Harrison Township
Beaver T623-1335 7 Optima Township
Blaine T623-1335 8 Arapahoe Township, Cantonment Township
Blaine T623-1335 9 Canadian Township, Logan Township
Blaine T623-1335 10 Cedar Valley Township, Wells Township
Blaine T623-1335 11 Cimarron Township, Homestead Township
Blaine T623-1335 12 Dixon Township
Blaine T623-1335 13 Flynn Township, Seay Township
Blaine T623-1335 14 Lincoln Township
Blaine T623-1335 15 Watonga
Canadian T623-1335 16 Cement Township, Reno Township
Canadian T623-1335 17 El Reno City
Canadian T623-1335 18 El Reno Township, except El Reno City
Canadian T623-1335 19 Frisco Township, Mathewson Township
Canadian T623-1335 20 Maple Township, Prairie Township
Canadian T623-1335 21 Oak Township, Valley Township
Canadian T623-1335 22 Mustang Township, Union Township
Canadian T623-1335 23 Rock Island Township
Canadian T623-1335 24 Yukon Township
Cleveland T623-1336 25 Canadian Township
Cleveland T623-1336 26 Case Township
Cleveland T623-1336 27 Part of Lexington Township: 7N-1W and 7N-2W
Cleveland T623-1336 28 Part of Lexington Township:  6N-1W, Lexington Town
Cleveland T623-1336 29 Liberty Township, Moore Township, Moore Town
Cleveland T623-1336 30 Little River Township
Cleveland T623-1336 31 Part of Noble Township: 8N-1E, plus east half of 8N-1W
Cleveland T623-1336 32 Part of Noble Township: 8N-2W, plus west half of 8N-1W
Cleveland T623-1336 33 Norman Town
Cleveland T623-1336 34 Norman Township, except the town of Norman
Custer T623-1336 35 Arapahoe Township, Arapahoe Town
Custer T623-1336 36 Barnitz Township
Custer T623-1336 37 Cedar Township, Weatherford City, Wards 1-4
Custer T623-1336 38 Deer Creek Township
Custer T623-1336 39 Grant Township, Independence
Custer T623-1336 40 Washita Township
Day T623-1336 41 Precinct 1, Square School House; Precinct 4, Dewey
Day T623-1336 42 Precinct 2, Rawdon; Precinct 3, Grand
Dewey T623-1337 43 Cleveland Township
Dewey T623-1337 44 Harrison Township
Dewey T623-1337 45 Little Robe Township
Dewey T623-1337 46 Sicle Township
Dewey T623-1337 47 Simpson Township
Garfield T623-1336 48 Allison Township, Grant Township
Garfield T623-1336 49 Banner Township, Keowee Township
Garfield T623-1336 50 Blaine Township, Noble Township
Garfield T623-1336 51 Buffalo Township, Kremlin Township
Garfield T623-1336 52 Enid CIty, Wards 1-6
Garfield T623-1336 53 Enid Township, except Enid City, Hackberry Township
Garfield T623-1336 54 Flynn Township, Osborn Township
Garfield T623-1336 55 Garland Township, Logan Township
Garfield T623-1336 56 Hobart Township, McKinley Township
Garfield T623-1336 57 Lincoln Township, Otter Township
Garfield T623-1336 58 Marshall Township, Reed Township
Garfield T623-1336 59 North Enid Township, North Enid City, Union Township
Garfield T623-1336 60 Olive Township, Wood Township
Garfield T623-1336 61 Patterson Township, Skeleton Township
Garfield T623-1336 62 Sheridan Township, Washington Township
Garfield T623-1336 63 Sumner Township, Waukomis Township, Waukomis CIty
Grant T623-1337 64 Banner Township, Prairie Township
Grant T623-1337 65 Berry Township, Pond Creek City Wards 1-4
Grant T623-1337 66 Bluff Township
Grant T623-1337 67 Coldwater Township
Grant T623-1337 68 Dirigo Township
Grant T623-1337 69 Fairview Township, Rentfrew Town
Grant T623-1337 70 Hickory Township
Grant T623-1337 71 Jarvis Township
Grant T623-1337 72 Jefferson Town, Rock Island Township
Grant T623-1337 73 Lamont Township
Grant T623-1337 74 Manchester Township, Manchester Town
Grant T623-1337 75 Medford Township, Medford Town, Valley Township
Grant T623-1337 76 Salt Fork Township
Grant T623-1337 77 Wakita Township
Grant T623-1337 78 Ware Township
Greer T623-1337 79 Part of Altus Township east of line between Ranges 20 & 21 West
Greer T623-1337 80 Part of Altus Township west of line between Ranges 20 & 21 West
Greer T623-1337 81 Part of Duke Township east of line between Ranges 24 & 25 West
Greer T623-1337 82 Part of Duke Township west of line between Ranges 24 & 25 West
Greer T623-1337 83 Francis Township
Greer T623-1337 84 Mangum Township, south of line between Townships 5 & 6 North
Greer T623-1337 85 Mangum Township, north of line between Townships 5 & 6 North
Kay T623-1338 86 Blackwell Township, except Blackwell City
Kay T623-1338 87 Blackwell City, Wards 1-4.
Kay T623-1338 88 Braman Town, Lowe Township
Kay T623-1338 89 Carlisle Township, Renfrow Township
Kay T623-1338 90 Cross Township, except Ponca CIty and Cross Town
Kay T623-1338 91 Dale Township
Kay T623-1338 92 Kildare Township
Kay T623-1338 93 Longwood Township, Waltham Township
Kay T623-1338 94 Newkirk Township, except Newkirk City
Kay T623-1338 95 Newkirk City, Wards 1-4
Kay T623-1338 96 Owen Township
Kay T623-1338 97 Ponca City, Wards 1-4
Kay T623-1338 98 Rock Falls Township
Kay T623-1338 99 Round Grove Township, Weston Township
Kay T623-1338 100 Tonkawa Township, Tonkawa Town
Kay T623-1338 101 ?
Kingfisher T623-1338 102 Omega Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 103 Banner Township, Excelsior Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 104 Center Township, Coronado Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 105 Cimarron Township, Cooper Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 106 Columbia Township, Skeleton Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 107 Downs Township, Logan Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 108 Forest Township, Lacy Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 109 Grant Township, Kingfisher Township except Kingfisher City
Kingfisher T623-1338 110 Harrison Township, Lynn Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 111 Hennessey Township, Hennessey City
Kingfisher T623-1338 112 Kingfisher City, Wards 1-4.
Kingfisher T623-1338 113 Otter Township, River Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 114 Park Township, Reserve Township
Kingfisher T623-1338 115 Sherman Township, Union Township
Lincoln T623-1339 116 Chandler Township, Chandler City
Lincoln T623-1339 117 Cimarron Township
Lincoln T623-1339 118 Creek Township
Lincoln T623-1339 119 Fox Township
Lincoln T623-1339 120 Iowa Township
Lincoln T623-1339 121 Keokuk Township, Stroud City
Lincoln T623-1339 122 Kickapoo Township, South Wichita Township
Lincoln T623-1339 123 McKinley Township, North Wichita Township
Lincoln T623-1339 124 North Choctaw Township, South Choctaw Township
Lincoln T623-1339 125 Osage Township
Lincoln T623-1339 126 Otoe Township, Union Township
Lincoln T623-1339 127 Pawnee Township
Lincoln T623-1339 128 Ponca Township
Lincoln T623-1339 129 Seminole Township
Lincoln T623-1339 130 Tohee Township, Wellston Township, Wellston City
Logan  T623-1339 131 Antelope Township, Langston Town
Logan  T623-1339 132 Bismark Township, Marshall Township
Logan  T623-1339 133 Bear Creek Township, Springvale Township
Logan  T623-1339 134 Cedar Township, Spring Creek Township
Logan T623-1339 135 Crescent Township, Crescent Town
Logan  T623-1339 136 Guthrie City, Wards 1-2, East half of Ward 5.
Logan  T623-1339 137 Guthrie City, Wards 3-4, West half of Ward 5.
Logan  T623-1339 138 Guthrie Township, except Guthrie City
Logan  T623-1339 139 Iowa Township
Logan  T623-1339 140 Iron Mound Township, Woodland Township
Logan  T623-1339 141 Lawrie Township
Logan  T623-1339 142 Mulhall Township, Mulhall Town
Logan  T623-1339 143 Oak View Township, Rose Hill Township
Logan  T623-1339 144 Orlando Township, Orlando Town
Logan  T623-1339 145 Cimarron Township
Logan  T623-1339 146 Seward Township, Springer Township
Noble T623-1340 147 Auburn Township, Autry Township
Noble T623-1340 148 Black Bear Township, Oakdale Township
Noble T623-1340 149 Bunch Creek Township, White Rock Township, Billings Town
Noble T623-1340 150 Glenrose Township, Red Rock Township
Noble T623-1340 151 Lowe Township
Noble T623-1340 152 Perry City, Wards 1-4
Noble T623-1340 153 Noble Township
Noble T623-1340 154 Watkins Township, except Perry City
Oklahoma T623-1340 155 Choctaw Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 156 Boone Township, Greeley Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 157 Cass Township, Pottawatomie Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 158 Britton Township, Spring Creek Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 159 Council Grove Township, Mustang Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 160 Crutcho Township, Hartzell Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 161 Deep Fork Township, Luther Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 162 Deer Creek Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 163 Dewey Township, Springer Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 164 Edmond Township, Edmond City
Oklahoma T623-1340 165 Elk Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 166 Lincoln Township
Oklahoma T623-1340 167 Oklahoma City, Ward 1
Oklahoma T623-1340 168 Oklahoma City, Ward 2
Oklahoma T623-1340 169 Oklahoma City, Ward 3
Oklahoma T623-1340 170 Oklahoma City, Ward 4
Oklahoma T623-1340 171 Oklahoma City, Ward 5
Oklahoma T623-1340 172 Oklahoma Township, except Oklahoma City
Pawnee T623-1341 173 Burnham Township, except Pawnee City. Townships 20-21 North, Range 5 East
Pawnee T623-1341 174 Part of Burnham Township Township 21 North Range 4 East. Part of Pawnee Township...
Pawnee T623-1341 175 Cleveland Town, Jordan Valley Township
Pawnee T623-1341 176 Coal Creek Township
Pawnee T623-1341 177 McElroy Township
Pawnee T623-1341 178 Osage City, Part of Pawnee Township except Pawnee City, Township 22 North Range 5 East
Pawnee T623-1341 179 Pawnee City
Payne T623-1341 180 Cherokee Township, Walnut Township
Payne T623-1341 181 Cimarron Township, Union Township, Cushing Town, Ripley Town
Payne T623-1341 182 Clarkson Township, Paradise Township
Payne T623-1341 183 Clayton Township, Henry Township
Payne T623-1341 184 Clear Creek Township, Rock Township
Payne T623-1341 185 Elm Grove Township, Perkins Township, Perkins Town
Payne T623-1341 186 Eden Township, Mount Township
Payne T623-1341 187 Eagle Township, Mound Township
Payne T623-1341 188 Indian Township
Payne T623-1341 189 Pawnee Township, Rose Township
Payne T623-1341 190 Stillwater Township, Stillwater City Wards 1-4
Pottawatomie T623-1342 191 Avoca Township
Pottawatomie T623-1342 192 Bales Township, McLoud Town
Pottawatomie T623-1342 193 Brenton Township
Pottawatomie T623-1342 194 Burnett Township, Burnett Town
Pottawatomie T623-1342 195 Davis Township, except Shawnee City
Pottawatomie T623-1342 196 Dent Township, Keokuk Falls Town
Pottawatomie T623-1342 197 Earlsboro Township
Pottawatomie T623-1342 198 Eason Township
Pottawatomie T623-1342 199 Forest Township, Tecumseh City
Pottawatomie T623-1342 200 Moore Township
Pottawatomie T623-1342 201 Shawnee City, Wards 1-2
Pottawatomie T623-1342 202 Shawnee CIty, Wards 3-4
Roger Mills T623-1341 203 Cheyenne Township
Roger Mills T623-1341 204 Berlin Township, Berlin Town
Roger Mills T623-1341 205 Elk Township
Washita T623-1342 206 Part of Cloud Chief Township north of line between Townships 9 & 10
Washita T623-1342 207 Part of Cloud Chief Township south of line between Townships 9 & 10
Washita T623-1342 208 Part of Elk Township north of line between Townships 9 & 10
Washita T623-1342 209 Part of Elk Township south of line between Townships 9 & 10
Washita T623-1342 210 Part of Union Township north of line between Townships 9 & 10
Washita T623-1342 211 Part of Union Township south of line between Townships 9 & 10
Woods T623-1343 212 Alva Township
Woods T623-1343 213 Alva City
Woods T623-1343 214 Belle Township
Woods T623-1343 215 Part of Bishop Township north of line between Townships 21 & 22
Woods T623-1343 216 Part of Bishop Township south of line between Townships 21 & 22
Woods T623-1343 217 Cimarron Township
Woods T623-1343 218 Part of Cleo Township north of the Cimarron River, Eagle Chief Township
Woods T623-1343 219 Part of Crowell Township east of line between Ranges 13 & 14.
Woods T623-1343 220 Part of Crowell Township west of line between Ranges 13 & 14.
Woods T623-1343 221 Deep Creek Township
Woods T623-1343 222 Dicks Township
Woods T623-1343 223 Part of Driftwood Township east of line between  Ranges 12 & 13
Woods T623-1343 224 Part of Driftwood Township west of line between  Ranges 12 & 13
Woods T623-1343 225 Fairview Township, Part of Cleo Township south of Cimarron River
Woods T623-1343 226 Fritzlen Township
Woods T623-1343 227 Part of Galena Township east of the line between Ranges 13 & 14 West
Woods T623-1343 228 Part of Galena Township west of the line between Ranges 13 & 14 West
Woods T623-1343 229 Liberty Township
Woods T623-1343 230 Lincoln Township
Woods T623-1343 231 Quinlan Township
Woods T623-1343 232 Round Grove Township
Woods T623-1343 233 Stone Township
Woods T623-1343 234 Saline Township
Woods T623-1343 235 Spring Township
Woods T623-1343 236 Sumner Township
Woods T623-1343

T623-1344

237 Part of Stella Township in Range 9
Woods T623-1344 238 Part of Stella Township in Range 10
Woods T623-1344 239 Part of Stella Township in Range 11
Woods T623-1344 240 Valley Township
Woods T623-1344 241 Van Township
Woods T623-1344 242 Part of Waynoka Township east of the line between Ranges 15 & 16 West
Woods T623-1344 243 Part of Waynoka Township west of the line between Ranges 15 & 16 West
Woodward T623-1344 244 Part of Judkins Township east of line between Ranges 23 & 24 West.
Woodward T623-1344 245 Part of Judkins Township west of line between Ranges 23 & 24 West
Woodward T623-1344 246 Part of Marum Township east of line between Ranges 23 & 24 West
Woodward T623-1344 247 Part of Marum Township west of line between Ranges 23 & 24 West
Woodward T623-1344 248 Part of O'Bryan Township north of the Cimarron River
Woodward T623-1344 249 Part of O'Bryan Township south of the Cimarron River
Woodward T623-1344 250 Part of Webster Township east of line between Ranges 18 & 19 West
Woodward T623-1344 251 Part of Webster Township west of line between Ranges 18 & 19 West
Wichita, Kiowa, Comanche T623-1344 252 Wichita, Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Reservations.  No separation by Township.
Ponca Reservation T623-1344 253 All north of line between Townships 23 & 24.
Otoe & Missouri T623-1344 254 All south of line between Townships 23 & 24.
Osage & Kaw Reservations T623-1344 255 No separation by Township.
Military Posts T623-1344 257 Fort Sill.  Although the post itself was not located in Cleveland County, Ancestry lists the Fort Sill ED under Cleveland County.
 

Please come back

Find any bugs? Report broken links!

Updated 6/1/2006

Questions or comments?  

E-mail: Sharon McAllister

Webspace Provided by RootsWeb

1997-2006 OK/ITGenWeb