Thomas Co. School Reports


I will add more of these as I find them in the newspapers:



The following is a report of the final examination of school district No. 7, Thomas county, Kansas, ending December 24th, 1886.

Average per cent: Bert Lewis 74, Llllie Miller 86; Ora Miller 91, Ellie Lewis 87, Cora Richardson 85; Frona Richardson 83, Fannie Williams 82, Bessie Darrough 88, Cora Lewis 61; Bennie Darrough 85, Mary Darrough 76, Ida Snyder 88, Orval Richardson 64, Dellie Lindley 95, Varley Lindley 89.

Emma R. Peffley, Teacher.

________________________________________


School Report

The following the monthly summary of school taught in district No. 36, of Thomas county, Kansas, for the month ending Jan. 7, l887:

Names or pupils neither absent nor tardy: George Crabtree, George Gordan, Jessie Gordan, Alonzo Lowery.

Names of pupils 100 in deportment: Oscar Overhalser, Mollie Southard, Cora Southard.

Mrs. Ella N. Cochran, Teacher.
Quickville, Kan., Jan. 7, 1887.

________________________________________


The following is the standing of pupils in Colby High School for the month of December, 1887:

A GRADE: Walter Burlins, 98; Nettie Wilson, 98; Chas. Miller, 97: Williard Marble, 96; Jean Jardine, 95; Laura Ball, 94; Clara Beaver, 90; Flora Davidsen, 86; Chas. Ferguson, --; Chas. Dedrick --, Carl Smith --; Jessie Barrett, --; Newt Williams, --; Geo. Troutfetter, --.

B GRADE: Emma Winchel, 98; Maud Wilson, 97; Mae Donelan, 96; Simon Wilson, 94: Ida Williams, 90; Frank Irwin, 90; Vena Robbins, 90; Ira Kingery, 90; Harry Marble, 90; Dell Hutchinson, 87; Silas Feely, 85 : Jennie Walker, --; Nellie Walters, --; Eva Gurwell, --; Clara Yousse, --; Bert Robbins, --; Lulu Ferguson, --; Champion Miller, --.

C GRADE: Gracie Weld, 99; Lillie Irwin, 98; Marvin Williams, 93; Jennie Dakin, 90; Robert Jardine, 89; John Donelan, 85: Nettie Gihnore, 80; Ethel Ellsworth, 80; Allen Smih, 85; Harry Budlong, --.

Those in the A, the C. and the last two in the B grade whose standing is not marked, have entered since examination. The others in the grade missed examination. I hope the parents will see that their children are present during the examinations.

W. F. SULLIVAN.

________________________________________


Monthly school report for district No. 22, for second month, ending May 23d, 1890:

Pupils attending each day: Gracie Smallwood, Lulie and Willie Parks, Frank Partch.

Pupils not tardy during the month: Orphie and Gracie Smallwood.

STANDING A GRADE: Orphie Smallwood, 96.

B GRADE: Gracie Smallwood 98, Lulie Parks 98, Willie Parks 98, Maud Tuller 97. Caleb Tuller 96, Delia Bumgardner 97. Asa Bumsgardner 90, Mervin Jones 96, Leslie Jones 95, Chester Ingle 96, Frank Partch 96, David Partch 95.

Primary: Charlie Williams 98, Ethel Parks 98, Bertha Genson 96, Roy Jones 98.

Newton Williams, Teacher

________________________________________


Report of Colby public schools for month ending May 23d, 1890:

A grade: John Witter 96, Charles Gevre 97, Grace Weld 97, Fannie Dunkin 98.

B grade: Maud Feely 95, Fannie Ball 95, Will Conelon 95, Clara Thomas 97, Burt Yousse 94, Allen Sims 94, Oliver Bottorll 95, Louie Bayha 90.

J. W. McDougal, Principal.

GRAMMAR ROOM.

A Grade: Florence Lacoy 98; Maude Miller 97, Fcrdy Buschow 97, Walton Stanton 94, Clara Ladd. 93.

B Grade: Etta Clark 98, Nettie Patton 97, Effie Jackson 95, Clara Summers 95, Claudine Miller 95.

Nettie Talbert, Teacher.

INTERMEDIATE.

A Grade: Maggie Miller 87, Minnie Lauterbach 95, Anna Bayha 95, Tommy Martin 94.

B Grade: Etta Gevrez 97, Fred Patten 95, Callie Murphy 93.

Hattie Dedrick, Teacher.

SECOND PRIMARY ROOM.

A Grade: Florence Shackleford 99, Lily Brant 99, Etta Lovitt 97, Adolph Buschow 97.

B Grade: Roy Kennison 95, Chas. Buschow 94, Eddie Summers 94.

Blanche Senter, Teacher.


PRIMARY ROOM.

A Grade: Rettie Kennison 98, Joe Bias 96, Dosia Stanton 95.

B Grade: Edna McGonigal 96, Lewis Herberger 91, Blanche Jones 95.

C Grade: Bert Ladd 98, Frank Spaeth 98, Leo Miller 98.

CHART Class: James Reed 97, Clarence Feely 96, Walter Stout 96, Bertha Rickett 96.

Anna Fike, Teacher

________________________________________


Distict no. 25. Term ending May 29th, 1890.

INTERMEDIATE GRADE: Carrie Vanmeter, 99; Bessie Smith, 99; Mary Bremenkamp, 95; Frankie Vanmeter 92; Oscar Jacobson, 98.

PRIMARY GRADE: Lizzie Bremenkamp, 85; Bessie Vanmeter, 80; Lucy Howard, 95; Laura Howard 95, Iva Schoonover, 90; Roy Hays, 80; Eva Jacobson, 75; John Bremenkamp, 85.

M. B. Smith, Teacher

________________________________________



Report of District No. 9 for month ending May 30th, 1890:

Grammar Grade: *Myrta Fuller 99, *Ida Cullison 98, *Martha Ford 98, *Addie Geiser 97.

Intermediate Grade: *Maggie Fuller 97, *Otho Ford 96, Ora Miller 96, *Bennie Geiser 35, Mattie Grimm 95, Delia Ford 95; *Sarah Turrel 93, Walter Sears 92, Mable Park 92, Elsie McAfoos 90, *Fred Sears 90, Butler Cullison 90, Effie McAfoos 87, Bruce Cullison 85, Essie McRae 80.

Primary Grade: Willie Nooner 95, Annie Mahr 90, Emma Nooner 90, *Sophia Mahr 90, *Davy Grimm 88, Myrtle Cullison 87, *Lee Geiser 85, Jessie Cardwell 85, Myrtle Barrett 85, Emma Ford 80, Freddie Grimm 8O, Maud Cardwell 80, Claudie McRae 75.

Visitors: John Cullison and Charley McAfoos, of Rexford, and W. P. Sullivan, of Colby.

Names of pupils designated by a star (*) have not whispered without permission.

Linnie Jessup, Teacher.

________________________________________


Report of school district No. 54 for the term ending May 22d, 1890:

A Grade: Nellie Ames, 87.

B Grade: Addie Channel 88, Isaac Channel 81, Arthur Young 84.

C Grade: Ceba Channel 87, Alvin Howard 88, Ora Young 84, Jesse Young 92.

Chart Class: David Reed 82, Clara Reed 85, Grant Reed 95, Irvin Young 95, Rollie Young 95, James Howard 90.

Miss Carrie Gevrez, Teacher.

________________________________________


The Gem school closed last Friday, May 23d, 1890 after eight months' work. An examination was held which resulted as follows: Ona Fox 92, Sarah Taylor 87, Charley Carlstedt 90, Buddie Fox 91, Emmet Fox 97, Elsie Taylor 89, August Carlstedt 86, Guy Reed 92, Johnnie Fox 91.

Asa M. Smith, Teacher

________________________________________


Report of School District No. 21, for the month ending May 22d, 1890:

A grade: Grace Gurwell, 98, Eva Nolan 98, Sadie Blakley 97, Bertha Crawford 97, Ruby Hutchison 95, Myrtle Hutchison 94, Maggie Mitchel 90, George Crawford 95, George Nolan 95, Ceba Welch 70.

B Grade: Susie Blakley 98, Carrie Smith 95, Arthur Smith 95, Homer Bowman 96, Fred Nolan 97, Gordon Mitchel 92, Roy Bryson 90.

C Grade: Howard Smith 98, Wilmot Nolan 94, John Blakley 92.

Chart Class: Mary Bowman 97, Ross Hutchison 96, Roy Blakley 93, Richard Crawford 98.

Eva M. Gurwell, Teacher.

________________________________________


School report of District 85, for month ending May 30th, 1890:

A Class: Elmer Jones 95, Harry Dowty 90.

B Class: Stella Harner 90, Ica Jones 96, Vernie Dowty 93.

Chart Class: Earl Jones 91, Anna Harner 91.

Flora Davidson, Teacher.




This website created May 15, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project