Barber County, Kansas.  

Hosted by RootsWeb, the oldest & largest FREE genealogical site. Click here to visit RootsWeb.
BARBER COUNTY, KANSAS: HISTORY & GENEALOGY
Bibliography     Biography     Cemeteries     Churches    Cities & Towns     Contributors     Ephemera    Genealogy     Guest Book - Sign     Guest Book - View     Heritage Center     History     Links     Maps     News Articles     Newspapers     Photos     Queries     Records     Resources    Rodeo     Schools     Search     Veterans     HOME


William Balding


The Barber County Index, March 11, 1903.

Died: William Balding died at his home in Sun City township on Sunday, March 9, 1903, at the age of 71 years. Pneumonia was the cause of his death. Funeral services were held yesterday and the remains interred in Lake City cemetery. Mr. Balding was one of Barber countyís early settlers and a citizen of great worth. His death is mourned by many warm friends. Lewis Balding of this township and Mrs. Louis Bissantz of Sun City are his son and daughter.


Medicine Lodge Cresset, March 20, 1903.

Died: William Balding died at his home in Sun City, Barber County, Kansas, March 8th, 1903. He was born in Monroe County, Ohio, August 28th, 1832, being 71 years, 6 months and 8 days old. He was married to Elizabeth Hummel in 1852. His wife died July 7, 1869, leaving six sons and two daughters, all of whom now survive him.

He was married a second time in 1870 to Mary Stewart, of which union one daughter survives him. These children and a kind companion mourn the loss of a father and husband.

Brother Balding was baptized and became a member of the Baptist church at Holton, Kansas, about 23 years ago. While he of late years took but little part in religious services, yet that love of the Lord, for what it had done for him, was of great value to him, and gave that confidence in the last hours of life and prompted him to tell his friends that he had communion with God and that all was well and death had no fears.

Mr. Balding was a kind father, a loving husband and a good neighbor. His only desire in life was to remain with his companion with whom he had been associated for over 32 years.

The funeral sermon was preached at the Sun City school house in the presence of a very large congregation, by the writer, from Revelations, 20th chapter and 12th verse, after which the body was taken to Lake City cemetery and interred to await the summons of our Lord for the grave to give up its dead. The bereaved ones have the sympathy of all who knew him.

Signed: C.W. Owens, pastor, Sun City Baptist Church.


Husband: William BALDING
Born: 15 MAR 1834
Married: 23 DEC 1859 in Ohio
Died: 16 DEC 1903 at Lake City, KS
Buried: Lake City Cemetery
Father: Lewis BALDING
Mother: Sarah STEWART
Wife: Elizabeth HUMMELL (B. 5 MAR 1834. D: 7 JUL 1869 at Morgan Co., OH.)
Other Spouses: Mary A. WHITE (Buried: Lake City Cemetery)

CHILDREN (with Elizaeth Hummell):

Name: John Marion BALDING
Born: 19 DEC 1853 at Morgan, Co., OH
Married: 5 AUG 1876 at Holton, KS
Died: 9 SEP 1928 at Oklahoma City, OK
Spouses: Kate L. HAHN

Name: Lewis J. BALDING
Born: 15 SEP 1855 at Morgan Co., OH
Married: 19 SEP 1880 at Holton, KS
Died: 11 MAR 1923
Spouses: Ella Belle LIGON

Name: Thomas BALDING
Born: 30 JUL 1857 at Morgan Co. , OH
Married: 28 SEP 1879 at Holton, KS
Died: 5 JUL 1931 at Sun City, KS
Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery, Sun City, KS
Spouses: Dora MINER (Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery)

Name: Lucy BALDING
Born: 14 MAR 1859 at Morgan Co., OH
Married: 25 MAY 1882
Died:
Spouses: Val BERGMAN

Name: Julia A. BALDING
Born: 1 OCT 1861 at Morgan Co., OH
Married: 1 JAN 1887 at Sun City, KS
Died: 4 MAY 1936 at Sun City, KS
Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery, Sun City, KS
Spouses: Louis BISSANTZ (Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery)

Name: Eli Clement BALDING
Born: 23 MAR 1863 at Morgan Co., OH
Married: 28 JUN 1887 at Holton, KS
Died: 11 OCT 1949 at Hobart, OK
Spouses: Caroline BEIER

Name: Franklin William Henry BALDING
Born: 16 MAR 1865 at Morgan Co., OH
Married: 13 OCT 1894 at Indian Territory, OK
Died: 21 APR 1948 at Stockton, CA
Spouses: Mattie Gordon JONES

Name: Thurman W. BALDING
Born: 1 JAN 1867 at Morgan Co. OH
Died: 2 MAR 1936 at Sun City, KS
Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery, Sun City, KS
Gravestone inscription: T.W. BALDING
Nicknames: Tull Balding, Skeeter Balding.
Aliases: Thurman Baldwin, Skeeter Baldwin.

Name: Seneca BALDING
Born: 30 JUN 1869 at Morgan Co., OH
Died: 25 AUG 1869 at Morgan Co., OH

CHILD (with Mary White):

Name: Addie BALDING
Born: 24 JUNE 1871
Died: 14 DEC 1931
Buried: Sunnyside Cemetery, Sun City, KS
Married: William H. Shutts
Mother of Irl Shutts.


Also see:

Thurman W. Balding, son of William Balding. He was known by the nicknames of Tull and Skeeter and is generally known in history by the alias of "Skeeter Baldwin".

Balding - Search results for Balding on this web site.

The following off-site pages will open in a new browser window:

Balding surname message board at RootsWeb

Balding Family Genealogy Forum

Google search results for "Thurman Balding".


The following RootsWeb Visitors Counter began counting on 05 Jan 2008.


Thanks to Carl N. Oerke, Jr. for the William Balding family group listing.

This RootsWeb website is being created by Jerry Ferrin with the able assistance of many Contributors. Your comments, suggestions and contributions of historical information and photographs to this site are welcome. Please sign the Guest Book. This page was created 01 January 2008 and was last updated 13 January 2008.