Kansas Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage

Alden Valley Cemetery
Rice County, Kansas


Transcription & Photos submitted by Diane Smith Battershell

Photos submitted by Lori Darling

LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
BORN
DIED
REMARKS
Atwell Richard N 6 May 1851 1923 husb/o Clara Hoover
Bauder Jane M 15 Feb 1857 20 Dec 1885  
Belote James Arthur 24 Feb 1893 20-Nov-49  
Belote Lavinia 24 June 1895 19__  
Bortz Amanda F 1885 1966  
Bortz William S 1883 1962  
Bradley Annie Elizabeth (Vannoy) 22 July 1857 1-Aug-42 wf/o S G
Bradley Catharine Gilbert (Ow) 6 Jan 1834 9-Apr-15 wf/o James
Bradley James 28 Oct 1829 9 Jan 1898 s/o Samuel & Elizabeth
Bradley Minnie 21-Feb-05 19__  
Bradley Samuel George 12 July1856 30-Apr-21 s/o James & Catherine
Bradley William J 17 Aug 1898 22-Oct-65 WWI Kans. Pvt Stu. Army Tng
Bradley William K 1859 1928 s/o James & Catherine
Bressler Mildred M 9 Sept 1889 25-Feb-1965  
Bressler Roy S 10 Jan 1888 9-May-1964  
Brown Albert Lincoln 30 June 1861 28 March 1887 s/o John & Albina
Brown Albina Minerva (Cowan) 11 March 1840 22-Feb-1931 Mother wf/o John
Brown John 2 Jan 1832 20-Nov-1916 Father Co E 15 MO Cav.
Brown Mary Elizabeth 1870 1921  
Brown Sherman Alfred 1863 1926 s/o John & Albina
Caldwell Alfred 1874 1944  
Caldwell Susan 1879 1955  
Caldwell Walter 1915 19__  
Caul Andrew F 7 Jan 1841 5-Nov-1916 Father
Caul Belle 1877 1934  
Caul Joy   25-Jan-1907 3y 9m 23d "d/o W H & Sarah E
Caul Priscilla 7 Apr 1851 29-May-1925 Mother wf/o A F
Caul W H "Bill" 1874 1938  
Caywood Cleon Clifton 2 May 1873 7-Jun-1948 s/o Mason & Elizabeth Ann
Caywood Elbert E 1911 1925  
Caywood Elzay Courtney 7 June 1869 31-Mar-1944 Father   Photo
Caywood Erma E 1904 1930  
Caywood Estelle O 2-Jul-1909 Aug-1985  
Caywood Flora A (Dillon) 25 Sept 1874 26-Aug-1968 Mother wf/o Elzay C   Photo
Caywood Henrietta "Etta" Eliz. (Moore) 26 Aug 1862 __ Jan 1941 Mother wf/o T L
Caywood Olive (Ross) 27 Sept 1876 10-Apr-1946 wf/o Cleon C. b. Indiana
Caywood Thomas Lindsay 20 May 1859 27-Dec-1925 Father
Caywood Willis John 1 Sept 1898 __ Oct 1967  
Chatterson Charles R 1855 1927  
Chatterson W H no date no date Alden Lodge No 571 IOOF
Compton Matilda 1850 1949  
Compton Nancy Anna 1875 1901  
Compton Vernie 1898 1898  
Compton W A no date no date Cpl. Co D 100 Ind Infantry
Conley (no name) no date no date Sp Am War Vet, Army, US Navy - Philippines
Conley Edith E 1883 1919  
Conley Lela W 4-Nov-1900 28-Nov-1901  
Conley Lucy 24 Apr 1832 2-Dec-1901 wf/o E D
Conley William A 1862 1931  
Coonfer Aaron 1855 1910 Father
Coonfer Clatie Glen 3 May 1889 7 March 1891 1y 10m 4d s/o Aaron & Ellen
Coonfer Sarah "Ellen" (Kline) 31 Oct 1861 3-Jun-1943 Mother wf/o Aaron
Coyne Bessie 1889 1890 d/o C S & Fannie
Coyne H H 1842 1874  
Cross Cora M 14 March 1890 __ March 1984 Mother wf/o Wm L
Cross infant boy no date no date s/o J S & M J
Cross John S 22 March 1843 22-Jul-1917 Father
Cross Margaret Jane (Johnson) 31 Aug 1846 16-May-1923 Mother wf/o John S
Cross Mary Alice (Belden) 13-Oct-1922 __ Aug 1994 wf/o James
Cross William L 1873 1960 Father
Darling Russell E 2-Sep-1916 23-Jan-1965 WWII - m. 1936   Photo
Davis Albert T   8 Feb 1890  
Davis Charles H 18 March 1849 9-Nov-1923  
Davis Emma Clarissa (Sandt) 8 June 1876 7-Sep-1963 wf/o Walter Edward
Davis Harry E 8 July 1892 13 Sept 1897 s/o C H & A E
Davis Jess W 1854 1938  
Davis Aley J (Brown) 1859 1931 wf/o Jesse Wortis Davis
Davis Lura 1882 1915 wf/o C H
Davis Ralph S __ Jan 1886 7 Apr 1891 5y2m14d s/o C H & A E
Davis Alice Ethel (Hess) 13 July 1854 23-Jul-1922 wf/o C H
Davis Walter Edward 15 Feb 1874 11-Oct-1940 s/o C H & A E
Defoe infant 12 Feb 1897 13 March 1897  
Dickens Sarah Ridge 1840 1925  
Dickens William 1821 1902  
Dimitt Adelia J 1868 1944 wf/o John W
Dimitt John W 1858 1937  
Dimitt Johnie 1899 1901 s/o John W & Adelia J
Dimitt Opal 1907 1911? d/o John W & Adelia J
Dotterer Noah   9 Dec 1892 3y 9m "s/o G W & Mary
Duncan John Paul 17 Sept 1895 22-Mar-1948  
Eads Martha Ann (Ow) 1844 1911 wf/o R O
Eads Robert Oscar 1839 1907 GAR
Eby Amelia 1859 1944  
Eby Joel D 1854 1934  
Edmondson Edith   5 Sept 1887 9m 20 d/o E & R F
Edmondson Rebecca F   16 March 1888 29y 8m 2d
Enyeart Benjamin Dale 4-Apr-1909 20-Aug-1917 s/o L M & C R
Enyeart Carrie Rebecca (Thomas) 29 March 1865 __ Sep 1955 wf/o Leslie M
Enyeart Leslie Minor 25 Mar 1862 1946 s/o A C & R A
Enyeart Mark 17 Aug 1896 6-Oct-1918 377 AMB Co 320 San Tr s/o L M & C R
Estabrook Allie M 13 Apr 1891 28-Mar-1957  
Estabrook Edward Nelson 1924 1924  
Estabrook John A 17 March 1891 __ Nov 1968  
Fair Allen Wayne 29 July 1884 15 Sept 1885 s/o G & M A
Fair Anna P 1873 1963  
Fair C N 8 Dec 1842 23-Mar-1921  
Fair Edward D 1886 1949  
Fair Emma 1847 1903 wf/o G W    Photo
Fair Francella (Fitch) 10 Apr 1851 29-Dec-1937 wf/o C N
Fair Frank P 1876 1945  
Fair Fred L 28-Mar-1915 6-Mar-1993  
Fair George W 1846 1915  
Fair James Henry 6 Jan 1881 28-Feb-64  
Fair Kathryn Jane 1948 1967 d/o Fred & Alma
Fair Lawrence W 1898 1955  
Fair Nina (Altland) 14 Feb 1884 __ Jan 1982  
Fair Ruie E 1890 1960  
Fair Sallie E 19 Oct 1896 11-Aug-1992  
Fair Sarah Elizabeth 14 Apr 1879 2 May 1883 d/o C N & F
Fair Inez Lee 1872 1963 Photo
Fair William R 1871 1945 Photo
Faler Edgar Henry 1893 1960  
Faler Floy Pearl 1900 19__  
Farmer Andrew Mitchell 16 Dec 1874 27-Jun-1955  
Farmer Jessie May (Mosier) 1 May 1893 4-Dec-1967 2nd wf/o Andrew M
Farmer Martha Ann (Hutsell) 4 Mar 1854 11-Nov-1933 Mother wf/o George
Farmer William Richard 21-May-1912 3-Jul-1925 s/o Andrew M & Mary (Warcup)
Farmer George Washington 20 June 1851 11-Jan-1947 Father s/o Andrew & Catherine
Foster A W no date no date Co G 14th Ind Infantry GAR
Foster Mary A   9 Apr 1897 73y 1m 9d
Foster Prudence J   21 Jan 1898 68y 11d
Frederick Alma E (McWilliams) 1856 1930 wf/o O S - m. 16 Mar 1878 Noble Co, IN
Frederick Clara Belle (Inscho) 23 Feb 1894 6-Nov-1973 wf/o Homer B
Frederick Edna O (Elliott) 24 Aug 1888 29-Sep-1968 wf/o Raymond O
Frederick Grace M (Belden) 31-Jul-1908 8-May-1998 wf/o Guy Cecil
Frederick Guy Cecil 5 Sept 1898 __ Jan 1971 s/o O S & Alma
Frederick Homer B 14 Apr 1895 Jun-1978 s/o O S & Alma E
Frederick Joyce 6-Jun-1916 4-Aug-1916 d/o J M & Nona
Frederick Oliver Sylvester 1854 1952 s/o John & Amanda
Frederick Raymond O 1888 26-Nov-1943 s/o O S & Alma
Frederick Ruberta (Monson) 30 July 1873 27-Jun-1947 wf/o Wm J
Frederick Sherman Weldon 9-May-1912 31-Jul-1916 s/o J M & Nona
Frederick Terry G 7-Apr-1938 4-Jan-1956 s/o Guy & Grace
Frederick William J 3 July 1881 30-Sep-1956 s/o O S & Alma
French S A   10-Jan-1906  
Friedline Mary C 1856 1928 wf/o Herman Irwin
Friedline Rockford 1891 1922 s/o H I & Mary C
Froelick Paul Werner 1906 1926 Louis C & Mary
Froelick Louis C 13 Sept 1877 1-Aug-1954  
Froelick Mary E 3 Aug 1876 25-Jul-63  
Fuller Alvan   7 May 1885 87y
Furman Anna 26 March 1871 28-Oct-51  
Furman Francis M   1941 Kans. Pvt 105 Field Sgt Bn 30 Div
Furman Frank 1859 1911  
Furman Jessie E 1900 1966  
Furman Joseph R 1889 1942 WWI
Glewell Henry S 28 Apr 1837 2 June 1879 b. Bushkill Twp, Montgomery Co, PA
Goerke Dewey Aaron 25 June 1898 27-Jul-1965 Kans. Pvt Stu Army Trig Corp WWI
Gourley Clema F 2 July 1884 29-Jul-1967  
Gourley Eric H 1909 1909 s/o H K & C
Gourley Howard K 5 March 1880 28-Oct-1953  
Grady Daniel Webster __ May 1866 1939  
Grady Edna S (Stout) 1896 1953 wf/o J Gordon
Grady J Gordon 1896 1963  
Grady Mary Ann (Rumer) 3 Jan 1870 1940 wf/o Daniel W
Grady Martha J (Stout)     wf/o W W Grady
Grady W W      
Griffee Albert 1864 1940  
Griffee Elva Martha (Stryker) 28 March 1881 28-Feb-1960 wf/o Albert
Griffee Glenn 27-Feb-1920 15-Apr-1920 s/o Albert & Elva
Gunter William Roy 1890 1954  
Haney Daisy Belle 8 Feb 1879 30 July 1880  
Hargadine Arthur Leroy 6 July 1888 16-Mar-1956 WWI PFC Co F 32 Engineers
Hargadine Lloyd Arthur 17-Jun-1921 13-Sep-1965 WWII Tech 3HQ Btry 961 Field Arty BN 9 KS
Hargadine Mintie (Barnes) 25-Jun-1901 4-Mar-1964 wf/o Arthur L
Hargadine Tyrell Wayne "Skeeter" no date 4-Sep-1952  
Harper Elizabeth A (Cheneweth) 1830 1923  
Harper Samuel B 1856 1914  
Harrison H Floyd 1912 1966  
Harrison Samuel 18 Aug 1871 17 June 1879 s/o Henry S & Fayetta Clewell
Harrison Thelma V 1915    
Harrison W L 1908 1967  
Hate Lee S   8 June 1895 7m 19d s/o A M & S E
Hate Murvy Clarion 27 March 1868 29 Apr 1880 12y1m2d s/o Peter & Susan
Hate Peter   22 Oct 1896 69 yrs
Heckel Anna 1862 1948  
Heckel Charles M 8 Aug 1890 24-Oct-1963  
Heckel Karl M 1858 1934 Father
Heckel Lydia C 9 Apr 1892 3-Apr-1968 (Star)
Hendricks Delbert E 24-Oct-1912 16-Aug-1973  
Hendricks Dilcy Ellen (Royer) 7-Mar-1917 4-Jul-2001 wf/o Delbert
Herbert Philip 1857 1912  
Hess Lucy J 1839 1914  
Hess Ora May 1879 1959  
Hess S P 1864 1938  
Hess William J 1818 30 Nov 1895 Co F 4th Iowa Infantry
Hickman Hugh A 1853 1921  
Hickman Nan E 1853 1941  
Hill Effie W 9 Oct 1877 25 July 1879 d/o E C & S M
Hill Nancy 1873 1961  
Hill Homer 1866 1913  
Hoover A B 1867 1929  
Hoover Andrew W 27 Jan 1854 10-Jul-1930  
Hoover Caroline (Ashton) 23 July 1857 11-Nov-1951  
Hoover Frances Farley (Atwell) 15 Jan 1847 28-Aug-1908 61y7m13d wf/o Wm D
Hoover Francis Marion "Frank" 5 June 1860 9-Oct-1940 b. Ottumwa, Iowa PHOTO
Hoover infant boy no date no date s/o A & S E
Hoover Mahlon 20 Jan 1815 22 July 1897  
Hoover Rachel (Dimmitt) 11 Nov 1825 1 Feb 1890 69y2m20d wf/o Mahlon
Hoover Samantha (Simmons) 30 Sept 1848 14-May-1918 wf/o Francis Marion PHOTO
Hoover Susan E 25 Nov 1853 1 June 1879  
Hoover William Dimmitt 8 March 1848 30-Nov-1915 67y8m22d
Hower Emma (Compton) 1873 1931  
Huckleberry Andrew J 1883 1956  
Idol Dr Jas. K P 6 Feb 1845 22-Oct-1915  
Idol Edith 1885 1939  
Inscho Harry Lee 1860 1939  
Inscho R. B. 4 Dec 1891 12-Feb-1962 s/o Harry & Sarah
Inscho Edith 1885 1939  
Inscho Sarah Jane 1866 1944  
Jeter Alice P 1862 1941  
Jeter Annie V 1878 1909 d/o T B & M W
Jeter Bessie 18 Oct 1887 15-May-1928 wf/o C H
Jeter Charles H 16 Apr 1881 18-Nov-1941  
Jeter Edwin E 10 Feb 1857 6-Sep-1919  
Jeter Ernest S 1881 1954  
Jeter Mary (Wren) 29 Jan 1856 18-Feb-1944 Mother - wf/o T B
Jeter Mary J 1838 1919  
Jeter Oral Dessie (Estabrook)     wf/o T H
Jeter Stewart 24 July 1888 1-Jul-1957 WWI Pvt Ho Co 34 Inf 7 Div
Jeter Thomas Herbert 28 Apr 1880 __ Nov 1968  
Jeter Tilghman Buford 3 May 1848 8-Mar-1932 Father
Jeter Walter P 1855 1937  
Jones Lottie K 1879 1918 wf/o John D
Kahler G T 1884 1960  
Kelly Elsi B 15 Dec 1856 15-Dec-1941  
Kelly Essie May   29-Jul-1903 2y 17d d/o E B & M A
Kelly Minnie A 22 Oct 1865 29-Jan-1939  
Klady Eva E 1886 1936  
Klady George S 1883 1952  
Klady Lillian B 1859 1928  
Klady Samuel C 1854 1930  
Kline John W 21 Nov 1833 29-Apr-1919 Father
Kline Mary A 13 Oct 1835 19-Jun-1900 Mother
Knowlton Alberta "Bertie" (Walker) 13 July 1883 27-Apr-1920 wf/o Jessie L
Knowlton Jessie Lewis 18 Aug 1884 21-Nov-1961 s/o John Edwin
Lawson Daniel B 1875 1935  
Lawson Geraldine (Jeter) 3-Oct-1912 14-Jun-1901 d/o T
Lawson Hugh 16-Jan-1910 __ Dec 1984  
Lawson Sondra      
Layton A R 1896 1918  
Layton James Robert 14 May 1881 4-Mar-1935  
Layton Leo 24-Jul-1906 24-Jul-1906 s/o J R & N M
Layton Nora Miles 12 Apr 1881 4-Sep-1954  
Layton W W 1847 1925  
Lipp Bessie Olive (Farmer) 3 Jan 1880 17-Jul-1904 wf/o S C
Lipp Fannie M 12 May 1884 __ March 1967  
Lipp Samuel Courtney 1876 1953  
Little infant girl no date no date d/o Dr J M & M Y Little
Livingston Jane M 7 Jan 1876 15 Apr 1892  
Livingston Maria 4 March 1845 13 Jan 1898 (Erected by Woodmen Circle)
Locke Armina   28 Feb 1879 20 y 11m d/o Geo & Margaret
Long Beulah I (Wallace) 15-Nov-1907   wf/o Paul
Long Paul 27-Jun-1905 14-Apr-1958 m. 16 Sept 1925 Lyons, KS
Long Paul Lester 27-Jun-1905 14-Apr-1958 husb/of Beulah
Lott Joy 23-Jan-1911 31-Oct-1911 d/o M A & C E
Maher Alberta 1906 1954  
Maher Alpha P (Ardrey) 5 June 1889 27-Jun-24 Mother m. 18 Apr 1906 St John, KS
Maher William N 14 May 1885 26-Nov-1956 Father
Martin Charles H 26-Jan-1902 8-Jun-1956 Father
Martin Charles H 1874 1949  
Martin Herman Reese 30 Oct 1860 10 Oct 1898 37y 11m 9d
Martin Jessie M 1880 1934  
Martin Mary L 6-Aug-1902   Mother
Martin Earl L 1915 1952 WWII
McClure Irene Allen 1819 1903 wf/o Warren
McClure Warren 1818 1887 GAR
McCord Bertha 8 Aug 1875 6-Jan-1944  
McCord John Nelson 2 Dec 1840 25-Nov-1915 b. Fleming Co, KY
McCord Sarah Frances (Dye) 7 Feb 1853 14-Jan-1917 wf/o J N
McManus Charles H 1838 1917 Co E 5th Ohio Cav.
McManus Martha 1840 1932 wf/o Charles H
McNeal Joseph L 1863 1927  
McNeal Lucy F 1865 1949  
Millard infant boy 4-Sep-1916 4-Sep-1916 s/o S C & L H
Millard Louisa Helen (Matthews) 6 July 1880 18-Dec-1919 Mother
Millard Samuel Clyde 5 March 1882 24-Jun-1952 Father
Mills Katherine 1870 1951  
Mills Louis 1866 1942  
Mitchell Fannie B (Monson) 3 July 1881 30-Apr-1951 wf/o Squire
Mitchell Nira E 1901 16-Apr-1919 d/o S & F B
Mitchell R Dorothy "Dot" 1909 1962 d/o S & F B
Mitchell Squire 1875 1950 s/o George W
Monson Anna May 1879 1884 d/o C M & M D
Monson Charles Morton 2 Jan 1851 19-Apr-1919 s/o Abner L b. Nicholas Co, KY
Monson Lillie Jane (Simmons) 13 Dec 1870 12-Jun-1948 b. Albion Co, IN
Monson Mary Delilah (Stout) 25 Dec 1848 21-Aug-1920 wf/o C M
Monson William Current 12 Nov 1865 11-Mar-1948 b. Harrison Co, KY
Moore Troy Terry 11-Jan-1938 20-Nov-1960 Kans. CPL US Marine Corps Res
Mosher Carl 1892 Apr 11 1981 Apr 03 s/o T S & Mary
Mosher Ellen (infant) 1917 Aug 20 dau/o Carl & Olga (Bressler)
Mosher James Samuel 1945 Aug 10 1985 Jul 12 son/o Carl & Zella (Stout)
Mosher Margaret Ellen (infant) 1921 Oct 10 dau/o Carl & Olga (Bressler)
Mosher Zella (Stout) 1906 Apr 30 1994 Apr 11 2nd wf/o Carl
Mosher Mary E 1 Nov 1858 20-Nov-1910 wf/o T S
Mosher Rev Thomas S 21 June 1889 3-Jan-1948  
Mounday Amanda M 1856 1932 Mother
Mounday Hugh E 1857 1937 Father
Mounday Julia Zoe 1895 1923  
Muir David T, MD 1870 1940  
Muir Harriet M 1870 1949  
Muir Hillard Wood 1906 1965  
Mullins Peter Michael   16-Apr-1944 s/o Retta
Mullins Rhetta (Rhees) 1911 1950 Mother
Myers Bertha (Britain) 1890 8-Mar-1913 1st wf/o N S
Myers Marion Gerald 11-Apr-1911 10-Dec-1973 s/o N S & Bertha
Myers Nevin Sanford 2 Apr 1890 27-Jun-1970 s/o U W & M A
Myers Virginia (Jeter) 17-Aug-1910 23-Mar-1994 wf/o M G
Myers Dena (Monson) 27 Oct 1890 13-Sep-1972 2nd wf/o N S
Newby Cassie 1875 1940 Mother
Newby Charles W 1870 1956 Father
Newby Elva 1897 1907  
Nodurft Fred 18 Nov 1883 __ Jan 1977  
Nodurft Grace E (Troyer) 20 July 1888 16 Dec 19__ wf/o Fred m. 10 July 1910 at Little River, KS
Oliver Alice M 1859 1928 Mother of Belle Caul
O'Neill Eva 1890 1948  
O'Neill Harry 1883 1946  
O'Neill John 1847 10-Jul-1916 69y 4m 6d
O'Neill John H 1879 1951  
O'Neill Lizzie M   27 Apr 1875 d/o John & Melissa
O'Neill Maude M 29 Jan 1888 14 Sept 1888 d/o John & Melissa
O'Neill Melissa J (Harper)   21-Nov-1906 55y 20d wf/o John
Oswald infant boy   8 July 1892 1y 3m 18d s/o C B & Jennie M
Ou (Ow?) Samuel Gilbert 4 Oct 1807 31 March 1887 79y 5m 26d
Page infant boy no date no date s/o Mr & Mrs Page - no other data
Page Matilda A (Shepherd) 1879 1950  
Page George O 1886 1948  
Page Ray M 1895 1976 Photo
Page Emma L. 1898 1982 Photo
Partington Elizabeth Almira (Bowman) 4 Oct 1849 30-Dec-1926 wf/o John W
Partington John W 24 Apr 1847 14-Apr-1936 s/o James Wilson
Penick Mary F (Williams) 1864 1936 Feb 20 wf/o Porter K
Penick Porter K 1856 1917 husb/o Mary F
Penick Ida 1884 1908 d.o P K & M F
Phillips Clarence M 18 June 1891 14-Mar-1948  
Phillips Etta L 16 Feb 1888 24-Nov-1967  
Phillips Leon Boyd 7-May-1951 13-Jun-1951  
Piehler Elmer R 1893 1918 WWI Co B 110 Eng 35 Div - Died in France
Piehler Emma M 1867 1942  
Piehler Gladys L 15 Oct 1899 21 Oct 1899  
Piehler Paul R 1859 1927  
Powell Ernest Franklin 28 Jan 1893 9-Apr-1955 Father - Cpl Co E 137 Inf 35 Div WWI
Powell Loulie Alice (Smith) 8 Aug 1899 5-Feb-1957 Mother
Powell no name no date no date Corp. Co D 23 MO Infantry
Price David M 19 Jan 1875 3-Aug-1927  
Proffitt Alice E 1902 1924  
Proffitt Clinton 22-Oct-1920 28-Jan-1997 s/o Arthur & Lydia
Proffitt David 23 Oct 1882 13-May-1955 Father s/o J S & P
Proffitt Hugh Melvin "Basil" 8 Aug 1898 4-Jul-1954 & 2 infant daus - no data
Proffitt John Smith 12 March 1859 6-Feb-1947 s/o J M & B E
Proffitt Myrtle Alice (Davis) 23 July 1892 13-Aug-1957 Mother wf/o David
Proffitt Prudence (Phillips) 8 Aug 1861 10-Jun-1945 wf/o John S
Proffitt Shirley Beth (Hoffman) 31-Oct-1923 __ May 1980 wf/o Clinton
Randol Ralph 1899 1905  
Rathbun Marshall Riley 15 Nov 1861 7-Feb-1917 s/o G M & T A
Rathbun Mary Elizabeth (Kline) 29 March 1869 19-Dec-1944 wf/o Marshall R
Read Effie Nettie 1872 1938 wf/o R J
Read infant boy   23-Sep-1906 s/o Garfield & Matilda
Read infant boy   11-Oct-1907 s/o Garfield & Matilda
Read R J 1874 1934  
Read Robert 11 Sept 1845 11-Jul-1915  
Read Susan 19 Feb 1854 18-Dec-1916 wf/o Robert
Rees baby no date no date no other info
Rees Bessie L 8 May 1887 __ Sept 1970  
Rees Guy L 1882 1953  
Reeves Minnie 1879 1944  
Reeves Oral 1873 1926  
Reimer Alaminda C 1841 1917  
Reimer Ella M 22 Nov 1871 2-Mar-1902  
Reimer Jacob A 12 Jan 1866 17-Jun-1960  
Reimer John no date no date Co I 153 PA Inf GAR
Reimer Leonard B 26 Feb 1895 7-May-1966  
Reimer Myrtle Bell 26 Jan 1886 29-Jun-1964  
Reimer Pearl F (Piehler) 28 March 1895 __ Sept 1986 wf/o L B
Rinner Charles 1860 1948  
Rinner Mary C   16-Nov-1903 37y 3m 9d wf/o Charles
Roberts Dingheea 1835 1911  
Robinson Virgil A 14-Jan-1929 15-Sep-1995  
Ross Carrie A (Shepherd) 12 June 1886 __ Feb 1976 wf/o W A
Ross Eva (Werner) 1900 no date  
Ross Frank W 9 Nov 1858 27-Nov-1927 s/o Catherine Smith
Ross George 1874 1961  
Ross Ina L 19 July 1866 12-Jan-1942 wf/o William
Ross John 1848 1924 Photo
Ross John B 27-Oct-1903 21-Sep-1905  
Ross Manley L 24 Dec 1899 __ Sep 1967  
Ross Mary E 1879 1955 wf/o George
Ross Sarah Ellen (Fair) 1851 1915 wf/o John   Photo
Ross Thelma 3 Dec 1895 20 Jan 1896  
Ross W A "Bert" 1885 1961  
Ross William 18 Aug 1861 12-Jan-1942 s/o Catherine Smith
Ross May 13 May 1868 29-Nov-1930  
Royer Ellen N (Snay) 8 Nov 1864 10-Jan-1938 wf/o Jacob M
Royer Jacob M 7 Feb 1863 29-May-1948 b. Seneca Co, Ohio
Salter Clinton Adelbert 28 May 1876 6-Aug-1956  
Salter Edith Leonore (Proffitt) Salter 17-Nov-1902 27-Dec-1994 wf/o JP Duncan wf/o O Salter
Salter Henry Orville 17-Feb-1912 22-Apr-1995 s/o C A & I M
Salter Ida May (Simmons) 1 May 1882 28-May-1966 wf/o C A
Sandt F W 1845 1903 GAR
Sandt Matilda 1844 1932  
Sandt Susanna 1810 1899 wf/o Jeremiah
Seward George 6 July 1849 19-Apr-1937  
Seward Leoni Bertha (Compton) 1871 1947 wf/o W E
Seward Lydia "Lyde" (Reagan) 8 March 1849 1935 wf/o George
Seward William "Elbert" 18 Nov 1869 1951  
Shaw Kathryn (Ross) 4 Nov 1893 10-Mar-1960  
Shepherd Alta (Bradley) 5 Feb 1891 Nov-1980 wf/o Claude T
Shepherd Bessie R 5 Jan 1883 16-Jul-1944 Mother
Shepherd Claude Thomas 24 July 1881 28-Oct-1960  
Shepherd Joseph Ball 1 Jan 1842 17-Apr-1920  
Shepherd Robert B, Sr 18 Apr 1874 24-Nov-1966 Father wf/o R B, Sr
Shepherd Susan (Davis) 4 June 1843 28-Aug-1930 wf/o Joseph Ball
Shuyler Fred 31-Oct-1907 16-Oct-1997  
Shuyler infant boy   29-Aug-1935 s/o Fred & Pauline
Shuyler Pauline 25-Sep-1910 __ May 1982 wf/o Fred
Simmons Allen 4 Dec 1841 27-Apr-1917 s/o Abijah B & Margaret
PHOTO
Simmons George Milo 28 Aug 1874 17-Jul-1958 s/o Allen & Hannah
PHOTO
Simmons Hannah (Kutcher) 22 March 1845 5-May-1932 wf/o Allen - m. Noble Co, IN
PHOTO
Simmons Mabel E (Kelley) 7 May 1885 8-Nov-1960 wf/o G M  PHOTO
Simmons Melvin G 10-Mar-1905 12-Oct-1905 s/o G M & M E
Smith Arthur Irvin 13 Apr 1886 14-Jan-1944  
Smith C V 1915 1916 s/o Arthur & Ella
Smith Catherine (Knop) Ross 1837 1917 wf/o John S
Smith Ella Maud 7 Apr 1886 26-May-1936 wf/o Arthur I
Smith John S 1838 1912  
Smith Margaret 1928 1949  
Smith Nannie Maude (Hays) 31 Aug 1862 23-Feb-1926 wf/o Wm H
Smith William Henry 31 March 1859 22-Oct-1918 m. 1880 Henry Co, Kentucky
Snay Jane M Bauder 15 Feb 1857 20 Dec 1885 Brother & Sister on stone
Snay William F 14 Feb 1863 27-Jan-1918  
Sowers Bessie Luella 21 Feb 1888 __ Dec 1978 Mom
Sowers Grover Cleveland 13 Nov 1884 3-Apr-1954 Dad
Sportsman Mary E 1874 1920 wf/o C L
Stanfield Albert L 1872 1950  
Stanfield Maggie E 1876 1957  
Stauffer Oliver B 1850 1915  
Stauffer Rachel H 1852 19 July 1886 wf/o O B
Stauffer Roscoe C 1878 1900  
Steinmetz Catherine E 2 Dec 1839 10 Feb 1898 wf/o Gideon
Steinmetz Edwin F 1848 1908 GAR
Steinmetz Frederica (Godshalk) 1846 1932  
Steinmetz Olive A 1872 1959  
Steinmetz Samuel Jacob 1866 1939  
Stewart Alice A 1865 1889 d/o R B & A
Stewart Angeline 1837 1883 wf/o R B
Stewart Eva E 1861 1885 d/o R B & A
Stewart Grace   9-Jun-1906 d/o R O & M A
Stewart Mary Adeline 1870 1958 wf/o Robert O
Stewart R B 1828 1914  
Stewart Rev James 1793 1887  
Stewart Robert O 1857 1936  
Stone Bob 7-May-1934 12-Mar-1939 s/o George & Nina
Stout Adaline Ella (Davis) 3 July 1871 __ Nov 1921 wf/o Thomas T   Photo
Stout Anna (Ross) 26 Mar 1871 20-Oct-1938 wf/o James L
Stout Eleanor C   1 March 1893 22y 7m wf/o James M
Stout Eula (Smith) 4-Jan-1911 7-Jan-1990 wf/o Glenn D
Stout Glenn Davis 30-Jun-1907 11-Mar-1979 s/o Thomas T
Stout James Lindsay 21 Sept 1871 9-Dec-1949  
Stout Laura Belle (Hess) 1869 1957 wf/o Wm Mason
Stout Lillie M (Piehler) 19 Dec 1891 20-Jan-1976 wf/o Jessie B
Stout Mary Eliz. (Proffitt) 5 Feb 1888 23-Jun-1969 wf/o Wm S
Stout Mary Sue (Roberson) 1857 1934 wf/o Samuel Parke   Photo
Stout Samuel Parke 30 Apr 1851 27-Apr-1908 s/o L & C Z   Photo
Stout Sarah Ann (Caywood) 19 Nov 1840 1922 2nd wf/o S C   Photo
Stout Shipman Craig 15 Nov 1832 9-Dec-1904 s/o Wm P & M   Photo
Stout Thomas Orval 1898 1918 s/o T T & A E   Photo
Stout Thomas Thornton 1865 1950  
Stout William 16 Feb 1826 14 July 1887  
Stout William Mason 1860 1946 s/o Shipman Craig
Stout Jessie Ball 1876 1945 s/o Samuel P & Mary S
Stout Elinor C (Stoops)   1893 Mar 01 wf/o James Mason Stout
Stout James Melvin 1904 1925 s/o Thomas Thornton & Adeline E   Photo
Stout William Spurgeon 1889 1964  
Stutz Barbara L. Apr 4, 1960 Jan 6, 1992 Married Dec 12, 1985 Together Forever
Stutz Vernon L., Jr. Mar 15, 1953 Sep 5, 1991 Married Dec 12, 1985 Together Forever
Stueby Henry   21 Dec 1891 52y 2m 11d
Sweet Dennis 16 July 1855 30-Nov-1943  
Thompson Susie (Barnhart) 1903 1-Mar-1947  
Tucker Elizabeth A (Veatch) 25 Sept 1841 1930 wf/o George H
Tucker George H 6 May 1839 6-Jan-1910 Co E 1st Ind Cavalry
Tucker John R 17 Oct 1879 6-Nov-1928 s/o G H & E A
Tuttle Abbigail 1846 19__  
Tuttle Daniel 1845 1931  
Valentine Betty Lue 1929 1937  
Valentine Mary 1854 1930 Mother
Valentine Olin 10 Sept 1891 __ June 1967 WWI
Valentine Anson R 1847 1927 Father
Vincent Fayette   6 Jan 1892 47y 2m 25d
Vincent Carrie 1859 1893  
Vincent Eva 1872 1962 Mother
Vincent Frank Edward 1884 1962  
Vincent Harvey B 1822 1906  
Vincent J Clark 1878 1947  
Vincent John E 1945 1963  
Vincent Joseph C 23-Dec-1917 1-Mar-1918  
Vincent Mary 1856 1944  
Vincent Mary Alice (Jeter) 1886 1960 wf/o Frank Edward
Vincent Maude I 14 Oct 1876 1-Feb-1918  
Vincent Myrta 1881 1885  
Vincent Oscar B 1858 1936  
Vincent William R no date no date 18y 6m s/o F & R J
Vincent Winford 1892 3 Feb 1892 21d s/o F & R J
Vincent Roxie J 23 Sept 1851 15 Dec 1898  
Wagner Paul   16-Oct-1905 infant s/o Viat & Allie
Wait Charles W   18 Feb 1887 26y7m1d s/o N & I
Wait Chester A   31 Oct 1887 29y10m19d s/o N & I
Wait Hiram 15 July 1792 30 June 1882  
Wait Isabelle (Jones) 4 Nov 1830 1-Dec-1916 wf/o Norman
Wait Norman 1898 1902 Sp Am War Co K 12 Michigan Infantry
Waite Elizabeth S 1866 1963  
Waite Lyman B 1855 1924  
Waknitz Charles L 25 Aug 1867 17-Feb-1933  
Waknitz Sophia D 18 Oct 1879 29-Jan-1968  
Walker Charles O 26-Mar-1907 20-Nov-1958 WWII Kans. Spa 2 Usnr
Walker Donald M 1931 1947 A scout
Walker Elizabeth (Tope) 5 July 1835 13-Dec-1923 wf/o Reason
Walker Esther 1904    
Walker George W 1855 1922  
Walker Reason 25 Jan 1830 13-Feb-1921 Co C 70 Ill Infantry
Walker W H   4 Feb 1898 10m1d s/o G W & M E
Walker Mary E 1857 1949 wf/o G W
Wallace Ira N 6 Oct 1879 20-Jan-1955  
Wallace LuElla (Simmons) 16 Sept 1885 17-Apr-1973 wf/o Ira N
Ward Clarence Ellsworth 25 Aug 1862 1946 s/o H M & L A
Ward Frederick A "Freddie" 8 May 1887 25 Jan 1895 s/o C E & Maggie
Ward Henry Martin 13 Dec 1838 12-Dec-1912  
Ward LaVilla M (Schroll) 1876 1927 2nd wf/o Clarence E
Ward Lorin Eads 6-Jun-1905 1961 s/o R A & Merna
Ward Louisa A (Burras) 29 Jan 1844 1923 wf/o Henry Martin
Ward Maggie no date no date  
Ward Maggie (Bradley) 22 Sept 1866 22 June 1892 29y 9m wf/o Clarence E
Ward Merna (Eads) 11 Jan 1884 1940 wf/o Ralph A
Ward Ralph Austin 13 May 1881 1963 s/o H M & L A
Werner Edith Maud 22 Oct 1877 14-Mar-1965 wf/o M C
Werner Gladys L 18-Feb-1907 15-Oct-1910 d/o M C & E M
Werner Mary A (Larch) 18 March 1812 18-Aug-1902 wf/o Abraham
Werner Milton Calvin 11 Dec 1873 22-Nov-1944 s/o Moses
Werner Moses 1 Sept 1839 __ March 1922 Co I 153 PA Inf GAR
Werner Susanna (Kauffmann) 1834 1916 2nd wf/o Moses
Werner William H 20 May 1837 4-Mar-1906 Co A 153 PA Inf GAR s/o Moses
Whitaker Willie   23 March 1885 2y1m2d s/o J & E
Whiting Margaret M 22 Apr 1875 no date  
Whiting William H 28 March 1868 19-Jun-1949  
Whitt Rhea E 1901 30-Jul-1902 11m 11d d/o Milbourne L & Jane C (Caul)
Wilhite Ernest Dale 12-Sep-1937 5-Apr-1960 Korean Conflict Mo A 3C USAF
Wilhite Sandra J 1960 1960  
Willett Delpha 1871 1945 d/o Thomas & Sarah A b. Poweshiek Co, IA
Willett Frances (Coyne) 1882 1948  
Willett Rowe 1873 1940  
Willett Sarah A 1836 1922  
Willett Thomas J 1837 1909 Sgt Co F 140 Ill Inf GAR
Willett Wertie 1868 1948 b. Mercer Co, Ill
Williams Ira 1887 1914  
Williams Omer 1889 1910  
Zile Margaret V   10 March 1877 39y 4m 5d wf/o Joseph
Zile Clement F 1876 1879  

Home




This page was updated: Saturday, April 9, 2005

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated in any way without consent.

© 2005 by Ann Bush

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all copied and/or printed material.
All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!

This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb