Kansas Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage

Blooming Grove Cemetery
Russell County, Kansas

Located three miles south and one-half mile east of I-70, Exit 193,
south of Bunker Hill, Russell County, Kansas

This is the final resting place for many of our Arnel family’s relatives. Because of this, we decided to make a record of as much history of the cemetery as possible.We have put this in the form of a book (not for profit, just copying and mailing costs) and would be glad to share photos and/or information.

The current (2002) caretaker, Ray Ruby, has provided us with a copy of the original deed, minutes of meetings and burial information. By using that information and photographs, we have tried to determine where the interments actually are.

Please remember that we have tried to transcribe the handwriting of those who were recording the information. At times it was not possible to read the notations clearly. Many times the names were spelled more than one way. The monuments were also carefully interpreted. When there are errors, please contact us and we will correct our records.
Transcribed and Submitted by Karen Arnel

LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
BORN
DIED
MAIDEN NAME
LOT #
Anderson Daughter 1905 1905   61
Arnel Opal Maxine 1933 1933   27
Arnel William J. 1944 1944   27
Arnel Basil E. 1902 1981   39
Arnel Donald Ray 1942 1951   39
Arnel Margaret 1907 1974 Lewis 39
Arnel Otis Meade, Sr. 1933 2001   42
Bond Catherine 1846 1908   29
Bond Earl J. 1907 1908   29
Bond James 1848 1897   29
Bond Maggie 1871 1889   29
Bond Catherine 1919 1929   37
Bond Emma J. 1881 1967   37
Bond Emma J. 1921 1939   37
Bond George J. 1919 1919   37
Bond Robert 1869 1938   37
Bond Alice 1876 1961   44
Clow Charles A. 1939 1939   27
Cullen Frances 1866 1891   35
Dandy Still born 1907 1907   46
Ehrlich Leroy 1940 1981   10
Ehrlich Ada Marie 1921 1953 Lewis 23
Ehrlich Leroy Chester 1913 1948   23
Fischer Karl 1829 1910   15
Fisher Karoline 1828 1907 Enders 16
Gemmer Andrew 1893 1893   14
Gemmer Caroline   1928   14
Gemmer Infant son 1895 1895   14
Gemmer Joannette 1855 1893   14
Gemmer Maria 1891 1892   14
Harbaugh Helen Edna 1910 1911   64
Heim Infant son 1887 1887   30
Heim John 1846 1923   30
Heim Mary 1853 1915 Pfister 30
Hoke Alace 1871 1884   48
Hoke Lucy 1843 1889   48
Hupfer Clarence 1904 1961   11
Hupfer Mildred 1912 1991 Stumpff 11
Hupfer Beverely 1933 1933   13
Hupfer Emma 1878 1927 Heim 13
Hupfer Jacob 1868 1927   13
Hupfer Jacob 1825 1912   31
Hupfer Mary 1832 1897   31
Hupfer Earl 1901 1901   46
Hupfer Gladys 1922 1991   53
Knoblauch Albert   1905   51
Koch Fred 1839 1918   22
Koch Fredricka 1841 1919   22
Letsch Walter 1920 1922   12
Letsch William 1918 1918   12
Letsch Anna 1869 1904   28
Lewis Billy Ray 1937 1937   26
Lewis Floyd Samuel 1913 1970   26
Lewis Anna M. 1886 1963 Wehrli 27
Lewis Frederick Alex. 1919 1919   27
Lewis Sam A. 1879 1947   27
McCandless Susanah 1802 1894   66
Mener Muise   1925   46
Menzies Joseph 1842 1917   36
Menzies Mary 1835 1915   36
Menzies Susan & Son 1843 1877   36
Ohlemeier Henry J. 1867 1959   21
Ohlemeier Ida 1872 1913   21
Row Infant son 1884 1884   66
Row Robert 1839 1897   66
Ruby Baby   1918   16
Ruby Edward Z. 1854 1939   16
Ruby Priscilla 1863 1939 Wentz 16
Ruby Russell E. A. 1885 1885   16
Ruby Elias 1829 1910   18
Ruby Milton M.   1915   18
Ruby Susanna 1826 1895 Kessler 18
Ruby Tabby M. 1844 1886   18
Shilts Helen 1926 1926   68
Shirley Child   1911   52
Steinbring Caroline 1803 1886   20
Steinbring Herman 1840 1908   20
Steinle Frederick 1835 1914   12
Thomas Caroline E. 1889 1929   38
Thomas Edith 1920 1920   38
Thomas Siegfried H. 1879 1956   38
Waymaster Elsie 1916 1916   12
Wehrli Verena 1813 1901 Bolliger 49
Wehrli Jacob 1848 1930   50
Wehrli Jacob R. 1897 1977   50
Wehrli Katherine 1857 1920 Bitzegaio 50
Wehrli Verena May 1843 1914   62
Wells Infant son 1886 1886   19
Wells Jessie C. 1874 1888   19
Wheeler/Wilder Mary J. 1876 1909   36
White Anna Marie 1921 1921   20
White H. A.       36
Williams Infant son 1900 1900   67

LOTS PURCHASED -
NO INTERMENTS:
NAME LOT #
Dusman 17
Wentz, Adam 32
Thomas, S. F. 33
Sweed, Missouri 34
Russell, Wm. H. 47
Doniker, Chas. P. 63
Kessler, Michael 65

Home




This page was updated: 9/8/02 4:55:01 PM

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated in any way without consent.

© 2002 by Ann Bush

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all copied and/or printed material.
All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!

This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb