Kansas Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage

Greenwood Cemetery
Wabaunsee County Kansas
Partial Listing
Submitted by: Susan Hastings


Wherever there is a notation in the Remarks that says "Photo" that means that a photo of that marker is available.
Susie has offered to furnish anyone that is interested a photo via email. What a nice gesture! Thanks, Susie.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME
DATE OF
BIRTH
DATE OF
DEATH

REMARKS
RAINE John T. 7-28-1849 3-22-1918
RAINE Margaret J. 12-12-1852 6-11-1921 "his wife"
RAINE John F. 1874 1887
RAINE Thomas E. 1878 1879
RAINE George 5-2-1828 4-20-1880 "age 52 years" Underneath it says "mother" and some inscription that's difficult to read
RAINE Grandpa 7-3-1826 12-28-1910
VIVIEN Lewis 1852 1933 "father"
VIVIEN Ann 1855 1932 "mother"
VIVIEN Walter L. 1884 1959
WELLS Loyd W. 11-21-1912 2-21-1952 (photo) KANSAS TE4 975 FIELD ARTY BN WORLD WAR II
WELLS Margaret 1886 1945 (photo)
WELLS James E. 1889 1949 (photo)
WELLS Glen E. 1909 1975 (photo)
HLADKEY Garnett J. 7-13-1916 12-22-1999 (photo)
HLADKEY Margaret E. 1-30-1917 9-28-1998 (photo)
HLADKEY Judy

unmarked
AUMANN Henry O. 1870 1909 (photo)
AUMANN Maude M. 1875 1922 (photo)
LYTLE Emoline 1863 1942 (photo)
LYTLE Columbus 1856 1918 (photo)
LYTLE Earl Oscar 10-20-1904 1-11-1965 (photo) MISSOURI PVT BTRY E 65 COAST ARTY
LYTLE Ruth L. 5-19-1900 4-23-1901 (photo)
LYTLE Ray V. 5-19-1900 4-18-1904 (photo)
LYTLE Mary Ann 1888 1953 (photo)
LYTLE John F. 1883 1940 (photo)
LYTLE Floyd E. 1907 1978 "married 2-18-1928" (photo)
LYTLE Laura W. 1907 2001 "married 2-18-1928" (photo)
WILSON C. Bert 1883 1973
WILSON Nettie 1887 1983
WILSON Alvina 1915 1937
GOLLADAY Dorothy UHLRIG 6-28-1896 4-25-1989
UHLRIG August C. H. 1867 1935
RAINE Effie (F. E.?) 1867 1887
RAINE Mandie 1887 1887
RAINE Guy 1892 1895
RAINE Cassie A. 1856 1897
BARKUS Infant

infant son of E. T. and M.C. no dates
GAITHER Lewis P. 1859 1944
GAITHER Bertha L. 1857 1934
BERNWITTER Gottfried 1884 1889
BERNWITTER John G. 1831 1906
BERNWITTER Mary 1850 1922
BERNWITTER Fred J. 1885 1974
HOLMES Andrew J. 1829 1892
VAN SYCKLE Catherine S. 1829 1897
VAN SYCKLE Gertrude 1864 1879
WALL Galvin Luther Mar 3 1935
OKLAHOMA PRIVATE 4 REGIMENT US Marines
HAMMERLIN Clyde J 1938 1938
HAMMERLIN Rita 1945 1945
HAMMERLIN Lola M. 1945

GEHRING Frank 3-30-1878 10-26-1957
GEHRING Joseph Alivene 4-18-1891 3-13-1933 "god is with us"
GEHRING infant 8-18-1921 8-18-1921 infant son of F & J
GRIFFIN Hopace 2-18-1827 2-13-1907
GRIFFIN Fanny Gabel 8-31-1824 4-13-1894
GRIFFIN Nettie Griffin Child 9-11-1857 2-27-1936
REICHERT Maude 1873 1959
REICHERT John 1862 1950
REICHERT Perl

no dates
REICHERT Fanny

no dates
KOHLER Jacob 8-15-1815 8-13-1899
MOSES Mary E. 12-3-1906
(photo) "age 61 yrs 2 mo 4 days in memory of our loving mother"
MOSES John H.
died 3-29-1901 (photo) "age 60 yrs 4 mo 14 days gone but not forgotten"
STAMBAUGH John W. 2-22-1859 2-3-1902 (photo)
STAMBAUGH Joanna H. 2-21-1866 11-5-1948 (photo)
STAMBAUGH baby 1950 1950
SCHLEIF Irene M 12-11-1919 3-2-1920 "dau of Wm & Pauline"
BRAUN Pauline 1890 1986
BRAUN William E. 1879 1947
SCHLEIF Elmer F. H. 3-14-1912 7-6-1973 KS PVT US ARMY WWII
GREEN Mildred 1904 1920 (photo)
GREEN Robert 1862 1929 (photo)
GREEN Virgil 1905 1920 (photo)
TYLER Fannie 1851 1944
TYLER Lewis 1848 1918 (big peony plants here)
JOHNSTON Mrs. Hilda 1-5-1876 3-14-1903
LEONHART Caroline 3-8-1852 6-29-1903
LEONHART Gow 3-23-1842 12-10-1918
STAMBAUGH Laurene A. 4-3-1906 9-23-1906 "our darling" dau Mr. & Mrs. W.K. STAMBAUGH
WYKER Lester M. 5-31-1905 6-4-1907 "son of GR and LJ WYKER"
WYKER Henry 11-15-1827 2-18-1909
WYKER Kathryn Thompson 12-18-1833 3-17-1908 "his wife"
SCHLEIF Elsie M. D. 5-8-1856 10-2-1922 "mother"
SCHLEIF August W. C. 2-1-1845 11-12-1911 "father"
FEILKOPF August 1876 1913
FEILKOPF Ernest 1842 1919
FEILKOPF Mary 1848 1912
CRAWFORD Merrill 11-1-1952 9-15-1995 "beloved father & companion"
CRAWFORD A. Seger 1914 1991
CRAWFORD Dorothy D. 1917 1988
WYKER Mathias 1860 1917
WYKER Gennie May 1868 1951
WELLS Fredrick W. 1897 1913 (photo)
MILLER Fred 5-13-1858 11-24-1910
MILLER Louise 10-1-1861 10-4-1935
SEELE infant
1917 "dau R & A"
SEELE Augusta 1885 1961
SEELE Robert 1874 1949
SEELE Edith Ann 1914 1990
SEELE Robert B. 1921 1996
HOLZ Fred E. 1895 1987 "married 11-9-1922"
HOLZ Clara 1902 1999 "married 11-9-1922"
ARAND Fred J. 9-9-1874 5-5-1960
ARAND Anna 6-23-1875 12-24-1949 "his wife"
ARAND Ida 1897 1987
ARAND Walter 1898 1978 "parents of Harvey & Lillie"
BERNWITTER Lillian 5-5-1912 12-2-1995 "married 2-19-1932"
BERNWITTER John C. 7-23-1910 5-7-2000 "married 2-19-1932" "parents of Jack and Shirley"
HARRIS Wesley 1857 1921 "father"
HARRIS Ella 1855 19__ "mother"
HARRIS Henry 1891 1932
HARRIS William 1902 1902
RUTSCHMANN Xavier 10-10-1842 5-8-1921
RUTSCHMANN Catherine 8-16-1853 8-3-1940 "his wife"
RUTSCHMANN Fred 10-9-1883 2-26-1958 "their son"
BIESTERFELDT Conrad 2-17-1838 2-12-1920 4 cavalry
BIESTERFELDT Karolina 4-14-8141 4-30-1925 "his wife" "at rest"
BIESTERFELDT Marvin G. 1933 1934
BEASTERFELD Christena 1930 1930
BEASTERFELD George W. 3-22-1894 12-13-1950
BEASTERFELD August W. "Gus" 9-16-1905 1-21-1992
BEATSTERFELD Andy 1901 1963
SAUER Gus & Etta 1919

SAUER Etta G. (or C.) 1886 1933 "at rest"
SAUER GUSTAV W. 1883 1963 "at rest"
MURPHY Moses 1-27-1845 2-11-1917 "married 12-28-1890"
MURPHY Adele Marchand 6-6-1887 10-14-1945
MURPHY Byron E. 8-2-1921
"married 6-24-1951"
MURPHY Gabonna J. Newcomer 12-23-1930 9-7-1999 "parents of Ted & Shelley"
MURPHY ELMER E. 1897 1977 "married 12-30-1925"
MURPHY MINNIE A. 1898 1981
AMES Elisha 1845 1946 "at rest"
AMES Rosetta 1850 1911 "his wife"
AMES Irwin W. 2-7-1927 2-14-1998 "heart of gold"

Home   |  Wabaunsee County Page


b-bar.jpg - 6203 Bytes


This page was updated: 8/30/01 6:02:17 AM

This site may be freely linked but not duplicated in any way without consent.

© 2001 by Ann Bush

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all copied and/or printed material.
All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!

This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb