Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Hosted by RootsWeb, 
the oldest & largest FREE genealogical site. 
Click here to visit RootsWeb.
COMANCHE COUNTY, KANSAS: HISTORY & GENEALOGY
Bibliography     Biography     Cemeteries     Churches    Cities & Towns     Clubs     Contributors     Diamond Jubilee    Events     FAQ     Genealogy     Guest Book - Sign     Guest Book - View     History     Links     Maps     News Articles     Newspapers     Opry     Photos     Poetry     Queries     Records     Resources    Satellite Images     Schools     Search     Veterans     HOME
Civil War Veterans   Gravestones of Veterans   Heritage Park Memorial   Home Front   Memorial Rose Garden   Photos of Veterans   Research Sources   Spanish-American War   World War I   World War I Casualties   World War II   World War II Casualties   Undeclared Wars: Korean, Vietnam and the Gulf Wars  

World War I, Comanche County, Kansas


The Western Star, June 15, 1917.

Complete List of Comanche-co.'s "Boys of 1917"

On "Registration Day" June 5, a total of 591 persons registered in Comanche-co., Kansas, as follows:

Avilla Township:

Arnett, Roy C.
Bennett, Clarence J.
Bennett, Emmett
Bullock, E. A.
Blount, Clide A.
Beeley, Ralph H.
Bauer, Harley O.
Boshell, Harry V.
Bratcher, Thomas J.
Condra, Clarence
Coles, Robert T.
Cummings, Ira L.
Dunn, Harrison L.
Dunn, Robert
Deewall, Roy E.
Groves, Jacob B.
Goodale, Arthur A.
Hackney, William R.
Harmon, William E.
Harter, Frank V.
Heft, Clyde
Heft, Wix
Herd, Jesse J.
Herd, George R.
Huck, George
Huck, Ostwalt
Hackney, Richard W.
Hart, George, H.
Heft, Waldo H.
Knecht, Paul W.
Kindsvater, Jake
Lytle, Loren R.
Long, Ralph N.
Morris, Aubrey
Miller, Ernest W.
Metzger, Edward
May, Perry A.
Morris, Jasper L.
Nunn, Loyd
Overocker, Donald J.
Oller, Roy W.
Oller, Albert C.
Patterson, Melvin E.
Poteet, William E.
Poltera, Andy J.
Sims, Claude E.
Scholle, Frank P.
Scholle, Charley A.
Schrock, Olly
Stark, Joseph B.
Tier, Ralph
Troyer, Ralph
Unruh, Noah
Unruh, Leo
Unruh, John
Woodward, Clyde O.
Waller, Henry T.
Wedel, Jacob


Coldwater Township:

Alderdice, James H.
Alford, Ira T.
Alderdice, Victor J.
Adkins, Ralph E.
Behler, Elbert E.
Bates, Lewis H.
Blair, Ulysses G.
Burnett, Howard
Babb, Joseph R.
Bowker, Herbert
Baker, Howard
Bratcher, James R.
Beeley, Allen L.
Booth, Lloyd H.
Byers, C. W.
Butcher, Ward H.
Baker, David L.
Baldwin, Leslie A.
Billings, Luther
Byars, Clarence E.
Bird, Benjamin H.
Beeney, Charles L.
Brew, Walter G.
Billings, Harry T.
Brown, George R.
Crawford, James E.
Cromley, Roy L.
Cromley, Frank G.
Canfield, John H.
Cook, Walter, L.
Crawford, Edward T.
Campbell, Chester A.
Corkery, Phil S.
Crawford, Jess
Darroch, Abe Henry
Darroch, William W.
Deyoe, Grover C.
Dunlop, William F.
Deewall, Hiram R.
Eaton, Arthur G.
Emerson, Clarence J.
Eaton, Clarence R.
Elvin, Alfred T.
Ellis, Roy W.
Franks, Willard J.
Franklin, Edgar L.
Fisher, Emmett H.
Gilchrist, Sylvester J.
Gordon, William A.
Guizlo, Charles E.
Guinn, James L.
George, Bert F.
Hadley, J. Wilbur
Holland, Harry L.
Hall, Howard S.
Holmes, Orlo S.
Hendershot, George B.
Hadley, Tom
Hadley, Gurney T.
Holland, Lewis E.
Hecht, Ernest C.
Helton, Grover
Hall, Frank B.
Haws, Lewis C.
Henderson, Homer C.
Hase, Fred C.
Hecht, Ruben L.
Hill, John H.
Hills, Ivan J.
Harbaugh, Edward P.
Harbaugh, Fred B.
Hughes, Charles M.
Howard, Louis E.
Hiner, Chester I.
Hecht, John C.
Hoofer, Asa F.
Hadley, Butler
Holderby, Hiram G.
Harris, John C.
Holloway, James P.
Huffman, Jacob C.
Johnson, Roy O.
Joines, Charles E.
Johnson, George
Jackson, Chilles C.
Johnston, Walter R.
Kinman, Levi L.
Kinman, Emery D.
Kretzinger, Carry
Korf, Guy C.
Lancaster, Ed
Lillich, William H.
Lawry, A. H.
Lynch, Clem
Lucio, Jose
Lyon, Charles G.
Moore, Thomas E.
Masterson, Hosea E.
Meers, George F.
Masemore, Willis J.
Maris, Walter J.
Marshall, L. C.
Monroe, Elbert L.
McGinnis, Leslie Ben
McLaughlin, Bruce L.
Metzker, William H.
Meers, Walter H. Jr.
Metzker, Ira
Millard, Fred
Miller, William S.
McKinney, William B.
McDonald, Fred
McColloch, Claude N.
McGahen, Joseph I.
Neer, Gaylord
Parcel, M. O.
Parcel, Raymond E.
Patterson, William B.
Pruitt, Wallace
Powell, Harold E.
Rohr, John E.
Richardson, Claude
Rush, Jay
Robbins, Fred W.
Ray, Willis J. Jr.
Ray, Arthur J.
Richardson, William F.
Robbins, Lloyd B.
Roux, Lloyd P.
Robbins, Oliver G.
Standiford, Fred A.
Swarner, Nelsie R.
Smith, Oscar H.
Siler, Walter E.
Six, Andrew J.
Seaman, Albert W.
Strain, James D.
Sanders, Lawrence E.
Stewart, Chesney
Sealy, John H.
Schmidt, George
Sanford, Charles W.
Speer, James A.
Sturdy, Claude
Thompson, Grover C.
Thompson, Walter T.
Thompson, Cecil H.
Thompson, Claude W.
Uhl, Arthur M.
Usselman, Roy
Vanwey, Irtle S.
Vulgamore, Charles
Von Schriltz, Burrel H.
Von Schriltz, Guy W.
Williams, James T.
Whitney, Robert M.
Williams, Tom F.
Wilkerson, Ollie M.
Williams, William W.
White, Harry T.
Wilkerson, Chas. D.
Wallace, Grover W.
Wingert, Carl
Wait, John
Williams, Ray
White, Arthur Jesse
Wimberly, Samuel F.
Williams, Eli C.
Wood, Ernest C.
Young, Denzil D.
Young, Henry S.
Zimmerman, Bert R.
Zeitler, Leonard A.
Zerby, Martin L.


Irwin Township

Briggs, John W.
Deyoe, Otis T.
Deyoe, Isaac H.
Glover, Joe
Jones, Don E.
Looker, Albert U.
McCollough, Charles S.
Parkinson, Alva F.
Rich, Joseph A.
Thrall, Charles W.
Tobias, Daniel E.
Sangster, Ralph
Smith, Millard J.
Vanwet, Clifford
Winn, John O.


Nescatunga Township

Adock, Oliver J.
Brown, Mark G.
Brewer, Charles R.
Carthrae, Ernest
Dale, Frank L.
Edwards, Isow R.
Elliot, William M.
Edwards, Homer
Fergueson, James
Foster, Jess L.
Guseman, Claude C.
Gossett, Paul E.
Haldeman, Chas. G.
Hecht, Alvin H.
Hale, Harley A.
Hubbard, Everett W.
Johnson, Jack
Jenkins, Fred J.
Kennedy, George E.
Martin, Clarence W.
Michael, George H.
Pepperd, Vernon W.
Six, Albert R.
Schenk, Frank F. Jr.
Steinman, Wallace
Todd, Frank L.
Todd, Ralph B.
Waugh, Walter
Waseks, Frank


Logan Township

Burnette, John W.
Brown, Orville R.
Carter, Albert L.
Carter, William H.
Gamon, Arthur D.
Heide, Harry B.
Hackney, Anthony J.
Hall, Richard H.
Lay, Olin
Neal, Jettie C.
Miller, Talbert C.
Nicholson, William E.
Schenck, Fred J. Jr.
Septer, James W.
Thompson, Charley J.
Trotman, J. S.
Whitley, Roy
Your, Harry H.
York, Lawrence W.
York, Truman C.
York, Alva J.


Powell Township

Brown, George T.
Bolejack, Ernesrt E.
Bolejack, Clarence A.
Brammer, Thomas R.
Campbell, Nat
Cruse, Percy
Doerflinger, Arthur
England, Charles L.
Ferrin, Fred Arthur
Ferrin, Walter W.
Fisher, Cecil
Griffin, John R.
Grace, Jack A.
Hollimand, David F.
Hendricks, John W.
Herr, Homer E.
Hughey, Frank
King, William B.
Kennedy, William H.
Masterson, Clarence O.
Larimer, T. Oliver
Lacey, Thomas
Moore, Ray C.
Nielson, Frank
Olivea, Andrez
Patullo, Halket L.
Proctor, Fred
Proctor, William E.
Preston, George E.
Roark, James
Ray, Charlie G.
Sell, Gilbert W.
Shearer, Clarence L.
Swain, Joshua L.
Shearer, Glen H.
Smith, Lewis R.
Scott, Lois R.
Smith, Leslie F.
Thomas, Walter
Weddle, Nathaniel
Wood, Harold R.
Walker, Oscar C.
Ward, Montie H.
Waltz, Harvey F.
Ward, Ollie H.
Washburn, Russel H.


Protection Township

Ashcraft, Chester P.
Adams, James T.
Acosta, Abigael
Aguilar, Adopfo
Areyano, Ygnacio
Aro, Ventra De
Blue, Willie C.
Brock, George Warren
Bachman, Ray
Bard, Arthur G.
Bramwell, Sidney H.
Brooks, Orval
Bachman, Merit
Bard, Morris C.
Black, Emery M.
Brewer, McHenry W.
Bratcher, Owen E.
Baster, Fred L.
Butts, Forrest S.
Becker, Oscar F.
Crosby, Fred L.
Callaway, Olen E.
Cadill, Clyde F.
Cook, Gaylord, B.
Cutsinger, Sherman C.
Cantrell, Archie L.
Clyborn, Harry
Crossley, Robert
Core, Clarence B.
Critzer, Lawrence W.
Carter, Ed M.
Caudiyo, Cruz
Chagoyan, Alfredo
Carter, William B.
Carrington, Charles E.
DeWater, Herbert L.
Dale, Chester W.
Dale, Karl S.
Dickson, Leo
Despain, Henry L.
Dauma, John W.
Davis, Jessee G.
Denney, David W. G.
Drake, Clayton B.
Drake, Lee
Edwards, Ira M.
Fox, Guy
Fletcher, Earl
Fish, John W.
Fish, Ernest L.
Foster, Fred E.
Fox, Sam
Fenton, Jerry C.
Finley, Roy
Guyett, Lewis A.
Gorsia, Ramon
Gallardo, Jose
Gonzales, Leopoldo
Gvega, Ramon
Hale, William C.
Haydock, Levitt A.
Holtman, Carl O.
Haelsig, Earl K.
Hazen, Ralph F.
Hillman, Floyd H.
Hils, Oral J.
Hensley, Hiram S.
Hart, Gory
Hernandez, Pedro
Humphrey, Robert K.
Jellison, Charley
Johnston, Collier W.
Jellison, Wyatt B.
Johnston, Vernice A.
Kimes, Jacob I.
Kweish, Ralph A.
Lasater, Henry C.
Lawrence, Elmer G.
Leiter, Rufus
Linton, Thomas E.
Lopez, Jose
Lockwood, Alvin W.
Lopez, Joaquin
Lakey, Jerry S.
Leeper, Jacob W.
Moore, Alfred F.
Miles, Howard P.
Moser, Robert M.
Weeks, Joseph A.
Mahaffey, Walter R.
Murray, Curtis G.
McIntyre, Albert S.
Morris, seeb
Morris, George S.
Myatt, Riley R.
Mockery, Hugo T.
Mauck, Arnold
Marquez, Refugio
Martinez, Refugio
Mann, Ray
Neff, Sterling A.
Nichols, Clarence F.
Nichols, John E.
Nichols, Ira L.
Osmon, Ernest G.
Osborne, Harry L.
Olivares, Pio
Peeler, Earl O.
Puckett, Evis
Peacock, Ralph E.
Potter, Elmer L.
Perez, Jose
Pereep, Miguel
Palmer, Walter A.
Rathbun, Edward B.
Riley, Frederick O.
Rea, Earl A.
Resing, Paul
Riner, William W.
Reed, Charles F.
Rubert, Earl G.
Rule, Ira C.
Riggs, John P. M.
Ridenour, Fred E.
Roras, Salvador
Rodiquez, Lacarezo
Ramirez, Cistos
Russell, John J.
Rowe, Guy
Robinson, Owen H.
Reed, Joseph R.
Rambolt, Benjamin F.
Row, Roy H.
Reed, Gray
Selsor, Fred F.
Steen, Charles M.
Shockey, Ira
Simonds, Neal
Sherman, Robert K.
Simonds, Wesley
Schrock, Arthur H.
Simmons, Charlie B.
Schrock, Noah J.
Weaver, Ivan S.
Towner, Harry
Sherman, Charles G.
Tinkler, Reuben
Thornhill, Landon E.
Teague, Franklin J.
Timenes, Candelario
Vincent, Harry
Vincent, Alonzo
Vera, Alphonso
Villarael, Antonio
Webb, Frank A.
Wallace, Fred W.
Webb, John J.
Wuchter, Paul E.
Winn, Caleb E.
Walker, Orvil C.
Wasson, William C.
Webb, Fred E.
Zimmerman, Noah
Zimmerman, Elmer
Zimmerman, Harry
Zimmerman, Joe


Rumsey Township

Alley, Paris C.
Frei, John H.
Griffith, Clarence R.
Hinman, Owen U.
Lenertz, Fred J.
McMoran, Ray Edward
Page, Will L.
Simms, Ethan A.
Sutherland, James O.
Sims, Robert E.
Wallace, John W.


Shimer Township

Adams, Frank P.
Beitler, Fred P.
Bain, Ottoe C.
Bain, Ernest J.
Blackman, Elza B.
Beitler, Paul R.
Canfield, William R.
Donavan, Elster M.
DeLair, Wayne A.
Darnell, Oral O.
Farmer, William H.
Hill, Richard E.
Hawkins, William F.
Jackson, Daniel N.
Jennings, John H.
Johnson, George A.
Kessee, Foster
Kessee, Robert R.
Murphy, Frederick
O'Connell, James Jr.
O'Connell, William
Scott, Warren C.
Ward, Leo S.
Mullholland, Harvey T.
Wolf, Benjamin, E.
Williams, Charles F.


Valley Township

Burghardt, Edward L.
Boyd, Earl R.
Brock, Jesse C.
Bratcher, Ike
Bauer, Noah C.
Buchter, Albert
Christopher, Abram L.
Cosby, Foy R.
Ezell, Willie S.
Foster, Charles C.
Goff, Ira B.
Gillmore, George W.
Grabill, Oliver
Biatt, George W.
Harbaugh, Eli S.
Hunter, Jack
Hopkins, Joseph J.
Hornbaker, Harry H.
Hooley, Paul
Hylton, Roscoe
Hylton, Roy
Hopkins, Charles S.
Miller, Baldwin F.
Miller, Lewis C.
Mayeske, George
Warburton, Owen
Webster, Martin L.
Taves, Jacob C.
Thompson, Fred L.
Troyer, Manly M.
Taves, John W.
Schweiter, Charles
Sloop, Herman W.
Sayers, Ferman E.,
Ratzliff, Peter
Riner, Talbert W.
Pettit, Floyd
Miller, Noah
Miller, Howard
Miller, David E.


Facsimile of the 'Complete List of Comanche-co.'s Boys of 1917' news supplement to The Western Star, published June 15, 1917.

Also see: Complete list of Comanche County boys who are subject to draft, 13 July 1917.


Thanks to Shirley Brier for finding, transcribing and contributing the above news article to this web site!

This RootsWeb website is being created by HTML Guy Jerry Ferrin with the able assistance of many Contributors. Your comments, suggestions and contributions of historical information and photographs to this site are welcome. Please sign the Guest Book. This page was created 17 October 2004 and was last updated 10 Sept 2006.