Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Hosted by RootsWeb, the oldest & largest FREE genealogical site. Click here to visit RootsWeb.
COMANCHE COUNTY, KANSAS: HISTORY & GENEALOGY
Bibliography     Biography     Cemeteries     Churches    Cities & Towns     Clubs     Contributors     Diamond Jubilee    Events     FAQ     Genealogy     Guest Book - Sign     Guest Book - View     History     Links     Maps     News Articles     Newspapers     Opry     Photos     Poetry     Queries     Records     Resources    Satellite Images     Schools     Search     Veterans     HOME
Civil War Veterans   Gravestones of Veterans   Heritage Park Memorial   Home Front   Memorial Rose Garden   Photos of Veterans   Research Sources   Spanish-American War   World War I   World War I Casualties   World War II   World War II Casualties   Undeclared Wars: Korean, Vietnam and the Gulf Wars  

The Western Star, May 29, 1942.

FOURTH SELECTIVE REGISTRATION LIST

Registration on April 27 Includes Men 45 to 65 Years of Age
Who Had Not Previously Registered in Comanche County.

The numbers given below are the serial numbers assigned to the men in the fourth registration. According to present plans, no order numbers will be drawn for this group, as it is not expected that they will ever be called for Army duty or for defense work.

In the list below, the letters after the names indicate the address of each man. "C" for Coldwater, "W" for Wilmore and "P" for Protection.

U-1 Charley Henry Meyer, C.
U-2 Earl Martin, C.
U-3 James Arthur Roller, C.
U-4 Harry Thomas Hough, W.
U-5 Martin Luther Webster, P.
U-6 Charles Edward Lenertz, W.
U-7 Karl Shannon Dale, P.
U-8 Ernest Sterle Dale, P.
U-9 Paul Frank Crum, P.
U-10 Lawrence William Critzer, P.
U-11 George Robert Herd, C.
U-12 Robert London Basnett, C.
U-13 Richard Austin Squires, W.
U-14 Clyde Earl Heft, C.
U-15 Richard Walter Hackney, W.
U-16 John W. Garten, C.
U-17 Harry Adams, C.
U-18 Jesse James Herd, C.
U-19 George Everett Heitmeyer, P.
U-20 Edward Wilson Kerstetter, C.
U-21 George Venson Thompson, C.
U-22 Benjiman Harrison Heide, W. (first name?)
U-23 James William Atteberry, C.
U-24 Henry Harrison Kropf, C.
U-25 Jake Kindsvater, C.
U-26 George Huck, W.
U-27 Charles Clifford Smith, C.
U-28 Ellis Alva Tucker, C.
U-29 Harvey Robert Marley, C.
U-30 Harrison Leroy Blake, C.
U-31 Howard Rube Burnette, C.
U-32 William Samson Lytle, C.
U-33 John Harry Canfield, C.
U-34 Julius B. Parks, C.
U-35 Henry Burton Klingensmith, C.
U-36 Henry Thomas Jarnagin, C.
U-37 Eugene Bilyeu, P.
U-38 Anthony James Hackney. C.
U-39 Albert Schultz, P.
U-40 Arthur Choat Perry, W.
U-41 Lee Edgar Darrow, C.
U-42 Melvin Owen Parcel, P.
U-43 Elmer Ernest Jenkins, C.
U-44 Guy Warren Crowe, C.
U-45 Henry Chriss Hecht, C.
U-46 Benjamin Earl Wolf, C.
U-47 Lyman Tracy Cullins, C.
U-48 James Ellsworth Copple, C.
U-49 Butler Hadley, C.
U-50 Aaron Monroe Gilliatt, C.
U-51 Joseph John Daniels Darroch, C.
U-52 Jacob Huck, C.
U-53 Hugh Frank Patterson, C.
U-54 Aubrey Morris, C.
U-55 Roy Edward Deewall, W.
U-56 Gottlieb G. Haas, C.
U-57 Fred Iven Winkler, C.
U-58 Bert Baldwin Griffith, C.
U-59 Herbert H. Kopke, C.
U-60 Wilbur Boyd Pearson, C.
U-61 Fred Proctor, C.
U-62 Alvin Herman Hecht, C.
U-63 Benjamin Franklin Doran, C.
U-64 William McKinley Campbell, W.
U-65 John Swanson Kyles, C.
U-66 Oscar Robert Taylor, C.
U-67 Roy William Oller, C.
U-68 Chester Ira Hiner, C.
U-69 William Martin McCrary, W.
U-70 Lewis Michael Seyfrit, C.
U-71 Kit Herman Dykes, C.
U-72 Albert Smith Stevenson, C.
U-73 Robert Estill Stevenson, C.
U-74 Clarence Francis McCauley, C.
U-75 Melvin Eviett Patterson, C.
U-76 Harry R. Pound, C.
U-77 Charles Van Lott, W.
U-78 Brinton Jackson Herd, C.
U-79 William Gray Jarnagin, C.
U-80 Rolla Bennett, C.
U-81 Harvey W. Thompson, C.
U-82 James Edmond Ely, C.
U-83 Coy C. Vance, C.
U-84 James William Carlton, C.
U-85 William Harrison Lee Cook, C.
U-86 Charles Andrew Gimpel, C.
U-87 Joseph Bernard Stark, C.
U-88 Clate Ogden, C.
U-89 John William Tyler, C.
U-90 Ostwalt Huck, C.
U-91 Arthur M. Uhl, C.
U-92 Wyatt B. Jellsion, C.
U-93 Fred Watson Robbins, C.
U-94 George H. Sawley, W.
U-95 Marvin T. Downing, W.
U-96 Asa Francis Hoofer, C.
U-97 Clyde Amasa Blount, C.
U-98 Walter Raymond Johnston, C.
U-99 Nera Don King, C.
U-100 Lewis Monroe Gray, C.
U-101 Henry Theodore Waller, C.
U-102 Claude Lee Cozad, C.
U-103 James Henry Wilkerson, C.
U-104 Earl O'Connell, C.
U-105 Karl Gustav Ehrlich, C.
U-106 Charles Norton Cothran, C.
U-107 Fred John Lenertz, C.
U-108 Ernest Westford Miller, C.
U-109 Ira Thomas Burditt, C.
U-110 Fred Henry Lohrding, C.
U-111 John Elen Unruh, C.
U-112 Robert Richard Keesee, C.
U-113 William Howard Brass, W.
U-114 Walter John Lehman, P.
U-115 Valentine William Seyfrit, C.
U-116 John Randolph Moody, C.
U-117 Ovid Tecumseah Logan, C. (middle name?)
U-118 Vernon William Pepperd, C.
U-119 William Otto Schumacher, P.
U-120 Frank Lee Dale, C.
U-121 Daniel Neill Jackson, C.
U-122 Arthur Sanders, C.
U-123 Donald Jay Overocker, C.
U-124 Jack A. Grace, W.
U-125 William Oscar Park, P.
U-126 Joseph Ernest Griffin, W.
U-127 John Cyrenous Schultz, C.
U-128 Charles L. England, C.
U-129 Victor John Allderdice, C.
U-130 Andrew Jackson Six, C.
U-131 John Richard Hilt, C.
U-132 Elmer Zimmerman, P.
U-133 Henry Lewis Brandt, C.
U-134 Adrain Bryan Chambers, C.
U-135 Jake Lemon, C.
U-136 James Henry Allderdice, C.
U-137 Joseph H. Lenertz, W.
U-138 William Robert Hackney, W.
U-139 Foster John Keesee, C.
U-140 Winferd Leslie Smith, C.
U-141 James Garfield Hayes, W.
U-142 Alvah J. York, W.
U-143 Amon Robert Deal, C.
U-144 Harold Lester Thompson, C.
U-145 Arthur Armstrong Goodale, C.
U-146 John Shird Smith, W.
U-147 Harry Sylvester Kimple, C.
U-148 Otto Charles Bain, C.
U-149 Harry Victor Klingensmith, C.
U-150 Edward Lawrence Fleming, C.
U-151 Fred Fish, C.
U-152 Edward Ray Bennett, C.
U-153 Roy Ward Ellis, C.
U-154 Willie Sersie Ezell, C.
U-155 Frank Peter Adams, C.
U-156 Bruce Lambert McLaughlin, C.
U-157 Harry Thomas White, C.
U-158 Lewis Lester Boshell, C.
U-159 Grover Cleveland Deyoe, W.
U-160 Harlan Carpenter, C.
U-161 James George Murray, C.
U-162 Theodore Earl Guss, C.
U-163 Everett W. Hubbard, W.
U-164 Ernest C. Wood, W.
U-165 Major William Parker, C.
U-166 William Leroy Cox, P.
U-167 Raymond Francis White, W.
U-168 Marion Ellsworth Jordon, W.
U-169 Philo Gregg, W.
U-170 Everett Leroy Uselman, C.
U 171 John Thomas Herd, C.
U-172 Hiram Paul Deewall, C.
U-173 Erie Arthur Thompson, C.
U-174 Leslie Franklin Smith, C.
U-175 Harry Calvert Lockas, C.
U-176 Fines Gard, C. (first name?)
U-177 George Washington McDonald, C.
U-178 William Hough Avery, C.
U-179 Clarence Everett Demuth, C.
U-180 Fred Martin Bain, C.
U-181 William Wilbur Lafayett McCulla, C.
U-182 Leo Woods, C.
U-183 Franklin Betzer, C.
U-184 Fred Leroy Parker, C.
U-185 Ralph B. Todd, C.
U-186 Ernest Leroy Ferrin, W.
U-187 Roy Clarence Coles, C.
U-188 Benjamin Franklin Arnold, C.
U-189 Henry Joshua Pendergraft, W.
U-190 James Earl Dale, C.
U-191 Lloyd Lewis Alder, C.
U-192 Will Wilbert Williams, C.
U-193 William Mansel Elliott, C.
U-194 Lee Roy Richardson, C.
U-195 Carl Hamilton Snyder, W.
U-196 Frank L'Vern Todd, C.
U-197 Lewis Francis Baxter, P.
U-198 Thomas Byron Robinson, C.
U-199 George T. Brown, W.
U-200 Arthur Ray Watkins, W.
U-201 George Otto Fitzwater, W.
U-202 Thomas C. Pepperd, W.
U-203 Fay Harold Moberly, W.
U-204 Frank Nielson, W.
U-205 Edward B. Rthbun, C. (last name?)
U-206 Thornton Randolph Cary, W.
U-207 Raymond Earl Wright, C.
U-208 Chris C. Nielson, W.
U-209 Harvey S. Schrock, W.
U-210 Charles Warren Burt, C.
U-211 Hugh F. Braly, C.
U-212 Bowman Hicks Hewett, C.
U-213 Roland Boston Thompson, C.
U-214 Martin Leander Zerby, C.
U-215 John Arthur Cook, P.
U-216 David Winford Clark, C.
U-217 Herman Marquess White, P.
U-218 Edgar Newchlom Lamkin, P. (middle name?)
U-219 Charlie Clarence King, P.
U-220 John Jacob Webb, P.
U-221 Clarence Emery Condra, P.
U-222 Charles Emmor Allderdice, C.
U-223 William Joseph Mitchell, P.
U-224 Silas Elbert Miller, P.
U-225 Trimble Martin, P.
U-226 Fred Edward Webb, P.
U-227 James Bennett Waters, P.
U-228 Walter Thomas Maris, P.
U-229 Clay Woolfolk, P.
U-230 Oscar Orion Witt, P.
U-231 Alva E. Trummel, W.
U-232 Ernest David Hubbard, W.
U-233 Charles Schweizer, P.
U-234 Oscar H. Pinkston, W.
U-235 Harry Schults, P.
U-236 Sylvester John Gilchrist, C.
U-237 Max Edgar Myers, P.
U-238 John Wait, P.
U-239 James Elmer Mulford, P.
U-240 Harry Vincent, P.
U-241 Joseph Lehman Harkleroad, C.
U-242 Joseph Albert Rich, P.
U-243 Phillip Vernon Randall, P.
U-244 Alonzo Vincent, P.
U-245 Roy Toothaker, P.
U-246 John Rea Morton, P.
U-247 Frank Bernard Rainbolt, P.
U-248 Morris Clyde Bard, P.
U-249 Arthur Earl Schesser, P.
U-250 Mark A. Brown, W.
U-251 Lewis Roy Smith, W.
U-252 Clyde Stanley Moore, P.
U-253 Pirl Warden Baker, P.
U-254 Alva Clark Alexander, P.
U-255 Lindon Leonard Mooney, P.
U-256 Ord F. Trummel, W.
U-257 William Wallace Darroch, C.
U-258 Paris Clyde Alley, W.
U-259 Charles Walter Thrall, P.
U-260 Cornelius Neal White, W.
U-261 William Henry Kennedy, W.
U-262 Claude Edward Sims, C.
U-263 Edward Taylor Crawford, C.
U-264 Walter Teter, P.
U-265 Pete Marshall Cole, C.
U-266 Gilbert Leroy Coate, P.
U-267 Abram Lake Christopher, P.
U-268 Grover Cleveland Carter, P.
U-269 Percy Girton, P.
U-270 Otho Albert Teter, P.
U-271 Marion Arthur Stewart, P.
U-272 Sam Fox, P.
U-273 Emery Elmer Fleming, P.
U-274 Robert Carl Swenson, P.
U-275 Ernest Fitzwater, P.
U-276 Ralph Raymond Snyder, P.
U-277 Claude Birdie Austin, W.
U-278 George Walter Robbins, C.
U-279 George Washington Williams, C.
U-280 Nevada M. Harris, C.
U-281 Arthur Jesse White, C.
U-282 John Crest Smith, C.
U-283 Ralph Edward Terry, W.
U-284 James Orres Bragg, W.
U-285 Eads Edward Smith, C.
U-286 Fred William Zimmerman, C.
U-287 Logan Lawson, C.
U-288 Walter William Ferrin, C.
U-289 William Ralph Maris, P.
U-290 Roy McLaughlin, P.
U-291 Connie Lee Kirk, P.
U-292 William Urven Keltner, P.
U-293 F. Russel Pitman, W.
U-294 Lyonel Roscoe Bayless, P.(first name?)
U-295 Purley Newton Bean, P.
U-296 Jacob W. Leeper, P.
U-297 Joseph Jantzen, P.
U-298 Chester Nathan Harden, P.
U-299 John Ruben Nutter, P.
U-300 Clarence Frank Nicholas, P.
U-301 Walter Benjamin Hale, P.
U-302 Jesse Iborn Luther Clark, P.
U-303 Joseph Crasit Carrick, P.
U-304 Emery Edwards Newton, P.
U-305 Fred Lipe, P.
U-306 Thomas Gideon Lindsay, C.
U-307 Ernest George Osmon, P.
U-308 Horace Latimer Osborne, P.
U-309 William Thomas Brewer, P.
U-310 Fred Byron Hullet, P.
U-311 Haden Henry Hughes, P.
U-312 Charles McKindrey Horner, P.
U-313 Thomas Riley Hopkins, P.
U-314 Alvin William Lockwood, P.
U-315 Robert Mortimer Platt, P.
U-316 Alvin Arthur Pfeiffer, P.
U-317 Godfrey James Isenbart, W.
U-318 Ralph Sangster, P.
U-319 Clarence Edmond Hendrix, P.
U-320 Benjamin Lincoln Brewer, P.
U-321 Arthur Alonzo Carpenter, P.
U-322 Charles Douglas Wilkerson, P.
U-323 Leroy Wesley Fox, C.
U-324 Allen Leroy Beeley, C.
U-325 Lacy Lacleed Radar, P. (middle name?)
U-326 Winfield Hancock Sunderland, C.
U-327 Herber Carlyle Frazier, C.
U-328 Grover Cleveland Sanders, P.
U-329 Clemie Clifford Sanders, P.
U-330 Eugene Willard, C.
U-331 Harry Large, P.
U-332 Eli Simon Harbaugh, P.
U-333 Ollie Harry Ward, W.
U-334 Frank H. S. Cummings, C.
U-335 Winnie Misenhelter, C.
U-336 William Walter Riner, P.
U-337 Leo Elven Thornberry, W.
U-338 Oliver Bruce Snare, W.
U-339 Edward Emery Riner, P.
U-340 Claude Dillard Rieff, P.
U-341 Ralph C. Zane, P.
U-342 James Von Dorn, P.
U-343 Talbert Wayne Riner, P.
U-344 Ernest Alvin Riner, P.
U-345 Ernest Conrad Hecht, C.
U-346 Ruben Lewis Hecht, C.
U-347 George Ewing Kennedy, W.
U-348 Clarence Oliver Masterson, W.
U-349 Fred J. Jenkins, W.
U-350 Harold Boyd Wood, W.
U-351 William Milton Harmon, C.
U-352 Charley Ernest Brown, W.
U-353 Ralph Hudson Beeley, C.
U-354 Harvey Monroe Tucker, C.
U-355 James Leonard Corson, P. (Last name?)
U-356 Alexander Cohlmia, P.
U-357 Daniel Webster Brite, P.
U-358 Lewis Dwight Grover, P.
U-359 Arthur Hazen, P.
U-360 Clarence James Harden, P.
U-361 Wat Pugh, P. (first name?)
U-362 Frank Fred Schenk. C.
U-363 John William Adams, C.
U-364 Robert Leslie Lees, C.
U-365 Eddie Metzger, W.
U-366 Charles Henry Edwards, P.
U-367 Ward Herschel Butcher, C.
U-368 Lewis Elmer Holland, C.
U-369 Orlie Mortimer Edmonston, P.
U-370 Emmett Linn Graue, P.
U-371 Melvin Douglas McDonald, P.
U-372 Raymond Clarence Butts, P.
U-373 Arthur Robert Burghardt, P.
U-374 Ray Charles Lowman, P.
U-375 Ora Henry McCorkle, W.
U-376 John William Briggs, P.
U-377 Jesse John Edmonston, P.
U-378 Harrison Ezra Duncan, P.
U-379 Peter Charles Peterson, C.
U-380 Alva Francis Parkinson, P.
U-381 John Frank Bliss, C.
U-382 George Benonnia Downing, P.
U-383 Charles Gardiner Lyon, C.
U-384 Irven Richard Mangels, W.
U-385 Lawrence W. York, W.
U-386 Earl Ferrin, W.
U-387 Charles B. Herndon, P.
U-388 David Vern Cooper, C.
U-389 Leroy Ross Smith, P.
U-390 Albert C. Oller, C.
U-391 Orin Wesley Simonds, P.
U-392 Neal Howard Simonds, P.
U-393 Elvin Franklin Herd, C.
U-394 Don Warren Rush, W.
U-395 Leo Mack Dickson, P.
U-396 Ray Edward McMoran, C.
U-397 Nick Pepperd, C.
U-398 Gurney Thomas Hadley, C.
U-399 Otha Odell Landess, C.
U-400 Floyd Denman Carlisle, C.
U-401 Benjamin Harvey Bird, P.
U-402 Christian Beyler, P.
U-403 Elmer Georgium Lawrence, C.
U-404 William Garfield Denney, C.
U-405 Chester William Dale, C.
U-406 Ralph Large, P.
U-407 Caleb E. Winn, P.
U-408 William Clayton Williams, P.
U-409 Earl Lincoln Sooter, C.
U-410 Benajah Franklin Zane, P. (first name?)
U-411 William Emory Young, P.
U-412 Lynn Leonard Richardson, P.
U-413 Jay Rush, P.
U-414 Lawrence Sidney Claude Rowland, P.
U-415 Jesse Hugh Williams, P.
U-416 Lenord Garfield Matson, P. (first name?)
U-417 Harvey Alonzo Shaw, P.
U-418 Alvin Selzer, P.
U-419 Frank Buford Rogers, P.
U-420 Foy Rogers Cosby, C.
U-421 Walter Clyde Lowe, C.
U-422 William Edward Proctor, C.
U-423 Alfa Lee Withrow, P.
U-424 George Robert Wise, P.
U-425 Robert Waddell, C.
U-426 Abe Robinson, C.
U-427 John Herron Robertson, P.
U-428 Jesse Bradford Smalley, P.
U-429 Roy Wick Boisseau, C.
U-430 Raymond Ellis Parcel, C.
U-431 Claude Jerome Simkins, P.
U-432 Richard Sigars, P.
U-433 Orville J. Dunn, W.
U-434 Ernest Carthrae, C.
U-435 John Botts, C.
U-436 Alva Burris Shoemaker, P.
U-437 Robert Kos Sherman, P. (middle name?)
U-438 Phillip Lenertz, W.
U-439 Ray W. McIntyre, C.
U-440 Oscar F. McCalip, W.
U-441 Lester Leroy Larimer, W.
U-442 Walter George Brew, P.
U-443 William Marion Bratcher, P.
U-444 Leonard Truan Timmons, C.
U-445 Harry Zimmerman, P.
U-446 Willie Cleveland Blue, P.
U-447 Thomas Bell, P.
U-448 Grover Cleveland Ellison, P.
U-449 Clarence Arthur Whelpley, C.

(possible typographical errors in the above list are noted with a question mark)


Thanks to Shirley Brier for finding, transcribing and contributing the above news article to this web site!

This RootsWeb website is being created by HTML Guy Jerry Ferrin with the able assistance of many Contributors. Your comments, suggestions and contributions of historical information and photographs to this site are welcome. Please sign the Guest Book. This page was last updated 28 January 2006.