Ebenezer Baptist Cemetery
Section 11, Jefferson Twp.
Dickinson Co., Kansas


Ebenezer Baptist Cemetery is a well-tended and still active cemetery located in Section 11 of Jefferson Twp. It is directly behind the Ebenezer Baptist church (1129 Jeep Road), which is still used for services. This survey was done July 11, 2004 by Sheryl McClure. Some of the stones were difficult to read--if you have any additions or corrections let me know.


SurnameGiven NameBorn DiedAgeComments
Schmidt   Paul  1892  1952    "Brother" 
Smith   Laura D.  1-11-1896  12-30-1986    "Sister"; "41 Years a Telephone Pioneer"
Smith   Elsie Clara  1896  1974    "Sister" 
Schmidt   William H.  1900  1939    "Brother" 
Schmidt   Eva Eisele  1860  1939    "Mother" 
Schmidt   Harry J.  1882  1938    "Brother" 
Schmidt   Herman W.  1853  1913    "Father" 
Strunk   Infant  1930  1930     
Miller   Ivan Dwayne  1-1-1933  8-1-1935    s/o H.A. and L.L.
Rohrer   Kenneth Dale  10-21-1925  5-14-1980    s/o G.W. and Lydia 
Klitzing   Henrietta  1852  1935    ss as Rudolph
Klitzing   Rudolph  1858  1928     
Klitzing   Ida F.  1895  1970    ss as Herman C. 
Klitzing   Herman C.  1891  1976    Married 12-27-1916 
Klitzing   Rudolph H.  4-21-1881  5-7-1951    ss as Mattie M. 
Klitzing   Mattie M.  11-17-1892  2-18-1888    
Eisele   Joseph V.  1973  1920     
Schwendener Ernest  1895  1970     
Schwendener Mother  7-23-1859  5-11-1948     
Schwendener Father  8-7-1853  1-24-1924     
Guthals   Alvin G.  6-22-1895  11-24-1944     
Riekeman   Esther Guthals 1897  1992     
Hornung   Jacob  11-12-1839  1-12-1920    ss as Anna
Hornung   Anna  7-15-1859 2-22-1942     
Fick   William E.  5-28-1892  4-5-1967     
Haetche   Mitchell        (no dates) 
Riekeman   Lillian E.  8-6-1886  12-15-1938     
Riekeman   Fred H.  5-15-1885  2-8-1966     
Riekeman   William C. R.  3-17-1870  8-29-1953    "Father"; ss as Emma Schmidt
Riekeman   Emma Schmidt  8-5-1884  2-25-1965    "Mother" 
Jacobson   John 2-7-1893  1-30-1956     
Ansberry   Isaac M.  3-27-1907  3-15-1970    Married Esther 5-24-1927 
Sherraden   Kevin Scott  10-17-1961  9-18-1966    s/o Edward and Geraldine 
Brenner   Kenneth James  6-15-1948  3-29-1969     
Sandow   Arthur R.  1891  1984     
Sandow   Anna M.  1892  1963     
Sandow   Dustin M.  12-12-1977  12-14-1977     
Schmidt   Joseph B.  1898  1972    ss as Emma 
Schmidt   Emma  1905  1989     
Kronebetter (Eva?)  1846  1920     "Mother"
Fryhover   Zelda O.  9-17-1939  5-30-2000    ss as Richard D.
Fryhover   Richard D.  1-13-1944  7-7-1999     
Knauss   Bethany Hallis  3-29-1995  7-23-1995    d/o Donald and Karley
Thorton   Tank Tyler  2003  2003     
Ryff   Kent Bruce  12-15-1962  1-5-1963    s/o Ken and Lois 
Riffel   Darlene K. Hartung  11-8-1937  10-1-1960    "Beloved wife and mother" 
Riffel   Manuel H.  1-23-1905  4-17-1991    ss as mabel P. 
Riffel   Mabel P.  9-26-1910  8-2-1986     
Graham   Hilda W.  9-14-1901  3-10-1976     
Graham   Norman W.  12-4-1896  2-26-1948     
Sigle   J. C.  1-11-1942  12-25-1920    ss as Louisw 
Sigle   Louise  7-8-1840  7-29-1918    "His Wife" 
Riffel   Jerry Lynn  5-28-1958  12-28-1958    "Our Darling" 
Pschigoda no name    1935     
Pschigoda Christian  8-8-1879  8-24-1958    ss as Ernestine; "Father" 
Pschigoda Ernestine  5-13-1886  1-10-1961    "Mother" 
Hamm   Emil  1887  1928    ss as Pauline; "Father" 
Hamm   Pauline  1890  1973    "Mother" 
Hamm   Edna  11-20-1911  6-9-1921     
Hamm   Elmer E.  1-13-1926  4-20-1995     
Hamm   Fred  8-25-1866  8-8-1920     
Hamm   Julianna  1868  1949     
Golbek   Amelia Hamm  12-24-1895  2-19-1913     
Kirk   Irene Lillian  11-8-1912  10-20-1966     
Kieferle Louis C.  11-7-1889  2-22-1965    ss as Minnie A. 
Kieferle Minnie A.  10-6-1890  11-16-1965     
Eisele   Samuel  5-24-1863  9-30-1923    ss as Emma 
Eisele   Emma  1-2-1869  5-11-1856    "His Wife" 
Eisele   Daniel S.  1-7-1886  11-16-1952    ss as Clara M. 
Eisele   Clara M.  7-28-1893  9-19-1966     
Riekeman   William C.  1894  1984    ss as Vera J. 
Riekeman   Vera J.  1905  1982     
Guthals   George  12-17-1863  10-7-1931    "Father": ss as Anna 
Guthals   Anna  3-2-1871  1-12-1918    "Mother"; "His Wife" 
Guthals   Louis Henry  11-27-1893  4-23-1978    ss as Anna E. 
Guthals   Anna E.  10-20-1897  8-2-1988     
Guthals   Maynard Louis  1-23-1926  7-31-1927     
Gantenbein Antoinette  11-1-1891  8-2-1943     
Gantenbein Christian H. 5-11-1887  3-30-1875     
Current   Anna M.  2-7-1883  4-14-1965     
Heller   Albert  1894  1925    "Son" 
Heller   George T.  1860  1912    "Father" 
Heller   Mary  1856  1926    "Mother" 
Heller   George F.  1886  1952     
Gabelman Mary M. Heller  3-3-1866  1-24-1907    "Friede Ihrer Asche"
Heller   Harry    3-27-1987     
Scheufele Wilbur Glen  11-18-1913  7-26-1941     
Scheufele Alvina  6-13-1879  8-3-1964    ss as August; "Mother" 
Scheufele August  11-23-1874  9-14-1943    "Father" 
Scheufele Merle  10-4-1907  5-3-1909     
Scheufele Dora  9-23-1843  1-18-1916     
Kieferle   Sophia  3-18-1869  11-26-1949    w/o Louis J.; m/o Louis C.
Kieferle   Louis J.  7-16-1859  8-11-1908     
Scheufele Heinrich  9-28-1899 9-16-1926      
Scheufele Andreas  12-23-1868  11-25-1910     
Eisele   Rufus    7-5-1884  10m18d  s/o S.M. and Emma 
Eisele   Katherine  1829  1916     
Eisele   (Benjamin?)  1826  1899     
Gebwerbrun Emma  2-13-1858  2-3-1881     
Miermeister Wilhelm  5-17-1857  2-18-1909    b. Sulsdorf, Germany 
Miermeister Augusta  10-5-1870  9-19-1897     
Miermeister Louise A.  2-14-1829  3-2-1903     
Schlehuber Auguste  1-21-1823  11-6-1888     
Schlehuber Andreas  1-15-1812  12-6-1885     
Scheufele   Etta E.  7-10-1881  7-13-1954     
Scheufele   William  11-4-1872  12-25-1958     
Heer   Rosa  4-6-1873  9-10-1954    ss as Philip 
Heer   Philip  8-25-1873  1-29-1953     
Heller   Gottlieb  1840  1932    ss as Rosine 
Heller   Rosine  1837  1917    "His Wife" 
Klotz   Nancy Kaye  11-27-1944  6-13-1980    w/o Dennis; d/o Clarence and Vera Riekeman
Heller Emilie Rosinsky  2-17-1844  8-11-1926     
Ditermeier Carl  6-25-1820  9-18-1878     
Siefenthal Michael  8-18-1818  9-28-1878     
Miermeister Milton    12-9-1883  11y2m12d  s/o J. and B. 
Miermeister Bertha  1859  1932    ss as John 
Miermeister John  1853  1933     
Davis   Marietta    5-1-1939    d/o J.R. and R. 
Riekeman Clarence  12-5-1910  11-21-1890    married Vera B. 10-25-1939 
Rubin   F. H.  2-21-1841  7-27-1909    G.A.R. marker 
Bandlow   Herman  10-22-1876  3-1-1963    ss as Mary D. 
Bandlow   Mary D.  3-22-1875  10-26-1933     
Rubin   C. Reinhard  10-21-1847  10-11-1906    ss as Wilhelmina 
Rubin   Wilhelmina  4-4-1848  11-24-1932     
Riekeman   Charles Henry  3-4-1862  5-13-1948    ss as Lillie Rubin 
Riekeman   Lillie Rubin  10-19-1870     
Rubin   Franz Heinrich  8-6-1854  11-14-1870    "Preuszer" 
Rubin   Martin E.  7-28-1810  1-8-1876     
Rubin   Maria D.  11-3-1813  2-2-1890     
Hinton   Esther L.  2-6-1916  4-28-1993    "Mother"; ss as Reed
Hinton   Reed  8-31-1913  12-28-1991     
Rubin   William F.  1850  1917     
Rubin   Louis  1853  1940     
Schoemaker Lydia M.  8-21-1897  1-5-1992    "Daughter" 
Schoemaker Roy  6-4-1894  10-14-1979     
Schoemaker Etta  1-20-1891  3-31-1950     
Schoemaker Herman  9-25-1851  7-16-1939    ss as Haukea; "Father"
Schoemaker Haukea  10-10-1858  7-27-1954    "Mother" 
Durfen   infant  8-25-1881  7-1-1882     
Durfen   Carl  12-21-1854  5-26-1882     
Knauss   Delmer  1937  1972     
Knauss   Wayne B.  4-26-1934  9-30-1981     
Hogan   Marjorie J.  10-20-1929  1-25-1990     
Pschigoda Walter  3-5-1913  9-10-1995    ss as Ruby 
Pschigoda Ruby        no burial 
Pschigoda Willard Dewain    4-14-1950    s/o M. and M. 
Pschigoda Lydia  12-2-1913  8-25-1991    ss as Reynold; "Mother" 
Pschigoda Reynold  5-12-1910  11-7-1966    "Father" 
Rufener    Martha Miermeister 11-9-1860   11-28-1927        
Knauss  Frank B.  1891  1947     
Hoffman  Lillie M.  11-30-1887  12-26-1881    ss as Elias G. 
Hoffman  Elias G.  10-25-1881  11-19-1971     
Jury  Paul B.  10-2-1906  11-22-1984     
Jury  Vera A.  2-27-1910  9-26-1976     
Hornung  Maria Karoline  1-3-1816  12-2-1881     
Rose  Haroldene J. 9-5-1942  6-22-1987    w/o Curtis 
Hoffman  Harold Ralph  4-14-1906  9-26-1987    married Edna 7-14-1926
Hoffman  Edna Ileta  7-29-1907 9-11-1982   p/o Haroldene 
Layton  Vivian Knauss 8-5-1910 1-6-2001    
Layton  Minnie M.  12-28-1890  2-27-1990   "Mother" 
Hass  Fredrich  5-15-1843  2-3-1917   married Opal 9-18-1954
Ryff  Marvin P.  1-29-1934  5-3-1979     
Schoemaker Arthur C.  6-28-1885  2-1-1976    ss as Erma M. 
Schoemaker Erma M.  3-31-1889  6-21-1980     
Schoemaker Arthur Leonard 8-20-1919  10-30-2003   married Hazel M. 10-12-1958
Masten  Gaius P.  3-18-1920 11-18-1999    married Mabel 11-28-1942
Masten  Mabel        no dates 
Bryant  Clarence R.  8-3-1906  3-19-1983    h/o Anna P. 
Fick  Maude Ida  12-12-1890  12-30-1982     
Fink  Gilbert  4-16-1915  3-31-1998    CPL US Army WWII 
Pschigoda  Carl  12-27-1906 8-10-1985   ss as Edna 
Pschigoda  Edna  11-17-1907 9-7-1995    
McMahan  Daniel Lee  11-27-1970  11-5-1977    s/o Donald and Ardis
Fick  Harold  8-30-1919  9-9-2002    ss as Lavina 
Fick  Lavina  5-30-1917 9-24-2003   married 10-22-1944 
Riffel  Ira I.  9-27-1921 2-11-1990    h/o Florence E. 
Riffel  Solomon N.  3-25-1910 6-10-1998   ss as Eunice I.
Riffel  Eunice I.  3-9-1912 11-16-1999   married 7-27-1932
McCulley  Albert V.  3-26-1931 6-9-2001   married Lois 11-22-1958 
Eisele  Alvin C. 12-5-1902 2-3-2003   married Ruth M. 12-18-1929
Eisele  Ruth M. 8-8-1908  4-6-2000   ss as Alvin C. 
Buenning  Helen J. 12-28-1915  6-7-2004    ss as Rev. Elmer A.
Buenning  Rev. Elmer A. 8-15-1912 3-5-1980    
Riekeman  William H. Jr. 5-28-1911 6-7-2000   ss as Fern 
Riekeman  Fern E. Scheufele 8-23-1911 9-28-1990   married 12-15-1937 
Riekeman  Roy L.  1908  1992    married Vernedene 10-20-1939
Riekeman  Lawrence W.  9-30-1906 9-24-1986   ss as Martha 
Riekeman  Martha H. Pschigoda 3-19-1909 2-17-2002   married 12-22-1932
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

Return to Dickinson County Cemeteries


Return to Dickinson County AHGP