Doniphan County Schools


Troy High School Alumni-1894-1921
(from the 1922 annual; married names and residences are current with that year)


Class of 1894.
U. S. C. Busch, Supt.

Miss Grace Swiggett, (Mrs. Will Craig), Calif ; Miss Bertie Myers, (Mrs. Robert Castle), Troy; Miss Mabel Ellis, stenographer, Troy.


Class of 1895.
U. S. C. Busch, Supt.

Lula Sinclair, (Mrs. A. B. Zimmerman), Troy; Eva Castle, (Mrs. H. Myott), Calif ; Lucy Kiley, (Mrs. Fred Monahan), Wellington, Kansas; Ida Kiley, (Mrs. Will Meidinger), Wathena, Kansas, deceased; Edna Parker, (Mrs. Edna Dana), Lawrence, Kansas; Henry Dittemore, (doctor), Cuba, Kansas.


Class of 1896.
U. S. C. Busch, Supt.

Mabel Montgomery, (Mrs. G. R. Armstrong), Denver, Colo.; Neveda Brown, (Mrs. B. A. Byers), Troy; Ida Bailey, (Mrs. E. V. Wakeman), Wathena; J. Henry Montgomery, (Candidate for Probate Judge,) Troy.


Class of 1897.

Nora Yates, (Mrs. Charles Mann), Atchison, Kansas; Greta McNutt, (Mrs. W. H. Herzing) St. Joseph, Mo.; Cyrus C. Camp, St. Joseph. Mo; Ida A. Campbell, Chicago. Illinois; Edwin E. Doughty, President State Bank of Troy.


Class of 1898

L. D. (Bad) Swigget, farmer Troy, Kansas; Maude Baker, (Mrs. Guy McNutt), Kansas City, Mo.; Eva Stone, St. Joseph; Ada Myers, (Mrs Oscar Dubach), Troy, Kansas; Mattie Hargis, (Mrs. Hal Norton), Los Angeles, California: Pearl McClelland, (Mrs. Chas. Shears) Whiting, Kansas; Maude Botts. (Mrs G. B. Brooks), St Paul, Minnesota; Lilly Schumache, (Mrs. Webster), teacher, Troy colored School.


Class of 1899.

None.


Class of 1900.
J. B. McClure, Supt.

J. H. Ellis, druggist, Highland, Kansas; F. F. Brown, Asst. V. P. Armour and Co. Chicago, Ill.; E. A. Sinclair, druggist, Troy; John P. Corcoran, teacher, Osborne, Kansas; Susie M. Keckler, (Mrs Ed Kent) Sparks, Kansas; Miss Phoebe B. Steele, (Mrs. Aden Greene), Long Beach, California; Miss Sarah Delong (Mrs. Robert Banner), White Cloud; Miss Leotha Dittemore, (Mrs L. T. Hargis), Hiawatha.


Class of 1901.

Bertha Dittemore, (Mrs. Sharp), deceased: Myrtle Hackney, (Mrs. Willie Albers); Hugh McNutt, bandmaster, St. Joseph; Josie Morrissey, (Mrs J. L Burns), St Joseph; Ernest Mack, stenographer, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.


Class of 1902.

There was none. The course was extended to four years.


Class of 1903.

Bertha Dinsmore, (Mrs. Elmer Hill), Walla Walla, Washington; Miss Lula McClelland, (Mrs. Lou Bower), Goodland, Kansas; Leo Ole Oleson, St. Joseph; Elizabeth McKittrick, (Mrs. Henry Benitz), Leona; George Wood Johnston, lawyer, Kansas City, Mo.; Miss Georgia Rhue, Troy, Kansas; Paul Benford Bailey, lawyer, Hiawatha; Ella Agnes Corcoran, (Mrs. Ora Jessie), Troy; Franklin Addison Keckler, elect engineer, Kansas City, Mo.; Nora Ellen Bowers, (Mrs. Eugene Lancaster), St Joseph.


Class of 1904.

Penelope Landis, unknown; Elnora Louisa Young, (Mrs. Charles Penland), St. Joseph; Bessie Grace Dittemore, (Mrs. Roy Nelson), Troy; Mary Grace Willmeth (Mrs. John Case), Atchison; Thomas Corcoran, Lawrence; Floyd A. Finklea, Porum, Oklahoma.


Class of 1905.

Lois Brown, (Mrs. L. O. Hathaway), Troy; Eva Zimmerman, (Mrs. E. Ladwig), Troy; Miss Grace Kent, (deceased); Blanche Smock, (Mrs F. A. Byers), St. Joseph; Miss Kate Rhue, Troy.


Class of 1906.

Captain R. F. Noyes, Cashier of State Bank, Troy; Ira T. Chapple, farmer, Troy; Grace Finley,(Mrs. Harry Thornton), Kansas City, Mo.; Willard S. Burress, farmer, Idaho; Lanzel M. Corcoran, (teacher) Humboldt; Ruth A. Brown, (Mrs. L. B. Hills), Highland, Kansas; Glenn Byers, salesman, St. Joseph.


Class of 1907.

Katie Hargis, Troy; Zeda Bailey, (Mrs. Harry Runsey), St. Joseph; Ruby Worman, Mrs. Will Reese, (deceased); Ben C. Maynard, Bonesteal, S. D.; Helen Devereux, (Mrs. R. F. Noyes), Troy; Florence Kirby, (Mrs. Fred Quick), Forrest City, Mo.; Bessie Roberts, (Mrs. William Smaltz), St. Joseph; Minnie Rhue, (Mrs. Ed Redick), Troy.


Class of 1908.
C. S. Hambleton, Supt.

Paul Brown, farmer, Troy; Vera Aubery Norman, (Mrs. Paul Brown) Troy Kansas; Mabel Elwood, (deceased); Lula Mattie Butcher, (Mrs. Arbon Wilson), Jefferson City, Mo.; William G. Anthony, Portland, Oregon; George Dannevick, (deceased); Martha Ynez Perry, Topeka.


Class of 1909
C. S. Hambleton, Superintendent.

Harry Doughty, farmer; Sibley, Mo.; Warren Culp, farmer, McPherson, Kansas; Carrie Doughty, teacher, Cleveland, Ohio; Etha Townsend, (Mrs G. T. Hackney), Troy; Mary Olsen, St. Joseph, Mo.; Edith Judd, (Mrs C. Wanrow), Oklahoma; Mae Babcock, teacher, Troy; Estella Burress, unknown, Idaho; May Ellen Fahey, teacher, Troy; Emma Elwood, (Mrs. Arthur Dubach), Topeka: Opal Carpenter, (Mrs. Ed Brown), probate judge, Troy; Nona Devereux, (Mrs. Carl Lawson), Ottawa.


Class of 1910

Helen Bailey, (Mrs. W. Dannerick), St. Joseph; Robert Dinsmore, Jr, surgeon, Lakeside Hospital, Cleveland: Gelia Zimmerman, (deceased); Grace Ryan, (unknown); George Medsker, (teacher) Peru, Nebraska; Florence Hayton. (Mrs Aubrey Holter), Helena, Montana; Margaret Zimmerman. (Mrs Raiph Newcomer), Hiawatha; Hulda Leona McCurry, Ottawa, Kansas; Mae Moran, (Mrs. Osa Dishon), Troy; Glenn Hackney, farmer, Troy; Elsie Elomsa Lair, Kansas City.


Class of 1911.

James Chapple, Radio Operator, Washington, D. C.; William Dannevick, St. Joseph, Mo.; Edwin Townsend, salesman, Troy; John Dannevick, farmer, Troy; Lieutenant Hugh Brown, farmer, Troy; Louise Sawyer, (Mrs. Frank Kirwan). Chicago; Margaret Willmeth, (Mrs. Frank Case), Atchison; Rhea Babcock, (Mrs. Matthew Guilfoil), Herington; Ruth Elwood, (Mrs. Charles Werner), Troy; Anna Baldwin, (Mrs Vern Yates), Troy; Ada Ratcliffe, (Mrs. Arthur Euler), Huron, Kansas; Clark Norman, banker, Troy.


Class of 1912.

Glenn Alt, Professor, law school, Ann Arbor, Michigan; Stelle Jones, St. Joseph. Mo.; Paul Dannevick, book-keeper, St. Joseph: Samuel Johnson. instructor, Pratt, Kan.; Thomas Ratcliff, farmer, Troy; Lieutenant Homer Dittemore, Camp Meade, Md.; Everett McGalliard. Salesman, St. Joseph. William Dannevick, farmer, Troy; Ada Smith, (Mrs. Ira Chapple), Troy; Elfie Chapple, (Mrs. W. R. Brazelton), Troy; Bessie Smith, (Mrs Harry Goss), Troy; Veda Campbell, (Mrs. H. D. Strong), Troy: Chloe Brown, instructor, Troy; Florence Rhudy, instructor, Troy; Mary Crystal, (Mrs. L. H. Walton), Blair; Bessie Charles, stenographer, Troy.


Class of 1913.

Farris McGauhey, salesman, Texas. Marion Calkins, deceased; A. E. F.; Bertha Scarbrough, (Mrs J. M. Whettymore), Omaha: Dale Clark, (Mrs Ralph VanBebber), Troy; Helen Brown. clerk, Troy; Clara Voegle, unknown; Fay Stannard, (Mrs. W. Hyatt), St. Joseph; Mabel Harris, (Mrs. Warren S. Stricker), Troy; Mary Roberton, (Mrs. W. Foley), Brenner.


Class of 1914.

Grant Dishon, farmer, Troy; Milliard Calkins, farmer, Colby; John Able, foreman, Troy; Harry Foley, farmer, Troy; Clarence Paden, salesman, St. Joseph; Esther Elwood, (Mrs. F. Werner), Troy; Rena McGauhey, nurse, St Joseph; Blanche Fenley, (Mrs. W. Allison), Highland; Elizabeth Harper, stenographer, St Joseph; Lena Armstrong, (Mrs. J. Matthews), Wathena; Gladys Graves, (Mrs. W. McGauhey), St. Joseph; Anna Scarbrough, (Mrs R. A. Garvin), Troy; Mary Foley, instructor, Missoula, Montana. Lura Zimmerman, (Mrs. Frank Barrand), Hiawatha; Blanche Baldwin, (Mrs. Max Herring), Sparks.


Class of 1915

Worthie Horr, instructor, K. U.; Bryan B. Chapple, farmer, Troy; Gilbert R. Rhue, farmer, Troy; Joseph V. Morehead, teacher, Denton; Milton Dubach, farmer, Troy; George Haerr, butcher, Cameron, Mo.; Miss Ruth Charles, stenographer, St. Joseph; Bertha Dittemore, (Mrs. R. Denton), St. Joseph; Veda Dubach, (Mrs. J. C. Wilke), Troy; Miss Vera Rhue, instructor, Alma, Kansas; Lucille Case, (Mrs. F. C. Carpenter). Wellington; Miss Eva Able, book-keeper, Troy; Miss Mary Trant, teacher, San Antonio, Texas; Miss Margaret Devereux, instructor, Arkansas City; Edna Moyer, (Mrs. W. C. Wilke), Troy; Miss Esther Agee, student, K. U.; Miss Fay Hautzenrader, stenographer, St. Joseph.


Class of 1916.

Harry McGauhey, mechanic, St. Joseph, Sylvester Kinsey, farmer, Troy, Earl Dittemoie, farmer, Troy; William Twombly, farmer, Fanning; Alice Willmeth, (Mrs. Edwin Armstrong), Emporia; Edna L. Smith, Troy; Esther Newberry, (Mrs. Isaac Etherton), Troy; Frances Kinkead, student K U.; Margaret Robertson, Los Angeles; Geneva Mitchell, Instructor, Denton; Mary Elizabeth Hagenbuch, instructor, T. R. H. S.; Ruth Cox, Troy; Ressie Scarbrough, (Mrs. V. VanDeGrift), Ness City; Flossie Knight, (Mrs. Clarence Newberry), Chaney; Fay Chapple, instructor, Troy Graded Schools.


Class of 1917.

Anna Williams, instructor, Bendena; Florence Leland, instructor, Havensville; Helen Butts, (Mrs. Sheldon), enroute; Helen Anderson, Bendena; Edith Hazen, (Mrs. Ralph Barrand), Denton; Janet Elder, stenographer, Hutchinson; Josephine Hagenbuch, nurse, St. Louis; Jessie Dana, student, K. U.; Louise Rose, nurse, Kansas City, Kansas; Lola Hambleton, instructor, DeSota; Lula Marie Schuler, Carrollton, Mo.; Mae Finley, (Mrs. Morris Rhudy), Troy; Marie Chapple, clerk, Troy; Mamie Hauber, (Mrs. W. Gronniger), Denton; Mabel Rummel, (Mrs. Irvy Collins), Kansas City, Mo.; Mabel Schuler, Carrolton, Mo.; Oliver Nitz, farmer, Troy; Ruth Agee, student, K. U.


Class of 1918.

Edith Aberele (Mrs. P. F. Bauerlin), St Joseph; Mernie Abel (Mrs. Carl Caine), Troy; Charles Calnan, Editor “Kansas Chief,” Troy; Sam Carpenter, salesman, Emporia; Emery Chapple, farmer, Troy; Ian Clark, elect engineer, Kansas City, Mo.; Marshall Dana, student K. U.; Floyd Decker, merchant, Troy; Emmet Euler, farmer, Blair; Miss Grace Haerr, nurse, St. Louis; Katie Himes, (Mrs. J. Long), Fanning; Miss Mary Jenkinson, student, K. U.; Eva Knight, (Mrs. W. Bomely), Highland; Alexander Marble, student K. U.; Marie McClelland, (Mrs. Clarence Euler), Ottawa; Miss Mildred Miller, teacher, Troy; Miss Ethel Morehead, book-keeper, Topeka; Miss Clara Ramseier, teacher, Severance; Ralph Ricklefs, student, K. S. A. C ; Miss Bessie Scarbrough, student, K. U.; Miss Vera Twombly, Fanning; Miss Frieda Willis, teacher, Troy; M. W. Zimmerman, Jr., student, K. U.; Ethel DeHart, (Mrs. William Druba), Stockum, Nebraska.


Class of 1919.

Miss Vera Chapple, Troy; Aklyn Banie, (Mrs. Willis Ricklefs), Bendena; Miss Irene Crawford, Oakland, California; Miss Edith Decker, Troy; Ray Decker, merchant, Troy; Robert Elder, grocer, Hutchinson; Emma Euler (Mrs. W. Brown), Helena, Mo.; Ray Farbaugh, salesman, Troy; Hester Hagan, (Mrs. H. I. Hackley),Kansas City; Evelyn Graves, (Mrs. Otto Ruhnke,). Troy; Elsie Haupt, (Mrs. E. Lichliter), Pawnee City, Nebr.; Oscar Kinkead, student K. S. A. C.; Miss Minetta Nitz, teacher, Troy; Miss Ruby Ricklefs, student, K. S. A. C.; Willis Ricklefs, farmer, Bendena; Miss Sylvia Scarbrough, teacher, Troy: Miss Grace Trant, nurse, San Antonio, Texas; Miss Vera Twombly, Fanning; Miss Lucille Wallace, teacher, Troy; Wiley Whitney, student, K. S. A. C.; Miss Estella Wilke, teacher, Troy; Daniel Zimmerman, book-keeper, Troy; Miss Lucille Cox, (Mrs. Charles Martin), Troy.


Class of 1920.

Ruth Swinford, (Mrs. Cyrus Dishon), Denver; Eli Able, student, Kansas City, Mo.; Mary Charles, Troy; Irvin Ricklefs, farmer. Troy; Myrtle Wilke, instructor, Troy; Frieda Jenkins, Clerk, St. Joseph; James Shirley, Clerk, Troy. Gladys Wilson, Operator, Troy; Effie Malloy, teacher, Troy; F. H. Hagenbuch, merchant, Troy; Ruth Turpin, teacher, Troy; Johanna Nitz. teacher, Troy; Nellie Klaus, Bendena; Frank Sturgis, student, Dallas, Texas; Estelle Walton. teacher, Blair; Zora DeHart, teacher, White Cloud; Bessie Banie, (Mrs Elmer Euler), Blair.


Class of 1921.

Verda E. Euler, teacher, Troy; Mary Louise Kinkead, teacher, Troy; Alta Euler, teacher, Blair, Kansas; Edna Dittemore, teacher, Troy; Ora Tucker, teacher, Wathena, Kansas; Georgia Meers teacher, Troy; Sylvia Chestnut, teacher, Troy; Virginia Reeder, student, K. S. A. C.; Rena Scarbrough, teacher, Troy; Theodore Ricklefs, farmer, Bendena; Horace Williams, student K. S. A. C. ; Lloyd Gabbert, student, St. Joseph; Ralph Euler, Blair, Kansas; Russell Triplett, proprietor garage, Troy; Charles Walton, engineer, St. Joseph; Arthur Weinberg, clerk, Troy.

Return to Doniphan Co. KHHP



This website created Jan. 20, 2012 by Sheryl McClure.
© 2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project