Reno county Genealogy Society

Reno County Genealogical Society

Welcome to Reno County, Kansas

Preserving Our Yesteryears!

Welcome to Reno County sign

Seniors 1914

Name - Grade  - Club / Years:
Alliphin, Verne - Sr - Normal Training Course
Baer, Adeline - Sr - Glee Club 2; Glee Club Play 4; Junior Play 3; McCarter 2,3.
Bailey, Ladessa - Sr - Buzz Reporter 2, 3; Glee Club 4; Glee Club Play 4; Vice-President 1.
Brink, Lorena - Sr - No Clubs
Buskirk,  Alys - Sr - Basket Ball 2; Class Basket Ball 1; Buzz Staff 4; McCarter 1, 2.
Butler, Isaac - Sr - No Clubs
Chaffin,Lurissa - Sr - Class Basket Ball 1,2; Senior Play 4.
Clark, Walter - Sr - Editor of Annual 4; Class Basket Ball 1,2,3, Buzz Staff 1,2,3,4; Buzz Editor 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Glee Club Play 2,4; Play 3; Play 4.
Conaway, Anna - Sr - Class Basket Ball 2; McCarter 4.
Crotts, Ferne - Sr - McCarter 1,2,3,4.
Crow, Oberia - Sr - Basket Ball 1,2; Play 4.
Dana, John - Sr - Assistant Manager of Buzz 3; Glee Club 2,3,4; Glee Club Play 4; Play 3.
Fearl,Helen - Sr - Basket Ball 2, Captain Basket Ball 2; Buzz Staff 3,4; McCarter 2; Play 3; Play 4.
Frame, Ruth - Sr - McCarter 4; Sewing Prize 3,4.
Gardner, Grace - Sr - Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Glee Club Play 4.
Gardner, Ruth - Sr - Buzz Cartoonist 3, 4.
Garman, Mary - Sr - Glee Club 3, 4; McCarter 2.
Hargis, Robert - Sr - Boys' Club 3, 4; Class Basket Ball 2; Captain Class Basket Ball 4.
Henning, Frank Lawrence - Sr - Class Basket Ball 4.
Hettinger, Florence - Sr - Annual Staff 4; Buzz 3 4; Sec'y - Treas. 4.
Hill, Mabel - Sr - Entered from Burns H. S. 4; Basket Ball 4; Class Play 2,3; H. S. Play 3; Reporter 3.
Johnson, Minnie - Sr - Annual 4; Buzz 3 4; McCarter President 4.
Jones, Faye - Sr - Class Basket Ball 2,4; Basket Ball 3; Sec'y - Treas. Play 3.
Jones, Ora - Sr - Class Basket Ball 1,2; McCarter 4.
Jones,Marion - Sr - Adv. Mgr. Annual 4; Boys' Club 3,4; Buzz Staff 3,4; H of R 3,4; Play 4.
Lewis, Claude - Sr - No Clubs
Manning, Winifred - Sr - No Clubs
Nelson, Beulah - Sr - Assistant Editor of Annual 4; Assistant Editor of Buzz 4; Buzz 2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Glee Club Play 4; Play 3; McCarter 1; Vice President 3.
Newlin, Nina - Sr - No Clubs
Niles, Marjorie - Sr - McCarter 3,4.
Norris, Fred - Sr - Annual 3,4; Buzz 3,4; Glee Club and Senior Play 4.
Pattinson, Darwin - Sr - Basket Ball 2,3,4; Captain 3; Play 4; Track Team 1,2,3.
Payne, Russell - Sr - No Clubs
Petit, Zena - Sr - Mc Carter 4.
Powell, Gladys - Sr - Annual 4; Bookeeper for H. S. 3,4.
Rankin, Beatrice - Sr - Annual 4; Buzz 4; McCarter 2,3.
Rowland, Harry - Sr - Class Basket Ball 4; Boy's Club 3,4.
Scales, Marjorie - Sr -
Scothorn, Carl - Sr - Business Mgr. of Buzz 3; H. of R. 3; Play 4.
Smith, Eldon - Sr -
Soper, Gail R. - Sr - Annual 4; Boys' Club 4; Debate 4; H of R 4; Play 4.
Sponsler, Gertrude - Sr - No Clubs
Sprowl, Clara - Sr - No Clubs
Stevenson, Louise - Sr - Buzz 4; Declamation Contest 2; McCarter 2,3,4; Pres. McCarter 4; Student Council 3.
Stewart, Frank - Sr - H. of R 1,2,3; Boys' Club 4.
Sweet, Gilberta - Sr - Glee Club 4; Play 3; Play 4.
Switzer, Ethel - Sr - No Clubs
Tague, Golda - Sr - No Clubs
Underwood, Frances - Sr - Annual 4; Basket Ball 1,2; Buzz 3; Play 3; Play 4.
Wallace, Irma - Sr - Entered from Kingman H. S. Chairman Bible Study 2; Literary Society 2,3; Y. W. C. A. 1; Treas. Y. W. C. A. 3.
Watts, Vern - Sr - No Clubs
Wilkie, Eva - Sr - Annual 4; Play 3; Play 4.
Wyman, Max - Sr -
Zeigler, Fern - Sr - Annual 4.