Main |  Kentucky Data  |  Family Records   |  Photos   |  Slave Records  Tombstone Project  Vital Records   |  Surname Registry 

Look Ups!  | Acknowledgements  Queries    |  Submissions  |  Publications  |  Site Search Contact Us

 
   

County Collections

Adair  Allen Anderson  Ballard  Barren  Bath  Bell  Boone  Bourbon  Boyd  Boyle  Bracken  Breathitt Breckinridge  Bullitt     Butler  Caldwell  Calloway   Campbell   Carlisle Carroll Carter  Casey  Christian   Clark  Clay  Clinton Crittenden Cumberland  Daviess  Edmonson Elliott   Estill  Fayette Fleming  Floyd  Franklin  Fulton  Gallatin   Garrard  Grant  Graves  Grayson  Green  Greenup  Hancock  Hardin  Harlan  Harrison  Hart  Henderson  Henry  Hickman  Hopkins  Jackson  Jefferson  Jessamine  Johnson  Kenton  Knott   Knox

LaRue  Laurel Lawrence  Lee  Leslie  Letcher  Lewis  Lincoln  Livingston  Logan  Lyon  Madison Magoffin  Marion  Marshall  Martin  Mason  McCracken McCreary  Mclean Meade Menifee Mercer  Metcalfe  Monroe  Montgomery  Morgan  Muhlenberg  Nelson  Nicholas  Ohio  Oldham  Owen  Owsley  Pendleton  Perry  Pike   Powell  Pulaski  Robertson Rockcastle  Rowan  Russell  Scott  Shelby Simpson  Spencer  Taylor  Todd  Trigg  Trimble  Union  Warren  Washington  Wayne  Webster  Whitley  Wolfe Woodford

 

 

Edmonson County KY School Record – 1879

 

 Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Publishing   Volume 2 of Barren's Black Roots, (c) Aug 1992). By permission of the author.

 

District #2, school year ending 30 June 1879. Shown: Parent or guardian; name(s) of child(ren), age and sex.  Aaron Lawson Administrator.

 

Aaron Lawson (guardian): Rebecca Allen, 14; Nannie Allen, 9; Sam’l Allen, 8

Edward Cook (guardian): Jennie Cook, 13; Florence Cook, 11

Willie Cook: Nannie Cook, 9; Thomas Cook, 7

Alfred Cook: William Cook, 9

Green McDannell: Ellen McDanneill, 11; Geney? McDannell, 9

John Murry: Julia Murry, 14; Sam’l Murry, 9

Dave Kirtley (guardian): Elax Arnold, 15; Thomas Arnold, 13

Dick Bord: Willie Bod, 10; Charlie Bord, 9; Lennie Born, 7 (female)

Ben Vaughn: Fannie Vaughn, 14; George Vaughn, 9

Sarah Graham: Emma Graham, 15

John Jewell: Martha Jewell, 13; Joe Jewell, 15; Lou Jewell, 10; America Jewell, 7

Anderson Jordan: George Jordan, 14; John Jordan, 12; Alice Jordan, 10

Clay Page: James, 14; Lewis, 11; Henry, 10; Mary, 8; Bettie 6

Silas Arnold: Revely, 8; Ned Pool, 6

Tom Mukrthie?: Winne, 14; Belle, 12; Charlie, 10  

Harry Doon: Dick, 9; Catherine, 6

John White: Sarah, 10; Mary, 7

John White, guardian: Rhildy Cook, 11

Moses Haden: James, 8

Squire Skaggs: Tilmon, 9

John Martin: Kate, 18; Willie, 9; Mary, 6

Sarah Read: Willie, 7

Gipson Johnson: Ben, 7

Edmond Cook: Lizzie, 15; Henry, 13; Samuel, 8

Nathan Pearson: Punch?, 6 (male)

Chas. Arnold: Will, 7, Joseph, 15

Jim Baker: Eddie, 7

Phax? Haley: Charlie, 15; Anderson, 13; Mary, 8; Dora, 6

Frank White: Sallie, 15; Mattie, 8

Jane Wilson: Louisa, 12; Cathern, 9; Charlie, 10; Mollie, 7

George Camp: Eddie, 13; Jennie, 7

 

Edmonson County District #3 – same date

Julia Merry: Richard, 13; Willis, 9; Annie, 7

Gipson Brown: Charlotte, 9

Warren Coats: John, 13; Warren, 11; Emma, 7

Louis Garvin: Edward, 9; William Clara, 7 (female), Louis, 6

Martha Lively: Fanny, 13; Robert, 9; Richard, 7

Philip Thompson: Geo Hadelip [likely Hazelip], 10

Henry Bransford: Mary J, 9; Elizabeth, 7

James Brown: Alfred, 6

Mat Bransford: William, 13; Henry, 12; James, 10

Reubin Bibb: Jerry, 13; Mary, 8

Mary Jane Franklin: Charlie C, 15; Adam F, 13

Geo. Tribble: Henry, 13; John, 10, Emma, 7

Davie Brown: Wm Smith, 7

Martha Lively: June, 8

Sutton Doyel: Wm, 13, Gertie, 6

 

Edmonson County – no district # shown – same date

___ Flippin: Billie Edwards, 12; Katty Rolinson, 12; Bud Gassaway, 6; Robert Gassaway, 12; Jeph Smith, 13; A___ Flippin, 11

Tinsley Kirtly: Charles Owsley, 13; Eugene Owsley, 8

John Jewel: Joseph, 15; Martha, 11; Julia, 8

Betty Hudson: Betty Huffman?, 14

Isac Denton: Payton, 9; Alford, 6

Peter Potter: Ambrose?, 10; Columbone, 9; Fannie Cole Potter, 13; Isabeller, k7

Gusta Jamerson: George Camp, 11

T___ Ballenger: Francis, 10; Anna, 8

Jim Jamerson: Sylvia, 8

Danell Mitchell: Sallie, 15; John Smith, 14; John Edwards, 6

Henry Houchins: Henry, 12; William, 7; Alvin, 10

Dannell Rountree: Tilda, 14; Mary Jordan, 8

Jim Grason: L or S, 8 (no sex shown); Jim Allen, 6, Mary Grason, 6