Main |  Kentucky Data  |  Family Records   |  Photos   |  Slave Records  Tombstone Project  Vital Records   |  Surname Registry 

Look Ups!  | Acknowledgements  Queries    |  Submissions  |  Publications  |  Site Search Contact Us

 
   

County Collections

Adair  Allen Anderson  Ballard  Barren  Bath  Bell  Boone  Bourbon  Boyd  Boyle  Bracken  Breathitt Breckinridge  Bullitt     Butler  Caldwell  Calloway   Campbell   Carlisle Carroll Carter  Casey  Christian   Clark  Clay  Clinton Crittenden Cumberland  Daviess  Edmonson Elliott   Estill  Fayette Fleming  Floyd  Franklin  Fulton  Gallatin   Garrard  Grant  Graves  Grayson  Green  Greenup  Hancock  Hardin  Harlan  Harrison  Hart  Henderson  Henry  Hickman  Hopkins  Jackson  Jefferson  Jessamine  Johnson  Kenton  Knott   Knox

LaRue  Laurel Lawrence  Lee  Leslie  Letcher  Lewis  Lincoln  Livingston  Logan  Lyon  Madison Magoffin  Marion  Marshall  Martin  Mason  McCracken McCreary  Mclean Meade Menifee Mercer  Metcalfe  Monroe  Montgomery  Morgan  Muhlenberg  Nelson  Nicholas  Ohio  Oldham  Owen  Owsley  Pendleton  Perry  Pike   Powell  Pulaski  Robertson Rockcastle  Rowan  Russell  Scott  Shelby Simpson  Spencer  Taylor  Todd  Trigg  Trimble  Union  Warren  Washington  Wayne  Webster  Whitley  Wolfe Woodford

 

 

African American Institutions

Caron’s 1906 Louisville City Directory

Submitted by Amanthus H. Davis

 

Cemeteries:

Greenwood Colored Cemetery – Greenwood Ave, southwest corner Fortieth, T. H. Crane, supt.

Louisville Colored Cemetery – North side Goss Ave, east of Texas, Alice Stewart, sexton

 

Christian Associations:

Colored Men’s Dept. -  942 W. Walnut, Junius New in charge

 

Churches:

Baptist 

National Baptist Foreign Mission Board – 726 W. Walnut, Rev. L. G. Jordan, cor. Sec.

Antioch Mission – 1100 Wilson Ave., Rev. G. G. Watson, pastor

Baptist Mission – North side Jefferson Alley, east of Preston

Baxter Ave. Mission – 806 Baxter Ave., Rev. Wm Reed, pastor

Beargrass Church – Bergermeier Ave., southeast corner Payne, Rev. E. P. Marrs, pastor

Berean Church – 712 W. Kentucky

Bland St. Church – 2121 Bland, Rev. T. J. Tally, pastor

Cabel St. Church – 212 Cabel, Rev. B. G. McClellan, Pastor

Calvary Church – 838 Fifth, Rev. C. H. Parrish, pastor

Centennial Olivet Church – 1517 Harney, Rev. John W. Lewis, pastor

Crescent Hill Mission - east side Stilz Ave. south of Frankfort Ave., Rev. H. D. Cox, pastor

Eleventh St. Church – 637 11th

Emanuel Church – 1014 10th, Rev. J. H. Perdue, pastor

Fifth Ave. Church – 638 Fifth, Rev. John H. Frank, pastor

Foot Wash Church – 1023 9th

Gladstone Memorial Church – 611 8th, Rev. G. E. Scott

Good Shepherd Church – 829 Oldham, Rev. A. H. Weber, pastor

Green St. Church - 383 E. Green, Rev. Daniel A. Gaddie, pastor

Hill St. Church – 1214 W. Hill, Rev. C. B. Smiley, pastor

Lampton St. Baptist Church – 910 Hancock St., Rev. C. C. Bates, pastor

Little Flock Church – 1930 Hancock, Rev. W. R. Richardson, pastor

Mount Olive Church – 815 Floyd, Rev. G. W. Russell, pastor

N St. Church – 608 West N, northwest corner 6th, Rev. Finis Edmunds, pastor

New Hope Baptist Church – 1925 Levering, Rev. J. H. Edmunds, pastor

Ninth St. Church – 1028 Ninth, Rev. Wm J. Johnson, pastor

Parkland Church – south side Arcadian Place, west of 38th, Rev. Wm Miner, pastor

Portland Church – 2733 Lytle, Rev. Edward W. Reed, pastor

Virginia Ave. Church – 36th northwest corner Virginia Ave., Rev. W. A. Jones, pastor

Zion Church – 742 Center, Rev. W. H. Craighead, pastor

 

Christian

Green St. Church – 1307 W. Green, Rev. M. F. Robinson, pastor

Hancock St. Church – 729 Hancock, Rev. James Thompson, pastor

Third Church – 610 Twelfth, Rev. Edw. Allen, pastor

 

Congregational

Plymouth Church – 1626 W. Chestnut, Rev. E. G. Harris, pastor

 

Episcopal

Church of Our Merciful Savior – 1035 W. Walnut, Rev. J. E. Tucker, pastor

 

Methodist Episcopal

American Zion Church – 2717 12th, Rev. W. A. Forman, pastor

Asbury Chapel – 630 Ninth

Broadway Zion Church – 1301 W. Broadway, Rev. R. S. Rives

Center St. Church – 513 Center, Rev. L. H. Brown, pastor

Coke’s Chapel – 135 E. Breckinridge, Rev. J. S. Bailey, pastor

Harris Chapel – southwest corner Thirty-Eighth, Rev. G. W. Craig, pastor

Jackson St. Church – 520 Jackson, Rev. W. M. Langford, pastor

Jacob Ave. Tabernacle – Rev. Adam Wakefield, pastor

Lloyd St. Church – 1510 Lloyd, Rev. James Bowren, pastor

Methodist Mission – 2500 Hahn

Miller’s Chapel – Bismarck Ave., northwest corner Thirty-Eighth, Rev. C. H. Grundy, pastor

Quinn’s Chapel – 820 W. Walnut, Rev. J. T. Morrow, pastor

St. James Church – 1118 Fifteenth St., Rev. Wm Owens, pastor

Thirty-Fifth St. Church – 214 Thirty-Fifth, Rev. T. F. Williams, pastor

Young’s Chapel – 1543 Harney, Rev. G. M. Garr, pastor

Zion Church – 708 Fifteenth St.

 

Nonsectarian

Do Right Mission – 650 E. Jefferson, Rev. A. J. Jordan, pastor

 

Schools

California Colored School – 1622 Harney, Miss L. N. Du Valle, principal

Central Colored School, Colored High and Normal School, 900 Magazine, D. A. Lawson, principal

Eastern Colored School – 1532 Jackson, A. E. Mayzeek, principal

Eighth Street Colored School – 800 W. Kentucky, J. S. Cotter, principal

Maiden Lane Colored School – 1630 Maiden Lane, Mrs. N. L. Payne, principal

Main Street Colored School – 325 E. Main, S. B. Taylor, principal

Portland Colored School – 2735 Lytle, J. J. McKinley, principal

Shelby Street Colored School – Shelby and Burnett Ave., John T. Bell, principal

South Louisville Colored School – Sixth near P.

Twelfth Street Colored School – 1111 and 1113 Lawrence Ave., Mrs. L. J. Gibson, principal

Western Colored School – 1532 Magazine, W. H. Perry, Principal

 

Evening Schools

Central Colored School – 906 Magazine, W. B. Annis, principal

Eastern Colored School – 1532 Jackson, A. J. Mayzeek, principal

 

Kindergartens

California Kindergarten (Colored) – 1622 Harney

Main Street Kindergarten (Colored) – 325 E. Main

Western Kindergarten (Colored) – 1532 Magazine

 

Educational Associations

Kentucky Institute for the Colored Blind – Haldeman Ave., north of Frankfort Ave., B. B. Huntoon,

supt.

 

Law Schools

Central Law School (Colored) – 2704 W. Walnut, Albert S. White, dean

 

Theological Seminaries

State University (Colored) – 712 W. Kentucky, Robert Brown in charge

 

Hospitals, Asylums and Homes

Citizens Hospital (Colored) – 112 W. Green

Kentucky Institute for the Colored Blind – Haldeman Ave., north of Frankfort Ave., B. B. Huntoon,

supt.

 

Homes

Colored Orphans Home – 2336 Eighteenth St., Ora Smith, matron

 

Places of Amusements - Parks, Theaters etc.

Greenwood Park (Colored) – Greenwood Ave., corner of Thirty-Fourth

 

Public Halls, Blocks and Buildings

G. U. O. O. F. Hall (Colored) – 1228 W. Walnut

 

Lodges

Damon, No. 3 (Colored) – 1228 W. Walnut, second, third and fourth Wednesday, J. D. Duson, W. C.

 

Colored Lodges, Commanderies and Chapters

Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. A. Y. M. – W. P. Annis, 2404 Magazine, Louisville, G. S.

Mount Moriah, No. 1 – First Monday of each month, Wm Leonard, W. M.; D. L. Simms, sec

St. Thomas No. 2 – Second Monday of each month, Thomas Webster, W. M.; W. H. Bullitt, Sec

Keystone No. 3 – Third Monday of each month, C. W. Houser, W. M.; G. W. Evans, sec

Unity No. 12 – First Tuesday of each month, W. D. Hill, W. M.; T. L. Masterson, sec

Param No. 26 – First and third Tuesday, J. H. Butcher, W. M.; John Wheatley, sec

Mount Olive No. 34 – First and third Monday, W. S. Craighead, M

Southern Cross No. 39 – Second and fourth Monday, Geo. Lewis, M; W. F. Johnson, sec

Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons – Meets on third Monday in August, A. J. Lee, G. H. P.; W. M.

Bullitt, sec, 1516 Harney

Mount Horeb Chapter No. 1 – Fourth Monday of every month, A. L. Bentley, H. P.

Enterprise Chapter No. 4  - Third Thursday of each month.

First Independent Grand Commandery of Kentucky Knights Templar and Appendant Orders – W. H.

Ma Lexington, Ky G. R.

Alpha Commandery, No. 4 – First Thursday of each month, Andrew May, C.

Mount Calvary Commandery, No. 12 – Second and fourth Thursday, R. M. Murray, R.

Palestine Commandery – First and third Thursday, G. W. Lewis, C.; Alonzo Black, R.

Eastern Star Chapter – Second Friday and fourth Tuesday, Mrs. E. O. Malone, R.