Campbell County Marriages

1816-1825

 

Campbell County Court, Alexandria, Kentucky
Originally copied by the Rebecca Bryan Boone Chapter of the DAR
Posted With Their Permission

bm-bondsman

Jan 11 1816-John LEAMON to Mary WALTON d/o William  bm-Abner APPLEGATE

Jan 14 1816-Benoi HARRISON to Rachell BAKER bm-Henry BAKER

Jan 14 1816-John WILSON to Amy WEBB bm-George GORDON

Jan 18 1816-Simon HAGEMAN to Idah SEDAM bm-George GORDON

Jan 20 1816-Richard GAINES to Judith RICE bm-Benjamin RICE

Jan 26 1816-Josiah HERBERT (s/o Josiah Herbert) to Elizabeth JENKINS bm-Charles HERBERT

Jan 30 1816-Richard WORKMAN to Elene TIPPITT bm-John TIPPITT

Feb 1 1816-Thomas HUME to _____COCKRELL bm-John EDMONDS

Feb 2 1816-WM DOYLE to Ruth PADAM  bm-Adam & Lucinda PADAM

Feb 2 1816-John GILES to Easter GILLHAM (d/o Robert & Elizabeth Gillham)  bm-John FULLER

Feb 2 1816-Philip BENOUR to Elizabeth FUELL  bm-Abner FUELL

Feb 7 1816-Thornton TIMBERLAKE to Sophia L BERRY  {d/o Alice Berry} bm-Hubbard BERRY

Feb 8 1816-Wm DAYAL to Ruth PEYDON

Feb 9 1816-Ichabod CLARK to Elizabeth GRIFFITH  bm-David WILSON

Feb 12 1816-John SMITH to Dulsena WESTROPE  bm-John WESTROPE

Feb 13 1816-Ichabod CLARK to Bersheba STANLY

Feb 14 1816-John GILES to Easter GILHAM

Feb 22 1816-John YOUNGMAN to Polley MORTON  bm-Willis MORTON

Feb 24 1816-Moses W SMITH to Polly DAVIS  bm-Moses STILLWELL

Mar 1816-Gary CRAVEN to Margret CRAVEN

Mar 1 1816-John TRUSDALE to Ellener TARVIN  bm-James FLORA

Mar 2 1816-Thomas WHITE to Mary BARKER bm-Thomas BARKER

Mar 2 1816-Samuel FREEMAN to Jane DOYAIL(?)  bm-John SCOT

Mar 4 1816-John SCOTT to _____DIAL

Mar 8 1816-James BAKER to Charlotte HARRIS {d/o Charles HARRIS}

Mar 9 1816-John VICE to Hannah BEVIN(or BURNS)  bm-James BAKER

Mar 9 1816-James BAKER to Charlotte HARRISON  bm-David BAKER

Mar 28 1816-Charles DANIEL to Easter DICKINSON bm-Samuel DICKINSON

Apr 6 1816-Jeremiah CRAVEN to Margaret LAWRENCE  bm-Thomas ADAMS

Apr 11 1816-Wm WEIGHT to Sally CARMACK  bm-Jonathan CARMACK

Apr 11 1816-Thomas BIGGS to Susannah TAYLOR  bm-William TAYLOR

Apr 14 1816-Daniel BERLUE to Polly HERFERD  bm-James MALOY

Apr 17 1816-John BAKER to Sally BELL  bm-John NORRIS

May 1 1816-Carlos GOLDSMITH to Nancy SHANNON  bm-Reuben PARSONS

May 7 1816-Wm SEVELLS to Mary WILLIAMSON  bm-George GORDON

May 8 1816-Martin Smith to Sarah HARRISON  bm-Samuel HARRISON " Sarah Harrison swore that she was above the 21 years of age, that the record of her birth was lost coming down the river."

May 28 1816-Marcus LIPSCUMB to Susannah LIPSCUMB  bm-John LIPSCUMB

Jun 3 1816-Evans DOSIER to Maria EUBANK  bm-George M BEALL

Jun 11 1816-Trueman KING to Sally HAMBLETON bm-John KING

Jun 14 1816-James MALOY to Katy RODGERS  bm-James CRUTCHFIELD

Jun 14 1816-Thomas ROBINSON to Elizabeth PARKER  bm-James PARKER

Jun 17 1816-Sephen HULBERT to Elizabeth BARTLETT  bm-Stephen SEDGWICK

Jun 18 1816-Balam BUSBY to Nancy ALPHIN (d/o Zebulon Alphin)

Jun 20 1816-Chasteen SCOTT to Abigail FOWLER  bm-Thomas D CARNEAL

Jun 22 1816-John GILHAM to Anna MITCHELL  bm-George MITCHELL

Jun 24 1816-George ELLIS to Nancy BRITTON  bm-Morris HAMILTON

Jun 27 1816-William SILL (s/o George Sill) to Catherine MILLER  bm-Isaac BURCHAM

Jul 6 1816-Jonathan WICOFF to Peggy GRIFFIN  bm-William BRYAN

Aug 2 1816-William MANN to Betsey TAYLOR (d/o Caleb J Taylor)  bm-James MANN

Aug 5 1816-James D DECKER to Eliza TRUEWICK  bm-Chasteen SCOTT

Aug 10 1816-Jacob YOUTSEY to Desier BURTCH  bm-Daviess BURTCH

Aug 12 1816-John B WHITFORD to Patsey STANSEFER   bm-Elijah YAGER

Aug 14 1816-Jarvis C TAYLOR to Nancy BIGGS  bm-William TAYLOR

Aug 25 1816-Edward TAYLOR to Polly TRIPPETT  bm-Thomas WAYMAN

Sep 3 1816-William S NEWMAN to Polley CASEY  bm-Simeon GLORE

Sep 6 1816-John EVES to Elizabeth ALLPHIN (d/o Zebulon Allphin)  bm-Balaam BUZBEE

Sep 8 1816-David PERRY to Susan BAXTER  bm-William C BAXTER

Sep 8 1816-Wm C BAXTER to Ann PERRY  bm-David PERRY

Sep 9 1816-Gabriel TURNER to Unice GRIFFIN  bm & guardian-Charles L TURNER

Sep 10 1816-William NEWMAN to Polly CASEY

Sep 12 1816-John FULLER to Ellen GILLHAM  bm-RobertGILLHAM

Sep 22 1816-James WARE to Polly PERRY  bm-George PERRY

Sep 28 1816-John MANSFIELD to Margaret LEE bm-Stephen SEDGWICK

Oct 10 1816-Armstead GOSNEY to Sarah SMITH  bm-David DOWNARD

Oct 10 1816-Robert MOULTON to Elizabeth GILHAM  bm-Robert GILHAM

Oct 12 1816-James SEARL to Ann MAYAL  bm-John MITCHELL

Oct 12 1816-John PARKER to Lyde KENNEDY  bm-Walter NEVES

Oct 14 1816-George WILLIAMS to Rhoda McGLASSON  bm-James McGLASSON

Oct 15 1816-Edward HARRIS to Betsey MAYO  bm-Daniel MAYO

Oct 24 1816-Thomas L GARRARD to Florella KENNEDY (d/o Jesse Kennedy)  bm-George GORDON

Oct 24 1816-Daniel PARKER to Priscila RING (or KING)  bm-George GORDON

Oct 23 1816-Morris HAMILTON to Betsey ELLIS  bm-George ELLIS

Oct 24 1816-Jacob REED to Elenor WELLS  bm-John WELLS

Oct 30 1816-Baldwin J COLLAWN to Sally COOPER  bm-John COOPER

Oct 31 1816-James WALDON to Keturah REES  bm-David H REES

Oct 31 1816-John HILL to Hannah PARKER (d/o James Parker)  bm-Seth HINKLEY

Nov 7 1816-Russell BOMAN to Sally BLAND  bm-Benjamin SPILMAN

Nov 8 1816-Benjamin SIMPSON to Peggy GRIFFY  bm-John CALLON

Nov 21 1816-Benjamin RICKER son of Samuel to Mary WILSON  bm-William WILSON

Nov 22 1816-John LIPSCUMB to Lucinda MARDIS  bm-William MARDIS

Nov 29 1816-Frederick IMHOFF to Betsey SPARKS  bm-Jacob REED

Dec 5 1816-Martin B HYMER to Lucy BEGLER  bm-Levi B HYMER

Dec 4 1816-Daniel REED to Ann HULING  bm-James W BOWERS

Dec 6 1816-James W WEVER to Polly PERRY  bm-George PERRY

Dec 19 1816-Thomas CARLL to Polly THATCHER  bm-Baldwin J COLLUN Samuel Baker guardian

Dec 26 1816-Caleb CLARK to Elizabeth GRIFFITH (d/o John Griffith) 

Jan 22 1817-Dudley STEPHENSON (s/o James Stephenson) to Nancy MORRIS (d/o Thomas Morris) bm-Reuben STEPHENSON

Jan 25 1817-Hughey RITCHINSON to Lucy PARKER  bm-James PARKER

Jan 30 1817-Jonathan HOPKINS to Hanretter GOSNEY (d/o Benjamin Gosney)  bm-Archibald RICHARDSON

Feb 17 1817-Joseph HOLEMAN to Lucey CLARK  bm-Thomas HUMES

Feb 17 1817-Robert HIGHTOWER to Cinthy CONNELLY  bm-Jesse HAMILTON "Consent of Thomson CONNELLY to marriage of daughter Cinthy"

Feb 24 1817-John McCOY to Susan CROUT  bm-John CROUT

Mar 8 1817-James RICHARDSON to Catherine BRAY  bm-Alexander EMMONS

Mar 9 1817-Peter SASHER to Charlotee SUTTON  bm-Benjamin SUTTON

Mar 19 1817-John McKINNEY to Polly T TAYLOR  bm-Robert D RICHARDSON

Mar 20 1817-James B TALIAFERRO to Harriett MAYO  bm-Daniel MAYO

Mar 25 1817-Duke McCARTNEY to Elizabeth BAILER  bm-Isaac BAILER

Apr 5 1817-Henry TITTLE to Hannah RIDGWAY  bm-Richard McPIKE

Apr 15 1817-Joseph RICH to Sarah KYLE  bm-Robert KYLE

Apr 16 1817-Jonathan TEBBETS to Elizabeth CRAWFORD  bm-William J POSEY

Apr 17 1817-Hubbard BERRY to Agnes B McKINNEY  bm-R D RICHARDSON

Apr 19 1817-Tilman DIXON to Patsey McGLASSON

Apr 23 1817-David DARNALL to Hellen WALTON  bm-Samuel PERRY

Apr 24 1817-Thomas OLDHAM to Betsey WILSON  bm-Thomas WILSON

Apr 30 1817-James WORKES to Polly PAYDON  bm-Adam PEDAN

May 1 1817-Robert WRIGHT to Tabitha E C HARRIS  bm-Thomas HARRIS

May 3 1817-Allen HIATT to Polly DRYSDALE  bm-James DRYSDALE

May 21 1817-Isaac RIGGS to Sally RIGGS  bm-James RIGGS

May 23 1817-Reuben BENSON to Winney McCOLLUM  bm-Asa McCOLLUM

May 27 1817-Henry HENDRICKSON to Mary McADAMS  bm-Lyman OLDS

Jun 23 1817-George BRUNSON to Mary DUNHAM  bm-Thomas BRUNSON

Jul 1 1817-Alexander GRIMES to Belle F GORDON  bm-Thomas EASTIN

Jul 3 1817-John MASSEY to Patty ALLEN  bm-George GORDON

Jul 17 1817-Reuben TURNER to Nancy KEEN (d/o Joseph Kleen)  bm-George McDANNOLD

Aug 8 1817-Jonathan FOSTER to Betsy BOWLS  bm-William W TAYLOR

Aug 14 1817-Caleb C MOUNTS to Susan GEORGE  bm-Solomon GEST

Aug 15 1817-Francis COLHOUN to Eliza FIELDING  bm-Samuel H MORRISON

Aug 25 1817-George STUMP to Patsey TALBOT  bm-Charles TALBOT

Aug 27 1817-Elijah WILLIAMS to Ruth TRUSDELL (d/o Polly Trusdell)  bm-James DRYSDALE

Aug 28 1817-Cornelius I RYERSON to Sally BONGAR  bm-John ANDERSON

Sep 4 1817-Joseph INGERSOL to Sarah HOBLER  bm-John PEERSON

Sep 13 1817-Silas RICHARDSON to Margaret SIZER  bm-Elias WARREN

Sep 13 1817-Daniel BENSON to Jane SWAN  bm-Elijah PIERCE

Sep 19 1817-Amos EGGLESTON to Amanda STREETER  bm-Jonathan STREETER

Sep 22 1817-Josiah CASWELL to Nancy CALDWELL  bm-John H CALDWELL

Sep 22 1817-Frederick MYERS to Nancy McALESTER  bm-John McALISTER

Sep 25 1817-Wm C BAXTER to Mary FARMER  bm-John K FARMER

Oct 9 1817-James SIMMONS to Mary WINSTON  bm-William REDDICK

Oct 9 1817-Anson FAIRCHILD to American GILLET  bm-George GORDON

Oct 17 1817-Uriah VICE to Nancy MALONE  bm-Henry HARRISON

Nov 4 1817-Jesse RUTTLEDGE to Hannah HINKLEY (d/o Seth Hinkley)

Nov 4 1817-Wm DYAL to Elizabeth DIXON

Nov 5 1817-John GREGG to Elizabeth WATERS

Nov 11 1817-David ACKLEN to Martha MAXWELL  bm-John MAXWELL

Nov 12 1817-Wm GOODING to Anne BRITTIN  bm-Henry ANDERSON

Nov 13 1817-Daniel CLARK to Nancy WALKER  bm-John WALKER

Nov 18 1817-John RICH to Susan ROSS  bm-William MARTIN

Dec 2 1817-Wm NELSON to Polly DYAL  bm-William SWAILS

Dec 6 1817-Stephen HIATT to Lucy MORRIS  bm-Thomas MORRIS

Dec 15 1817-James ROBINSON (of Boone Co) to Sally McCOY  bm-Jacob McCOY

Dec 26 1817-Joseph PERRY to Betsey GROOM  bm-John COX

Jan 1 1818-Silas LEBBEE to Polly BOYD  bm-Thomas BOYD

Jan 2 1818-Adam MAPHET to Mary BRYAN  bm-Thomas J PALMER

Jan 6 1818-Platt KENNEDY to Sally ARNOLD  bm-Benjamin W LEATHERS

Jan 7 1818-Lewis MARTIN to Betsey HARRIS  bm-Thomas HARRIS

Feb 1 1818-Henry HACKMAN to Judy TURNER

Feb 3 1818-Elisha BODINE to Sally MILSPAUGH  bmWilliam MILSPAUGH

Feb 6 1818-Charles M DICKENSON to Allender DOUGLASS  bm-George GORDON

Feb 19 1818-John LIPSCUMB to Ann GRIZZEL  bm-Elam GRIZZEL

Feb 28 1818-Elijah MANN to Elizabeth STEVENS  bm-William STEVENS

Mar 5 1818-John LOVELACE to Nancy ARNOT  bm-Henry GOSNEY

Mar 7 1818-Asa McCOLLUM to Jane CENSON

Mar 14 1818-John CALDWELL to Elizabeth CALVIN  bm-William W TAYLOR

Mar 16 1818-David (Or Daniel) BANNISTER to Milley HUFFMAN  bm-Willis HUFFMAN

Mar 17 1818-Hiram HIGGINS to Hannah CRAIG  bm-James H PARRELS

Mar 18 1818-Samuel CONNISTER to Milley KOUFMAN

Mar 31 1818-Thomas WILSON to Susanna SENIOUR  bm-Bryant SENIOUR

Mar 23 1818-Taylor BARTON to Sally ACKMAN  bm-Thomas WILSON

Mar 25 1818-Elisah HILL to Patsey TUCKER  bm-Ezekiel HILL

Mar 25 1818-John WELLS to Rachel WELLS

Apr 8 1818-Asa McCOLLUM to Jane BENSON  bm-Martin BENSON

Apr 13 1818-Solomon DEMON to Leasner HUFFMAN  bm-Benjamin W LEATHERS

Apr 15 1818-Henry GOSNEY to Melinda LOVELACE  bm-James LOVELACE

Apr 16 1818-George F NORTHCUTT to Rebecca MORGAN  bm-Thomas STEPHENS

Apr 25 1818-Jacob WHITE to Alice SHAW {d/o James}  bm-David SHAW

Apr 25 1818-John H CALDWELL to Rosannah L ANDERSON  bm-John ANDERSON

May 3 1818-Wm KARR to Mary GARDNER  bm-Chasteen SCOTT

May 6 1818-Daniel SENOUR to Nancy ROACH  bm-Henry ROACH

May 13 1818-Michael MORRELL to Elizabeth MARTIN  bm-John MARTIN

May 19 1818-Samuel OUTMAN to Susana Maria BROWN

May 29 1818-David WILSON to Norapa DRAKE  bm-Ichabod CLARK

Jun 12 1818-Philip McCLAIN to Nancy HITCHINS (d/o Shederick & Ruth Hitchins) bm-John McCLAIN

Jun 21 1818-Peter TRAUT to Ann MORRIS  bm-James TRANER

Jun 23 1818-Isaac BLUME to Jenetta Blume GARRALD  bm-Elisha GARRALD

Jun 26 1818-Aaron VALLENTINE to Ann FOSTER  bm-Jonathan HULING

Jul 9 1818-Thomas PARKER to Peggy DAVIS (d/o David Davis)  bm-John DAVIS

Jul 20 1818-John WHITE to Susana OWINGS  bm-Lewis MANGUM

Jul 22 1818-Wm H FREEMAN to Rebecca MOUNTS  bm-William MOUNTS

Jul 23 1818-Robert McCORMICK to Cynthian TERRY (d/o Polly Terry)  bm-Robert COOPER

Jul 26 1818-Thomas WHITE to Susannah ARVEN

Aug 3 1818-Landon BONUM to Nancy HIATT  bm-William HIATT

Aug 8 1818-Nelson R ELLIS to Martha Ann WOOD  bm-Hiram WOOD

Sep 2 1818-John WINN to Sally CONOLY {d/o Thompson}  bm-Archer DICKERSON

Sep 2 1818-John FURLONG to Margaret JOHNSTON  bm-Abraham McCORD

Sep 5 1818-Sewell GOODRIGDE to Lidia NORTON  bm-Benjamin NORTON

Sep 9 1818-Wm L BARTON to Polly THOMASON  bm-James THOMASON

Sep 10 1818-Abraham GUNDACKER to Catharine HULING-consent of John HULING  bm-John TALIAFERRO

Sep 12 1818-Wm FRAKER to Lidia THATCHER  bm-Samuel MORRISON

Sep 15 1818-Thomas J TONE to Vorinda DRAKE  bm-S W MORRISON

Sep 17 1818-Wm PARKER to Sarah HARTWELL  bm-Timothy WRIGHT

Sep 28 1818-Lewis RIDDLE to Sarah Ann LEATHERS  bm-Bartlett GRAVES

Sep 28 1818-Wm SCOTT to Rebecca WOOD (d/o Thomas Wood)  bm-William D SCOTT

Oct 1 1818-Thomas CURRANT to Nancy WILSON  bm-John CURRANT

Oct 3 1818-Wm CORBIN to Desire BISBEE  bm-Peter McARTHUR

Oct 6 1818-John RYAN to Sarah PARKER  bm-Richard PARKER

Oct 11 1818-Burrel ALFRED to Disa GOINER  bm-John ALFRED

Oct 11 1818-William BELL to Rachel SAYER  bm-John GOFF

Oct 15 1818-James BELEW to Elizabeth DUCKWORTH (d/o Patsey Orcutt) bm-Elijah C BELEW

Oct 15 1818-Levi FRAZEE to Martha STRAHN  bm-Daniel LEVYER

Oct 15 1818-Charles OLIVER to Nancy MORGAN  bm-James EDMONDS

Oct 17 1818-John McLANE to Betsey MASON  bm-Jesse PARKER

Nov 14 1818-Archer DICKERSON to Patsey Harriet DECKTUM (d/o Richard & Patsey Decktum?) bm-Charles DANIEL

Nov 17 1818-Dannies D BALLARD to Hannah CRARY  bm-William CRARY

Nov 20 1818-John BEARD to Sophia MOORE  bm-Samuel W MORRISON

Dec 1 1818-John KUZER (KEISER) to Mary DAUGHTERY  bm-Samuel W MORRISON

Dec 5 1818-Francis HONORE to Matilda D LOCKWOOD  bm-William DOUGLASS

Dec 9 1818-Wm CLIFFORD to Susanna TIBBETS  bm-George TIBBETS

Dec 10 1818-Robert BROWN to Nancy McCOLUM  bm-Thomas McCOLLUM

Dec 12 1818-James McKINNEY to Elizabeth WILSON  bm-David KRAUTZ

Dec 17 1818-Jesse BALLENGER to Rebecca LANCASTER  bm-Reuben LANCASTER

Dec 17 1818-James LOVELACE to Polly ARVIN {d/o Samuel}  bm-Tubman TULL

Dec 22 1818-John MORRISON to Elizabeth HARMAR {d/o James}  bm-David HAMOR

Dec 23 1818-Solomon SCOTT to Rebecca REEVES

Dec 25 1818-Nathanial ADAMS to Hannah FORSYTHE  bm-Jonathan FOSTER

? 24 1818-Zedekiah MORGAN to Hanah HAMILTON  bm-John MORGAN

Jan 6 1819-John ARRISON to Harriet HELM  bm-Thomas HERBERT

Jan 6 1819-Charles TUCKER to Susannah DAVIS "This may certify that I gave my consent for Charles Tucker to joine in matrimony with my daughter, Susannah Davis. Signed Daniel Davis Sharpsburg, Dec 20 1818

Jan 9 1819-Samuel BEEKS to Catharine BRADY  bm-Charles BRADY

Jan 25 1819-Levi KELLY to Elizabeth WHITE  bm-John WHITE

Feb 6 1819-David SHAW to Sarah WHITE  bm-Jacob WHITE

Feb 8 1819-Squire HOLEMAN to Elenor BEVENS

Feb 10 1819-Wm SHANKS to Sally WHALEY  bm-John WHALEY

Feb 11 1819-Squire HOLEMAN to Elenor OWENS  bm-Lewis MANGUM

Feb 13 1819-Robert CONES to Nancy CALDWELL  bm-Alexander CALDWELL

Feb 15 1819-George SAUERHEBER to Sarah SMITH  bm-Caleb SMITH

Feb 17 1819-Frederick ROSS to Malinda ROBINSON  bm-Thomas BUCKNER

Feb 18 1819-William MATHEWS to Winney MORRIS {d/o Thomas}  bm-Charles DANIELS

Feb 19 1819-Elijah STANLEY to Sally HAVENS  bm-Thomas YOUNGMAN

Feb 18 1819-John N TALIAFERRO to Mary Ann McKINNEY  bm-Robert C PARKER

Feb 19 1819-Daniel MAYALL to Mary SMITH  bm-Timothy RARDIN

Feb 20 1819-Adam HILL to Maria SEEBER  bm-John MOORE

Feb 23 1819-James SMITH to Elizabeth MAUK  bm-Abraham SEAMAN

Feb 24 1819-Richard SIMPSON to ____ VINTON  bm-Mathew JENKINS

Feb 25 1819-William BALL to Sally STEPHENS  bm-George STEPHENS

Feb 26 1819-Richard SIMSON to Hannah VINTON

Feb 27 1819-William BALL to Sary STEPHENS

Feb 27 1819-George POWERS to Nancy REES  bm-David H REES

Mar 1 1819-Joseph DAWSON to Eveline MORIN  bm-William MORIN

Mar 2 1819-Flournoy COONS to Betsey HARRIS  bm-William MURNAN Consent of George HARRIS

Mar 4 1819-Thomas G TUPMAN to Americas SWAN  bm-Philip H JONES

Mar 9 1819-Peter AYERS to Elizabeth EDWARDS  bm-William EDWARDS

Mar 10 1819-Andrew COMBS to Elizabeth MITCHELL  bm-George LEWIS

Mar 11 1819-Travice DANIEL to Frances GOSNEY  bm-James GOSNEY

Mar 15 1819-Amos COLLINS to Priscilla SWING (d/o Marian Swing)  bm-Paul RANDALL

Mar 15 1819-Smith REILEY to Lettice SPILMAN (d/o Frank Spilman)  bm-James SPILMAN

Mar 18 1819-Levi SUTHERLAND to Betsey (Widow) McCLURE  bm-Jesse TEMPLE

Mar 18 1819-Amos COLLINS to Priscilla SWING

Mar 20 1819-Martin GRAY to Mary ARMSTRONG  bm-John G GRAY

Mar 24 1819-Sylvanus JENESON to Clara WILSON  bm-Thomas BUCKNER

Mar 26 1819-Martin GRAY to Mary ARMSTRONG

Mar 27 1819-Anderson L PREWITT to Mary BAKER  bm-William CARMACK

Apr 2 1819-John HAWKINS to Margaret HELM  bm-Allen RICH

Apr 10 1819-Evans BALLARD to Eliza WAYMAN  bm-Solomon WAYMAN

Apr 13 1819-James HAMBRICK to Fanny HUMES  bm-John KING

Apr 15 1819-James HAMLVETTS to Fanny HUME

May 4 1819-Wm BINNINGS to Ann FISK  bm-S W MORRISON

May 4 1819-Charles WARD to Catharine LINDSEY  bm-John B LINDSEY

May 6 1819-Hillary John BRUNOT to Ann T REVIL  bm-John B LINDSEY

May 23 1819-Robert GALL to Maria SHAVEN  bm-George PERRY

May 30 1819-James SPARKS to Betsey WELLS  bm-Richard WELLS

Jun 1 1819-Jacob YOUTSEY to Polly STEVENS  bm-Thomas STEVENS

Jun 2 1819-James C CONES to Polly WHITE  bm-Louden CARROLL

Jun 7 1819-Samuel FISHER to Polly ECKERT  bm-James THOMASON

Jun 9 1819-Elias KELLY to Nancy WERTMAN  bm-Richard WERTMAN

Jun 10 1819-David ALLEN to Sabilla WINSTON  bm-John Grant

Jun 13 1819-Samson HUFMAN to Milly HUFMAN  bm-Zacharias HUFMAN

Jun 17 1819-John MITCHELL to Alice CARSON  bm-S W MORRISON

Jun 17 1819-James C COONES to Polly WHITE

Jun 29 1819-Benjamin CARTER to Polly LIPSCOMB  bm-William LIPSCOMB

Jul 3 1819-David CADY to Mamie MOORE  bm-Benjamin CADY

Jul 6 1819-Lewis EDMONDS to Eliza Ann OLIVER  bm-John WILLIAMS

Jul 10 1819-William M NEWMAN to Ann S TARVIN  bm-James W FLORA

Jul 17 1819-Reuben LUCAS to Alpha LEWIS {d/o Nash}

Jul 17 1819-Timothy WRIGHT to Harriet PARKER  bm-Richard PARKER

Jul 20 1819-Simeon HAVENS to Dosha KLETTE  bm-John KLETTE

Jul 20 1819-John WHALEY to Sarah PHELPS  bm-Andrew WOODS

Jul 21 1819-Jacob SUMRALL to Rebeccah MILLARD  bm-Peter BARGER

Jul 21 1819-Wm CASSON to Sarah LAFFER  bm-Jonathan _____

Jul 27 1819-Solomon TRUESDALE to Christena SMITH  bm-Edward BALL

Jul 31 1819-Jacob GARRISON to Betsy RICH  bm-Allan RICH

Aug 2 1819-Thomas STEPHENS to Harriet STEPHENS  bm-Joseph STEPHENS

Aug 3 1819-William HOFFMAN to Caroline WILLIAMS  bm-A P SANDFORD

Aug 11 1819-Dr Clark BONEL to Lidia SHARP  bm-Benjamin L BONNEL

Aug 20 1819-John DONELSON to Anne NEWTON  bm-Lyman RUGG

Aug 27 1819-William HES to Rosanna ABBOTT  bm-Thomas PATTERSON

Sep 6 1819-Jacob MURNAN to Sarah WESTON  bm-Jonathan HULING

Sep 3 1819-William BROTHERINGTON to Anna Bond KENNEDY  bm-John POPE

Sep 4 1819-Samuel DOOLITTLE to Anna BROWN  bm-Henry ROACH

Sep 27 1819-David BAKER to Elizabeth SPENCER  bm-John BAKER

Oct 4 1819-John CASSON to Nancy OWENS  bm-Isaac CAINS "By our leave you will let John Casson have lincense to be maried to Nancy Owens a daughter of Lucy MANGUMS " signed Lucy Mangums

Oct 30 1819-William T CUNNINGHAM to Mary LAWRENCE  bm-John McALLESTER

Nov 1 1819-Cuningham CARRICK to Phoebe SWING  bm-Thomas BUCKNER

Nov 7 1819-Joseph HOUGH to Peggy SPILMAN  bm-John GREGG

Nov 11 1819-James WICOFF to Mary GRIFFING  bm-John WICOFF bsdm

Nov 13 1819-Abner NEWTON to Honor EPPERSON {d/o Polly WORLD} Witnessed by Susanna EPPERSON

Nov 13 1819-Joseph H JOHNSON to Jemima HADLEY  bm-B W LEATHERS

Nov 13 1819-Jacob KROUT to Mary CHAMBERLIN  bm-Abner NEWTON

Nov 20 1819-William T FRIEND to Sarah FOOTE  bm-Enoch THOMAS

Nov 20 1819-William DAVIS to Janey HAYS  bm-John HAYS

Dec 1 1819-James LOOKER to Ann COOLEY  bm-Peter COGHENDALL

Dec 7 1819-Barnet PUNNELL to Mary ALLEN  bm-John B LINDSEY

Dec 9 1819-Robert A TAYLOR to Mary VISE  bm-Nathanial VISE

Dec 15 1819-Jonathan PRESTON to Lydia FRYE  bm-Enoch THOMAS

Dec 22 1819-James RIGGS to Elizabeth CANNON  bm-Avery RIGGS

Dec 22 1819-Henry KROUTT to Elizabeth STARKEY  bm-Joshua STARKEY

Dec 28 1819-Press G KENNETT Jr. (s/o Press G Kennett of Falmouth) to Mary M DANIEL (d/o Peter Daniel)

Feb 17 1820-James McCARTY to Betsey VICKERS

Feb 25 1820-George GRADEN to Matilda MANVILLE

Mar 9 1820-Benjamin WOOD to Betsey BELL  bm-S W MORRISON

Apr 6 1820-James STEVENSON to Elizabeth WILSON

Apr 13 1820-George W MORRELL to Nancy RILEY

Apr 17 1820-Samuel MILLER to Sarah RANDOLPH  bm-Jonathan HULING

May 25 1820-James RIDDLE to Esther DANIEL

May 30 1820-John McCOLLUM to Elizabeth STEVENS  bm-Lewis HUMES

Jun 22 1820-Hampton BRYAN to Margaret GOSNEY (d/o Benjamin Armstead)

Jun 22 1820-George MITCHELL to Susan RICHARDSON  bm-Henry RICHARDSON

Jun 22 1820-Samuel FISHER to Polly ECKERT

Jun 22 1820-Jonathan COLLON to Mary OLIVER

Jul 19 1820-Jesse BAGLEY to Ann VICKERS  bm-David BAGLEY "This is to certify that you are to issue license for Jesse Bagley and Ann Vickus signed Judith Vickus"

Jul 24 1820-Jacob QUICK to Betsey HAMILTON  bm-Samuel SAYERS "To the clerk of Campbell County; You are authorized & requested to issue lysins for Jacob Quick & myself to join the bands of matrimoney givin underour hands this 24th of July 1820. Signed Widow Hambeton and Thompson Conley, her father.

Jul 25 1820-William HARPER to Nancy BURCH  bm-Joseph PERRY

Jul 27 1820-James LOGUE to Mary McNELLY  bm-Henry ROACH

Aug 1 1820-Daniel MITCHELL to Mary WHARTON  bm-Jonathan HULINS

Aug 1 1820-Milligan CAHILL to Levina McCOY (d/o William McCoy) bm-William McCoy

Aug 7 1820-William CARPENTER to Clarissa L GRAVES  bm-Benjamin GRAVES

Aug 14 1820-James ROSS to Mary PLUMMER  bm-Jon GROOM

Aug 17 1820-Evans KILBREATH to Sarah HUDSON  bm-John HUDSON

Aug 26 1820-Robert D HAYMAN to Maria E PERRY  bm-Samuel & S F PERRY

Aug 30 1820-David D SMITH to Elizabeth CARLL (d/o Lowden Carll)  bm-David B SMITH

Aug 31 1820-Samuel VAIL to Sarah NEAVE  bm-George PERRY

Sep 2 1820-David HAMER to Juliet POINTS {d/o} J PERRY  bm-David PERRY

Sep 4 1820-Samuel BRYAN to Cynthia CARMACK  bm-William CARMACK

Sep 7 1820-James KENNEDY to Sarah HUDSON  bm-John HUDSON

Sep 18 1820-Wm STEPHENS to Mary McCOLLUM

Sep 18 1820-Moses HARRISON to Elizabeth SOEPHIELD bm-Frederick KLETTE

Oct 1820-Richard HARDY to Sarah DAVIS

Oct 16 1820-George BOWMAN to Sarah CHESNUT  bm-S W MORRISON

Oct 26 1820-Francis LUDLOW to Sarah MILLSPAUGH  bm-James H MILLSPAUGH does "most solemnly declare that my father is willing that Francis Ludlow shall marry my sister and that there is no objection whatever."

Nov 1820-Spencer COFFEE to Mary H PRUITTE

Nov 4 1820-John WILLIAMS to Susan NORTHCUT  bm-John NORTHCUT

Nov 6 1820-Samuel CLARK to Susannah DOUGLASS  bm-Joseph WILLISON

Nov 23 1820-Andrew APPLE to Chatharine MONJOY  bm-George CRUMMEY

Dec 8 1820-James RECCORDS to Sally WILSON

Dec 9 1820-William CORNELIUS to Judith PEARSON  bm-Robert PEARSON

Dec 21 1820-Demetrius A SUTTON to Caroline A GRANT

Dec 25 1820-James RECORD to Sally WILSON  bm and brother David WILSON

Dec 26 1820-Thomas MOFFETT to Catherine RECTOR  bm-Jose RECTOR

Jan 1 1821-Wm HULLS to Elizabeth McGLASSON

Feb 21 1821-Thomas WILHOIT to Parthena CONDE {d/o Adam}  bm-Abner CONDE

Feb 24 1821-Thomas PARKER to Lucinda SHORT

Mar 1821-Oatha RICHARDSON to Sarah OSBURN

Mar 1 1821-Morris McGLASSON to Mary ARNOLD

Mar 7 1821-_____JENNINGS to Martha STEELE

Mar 15 1821-Abner CONDE to Permela YAGER

Mar 28 1821-George RILEY to Lucinda RICE

May 6 1821-Akins MARTIN to Caroline SOPHIELD

Jul 12 1821-Thomas G TUPMAN to Catharine D STEWART

Aug 19 1821-John CORRELIUS to Nelly WELLS

Sep 22 1821-Wm WARREN to Betsey TIBBITTS

Nov 8 1821-Wm WRIGHT to Ann ALLIN

Dec 18 1821-Wm COOPER to Jane RUST

Dec 31 1821-John LIPSCOMB to Polley MINTO

Jan 10 1822-John B FOWLER to Mary STILLWELL

Jan 15 1822-John McCLORE to Sally HINES

Feb 14 1822-Thomas WAYMAN to Sophia RICHARDSON

Mar 14 1822-John W STEVENS to Elizabeth CHERRY

Mar 15 1822-Thomas BROWN to Spicy GARRETT

Apr 11 1822-John STRIGER to Susan PELLY

Apr 21 1822-Wm LIPSCOMBE to PEGGY STANDLEY

May 2 1822-Samuel WINSTON to Mary FULLERTON

Jul 20 1822-John YOUNGMAN to Elizabeth REEVES

Aug 16 1822-Joseph WILLISON to Lydia GRANT

Aug 17 1822-Daniel H T_____to Mary MAXWELL

Oct 12 1822-Thompson SMITH to Ether R CALDWELL

Oct 18 1822-John AGER to Betsey THORP

Oct 23 1822-John DAVIS to Jane WORKS

Dec 4 1822-Wm PICKET to Lucinda PADEN

Dec 20 1822-Henry HOWARD to Sarah YOUNGMAN

Jan 9 1823-David BAGBY to Mary WILLSON

Jan 11 1823-John A TARVIN to Villta BASWELL

Jan 12 1823-David BAGBY to Polley HILL

Feb 5 1823-James SHESHER to Mary NEWKIRK

Feb 8 1823-Stephen CHIPMAN to Mary MANN

Mar 14 1823-Elijah CALDWELL to Mary AUSBURN

Mar 18 1823-John HOLSOLAW to Frances RICE

Mar 26 1823-Thomas BIRD to Elizabeth PICKETT

Apr 6 1823-James MURNAN to Elizabeth STEPHENS

Apr 17 1823-Enoch MOREHEAD to Mary DICKERSON

Apr 18 1823-Thomas RILEY to Nancy HUMPHRIS

Apr 22 1823-Thomas BUCKNER to Mildred W BERRY

May 1 1823-Beverley JERRELD to Jane RILEY

May 1 1823-James CORNELIUS to Betsey RICE

May 25 1823-William T YATES to Catharine CLARK

May 29 1823-Benjamin RICHARDSON to Mary MURWICK

Jun 15 1823-Rees GADDIS to Louisa SMITH

Jun 21 1823-George W HUBLEY to Mary BEDFORD

Jun 22 1823-Wm DYE to Mary CONLEY

Jul 24 1823-Asa WHICKCAR to Chanly GRANT

Jul 31 1823-Jacob YOUNGMAN to Rachel SPURGEN

Sep 22 1823-Reuben CRANMORE to Milley HARVY

Sep 24 1823-Hon Alexander P SANDFORD to Lucy Mary BERRY

Oct 16 1823-Samuel STOULT to Maria CUTTER

Oct 21 1823-William B WHITAKER to Eliza Ann HILL

Nov 2 1823-Michael COONEY to Mary SUTTEN

Nov 5 1823-Nathan BIGGS/RIGGS to Mary BIGGS/RIGGS

Nov 6 1823-John McCOLLUM to Jane E McFARLIN

Nov 16 1823-David L RUSH to Rosannah WALKER

Nov 20 1823-James PERRY to Katy OWENS

Nov 20 1823-Stephen MARTIS to Elizabeth KING

Dec 2 1823-Jarvis HAYDENS to Elizabeth STEPHENS (granddaughter of Benjamin Stephens) bm-William STEPHENS

Dec 17 1823-Robert PHILLIPS to Rebecca ALLPHIN

Dec 25 1823-Joseph WELLS to Maria WORTMAN

Dec 25 1823-John TODD to Ann H TALIAFERRO

Jan 15 1824-William TERY to Margret LANCASTER

Jan 29 1824-William SNETHER to Mary COX

Feb 5 1824-Henry MIRES to Nancy HALLEY

Feb 8 1824-Drius BURCH to Mary PYE

Feb 11 1824-Joseph REDMAN to Betsey WILLISON

Mar 4 1824-Peter WELSH to Margaret HERBERT

Mar 15 1824-Henry ACKEMAN to Polly ACKEMAN (d/o William Ackeman)

Mar 25 1824-Philip YELTON to Harriet TULL

Apr 8 1824-William LANCASTER to Salley PLUMMER

Apr 21 1824-William R T TALIAFERRO to Alice T BERRY

Apr 29 1824-Barnard LIPSCOMB to Hannah STANLEY

May 16 1824-Olpha BONNEY to Lidia WINTERS

May 17 1824-Thomas CONNELY to Nancy SMITH

Jun 10 1824-James (or Joseph) BUCHANNON to Elizabeth WEST

Jun 10 1824-Enoch RUST to Nancy MANSFIELD

Jun 15 1824-John PECK to Mercer HARRINGTON

Jul 8 1824-Stephen RICE to Henna HUFFMAN

Jul 22 1824-Robert CLENDENNING to Elizabeth HAYMAN

Sep 16 1824-Wm MALONE to Elizabeth OSBURN

Sep 23 1824-Jacob STEPHENS to Peggy HOUSE

Sep 30 1824-Joseph HAVER to Anna ADAMS

Oct 3 1824-Henry WALKER to Carline COOPER

Oct 15 1824-Knottey MATTYX to Theodotia CALDWELL

Nov 18 1824-Wm FLEMMING to Sarah McCOLLUM

Dec 9 1824-John HAMILTON to Emmeline CRAM

Dec 23 1824-Archibald CONLEY to Rosanna McCOLLUM

Jan 1 1825-Peyton REDICK to Elizabeth CALDWELL

Jan 6 1825-Joh PERRIN to Salley CAMPBELL

Jan 10 1825-Nelson FRAZIER to Elizabeth MORRIS

Jan 24 1825-James HARTING to Sarah SCOTT

Feb 2 1825-John STEPHENS to Nancy COLMAN

Feb 12 1825-Jessey PETTY to Catharine STEPHENS

Mar 10 1825-Amos VANDERVER to Polly LOVELESS

Apr 2 1825-Samuel SUTTON to Deliah DRAKE

Apr 10 1825-John HUTCHINSON to Elizabeth SIMPSON

Apr 19 1825-Isaiah T HAYMAN to Elizabeth TARVIN

May 12 1825-Silas PARKER to Elizabeth BRION

May 23 1825-Barnett BONAR to Polley CONNELLY (d/o Thompson Connelly)  bm-William DICKERSON & William WEBB

Apr 21 1825-Forgasen GERMON to Synthy THOMPSON

Jun 9 1825-Joseph WRIGHT to Elizabeth SHAW

Jun 9 1825-Thomas HARRISON to Cynthia MASSIE

Jul 14 1825-Francis BIRD to Sarah GRIZZEL

Jul 14 1825-Isaac DARLING to Hannah CRITCHETT

Jul 15 1825-John M FOSTER to Polly GOSNEY

Jul 16 1825-George CHANLER to Letty CLARK

Nov 22 1825-Daniel SANDERS to Mary STEPHENS

Nov 30 1825-Thompson M MEFFORD to Mary MEFFORD

Dec 8 1825-Jacob MARTIN to Mariam SPILMAN

Dec 11 1825-Jacob RILEY to Milley HUFFMAN

Dec 27 1825-Pollard GOSNEY to Patience WRIGHT

Dec 29 1825-Merideth GOSNEY to Polly COLDWELL


Return to Marriages Index