Newport City Directory-S

1867-1868

Sabelhaus Joseph, lab h 28 Chestnut
Sabellhaus Wm tailor, h s s Locust h Brighton and Lowell
Saerbeck Joseph, tailor, h 20 Bellevue
Saet George, lab h 133 Ringgold
St. Clair Mahala, widow, h 93 Orchard
ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Rev. Conrad Rotter, Pastor, n e c Harris and Saratoga
Saloon John, lab bds 230 Monmouth
Sanders Geo. lab h w s Hubbard b Bellevue and Madison
Sanderson Joseph, shoe mkr h 54 McArthur
Sandhaus Julius, saloon, 125 Monmouth
Sarbeck Gerhard, tailor, h 43 Madison
Sarver James, R. R. agent, h n w c Eglantine and Saratoga
Sarver John P., R. R,, agent, h 96 Eglantine
Sauer Andrew, shoe mkr h s w c Elm and Brighton
Sauer Frederick-, lab h n s Harris b Brighton and Lowell
Sauer John, shoe mkr h 160 Saratoga
Sauerbrei Henry, finisher, h e s Cabot b Harris and Tibbatts
Saunders Henry L. engineer, h 234 Front
Saunders John, carp h 108 Columbia
Saunders M. express, h s s Williamson b Putnam and Columbia
Saunders Wm. h n s McArthur b Cabot and Columbia
Saunders Wm. D. roller, 121 Eglantine
Saunders Wm. H. lab h n e c Madison and Cabot
Scarlett George, carrier, h 55 McArthur
Schaeffer Anthony, h 123 Monmouth
Schaeffort Herman, lab h 222 Front
Schafer Adam, h 126 Monmouth
Schafer Adam, jr. machinist, h 41 Mayo
Schafer John, lab h 100 Cabot
Schaffer John, lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Schafstall Henry, tailor, h s s Elm b Brighton and Lowell
Schaich John, teamster, h 72 John
Schalle Barney, lab h 20 Madison
Schambeck Henry, lab h s w c Bellevue and Hubbard
Scharstein Henry, painter, h 159 Saratoga
Scharstein John, painter, h e s Orchard al b Ringgold and Harris
Scheldwach George, carp bds 40 East Row
Schemann Theodore, gunsmith, h n s Madison w of Hubbard
Schenk Charles, manager Newport Iron Works, bds Jacob Mohr's
Schenk Philip, shoe mkr h 151 Front
Scherer John, baker, h n s Elm b Brighton and Lowell
Scheu Magdalena, widow, h w s Patterson b Walnut and Locust
Schider Andy, lab h 23 Robert
Schieffer Joseph, saloon, s e c McArthur and Cabot
Schieffer Rudolph, clk h s e c McArthur and Cabot
Sehierle Anthony, porter, h 36 McArthur
Schilling Jacob, brewer, wks Jefferson Street Brewery
Schlagheck Wm. tailor, h 50 Chestnut
Schmees Frank, tailor, h 36 Chestnut
Schmetzrider Chas. shoe mkr h s w c Tibbatts and Ann
Schmidt Catherine, widow, h w s Isabella b Bellevue and Southgate
Schmidt Christian, (S. & Klick) h e s Columbia b Harris and Tibbatts
Schmidt Daniel, lab h n w c Elm and Brighton
Schmidt Daniel, lab h 37 Isabella
Schmidt Frederick, lab h 23 Walnut
Schmidt & Klick (Christian S. & Jacob K.) carpenters, e s Orchard al b Ringgold and Harris
Schmidt Lenhard, saddler, h 158 Monmouth
Schmidt, Peter, grocer, c s Cabot b McArthur and Ringgold
Schmidt Valentine, lab h 37 Isabella
5chneider Mrs. widow, h e s Isabella b Bellevue and Taylor
Schneider Adam, liquor dealer, h 161 Monmouth
Schneider Adam, shoe mkr h 89 Madison
Schneider Daniel, carp h n s Madison b Cabot and Isabella
Schneider Fred. shoe mkr h n s Eglantine b Saratoga and East Row
Schneider George, tailor, h n e c Robert and Mayo
Schneider Philip, lab h 141 Front
Schneider Valentine, stone mason, h 146 Ringgold
Scholl Joseph, lab h w s Robert, b Mayo and Jefferson
Schopper Joseph, molder, bds 226 Front
Schraag Louis, music teacher, h 16 Saratoga
Schrader Anton, carp h n e c Madison and Hubbard
Schrader Henry, cigar mkr h 93 Orchard
Schrader Henry, varnisher, h 161 Saratoga
Schrader Herman, tailor, h 45 McArthur
Schrader John, lab h s w c Ann and Harris
SCHRAFFENBERGER ADAM, Family Groceries, Provisions &c; s e c Main and East Row
Schrimer Philip, molder, bds 226 Front
Schrimp Julia A. widow, h 64 Bellevue
Schriver Geo. W. carp h 70 John
SCHRIVER H. A., Carpenter, Contractor and Builder, Shop cor. Schriver alley and Garden Place; h 82 Columbia
Schroder John, lab h 74 Walnut
Schroll John C. marble cutter, h n e c Bellevue and Cabot
SCHROLL, MARTIN, Dealer in Marble and Free Stone, Yard n e c Bellevue and Cabot
Schruh Frank, lab h 9 Robert
Schruh Nicholas, tailor, h 32 Rickey
Schulte Anthony, h 22 Robert
SCHULTE & BRO., (Henry & John) Blacksmiths, Carriage and Spring Wagon Manufacturers, also Planing and Flooring Mill, Office 88 Monmouth
Schulte Henry, (S. & Bro.) h 86 Monmouth
Schulte John, (S. &; Bro.) h 84 Monmouth
Schultker John, shearer, wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Schumann John, porter, h 136 Cabot
Schutchall John, lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Schutenhelm Andy, lab h s e c Harris and Cabot
SCHWARTZ JOHN, Dealer in Family Groceries, s w c Bellevue and Columbia
SCHWARTZ JOHN, Sheriff Campbell Co., Office w s York b Bellevue and Madison; h w s Columbia b Bellevue and Madison
Schwartz John, lab h w s Columbia b Southgate and Bellevue
Schweikert Peter, tailor, h n s Harris b York and Monmouth
SCHWEITZER ADAM, Dealer in Family Groceries and Liquors, also Teamster and Furniture Mover, 95 Monmouth
Schweitzer Chas. grocer, 175 Monmouth
Schwenker Frederik, tailor, h e s Patterson b Locust and Elm
Schwerberg Christian, lab h s s Chestnut b Brighton and Lowell
Schwermaun Frank, h w s Hubbard b Bellevue and Madison
Schwill F. O. book keeper, h 130 Orchard
Schwope Frederick, lab h s s Elm b Brighton and Patterson
Schwope Frederick, lab h 10 Locust
Scofield Hugh, helper, h 236 York
Scofield Nathan, molder, h 10 Saratoga
Scott Miss L. A. teacher, h 112 Eglantine
Scott Mrs. M. h n w c Putnam and Tibbatts
Scott Michael, lab h n s McArthur b Cabot and Columbia
Searing Jonas, h s w c East Row and Mayo
Searls John W. H. molder, h al b Madison and Todd and Columbia and Cabot
Sehert Geo. fireman, h 230 Front
Seddens Mrs. A. M. widow, h 98 Bellevue
Sedgwick Matthew, lab h 133 Front
Seek Wm. tailor, n s Todd b Cabot and Columbia
Seibert Michael, lab bds 29 Rickey
Seig Charles, millwright, h 60 Columbia
Seivert John, h 17 Jefferson
Sellman G. steward, h 13 Jefferson
Selman Joseph, express, h n s Southgate b Cabot and Columbia
Senk Ernst, lab h 99 Saratoga
Senning Martin, tailor, h 86 Orchard
Sensel John, whitewasher, h 138 Cabot
Sentif Frank, cooper, h n s Chestnut b Patterson and Isabella
Serwales Geo. lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Sexton Thomas, grocery, e s John s of Williamson
Seymore Mrs. widow, s s Tibbatts b York and Putnam
Shafer C. Henry, tailor, h 206 York
Shafer Henry, book-binder, bds 206 York
SHALER N. B. Physician and Surgeon; Office and Residence, s s Taylor b York and Monmouth
Shaler Richard, bds N. B. Shaler's
Shannon John, lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Shannon Matthew, lab h 56 Chestnut
Sharpless Mrs. E. A. res Wm. N. Air's
Shaw Henry, stone cutter, wks Martin Schroll's,
Shaw T. J. (Smith & S.) res country
Shea Dennis, h al b Madison and Todd and Columbia and Cabot
Shear Frank, lab h n w c East Row and Ringgold
Shearer P. H. (S. & Wise) h s e c Ringgold and Saratoga
Shearer & Wise, (P. H. S. & R. T. W.) grocers, s e c Ringgold and Saratoga
Shearon James, lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Sheely W. G. pilot, h 192 York
Sheeran P. J. lab h 56 Chestnut
Shelly Hugh, lab h e s Putnam b Williamson and Liberty
Shelow Benj. knobler, h n e c Madison and Hubbard
Shelow John E, h 103 Cabot
Sherman Wm. lab h 170 Front
Shields, Patrick, lab h e s Cabot b Madison and Todd
Shipman Geo. W. painter, bds Mrs. M. Shipman's
Shipman Mrs. K, fancy goods, n e c Madison and Monmouth
Shipman Mrs. M. widow, h 145 Eglantine
Shire John, carriage mkr h 16 Columbia
Shupp Wm. shoe mkr h 222 Monmouth
Siegenthaler ___, lab wks Wolff's Rolling Mill
Siegmann Wm. carp h 39 Mayo
Sieverman Anton, shoe mkr h 58 Chestnut
Simmons D. G, molder, h w s Columbia b Eglantine and Southgate
Simmons Geo. lab h n e c Ringgold and German
Simmons S. S. eng h 32 Columbia
Simon Adam, brick layer, bds Farmers' Exchange
Simpson Mrs. M. widow, bds Peter Bard's
Sims Richard, cook, h s c c Saratoga and Taylor
Sine Mary, teacher, res X. Sine's
SINE X, City Clerk, Office on Court House Square, h e s Columbia b Jefferson and Mayo
SISTERS OF NAZARETH, Immaculata Academy, s s Madison b Columbia and Cabot; Sister Isabella, Superioress
Skelton Jas. lab h 224 Front
Skillman Solon, expressman, h 17 East Row
Skinner Wm. clk h n s Eglantine b Monmouth and York
Sloan Patrick, lab h e s Ann b Tibbatts and Williamson
Small Henry, carp bds Andrew Eipiert's
Small Richard, hostler, wks E. H. Morin & Co's
Smalley A. D. h 198 Madison
Smallwood Richard C. finisher, h 188 Front
Smith , mason, h 17 Robert
Smith Mrs. Anna K. grocery, 206 Monmouth
Smith Benjamin, (S. & Shaw) res country
Smith Benjamin, lab h 16 Todd
Smith Daniel, sawyer, h e s Isabella b Bellevue and Madison
Smith E. J. pilot, h 176 Bellevue
Smith Frank J. butcher, h 45 Mayo
Smith Geo. lab h 142 Ringgold
Smith J. H. (J. R. Morin Co.) h s w c Jefferson and Robert
Smith James, millinery, h 50 Taylor
Smith James E. book-binder, h 41 Ringgold
Smith James H. grocer, h 94 Madison
Smith James T. mer h e s York b Taylor and Bellevue
Smith John, bakery, n w c Patterson and Chestnut
Smith John, lab wks Wolff's Rolling Mill
Smith John, U. S. collector, bds "Mrs. Perry's
Smith John, watch mkr h s w c Cabot and McArthur
Smith Julian, paper carrier, bds 7 Robert
Smith M. L. Consul to Sandwich Islands, h 167 Saratoga
Smith Mary, widow, h n w c Patterson and Chestnut
Smith Michael V. carp h 269 York
Smith Patrick, locksmith, h 96 Front
Smith Richard, boiler mkr b 125 Madison
Smith S. L. sup't omnibus line, h 69 Columbia
Smith Miss Sarah, h 274 York
Smith Sarah A. widow, h 184 Madison
Smith & Shaw, (B. S. & T. J. S.) grocers, 116 Monmouth
Smith Stephen, teamster, h n s Walnut b Lowell and Licking River
Smith Theodore, h s s Tibbatts b York and Orchard
Smith W. carp h 111 Front
Smith Wm. O. physician, h 16 Jefferson
Smith Wm. lab bds 98 Orchard
Smith Wm. tailor, h 148 Ringgold
Smith Wm. H. paper hanger, h 121 Cabot
Snyder Geo. distiller, h 158 Monmouth
Snyder Lawrence, bds Henry Schulte's
Snyder Lewis, express, h s e c Williamson and Columbia
Snyder Thos. D. h 98 Eglantine
Soehlein George, h 167 Monmouth
Soehnlein John H. cigar mkr h 113 Monmouth
Solar Stephen, carp h n s Southgate b Cabot and Columbia
So1e Joseph, lab h 116 Front
Sorg Nicholas, physician, h 28 Todd
Spaeth Samuel, book-binder, h 95 Orchard
Speck Christ. teamster, h 24 Walnut
Speck Geo. teamster, bds s w c Goodman and Lowell
Speck John, teamster, h s w c Goodman and Lowell
Speckman John, h w s Isabella b Bellevue and Southgate
Speckman John, carp bds 18 Todd
Speckmann Frederick, dry goods, 154 Monmouth
Spegelman Catherine, widow, h w s German b McArthur and Ringgold
SPEYER JOSHUA, Dealer in Staple and Fancy Dry Goods, Clothing, Hats, Caps, Notions, Wall Paper, &c., w s York b Madison and Jefferson
Spigel Wm. boiler mkr h 149 Eglantine
Spinks Chas. lab h 218 Madison
Spinks Thos. coal and wood, s e c Monmouth and James Alley, h Sandy Lane e of East Row
Spitzuagle Anthony, carp bds Farmers' Exchange
Spring John, upholsterer, h 169 Saratoga
Spring Stephen, huckster, h e s Columbia b Williamson and Liberty
Sprott Wm. lab h s e c Eglantine and Cabot
Sproul Joseph, tailor h 119 Front
Sprow Wm. carp h 139 Saratoga
SPRUILL REV. W. F. T. Pastor Grace M. E. Church, h 90 Ringgold
Stadlebauer Anna, widow, h n e c Ringgold and German
Stagman Fred. h 194 York
Stagman J. H. clk h e s Columbia b Jefferson and Mayo
Stahl Henry, lab h 222 Front
Staker John helper, h s s Goodman b Brighton and Lowell
Stalway Magdalena, widow, h n w c Monmouth and Tibbatts
Stammer John, lab h s w c Goodman and Brighton
Standish Wm. W. grocer, h 139 Madison
Stanford Richard , fruits, h 190 York
Stapf Wm. mach h 85 Madison
Stauder Mrs. M. widow, h n s Bellevue b Cabot and Columbia
Stead Thomas, lab h 186 Front
Steckler Omen, molder, h n w c East Row and Ringgold
Steele James, carp h 155 Bellevue
Steerer John, finisher, h 284 York
Stegemann Henry, rag picker, h s w c Walnut and Lowell
Steggemann Joseph, shoe mkr h 10 Todd
Stein Chas. cooper, h n s Southgate b Cabot and Columbia
Stein Capt. Frank h 197 York
Stein Theobald, lab bds Farmers' Exchange
Steinert Herman, teacher, h s e c Mayo and Columbia
Steinfort Robert, finisher, h n e c Bellevue and Moss
Steinhauer John, bakery, 105 Orchard
Steinhauser John, (S. & Ragits) h n e c Harris and Monmouth
Steinhanser & Ragits (John S. & Christ. R.) grocers, n e c Harris and Monmouth
Steitz John, turner, h 55 Rickey
Stemler Chas, blksmith, h w s Columbia b McArthur and Ringgold
Stemler Daniel, blksmith, h 145 Monmouth
Stemler Lewis, finisher, h 112 Saratoga
Stevens Mrs. C. h n s McArthur b Cabot and Columbia
Stevens Clements, h 37 Isabella
Stevens H. E, engineer, h 145 Front 
Stevens Henry, lab bds Mrs. C. Stevens'
Stevens Jacob, tinner, bds Mrs. C. Stevens'
Stevens John, lab bds Mrs. C. Stevens'
Stevens John, molder, h 145 Front
Stevens Wm. lab bds Mrs. C. Stevens'
Stewart Chas. salesman, h 224 Madison
Stewart Geo. physician, h 260 York
Stewart Wm. E. hatter, h c East Row and Mayo
Stichnoteh Lewis, h n e c Southgate and Columbia
Stickler Chas. sawyer, h w s German near Ringgold
Stickler R. cigar mkr, h w s Putnam b Williamson and Liberty
Stile Henry, boiler mkr h n w c Isabella and Elm
Stile Joseph, varnisher, h 132 Monmouth
Stillwell Joseph, h 92 Mayo
Stimer John, lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Stine F. A. (I. W. Livezey &; Co.) h 37 Jefferson
Stitch ___, lab h w s Columbia b Tibbatts and Williamson
Stock Andrew, lab wks Wolff's Rolling Mill
Stockett E. cashier, h e s York b Mayo and Ringgold
Stoddard Sarah, widow, h 64 Madison
Stokh Andy, lab al e of East Row and s of Front
Stolld Frank, h 123 Cabot
Stolsenberg Fred. carp h 284 York
Stone Ed. lab wks Swift's Rolling Mill
STONE J. K. Carpenter and Builder, n e c Tibbatts and Putnam, h 231 York
STONE L. P. Dealer in- Drugs, Medicines Paints, Oils, Varnishes, &. n w c York and Jefferson, Odd Fellows' Building, h w s Cabot b Todd and Madison
Stonefield B. finisher, h s s Eglantine b Columbia and Cabot
Stout Mary A. h w s Columbia b Tibbatts and Williamson
Strahm Sylvester, tailor, h n s Goodman b Isabella and Patterson
Straub Sebastian, grocery, 26 Madison
Straus Martin, cigar mkr h 90 Orchard
Stretch Michael, stone mason, h 30 Ann
Stricker Alice, widow, h 67 Mayo
Stricker Charles, h 147 York
Stricker Charles, Jr. clk Swift's Rolling Mill, h e s York b Jefferson and Mayo
Stricker Geo. W. (Morin & S.) h n s Mayo b Saratoga and Rickey
Strickcr James, bricklayer, h 85 Jefferson
Stricker John, bricklayer, h 61 Saratoga
Strider Joseph, carp h n w c Moss and Southgate
Strotkamp Barney, grocery. 68 Bellevue
Strotman Fred. lab h 85 Mayo
Stuckoff Frank, finisher, h 142 Ringgold
Studier Chas. carpet weaver, w s York, b Front and Eglantine
Stueba Matilda, widow, h e s Hubbard near Madison
Stull A. lab h 111 Madison
Stumps Mary A. notions, w s Cabot b Bellevue and Southgate
Styles B. E. brass molder, h 253 York 
Styles George W. finisher, bds Wm. Rayner's
Sudekom J. Chas. engineer, h s w c Columbia and Ringgold
Sugden George, h 273 York
Suhr Herman, grocer, 165 Monmouth
Sullivan F. shoe mkr bds 94 Monmouth
Sullivan Samuel, painter, s w c Cabot and Madison
Sullivan Wm. lab h 70 Walnut
Surguy Thos. N. printer, h 74 Madison
Surran Martha, teacher, h 255 York
Surran Thomas, mach h 255 York
Swaile Elizabeth, widow, h s s Elm b Brighton and Lowell
Swander John, carp wks 153 Monmouth
Sweeney John, lab h 93 Mayo
Sweetnan John, lab h w s Isabella b Madison and Chestnut
Swift Alex.& Co. Rolling Mill, on Bank of Licking River above Suspension Bridge
Swift Alexander (Alex. S. & Co.) res Cincinnati
Swift James, h n s Elm b Brighton and Lowell
Swift James, forge roller, wks Swift's Rolling Mill
Swift's Rolling Mill, on bank of Licking River above Suspension Bridge
Swikert John N. cooper, h n s Goodman b Isabella and Patterson
Sykes John, blksmith, h w s Hubbard b Bellevue and Madison

Return to City Directories