Erie School 1958

Submitted by: Melinda Biven

She writes: "It was a private boarding school, very well known across the east coast at the time. Children from all over Kentucky and other places such as Chicago were sent there for a Christian education. It is (was) located right outside of Olive Hill, off of Rt. 60. It sits on top of a hill behind the old brick plant . My mom, a former student, seems to think it might now be a factory of some sort."


The 58' Hilltop

 

Administration

Superintendent and Principal- Donald Holloway

Secretary- Miss Ann Givens

Typing Teacher- Mrs. Patty Carroll

Secretary of Aiken Hall- Mrs. Mildred Linard

Dorm Mother of Rose Cottage- Mrs. Caldwell

Dorm Father of Rose Cottage- Mr. Caldwell

Music Instructor- Mrs. Hindman

Dietician- Miss Ester Edwards

Dorm Mother of Le Master Hall- Mrs. Eleanor Tennyson

Librarian- Miss Erdel

House Mother of Aiken Hall- Mrs. Carroll

Nurse- Mrs. Donald Holloway

House Mother of Aiken Hall- Mrs. Nellie Holloway

Laundry Matron- Mrs. Alva Crawford

Plumber- Mr. Alva Crawford

Cook- Mrs. Virge Hullett

 

Annual Year Book Staff

Editor-------------Floris Crawford

Co-Editor-------------Fred Allen Duval

Sports Editor------------------Elmon Rose

Photographer--------------------Ronda Merritt & Frances Howard

Business Manager------------------Rose Mary DeHart

Assistant Business Manager-------------------Glenna Henderson

Copy Editors-------------------Edward Paul Jones & Phillip Fultz

Typist---------------------Gary Mundy, Fred Duval, Betty Jean Glover, & Metta Mabry

 

Seniors

Sponsor of Seniors--Mr. Ralph Forney

Elmon Rose William Barret Paul Edward Jones
Glenna HendersonFred Allen DuvalMaggie Johnson
Phillip FultzBetty Jean GloverMetta Mabry
Floris CrawfordFrances HowardBill Sorg
Rose Mary DeHeartRonda MerrittGary Joe Mundy

 

Juniors

Sponsor of Juniors--Elinor Zipf

Jay HendersonJohn ClarkBetty Brown
Sammy FrazierGoldie BrownTerry Frazier
Isabel LittletonJohn CrawfordJim Schnell
Gayle StephensHarold CollinsArtle Hall
Dora StephensAlbert Fultz

 

Sophomores

Sponsor of Sophomores--Miss Margaret Croft

Philip LoweCatherine JonesVirginia Mundy
Richard JohnsonBetty WalshHelen Offill
Melvin McDowellBonnie BreezeLinda Alexander
Alice JessieJuanita DavisBrenda Henderson
Donna RikerSandra Stephens

 

Freshman

Sponsor of Freshmans-- Mr. Noah Logan

Charles SimpsonKatherine HenthorneValerie Alderton
Jacqueline HendersonMary Ann RoseRichard Short
Vonnie StamperCora Lee RowePhillip Criswell
Louis BuckSharon MillerPatty Crawford
John Short

 

Eighth

Sponsor of Eighth Grade-- Mr. Todd Tennyson

Phyllis MundyRonnie BakerRonnie Greenhill
Carolyn HensleyMarcella BarkerEdward Kemper
John MullinsShirley ClayCharlotte Fraley
Philip DeHartKeith WilburnRena Cox
Sue Ann TackettBenny JonesSandra Taylor
Phyllis Henderson

 

Seventh

Sponsor of Seventh Grade-- Grace Reuter

Sue MesserDonna LunsfordRoswitha Hausser
Mary M. KiserSandy CampbellHelen Willis
Carlyne ThomasRichard RodgesDavid Baker
Michael JarvisMichael ShortAlbert Whisman
Sandra OkermannFrances SchnellBilly Criswell
Roberta JonesQuentin ThompsonEverett Patton
Joetta BellJacqie PorterMichael Tackett

 

Fifth & Sixth Grade

Sponsor of Fifth & Sixth Grade-- Mytle Pylman

Alice RosberryKatherine FinleyJudy Haywood
Mary TackettDavid SpenlawRosemary King
Sharon StaggsDanny DaileyMichael Gilliam
Richard VolzGary StevensGale Nemeth
Janet CoffeyGregery StapletonDonnie Brown
Sharon LittletonJo Anne NemethShirley Thompson
Carolyn HaywoodDavid CrawfordTimothy Mullins

 

Third & Fourth Grade

Sponsor of Third & Fourth Grade-- Mrs. Norah Logan

Joyce CrenshawBrenda FinleyBillie Littleton
Lyndia McDowellLinda Lou QuallsRebecca Crenshaw
Tyrone FrazierRegina RoseJames Griffey
Jane SewellDebbie HigniteJames Short
Bill PerryR. Carl JaynesDanny Eldridge
Karen Nemeth

 

First & Second Grade Sponsor of First & Second Grade-- Joyce Frye

Phillip PughRebecca HammondGreg DeHart
Lee HammondGeorge KnippTeresa Stapleton
Marty DailyKevin RoseSue Short
Ernest HedgePatsy HanshawSandra Crawford
Jean GardnerVickie RoseSally Neff
Grady VagoMichael KnippStephen Hignite
Debby PughRalph Brown, Jr.Rosalie Wilburn
Phillip GreenhillDeborah JessieThomas Beers
Cathleen BennetKeith JohnstonVicky Pence
Michael Qualls

 


Back to Miscellaneous Index

Return to main Carter County page

Send questions and comments to John Rucker

Kentucky GenWeb project

This page was last updated on -- Thursday, 16-Oct-2003 09:51:04 MDT
© John W. Grace/ Oakland, Ca.