Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Casey  County Cemeteries

 

Glenwood Cemetery  

Contributed By:  Nancy Perry

 

Located on U.S. 127 north, about one mile from the courthouse square in Liberty, Kentucky.

ADAMS,
John Cecil, 1904-1950

ALLEN,
E. T., 1865-1932
Flora, 1903-1965
Glen E., 1930-1930
Harriett, 1865-1954
Harla Rae, 1954-1969
Jane H. Pruitt, 1865-1954
Lizzie, 1871-1935
Mary Jane, 1917-1968
Infant, 1927-1927
Marie O., 1896-1975
Walter B., 1903-1974
Wm. D., 1887-1964 (WW I)
W. Sherman, 1884-1946

ASHLEY,
Lula Grace, 1885-1935
Orene Royce, 1916-1968
Silas, 1885-1956

ASTBURY,
Lucille Overstreet, 1915-1976

AUSTIN,
Jesse G., 1871-1951 (Sp. Am. War)
Lula, 1870-1963

BALDOCK,
W. S., 1901-1954

BARGER,
Florence, 1879-1916
Frank O., 1875-1961 (Sp. Am. War)

BARTLE,
Charles Harvey, 1884-1975
Charles Henry, 1845-1910
Charlie, 1896-1913
Henry P., 1868-1935
Mildred Catherine, 1823-1924
Mattie C., 1886-1911

BELL,
Burch, 1875-1939
Ethel King, 1897-1955
Frank, 1863-1962
Lucy, 1875-1961
Mollie Butler, 1869-1935
Porter C., 1868-1960 (WW 1)
Ruth, 1890-1961

BOWMAN,
Amanda, 1836-1931
Ida T., 1882-1914
Osborn P., 1877-1945
Winston, 1837-1935

BRANSON,
Lafe, 1881-1930

BROCK,
Lawrence, 1907-1971

BROWN,
Ada, 1933-1966
A. F., Sr., 1892-1972 (WW 1)
Belle, 1863-1938
Cynthia Ann, 1871-1951
Davidson
Doris B., 1924-1931
Ethel A., 1889-1975
Frances, 1918-1975
F. B., 1840-1913
Henry, 1840-1909
James F., 1886-1958 (WW 1)
James P., Jr.
Jayson Leo, 1897-1953
John C., 1899-1912
John T.
Laura C., 1880-1942
Lawrence, 1861-1926
Lizzie, 1871-1936
Mary E., 1860-1934
Mittie C., 1903-1973
Noami, 1909-1929
Patricia Gail, 1958-1958 (Infant)
Rebecca May, 1934-1939
Ruth A., 1908-1948
W. L., 1841-1914 (Civil War)

BROWNING,
Cash, 1898-1968
Larry C., 1953-1954
Myrtle, 1897-1958

BRYANT,
Bessie, 1907-1923
Ethel G., 1881-1949
Howard, 1911-1969
James D., 1921-1924
James M., 1876-1930
Loretta, 1878-1962
Ransom, 1900-1942
Wm. D., 1870-1934

BURNS,
Mintie, 1874-1963

BURRIS,
J. M., 1867-1963
Savannah, 1873-1927

CAIN,
John V., 1895-1959 (WW 1)
Srenia, 1901-1972

CAMDEN,
Cleon C., 1888-1949
Rosa, 1889-1972

CARMAN,
Louis R., 1921-1922

CARMICLE,
Bernettie, 1901-1934
Bonnie, 1907-1907 (Infant)
Charles, 1906-1934
Donnie, 1907-1907 (Infant)
Edith F., 1899-1969
Ida Lee, 1882-1926
Louis Lee, 1951-1973
Lysa Gail, 1961-1962
Marcenia B., 1945-1945 (Infant)
Richard F., 1904-1969
Tom, 1871-1946
Thomas, 1920-1969
W. Estill, 1913-1967

CARRIER,
Martha P., 1875-1959

CARSON,
James B., 1909-1964

CHELF,
James J., 1868-1925
Infant, 1927-1927
Sarah, 1871-1929

CLEMENTS,
Cecil B., 1908-1970
Julia M., 1884-1963
Samuel J., 1872-1934
Wm., 1865-1934

COCHRAN,
Patray, 1831-1908
Monroe, 1885-1973

COFFMAN,
G. Charles, 1927-1952 (WW II)
Granville C., 1894-
Marie, 1902-
Marshall T., 1944-1964 (WW II)

COLLINS,
Lilburn, 1928-1969 (Sgt., Korea)

COOLEY,
Earl M., 1924-1974

COOP,
Walter F., 1897-1961 (WW I)

COX,
Frank F., 1910-1952
Mack, 1887-1970
Mack C., Jr., 1932-1967
Myrtle, 1871-1970

CRAVENS,
Oliver Lee, 1912-1931
Willie C., 1907-1971

CUNDIFF,
Edward L., 1910-1973
Herbert, 1893-1961
J. Clyde, 1898-1963
Josephine, 1875-1924
Robert E., 1902-1934
Rose Brown, 1900-1975
W.C., 1871-1928

DAMRON,
Nannie F., 1848-1934
Samuel, 1842-1926 (Tn. Inf., Civil War)

DAVIDSON,
Lucy, 1879-
Thomas C., 1867-1930

DAVIS,
Arthur, 1892-1967 (WW I)
Jasper C., 1828-1928
Ralph, 1899-1968
Joseph M., 1895-1954 (WW I)
J. Shannon, 1922-1961 (WW II)
Robert T., 1854-1944
Sophia, 1864-1960
Tom, 1914-1975

DERMODY,
Cecil, 1910-1960 (WW II)
Emma, 1882-1964
J. L., 1877-1946
Mabel, 1920-1942
Mattie, 1917-1962

DICK,
Nannie, 1871-1949

DILLON,
Crit, 1870-1937
Lillie M., 1884-1923
Manolia, 1874-1953
Paul M., 1913-1973

DOUGLAS,
Ruby, 1920-1972

DYE,
Robert C., 1848-1908

EDWARDS,
Arlis, 1886-1966
Juanita, 1923-1925
Pearl, 1892-1958

ELLIS,
Ada L., 1902-1957
Vina, 1881-1960
W. Barker, 1899-1964
W. F., 1881-1960

FAIR,
Josie, 1925-
Oscar, 1887-1971
Willie, 1889-1906

FLOYD,
Loren C., Sr., 1881-1949

FOGLE,
Bertha Carr, 1890-1964
Clay Rowland, 1856-1939
Elizabeth, 1858-1946
James C., 1856-1945
Martha J., 1832-1915
McDowell III, 1918-1953
McDowell, 1815-1907
Robert McDowell, 1863-1909
Ruby Lee, 1885-1967

FOSTER,
Albert A., 1897-1973
Ed, 1880-1966
Fitch, 1908-1973
George E., 1867-1953
Ida W., 1874-1954
Ora Williams, 1876-1960

FRYE,
George William, 1840-
Martha B., 1854-1925

GALLIMORE,
Bessie Witt, 1916-1968

GILPIN,
Alvin Thomas, 1893-19- (WW I)
Choice, 1914-1945
Gilbert, 1907-1947

GODBEY,
Q.C., 1863-1921
Sallie, 1872-1972

GOODIN,
Tina, 1970-1970

GREEN,
Brownie, 1883-1959
J. P., 1878-1938

GREER,
Elizabeth, 1870-1975
James, 1842-1921 (Civil War)

GRIDER,
Alma, 1927-1937
John, 1917-1945
J. O., 1893-1969
Knacy R., 1894-1947 (WW II)
Louis, 1888-1943
Marvin L., 1925-1971
Paul, 1923-1923
Ralph, 1919-1920
Ray W., 1921-1975
Ruth M., 1896-1965

GRIFFITH,
Fannie Vaughn, 1901-1976

GRIGSBY,
John R., 1886-1970
Julia Damron, 1887-1970

GRUBBS,
Durward C., 1908-1949
Edward, 1905-1971
Edward S., 1878-1952 (Sp. Am. War)
Kenneth, 1926-1928
Viola L, 1903-1969

HAFLEY,
Bertha, 1878-1951
Charles, 1930-1967
George, 1874-1945

HALL,
Carolina, 1844-1928
Charles B., 1867-1944
Florence Moore, 1883-1935
William H., 1837-1912

HAMLIN,
-, 1890-1963

HANKLA,
Harvey D., 1893-1962 (WW I) Mollie, 1864-1909
Robert, 1897-1910
W. H., 1865-1918
Wm., 1927- (Infant)

HANSFORD,
Belle Morgan, 1874-1961
Curtis, 1895-1920 (WW I)
Wallace W., 1866-1945

HARTMAN,
Richard T., 1928-1958 (WW II)

HATTER,
D. M., Jr., 1930-1931
James A., 1860-1930
Katty A., 1866-1951
Kenneth (S. of Truman & Lou)
O. M., Jr., 1930-1931

HAYES,
Clifton, 1950-1950 (Infant)
Karen, 1954-1954 (Infant)

HELM,
Ernest, 1909-1971 (WW II)

HENDRICKSON,
Dennie, 1895-1962 (WW I)
John L., 1871-1959
Judy B., 1879-1960
Iva Lee, 1910-1930
L Blanche, 1895-1974

HENRY,
Alma Phillips, 1900-1968

HESELTON,
Douglas L, 1969-1969 (Infant)
Robert, 1914-1969

HUDSON,
Burford D., 1934-1972

HUMPHREY,
Ella P., 1871-1938
Ida Payne, 1910-1914
Mack P., 1872-1944
Marion K., 1867-1944
Maurice J., 1886-1963 (WW I)
Wilmouth Bell, 1894-1973

JONES,
Joseph W., 1944-1971

KIDD,
C. F., 1824-1908
Mary A., 1826-1908

KING,
George W., 1857-1930
Sallie, 1855-1929

LAND,
Edwin, 1908-1959
Fletcher A., 1876-1954
Nora V., 1905-1953
Villa, 1880-1936

LANHAM,
Lera, 1891-1944
Luther, 1881-1951
Lydia, 1858-1928
R. P., 1852-1926

LAWHORN,
Janet Lee, 1971-1971 (Infant)

LAY,
Patra, 1871-1960
T. M., 1872-1953

LEE,
Bee, 1895-1975 (WW I)

LESTER,
Wm. Everett, 1875-1964

LEWIS,
Stanley, 1951-

LONG,
Nathan Lee, 1895-1951

LOUALLEN,
Christine, 1937-1969

LUTTRELL,
Betty, 1879-19-
J. W., 1804-1940
Mima, 1905-1971
Nancy G., 1906-1920

LYNN,
Frances W., 1921-1959
Infant, 1949-1949

MARTIN,
James M., 1901-1965
Mary F., 1875-1951
Ruby M., 1922-1943
Trene Maela, 1961-1961 (Infant)
Wesley F., 1878-1968

MATTHEWS,
Eva G. Zink, 1875-1928

MAYS,
Elvin, 1884-1959
Sophia W., 1895-1971

McANNELLY,
Elbert L, 1905-1905

McANINCH,
Anna L, 1882-1949

MILLER,
Oaral A. R., 1844-
Jacob, 1888-1975 (WW II)

MIRACLE,
Edgar T., 1908-1909
Sarah C., 1874-1919

MISENER,
Lincoln, 1864-1930

MONTGOMERY,
Charles F., 1877-1959
Eula, 1933-1968
George C., 1881-1951
Mary C., 1884-1968
Omer L., 1915-1944 (WW I)
Richard, 1893-1960
Ruby L., 1894-1966
Verdie, 1894-1966

MOORE,
Bettie, 1837-1920
Daisy Gibbons, 1879-1972
Elijah C., 1876-1970
John W., 1831-1910
Franklin D., 1933-1972 (Korean War)
Mary Agnes, 1911-1975
Mose L, 1877-1950
Nona Louis, 1887-1966
Roscoe (Tank), 1909-1963

MORGAN,
Carnie L, 1924-1968
Delbert H., 1896-1971
Della, 1892-1969
Doris, 1926-1968
Everett, 1889-1976

MORRIS,
J. W., 1863-1937

MURPHY,
Charles, 1934-1953
Cleo Wade, 1870-1937
George P., Jr., 1918-1924
James Welby, 1907-1965
John W., Sr., 1896-1972 (WW I)
Joel S., 1966-1943
Norma Jean, 1934-1968
R. Preston, 1900-1941
Riley Sanders, 1872-1945
Robert Lee, 1870-1943
Rosett,1898-1949
Sallie E., 1841-1934
Samuel D., 1879-1960

NILES,
Ruth, 1899-1917

NOE,
David, 1885-1961
Della, 1922-1941
James, 1838-1916
Jarrene, 1851-

OVERSTREET,
Grover J., 1888-1968
Jessie J., 1918-1957 (WW II)
John, 1884-1951
Lela, 1883-1975
Lillie E., 1888-1965

PATTERSON,
Panela, 1951-1951
Patricia Ann, 1951-1951

PELLY,
James G., 1862-1903
Lena F., 1875-1937

PETTYJOHN,
Sharon Denise, 1956-1956

PEYTON,
Flora, 1887-1974

PERRY,
Edith L., 1922-1962

PHILLIPS,
Alma Henry, 1900-1968
Charles, 1883-1939
Elizabeth, 1879-1936
H.W., 1857-1936
Mollie, 1862-1923
Ovie Moore, 1879-1962
Otis, 1906-1969
Thomas Judd, 1872-1927
Winston W., 1880-1963

PIERCE,
Robert T., 1838-1890 (Civil War)

PILES,
Fate, 1917-1944
James, 1843-1927
Paul, 1921-1952 (WW II)

PRATT,
C. M., -1900 (Killed in a duel in
the Richard Northcutt Orchard)

POFF,
Alvin, 1892-1959

PORTER,
Elizabeth S., 1837-1889
M. F., 1871-1960
N. H., 1866-1932
Samuel, 1812-1876
Vertes, 1907-1974

PORTMAN,
Chester, 1890-1946
D. G., 1850-1941
Ellen, 1867-1967
Elizabeth Wright, 1908-1960
Johnnie W., 1893-1911
Osborn H., 1867-1937
Mollie M., 1863-1930

PRICE,
Aldie, 1916-1959
Archie, 1906-1954
Cecil P., 1913-1957
Della, 1895-1973
Donald, 1950-1950 (Infant)

RADER,
Lucy, 1907-1974

RAINES,
Grace, 1897-1970
Harry W., 1866-1906
Logan, 1906-1930
Mary B., 1872-
Mary E., 1839-1907
Sheila, 1899-1918
Stella F., 1889-1918
Thomas C., 1885-1969
Wm. G., 1840-1924 (1st Ky. Cav.)

REID,
Gilda Gay, 1936-1937
Porter, 1886-1950

RICHARDS,
Sherman, 1891-1964 (WW I)

RICHARDSON,
Dora B., 1870-1955
W. A., 1900-1949

RAY,
Garnett, 1923-1923

ROY,
Aaron J., 1864-1950
Mary A., 1876-1958
Samuel C., 1890-1959 (WW I)

RULE,
Dallas S., 1885-1950

RUSSELL,
John W., 1877-1961
Lucy A., 1887-1976
Maggie Tate, 1862-1921
Ranzy, 1856-1924
Stanley B., 1919-1971 (WW II)
Willie M.,1896-1958
Wm. B., 1896-1958

SALLEE,
Estal Lee, 1899-1957
Kenneth, 1919-1969

SANDERS,
J.W., 1867-1945
Ida W., 1889-1971
Minnie G., 1870-1930.

SANDUSKY,
Bell, 1866-1937
Patricia, 1889-1960
Russell, 1867-1918

SASSER,
Esther L., 1901-1962
Harold Glyn, 1931-1941

SCHERM,
Albert J., 1895-1972

SHARP,
Bernal, 1898-1963 (WW I)
Clarence L, 1890-1970 (Capt., WW I)
Cora, 1873-1910
Florence T., 1873-1911
Harold, 1934-1935
M. L., 1869-1950
Martha Dye, -1961
Millie F., 1848-1937
Millard, 1931-
Ralph, 1921-1953
Ruth Dye, 1896-1965
Shelton B., 1848-1947

SHELTON,
Byrd H., 1894-1944

SHOOPMAN,
Dansel, 1895-1955
Sherman, 1888-1963

SHUGARS,
Lillian T., 1871-1949
William K., 1868-1938
W. K., Jr., 1903-1957

SMITH,
Bert, 1891-1960
Bill, 1888-1928
Cash
Glen, 1933-1958
Green
Ollie, 1891-1957
Lula Tomes, 1912-1974
Marie, 1885-1918
Mary Dowdy
Pearlie Ann, 1894-1975
Sam
Wesley, 1891-1957 (WW I)

SNOW,
James, 1884-1975

STAPP,
Lillie Rose, 1882-1966
Sherrill, 1878-1955

STILES,
Thomas S., 1904-1975

STRONG,
Ethridge, 1925-1974 (WW II)
Glynn R., 1924-1924
Lynn, 1924-
Rufus, 1894-1966 (WW I)
Sophia W., 1906-1974

SWEENEY,
America E., 1852-1937
Frances Z., 1903-1966
James S., 1862-1951
M. General, 1847-1930
Nannie M., 1874-1948
Peggy, 1931-1931 (Infant)
Wm. J. (M.D.), 1885-1947
Wm.Jerry, 1936-1937

TARTER,
Anna J., 1907-1970
Edith, 1904-1972

TAYLOR,
Cordie M., 1873-1964
David D., 1915-1968
Earl Fogle, 1897-1932
Emma L., 1876-1962
Larry D., 1942-1970
Lena Fogle, 1866-1942
Martha P., 1855-1935
Patrick Henry, 1868-1936
Raymond, 1893-1968
R. B., 1884-1954
Sadie, 1895-1973

TERRY,
Aaron M., 1902-1919
Ben, 1866-1948
Laura L., 1868-1927

THOMAS,
Alene Fay, 1930-1930 (Infant)
Ad R., 1893-1933 (WW I)
Bula Wesley, 1899-1949
Della C., 1909-1950
Henry, 1867-1918
Mary Elizabeth, 1865-1935

THOMPSON,
Jerry O., 1907-1954
Wilmer, 1931-1973 (WW II)

TILFORD,
John M., 1843-1923
Ida Brown, 1869-1966
Mary E., 1862-1936
Morris
Ray, 1897-1973
Sallie M., 1846-1911
William G., 1867-1937

TOMES,
David M., 1848-1935
Jessie F., 1915-1972 (WW II)
Josephine, 1853-1932
Lucy, 1886-1963
Pearl, 1890-1923
Reid, 1907-1909 (S. of Wm.)
Walter, 1879-1954
William, 1871-1952 (Sp. Am. War)

TURPIN,
Clarence, 1888-1973

VANDY,
Edward C., 1917-1964

WALDEN,
Abigail, 1869-1968
Lonnie J., 1897-1959 (WW I)
Lucy, 1900-1953
Theodore, 1873-1938
Virl, 1902-1929

WASH,
Lucy Sweeney, 1910-1975

WARRINER,
Ann, 1864-1914
Charles, 1891-1914

WATSON,
Alice, 1892-1925
James, 1886-1914

WAYMAN,
Robert R., 1846-1944

WESLEY,
Ada Brown, 1933-1966
Adolphus, 1878-1958
Callie, 1894-1965
Christopher, 1958-1958
Eli G., 1875-1945
Flora M., 1877-1966
Hattie, 1888-1921
Stanley Lewis, 1951-1951

WETHINGTON,
Nina W., 1970-1974
Sammy G., 1876-1967

WHEELER,
John W., 1870-1958
Susie C., 1878-1971

WHIPP,
Fielding, 1915-1917
John Woodson, 1909-1947 (WW II)
Mayme T., 1886-1967
Patrick, 1870-1967
Susie, 1872-1955

WHITE,
Clay, 1882-1933
Ease, 1899-1958 (WW I)
Ellen, 1858-1930
John, 1851-1933

WILLIAMS,
John R., 1846-1930 (Civil War)
Mary Adams, 1845-1927

WILKINSON,
Clem, 1868-1950
Dink, 1858-1930
Eddie, 1882-1928
Edna M., 1872-1967
Edmond, 1828-1920 (Capt., Civil War)
Elizabeth G., 1895-1923
Emma A., 1879-1910
Ella, 1881-1956
Elvira A., 1841-1928
Etta, 1920-1921
Florence, 1870-1947
George R., 1888-1946
Hershel, 1896-1974
Howard, 1925-1925 (Infant)
Ida E., 1892-1925
Jane, 1869-1957
John W., 1838-1927 (1st Ky. Cav.)
J. Rome, 1861-1914
Joseph P., 1854-1915
Kate, 1857-1941
Leon, 1921-1923
Lillian, 1887-1956
Lora, 1884-1920
Matt, 1893-1919 (Casualty, WW I)
Nannie, 1867-1959
Nick, 1866-1922
Paulina, 1872-1942
Ruth, 1903-1935
Sam, 1901-1968
Sheila, 1956-1975
Thomas D., 1867-1953
Wince H., 1868-1936

WILSON,
Barry K., 1955-1955 (Infant)
Bill, -1976
Clay, 1882-1933
Ease, 1899-1958
Ellen, 1858-1930
Elwood, 1927-1948
Janice Frances, 1951-1953
Jayson V., 1936-1974 (WW II)
John, 1851-1903
Ovie, 1844-1942
Mitchell, 1902-1974 (WW II)

WITT,
Arthur, 1889-
Clarence Lee, 1919-1956
Edgar, 1890-1956
Evelyn, 1913-1922
Lola, 1892-1934
Zipoah, 1886-1947

WOMACK,
Nannie, 1871-1924

WOOD,
McGarvey, 1879-1949
Sam (Co. B, 16th Ky. Cav., Civil War)
Sherman, 1942-1954

WOODRUM,
Grant, 1875-1951
Sam, 1879-1911
Wiley H., 1893-1970

YADEN,
Irma Bell, 1913-1952
James A., 1909-1972
Lancer J., 1933-

ZACHARY,
Ella Griffin, 1885-1975
Willie, 1917-1931
Thomas M., 1875-1959