1889 Cincinnati Bell Telephone Book

Subscribers – Supplemental List as of April 01, 1890

(NOTE - Other areas listed at end)


HAMILTON, O.

Adams Expresss Co...............................................................316 High street
American Express Co............................................................344 High street
Anderson & Schaffer..............Flouring Mills....Cor. Dayton & Water sts.

B. &. O. Express...........................................................................Reily street
Bank, First National.............................................Cor. 3d. and High streets
Bank, Miami National...........................................................215 High street
Bank, Second National..........................................................219 High street
Beckett Paper Co..................Paper Mill..........Cor. Buckeye & Lowell sts.
Beeler Bros............................Druggists..........Cor. Main and Front streets
Bender, J. F., Bros............Planing Mill........Cor. Dayton & Lowell streets
Bender, J. F., Bros............Lumber Yard.......Cor. Canal and Fifth streets
Benninghofen, August......Coal and Lime...........Fourth and Basin streets
Bentel, Morgadant & Co..Wood-working Mach’ry..........Cor. Fourth & Butler streets
Black & Clawson Co.........Machine Shop.......Cor. Second & Vine streets
Bruck & Lingler..........Saloon & Restaurant.......High and Second streets
Burnet Hotel...........................................................Cor. A and Main streets
Butler County, Auditor........Richard Brown..........................Court House
Butler County, Treasurer....Wm. M. Boyd.............................Court House
Butler County, Clerk............A. J. Welliver.............................Court House
Butler County Democrat........Publishers.....N. W. cor. Third & Basin sts.
Butler County Jail.............................................................................Basin st.
Butler House..........................A. Huber, Prop’r.....Main street,     ?      ard

Campbell, A. L. S................City Ice Co....................................550 N. Sixth
Carr & Brown.....................Flouring Mill........Cor. Basin and Fourth sts.
Cincinnati Brewing Co.......Peter Schwab, Manager.......Cor. Front & Sycamore sts.
C., H. & D. R. R. Co................Freight Depot.....Cor. Fourth & Canal sts.
Compton, Alfred.................Lumber Dealer......Cor. Third and Sycamore
Consolidated Tank Line Co.......Warehouse.................614 Hanover street

Daily News....................................Publishers....................10 S. Third street
Deuscher, H. P.........................Malt House........................Front and Wood
Deuscher, H. P., & Co.......Foundry, &c.................South Passenger Depot
Dingfelder, Wm. M.,&Co..Lumber Dealers..Cor. Second&Sycamore sts.

Eagle Brewery..................................................Cor. Franklin & Second sts.
Everson, J. J., & Son........Livery Stable..........................122 Second street

Fertilizer..................David Corneal, manager................... Crawford’s run
Fischer Mfg. Co...................Cannery............................824 North Third st.
Fitton, Dr. F. M.................Physician...............................10 North Third st.
Frechtling, H. & Co.......Dry Goods and Groceries........... 156 High street
Frechtling, W. C.,& Co., Dry Goods and Groceries..Cor. Second & High

Gath, C. W.......................Undertaker...................Main street, First Ward
Gordon, Alex..................Residence......................Third and Dayton streets
Gordon’s Steam Pump Works..Pump Machinery......651 North Third st.

Hamilton Buggy Co............Buggies............................South Seventh street
Hamilton City No. 1 Engine House......................Front street, First Ward
Hamilton City No. 2 Engine House..................Third street, Second Ward
Hamilton City No. 3 Engine House....................Third street, Third Ward
Hamilton City John Boose, Chief Fire Department........South ‘C’ Street
Hamilton City Mayor’s Office, City Building....Cor. Water & Stable sts.
Hamilton City Clerk’s Office, City Building......Cor. Water & Stable sts.
Hamilton Gas Light & Coke Co.....Gas Works.........................High street
Hamilton Transfer Co..............................................................Ludlow alley
Hamilton Water Works...................Pump House........North end Third st.
Hamilton Water Works...............Secretary’s Office.............City Building
Hooven, Owen, Rentschler & Co..Machine Shop.......Cor. Heaton and Lowell sts.
Howell, T. V., & Son..............Dry Goods.............................221 High street
Hull, E. E........................City Solicitor.................................142 High street

[This next small section has water mark damage and letters were lost]

Jacobs?????. H.................Oil Store............................................High street
Jelli????? Wm................Livery Stable..............Cor. Front and Water sts.
Jon?????C....................Coal and Feed..................Cor. Seventh and Canal

K?????F. & L., & Bros.......Stove Foundry.............................East Avenue
K????imer & Co............Liquor Dealers.............................243 High street
??????J. G.....................Agricultural Implements.............216 Main street

Larson & McKinney..........Canal Warehouse........................Miami Canal
Lo? & Allstatter Co..........Machinists.............Cor. High & Fourth streets

McKinney, R. C...................Residence....................................Dayton street
McMaken, J. J.....................Manager............................223 Chestnut street
Markt, Dr. C........................Residence.............................18 S. Third street
Matthias, W. J., & Co........Stove Dealers.............Main street, First Ward
Miami Steam Laundry, Humbach & Bosch, Props..............Market street
Millikin, Dr. Dean..............Physician............Cor. Second and Ludlow sts.
Morey, Andrews & Morey..Attorneys at Law..Cor. High and Second sts.
Music Hall...............................................................457 South Second street
Myers, Dr. A., & Co............Druggists................Opera House, High street

Neiderman, J. S....................Meat................................................High street
Niles Tool Works.................Machines, Tools, etc..Cor Third and Mill sts.

Overpeck, Dr......................Physician...............Cor. Third and Dayton sts.
Overpeck, L. C.............Photographer..........High st., bet 2d and Riley sts.

Pabst, J., & Son..................Bottlers......................................Cincinnati pike
Parrish, O. V......................Office.................................................High street
P., C. & St. L. Ry. Freight Depot.......................................S. Seventh street

Ratliff & Miller................Fruit Dealers...............Cor. High and Third sts.
Reister, Jacob...............Coal, Wood, etc....................................Canal street
Reutti & Mason................Maltsters..........................................Canal street
Reutti , Max......................Architect......................................230 High street
Ritchie, Dyer & Co.......Steam Road Engine......Cor. Vine and Lowell sts.
Rupp, Geo., & Co..............Meat...............................High street near Front

See, J. W.....................Consulting Engineer.......Opera House, High street
See, James W...................Residence................................North Third street
Seidel Geo. E...................Hardware......................323 and 325 Basin street
Semler & Co...................Flour Mill.............................................First Ward
Shaffer, George K........Grain Dealer............South Fourth st., First Ward
Shuler & Benninghofen....Woolen Mill...................Cor. Lowell & Heaton
Skinner, Dr. Geo. C...Physician & Surgeon..S. W. cor. Third & Buckeye
Smedberg, J. R.............Gas Engineer.........................................216 Dayton
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers.........................Franklin Mills
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers........................Fordham Mills
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers.....................Fair Grove Mills
Sohn, John W.....Brewer & Leather Dealer..........High and Water streets
Sohn & Rentschler...................Foundry.........Vine st. & C., H. & D. R. R.
Sohngen, Brown & Co.........Canal Mill...................................Miami Canal
Sohngen, Charles, & Co..........Maltsters........Cor. Second & Franklin sts.
Solicitor, City....................E. E. Hull...........................................High street
Sortman & Yeakle..............Grocers.......................................37 Main street
St. Charles Hotel......J.C. Barkalow, Manager, Cor. Front and Hight sts.
Stock Exchange.......L. P. Hurm, Manager..............High and Third street
Straub, Joseph..........Coal, Wood & Lime.......Cor. Fourth and Canal sts.
Straub, Joseph.........Lumber, Coal, etc.................Main street, First Ward
Stroble, C. A.....................Restaurant...............................17 S. Third street
Stroh, George...................Restaurant...................................224 High street

Telephone Office....................................................................238 High street
Thompson, William.......Coal, Wood, etc.......Cor. Fourth and Dayton sts.
Twitchell, Dr. H...............Physician................107 Main street, First Ward

United Lines Tel. Co..............................................................220 High street

Water-Works Pump House........................................................Third street
Webb, Foster............Livery & Boarding Stable.....Second & Stable street
Western Union Telegraph Co......................................................High street
Wick, Martin........................Lumber Yard.....Cor. Front and Market sts.

Zilliox, George Z..................Livery Stable..............................Second street
 
 

LAWRENCEBURGH, IND.
                                      E. E. Ferris, Manager

Bauer Cooperage Co......................................................Cor. 2d & Shipping
Bauer, J. G...............................Residence............Ridge avenue, Greendale
Bauer, J. M...........Residence, Cor. Broadway and Ridge ave., Greendale

Cook, A. D......Man’f’r Pumps and Well Strainers.......Opp. Court House
Cook, W. F..............Hardware, Stoves and Coal............101 Walnut street
C., C., C. & St. L. R. R....L. S. Matthews, Agt............Cor. Short and New

Lawrenceburg Furniture Co.........Office................Cor. Short and Center
Lawrenceburg Furniture Co........Factory..............Cor. Main and Second

Miami Valley Furniture Co.......................................Cor. High and Maple
Moore, E. D..........................Residence..................Cor. William and Short

Nowlin & Butterfield..Feed, Coal and Ag’l Implements.......
                                                                  18, 20 and 22 Walnut st.
Ohio Valley Coffin Co...........................................N. W. cor. High and Ash
O. & M. R. R......................J. H. Howard, Agt......Cor. William and Mary

Roots, G. Y. & Co...........Flour, Grain & Salt...............Cor. High and Ash
Rossville Distilling Co....................................................Cor. Mill and Main

Squibb, W. P. & Co.................Distillers.......................................Greendale
Stine & Freeman......................Coal..............................Cor. High and Vine

U. S. Internal Revenue Office..........John O. Cravens........Second Floor Bank Bldg.
 

AURORA, INDIANA

Aurora distilling Co................................................Cor. Mill and Mechanic
Crescent Brewing Co...........................................Cor. Decatur and Market
C., C., C. & St. L. R. R........J. H. White, Agent..S. E. cor. Judiciary & 2d
First National Bank...........................................Cor. Second and Mechanic
Langtree, McGuire & Co........Flour Mill.........93 and 95 Bridgway street
O. & M. R. R.......................C. H. Mattox...............................Second street
Stedman, Nathan..Foundry and Machinery..Second street, opp. O. & M.
Wymond Cooperage Co.......................................................59 Bridgway st.

Back to the 1889 Cincinnati Bell Phone Index

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Archives Page

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Home Page