1889 Cincinnati Bell Telephone Book

- B -




Bacon, Floto & Co...Pig iron, Ores and Coke, Rooms 17 & 18, 227 Main
Baer, Levi & Co...Mfr’s Cotton Yarns, 609 & 611 Gilbert avenue
Bahlman, Felix.............Residence.....Woodburn ave., Walnut Hills
Bailey, Dan...............Livery & Sale Stable..S.E.cor.Fifth and Park ave.
Bailey, John W.............Residence.......Lane st. near Lincoln ave.,W.H.
Bain Bros. & Co............Druggists.............120 West Seventh street
Baker, A.L................Coal Gauger.............192 Spencer House
Baker, Chas. W.........Residence........Main and Linden aves.,Avondale
Baker, Ginn & Co....Lumber Manufacturers...417 Eastern avenue
Baker & Goodhue....Attorneys at Law....22-1/2 Pile’s Building
Baldridge & Hogan Saw Co......Saws...............9 Vine Street
Baldwin, D.H. & Co....Pianos and Organs...158 West Fourth Street
Balke, Julius.............Residence.......169 Park ave., Walnut Hills
Balke, Julius, Jr.........Residence......Mitchell ave., Avondale
Ballard, Robt.............Kanawha Coals...5 West Fourth street
Ballard, Robt..............Residence.......860 Gilbert ave., W.H.
Ballman, D. & W......Livery & Sale Stable...368 West Sixth street
Bandle Arms Co........Fire-arms and Pistols...256 Main street
Bange, Dr. Theo........Physician & Surgeon.....313 Harrison avenue
Banner Brewing Co..........................Walnut, Canal and Clay streets
Banner Packing & Provision Co...........Cor. Bank & Patterson sts.
Banning, Leland G., Hardwood Lumber, Allen Building...S.W.cor 5th and Main
Bantlin, Julius J.......Saddlery Hardware...........146 Main street
Barclay, James.........Printer..................124 and 132 West Canal st.
Bardes’,Christian, Sons....Tanners.......S.W. cor Stark and Branch sts
Bare, M., & Co.......Cotton Goods....77 and 79 Walnut street
Barker, Mrs. M. I........Residence....Mound street, Avondale
Barnard, J.F.................Residence...152 Auburn st., Mt. Auburn
Barnes, A.....Daily Market & Grocery...N.W. cor Sixth & Elm sts.
Barnes, Chas., &Co., Engine Boilers and Fire Extinguishers, 38 & 40 Sycamore st.
Barnes, Utter & Co....Wholesale Grocers...87 & 89 Walnut street
Barney, A.C.........Agent Estate S.N. Pike.....Pike’s Building
Barrett & Dole.......Chairs & Wooden Ware..N.W.cor Ninth&Freeman
Barrett, John...........Residence.................Above Dayton, Kentucky
Barrett, John, & Son....Coal, Spencer House, Public Landing & Broadway
Bartholmew & Co........Druggists...Cor. York and Bellevue sts., Newport, Kentucky
Barton’s Art Store.....Emery H. Barton.........171 Race street
Bassenhorst, W.C.........Merchant Tailor........221 Vine street
Bassett, C.P...........Lumber Dealer..........Thompson st., Columbia
Bassett, Geo. P......General Agent Equitable Life, 5 Johnston Bldg.
Bassett, Geo. P.............Residence.....Gholson avenue, Avondale
Bateman & Harper.....Attorneys at Law....29 and 30 Johnston Building
Bates, Isaac, Jr............Residence.......Colerain av., opp House of Refuge
Baumann, C., & Co...Granite &General Contractors..226 West Fourth
Baumes, J.R....The Review Printing Co.....180 Elm street
Bavarian Brewing Co............367 and 369 Pike street, Covington
Bayless, T.C., & Co......Commission Merchants, 22 W. Front street
Bayliss, D.B., Stove Co., Stoves & House Furnishing Goods., S.W. cor 5th & Elm
Beck, John G., & Bro.....Packing Boxes......309 Plum street
Becker, A...................Confectioner............N.W. cor 4th & Broadway
Becker, Harry....Confectioner and Caterer..18 West Fourth street
Beebe, Dr. Brooks F....Physician & Surgeon.......149 Broadway
Beekley, H.C., & Co......Fruit & Vegetables....186 West Sixth street
Behrens & Wiesi..Livery and Boarding Stables..45 Woodburn ave,WH
Behrens, Henry....Carpenter & Builder...........12 Baker street
Beitmann, The Chas., Leather Co,..... Leather and Shoe Findings......240 Main street
Belding Bros. & Co.. Sewing Silk & Mach. Twist......136 Race street
Bell, Dr. Wm. Herbert..........Residence........Crescent avenue, Clifton
  “           “          “        .....Physician & Surgeon,102 West Seventh St.
Bell, John E............................Residence....306 McMillan street,W.H.
Bell, Miller & Co.............Dry Goods.........8. W. cor.  Race & Sixth st.
   “       “       “      ......................................General Managers Office
   “       “       “      .......................................Director’s Room
   “       “       “      .......................................Stock Room
   “       “       “      .......................................Stable and Warehouse
   “       “       “      ........................................Battery Room, District No. 1
    “       “       “      ........................................No. 2
   “        “       “     ........................................No. 4
   “        “       “     ........................................No. 7
Bell, Thos.J.,&Co..Mechanical Engineers & Machinery..118 Main st.
Bellefontaine Letter Co....White Enameled Letters....416 Central ave.
Bellevue Brewing Co...................................Browne street,opp.Freeman
Belmer, H., & Co...........Wire Goods..........47 West Pearl street
Belmont & Overbecke....Carpenters and Builders, 144 Hunt st.
Benckenstein, Julius, & Co..Boots and Shoes...103 West Pearl street
Bender, John R.............See’y Police Dept............City Building
   “          “        “  ..........Residence...........Mt. Hope road, Price Hill
Bennett, A.A., Bicycles and Sporting Goods....6 East Fourth street
Bennett & Witte.........Hard Wood Lumber...65 & 66 Mitchell Building
Bennett & Peck..........Heating Furnaces....552 West Sixth street
Bensinger, The, Co......Liquors and Cigars....256 Vine street
Berghausen, E., The Chemical Co..................41 East Second street
Berliner Weiss Bier Importing Co.............Reading road, near June
Berninghaus, Eugene...Barbers’ Supplies..136 and 138 Western ave.
Berry, A.S..............Residence......S.E. cor. Taylor & York sts.,Newport
Berry Bros..................Varnishes............................102 Main street
Berube, Louis N. & Co...Druggist, Cor. Main and Rockdale aves., Avondale
Bethel Bros....Oyster, Fish and Game..N.W. cor. 7th & Madison, Covington
  “         “    ....Oysters, Fish & Game...250 & 252 W. Sixth street
Bettinger, Albert.....Attorney at Law...Smith Bldg., 220 Walnut st.
   “         “            ......Residence.......Glenway avenue, Price Hill
Bettman, Dr. Wm. A...........Dentist...........157 West Ninth st.
Betz, Matthew, & Sons..Undertakers & Livery Stable..63 Jefferson st., Newport
Betz, Otto E.........................Druggist..................36 Eastern avenue
Betz, Otto E.........................Druggist..................740 Eastern avenue
Beushausen, F......................Coal..............S.E. cor. Plum & Water sts.
Bice & McMiller.......Carpenters and Builders................22 Garden st.
Biedinger, Selbert & Co.......Paper......................64 Walnut street
Bigeon, C............Spring Beds, Carpet Cleaner...208 West Fifth street
Big Four Grain Elevator............................Cor. Sixth and Harriet sts.
Biles, Benj. J...................Real Estate..................34 West Third street
Biles, J.W., & Co....Commission Merchants...53 & 55 Sycamore street
Billigheimer, D.L...........Billiard Hall...........210 and 212 Vine street
Billings, F.I., & Co.......Chairs & Furniture...........10 Public Landing
Bindley, James................Residence.......North Crescent ave., Avondale
Bingel, Albert..................Druggist.........N.E. cor. Liberty & Sycamore
Bingman, Robert.............Druggist.......Cor. Highland ave. & Molitor st.
Bird, H.N.........................Residence.............Francis Lane, Walnut Hills
Bird Varnish Co..............Varnishes................20 East Third avenue
Bischof, A.W....................Residence...Woodburn ave., nr.McMillian st., W.H.
Bischof’s, B., Sons......Cloak Manufacturers..........268 West Fourth st.
Bischop, Chas. H., Flour Co.,Commission Merchants, 3 Wiggins Block
Bishop, Jas. A...................Residence...............Ohio ave. and Parker st.
Bishop, Richard H............Residence.......104 East Front st., Covington
Bishop, R.M......................Residence.......50 West Seventh street
Bishop, R.M., & Co.....Mf’rs of Cigars.......116 East Pearl street
Black & Rockhold.......Attorneys at Law...44 and 45 Pike’s Building
Blackburn, C.H.............Residence.......................512 Colerain avenue
Blackburn, Chas. T...........Standard Stables..............10 Laurel street
Blackburn & O’Neal....Attorneys at Law.....Bacon’s Bldg,6th&Walnut
Blacker, Gerstle & Co......Shoe Factory.....S. E. cor 9th and Sycamore
Blackmore, Dawson & Co......Provisions & Flour..........40 Vine street
Blair, W.W.................Residence...........145 Park ave., Walnut Hills
Blake, C.G..................Pig Iron..............8 W.cor 3d & Walnut sts.
Blanchard, W.A........Residence..Cor Warsaw & Park ave., Price Hill
Blettner, Jos. B., & Co., Foundry & Machinery Works, 884 to 894 Central ave.
Blick, James C...............Residence..........Lexington Pike, Covington
Blick & Phillips.............Coal.......Office, cor. 8th & Wash’n,Covington
Blick & Phillips.............Coal.......Elevator, foot of 11th st., Covington
Bloch Publishing and Printing Co....S.W. cor Plum and McFarland sts.
Block & Pollack........Iron and Metals...N.W. cor Fifth & Vine sts.
Block, Abe.................Residence.......Cor. Dexter & Hackbery sts.,W.H.
Block, Abe & Co.......Manufacturers Clothing..122 Vine street
Block, Elias,&Sons.Wholesale Liquor Dealers.28to 32 Sycamore Street
Blue Ridge Marbe Co.................................414 to 424 West Front st.
Blymyer Iron Works Co.............N.E. cor Richmond & Harriet streets
Boake & Miller........Printers and Stationers......N.E. cor 3d & Walnut
Board of City Hall Trustees.........................S.W. cor Ninth & Plum sts.
Board of Education...Office Supt. School Buildings, 287 W. ninth street
Board of Education..........Clerk’s Office........Public Library Building
Board of Election.......................................................259 Walnut street
Board of Public Affairs.....................................................City Building
Board of Trade and Transportation, J.F. Blackburn, Sec’y, 45 Chamber of Commerce Building
Boaz & Maxwell..........Railway Supplies.............7 East Fourth street
Bode, A.H....................Residence..........228 Langland st., Cumminsville
Bode Hardware Co..........................................................481 Vine street
Bode & Spiegel...........Attorneys at Law.....N.E. cor Court & Walnut
Bodemer, Wm...................Restaurant..........................172 Race street
Bodemer, Wm...................Residence........................308 Findlay street
Bodemer’s Restaurant....................................................252 Vine street
Bodmann, Chas., & Co.......Leaf Tobacco............61 West Front street
Boehm, Jos. H...........Daily Meat Market.....35 Calhoun st., Corryville
Boehmer, A.L................Druggist.....S.W. cor. Eighth and Central ave.
Boehmer, Albert, Paint and Glass Co..............168 West Court street
Bogenschutz, Chas...Stoves and Hollow Ware......Cor. Burnet st and Licking River, Covington
Bohlander, Dr. John, Jr......Plysician & Surgeon..........518 John street
Bohm Bros & Co.......Wholesale Notions.......N.E. cor Third and Race
Bohm, Joseph.....Residence, cor. Auburn & Southern aves., Mt. Aub.
Bohnert, E................................Grain, Hay and Feed,992 Central ave.
Boll, John H......................Architect.............S.E. cor Fifth and Walnut
Boman, Mrs. L.....................................Cor Reading road and Shillitos
Bonsall, Chas., & Son.........Insurance..................17 West Third street
Bonte, C.E....Residence.....Cor. Rockdale & Washington ave., Avond
Bonte’s Sons, John, Co.Cordage, Office & Warehouse............8 Commercial Rd.
Bonte’s Sons, John, Co...............Factory..............327 and 329 Broadway
Boss, C..................................Residence......Ingleside Place, Walnut Hills
Boss, C.W.........................Residence...McMillan & Woodburn av.,WH
Bourbon Copper & Brass Works....................196,198 and 200 E. Front
Bowe, W.H. & Co...Carriage Manufacturers..238 to 244 Sycamore st.
Bowler, R.B.................Residence....................Lafayette avenue, Clifton
Boyce & Boyd......Attorneys at Law...............N.E. cor 4th & Walnut st.
Boyd, Chas. C., & Co.............Lumber..........................71 Water street
Boyd, J.W., & Co, Hardwood and Poplar Lumber, 6 Reid’s Building
Boyden, H.P......................Residence...........115 Auburn st., Mt Auburn
Boyle, James......................Residence...........Hawthorne ave., Price Hill
Boyle, John.......Freestone Works.....N.E. cor Longworth & Hoadly sts.
Brachmann & Massard...Wines and Liquors.......81 West Third street
Bradford Belting Co...........................N.W. cor Second and Walnut sts.
Bradford, Dr. T.C..............Physician & Surgeon...........315 Race street
Bradford, E.F.....................Residence..................526 West Court street
Bradford Mill Co.Mill & Millers’ Supplies..Factory, Eighth&Evans sts
Bradford Well and Pump Co..........................23 and 25 East Second st.
Bradley, C.F. & Co......Stationers & Printers.......28 West Fourth street
Bradley, F.A.............Grain & Provisions.....................1 Pike’s Building
  “           “    ..............Residence...............................1555 Eastern avenue
Bradstreet & Biddle.....Attorneys at Law......S.E. cor Fourth and Main.
Bradstreet’s Commercial Agency...Levi Goodale, Manager.............78 West Third st.
Bragg, C.S.....................Residence....................Main avenue, Avondale
Bramble, Dr. D. D.........Physician & Surgeon................165 Broadway
   “         “               .........Residence...................Maple avenue, Avondale
Branditz, Fred., & Son........Paper Box Manfrs..............94 Sycamore st.
Bray, Geo. R..Druggist., N.W.cor. McLean & Pavillion sts., Mt.Adams
Breed, W.J.....................Residence..................................128 Pike street
Brehm, Louis C..............Druggist...............N.E. cor Eighth & Carr sts.
Bremfoerder, H..............Hardware........................937 Central avenue
Brenckman, Geo. A........Druggist..N.E. cor. Scott & Powell, Covington
Brenner, John.................Brewery...............Scott & Pike sts., Covington
Brewers’ Association of Cincinnati.................24 and 25 Johnston Bldg.
Brigel, Jos. A.,&Co...Notions and Furnishing Goods,130 West Third st.
Brill, Jacob..Pork Packer..Cor.Fifth ave.&James st.,Camp Washington
Bristol, W.H..............Empire Stable.................276 to 280 Walnut street
Bristol, W.H..............Residence............................406 West Third street
Bristow.J.L................Iron Merchant...............16 Pike street, Covington
Britt, Chas. E..........Carpenter & Builder.............187 West Third street
Broadberger, John B............Restaurant..................955 Eastern avenue
    “               “            ............Mt. Lookout Park.................Mt. Lookout
Broadwell, S. J.......................Residence.........S.E. cor Fifth & Pike sts.
    “               “  ..................Attorney at Law.............20 Pike’s Building
Brockman, C.E........China, Glass & Queensware...110 & 112 Main st.
Brockmann Pottery Co.....................................440 to 458 Richmond st.
Bromwell Brush and Wire Goods Co., Retail Dep’t, 181 Walnut street
   “                  “               “              “      Jobbing Dep’t..181 Walnut st.
   “                  “               “              “      ...........Factory, Colerain avenue
Bromwell, Bruce and Adler, ......Attorneys at Law........................14, 16 &18 Masonic Temple
Brooks, Leroy........................Dye Stuffs..................24 West Pearl street
Brooks, P., & Co.............Commission Merchants..27 West Front street
Brooks-Waterfield Co.....Leaf Tobacco.........81 to 97 West Front street
Brown, Archer.................Residence.................Forest avenue, Avondale
Brown, Dr. A.M...............Physician....................436 West Eighth street
Brown, D.W...................Residence..Woodburn ave. & Chapel st., W.H.
Brown, Geo. O., & Co........Commission Merchants, 42 Walnut street
Brown, J.R., & Co..............Commission Merchants, 35 Walnut street
Brown, L.F..........................Residence..................370 Richmond street
Brown, L.F., & Co.......Live Stock Brokers..........Spring Grove avenue
Brown, R.K.........................Residence.................Kleine street, W. Hills
Brown, Thos. C....................Coal.......................32 York street, Newport
Brown, W.W.......................Residence.....1045 Madison av., Covington
Browne, Bogle & Hastings...Attorneys at Law..........18 Wiggins Block
Browning, King & Co.........Golden Eagle Clothing House............76 and 78 W. Fourth street
Brown’s, W.H., Sons............Coal..............S.E. cor. Front & Lawrence
Bruckmann, John C...........Brewery...........Ludlow ave., Cumminsville
Bruehl, R.A.W., & Son...Home Life Ins. Co.........82 West Third street
Brunner, S..................Residence....Lane street, near Oak, Walnut Hills
Brunning, Dr. F..............Physician & Surgeon.................133 Broadway
Brunswick, Balke, Collender Co.............. Billiard Tables................8, 10 and 12 West Sixth st.
Brunswick, J.M...............Residence.....Grand View ave., Walnut Hills
Brush Electric Light Co........................((scratched out,hard to read))
Buchanan, Mrs. Mary P...Residence...............380 West Fourth street
Buchholz, Geo..............Boarding Stable.......500 McMillan street, W.H.
   “             “    ..............Livery Stable...........Curtis street, Walnut Hills
Buck & Stewart, Drs.........Physicians..............124 West Seventh street
Buck, Dr. J.D...................Residence......Oak & Home sts., Walnut Hills
Bucket Pump Co..................................................441 & 443 Plum street
Buckeye Foundry Co................................................884 Central avenue
Buckeye Marble & Freestone Co........S.W. cor. Third & Eggleston ave.
Budd, P.R.........................Residence............................360 W. Eighth st.
Buddeke Bros. & Co.........Dry Goods.......S.W.C. Court & Central ave.
Bueltel, Henry J................Druggist.........N.W. cor. State ave and Gest
Buena Vista Freestone Co...........................................4 Public Landing
Bugganer, D......................Iron and Rag Dealer.....47 Sycamore st.
Builders’ Exchange.......Mechanics’ Institute.....Sixth and Vine streets
Bullock, A. D....................Office..................N.W. cor 3d & Walnut sts.
     “            “  ....................Residence.................Oak street, Mt. Auburn
Bunten, Clinton..........Carpenter & Builder..........833 Freeman avenue
Burch & Johnson......Attorneys at Law........42 & 43 Johnston Building
Burckhardt & Co................Coal Oil.....................101 Sycamore street
Burdick, C.H.......................Office.............................99 West Fifth st.
    “            “  ........................Residence....................408 West Seventh st.
Burger Bros.........................Brewers’ Supplies........344 Walnut street
Burgheim, M. & R...............Booksellers...................484 Vine street
Burgoyne, M.....................Horseshoer....S.W. cor Oliver & Central ave.
Burke & Sheehan..Livery & Boarding Stable, 543 & 545 Freeman ave.
Burkhardt, A.E........Residence...Cor. Forest & Alaska ave., Avondale
Burkhardt, A.E., & Co........Hatters, Store....S.E. cor 4th and Elm sts.
Burkhardt, A.E., & Co......Counting Rooms..S.E. cor 4th and Elm sts.
Burnet House..............................................N.W. cor. Third & Vine sts.
Burnet, W.B.............Attorney at Law.............17-1/2 West Third street
Burnet, Wm. B.........Residence........................Lehman road, Price Hill
Burnham Victor, Mgr. Queen City Wall Paper & Painting Co.......145 W. 6th st.
Burt, Pitts H., & Co.....Stock and Bond Brokers....150 Walnut street
Burton, C.H..................Residence...............Clinton avenue, Avondale
Burton, C.H., & Co...Foreign & Domestic Veneers....................S.E.C. John & Augusta sts.
Busch, H.F., & Son........Sausage Manuf’rs..................490 Vine street
Busching, H....................Furniture............21 and 23 West Fifth street
Buschle & Wuest.....Hub Manufactory.............6 to 12 Burrows street
Buschmann, Henry........Restaurant......S.E. cor Third & Central ave.
Butchers’ Hide Association.......................44, 46 and 48 Poplar street
Butler, John..Grocer & Daily Market, cor. Sycamore and Auburn sts.
Butterworth, Crosley & Baily, Attorneys at Law..74 Johnston Building
Byard, H......Grocer........Cor. Gilbert ave. & Curtis st., Walnut Hills
Byers, W.J., White & Yellow Pine Lumber & Cypress Shingles.....99 W. Fourth st.

Back to the 1889 Cincinnati Bell Phone Index

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Archives Page

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Home Page