Cincinnati Bell Telephone Book
- C  -


Cahn, Lee.................Fine Cigars..........54 West Fourth street
Cain, Henry J..........Oysters, Fish & Game  103 West Fifth street
Caldwell, J.A...........Residence............Parker ave., Cumminsville
Caldwell, R.F...Covington Fruit House..424 & 426 Scott st., Covgtn
Caldwell,Wm.G&Co..Laces,Lace Curtains&c.,..120 West Fourth st.
California Insurance Co............................N.W. cor Fifth & Vine sts.
Calvert & Brooks.......Wholesale Druggists..........38 W. Pearl street
Campbell & Bettman...Attorneys at Law...........Hammond Building
Campbell & Co...............Electrotypers................61 Longworth street
Campbell, Mrs. Amanda.........Residence........June street, Walnut Hills
Campbell’s Creek Coal Co.......................................Foot of Mill street
Canal Collector’s Office....C.W. Whitely, Col.......7 West Canal street
Canal Elevator & Warehouse Co.,Grain Elevator,Court and Broadway
Cantor, Joe...Wholesale Cigars and Tobacco....134 West Fourth street
Carcaba, P.F........Cigar Manufacturer..N.W.cor. Vine & Calhoun sts.
Carew, J.T.............Residence,...Cor. McMillan & Highland ave., W.H.
Carey, Dr. M.T..........Physician and Surgeon...........256 Everett street
Carey & Drake.............Grain Commission............18 Carlisle Building
Carey, Phillip Mf’g Co.,..... Manufacturers of Asbestos Materials......279 Broadway
Carlisle, John........................Office................Room37, Carlisle Building
Carnegie, Phipps & Co., W.H.D. Totten Jr., Agt..26 Mitchell Building
Carpenter Brothers............Iron and Steel........................32 Vine street
Carpenter, Dr. Julia W....Physician & Surgeon...532 McMillan st.,W.H.
       “                  “           ....Residence............304 Park ave., Walnut Hills
Carpenter & Orr..............Lumber................225 Scott street, Covington
Carpenter, O.J., Fine Ky. Whiskies, 15 & 17West Seventh street,Covgtn
Carpenter, W.B & Co...Book&Stationery..128 and 130 Walnut street
Carr, J.W., & Co...........Flour and Grain.............576 West Sixth street
Carriage Makers’ Association.....................37 to 39 Mitchell Building
Carroll, T.P...Livery and Boarding Stable...Arbigust street, Mt. Auburn
Carson, Dr. Wm.......Physician & Surgeon...Residence,138 E. Third st.
      “        “          .......Physician & Surgeon...Office, 63 East Fourth street
Carter, George R..................Carriage Leather.................20 East Sixth st.
Catlow, Robert......................Residence..............19 Evns st., Mt. Auburn
Cattell, A.C., & Co., Manuf’rs Rubber Goods.....150 West Fourth street
Cavagna, B., & Son..............Grocer............................31 West Fifth street
Cavagna, Peter......................Residence.................135 West Eighth street
Cedar Grove Academy........................................................Warsaw pike
Cedar Grove Pharmacy...........John Ruppert.......Warsaw ave., Price Hill
Central Elevator Co...........................................643 and 645 West Sixth st.
Central Furniture Association................................63 to 73 Budd street
Central Thompson-Houston Co.............................215 West Fourth street
Challenge Packing Co...............Cor. Bellevue and Saratoga sts., Newport
Chamberlain Stove Co........................................119 to 129 Hunt street
Chamberlain, W.H...Western Associated Press..N.W. cor. Fourth&Vine
Chamber of Commerce and Merchants’s Exchange.......(On floor from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.)
    “                      “                        “                    “ ......Sup’t’s Office, S.W. cor 4th & Vine
Champ, John B., & Co., Collection Agency...........United Bank Building
Champion, A.B..............Residence.............Chapel st., bet. Gilbert&Park ave.,Walnut Hills
Champion & Williams...Attorneys at Law....75 and 77 West Third street
Champion Ice Manuf. and Cold Storage Co...Cor. Scott & 2d sts., Cov’tn
Chandler, Sam’l, Ag’t Geo. A. Clark & Bro., Spool Cotton,............50 Mitchell Building
Chapman, A.D............Commercial Agency..........34 West Third street
Chapman, Thos. J..................Residence.............Carthage Pike, Clifton
Chase, Stephen.......................Residence...33 Observatory st., Mt. Adams
Chatfield, A.H........................Residence....................434 West Sixth street
Chatfield, W.H., Jr................Residence.........Cor. Oak & Lane sts., W.H.
Chatfield, Woodruff & Co., Stock and Investment Brokers,.......19 Chamber of Commerce
Chatfield & Woods.............Paper Dealer...............25 West Fourth st.
    “                   “      .............Paper...........................25 West Fourth street
    “                   “      .............Rag House......................37 & 39 Main street
Cherry, E.V.........................Residence...........6 Mason street, Mt. Auburn
C. & O. Ry. Co., H.W. Fuller, General Agent...18 Central Union Station
   “          “            Fr’t & Ticket Office, A.H. Pape, Agt ............. S.W.cor 5th & Walnut
                            Freight Depot..........................Central ave. and Pearl st.
                            Purchasing Agent’s Office......301 West Fourth street
Children’s Home..........................................Ninth, bet. Plum & Cent. ave.
    “               “      ......................Madison st., bet 13th and 14th , Covington
Christopher, Dr. W.S........Physician and Surgeon...155 East Third street
Christy & Co...................Cincinnati Elevator Co.....652 West Sixth street
Church, The John, Co......Pianos and Organs.....74 West Fourth street
Cincinnati Abstract Co.................................N.W. cor Court & Main sts
Cincinnati Baking Co........................................131 & 133 West Front st
Cincinnati Barb Wire Fence Co., Office................47 West Pearl street
      “             “              “            “  Factory,C.,H.&D. R.R.,near StockYard
Cincinnati Beef Co., Geo A. Whipple, Manager...1, 3 & 5 Main street
Cincinnati Brick Co................................................................Addyston, O.
Cincinnati Butchers’ Supply Co.....................993 to 997 Central avenue
Cincinnati Cab Co............................................................254 Walnut street
Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce.......(On floor from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Cincinnati Chamber Commerce& Mer. Exc..Supt’s Office....... S.W. cor 4th & Vine
Cincinnati Coal and Coke Co..........................Foot of Freeman avenue
Cincinnati Coffin Co....................................Foot of Richmond & Carr sts.
Cincinnati Cooperage Co................................................Lower River Road
Cincinnati Copying Co...................................................259 Walnut street
Cincinnati Cork Co.......................................................116 West Second st.
Cincinnati Corrugating Co..............................Cor. 6th st & Eggleston ave.
Cincinnati Desiccating Company, General Office..United Bank Building
        “                    “                 “ Stable(for dead stock calls),849 W. 6th st.
        “                    “                 “ Factory........................Gilead, O.
Cincinnati District Telegraph Co.............................70 West Fourth street
Cincinnati Dry-Dock Co............................................371 Eastern avenue
Cincinnati Elevator Co. J.P. Williams Sup’t...596 & 598 W. Fifth street
Cincinnati Equitable Insurance Co...........................60 West Third street
Cincinnati Floral Co....................Florists.......................163 Walnut street
Cincinnati Fruit Co......................Foreign Fruits............30 West Front st.
Cincinnati Furniture Co....................................................210 Wade street
Cincinnati Furniture Exchange......... Otto Pfleger,Attorney....40 Johnston Building
Cincinnati Gas Fixture Co., J.W. Britton, Prop’r.....213 West Fourth st.
Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co...........Office......S.W. cor. 4th & Plum
      “             “            “             “       ...........Works........Front & Smith sts.
      “             “            “             “       ...............East End Works, Pendleton
      “             “            “             “       ...............Gas Tanks, Avondale
Cincinnati Glue & Paste Co................................................20 Home street
C., H. & D. R. R., C. E. Fish, Agent...Frieght Depot, 6th & Hoadly.
       “          “          A. H McLeod, Gen’l Ft. Agt.....200 West Fourth street
       “          “          A. Snyder, Agt..Baggage Room..Fifth & Baymiller sts.
       “          “           C. Neilson, Gen. Supt...............Passenger Depot
       “          “           Brighton Station......Harrison ave. & C., H. & D. R.R.
       “          “           J.S. Shillito, Agent....Chamber of Com. Building
       “          “           James A. McLean, Agent......Union Stock Yards
       “          “           Executive & Accounting Departments,200 West 4th st
       “          “           Ticket Office..................Chamber of Commerce Bldg.
Cincinnati Hospital, T.E.H. McLean, Supt......Twelfth st. & Central ave.
Cincinnati Ice Co., James Cullen, President......Office, Twelfth & Canal
      “          “        James O’Kane,Gen’l Sup’t..Wareh’se,Hunt&Sycamore
Cincinnati Ice Machine Co.............................Cor. Eighth & McLean ave.
Cincinnati Ice Manufactur’g & Cold Storage Co..........Court st., east of Broadway
Cincinnati Inclined Plane Railway.............................Head of Main street
Cincinnati Insurance Co., J. Burnet, Jr., Pres.......81 West Third street
Cincinnati Iron & Steel Co...........................................Cullum Station, O.
Cin., Jackson & Mackinaw R. R., W. D. Holliday, Com. Agt......161 Walnut st.
Cincinnati Lead Pipe and Sheet Lead Works...21 and 23 East Ninth st.
Cincinnati, Lebanon & Northern Railway Co., General Office, Court East of Broadway
Cin’ti, Lebanon & Northern R.R., Freight Depot........Court st., east of Broadway
Cincinnati Lithographing Co....................................112 West Court street
Cincinnati Manuf. Co...Wire Goods & Brushes............211 Walnut street
Cincinnati Mattress and Supply Co.......................212 West Second street
Cincinnati Museum Assoc., A.T. Goshorn, Director..........Eden Pk., Gilbert av., W. H.
Cincinnati Music Hall Association .............................Exposition Building
Cincinnati News Co................................................29 and 31 George street
Cincinnati Oak Leather Co............Providence st., bet. Oliver & Findlay.
Cincinnati Orphan Asylum................................Auburn ave., Mt. Auburn
Cincinnati Oyster and Fish Co..................................115 West Sixth street
Cincinnati, Portsmouth, Big Sandy and Pomeroy Packet Co................Warfboat, foot Broadway
Cincinnati Press Club....Chas. P. Taft, Pres...........9 Grand Opera House
Cincinnati Retail Grocers’ Association...................23 West Fourth street
Cincinnati R. R. Omnibus Co.................................Office, 159 Race street
        “                     “                 ...............Stables, Second st., near Broaday
Cincinnati Safe and Lock Co.................................................41 Elm Street
Cincinnati Scale Mfg. Co., W.G. Rogers Mgr..........37 West Pearl street
Cincinnati Screw and Tap Co.................S. E. cor Pearl & Plum streets
Cincinnati Sewer Pipe Co........................S. W. cor Water & Elm streets
Cincinnati Soda Water & Ginger Ale Co., H. Verhage, Pres’t, 270 and 272 Sycamore st.
Cincin’ti South. R.R., D.G. Edwards, Gen’l P. & T. Agt. (Q. & C.)...35 West Fourth
     “              “       “      J.M.Arnold,Agent..Depot,McLean ave. &Gest st.
     “              “       “      J.M.Arnold,Agt..C., W.&B. R.R. Depot,2d&Park
     “              “       “      J.B. Clancey, Agt., Freight and Ticket Office...94 W. 4th st.
     “              “       “      R.X. Ryan, Gen’l Fr’t Agt, St. Paul Bldg........35 W. 4th st.
     “              “       “      Gen’l YardMaster’s Office,McLean ave.&Gest st.
     “              “       “      ...........................................Ludlow, Ky.
Cincinnati Spring Works..Elliptic Springs...C., H.&D. R.R., near Gest st
Cincinnati Stamping Works.Tin, Zinc & Sheet Iron Ware..........386 Walnut street
Cincinnati Street Railway Co..Office, N. w. cor. Fifth & Walnut
       “              “          “               Stables......Brighton,cor.Harrison ave.&Colerain pike
      “               “          “               Stable..............Fulton, Eastern avenue
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable................Fifth st. and Freeman ave.
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable...................Eighth and Depot streets
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable.........................Spring Grove avenue
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable....Route 9............McMicken avenue
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable.............................................Avondale
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable...................................Vine Street Cable Driving Station, Corryville
Cincinnati Street Railway Stable......................................Bridge at Colerain av. and Mill Creek
Cincinnati & Suburban Delivery Co.........................201 Walnut street
Cincinnati Syrup and Molasses Co.....................13 and 15 Main street
Cincinnati Tin & Japan Co. Household Goods............174 Main street
Cincinnati Transfer Co..............................S.W. cor Second & Vine sts.
Cincinnati Transfer Co Stable..............................144 Freeman avenue
Cincinnati Transfer Co Stable.....................Second st., near Broadway
Cincinnati Type Foundry................................................201 Vine street
Cincinnati Union Stock Yards............................Spring Grover avenue
Cincinnati Varnish Co.............John C. Moore & Co., 135 Main street
C., W. & B. R. R., J. L. Korn, Agent..............................Freight Depot, cor. 2d and Rose sts.
   “         “       “       J. H. Stewart, Gen’l Manager.........Central Union Station
  “         “        “       J. E. Rose, Master Transpt’n..........Central Union Station
  “         “        “       Ticket Office.................S. E. cor 4th & Walnut sts.
  “         “        “        Brighton Station..Harrison av. & C., W. & B. R. R.
Cincinnati Wharfboat..................................................Foot of Main street
Cincinnati Wire Co.....John F. Hazen, Prest. S.W. cor Fifth & Lock sts.
Citizens’ Live Stock Ins. Ass’n......................S. E. cor Ninth & Main sts.
Citizen’s National Bank..........................................United Bank Building
Citizen’s National Bank..............Officiers’ room, United Bank Building
City Civil Engineer, H.J. Stanley........................................City Buildings
City Clerk, Edwin Henderson.............................................City Buildings
City Clerk’s Office.....................Court House....................Covington, Ky
City Comptroller, Edwin Stevens.......................................City Buildings
City Infirmary...........................................................................Hartwell,O.
City Infirmary Office.........................................................267 Plum street
City Solicitor, Theo. Horstmann.........................................City Buildings
City Stables.................................................N.E. cor Liberty and Linn sts.
City Treasurer’s Office........................................................City Buildings
Clancey, Dr. D. W.................Dental Rooms......S. E. cor Seventh & John
Clapp, B. P. Ammonia Co...........................................................Pendleton
Clapp, The E. D., Mfg. Co., Jno T. Groves, Man’gr..467 Central ave.
Clark, A. J.............................Residence...................................Glendale, O.
Clark, A. R., & Co................Grocers...............................39 Walnut street
Clark & Hawley......Lead Pipe & Sheet Lead....17 and 19 E. Ninth street
Clark & Kennedy......Real Estate & Auctioneers...................275 Main st.
Clarke, Robert, & Co................Books............63  & 65 West Fourth street
Clearing House of Cincinnati........................................15 Masonic Temple
Cleary & Hamilton......Attorneys at Law..313 & 315 Scott st., Covington
Clegg, Goeser & Co., Designers & Engravers on Wood,...179 W. 4th st.
Clement, C.W.........................Residence...............464 West Seventh street
Clements, M., Architectural Iron & Jail Wks....................S. E. cor Baymiller & Hathaway
C. C. C. & St. L. R. R., M. E. Ingalls, Pres., Cent. Union Sta............3d and Central ave.
  “             “            “       C. J. Stedwell, Sup’t........Central Union Station
  “             “            “       Ticket Office, J.E. Reeves, G.S.A.,......N.W.C. 4th & Vine st.
  “             “            “       J. F. Ewing, D. F. A...................92 W. 4th
  “             “            “       Edgar Hill, Gen. Fr’t Ag’t,..................S.W. cor Pearl & Cent, ave.
  “             “            “       Geo. H. Campbell,Local Office...........Pearl & Central av.
  “             “            “       ...................................Depot, Front st., near Wood
Cleveland, Dr. J. L...Physician & Surgeon...N.E. cor 7th & Baymiller sts.
Clifton Springs Distilling Co.............................Ludlow ave.,Cumminsville
Closson, Traxel &Maas..........Artists’ Materials.........186 West Fourth st.
Closterman, H.........................Furniture................219 West Second street
Coal Haven Harbor..........................................................above Dayton, Ky
Cochran & Lyman.................Oils.....................N.W. cor 4th & Walnut sts.
Coffin, Z.B. & Co...................Grocers.......................117 West Fifth street
Cohen & Co.............................Printers.......................62 Longworth street
Coker, George, & Co..............Insurance.......................7 Masonic Temple
Colburn, Chas. L., Gen’l Agt. Norton Iron Works, Johnston Building
Cole & Collins Tow Boat Co.............................Ohio River, West of Vine
Colar and Cuff Laundry.....Richardson & Steele, Prop’rs,.........127 West 5th st.
College of Music..................................................................Music Hall
Collier, Allen............................Printer..........................224 Walnut street
Collier, Budd & Co..................Coal.............S.E. cor Front and Harriet
  “            “               ..................Coal.............N.E. cor 7th & Freeman
Collins, James A................Residence.................3 Mason st., Mt. Auburn
Collins & Co.......................Hay and Grain..17 Hammond Bldg, 4th&Vine
Collord, Morrison & Co..........Commission Merchants, 48 Walnut street
Colston, Edward, ............... Residence.............N. W. cor McMillan st. & Highland av.,Mt. Auburn
Colter & Co.........................Grocers................N.W. cor. Sixth & Main sts.
Comegys, Dr. C. G.........Physician & Surgeon.....298 West Seventh street
Comet Tow Boat Co..Foot Harriet st.   Night Call Ludlow,Ky., Pay sta.
Commercial Bank................................................................132 Main street
Commercial Gazette Counting Room.................N.E. cor Fourth & Race.
Commercial Gazette Editorial Rooms................N.E. cor Fourth & Race.
Commercial Gazette, Covington Office......................12 West Sixth street
Commercial Insurance Co..J.A. Townley, Pres........61 West Third street
Committee of 100........................Office.........................8 West Third street
Commonwealth, Daily....L.E. Casey, Prop..S.E. cor. 5th & Scott, Cov’ton
Compton, Ault & Co..........Wooden Ware.......S.E. cor Walnut & Second
Compton, Wm. C.................Residence...........Forest ave., E. Walnut Hills
Conant, E.W., & Co.............Carriage Woodwork............76 Oehler street
Coney, M.R...........................Grocer....................N.E. cor Liberty & Main
Conklin, A.C., & Co., Note, Bond & Stock Brokers......75 West Third st.
Conkling, E.A...Planing Mill & Packing Boxes.......296 to 306 Broadway
Conkling, H.J..Sewer Pipe, Fire brick,Cement,&c.,Front st.,op Butler st.
Connecticut Mutual Life Ins. Co., Chas. E. Logan, Agt.,........Johnston Building
Conner, Dr. P. S........Physician & Surgeon.............159 West Ninth street
Conner, Sleet & Co., Live Stock Commission...Cin’ti Union Stock Yards
Consolidated Boat Store Co................................11 and 12 Public Landing
Consolidated Coal and Mining Co......................10 Mitchell Building
Consolidated Tank Line Co................................31 & 33 West Pearl street
Consolidated Time-Lock Co.....Time-Locks....159 & 161 W. Third street
Continental Cabinet Co..Fancy Furniture, S.E. cor Court & McLean av.
Continental Line, E.H. Kroger, Agent............S.E. cor Fourth & Vine sts.
    “                  “     S.T. McLaughlin, Gen. Man’gr......................S.E. cor Fourth & Vine sts.
Cook, A.J........................Coal Gauger.................Spencer House
Cook Carriage Co...Carriages...Office & Fac., Sp. Grove ave.& Straight
Cook, Theodore..............Residence.........................Clifton avenue, Clifton
Cooke, D. McKim, & Co...Merch’dise Brokers....39 West Second street
Cooke, H.E.................Residence..S.E. cor  McMillan & Forest ave., W.H.
Cooper & Martin...........Livery Stable......505 McMillan st., Walnut Hills
Coppin, E.C....................Real Estage..............................12 West Fourth st.
   “           “   ....................Residence....................Church ave., Walnut Hills
Coppock, Gallagher & Hertenstein, Attorneys at Law...... 180 Walnut st.
Coppock & Hammel, Attorneys at Law,Allen Building, Fifth & Main st.
Corbin, Mendel & Co.....Wholesale Liquors.............118 W. Second street
Cordesman Machine Co.,Woodworking Machinery, 29 to 33 Butler st.
Coroner Kenton Co., Ky, Joseph L. Ruh........................Cor. Greenup & Bush sts., Covington
Corre, A.G.........................Residence.....................Wash’n ave., Avondale
Corre, A.G., Prest. Gibson House Co.......Private Office, Gibson House
Corrugated Steel Hod Co.....................Spring Grove ave. and Kinney st.
Corwin, Dr. B. F..................Dental Rooms.............102 W. Seventh street
Cotteral, J.W., & Co...........Builders........................Ninth and Broadway
Cotteral, J.W., Jr., Residence, McMillan st., opp.Ingleside Place, W.H.
Coulter, Wm., & Son..........Stained Glass......101 & 103 East Second st.
County Aditor, Fred.Raine...................................................Court House
County Clerk’s Office............................................................Court House
Country Club...................................................Summit ave., Morrisianna
County Commissioners’ Office.............................................Court House
County Cororner, Dr. J. H. Rendigs....................................Court House
County Infirmary...................................................................Carthage, O.
County Jail........................................................Sycamore & Court streets
County Morgue...................................8th st., bet. Sycamore & Broadway
County Probate Court............................................................Court House
County Prosecuting Attorney................................................Court House
County Recorder’s Office......................................................Court House
County Sheriff..............................Leo Schott........................Court House
County Solicitor...............W.A. Davidson.......N.W. cor Court and Main
County Superintendent of Court House...............................Court House
County Treasurer....................................................................Court House
Court House Station................................................................Court House
Covington and Cincinnati Bridge Co................................Covington end.
Covington and Cincinnati Bridge Co................................Cincinnati end.
Covington and Cincinnati Bridge Co.....Secy’s Office......Covington end.
Covington City National Bank.........N.W. cor Scott & 4th sts., Covington
Covington City Water-Works Office.................10 E. Sixth st., Covington
Covington City Water-Works Pumping House..........Foot of Main street
Covington Dock, S.W. Coflin.Ohio River, near Covington Water-Works
Covington Fire Dep’t.......Engine Co. No. 1........Cor. Sixth and Wash sts.
Covington Gas Light Co.’s Office...................511 Madison st., Covington
Covington Gas Light Co.’s Works.......................8th st. and Licking River
Covington Machine Works, P.J. Cremins...9th & Wash’ton sts., Cov’ton
Covington Marble Works......Chas McDonald.........219 to 223 Court ave.
Covington and Newport Bridge Co......................................Covington end
Covington Post-Office...............Peter Nodler..............Scott st., Covington
Covington Stock Yards.................................................................Covington
Covington Transfer Co.........................................50-1/2 West Front street
Cowen, B.R...................Residence.........7 Crescent Place, *Walnut Hills
Cowing & Clark.........Commission Merchants......11 West Front street
Cowman, Dr. W. M....Veterinary Surgeon....S.E. cor 12th & Central av.
Cox, Benj. H....Residence......Highland av. & McMillan st., Mt. Auburn
Cox & Cox.....Attorneys at Law......21 Chamber of Commerce Building
Cox, Samuel C., & Co., Booksellers & Stationers......72 West Fourth st.
Crail & Brown.......................Coal...............................190 Spencer House
Crane & Breed Mfg. Co.Burial Cases,Hearses,etc., 683 West Eighth st.
Crane, Clinton.......................Residence...............Lake ave., Walnut Hills
Crane, C., & Co...............Lumber Dealers...................257 Eastern avenue
Crane, M.H., Estate.........Steam Heating.......................92 Central avenue
Crane, Mrs. J.C................Residence...........253 Auburn ave., Mt. Auburn
Crane, R. H.......................Paper Boxes.................................84 Main street
Crane, The Henry L., Boot and Shoe Co....................93 West Pearl street
Crane, Wm. E...................Residence.........63 McGregor ave., Mt. Auburn
Crank, Dr. C. D........Physician & Surgeon...231 Auburn st., Mt. Auburn
Cranston, Earl..................Residence....................Maple avenue, Avondale
Crawford Mill & Lumber Company.........N.E. cor Sixth and Harriet sts.
Crawford, W. R., & Co., Live Stock Commission................Cincinnati Union Stock Yards
Crawley, Johnston & Co.....Machinists.........119 & 121 East Pearl street
Creed, Jerome C.......Attorney at Law............Allen Building, 5th & Main
Cresap, Robert J..............Real Estate......................21 West Fourth street
Crist Wilson......................Lumber........................9 and 10 Wiggins Block
Critchell, B.P., & Co........Florists.............Store, S.W. cor. Elm & Fourth
Critchell, B.P., & Co........Green House..........................Carthage
Crocker, Sam’l A., & Co..Dental&Surgical Goods..119 West Fifth street
Crosley, Powell.............Residence..Cor. Kemper Lane & Curtis st., W.H.
Cross, F.G.....................Residence..Lane st., near Lincoln ave., Wal. Hills
Cross & Mattox, State Agents  N.Y. Life Ins. Co, Mitchell Building
Culbertson, D.C., & Bro..........Saw Mill.........Foot of Main st., Covington
Culbertson, Dr. J.C..................Physician..............199 West Seventh street
Cullen, James............................Residence..................478 West Sixth street
Cunningham, B.S......................Residence........Auburn ave., Mt. Auburn
Cunningham & Curtis........Pork Packers.................299 & 301 Broadway
Cunningham, E.W....................Residence.........Auburn ave., Mt. Auburn
Curl, Edgar.............Merchandise Broker...................13 W. Second street
Curren, John & Co.....Commission Merchants.........13 West Front street
Curtis, John’s Sons, Carriage Co.....................11 and 13 East Sixth street
Curtis & Littlepage......Carpenters and Builders....130 Elm street
Cutter, F.E.........................Residence.....336 Hamilton ave., Cumminsville

Back to the 1889 Cincinnati Bell Phone Index

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Archives Page

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Home Page