CINCINNATI BELL TELEPHONE BOOK
- G –


Gaff, R. S........................Office...........United Bank Building 3d & Walnut
Gaff, Thos. T....................Residence...............Madison road, Walnut Hills
Gaither, Mrs. Eliza A......Residence......................................131 Broadway
Gale Bros..................................Flour...........................86 West Front street
Gamble, D. B............................Residence............Ridgeway ave., Avondale
Gamble, James.........................Residence.............................26 Clark street
Gamble, James N.....................Residence...............................Westwood, O.
Gambrinus Stock Co...............Brewery.......................400 Sycamore street
Gamo, Howell, & Co................Hardware.......................138 Walnut street
Garrard, Cadwallader & Jones, Attorneys at Law,44 Johnston Building
Garretson, Dr. Geo. C......Physician & Surgeon...530 McMillan st., W.H.
Garrity, M. H., & Co., Manf’rs & Wholesale Lumber,United Bank Bldg
Gates, John, & Co..................Boots and Shoes...........54 West Pearl street
Gatto, Louis A..............Cut-Rate Ticket Office...................182 Vine street
Gehred, Casper...................Sausage Manufact’r..............911 Central ave.
Geiershofer, Henry, &Co., Queen City Job Lot House.........157 and 159 W. Fourth st.
Geise Cigar Box Manufacturing Co.......................................93 Clay street
Geiser, Dr. S. R..........Physician and Surgeon............303 Baymiller street
General Manager’s Office Bell Telephone Co.N.W. cor 3d & Walnut sts.
Geppert, Dr. J. P............Physician and Surgeon................305 Race street
Gerard, C. W..................Attorneys at Law.....................30 Smith Building
Gerdes, G. & B................Liquor Dealers..............................40 Main street
Gerdes, Wm.....................Restaurant.........................205 West Fifth street
Gere, A. H....................M’f’rs’ Agent for Drugs.........Office,73 Walnut st.
Gerke Brewing Co......................................................Cor. Plum and Canal
German Hospital, “Evangelical Protestant Society,”......137 East Liberty
German National Bank......................................S. E. cor. Third & Walnut
German National Bank.................................Cor. Madison & Pile sts;Cov.
German National Bank.N.W. cor. Monmouth&Bellevue sts, Newport,Ky
German Protestant Orphan Asylum...............Highland ave., Mt. Auburn
Germania Brewing Co..................................................951 Central avenue.
Germania House.............Wm. Pape, Prop’r.....89 and 91 Sycamore street
Germania Insurance Co.........................................................27 West Third
Gerstle, F. W., & Son..........Undertakers......120 & 122 West Court street
Gest, Joseph J.......................Residence...................................Newport, Ky.
Giauque, McClure & Tyler......Attorneys at Law......14 Carlisle Building
Gibson House..........................................................................Walnut street
Gibson, James A..............Plumber & Gas Fitter..................24 New street
Gibson, Joshua R......................Plumber....................251 West Fifth street
Gibson, Mrs. L. B......................Residence.....................32 Auburn avenue
Gibson, Mrs. L. B......................Office........Bodman Bldg, 273 Mais
Gibson, Thomas, Co..................Plumbers.......................273 Walnut street
Gibson Wm. J....................Plumber & Gas-fitter........141 Central avenue
Gilbert, H. C., & Co.........Commission Merchants............87 Water street
Gildehaus, Henry.....................Undertaker..........................526 Vine street
Gilligan, A. C.....................Eagle Bottling Wks....................331 Broadway
Gilligan, James..Undertaker and Stable,cor. Spring Grove&Ludlow ave
Gilligan, James..Undertaker and Livery Stable..............52 George street
Gilligan, P.............................Undertaker...................47 East Eighth street
Gilpin, Thos., & Co...................Lumber.....McLean ave. and Barnard st.
Glas, Bloom & Co........Commission Merchants.......23 West Front street
Glaser, Kuder & Co....... Boys’ and Youths’ Clothing........N.E. cor Pearl & Vine sts.
Gleick, W. M........Druggist............N. W. cor. Richmond & Central ave.
Glenn, Wm., & Sons.................Grocers.....................68 to 72 Vine street
Glenny, Wm., Glass Co.........Window Glass..........45 and 47 Race street
Glidden, J. J...............Attorney at Law........................23 Pike’s Building
Globe Carriage Co.......................................Cor. Liberty and Walnut sts.
Globe Co....................................Factory...........S. E. cor 8th & Culvert sts.
Globe Co...............................Letter Files......139 & 141 West Sixth street.
Globe Foundry........Gray Iron Castings......133-139 West Second street.
Globe Insurance Co., S. F. Covington, Pres’t..................68 W. 3d street.
Globe Iron Roofing & Corrugating Co.........................19 Public Landing
Globe Rolling Mill...........................................Office, cor. Pearl & Elm sts.
Globe Rolling Mill............................................Mill, 413 West Front street
Globe Soap Co......................................................................33 Water street
Gobrecht & Meier.....Wholesale Liquor Dealers..............S.E. cor. 12th & Walnut sts.
Goebel, Judge H. P..................Residence........Rapid Run Road, Price Hill
Goepper, Herman................Residence.....Reading Road, north of Oak st.
Goepper, Herman, & Co.....Maltsters..............24 & 26 East Canal street.
Goesling, H. H........................Residence............................44 Milton street.
Goetz, John, Jr.......................Residence.............................315 Ohio ave.
Goldkamp & Son....... Contractors & Builders....................Madison rd. &Hackberry st., W. H.
Goldman, Louis..............Residence.................282 Park ave., Walnut Hills
Goldman, Moses.............Residence.................40 Fulton avenue, Wal. H.
Goldman, Speyer & Co., Furniture, Carpets & Household Goods...118 W. 6th st.
Goldman, Thurnauer & Co. Clothing................152 & 154 West Third st.
Goldschmidt, Jos., & Sons, Grocers & Daily Market.............cor. McMillan & Vail sts, Walnut Hills
Goldsmith, Albert................Residence.................Rockdale ave., Avondale
Goldsmith, Klaw & Co........Clothing & Cloths.........99 West Third street
Goldsmith, P., & Co...Toy Manufacturers...Cor. Harvey & Russell, Cov.
Gomersall, Bruce..................Woolen Rags.....................47 Public Landing
Gomersall, Bruce............Cloak Manufacturer...........262 West Fourth st.
Gooch Freezer Co.....Ice Cream Freezers....N.W. cor 9th & Sycamore sts.
Good, Joseph..................Grain Commission.......................24 Water street
Good Samaritan Hospital.........................................Sixth and Lock street
Goodall, Wm. & Son.....Monuments, Granite and Marble..........244 West Court st.
Goode, Dr. B. P............Physician & Surgeon.............444 Baymiller street
Goodhart, P. J., & Co.....Bankers & Brokers............71 West Third street
Goodman, E..............................Druggist.........S. E. cor. 13th & Vine street
Goodman, W.......................Residence............Grandin road, E. Wal. Hills
Goodman, Wright & Foster, Lumber Dealers....Court, east of Broadway
Goodson, John A...................Marshal..................Court House, Covington
Gorman & Thompson.......Attorneys at Law............5 West Fourth street
Goshorn, A. T.................Residence.......Clifton & Glenway aves., Clifton
Goshorn, Miss E. I.........Residence............................380 W. Eighth street
Gosling, J. W..................Residence.........................70 Highland ave., W.H.
Gosling, J. W., & Co...Carriage Manufac’rs..S.W.cor Sixth & Sycamore
Goss & Cohen...........Attorneys at Law...............17-1/2 West Third street
Gould, C. H....................Residence...................McMillan st., Walnut Hills
Gould, C. H., & Co.....Cotton Manufacturers..200 to 208 E. Third street
Gove, C. G......................Residence...........................................Indian Hills
Gove, W. H.....................Residence...................................Kennedy Heights
Goyert & Vogel...............Commission Merchants.........43 Walnut street
Gradel, Henry....................Druggist........N. E. cor. Walnut & Allison sts.
G. R. & I. R. R.........................A. S. J. Holt, Agent, 56 West Fourth street
Graeter, Fred L...Ice Cream & Confectioner.....1085 Vine st., Corryville
Graf, Morsbach & Co................Harness............................214 Main street
Grand Central Passenger Station..........................Pearl & Central avenue
Grand Hotel............................................................Fourth and Central ave.
Granger & Hunt...........Attorneys at Law..................5 West Fourth street
Granger, W. W................Private Office.....................5 West Fourth street
Grannan Detective Bureau Co...............................36 & 44 Emery Arcade
Grant, Edw. S...................Residence..............49 W. Fourth st., Covington
Grant & Pratt........Lard Shippers..........46 Chamber of Commerce Bldg.
Grasselli Chemical Co.................................................368 East Front street
Graveson, Isaac.................Cincinnati Stone Works, 36 & 38 Hannibal st.
Gray, Adam, & Co................Insurance......................34 West Third street
Gray, A. H., & Co......Commission Merchants.................162 W. 6th street
Gray & Huston............Druggists’ Sundries..............35 West Pearl street
Gray & Tiechbein.......Attorneys at Law......N. E. cor. Court and Walnut
Gray, The, G. A. Co., Mach’ry & Machine Tools.................N. W. cor. Sycamore & Walnut
Graydon, Dr. T. W...............Residence...........311 Kemper Lane, W. Hills
Great Western Tea Co., B. H. Kroger..........226 and 228 W. Sixth street
Green, Charles J...................Residence............................Kennedy Heights
Green, Jas. A.........................Residence.............Ridgeway ave., Avondale
Greene, B. F., Son & Co., Live Stock Commission.....U. R. R. Stock Yard
Greene & Embry............. Live Stock Commission.....U. R. R. Stock Yard
Greene, Wm. M................Residence.......Reading rd. south of Oak street
Greenebaum, S. & Co.........Leather.....................................92 Main street
Greeno, C. L......................Steel Furniture Springs............123 Main street
Greenwald, I. & E., Co..........Machine Shops............248 East Pearl street
Greife, John, & Co................Coal Dealers...........23 York st., Newport,Ky
Greifenkamp & Son.........Coal and Coke........40 and 42 Freeman avenue
Greiwe & Timmer.......Roofers, Stoves, etc...............380 & 382 Broadway
Greyer, Julius...........................Druggist.......Cor. Vine & McMicken ave.
Griess, Pfleger & Co................Leather....................228 & 230 Main street
Griffin, J. F.......Grocer and Daily Market, 761 & 763 Gilbert ave., W.H.
Griffith, James,&Son..Enterprise Planing Mill..Cor. Hunt & Abigail sts.
Griffith, James T................Residence...............Ingleside Place, Wal. Hills
Griffith, John........Residence....Cor. Lincoln & Melrose aves.,  Wal. Hills
Griffith, Walter............Residence.......Reading road, North of Oak Street
Griffith, William..........Residence....................Ashland ave., Walnut Hills
Griffiths, George R......Residence..........................7 East Locust st., W. H.
Griffiths, S. T., & Bro..............Grocers........N. W. cor. 6th & Central ave.
Groenland, Robert, & Bro.......Druggists....N. W. cor. Fifth & Smith sts.
Groenland’s Pharmacy..............................N. W. cor. Fifth & Central ave.
Groesbeck, Herman J..........Residence.................................113 Broadway
Groesbeck, Telford..............Residence.......940 McMillan st., Mt. Auburn
Groshell, Chas.....Grain, Hay & Feed............S. W. cor. Canal & Vine sts.
Groshell, Chas.....Grain, Hay & Feed............703 Madison st., Covington
Grossius, John............Stoves & Furnaces..........................389 Main street
Grossman, Govion & Co.....Saddles & Harness.................76 Main street
Grote, C., & Son...........Commission Merchants..............23 Walnut street
Grote, Frank C., & Bro..........Druggist............N. E. cor. 4th and Plum sts.
Grothaus, Wm. H....................Druggist......N.W. cor Court & Cutter sts.
Grothaus, W. H.......................Druggist..............S. E. cor 7th and Linn sts.
Grotlisch, H., & Co.............Hunt Street Mills............59 to 63 Hunt street
Grubb, I. W.........................Coal Gauger.......................Foot of Vine street

Back to the 1889 Cincinnati Bell Phone Index

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Archives Page

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Home Page