Veterans of Campbell County, Kentucky

Veterans of Campbell County, Kentucky
Volume 1

Transcribed by Shirlene Jensen

NAME BRANCH OF MILITARYYEARS
---
Abbey, William Harold Army 1942-45
Abbott,Campbell Army WW2
Abbott,Lloyd G Signal Corps 1943-46
Achzehner,Charles Richard Military Intelligence 1942-46
Achzehner,John Nelson APF 1942-45
Achzehner,Louis Trotter Army 1943-44
Adams,Kenneth F Navy 1943-46
Addams,Eugene B Army WW2
Adkins,Thomas C Navy 1954-58
Alexander,William Henry Army WW2-Korea
Alford,John David Army 1951-53
Amerine,Jennings - WW2
Anderson,Anthony E Marines 1944-46
Anderson,Irvin Army 1944-46
Anderson,Jack Ralph Marines 1944-46
Anderson,Michael Irvin Army 1968-69
Arkenau,Dorse Lee Army 1941-44
Arnold,Arthur E Navy 1944-46
Arrington,Kenneth A Army 1968-69
Arthur,Fred Paul Navy 1958-61
---
Bach,Edwin J Jr Navy 1943-46
Bach,Robert M Army 1969-73 96 Res
Bacher,William E Army 1966-70
Bachsman, Dr E B - WW2
Bailey,Kenneth H Army Korea
Baker,Aubre Beamer - WW2
Baker,Dwight Marvin Marines 1943
Baker,Earl Wilfred Army 1941
Baker,Hilbert Lee Marines 1942-44
Baker,Roy Wilson Army 1942-45
Baker,Terry Ray Sr Army-
Ballard,Chester C Marines 1942-45
Baltzer,Thomas J Army 1942-45
Barbiea,Mel Army 1942-46
Barbiea,Raymond Walter Army 1942-45
Barker,Homer Nelson Navy 1943-45
Barker,Michael Nelson Air Force 1965-68
Barrow,Kevin Navy 1988-92
Barrow,Lawrence A Navy 1966-71
Bartels,Ferdinand Joseph Navy 1947-51
Bartels,John Navy 1944-46
Bartlett,A. J. Army Viet Nam
Baumbach,William Earl Navy 1942-45
Bayum,Elmer F Army 1941-45
Bayum,Leroy W Army 1942-43
Beckerich,Leonard C Army 1951-53
Beiting,Raymond August Marines WW2
Beiting,Richard L Army 1944-46
Benning,Frank Jr Marines 1943-44
Bertsche,Robert K Army Korea
Best,Charles T Air Force WW2
Biedenharn,Ruby Ann Hughes Holbrook Radioman 1943-45
Bihl,Jerry L Marines 1952-55
Bill,Robert George Navy 1944-46
Bischoff,Norbert J Army 1946-50
Blaut,Robert J Sr Army 1942-45
Blaut,Robert J Jr Army 1967-69
Blesch,Jerry Morgan Navy 1957-91
Boden,Roland Charles Army 1950-52
Bohart,Walter Leo Army Air Force 1942-45
Bohmann,Bernard J Army 1942-45
Boschert,Charles B Army 1941-45
Bowling,Harvey Army WW2
Boyer,Glenn L Army 1918-19
Braun,John Charles Marines 1944-46
Bree,Harold Joseph Army 1944-46
Bremke,Joseph Bernard II Navy 1943-45
Brennan,Charles Daniel Marines 1918-23
Brennan,Ronald Wesley Army 1954-56
Brennan,Tom Army Air Force 1942-45
Bridewell,Charles Emil Army 1942-45
Bridewell,Terry Air Force 1969-73
Broadwater,Kenneth McGee Army 1917-19
Brock,Donald H Air Force-
Brockmeyer,George H Jr Army Korea
Brooks,Charles E--
Brooks,Harry F Army WW2
Brown,Lillard Kenneth Army 1943-45
Brown,Orville Earl Navy 1943-45
Bruce,David Eugene Marines 1966-69
Brulport,John Robert --
Burns,Clarence Turney Army 1960-63
Burns,Michael Robert Air Force 1968-72
Burris,Charles Elva Army 1914-20
Burris,Charles Elva Jr Navy 1943-45
Burt,Earl Eugene Navy 1951-54
Burt,James Earl Navy 1944-45
Burt,John Madison Army 1966-71
Burt,Stanley Marion Army -
Bush,Bernard Matthew Army 1942-44
Bush,Zeldon "Bud" - Korea
Bussell,Josephine Army [WAC] 1942-46
Butts,George Army 1943-46
Butts,Dorothy Louise Army [WAC] 1944
---
Campbell,Albert SrMarines 1917-19
Campbell,Albert Jr Marines 1945-69
Campbell,Chester Marines 1943-44
Campbell,Edward Marines 1943-46
Campbell,James Marines 1957-61
Campbell,Michael Marines 1946-53
Campbell,Ronald Marines 1952-78
Carnes,Thomas J Army 1941-46
Carrigan,James Henry Army 1861-65
Case,Gerald Marines 1951-53
Cashman,Robert H Coast Guard Merchant Marines1943-46
Catiller,John B Air Force 1959-84
Cavanaugh,Jack Air Force 1976-80
Chalk,Herbert E Army 1944-46
Chalk,Herbert J Army 1917-19
Chalk,Milton Lee Signal Corps 1950-52
Chavez,George C Navy Seabees 1967
Cheevers,Matthew A Navy 1942-45
Cheevers,Thomas J Navy 1946-54
Cheevers,Thomas J II Marines 1973-77
Chenault,Richard B Army WW2
Chitwood,Leroy--
Christen,Richard J Sr Navy 1944-46
Clark,Howard C Army 1943-46
Clark,Wm Henry Harrison IIIArmy 1957-62
Clark,Wm Henry Harrison IV Air Force 1982-92
Clift,Daniel L Navy 1959-81
Clubb,Clarence E Coast Guard 1943-46
Collins,Bruce M Air Force 1961-65
Colyer,James Franklin Navy 1944-45
Conley,Gene Savel Army Air Corps WW2
Cook,Gregory Edward Navy 1981-85
Cope,Howard Wendell Marines Korea
Corbin,William Frances Cavalry 1862-63
Costigan,James Holzman Navy WW2
Craig,Paul Army Korea
Crail,John W Army 1951-59
Crawford,Kelly Penningon Army 1945-46
Crisp,Kyler McDowell Air [Service] Force 1940-45
Cropenbaker,Edwin Paul Army 1951-52
Crowder,Melvin Ray Army 1951-59
Crowley,William - WW2
Croxson,William L Navy 1947-50/61-76
Cummins,Howard E Army Air Corps 1942-45
Cummins,James Victor Army 1943-45
Curry,Neville Odelle Army 1952-54
---
Dammert,John Wayne Navy 1954-57
Dammert,William C Navy 1959-83
Daniel,Garrett Militia 1813
Daniel,Henry Fletcher Army [CSA] 1862
Daniel,John Wesley Army [CSA] 1862
Daniel,William Militia Revolution
Daniels,Charles E Army 1944/50-53
Daniels,James E Army 1969-71
Darlington,Harry W Air Force 1943-45
Darnell,Gorman S Army WW2
Dauer,Jack W Air Force 1951-54
Dawn,John Wesley Army [Union] 1861-63
Dawn,Lee F Air Force 1951-55
Dawn,Steve Army 1972-74
Dawn,William Harold Army 1964-66
Dean,Rev James S Army Korea
Dedman,Richard Todd Army 1978-82
Dedman,Seth R Navy 1954-58
DeMoss, Peter Army 1775-war end
Detzel,Harold A - WW2
Dicken,Dale H Army 1944-45
Dicken,Joseph Army 1779-81/87
Donelan,John William Army 1942-45
Donelan,Richard D. Army 1942-45
Donaldson,Archie M Army 1960-81
Dosch,George Evans Army 1954-56
Dosch,William Army 1959-61
Drahmann,Dennis Joseph Army Vietnam
Drew,James B Army 1988-89/92
Dreyer,Omar E Army WW2
Drum,Marion Lloyd Air Force 1942-46/50-51
Duesing,Edward Xavier Navy 1940
Dunn,Junior Army 1967-70
Dutle,Howard N Marines 1942-52
Dziech,David C Army 1967-70
---
Ebert,Earl C - WW2
Edwards,Philip C Army 1958-61
Ehlen,Wilbur Army -
Eimer,Lee R Army/Air Force WW2/Korea
Enzweiler,Albert J Army WW2
Enzweiler,Chrisopher Air Force 1984-92
Enzweiler,Clem J Sr Army WW2
Enzweiler,Clem J Navy-
Enzweiler,Edward F Army 1941-45
Enzweiler,Eugene F Army 1953-56
Enzweiler,Linus Army 1957-61
Enzweiler,Michael J Army 1917-18
Enzweiler,Roman Army 1950-53
Evans,Paul T [Tom] Navy WW2
Ewing,Woodrow L Navy WW2
---
Fahlbush,John R [Jack] Navy-
Farris,Deco S Navy 1945-46
Fausz,Henry Lee Air Force 1951-55
Feilen,Gayle P Army 1942-45
Feinaur,Mildred E Army [Nurse] 1942-45
Feldman,Robert D Army 1950-52
Feldman,William E Army/Navy 1945-46/47-52
Ferguson,Delores Elizabeth Army Air Force 1944-45
Fiedler,Jeffry John Army 1960-66
Field,Allen Army 1942-46
Field,Homer Lee Marines 1952-60
Field,Ralph Army 1943-46
Fischer,Carl Army WW2
Fitzenberger,Norbert GeorgeArmy 1942-46
Flaig,Kenneth Henry Army Korea
Flaig,James Henry Sr Army Air Corps 1943-45
Fleming,Larry W Navy 1965-67
Fleming,Stephen H Navy 1992
Fornash,Edward Ellis Navy 1927-30
Forsyth,Melvin Ellis Army 1952-53
Fortner,Arthur John Army 1942-45
Fortner,Wilbur Eugene Navy 1944-46
Fortner,William D Army 1942-47
Fossett,Carlis Henry Navy 1944-46
Fossett,David Kendal Army 1944-46
Foster,Jonathan Army [War of 1812] 1814-15
Franzen,Norbert Lee Army 1951-53
Franzen,Robert Leroy Army 1943-46
Franzen,William E Army 1942-45
Frie,Russell Clayton Army 1942-45
Fries,John Howard Army Air Corps 1941-45
Fries,Wayne Russell Air Force 1973-77
Fuller,Charles Army 1913-18
Fulmer,James Parrish Marines Vietnam
Futscher,Alex J Army 1951-53
Futscher,Joseph Army 1918-19
Futscher,Maynard Army 1943-46
---
Gabbard,Greene Navy 1943-46
Gabbard,Kenneth Dean Army 1943-45
Gabbard,Vernon O Army 1943-45
Gaeddert,Theodore Jr Marines 1950-59
Gaffey,George Air Force 1957-61
Garrett,Morris M Marines 1942-45
Gateley,Joseph Mott Army 1942-43
Geiger,Cletus William Navy 1944-46
Geiger,Gary L Air Force 1968-72
Geiger,Joseph Edward Air Force 1965-73
Geiger,Joseph Michael Navy 1945-46
Geiger,Stanley Joseph Marines 1965-87
Geiman,Aloysius Army 1942-45
Geiman,Andrew E Army 1942-46
Geiman,Anthony John Army 1942-45
Geiman,Ervin L Army 1943-46
Geiman,Lionel Daniel Army 1943-45
Geiman,Paul "Unk" Army 1953-55
Gerding,Vernon R Coast Guard WW2
Gerhardstein,Edwin Army 1941-45
Giar,Ralph C Army 1969-75
Gibson,Justin Dale Army 1952-54
Gillespie,John Army WWI
Gindele,Richard R Army WW2
Glancy,Albert Army/Air Force 1941-45/45-50
Glover,Edward Douglas Navy 1943-46
Goad,Oval M Army 1945-46/50-51
Goetz,Frank Joseph Army [Union] 1861-62
Goetz,Norman Bernard Army 1942-45
Goetz,Richard B Army WW2
Goetz,Sylvester Navy 1943-45
Goetz,Urban Army 1943-46
Goetz,Vernon Marines -
Goins,Floyd Herman Army WW2
Good,Bernard J Navy/Army 1950-54/54-57
Good,Donald C Army 1962-65
Good,Otto B Army 1944-46
Goodwin,Jack K Army 1939-46
Goshorn,Daniel Navy Korea
Gosney,Julius Army WWI
Gosney,Lafayette Shaw Army [CSA] 1861-62
Grant,David Army [Union] -
Grant,John Army Revolution
Grant,Squire Boone Army Revolution
Graves,James M Air Corp [Signal] 1942-45
Griesinger,Bobby Lawrence Navy 1945-46/50-52
Groh,William Leroy Army 1944-46
Grosenbach,Donald E Air Force 1951-55
Grothaus,Cyril Thomas Army 1942-45
Grothaus,Donald A Jr Air Force 1951-55
Grothaus,Jack Army 1946-48/50-51
Guenther,Raymond W Army 1915-18
Guilfoyle,Harry J Navy 1917
Gunkel,Leonard George Army 1942
Guthier,Norbert E Army 1951-53
Guthier,Ralph E Navy 1942-45

Back to the Veterans Index

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Archives Page

Back to the Campbell County Historical Society Home Page