1896 School Census Districts 30 - 50

White School District Number 30
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
H.D. Davis Jefferson Davis 1 18

Sallie Davis 2
6
Alex Parker Pleasant Parker 3 16

Lucinda Parker 4
14

Jennie Parker 5
12
John Tuggle Lida Tuggle 6
8

Jane Tuggle 7
7
William Lickliter Margret Lickliter 8
18

John Lickliter 9 14

William Lickliter 10 12

Peter Lickliter 11 9
Jane Lickliter John Lickliter 12 10

Elas Lickliter 13 8

Mollie Lickliter 14
6
John Farmer Florence Farmer 15
19
Thomas Rhods Lucinda Rhods 16
9
William Taylor Lucia A. Taylor 17
19
Joe Lickliter Liley F. Licklier 18
19

Sarah J. Lickliter 19
6

William R. Lickliter 20 14

James F. Lickliter 21 12

Benjamin Lickliter 22 11

Elbert Lickliter 23 9
D.H. England Elijah England 24 18

James A. England 25 14

W.B. England 26 10

Siby England 27
7
Thomas Honeycutt Alice Cox 28
17
J.D. Parker W.C. Parker 29 13

Gorden Parker 30 10

Esom Parker 31 8
S.S. Parker Rosia Parker 32
9

Alex Parker 33 7
S.P. Parker Mary E. Parker 34
6
Joshua Braumam? Lena Braumam 35
19
King Farmer Almedia Farmer 36
17






White School District Number 31
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age Male Age Female
James Legre Rebecca Legre 1
11

Aalthea Legre 2
9

J.A. Legre 3 7
J.C. McVey G.M. McVey 4 12

E.C. McVey 5 11

G.C. McVey 6 10

A.S. McVey 7 8
Thomas Robison George Robison 8 18

Kensee? Robison 9
12
George Martin Archer Martin 10 11

Thomas Martin 11 7
Micheal Croly William Croly 12 7
Fred Smith C.J. Smith 13 19

J.K. Smith 14 17

M.L. Smith 15
14

H.T. Smith 16 11

J.T. Smith 17 8
W.S. Miller G.W. Miller 18 9

S.F. Miller 19 19
Susan Davis Laura Davis 20
16

S.A. Davis 21
15

Peggy Davis 22
13

J.H. Davis 23 11
A.D. Bull M.E. Bull 24
19
A. Evans Zelie Evans 25
7

Gustherit? Evans 26 6
W.H. Smith Ida B. Head 27
14

W.L.C. Head 28 15

J.M. Head 29 13

Katie Head 30
11
William Bridges M.J. Bridges 31
8
Minor Bryant J.C. Bridges 32 15

A.C. Bridges 33 9
Nancy Ferguson J.H. Evans 34 12
Sarah Bryant J.D. Matlock 35 17

Sylvester Matlock 36 15

J.D. Matlock 37 12

W.N. Matlock 38 11
David Matlock Mollie Matlock 39
17
P. Bryant Debitha Bryant 40
16

James Bryant 41 15

Ebb Bryant 42 13
W.F. Bryant W.F. Bryant 43 19
J.H. Turner J.H. Turner 44 14
J.R. Evans L.A. Evans 45 14

Gracie? Evans 46
11

Ernest Evans 47 8
J.C. Jones Andrew Centers 48 10
Duke Mayes Duke Mayes 49 18






White School District Number 32
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
J.M. Donalson E.B. Donalson 1
18

A.B. Donalson 2
17
W.N. Donalson E.N. Donalson 3
13

R.E. Donalson 4
9

B.E. Donalson 5
7
N.N. Donalson B.N. Donalson 6 9

Mary Donalson 7
18
~~~~ Mabe Francis Mabe 8
14

Greenberry Mabe 9 10
M. Smith W.N. Smith 10 11

S.S. Smith 11
8

L.B. Smith 12
6
~~~~ Humfleet N.R. Humfleet 13 7
Barbary Wyatt P.M. Wyatt 14 11
J. Chestnut T.N. Chestnut 15
18

W.R. Chestnut 16 7
N. Humfleet L.N. Humfleet 17 10
William Philpot E. Solmsom? 18 6

Elizabeth Morris 19
16
N. Morris S.L. Morris 20
16

S.S. Morris 21 18

E.S. Morris 22 15

E.M. Morris 23
13

J.W. Morris 24 9
James Helton Angeline Helton 25
6

Mary Helton 26
18

Margaret Helton 27
15

E. Helton 28
8

Lenord Helton 29
10
George Helton Mollie Helton 30
13

M.S. Helton 31
10
S. Parrott Mary Parrott 32
8
J. Price J.W. Price 33
6
J. Baker A.B. Baker 34 7

Hallie Hart 35
15
H. Humfleet G. Humfleet 36 6
L. Hart M.B. Hart 37
19

R.E. Hart 38
16

R.B. Hart 39
13
Jo Jarvis D.M. Jarvis 40
16

J.H. Jarvis 41 14

S.E. Jarvis 42 12

C.R. Jarvis 43 10

O.L. Jarvis 44 8
John Price J. Price 45 19

L.M. Price 46
17

R.W. Price 47
15

M.Y. Price 48
13

D.F. Price 49 9

J.B. Price 50 7
H. Humfleet M.J. Burnett 51
16
J. Ponder J. C. Ponder 52 11

R.V. Ponder 53 9

D.J. Ponder 54
6
W.H. Burnett C.D. Burnett 55 10

R.E. Burnett 56 9

L.M. Burnett 57 7
J.R. Davis J.E. Davis 58 18

Eliza Davis 59
16

Dary L. Davis 60
9

J.D. Davis 61 6
E.C. Burnett S.M. Burnett 62
17

L.B. Burnett 63
14

G.F. Burnett 64 10
A.J. Stansberry E.F. Stansberry 65
17

P.S. Stansberry 66
15

J.D. Stansberry 67 12

J.G. Stansberry 68 10

J.J. Stansberry 69 9

C.M. Stansberry 70
7
J.B. Anderson B. Anderson 71 13

J.F. Anderson 72 7

Lucy E. Anderson 73
16
William Johnson Wiley Johnson 74 19

L. Johnson 75 15

R. Johnson 76 13

A. Johnson 77 9
E. Dizney S.J. Dizney 78
7

J.T. Dizney 79 6






White School District Number 33
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Thomas Beckett Maggie Beckett 1
16

Carrie Beckett 2
18
John T. Williams Eddie Williams 3 6
Joe Engle Ada Engle 4
18
James Sexton George Sexton 5 15

Biddy Sexton 6
15

Alifare Sexton 7
14

Malissa Sexton 8
16

Joe Sexton 9 10

Roscoe Sexton 10 8

John Sexton 11 7
G.M. Engle Ollie Engle 12
10

Cay Engle 13 8

Jim Engle 14 14

Liza Engle 15
11
A.J. Polly Jim Polly 16 14

Ellen Polly 17
12
Joe Engle Florance Engle 18
11

Frank Engle 19 14

Andrew Engle 20 8
Henry Engle Bettie Engle 21
13

Martin Engle 22 15

Dona Engle 23
7

Rosa Engle 24
9
Phil Engle Belle Engle 25
19
Joe Barton Manda Barton 26
19
Nancy Jones Cebe Jones 27 15

Mollie Jones 28
6

Jay Jones 29 8
Lee Campbell Sallie Campbell 30
12

Jim Campbell 31 8

Jennie Campbell 32
10
Clem Brown Miche Brown 33
17
Jim Brown Ella Brown 34
14
Will Brown Tina Brown 35
14

Mattie Brown 36
10

Bessie Brown 37
7

George Brown 38 12
John Brown Sallie Brown 39
17

Quincey Brown 40 9
Henry Brown America Brown 41
18
Jack Polly Sylvester Polly 42 7

Louisa Polly 43
6






White School District Number 34
Parent Childs Name line Male Female

Samuel Gambrel Elis Gambrel 1 13
Cordy Gambrel 2 11
Marry Gambrel 3 10
Flem C. Gambrel 4 8
Margaret Gambrel 5 7
John Messer Lizzie Messer 6 17
John Messer 7 16
Ellis Bailey Mandy Bailey 8 18
Eliz Bailey 9 12
Mandy Bailey 10 9
Ellis Bailey 11 7
Mary Bailey 12 6
Pleasant Bailey Perley Messer 13 9
T J Mills Noah Mills 14 12
Dora Mills 15 10
Walter Mills 16 8
Benjamin Mills 17 6
James Messer James Messer 18 19
Charles Wilson Genetty Wilson 19 13
Jane Wilson 20 10
John H. Wilson 21 6
Mat Carnes John Mills 22 18
William Mills Chester Mills 23 6
Elijah Mills Silas Mills 24 13
Lilley Mills 25 9
Johnson Smith Daniel Smith 26 6
John Johnson Nasby Johnson 27 15
Margaret Johnson 28 12
David Johnson 29 10
Green Johnson 30 6
James F. Mills Mattie Mills 31 7
Frank Cox Ida Cox 32 9
Willa Cox 33 7
Ellis Messer Mary Jane Messer 34 18
Green Messer 35 14
A Y Messer 36 10
Nathaniel Messer 37 8
Martha Messer 38 6
Stalen Gambrel Henderson Gambrel 39 18
Franklin Gambrel 40 15
Amelia Gambrel 41 10
Rosa Gambrel 42 6
James H Smith Harvey Smith 43 17
Noah Smith 44 15
James Smith 45 14
Mollie Smith 46 12
Euphemia Smith 47 10
Nancy Smith 48 8
Rosa Smith 49 6
John Taylor Alafair Brougthon 50 7
Milton Smith James Smith 51 18
Margaret Smith 52 17
Isaac Smith 53 15
James Hopkins Martha Hopkins 54 12
Elizabeth Hopkins 55 10
Isaac Hopkins 56 8
Frank Hopkins 57 6
Andy Hubbard Molly Hubbard 58 11
Eluisa Hubbard 59 10
Chester Hubbard 60 7
Nasby Mills Euphema Mills 61 18
John Mills 62 14
Gillow Warren Cordy Warren 63 16
Alabammy Gambrel Silas Gambrel 64 14
Julia Gambrel 65 7
Willow Warren Franklin Warren 66 7
Serry E Warren 67 6
Dan Runels Larry Gambrel 68 14
Boyd Gambrel 69 8
L. D. Taylor Elizabeth Taylor 70 18
Nasby Mills Margaret Ann Mills 71 13
Rachel Mills 72 11
Sallie Mills 73 7
Rindy Gambrel Gorden Gambrel 74 19
James Warren Mele Wagner 75 14
Henry Gray Serry Gray 76 13
Elizabeth Gray 77 10
Charlie Gray 78 9
Benjamin Gray 79 6
John Warren John Gray 80 14
Peggy Gray 81 11
Tressie Gray 82 8
William Gray 83 6
Thomas Gambrel Lity Gambrel 84 12
Jasper Gambrel 85 9
Martha Gambrel 86 6
Brice Mills 87 13
Strum Jackson Thomas Jackson 88 18
Lisey Jackson 89 9
Cordy Jackson 90 6
W O Clark Arche Clark 91 17
Burton Clark 92 14
Willia Clark 93 7
Isaac Mills Elizabeth Wilson 94 14
Thomas Mills Cleaverleu Mills (???) 95 11
Axcey Mills 96 10
Hugh Mills 97 8
Rutha Mills 98 7
Mary Mills 99 6
A Y Mills Mat Mills 100 10
Dicey Mills 101 6
TOTAL 101 50 51




White School District Number 35
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Isaac McKiney James McKiney 1 16

Nancy McKiney 2
13

Maren McKiney 3 10

Catherine McKiney 4
7
Henry Gray Moley Gray 5
18

Larey Gray 6
16

Mat Gray 7 13

Dan Gray 8 11

Nelson Gray 9 9

James Gray 10 7
James Gray William Gray 11 15

Catherine Gray 12
12

Lucy Gray 13
9
Thomas Hubbard Elec Hubbard 14 16

Jennie Hubbard 15
14

Sol Hubbard 16 9
D.B. Marlow Martha Marlow 17
10

Carier Marlow 18
6
Thomas Hurley Lucie Hurley 19
17
Elijah Smith Nancy Smith 20
9

Sol Smith 21 7
Woodson Jourdan Sarah Jourdan 22
18

Milton Jourdan 23 16

Mary Jourdan 24
14

Reny Jourdan 25
11

Lity Jourdan 26
8
Bettie Hinkle Mary Hinkle 27
17
Sam Price Ben Price 28 15

Mitchel Price 29 13

Susa Price 30
7
Manda Mills John Mills 31 13

James Mills 32 10

Henry Mills 33 6
A.P Hurley Wilson Hurley 34 18

Lizzie Hurley 35
15

Emily Hurley 36
14

John Hurley 37 11

Dora Hurley 38
10
Ben Mills John Mills 39 17
Elijah Hammons Lawrence Hammons 40 19
Martha Broughton Sarah Broughton 41
7
Sol E. Hammons Charlie Hammons 42 8

John Hammons 43 7
John Garland Pery Garland 44 14

Nancy Garland 45
10

Mary Garland 46
7
John Hammons Mat Hammons 47 6

Lizie Price 48
13
Clark Mills Cordie Mills 49
14

Clark Mills 50 12
Wiley Hammons Manda Hammons 51
10

Nancy Hammons 52
8

Susie Hammons 53
6
Thomas Hinkle Jonce Hinkle 54 11

Clark Hinkle 55 9

Nancy Hinkle 56
7
Jeff Hammons Alice Hammons 57
15
Ebb Townsley Cathren Townsley 58
18
Martha Gray John Gray 59 18

Ben Gray 60 16

Cat Gray 61
14
Grant Mills Hewey Mills 62 6






White School District Number 36
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Henry Jourdon Ellen Jourdon 1
9

Anthony Jourdon 2 6
Gilbert Sams Mary Sams 3
15

Elbert Sams 4 11

Codelie Sams 5
9

Will Sams 6 8
George Warren Martha Warren 7
19
Will Jourdan Veney Bell Jourdan 8
12
John Bright Darkeson Bright 9
17
Johnnie Jourdan Chine Jourdan 10
18
William Cane Sarah Ellen Cane 11
17

Nicodemus Cane 12 15

Green Cane 13 12

James Cane 14 7

Gilda Cane 15
9

Rose Cane 16
6
Jefferson Mills Davis Mills 17 19

Viney Mills 18
18

Elizabeth Mills 19
16

William Mills 20 14
Henry Smith Elizabeth Smith 21
11
Gord Gambrel Mealey Gambrel 22
15
John Mills Soley Mills 23 10

Nancie Mills 24
9
Larkin Hubbard Moley Hubbard 25
13

Tildy Hubbard 26
11

Emie Hubbard 27
6

John Hubbard 28 14
Thomas Jourdan Gilbert Jourdan 29 11

Colvin Jourdan 30 9

Ollie Jourdan 31
7
Eliza Wagers Henry Wagers 32 11

Sarah Wagers 33
6
Clay Smith Robert Smith 34 18

Hepley Smith 35 16

James Smith 36 17

Gilbert Smith 37 18
William Merida Martha Merida 38
19

Elizabeth Merida 39
16

Adeson Merida 40
14

William Merida 41 11
Obediah Mills Larken Mills 42 19

Robert Mills 43 12

Joseph Mills 44 10

Nancy Bell Mills 45
8
Nasby Mills Isaac Mills 46 16

James Mills 47 14

Frank Mills 48 12

Martha Mills 49
9

Jennie Mills 50
6
George Boose Lizzie Boose 51
16
Silas Brown Milton Brown 52 8

Henderson Brown 53 7
Isaac Mills Gilbert Mills 54 19

Silas Mills 55 15

Cathern Mills 56
13

Sawyer Mills 57 10

Clory Mills 58
7
Pary Mills Mindy? Mills 59
15
Milton Washam Fannie Washam 60
8

Mary Washam 61
6
William Broughton Sarah Broughton 62
17

William Broughton 63 14

Davis Broughton 64 10
Robert Washam Milton Washam 65 6
Milton Jackson Johnnie Jackson 66 18

Avil Jackson 67
16

Marshall Jackson 68 17
James Hammons Dora Hammons 69
11

Jeffry Hammons 70 8
James Townsley Alec Townsley 71 13

Dowis Townsley 72 12

Charlie Townsley 73 9

Johnnie Townsley 74 7
J.B. Hammons Walter Hammons 75 11

Mollie Hammons 76
9

Ambers Hammons 77 7
Robert Hinkle Will Hinkle 78 14

Dau Hinkle 79 11

Elizabeth Hinkle 80
6
Joseph Smith James Price 81 11
William Coal Carrie Coal 82
11

Whitley Coal 83 9

Ollie Coal 84 6
Olie Mills Willie Mills 85 11

Henderson Mills 86 7
John Merida Julia Merida 87
18
George Smith Robert Smith 88 17

Rowers? Smith 89 13

Garett Smith 90 7
Andrew Smith George Smith 91 18

Ollie Smith 92 16

Robert Smith 93 14

Solomon Smith 94 14

Lizie Smith 95
9

Sallie Smith 96
7
James Broughton Sudie Broughton 97
12

Pary Broughton 98 7

Tom Broughton 99 6






White School District Number 37
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
John Mobbley William Mobbley 1 15

Lettie Mobbley 2
18
R.W. Price Ora Price 3 11

Thee Price 4 9

Charlie Price 5 6

George T. Price 6 18

James E. Price 7 16

Robert J. Price 8 14

Joanner J. Price 9
12

Amanda C. Price 10
9

John T. Price 11 7
Magie Hall Solomon Hall 12 14

Grover C Hall 13 10

Samantha Hall 14
9

Lizie Hall 15
6
Elias Ernett Joseph Noe 16 12
Margreta Smith William Smith 17 18

H.L. Smith 18 15

Lucy A. Smith 19
14

Rebecca Smith 20
12

Enich A. Smith 21 8
W.F. Baker Amanda Baker 22
18

Sudie Baker 23
15

Margret Baker 24
13

Nancy C. Baker 25
11

Andrew Baker 26 8

Nelson Baker 27 7
William Golden G.M. Golden 28 19

Harriet Golden 29
17

John F. Golden 30 16

Stephen Golden 31 13

New D. Golden 32 12
Apsey Miller Clara Miller 33
10
Berry Embree Dock R. Jinken? 34 18
James Alsap George Braunstuter 35 16

Lizzie Braunstuter 36
13

Matilda Braunstuter 37
12
James A. Bunch Mat Lockard 38 6
James Shapes Donna B. Shapes 39
6
Nelson Bunch Oscar Bunch 40 17

Walter Bunch 41 14

T.C.N. Bunch 42 9
Thomas McIntosh Clementine Fisher 43
19

George Fisher 44 15

Ned Fisher 45 11

Charlie Fisher 46 9
Henry Shapes William Shapes 47 16

George B. Shapes 48 14

Joseph Shapes 49 12

Lizzie Shapes 50
9

White School District Number 38
Parent Childs Name line Male Female

J W Messer Cordie Messer 1 16
J T Edwards Winnie Edwards 2 15
William Edwards Lucy Edwards 3 15
Green Edwards J T Edwards 4 19
W M Edwards 5 16
Lizzie Edwards 6 18
Vinia Edwards 7 14
Monday Carnes Frank Carnes 8 6
J W Patterson George Patterson 9 17
Sarah Patterson 10 18
Lititia Patterson 11 16
Henry Baker Dora Baker 12 19
Margaret Baker 13 16
Thomas Baker 14 17
Calvin Baker 15 16
A B Baker 16 18
Daniel Baker 17 11
Silas Baker 18 9
W M Baker 19 7
Richard Messer Asee Messer 20 6
Margaret Messer 21 19
Mary Messer 22 17
C Messer 23 12
Hugh Messer 24 10
Henry Messer 25 18
Riugnau Messer 26 7
James Messer 27 6
Marshall Carnes Lula Carnes 28 9
Mary Carnes 29 6
Mollie Carnes 30 16
Newton Smith Cordie Smith 31 13
R Smith 32 11
Gilbert Smith 33 8
Isaac Smith 34 6
A Y Messer Margaret Messer 35 18
Assia Messer 36 15
Dicy Messer 37 14
Thomas Messer 38 12
Lillia Messer 39 9
Micheal Messer 40 8
Rosa Messer 41 7
Phemia Messer 42 6
Isaac Messer Nancy Messer 43 19
James Messer 44 6
Gordan Gambrel Rachel Gambrel 45 18
Daniel Gambrel Nelson Gambrel 46 18
Thomas Gambrel 47 15
Silas Gambrel 48 12
Caliva Gambrel 49 10
Allen Gambrel 50 8
Rice Gambrel 51 7
Green Gambrel 52 6
Lucy Warren Rosa Messer 53 18
Cordie Messer 54 15
J. W. Messer 55 15
John Messer Jennie Messer 56 16
Gus Messer Botner Messer 57 19
Lucinda Messer 58 16
Lizzie Messer 59 15
Silas Messer 60 14
Noah Messer 61 12
Gordan Messer 62 9
John Messer 63 8
Carrie Carnes Liza Hubbard 64 13
Edward Carnes 65 8
Allen Carnes 66 7
Arthur Carnes 67 18
Allen Messer C T Messer 68 16
Ed Messer 69 14
Victor Messer 70 12
Eugene Messer 71 7
Florence Messer 72 18
Champ Messer C. Messer 73 8
Harlin Simpson Allen Simpson 74 8
Daniel Simpson 75 6
Margaret Mills Alex Mills 76 8
Susan Gambrel Bestiney Taylor 77 19
John Taylor 78 18
Hilda Taylor 79 14
J L Taylor 80 11
J Taylor Mollie Taylor 81 16
John Taylor Calax Taylor 82 8
James Messer Leanon Messer 83 6
Lenard Messer 84 9
Carrie Messer 85 7
Cager Messer John A Messer 86 9
Perry Messer 87 8
Mahalia Messer 88 7
Silas Baker Dora Baker 89 13
Mary Baker 90 11
Sallie Baker 91 7
Henry Baker Dora Baker 92 15
James Shupes Decy Shupes 93 8
John Shupes 94 7
Dicy Gambrel Gilbert Gambrel 95 8
Elmore Leath Mahalia Leath 96 14
LINE LEFT BLANK 97
D R Leath 98 17
TOTAL 98 60 38

1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 39 Pages 122 and 123
Andrew Adams Moley Adams 1
6 Page 122
James Steward George Steward 2 17



Fannie Steward 3
13


Sudie Steward 4
6

John Hubbard Martha Hubbard 5
18

Susan Cobb Sprinkles Nannie Sprinkles 6
13


H. Sprinkles 7 8



William Sprinkles 8 9



Tom Sprinkles 9 11


Dau Sprinkles Nancy Sprinkles 10
14

John Gilbert Fannie Gilbert 11
18


Nannie Gilbert 12
16


Martha Gilbert 13
11


Joseph Gilbert 14 13



Mauria Gilbert 15
8


Osker Gilbert 16 6


Auron Brock Coler Brock 17 19



Coslow Brock 18 13



William Brock 19 11



Mat Brock 20 18



Milia brock 21
10

Joshua Vaughn Folly? Vaughn 22
19


Jack Vaughn 23 18



Adam Vaughn 24 12



Nannie Vaughn 25
6

John C. Vaughn Ephripin Vaughn 26 15



Sarah P. Vaughn 27
13


Elisha Vaughn 28 10



Ellen Vaughn 29
6


James Blton (sic) 30 18



Jane Blauton (sic) 31
17

Shade Helton Allen Helton 32 19



Lige Helton 33 14



Farmer Helton 34 13



James Helton 35 9


John Lawson G.W. Lyttle 36 12
Page 123

Lafayette Lyttle 37 9


H.B. Helton V.M. Helton 38
16


R.B. Helton 39 13



J.S. Helton 40 12



Millia C. Helton 41
9


Lucy F. Helton 42
7

Lorango Garrison Nancy Garrison 43
17

Isaac Gilbert William Gilbert 44 19



Suda Gilbert 45
18

Buck Smith Millard Smith 46 12



John Smith 47 9



William Smith 48 7



Mary Smith 49
6

Dowas Smith Mary S. Smith 50
18

Samuel Hubbard Elizabeth Hubbard 51
11

J.J. Simpson Sarah Burnett 52 0 16


Total 52 27 25


White School District Number 40
Parent Childs Name line Male Female

Thomas Mills Victory Mills 1 12
James Mills 2 10
John D. Mills 3 6
Ben Mills Mary J Mills 4 16
Soley Mills 5 13
Juley Mills 6 7
Walker Carnes Ephriam Carnes 7 6
Euphemia Mills Isaac Mills 8 14
Maggie Mills 9 6
Jacks Bargo Sarah Jane Bargo 10 18
Emvil Hobbs E. Hobbs 11 18
Susan Hobbs 12 17
Silas Mills Larkin Mills 13 6
James Bingham Nancy Bingham 14 11
John Bingham 15 8
Elihu Dobling (???) 16 16
Columbus Allsop 17 15
Ben Jackson Dave James 18 NO AGE
John A Jones 19 NO AGE
Margaret Hubbard 20 NO AGE
John Brown Willie Brown 21 8
Robert Hubbard Maggie Hubbard 22 7
J A Bargo John Ramsey 23 18
Robert Bargo 24 6
James Smith 25 15
Samuel Hammons Altie Hammons 26 6
Henry Scalf 27 17
Lark Bargo Abe Bargo 28 17
Finley Bargo 29 17
Annie Bargo 30 7
Houston Mills 31 7
Chancy Hubbard Jesse Hubbard 32 13
Berchel Hubbard 33 11
Clay Hubbard Michel Hubbard 34 18
Lizzie Jane Hubbard 35 14
Permilia Hubbard 36 12
Willis Hubbard 37 10
Charlie Hubbard 38 8
Henry Hubbard 39 7
A J Hammons Julia Hammons 40 6
Charty Hammons 41 12
George Hammons 42 8
James Hammons 43 19
Daniel Hall Nancy Jane Hall 44 6
James Taylor Fine Taylor (???) 45 6
Belle Taylor 46 NO AGE
Nancy Jane Taylor 47 11
Jake Taylor 48 8
James D Taylor 49 15
Green Berry Mary Jackson 50 15
Jarve Jackson John Jackson 51 19
Sarah J. Jackson 52 17
Perry Jackson 53 14
Martha Baker Polly Baker 54 6
Nasby Mills Racheal Mills 55 14
Clark Mills 56 16
John Mills 57 9
Jennie Mills 58 12
Nancy Mills 59 8
J E Bargo No child’s name 60 NO AGE
Thomas Valentine John Valentine 61 16
Clarence Valentine 62 13
George Valentine 63 11
Vick Valentine 64 9
John Bargo Willie Bargo 65 14
Peter Bargo John Bargo 66 18
Catherine Bargo 67 14
Emanuel Bargo 68 12
Rufus Bargo 69 10
Abe Bargo 70 7
Harve Smith 71 15
Robert Bargo Mary Bargo 72 15
James Bargo 73 14
Dink Bargo 74 8
George Bargo 75 7
Nasby Mills Finley Mills 76 6
Levi Bargo Elec Mills 77 15
Abjah Bargo 78 6
Abraham Lincoln Gambrel Anthony Gambrel 79 10
John Gambrel 80 8
Thomas Mills Thomas Mills 81 17
Isaac Mills 82 15
Nancy Mills 83 NO AGE
J D Baker William Baker 84 10
Alice Baker 85 8
William Edmonson Susan Edmonson 86 10
Willie Edmonson 87 6
Veyre St. John 88 15
William Mills Ned Mills 89 7
John Baker Dau Baker 90 15
Bettie Baker 91 12
Julia Baker 92 10
Susan Baker 93 8
TOTAL 93 57 36

White School District Number 41 page number 128
Parent
Childs Name
line Male Female
J. S. Broughton Dora Broughton 1
14



Mollie Broughton 2
12



John Same 3 10




Sudie Same 4
8



March Broughton 5 18




Rosrina Same 6
17

Brack Brewer Woolford Bingham 7 12




Willie Brewer 8 9


William Smith Belle Smith 9
12



Mary Same 10
17



Florance Same 11
15

Nelson Broughton Marinda Broughton 12
17

Pete Wollem Jane Woolem 13
17

Jesse Campbell James Campbell 14 15



France William France 15 17




Martha France 16
15



Rosa France 17
12



Merica France 18
9

John Carnes Mary Carnes 19
18

J. M. Lester Lizzie Lester 20
17

William Gray Britton Gray 21 14




Thomas Gray 22 10


Eli Balins Belle Balins 23
7



Ned Balins 24 9




Daisy Balins 25
6

F. M. Davis James Davis 26 8


C. B. Woolem Richard Woolem 27 17




Emily Woolem 28
15



Annie Woolem 29
11



Kittie Woolem 30
9



Minnie Woolem 31
7



Frank Grtian 32 15




John Grlians 33 12


William Mills John Mills 34 17




Manda Mills 35
15



Belle Mills 36
12 Page 139


Anthony Mills 37 10




Mollie Mills 38
8



Andy Gambrel 39 18




Ally Gambrel 40
14



Rindy Gambrel 41
10



Deby Gambrel 42
9



John Gambrel 43 6


Sam Horn John Gambrel 44 12




Ross Gambrel 45 10


John Wager Mary Wager 46
10



Shety Wager 47 6


John Gambree Daniel Gambree 48 6


Mr. Simpson Mr. Simpson 49 19


Green Carnes Lyon Carnes 50 19




Mollie Carnes 51
16



Nancy Carnes 52
13



Sudie Carnes 53
8



Lizzie Ca 54
6

Sarah Fergason Lizzie Fergason 55
10



John Fergason 56 8


Henry Mills Cordie Mills 57
12



Herbert Mills 58 9




Jeff Mills 59 6


Lita Walker Pallas Baker 60 10


Gus Walker T. J. Walker 61 11




Martha Walker 62
9

Lee Carnes Laura Carnes 63
16 line through
Mary Hammons Bettie Hammons 64 13 16 line tru 13


James Hammons 65 13


George Short Anderson Short 66 16




Boss Done 67 10




Sarah Done 68
7

X_Daniel Carnes X Alice Hammons 69
16



Chester Carnes 70 10




Margaret Ca 71
7



Matilda Carroll 72
16



Charles Carroll 73 18


J. L. Huddeston Meada B. Huddleston 74
6

Pal Smith H. K. Smith 75 18




Patsy Smith 76
15

Robert Fergison Nasy Fogison 77
16

Pal Carnes Lidy Fogison 78
18

John Maricle Sealy Maricle 79
16

Willie Williamson John Williamson 80 18




Dora Williamson 81
17



Bright Williamson 82 15


George Hardy Ben Hardy 83 15




William Hardy 84 13




Matinda Hardy 85
10



Ellen Hardy 86
8



Lisa J. Hardy 87
6

Henry Hardy Alice Hardy 88
7



William Smallwood 89 18


Gip Jackson Brown Y. Jackson 90
7

Farmer Epperson Mollie Epperson 91
18



Julia Epperson 92
16



Catherin Epperson 93
15



James Epperson 94 14




Rhoda Epperson 95
12



Lizzie Epperson 96
10



Mahalia Epperson 97
8

W. R. Walker Esther Walker 98
6



Fannie Wager 99
7




TOTAL 99 58 41




















1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 42 Pages 132 and 133
E.J. Townsley Minnie Townley 1
19 Page 132

Dowia Townsley 2
12

John Garland Gordan Garland 3 17



Plesant Garland 4 11


Luder Jackson Lucy Jackson 5
7

James Gambrel James Gambrel 6 17



Brey Gambrel 7 12



James Gambrel 8 8


James Black Benjamin Black 9 7


Wilson Hurley Ambrose Hurley 10 19


Ely Rasuick Ellen Rasuick 11
16


John Rasuick 12 20


William Gambrel Miley Gambrel 13
7

Madison Fortney Scioto Fortney 14
18


Julia Fortney 15
15


Warner Fortney 16 9



Sarid Fortney 17
6

Benjamin Potter Bluford Potter 18 19



Jane Potter 19
17


Letha Potter 20
15


Ezekiel Potter 21 15



Robert Potter 22 8



Benjamin Potter 23 6



Vinia Potter 24
16

James Baker Mitchell Baker 25 14



John Baker 26 11



Thomas Baker 27 8


James Bryant Allie Bryant 28
17


Milda Bryant 29
9


Maria Bryant 30
6


James Bryant 31 6


Melvin Hensley Artunisa Hurley 32
15


Mary Hurley 33
13


Joseph Hurley 34 10



Asberry Hurley 35 8



Rinda Hurley 36
6 Page 133
Killis Centers James Centers 37 12



Franklin Centers 38 9



Henry Centers 39 6



Seud Centers 40
6

George Duff Floyd Duff 41 9



Frond Duff 42
6

Benjamin Duff Thomas Duff 43 8



Franklin Duff 44 11


Daniel Parton William Parton 45 8



Delpha Parton 46
6

J.W. Yeager Leurs Hopkins 47 19



Laura C. Yeager 48
17


Lawson R. Yeager 49 15



Mary D. Yeager 50
13


James M. Yeager 51 11



Joseph D. Yeager 52 8



Axy D. Yeager 53
7

Jack Hyden Robt Hyden 54 18



Henry Hyden 55 16



Martha Hyden 56
14


Sarah Hyden 57
12


Elizabeth Hyden 58
6

J.M. McWilliams D.C. McWilliams 59
18


E.W. McWilliams 60 16



R.D. McWilliams 61 12



G.D. McWilliams 62
11


O.C. McWilliams 63
8


C.F. McWilliams 64 11


W.H. Horaf Green Berry Horaf 65 17



William H. Horaf 66 15 0


Total 66 37 29

Page 134 Left Blank
Page 135 Left Blank
1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 43 Pages 136, 137 and 138
T.J. Messer Ambrose Messer 1 19
Page 136

Molley Messer 2
17


Billey Messer 3 14



James C. Messer 4 12



Litha Messer 5
11


Rinda Messer 6
9

Lafayette Valentine Washington Valentine 7 14



Sallie Walentine 8
11


Ella Valentine 9
7

Thomas Powell Elec Delf 10 16



William Powell 11 11



Ambrose Powell 12 8



George Powell 13 6


James P. Valentine Willey Valentine 14 6



John D.Carues 15 13



James D. Carues 16 10



Cardley Carues 17
8


Accha Carues 18
7

Joseph Jackson William Jackson 19 12



Emlie Jackson 20
10


Henry Jackson 21
7

Sam Williams Dau Williams 22 7


Joseph King Eliza King 23
17


Sam King 24 14


Robert Williams Rebecca Williams 25
10


Charlie Williams 26 8



Celau Williams 27
6

J. Hubbard Careley Hubbard 28
19


James E. Hubbard 29 17



Henry Hubbard 30 15



Autry Hubbard 31 19



Soloman Hubbard 32 10



L.H. Hubbard 33 9



Henderson Hubbard 34 6


D.B. Fortney Mary Jane Fortney 35
17


Gracy Fortney 36
15 Page 137

Walter Fortney 37 11



Mat Fortney 38 14



Lillie Fortney 39
8

W.K. Jackson Rebecca Jackson 40
16


Meuelia? Jackson 41
14


Charlie Jackson 42 11



Matty Jackson 43
6

George Baley Nancy Baley 44
14


John Baley 45 13



Dora Baley 46
10


Anderson Baley 47 8


Robert King Effa King 48
7

D. Hanneycut Dan Hanneycut 49 7


J.H. Mills Elie Mills 50
6

Daniel Baker John H. Baker 51 9



Amley Baker 52
6

Joseph Fry Lizzie Fry 53
16


Cal Fry 54 12



William Fry 55 10


John Hannycut Henry Hannycut 56 10



James Hannycut 57 7


Mitt Haneycut Cal Haneycut 58 10



Daisy Hannycut 59
7

Deanna Hanneycut Sam Hanneycut 60 18



Joseph Hanneycut 61 12



Bitha Hanneycut 62
9


Andrew Hanneycut 63 6


Daniel Howard James M. Howard 64 10



Charley Howard 65 7



Elisha Howard 66 6


Ardysa? Howard Jesse Howard 67 6


Cornelius Carues James Carues 68 10



Deller Carues 69
6

James Vaughn Rebecca Vaughn 70
16


George M. Vaughn 71 13
Page 138

Leanor? Vaughn 72 11



Mary J. Vaughn 73
8

Lee Rick Molley Rick 74
15


Bettie J. Rick 75
13


George Rick 76 11



Annie Rick 77
8


Joseph Rick 78 6


Joseph Pain Eliza Pain 79
18


Thomas J. Pain 80 15



Ellen Pain 81
13


Fannie Pain 82 0 8


Total 82 46 36

Page 139 Left Blank
1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 44 Pages 140, 141, 142 and 143
G.A. Jackson Samuel Jackson 1 18
Page 140

Axie Jackson 2
16


Tyrus Jackson 3 11



Eddie Jackson 4 9



Annabelle Jackson 5
13

C.B. Cole Theoppolis Jackson 6 6


Amanda Sheals Samuel Sheals 7 6


Hugh Baker George Baker 8 18



Benjamin Baker 9 16



Chester Baker 10 13


Nancy Stewfil Daly Stewfil 11
7

William Bargo Evy Bargo 12 13



Postwaite Bargo 13
11


Julia Stephens bargo 14
17

J.J. Perciful Hubert Perciful 15 11



Mary H. Perciful 16
17

T.J. Scalf John Scalf 17 18



Laurie Scalf 18
17


Lee Scalf 19 15



Axie Scalf 20
12


John Scalf 21 18


G.M. Deen John Deen 22
13


Lucretia Deen 23 8



Andrew Deen 24
8


Susan Deen 25
18

John W. Slusher Saugie Slusher 26 16



John Slusher 27 12



Thomas Slusher 28 10



Andrew Slusher 29
6


Birdie Slusher 30
17

James Baker Tilly Baker 31
13


Elizabeth Baker 32
13


Francis Baker 33
12


Cuttis Baker 34 12



Grover Baker 35 6



William Baker 36 16
Page 141
W.H. Southard Netie Southard 37
16


Ernest Southard 38 13



Lenard Southard 39 11



Putnam Southard 40 9


Henry Paddy Daniel Paddy 41 17



Cal Sharpe 42 15


Alex Walker William Walker 43 15


Dudley Lockard Rosy Lockard 44 15


Lenard Woolum James Woolum 45 11



Walter Woolum 46 8


E.R. Coon Minnie Coon 47
12


Emma Coon 48
10


Eugene Coon 49 8



Albert Coon 50 7


J.E. Yeager Mat Yeager 51 15



James Yeager 52 13


J.W. Ingram Ollie Ingram 53
19


Frank Ingram 54 17


G.K. Wallace Huber Wallace 55 6


Mill Amis Elizabeth Amis 56
11


Ellis Amis 57
9


Cordie Amis 58
6

Coon Baker John Baker 59 13


Sam Everett Walter Everett 60 6


Fred Roark John Roark 61 19



Mollie Roark 62
16


Or Roark 63
14


Millard Roark 64 12



Smith Roark 65 9



Tyrus Roark 66 7


Wilkerson Amis Barbara Amis 67
19


Robert Amis 68 17



Oliver Amis 69 13


Lawrence Jackson Lilibelle jackson 70
12

Ad Renfro Frank Renfro 71 8
Page 142
G. Hendrickson George Hendrickson 72 11



Jake Oxendine 73 12



Elizabeth Oxendine 74
9


Bauk? Oxendine 75 6


Joseph Hight Jake Hight 76 17



Charlie Hight 77 15



Martha Hight 78
11

Mack Dort Ida Dort 79
11


Eddie Dort 80 8



Amy Dort 81
6

John Hunter Abe Hunter 82 17



Barbara Hunter 83
12


Minnie Hunter 84
13


Perly Hunter 85
10


Andrew Hunter 86 7


George Messer Maud Messer 87
9

James Moore Thomas Moore 88 19



George Moore 89 13



John Moore 90 11



Willie Moore 91 7



Mollie Moore 92
6


Millie Moore 93
6

Sally P. Campbell Walter Campbell 94 18



Edwiss? Campbell 95 16


Jack Hill Wiley Hill 96 19



George Hill 97 14



Dony Hill 98
12


Ellen Hill 99
10

C.L. Herndon Benjamin Herndon 100 12



Birdie Herndon 101
9

D. Yeager Maud Yeager 102
17


Willie Yeager 103 14



Lola Yeager 104
8


Ada Yeager 105
11

Salina Hunter Patia Hunter 106
19 Page 143
Robert Baker Adison Baker 107 14



Bni?? Baker 108 12



Oliver Baker 109 10



Rosie Baker 110
8


James Baker 111 6


George Morris Whit Morris 112 18



Thomas Morris 113 14


James Warrick Frank Warrick 114 13



Kate Morseton 115
14

Peter Powell Clint Powell 116 16



Morton Powell 117 13


C.B. Hibbard Rebecca Hibbard 118
17


Fannie Hibbard 119
15


Robert Hibbard 120 11



James Hibbard 121 8


Kitt Baker Thomas Baker 122 12



Susan Baker 123
11

Wm. Parrott Bettie Parrott 124
15


Rose Parrott 125
13


Lora Parrott 126
10

Thomas Ellison Elmonna??Ellison 127
13


Levi Ellison 128 11



Jerry Ellison 129 8



Susan Ellison 130
7


Ida Ellison 131
6

J.M. Cook Joe Cook 132 17



Martha Cook 133
15


Bell Cook 134
13


Henry Cook 135 12


Eb Gray Charity Gray 136
19


James Gray 137 17



Evy Gray 138 15



Timeso?? Gray 139
13


Eli Gray 140 11



Calay gray 141 9



Rebecca Gray 142
7

Mat Gray Lillie Hensley 143
7

Wm. Baker Henry Baker 144 13



Evy Baker 145 12



Ellie Baker 146
9


Hillie Baker 147 7


Tulson Gray Ida Gray 148
17


Thurgo?? Gray 149
13


George Gray 150 11



Rebecca Gray 151
8


Bertha Gray 152
7

Margaret Ham Mollie Ham 153
10


Bennie Ham 154 8


Harvey Duncan Mary Dunkin 155
9


John Dunkin 156 6


C.F. Carnes Boza Carns 157 10



Evy Carnes 158 6


Robert Finley Edith Finley 159 0 8


Total 158



This the 30 day of April 1896
Signed J.M. Runyon Chairman Board of Trustees
1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 45 Pages 144 and 145
John Barnes Willie Barnes 1 12
Page 144

James Barnes 2 10



Dora Barnes 3
7

? Hubbard Susan Hubbard 4
6

L C ? Jarvis Nelby Jarvis 5
16


Mealey Jarvis 6
13


John Jarvis 7 9


Samuel Cobb Henry Cobb 8 10



Susan Cobb 9
8

W. M. Cottongim Orby Cottongim 10 17



Nelley Cottongim 11
14


Sarah Cottongim 12
11


Susan Cottongim 13
6

Elisha Robertson Nattan Robertson 14 17



Daniel Robertson 15
14 (? Column)
Samuel Murphy Samuel Murphy 16 19



Lucy Murphy 17
17

Joseph S. Cobb Susan Cobb 18
15


Ollie Cobb 19
13


Gilbert Cobb 20 11



Haid Cobb 21 17


Millard Hubbard Mary Hubbard 22
10


Susan Hubbard 23
9

Eli ? Chadwell James Chadwell 24 17



Millard Chadwell 25 14



Bat Chadwell 26 12



Sam Chadwell 27 9


Joseph S. Cottongim Joseph Cottongim 28 15


Agile Brock James Brock 29 17


Elisha S. Vaugh Elisha Vaughn 30 11


Joseph Cobb Charles M. Cobb 31 18



Lucy Cobb 32
12


Embry Cobb 33
11


Bradly Cobb 34 8


John Cary Willie Cary 35 19



Rosy Bell Cary 36
18 Page 145

Joseph Cary 37 12



Fan ? Cary 38 10



Marie Cary 39
6

Amber Cobb Joseph Cobb 40 14



Maggie Cobb 41
12


Mandy Cobb 42
9


John Cobb 43 7


Claborn Cobb Baid Cobb 44 8


Susan Smith Richard Smith 45 18



Jabe Smith 46 16



Campbell Smith 47 12



Lilley Smith 48
9

A. A. Hoskins S. B. Hoskins 49 17



Minnie Hoskins 50
8


Frank Hoskins 51 6


Robert Hacker John Hacker 52 7


Daniel Hacker Thea Hacker 53 18



Larkin Hacker 54 16



Daniel Hacker 55 18


John H. Cottongim John H. Cottongim 56 19



TOTAL 56 35 21


1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 46 Pages 147, 148 and 149

E. H. Black John T. Black 1 18
Page 147

Mahala S. Black 2
15


Samuel H. Black 3 13



Frank Black 4 11


S. H. Black Willie F. Black 5 18



James T. Black 6 12



Martha Black 7
10


Isabel Black 8
8


Ada Black 9
6

Tilda Scott James Scott 10 19



Carra Scott 11
15


Boyd Scott 12 14



Ellen Scott 13
13


Elija Scott 14 11



Loyd Scott 15 9



Albert Scott 16 7



Green Scott 17 6


Jabe Smith Taylor Smith 18 15



Frank Smith 19 14



Thomas Smith 20 12


William Shephard Martha Shephard 21
15


Jula Shephard 22
12

R. L. Mattingly Sarah M. Mattingly 23
19

Thomas Jones John Jones 24




William Jones 25




Thomas Jones 26



John Jones Claborn Jones 27




Mary Jones 28



Joseph Martin Louisa Martin 29



Jane Clouse Adam Clouse 30




Huston Clouse 31



Hiram Black Clausa Black 32




Frank Black 33




Suda Black 34




Samuel Black 35




Nettie Black 36
10 Page 147

Ollie Black 37
7

A. J. Asher Taylor Asher 38 19



Martha Asher 39
17


Ellen Asher 40
11


Maggie Asher 41
10


Millie ? Asher 42
8


Sarah Asher 43
7

Thomas Perry William Perry 44 8



John Perry 45 6


William Perry Cora B. Perry 46
13


Margret Perry 47
9


William Perry 48 7



David Perry 49 6


Thomas Gilbert Ed Gilbert 50 13



Maud Gilbert 51
10


Smith Gilbert 52 8


Pearl Bradow* Pearl Bradow 53
11


George Bradow 54 9


William Gilbert William Gilbert* 55




Jake Gilbert 56 9


William Smith Suda Smith 57
6

Dut Jones James Jones 58 15



Ellen Jones 59
15


Nancy J. Jones 60
13


William Jones 61 12



William Jones* 62




Jo Jones 63 11



Dixon Jones 64 7



Rebecca Jones 65
6

William Stewart Rebecca Stewart 63 ??
8


Charlie Stewart 64 ?? 7


Frank Thomas James W. Thomas 65 ?? 15



Leander Thomas 66 ?? 11



Martha Thomas 67 ??
9

*Transcriber Note: Several Names had what appeared to this





Transcriber to be dashes as if the intent was to cross out the name.





However, the numbering lines were kept sequencial until they started





over again with number 63 throught 67 on which I placed question marks.





Thomas Proffit Lucy Proffit 68
12 Page 148

Fannie Proffit 69
7


Barbry Proffit 70
6

Perry Hammons Nancy Hammons 71
14


Mary Hammons 72
12


Elija Hammons 73 10



Annie Hammons 74
7

Ben Chestnut Laura Chestnut 75
17


Total 75 42 33



77





78



Page 149 Left Blank
1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 47 Pages 150, 151, 152 and 153
Amos Powers Rebecca Powers 1
15 Page 150

George Crafford 2 13


Dock Licklitler S B Lickliler 3
15


Wm Lickliler 4 15



Amanda Lickliler 5
12


John Lickliler 6 12



James Lickliler 7 8


Polly Laws John Laws 8 8


John Carter Sampson Carter 9 6


Robin Carter Demcy Carter 10 19



Stephen Carter 11 13



George Carter 12 8



Flora Carter 13
6

W N Sowder George Sowder 14 10



Laura Sowder 15
8

John Bray Winney Bray 16
13


Laura Bray 17
11


Margaret Bray 18
10


Wm Bray 19 7


Youriah Blakeley John Blakely 20 13



Wm Blakely 21 11



Rachel Blakely 22
9


Nancy Blakely 23
7


Karty Blakely 24





25



James Trosper John Trosper 26 13



Wm Trosper 27 11



Robert Trosper 28 9



Macca ? Trosper 29
7

Ezekiel Hembree William Hembree 30 19



George Hembree 31 17



Isaac Hembree 32 16



John Hembree 33 14



Ellen Hembree 34
11


Stephen Hembree 35 9


Charley Hembree Charlie Hembree 36 8
Page 151
Joseph Hembree Joseph Hembree 37 7


Ben Jones George Jones 38 17



Mary Susan Jones 39
13


Frank Jones 40 9


Frank Miracle Ambros Miracle 41 19



Jerry Miracle 42 16



Minor Miracle 43 12


Ging Golden Nan Golden 44
13


Green Golden 45 12



Laura Golden 46
11


Leelie Golden 47
6

John Alford Daniel Alford 48 18



William Alford 49 16



Jack Alford 50 17



Mary Jane Alford 51
9


Martha Alford 52
7

Roley ? Alford Mollie Alford 53
9


James D. Alford 54 7


Tartlon ? Alford Wm Alford 55 10


Thomas Williams Nebo Williams 56 12



Artemus Williams 57 9



Teline ? Williams 58
6

Marton Frazier Ellaner Frazier 59
11

Wesley Bays Levi Bays 60 19



Ellen Bays 61
16


Rachel Bays 62
14


Mary Bays 63
10


Mandy Bays 64
10


Green B. Bays 65 6


Stephen Rickett Molly Rickett 66
18


John Rickett 67 16



Rhrda ? J. Rickett 68
7

Starling Rickett Hannah Rickett 69
19

Nelson Hembree Guardian Nannie Hembree 70
11 ?

S D Tinsley Ida Tinsley 71
15 Page 152

Robert Tinsley 72 13



Hannah Tinsley 73
11


Wm Tinsley 74 9


George Maddox John H. Maddox 75 12


Silas Goley ? James Goley ? 76 13



George Goley ? 77 11



Jennie Goley ? 78
6

John Laws George M. Laws 79 12



W R Laws 80 9



Nancy J Laws 81
8


Bettie M Laws 82
6

Squire Campbell ? Campbell 83 19



William J Campbell 84 17


Wm Fuson Demcy Fuson 85 17



Wiflin ? Fuson 86 16



Dorthy Fuson 87
16


Betty Fuson 88
12

Emeline Madon Allas Madon 89
8

Wm Hembree Margaret Hembree 90
18

J R Hembree W H Hembree 91 7


Washington Rickett George Rickett 92 19



Hiley Rickett 93
16

John Mason William Mason 94 14


Caleb Rickett Charity Rickett 95
18

John E Golden F W Golden 96 14



S Golden 97 6


James Golden John Golden 98 17



Stephen Golden 99 15



Ben Golden 100 12



Mary E Golden 101
7

George Gilleland Laura Gilleland 102
18

Mart Alford Josephine Alford 103
18

Eliza Parton Matilda Parton 104
15

James Carter Eliza Carter 105
19


Catherine Carter 106
15 Page 153

Harvey Carter 107 9


James Carter Marshal Carter 108 6


J J Hembree James D Hembree Blank 18




108




Total No. 62 46


This is the 13th day of April 1896
signed Squire Campbell Chairman board of Trustees
White District No. 48 Census Report of School Children
Page Number 154
Lawson, Ish Miles, Wm 1 14


Lawson, Bettie 2
14

Lawson, Dora 3
12

Lawson, Stephen 4 10


Lawson, Charles 5 8

Wyrick, Sandy Wyrick, John 6 19


Weaver, Lucy 7
15
Lawson, J C Lawson, Mollie 8
15

Lawson, Rachell 9
13

Lawson, Serria 10
11

Lawson, John 11 9


Lawson, Stephen 12 6


Parton, Laura 13
8

Parton, James 14 6

Banham, S Banham, Wm 15 8


Banham, Rosie 16
6
Lawson, Tyre Lawson, Rachel 17
16

Lawson, John 18 14


Lawson, Minnie 19
12

Lawson, G B 20 8


Lawson, T H 21 6


Detherage, T H 22 18

Bays, Peter Hoskins, Florida 23
7
Lawson, Wils Lawson, John 24 6

Alford, J R Alford, Sallie 25
18

Alford, Sophia 26
16

Alford, Malinda 27
14

Alford, James 28 9

Alford, J W Alford, J W 29 7


Alford, G B 30 6

Frazier, J D Frazier, Ira 31 6

Detherage, J A Detherage, Rachel 32
17
Bays, I J Bays, Vestina 33
6
Detherage, S Detherage, Rachel 34
11

Detherage, J H 35 8






Pg. 155

Detherage, G B 36 6

Bays, C W Lawson, Lewis 37 18


Lawson, Nannie 38
15

Lawson, Mollie 39
13

Lawson, Sidney 40
10

Bays, Nora 41
15

Bays, Lihi 42
12
Bays, James Bays, Polly 43
7

Bays, robert? 44
6
Logan, William Logan, Nannie 45
18

Logan, Lesley 46 14

Lunsford, Tarthan? Lunsford, Malinda 47
14

Lunsford, Laura 48
9

Lunsford, Hester 49
6

Prideman, Martha 50
7
Williams, J W Williams, F? 51
17

Williams, J C 52 11

Detherage, G R Detherage, J H 53 16


Detherage, J A 54 11


Detherage, Rachel 55
9

Detherage, Lutitia? 56
7

Prideman, Wm 57 9

Bays, J H Bays, Rachel 58
18

Woods, Martha 59
13
Moseley, Wm Moseley, Sarah 60
14
Prideman, A J Prideman, Hoston 61 18


Prideman, Marilda 62
12

Prideman, James 63 9


Prideman, John 64 7

Lawson, G B Lawson, Isham 65 17


Lawson, Wm 66 14


Lawson, John 67 12


Lawson, Daniel 68 10


Lawson, G B 69 8


Lawson, Aaron 70 6






Pg. 156

Estridge, Martha 71
15
Jones, John Jones, Willie 72 15


Jones, Mathew 73 13


Jones, Elizzie 74
11

Jones, Rebecca 75
7

Jones, Julia 76
6
Jones, Speed Jones, Calvin 77 15


Jones, Green 78 11


Jones, Susan 79
7
Bain, Lee Bain, R 80 6

Jones, James Jones, Amandy 81
7
Jones, Mack Jones, Caroline 82
17
Jones, George Jones, George 83 19


Jones, Sallie 84
15
Jones, Dillie Jones, M J 85
14
Frison?, Fillip Frison?, Florence 86
17
Cox, Wm Cox, Ely 87 14


Cox, Ben 88 12


Cox, James 89 10


Cox, Wm 90 8


Cox, Axie? 91
6

Hamilton, Wm 92 18

Cox, Thomas Cox, Dora 93
17

Golden, Fannie 94
17
Total
94


This is the 16th day of April 1896




Signed G B Detherage Chairman Board of Trustees




1896 White School District No. 49 Census Report of School Children
Page Number 158
Skinner, E L Skinner, R I 1
13

Skinner, L I 2
11

Floyd, Ancil 3 9

Low, James Low, Margaret 4
18

Low, Green 5 15


Low, Sarah 6
13

Low, George 7 10

Eaton, Mary Eaton, Annie E 8
11

Eaton, ? M 9 6

Low, Abner Low, R B 10
8

Low, Maggie 11
6
Brafford Brafford, Laura 12
11
McFarland, B B Ray, J F 13 16

Green, Dick Green, Harriet 14
16

Green, Lucretia 15
13

Green, Traven 16 8

Sammons, Andrew Sammons, Margaret 17
10

Sammons, Wm 18 9


Sammons, Ada 19
8

Sammons, John 20 6

Hill, M D Hill, Mattie 21
6
Rogars, Eil Rogars, Henry 22 6

Mitchel, Jerusha Mitchel, Osha 23 13


Mitchel, Ara 24
10

Mitchel, L? 25 6

Smith, Wm Smith, Adda 26
16

Smith, Esher 27
14

Smith, John 28 12


Smith, Andrew 29 9


Smith, Mattie 30 7

Reynolds, James Reynolds, Thomas 31 14


Reynolds, George 32 12


Reynolds, Wm 33 10


Reynolds, C H 34 8

McFarland, Wm McFarland, Alace 35
9





Pg. 159

McFarland, Mattie 36
7
Mitchel, Joel Mitchel, Ethen 37
9
Pratt, Eliza Pratt, Caroline 38
17

Pratt, ? 39 15


Pratt, Mary 40
7
Mitchel, Ellen Mitchel, Cora 41
11

Mitchel, Eugene 42 10


Mitchel, Ezra 43 8


Mitchel, Roxie 44
6
McVey, James McVey, Wm 45 11


McVey, John 46 7

Mitchel, W T Mitchel, George 47 16


Mitchel, Florence 48
12

Mitchel, Benjamin 49 10


Mitchel, Laura 50
8
Nelson, George Nelson, Effa 51
10

Nelson, Ed 52 8

Barton, M M Barton, Emley 53 6


Barton, Dora 54
9

Barton, Henry 55 7

Holaway, W C Holaway, Charles 56 16


Holaway, F? 57 14


Holaway, James 58 11


Holaway, John 59 10


Holaway, Henry 60 6

Frits, J D Frits, Samuel 61 15


Frits, Elber 62 13


Frits, John 63 8


Frits, No Given Name Shown 64 6


Frits, No Given Name Shown 65 6

Dugger, Henry Dugger, L A 66
10

Dugger, A L 67
9

Dugger, T L 68 7

Dugar, W W Dugger, Malissa 69
11

Dugger, Idela 70
10

Dugger, Clara 71
8





Pg. 160

Dugger, Oskar 72 6

Mitchel, James More, Iona 73
13
Patterson, Lottie Patterson, Wm L 74 18

Patterson, Mary Patterson, George 75 10

Reynolds, Jack Reynolds, Emiley 76
17

Reynolds, John 77 7

Total
77


This is the 29th day of April 1896




signed William Smith Chairman Board of Trustees




White School District No. 50
Page Number 162
Huesley, William Huesley, Thomas 1 16

Huesley, William Huesley, Samuel 2 12

Huesley, William Huesley, Elliott 3 9

Huesley, William Huesley, Clel? 4 8

Asher, H. W. Asher, Isaac 5 18

Asher, H. W. Asher, Axie 6
16
Asher, H. W. Asher, James 7 12

Asher, H. W. Asher, Jack 8 10

Asher, H. W. Asher, Ca? 9
7
Sporn, Isaac Sporn, Thomas 10 12

Sporn, Isaac Sporn, Anthony 11 10

Spurlock, Pleas Spurlock, E? 12
8
Spurlock, Pleas Spurlock, Mary 13
7
Spurlock, James Spurlock, Lizzie 14
14
Spurlock, James Spurlock, Mary 15
14
Spurlock, James Spurlock, William 16 12

Spurlock, James Spurlock, Nellie 17
6
Baker, William Baker, John 18 11

Baker, William Baker, Julia 19
8
Spurlock, John F. Spurlock, James 20 18

Spurlock, John F. Spurlock, Julia 21
16
Spurlock, John F. Spurlock, Bettie 22
13
Spurlock, John F. Spurlock, Elizabeth 23
10
Spurlock, John F. Spurlock, John 24 7

Smith, James E. Smith, Thomas 25 12

Smith, James E. Smith, William 26 10

Smith, James E. Smith, Wade 27 8

Smith, James E. Smith, John 28 6

Baker, Nancy Baker, Sa? 29
12
Lows, James Lows, Audy R 30 16

Lows, James Lows, Martha 31
15
Lows, James Lows, George 32 12

Walker, James Walker, Margie 33
17
Walker, James Walker, Elec 34 18

Walker, R. M. Walker, William 35 14

Walker, R. M. Walker, Rebecca 36
10





Pg 163
Bain, ? Rich, Lillie 37
10
Slusher, John Slusher, John 38 19

Lester, G. T. Baker, Axie 39
16
Lester, G. T. Baker, Gilbert 40 14

Lester, G. T. Baker, Letie 41
11
Lester, G. T. Baker, Shelton 42 8

Epperson, Frank Epperson, Elizabeth 43
12
Epperson, Frank Epperson, Mollie 44
10
Epperson, Frank Epperson, James 45 8

Epperson, Frank Epperson, Daniel 46 6

Baker, John Baker, Mary E 47
6
Baker, Elizabeth Baker, Jason 48 13

Baker, Elizabeth Baker, Elec 49 8

Gray, Milinder Gray, James 50 18

Gray, Milinder Gray, George 51 14

Gray, Milinder Gray, Jasper 52 13

Gray, Milinder Gray, William 53 9

Gray, Milinder Gray, Robert 54 7

Gray, Milinder Gray, Julia 55
6
Messer, Nelson Messer, Lettie 56
10
Messer, Nelson Messer, Semore 57 8

Messer, Nelson Messer, Bessie 58
7
Messer, Mary Messer, Mollie 59
10
Messer, Mary Messer, William 60 7

Gambrel, James Gambrel, Mahala 61
8
Gambrel, James Gambrel, Robert 62 6

Miller, Wilkerson Miller, John 63 16

Miller, Wilkerson Miller, Phebe 64
14
Miller, Wilkerson Miller, Dukie 65
11
Miller, Wilkerson Miller, Mollie 66
7
Leath, William Leath, John 67 15

Leath, William Leath, Thomas 68 13

Leath, William Leath, Catherine 69
11
Leath, William Leath, Birtha 70
6
Leath, George Leath, William 71 12

Leath, George Leath, Ambrose 72 10






Pg 164
Eperson, Kittie Eperson, Rebecca 73
17
Eperson, Kittie Eperson, Ebb 74 14

Eperson, Kittie Eperson, William 75 12

Gray, William Gray, Alice 76
11
Gray, ? Gray, John W 77 16

Gray, ? Gray, Delservy? 78
14
Gray, ? Gray, Frank 79 10

Gray, ? Gray, Bettie 80
8
Gray, ? Gray, Dempsey 81 6

Number of pupils in Dist No 50.
81 47 34
R. W. Walker Chairman of the Board of Trustees










   
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page