1896 School Census District of Colored Students

School Distict A

Page Number 232


Parent
Child
Pg Age
Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F
Etter Mary David Etter 1 19



Birdie Etter 2
11


Bettie Etter 3
14


John Etter 4 12



Ellen Etter 5
9
Miller T. B. Everet M. Miller 6 7

Drake James Rosco Drake 7 6

Molder Jacob Lizzie Molder 8
7
Thomson Samuel Sam Molder 9 7

Word Fannie Fannie Molder 10
18
Anderson Francis Eugene Anderson 11 11



Aushore Anderson 12 9



Ambros Anderson 13 7

Cain John Lida Cain 14
18


Ona Cain 15
14


Saler Cain 16
11


Julin Cain 17 7

Walker David Edward Walker 18 16



James Walker 19 6

Tye Alexander Laures Tye 20 11



Ben Tye 21
8


Nellie Tye 22
6
Washington Henery Jon. Washington 23 13



Chas Washington 24 12



N. B. Washington 25 11

Anderson S. Wm. Anderson 26 12



Alex Anderson 27 8

Kincaid Allice Frank Kencaid 28 11

Bright Delora David Bright 29 8



Chas Bright 30 6

Walker William Chas Bright 31 19

Farny Lawis C. W. Farny 32 6

Combs Sarah Mertie Combs 33
6
Gaines Richard Hossie Gaines 34
19


Salli Gaines 35
11
Gaines Richard Birdie Gaines 36
13 Page 233 Dist A.


Helen Gaines 37
9


Lucie Gaines 38
6
Farrison John Millie Farrison 39
16
Anderson Mrs. Annie Rhoda Anderson 40
10


Kate Anderson 41
10


Nelson Anderson 42 12



Lucy Anderson 43
6
Walker Ella Wm. Walker 44 8

Walker Harrat Alex Walker 45 16



Chas Walker 46 10

Tye Jack George Tye 47 18



Emma Tye 48
13
Baird Wm. Laura Baird 49
18


Annie Baird 50
15
Cain Harm Jennie Mills 51
9


Harrison Mills 52 7

Mualer Van Henry Mualer 53 7

Colman Anderson Axie Colman 54
15


Lizzie Colman 55
6
Hardy Henry Chas Brown 56 10



George Hardy 57 9

Gibson Sherman Dollie Gibson 58
6
Anderson Sterling A. Y. Anderson 59 18



Lucy Griffin 60
16
Davis Wm. A. Bulah Davis 61
8


Allen Davis 63 7

Adams Wm Annie Adams 63
14


Ellen Adams 64
8
Jones John Susa Mills 65
19


Isaac Mills 66 16



Rosa Mills 67
16
Tye William William Jr. Tye 68 15



S. Tye 69
13


Rhoda Tye 70
10 Can not read







trustee end of pg

1896 School Census District B

Colored Students

Page Number 234


Jones Samuel J. D. Jones 1 11



H.L. Jones 2 9



Dora E. Jones 3
8


W. C. Jones 4 6

White Eliza Lee White 5 15



Dave Garnett 6 17

Ellis James Sarah Ellis 7
7
White Lizzie Lizza White 8
6
Gregory Letty John Gregory 9 18



Wrady Gregory 10
14


N.B.E. Cartwright 11 7

Smith J. B. Edgar Smith 12 6



James Smith 13 6

May J. S. Jmmay Smith 14 18

Gregory Lucy Petter Gregory 15 18



Ellis Gregory 16 17



Elezie Gregory 17
15


Mollie Gregory 18
15


A. Gregory 19
11
Gregory J. D. Sallie Gregory 20
9
Lint James Auston Faret 21 6



Billy F. Lint 22 13



Mary J. Lint 23
14


Carte Lint 24
12


Dolly Lint 25
10


Disey Lint 26
8
Colyer Rev. John Emily Colyer 27
11


Ellen Colyer 28
7


Susan Potter 29
10
Watson Peter Tommie Mills 30 19

Gilbert Lizzie Mandy Gilbert 31
6
Etter Jeff Charles Eller 32 6

Jones Nelson John Jones 33 17



Lizzie Jones 34
15


Cary Jones 35
13


Susan Jones 36
14
Jones Nelson Andy Jones 37
8 Page 235 Dist B


Martha Jones 48
7


Sally Jones 39
6
Laundram Mauint Sary Laundram 40
6
Laundram
Joseph Laundram 41
8


Rit Davis 42
8
Jones Will Martha Jones 43
17


Samuel Jones 44 14



Sary Jones 45
12


Dora E. h 46
8


Mary J. h 47
7


Martha Fornet 48
17
White Lizzie Louisy White 49
12
Jones Robt Ben Jones 50 19



Lucy Jones 51
17


Mollie Jones 52
15


John Jones 53 13



Nellie Jones 54 11



Rosy Jones 55
8


Sarah Jones 56
7
Mackey Samuel Willis Mackey 57 7

Colson Henry Mary Ann Colson 58
18
May Frank Sery May 59
11


Rosy May 60
17
Jones Joe Sarah Jones 61
17
Gregory John Helen Gregory 62
17


Thomas Gregory 63 15



M. Gregory 64 12

Gibson James Dellia Gibson 65
15


Moses Gibson 66 10

Croley J. J. G. B. Croley 67 19

Tye Will Patzy Tye 68
19
Jones Richard John T. Jones 69 15

Jones
Mary Jane Jones 70
12


Alter Jones 71
11


Ally Jones 72
7
Jones John A. Hester Jones 73
7 Page 236 Dist B.
Tugggle All Orson Tuggle 74
8


Sauder Tuggle 75
7
Kincaide Louis George Kincaide 76 8



Mattie Kincaide 77
7
Bull James Shelvey Bull 78 11



Clory Bull 79
10


Lilly Bull 80
7
Pope Louis Archy Pope 81 15



Richard Pope 82 9



Ellen Pope 83
7
Willisams Fred Amey Williams 84
18
Colson George Bettie Colson 85
16

White Chairman Board of Trustee


Colored Dist B.
There is no District C
1896 School Census District D

Colored Students

Page Number 240


Jones Nelson Zack Luss 1 16



Wellie Luss 2 11
Colored.


Mosellea Jones 3
14


Maggie Jones 4
6


Mahala Sleevent 5
19


Sueshine Jans 6
10
Pogure Joseph John Pogue 7 19



Arool Pogue 8 14



Edgar Pogue 9 12



Frances Pogue 10
10
Gregory James Dora Gregory 11
18
Poe Mary Helon Poe 12
19


Green Poe 13 18



Add Poe 14 17



Wils Poe 15 14



William Poe 16 8

Baker Wilson James Patton 17
16
Coleman James Willie Coleman 18 14



Bunt Coleman 19 13



Love Coleman 20 8



Sallie Coleman 21
9


Jonas Coleman 22 6

Baker Green John Smith 23 13



Turely Smith 24 7



Valinine Smith 25
8
Pearline Peter Marget Peorluia 26
19
Long Elihu Dora Patterson 27
13


Easter White 28
8


Erwin Patterson 29
11


Calie Long 30
7


Spencer Palleon 31 15



Peter Palleon 32 10



Charlie Palleon 33 6

Baugheran Callerence John Baugheran 34 18



Thomas Baugheran 35 16



Van Patton 36 10

Baugheran Caroline Ellen Patton 37
15 Page 241 Dist D.


Mollie Patton 38
12 Colored


Gertrude Patton 39
8
Fitts William Susan Fitts 40
7


Ned Fitts 41 6

Husen George A Hunsen 42
16


Mollie Hunsen 43
14
Renfroe James Charles Renfro 44 19

Jones Elax Robt Tuisly 45 14

Pogue Susan Theo Pogue 46 12



Thomas Pogue 47 9

Gregory Peter A. Gregory 48 16



James Yett 49 19



Willie Yett 50 17



Purlie Yett 51 9

Gillman Daniel Georgie Gillman 52
7
Tenisly H Clora Tenisly 53
14


Verdie Tenisly 54
8
Neal Sendy George Neal 55 12



Ombey Neal 56 17

May Daniel Mary May 57 19

Barnett Henry John Barnett 58 9


1896 School Census District E

Colored Students

Page Number 242


G.H. Jackson Ma--ie Jackson 1
10

Deller 2
8
J.E. Smith No Name Given 3

Eunice Levige Sulshie Johnson 4
8
Frank Burford Mollie Burford 5
9
W.T. Elexander Eller Elexander 6
8

Fannie 7
6
Ausker Clappell Dossie Cruss 8
7
Everet Battie R. Battie 9
13
Mile Caldwell Fred Caldwell 10 10

Marie 11
8

Mary Alice 12
7
Elexander Guy Elder Guy 13 16

Ad. 14 15

Alvale 15 13

Said 16
7
Edd Reid Pheffer Reid 17 7
Brake Archie Exauder Walker 18 17

Jordon 19 14
Enon Jones Wm Jones 20 14
Eunice Gebbs Wile Gebs 21 15

Tom 22 12
Matt Archie N. Archie 23
8

Dany 24 7
Huy Sherly Bettie Sherly 25 10
Precilla Gelf Deosy Gebs 26 11
Jeff Sprouels Eddie Sproulds 27 10
George Williams Arche Williams 28
11

Johnnie Williams 29 6
Wm Newbonile Chairman



Board of Trustee Dist E




1896 School Census District F

Colored Students

Page Number 244


Donly Cox
Mahulda cox 1
13
Robt Shore
Luster Cox 2 7


Ortha Cox 3
6


Venus Shore ?? 4 16


Arizona Shore 5 11


Bertha 6 11


May 7
6


Mahalla 8
6
W.D. Hodge
Allice Hodge 9
10


Idella 10
8


Nora 11
9
Susan Peace
Cebra Peace 12 8


Millard 13 7
John Godsy
Susie Godsy 14
10


Alice Jane Peace 15
11
Andy Meadow
Sarah Meadow 16
12
Pollie Saunders
Mollie Saunders 17
13


Willie 18
18
May Steele
Jessie Steele 19 17
Louis Shore
A.O. Shore 20 12
Saur Engle??
E.J. Shore 21 13


Ollie Engle 22 16


Lucy Engle 23
17


Jody Engle 24
18
Buck Cox
Barbary Cox 25
19
John Woods
Louise Havies 26
20
A.J. Patrick
Alva Patrick 27
18


L.V. Patrick 28
16


B.F. Patrick 29 7


L.M. Patrick 30
16


Mossie Patrick 31
9
W.N. Surgavs??
M.F. Surgaves?? 32 11


R.A. Sergar?? 33 11


S.H. Sergar?? 34 7
James Steele
Martha Steele 35
10


Murtle 36 7 page 245
Wm H. Siler
Murphy Siler 37 10


Martha 38
11
James Siler
Joseph Siler 39 19


Pheby 40
19


Elisha 41 15


Eunice 42
13


Creasy 43
10


Chevia 44
10
J.L.Reese
Jasper Siler 45 13


Huy Reese 46 17
W.W. McFarland
James P. McFarland 47 11


M.E. 48 10


M.A. 49 8
Lizzie Williams
Fred Williams 50 19
Lizzie Hart
John hart 51 10
J.W. Ellison Chairman Bord of Trustees





1896 School Census District G

Colored Students

Page Number 246


Fred Hammonds
John Hammonds 1 16


James 2 14


Ay 3 11


Jeff 4 9


Lorna 5 7


Carrie 6
6
Warrick Tnsly
Huy F. Tensly 7 17


Elizjo B. Tensly skipped



Manda J. Jones 8
14
Henry Reed
Robert Reed 9 6


Catherine 10
6
Catherine Lewis
Vergie Lewis 11
6
Frank Terrell
Charly Terrell 12 17


Chester 13 14


John 14 12


James 15 10


Henry 16 8


A.D. 17 6
January Tensly
John Felts 18 15
Louisa Renfro
John Knignt 19 6
Molly Tensly
John C. Tensly 20 15


Osco Tensly 21 8


Loid Tensly 22 6
George Foly
Bill Foly 23 12


James 24 6
G.W. May
Huy May 25 14
Rachel May
Huy May 26 12


John 27 11
Fanny May
Basil May 28 14


Elet May 29 8


Flora 30
6
D.E. Lemons
Ellen Lemons 31
17


Frank 32 15


Cordy 33
8


Jeff 34 6

1896 School Census District 3 ****Donít know why this is listed as 3

Colored Students

Page Number 248


Wyley Spurlock
Hun--?? Spurlock 1 17


Andy 2 15


America 3 11


Bradly 4 6
David Mealor
Clemcesdo ?? Mealor 5 13


Sallie Mealor 6 7

1896 School Census District 3 ****Donít know why there is this other distict 3

Colored Students

Page Number 250


Charly Dorham
Mary Dorham 1
18


Lucy 2
16


Dovie 3
14


Daisy 4
9


Kitti 5
17
Jeff Dorham
Mirtle Dorham 6
15


Robt Dorham 7 13


Richard Dorham 8 18
Saul Tye
Willie Tye 9 13


Thomas Tye 10 6


Bertha Tye 11 6
Wm Beard
Laura Band ?? 12
19


Ann Band ?? 13
15
John Jones
John Jones 14 16


Martha Jane Scott 15
15
Pete Golden
John Scott 16 17


Illegible Scott 17
17
Burwell ?? Belle
Dory Belle 18
18


Will Belle 19 19
Jack Jones
David Scott 20 9


David Butler 21 11


Lucy Butler 22
9
Pete Golden
Charly Tensly 23 19
Jack Gilbert
Ella Jones 24
19


Allen Scott 25 10


Bige Gilbert 26 18


John Gilbert 27 17


Simone Gilbert 28 14
Avm Anderson
Eugene Anderson 29 13


Author Anderson 30 11


Ay Anderson 31 7
Pete Golden
Thomas Scott 32 13






John Tye Charm Bord of Trustees District No 3







    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page