1896 Census Report of School Children in Districts 1-29


DISTRICT 1

PAGE 1


Name of Parent or Guardian Name of children Number Male Age Female Age
J. D. Main Clell Main 1 19

Charlie Main 2 16

Willie Main 3 13

John Main 4 10

Peter Main 5 7
Arch Fuller J.S. Fuller 6 17

Davey Fuller 7
16

Alex Fuller 8
14

Charlie Fuller 9 12
Henry Foley Smarth Foley 10
18

George Foley 11 9
Sudie Price John Price 12 8

A.D. Price 13
6
Robert Wyatt Day Wyatt 14
18

Spakes Wyatt 15 16

Eve Wyatt 16 16

Liley Wyatt 17
13

Besy Wyatt 18
6
Jes Beauraus Fred Beaurau 19 8

Wiley Beaurau 20
6
L. M. Coal Charlie Coal 21 7
J. L. Hemphill Ale Hemphill 22
18

Dora Hemphill 23
11
P. D. Britton Lily Britton 24
18

William Britton 25 16

David Britton 26 11
F.J. Sammons Elvey Sammons 27
7
Verir Hudson Willie Hudson 28 17

John Hudson 29 16

Walter Hudson 30 12
E. Nelson Osker Nelson 21 8
James Sawyer Maurin Sawyers 32
9
E. E. Sawyer Clady Sawyers 33
12

George Sawyers 34
8
Frank Brairdstuter Della Braindstater 35
7
George Gilbert Wiley Gilbert 36 8



Page 2

Maudy Gilbert 37
6
Cat Raunels Charlie Raunels 38 10
H. R. Barner Alan Barner 39
17

Ed Barner 40 14

Walter Barner 41 12

Noar Barner 42
8
N. Baker Ralph Baker 43 17

Lena Baker 44
14

Charsin Baker 45
12
John H. Catron J. F. Catron 46 18

Frank Catron 47 16

Jane Catron 48
14

Willie Catron 49 12

John Catron 50 10

Gilis Catron 51 8

Fancis Catron 52
6
S. Golden Willie Golden 53 9
D. McDonald J. H. McDonald 54 14

G. M. McDonald 55 12

R. B. McDonald 56 10

V. C. McDonald 57 8

M. C. McDonald 58
6
W. G. Lockhart T. T. Lockhart 59
19
E. J. Miller R. G. Miller 60
17
J. H. Barnes Lizzy Barnes 61
16

Lucy Barnes 62
6
James Fletcher Charlie Fletcher 63 7
Patten Gillinwater Lizzy J. Gillinwaters 64
14

J. N. Gillinwaters 65 12

Robt. F. Gillinwaters 66
8

Earna Gillinwaters 67 6
Jo Berry N. H. Berry 68 12

Nancy Berry 69
7

N. J. Berry 70 6
J. R. Hicks John Black 71 17



Page 3
William Berry Judy Berry 72 17
J. B. Lockhart He Lockhart 73 16

John Lockhart 74 14

Harr Lockhart 75
11

Leo Lockhart 76 9

Walter Lockhart 77 7
A. Y. Anderson Dowis Anderson 78 14
Mary Shorter Will Shorter 79 18
George Shorter John Shorter 80 18

Jo Shorter 81 17

Mag Shorter 82
16

Nave Shorter 84
14

Dorry Shorter 85
12

Elan Shorter 86
10

Mauran Shorter 87
9

Frank Shorter 88 8
H. G. Mays Wiley Mayes 89 14

Frank Mayes 90 11
Jo Tuggle James Tuggle 91 18
James Broughton Fany Broughton 91
15
Preston Baker David Baker 92 10

Nancy Baker 93
8
Nash Relford James Relford 94 15

John Redlford 95 7
Allen Burgess Ides Burgess 97 13

Josey Burgess 98
10

James Burgess 99 9

George Burgess 100 7
Martha Hampton Alice Hampton 101
19

George Hampton 102 17

James Hampton 103 14
Mary Burgess Marlin Burgess 104 10

Henry Burgess 105 8
Alford Bolton John Bolton 106 13



Page 4
G. H. Doan George A. Doan 1 13
B. B. Golden Efie Parrott 2
15

Clair Parrott 3 13

J. Lyenia Golden 4 7
I. G. Catron G. ?. Black 5 6
G. A. Bershong Frank Bershong 6 8

Godious Bershong 7 7
H. H. Smith George A. Smith 8 18

Elan Smith 9 15

Charley Smith 10 10
J. S. Hayes Edera E. Hays 11
7
J. ?. Wilson James M. Wilson 12 12

Oar T. Wilson 13 10

Eunis Wilson 14 7
Harv Heatton Myrtle Lyttle 15
18

Carrie Stivers 16
17

Carrie Lyttle 17
16
E.J. Mealer J. P Turner 18 9
N. A. Chamberlain N. D. Chamberlain 19 18

J. B. Chamberlain 20 16

M. N. Chamberlain 21
14
N. N. Barley J. E. Barley 22 14

C. C. Barley 23 12
G. H. Albright Clarence Albright 24 8

Lillie Albright 25 6
J. R. Herndon Flora Herndon 26
9

Mary Herndon 27
7
J. H. Blackburn Corian Blackburn 28
7
N. R. Burnside Pattie Burnside 29
16

Maggie Burnside 30
15
G. N. Vermillion Arthur E. Vermillion 31
14

J. B. Vermillian 32
12
Thomas Mayhew Henry Walker 33 10

Alley Walker 34
8
Martha Hinkle James Hinkle 35 6



Page 5
N. Hinkle Charley Hinkle 36 13

George Hinkle 37 10

William Hinkle 38 6
Martha Short Henry Short 39 10
G. N. Gaylord J. G. Gaylord 40 9
R. S. Shooks Alex Shooks 41
7
Thomas Balton James Balton 42 12

Jane Balton 43
10

Mat Balton 44 8

Suda Balton 45
6
N. R. Balinger Mary Balenger 46
8

Margret Balenger 47
6
E. J. England Fred England 48 18

Kattie England 49
10


50

J. J. Faulkner Nil Faulkner 51 7

J. E. Faulkner 52 6
J. D. Faulkner Liley Moons 53
12
J. H. Frisley Ed Frisley 54 18

Rau Frisley 55 15

Ben Frisley 56 7
Jo Miller Ellie Miller 57 13

Asa Miller 58
10

Ben Miller 59 7
J. S. Wilson Charlie Wilson 60 17

F. E. Wilson 61 15

Henry Wilson 62 13

Roxy Wilson 63
11

Lena Wilson 64
9

James Wilson 65 7
H. ?. Faulkner Earnes Faulkner 66 12

Alner Faulkner 67
9

Clarence Faulkner 68 6
J. N. Riddell Sherman Riddell 69 11

Florence Riddell 70
9





Page 6

Virgil Riddell 71 8
A. N. Stausberry R. F. Stausberry 72 6
J. A. Grigory Wiley Grigory 73 9

Jesse Grigory 74 8
Ben Matthews John Matthews 75 18

Lizzey Matthews 76
16

Kate Matthews 77
14

George Matthews 78 13

Amy Matthews 79
8
D.A. Johnson M. Johnson 80
18

Maurcia Johnson 81
16

Dela Johnson 82
14

Allie Johnson 83
12

Dau E. Johnson 84
10

Lizzie Johnson 85
8

Ed Johnson 86 6
L. H. Jarvis Cary Jarvis 87
13

James Jarvis 88 11

Willey Jarvis 89 8

Julie Davidson 90
17
Sallie F. Eve Ammie Eve 91
19

Cary Eve 92
16

Julia Eve 93
14
Dave Dishman Jamima Dishman 94
18
N. J. Caudill Rosa Caudill 95
17

Walter Caudill 96 16

Robert Caudill 97 13

Gilbert Caudill 98 11

N. J. Caudill Jr. 99 9
A. J. Clark Fannie Clark 100
14
Bev Nord Liley Nord 101
19
G. P Bain Lora Bain 102
16

Nora Bain 103
14
Henry Brown Dora Brown 104
16

Rosa Brown 105
13



Page 7
William Cooper A. B. Cooper 106 7
Amy Lave Days E. Lave
11

George M. Lave 1 9 11

Betty Lave 2 9

Nelly Lave 3 8
T.J. Wyatt Elizabeth Wyatt 4
6
A.M. Decker Hattie Decker 5
12

Jess Decker 6
10

Andrew Decker 7
8
Alex Sevier Cora Sevier 8 6

Alex Sevier 9
11

Marena Sevier 10 9
N.N. Frisley Buo Frisley 11
7

George Frisley 12 16

Mayo Frisley 13 13

Alex Frisley 14
9
Mat Jones John Jones 15 6
James D. Black P.D. Black 16 14

Gertrude Black 17 17

Georgie Black 18
14
D. Beets John Beet 19
10

Harry Beet 20 9
J.L. Jones Amy Jones 21 6
James T. Gibson James Gibson 22
10

H.H. Gibson 23 19

Bev Gibson 24 18

Lillian Gibson 25 16
C.H. Baker Cleo Baker 26
14
Cat McDaniel Will McDaniel 27
12
Mrs Culton A.Y. Culton 28 16

John Culton 29 18

E.B. Culton 30 15

Amey Culton 31 12
Mrs. Franklin Carrie Franklin 32
8
S.B. Dishman Ed Dishman 33
14

Laurie Dishman 34 13



Page 8

Nellie Dishman 36 12

Bev Dishman 37 9
John A. Black Reeder Black 38 19

Henry Black 39 15
Alex Owens Svs Owens 40
19

George Owens 41 18

Jud Owens 42 12

Mit Owens 43 6

Maureen Owens 44
16
Mrs. Tuggle Robert Tuggle 45 15

Blanch Tuggle 46
13

Ralph Tuggle 47 11
J.M. Jones M.E. Jones 48
15
Mrs Lon Nord Houston Nord 49 16

Mitch Nord 50 7
John Bowman Henry Bowman 51 8
N.B. Anderson Victor Anderson 52 17
Mollie Pugh Hester Pugh 53
16
I. H. Ballard Will Ballard 54 14

Dave Ballard 55 12

Dock Ballard 56 10

Lela Ballard 57
8

Jos Ballard 58
6
R.H. Vermillion Ben Vermillion 59 16

Alto Vermillion 60
13

Oscar Vermillion 61 11

Walter Vermillion 62 6
Dan Beets Ed Beets 63 8
N.P. Fox Annie Fox 64
16

Seb Fox 65 15

Dishman Fox 66 13

Grover Fox 67 11

Mary Fox 68
9
John Kelley Charlie Mahhew 69 13

Otir Mahhew 70 9



Page 9

Sau Mahew 71 7
William Lock Bettie Lock 72
19

Mary Lock 73
16

George Lock 74 15
Bige Hoskins Alex Hoskins 75 9

Adie Wyatt 76
18
George Owens Polly Owens 77
14

Lizzy Owens 78
12

Dellia Owens 79
10
James Hillpot Daniel Hillpot 80 19

Eve Hillpot 81
18

Lucy Hillpot 82
15

Steve Hillpot 83 10
Almira Hicks Sallie Hicks 84
11
James Bright Dora Bright 85
16
Dud Clouse Lizzy Clouse 86
16

Jane Clouse 87 15

Lily Clouse 88
12
Pow Bain James Bain 89 19

Nannie Bain 90
17
Hiram Messer John Messer 91 17
Hiram Messer George Faulkner 92 17

? Faulkner 93 12

Dan Faulkner 94 8

Dug Faulkner 95 19
John G. Matthews H. N. Matthews 96 6
John H. Wilson Edna Wilson 97
18
Elan Britton Dora Britton 98
14
H.H. Riddell Dan Riddell 99 12
F.R. Boruer James Paff 100 19
Fran Mitchell Stella Mitchell 101
14

Neva Mitchell 102
8

Eva Mitchell 103 6

F. B. Catron



Fannie Catron



Daisy Quisley



George Wilson



John Fox



DISTRICT 2

PAGE 10


George Lye Belle Hudson 1
16

Oheu Peuce 2 13
William Shorter John Shorter 3 12
Mat Fisher Bev Fisher 4 9

Annie Fisher 5
14

Kate Fisher 6
13
Mary Phipps Annie Phipps 7
18

Edy Phipps 8 16

Georgie Phipps 9 10
Jake Horue Ora Horue 10
18

Nannie Horue 11
16

Effie Horue 12
14
Frank Sheepe Dosey Sheepe 13
7
Wade Norffield Ab Norffield 14 18

Thomas Norffield 15 16

James Norffield 16 15

Wade Norffield 17 14
Sam Greasey Rosa Greasey 18
17

Martha Greasey 19
15

Martha Greasey 20
15

Robbert Greasey 21 13

Annie Greasey 22
11

Carus Greasey 23 9

Fred Greasey 24 7

George Greasey 25 6
John Sheefer James Sheefer 26 19

Dick Sheefer 27 16
William Mayhew Charlie Mayhew 28 13

Elix Mayhew 29 9

Fred Mayhew 30 6
Dick Mayhew John Mayhew 31 18

Annie Mayhew 32
15

George Mayhew 33
18

Matie Mayhew 34
13

Jessy Mayhew 35
6



Page 11
Mc Mayhan Nannie Mayhan 36
7

Johnnie Mayhan 37 6
Shelton Elliott France Geofford 38 16

DISTRICT 3

PAGE 12


D.B. Faulkner Maud Faulkner 1
17

Jesse Faulkner 2 15

Mary Faulkner 3
11

Cecil Faulkner 4 8
G.M. Faulkner George Faulkner 5 18

Katie Faulkner 6
16

James Faulkner 7 13

Cleveland Faulkner 8 11

Grass Faulkner 9 9

John Faulkner 10 7
Eseu Terrell Basie Terrell 12
12

Maggie Terrell 13
11

Lela Terrell 14
7
J.?. Pope Nannie Pope 15
18

Cook Pope 16 15

Basil Pope 17
12

Charlie Pope 18 9
J.?. Pope Arthur Smith 19 9

Joe Smith 20 7

Hattie Smith 21
10

Bettie Smith 22 6
Rice Logan Jim Logan 23 19

Kattie Logan 24
8
John Bishop Mat Bishop 25 8
Larkin Foley Nannie Foley 26
12

Lee Middleton 27 6
Nutem Sauders Elbert Sauders 28 18
Bob Jackson Charlie Jackson 29 10

Clarence Jackson 30 7
Jim Williams M???????Williams 31
10

Arley Williams 32
7
Simon Jump Lillie Bell Jump 33
10
S.P. Vaughn Lannie Vaughn 34 17

Valbil Vaughn 35 14



Page 13

Jeffel Vaughn 36
12
John Powell, Jr. Alie V. Powell 37
16
William Powell Matilda Powell 38
18

Henry Powell 39 6
Jeff Smith James A. Smith 40 18

Johannie Smith 41 14

Clemie Smith 42
11

Nettie Smith 43
9

Sammie Smith 44 7
Thomas Partin Ellen Partin 45
19

Sarah Partin 46
17

Joseph Partin 47 15

Gordan Partin 48 13

Shelton Partin 49 11

Mary Partin 50
8
Joseph Campbell William Campbell 51 16

Johannie Campbell 52 13

James Campbell 53 11

Florence Campbell 54
6
Henry King Basil Engle 55
17
A. Moore Carey Moore 56
19
J.N. Miller Lizzie Miller 57
16
B. Moore Maggie Moore 58 19
E.B. Tipton Walter Tipton 59 12

Ada Tipton 60
11

Pattie Tipton 61
8
Daniel Perkins Sarah Perkins 62 4

Johannie Perkins 63 11

James Perkins 64 8

Willie Perkins 65 6
No Guardian Jim Sexton 66 18


District 4
Page14


NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE AGE FEMALE COMMENT
Marinda Fisher William Fisher 1 15
Jesse Fisher 2 13
Frank Fisher 3 10
Hilta Fisher 4 8
Logan Chastine Lizzie Chastine 5 9
J. C. Sprouls Clarance Sprouls 6 16 Spelled “Sproules” in 1880 and 1920 Knox census under “James C. Sproules”
Chas Sprouls 7 14
Mamie Sprouls 8 11
Juie Cox Susie Cox 9 10 Not sure if Julie or other name with J
Alice Cox 10 13
John Cox 11 11
Rafe Mays Rafe Mays 12 19 Spelled “Ralph” in census records
Jason Mays 13 14
Crit Mitchell Maud Mitchell 14 6 Spelled “Maude” in 1900 Knox census
S. M. Cannon Chelsea Cannon 15 10 HOH is “Murphy Cannon” in 1900 with Chelsea and Ernest as children
Ernest Cannon 16 8
Juie Low Haley Low 17 14 Not sure if Julie or other name with J
George Low 18 11
Hossie Low 19 6
L. R. Morris Myrtle H. Morris 20 8
A. J. Mitchell C. V. Mitchell 21 7
L. G. Morris Effie C. Morris 22 8
John H. Morris 23 6
J. V. Dozier General 24 6
W. C. Judd Laura Judd 25 12
James Grop Fannie M. Grop 26 12 Not sure of spelling
George Grop 27 9
William M. Grop 28 7
Chares C. McDonald W.G. McDonald 29 15
W. H. McDonald 30 13
C. F. McDonald 31 11
L. E. McDonald 32 9
B. L. McDonald 33 7
L. C. McDonald 34 6
James McDonald George McDonald 35 17 PAGE 15
Cordelia McDonald 36 15 Cont from page 14 w/parent James McDonald
Annie McDonald 37 13
Murphy McDonald 38 10
Willie McDonald 39 8
Willie McDonald 40 6
Alax Smith Lucy A. Smith 41 8
Hannah A. Smith 42 6
Flaed Caldwell Flora Caldwell 43 17
Jane Cannon Naohia Barker 44 8
Willie Barker 45 6
John W. McDonald C. T. McDonald 46 7
G. G. McDonald 47 6
Marcey Hammands Juie Hammands 48 11 Hammonds in census
Hether Dozier Pheke Hammands 49 9
George Hammands Frank Dozier 50 8
George Hammands 51 6
Riley Ridner Gasde Ridner 52 16 Also spelled “Ridnor” and “Ridener” in other census
Charlie Ridner 53 12
Rade Ridner 54 10
Dock Valentine Ellen Valentine 55 7
Rillie Mackedanel Case Mackedanel 56 16 “McDaniel” in other census
John Kinderde Sase Mackedanel 57 14
Willia Alford Mackedanel 58 12
John Kinderde Brade Kinderde 59 17 Spelled “Kindred” in 1900 census and there is a “Brode Kindred” in 1900
Ava Kinderde 60 15
Liza Kinderde 61 13
Bill Ridener Daniel Ridener 62 19 Also spelled “Ridnor” and “Ridener” in other census
Juie Ridener 63 10
Clan Ridener 64 8
Taler Newman Florence Newman 65 - -
James Dire Florence Dire 66 18 “Dyer” in 1900 census
Willia Dire 67 16
John Dire 68 10
James Messimon Will Messimon 69 13 May be spelled “Messamon”
Magg Messimon 70 7
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
Bill Dire Anne Dire 80 16
81
Alford Dyst 82 10 Not sure of spelling
83
84
85
86
87
88
Franci Crofford Willie Crofford 89 17 Spelled “Crawford” in 1880, 1900 Knox census
Dora Crofford 90 15
Nancy Crofford 91 12
Juie Crofford 92 10
John Crofford 93 8
Olas Crofford 94 ______ 6
Total 78 40 37

Page 17 left blank
District 5
Page18


NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE AGE FEMALE COMMENT
Kitey Wilson Floid Wilson 1 14
Sidney Wilson 2 12
Daw Wilson 3 9
Nute Payne William Payne 4 16
Mary Payne 5 13
Alabama Payne 6 10
Otia Payne 7 7
Isaac Payne Elizabeth Payne 8 6
Mary Payne 9 9
Henry Payne Lucy Payne 10 19
Mary Croford Julia Crofford 11 10
Lizabeth Crofford 12 15
Elbert Longworth William Longworth 13 6
Joseph Paterson William Hignite 14 7
Errin Calipan Julia Calihan 15 10
Robert Calihan 16 8
Lincoln Smith James Smith 17 7
Thomas Paterson Dory Paterson 18 6
Jeff Laws William Laws 19 8
Hiram Gray Terry Gray 20 16
James Williamson Lide Williamson 21 9
Richey Williamson 22 8
Mary Williamson 23 18
Autrey Hinkle Cark Hinkle 24 19
James Hinkle 25 13
Amelia Hinkle 26 11
Grant Hinkle 27 8
Chester Hinkle 28 6
Green Keler George Keler 29 17
Deller Keler 30 12
John Spirlock Benj. Spirlock 31 18
Ballard Spirlock 32 16
Courey Spirlock 33 13
Sherman Spirlock 34 9
Harmon Payne Alice Payne 35 8

Census Report of School Children
District 5
Page19


NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE AGE FEMALE COMMENT
James Payne 36 15
Liddie Payne 37 18
Lapsley Payne 38 10
Robert Payne 39 10
John R. Payne Alice Payne 40 19
Elizabeth Payne 41 15
Ezekial Payne 42 11
Susan Payne 43 8
William Jackson Moody Jackson 44 10
David Jackson 45 7
James Payne Harey Payne 46 16
Susan Payne 47 14
America Payne 48 12
Floyd Payne 49 10
George Payne 50 9
Dora Payne 51 6
Arthur Payne 52 7
David Chadwell Lafayette Chadwell 53 19
Nancy Chadwell 54 16
Lucy Chadwell 55 14
Cofield Chadwell 56 12
George Chadwell 57 10
Samuel Newman Rachael Newman 58 19
Harmon Newman 59 18
Margaret Newman 60 16
D. J. Hawn Elizabeth Hawn 61 19
Lucy Paterson Lizzy Paterson 62 16
John Paterson __63__ _____ _18_
63 31 32

Census Report of School Children
District 6
Page20


NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE AGE FEMALE COMMENT
Newton Bledsoe Robert Bledsoe 1 16
Rebecha Bledsoe Laura Bledsoe 2 18
Lula Bledsoe 3 15
Ella Stuard 4 11
James Bledsoe 5 10
Alanza Bledsoe 6 8
H. C. Fredrick 7
Dana Fredrick George Fredrick 8 7
David Lovett 9
Matilda Lovett Kate Lovett 10 17
Emanuel Pfaff William Pfaff 11 18
Nancy Pfaff Isaac Pfaff 12 16
John Pfaff 13 14
Margie Pfaff 14 12
Birdie Pfaff 15 10 Not sure of spelling
Thomas Pfaff 16 8
Ellen Hibard Robart Hibard 17 14
Henry Maricle Daniel Maricle 18 15
Scott Lovett Mary Lovett 19 7
Mahilda Lovett 20
John Phipps Eliza Phipps 21 16
Martha Phipps Laura Phipps 22 14
James Phipps 23 12
Clad Phipps 24 10
Robert Phipps 25 7
S. P. Pfaff 26
Mahala Pfaff Arthur Pfaff 27 7
John C. Allen 28
Martha Allen Nancy M. Allen 29 15
James Allen 30 17
Mary Allen 31 15
Fred Helton 32 19
Sarah Helton 33 15
H. L. Thompson 34
Bedie Thompson William Thompson 35 17

Census Report of School Children
District 6
Page21



NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE

AGE FEMALE

COMMENT
John Thompson 36 15
A.E. Thompson 37 10
Bessie Thompson 38 7
Sarah Wallis Hugh Wallis 39 18
R. C. Burdine Sidney Burdine 40 14
Mary Burdine Martha Burdine 41 10
George Burdine 42 7
John Fredrick Ab Fredrick 43 19
Maggie Fredrick Bettie Fredrick 44 17
William Fredrick 45 15
Caja Fredrick 46 10
Elsie Fredrick 47 9
Charlie Fredrick 48 7
Frank Jinkins Nancy Jinkins 49 18
Jac Saylor Soloman Saylor 50 18
Ehilia Saylor 51 16
Almedie Saylor 52 13
Jack Perly William Perly 53 14
Francis Perly Allie Perly 54 12
Francis Wilson 55 9
Loyd Dozier 56 15
Ben Eagle Robert Eagle 57 11
Laura Eagle Sarah Eagle 58 10
Owen Eagle 59 8
Marion William Eagle 60 9
Alma Harrison Eagle 61 8
Thomas Eagle 62 6
Andrew Woodall Sarah Woodall 63 19
Mary Woodall Bluford Woodall 64 16
Liza Woodall 65 12
Nancy Woodall 66 10
Maggie Woodall 67 7
William Marshall Robert Marshall 68 19
Jane Marshall Cardelia Marshall 69 17
Emma Marshall 70 12

Census Report of School Children
District 6
Page22




NAMES OF PARENTS OF GUARDIAN NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGE MALE AGE FEMALE COMMENT
Bessie Marshall 71 10
Boyd Marshall 72 7
A.E. Brafford Fannie Brafford 73 13
Ellen Brafford Cora Brafford 74 11
Ada Brafford 75 10
Perlie Brafford 76 7
William Rucord Hennie Cummins 77 17
Jane Ruford Nennie Hunter 78 14
(#79 is missing) Skips from 78 to 80
Andrew Hunter 80 11
Margret Hunter 81 9
William Rose 82 17
Champ Robinson James Robinson 83 10
Jane Robinson Shelby Robinson 84 7
Calvin Sexton Jacob Sexton 85 10
Mary Sexton Rose Eagle 86 10
Dora Eagle 87 8
Laura Burch 88 19
T. J. Bowlie George Bowlie 89 19 “Bowling” and “Boling” in other census
Allabama Bowlie Fannie Bowlue 90 17
Willie Wilson 91 11 ____
M. S. Sutton 92 41 46
Alice Childers 93
Dan Helton 94
87 Total
There is a line drawn under Willie Wilson’s name as if the count ended there and then #’s 92-94 were added later. Not sure where they fit in. Perhaps were left off and added later. No ages were written for 92-94.

Page 23 left Blank

Page 24

District 7


Surname Given Given Surname nu M F Remarks
Helton James S. V. Helton 1 12



M. C. Helton 2
10


Rachel Helton 3
8


J.M. Helton 4 6

Sexton M. M. William Sexton 5 13



Phillip Sexton 6 14



Spencer Sexton 7 10

Fore Rebecca Noah Fore 8 8



Relindo Fore 9
6
McVey Hugh Daniel McVey 10 18



George McVey 11 15

Thomas S. F. Job C. Thomas 12 18



Sudo Thomas 13
16


Laura A. Thomas 14
14


Sarah Thomas 15
11


William P. Thomas 16 8

Campbelll Esom Johnnie Campbell 17 17



William Campbell 18 11



Mary V. Campbell 19
9


Sarah B. Campbell 20
7
Rees F. M. James Bunch 21 15

Foley William Mittie F. Foley 22
6
Campbelll Sarah Clarence Campbell 23 11

Hart Wilburn Boyd Hart 24 13

Hart Martin Oreo Hart 25
14
Foley P. E. Manda A. Foley 26
16


James F. Foley 27 14

Hughs J. C. Mattie E. Hughs 28
14


W. P. Hughs 29 16



Fox Hughs 30 10



Oscar Hughs 31 9



Mary E. Hughs 32
6
Brafford Betty J. Bruce Brafford 33 11



Mandy Brafford 34
10


William Brafford 33 8



Nannie Brafford

6 no num for Nannnie
Hughs J. A. Maggie Hughs 36
17






page 25


Elenor Hughs 37 16



Mary Hughs 38
12


Deller Hughs 3
9


Annie Hughs 40
7
Childers J. J. Y. W. Childers 41` 18



Jessie Childers 42 17



Charlie Childers 43 15



Fannie Childers 44
17
Dizney D. C. Perlio Dizney 45
10


Mollie Dizney 46
8


Allen Dizney 47 6

Thompson James Sarah Thompson 48
19
Williams Eliza Bullock Williams 49 13



Lucy C. Williams 50
12


Oscar B. Williams 51 8

Hart H. C. Sarah Hart 52
6
Johnson Stephen James Johnson 53 8



Kittie Johnson 54
6
Nicholson William Laura Nichlolson 55
17
Hofer Jake Rosa Hofer 56
18


Johnnie Hofer 57 8

Bowhin Jennie Lewis Bowhin 58
6


Florence Bowhin 59
18


Tom Bowhin 60 16



Susie Bowhin 61
14


Ellin Bowhin 62
11


Johnnie Bowhin 63 6

Westerfield C.W. John Westerfield 64 12



Sarah Westerfield 65
9
Foley W. G. Eliz Foley 66 18



Spencer Foley 67 16



Dora A. Foley 68
13


Calvin Foley 69 9



Emily C. Foley 70
6
Total



70 35 35









Census Report of School Children 1896

Page 26

District 8


Barton J. R. J. A. Barton 1 15



B. C. Barton 2 9



Effie Barton 3
6
White James Elizabeth Chance 4
18


Martha Chance 5
15


Rody White 6
7


Matilda Chance 7
9
Woods W. H. Lula Woods 8
16


Franklin Woods 9 10



Oscar Woods 10 8

Sergener Steven Mary Sergener 11
14


Cora Sergener 12
12


Harrison Sergener 13 7

Johnson Elizabeth Eliza Johnson 14
17


Rebecha Johnson 15
14


Rilda Johnson 16
12
Martin Daniel Lucy Martin 17
17


Sarah Martin 18
16


Nevada Martin 19
12
Fletcher James Ovy Fletcher 20 8



Oscar Fletcher 21 7

Martin V.Y. Valantine Martin 22 13

Johnson A. L. Alfred Keck 23 14



Sarah Keck 24
16
Disney Ollie J. V. Disney 25 17



G. L. Disney 26 12



Amelia Disney 27
15


Mary Disney 28
10
Sullivan Mallinda George Sullivan 29
6


Riley Sullivan 30
10


Eliza Sullivan 31
7
Engle A. Y. A. Y. Engle 32 14



Martha Engle 33
10


Eliza Engle 34
19
Hughs W. H. Julia Hughs 35
13


Margaret Hughs 36 9






page 27



Susan Hughs 37 8

Christian William Harvy Christian 38 12



Cornelius Christian 39 10



Sallie Christian 40
8
Jump James H. C. Jump 41 6

Green Jos. William Green 42 15



Matison Green 43 10



Elizabeth Green 44
13


Matilda Green 45
8


David Green 46 7

Hopper William Martha Hopper 47
9
Dickison Sarah Edna Dickison 48
9
Helton James B. F. Helton 49 6

Green Joseph Laura Green 50
13


Jennie Green 51
7
Higgins Mills Allie Higgins 52 12



Benjamin Higgins 53 7

Engle William Ephriam Hodge 54 7

Sullivan William Mary Sullivan 55
10


Eliza Sullivan 56
13
Sullivan Thomas Perlie Sullivan 57
10
Helton Thomas J. L. Helton 58 17



William Helton 59 11



Rebecca Helton 60
13
Farris C. C. Milda Farris 61
15


Eliza Farris 62
17


Ambros Farris 63 11

Sullivan Madison Eliza Steele 64
12


Larkin H. Steele 65 11



James Sullivan 66 19

Howell M. C. B. C. Howell 67 18



J. E. Howell 68 13



Magie Howell 69
15
Campbell W. J. D. M. Campbell 70 19

Farris John Matilda Farris 71
18






page 28
Westerfield S. R. Lucy Westerfield 72
8


Cardealy Westerfield 73
6
Grinstead Matilda Madison Hale 74 18



Malinda Hale 75
17


Hannah Grinstead 76
10
Dickison Sarah James Green 77 19

Helton Mary John Helton 78 19



Eliza Helton 79
15
Higgins Y. M. Virgil Higgins 80 19

Farris G. M. Cheater Vaughn 81 13

Farris P. B. Ella Farris 82
18
Sullivan Mat Esom Steele 83 14

White James Lizza Chance 84
19




84 38 46 Total

Page 29 left Blank
Page 30
District 9









Garlan Wiley Gaven Garlan 1 17



Dealy Garlan 2
16


Noah Garlan 3 11



Harv Garlan 4 18

Garlan Harv Luisa Garlan 5
18
Garlan Wilson Elvira Garlan 6
19
Garlan Isaac Fannie L. Garlan 7
6
Jackson J. L. Parry Jackson 8 13

Hooker William S. Roy Agy 9 17

Jackson Henry Walter Jackson 10 14



Dealy Jackson 11
11


Flora Jackson 12
7
Bennett George Lula Bennett 13
18
Willis Jasper John D. Willis 14 19



Cora Willis 15
17


Ella Willis 16
13


Fannie L. Willis 17
11


Newton Willis 18 8



Samuel Thomas 19 11

Gibson W. T. Sallie Gibson 20
12


Mary Gibson 21
6
Barley J. T. Sirenus Barley 22 12



Mary Barley 23
10


George Barley 24 8

Fisher Samuel John H. Fisher 25 19



Emma C. Fisher 26
17


Nettie Fisher 27
15


Anna Fisher 28
12


Lizzie Fisher 29
9


Jessie Fisher 30 7

Daniel George Annie J. Daniel 31
7
Gibson John Lucey Gibson 32 6

Jackson G. M. Newton Jackson 33 18



Charlie Jackson 34 15



Godfrey Jackson 35 12



Beecher Jackson 36 9






page 31



Arthur Jackson 37 7

Jackson James H. Mahale Jackson 38
18
Lockard J. George Lockard 39 18



Susan Lockard 40
16
Jones N. B. Axis Jones 41
16


H. B. Jones 42 14



Stephen Jones 43 9



John Jones 44 7

Jones W. M. Kitty Jones 45
16
Gibson Henry Floyd Gibson 46 17



Sissey Gibson 47 14

Travillian Pleasant John Travillian 48 17



Charlie Eli?? 49 7

Vilentine Henry Finley Vilentine 50 17



Carrie Vilentine 51
16


Matthew Vilentine 52 15



Daniel Vilentine 53 13



Babby Vilentine 54 10

Hobbs E. L. Roda Hobbs 55
10


Alman Hobbs 56
13
Gibson Andy Lavina Gibson 57
16
Cole A. J. Ollie Cole 58
7


Wiley Cole 59 16

Hurst Wilson Eli Hurst 60 19



Eliza Hurst 61
14


Emma C. Hurst 62
12


Mary Hurst 63
10


Wiley Hurst 64 8

Gibson Floyd Liley Gibson 65
17
Jackson William 0 Bertine Jackson 66
14


D. Jackson 67 13



Jane Jackson 68
10


Perlie Jackson 69
6
Jackson Mat Autray Jackson 70 8




page # 32

6


Delora Jackson 71
6
Thomas S. Frank Adams 72 14

Raney Lizzie Harna Raney 73 10



Fannie Raney 74
6
Lockhart Noah James M. Lockhart 75 17



John T. Lockhart 76 16



Ulies Lockhart 77 14



Fannie Lockhart 78
12


Erie Lockhart 79 10



Mary Lockhart 80
6


Alice Lockhart 81
15
Lawson Wesley Malisa Lawson 82
13


Samie Lawson 83 11



Annie Lawson 84
9
Brooks James Thomas Brooks 85 19

Jackson Frank Ester Jackson 86
17
Garlan Mat Lucey Garlan 87
17
Jackson Godfrey Acie Jackson 88 13



Grover Jackson 89 10



George Benet 90 18





90 47 43 Totals

Census Report of School Children 1896

Page 34

District 10


Name of Parent or Guardian Name of children Number Male Age Female Age






John Hammons Susan Hammons 1
7

Sarah Hammons 2
6
Isnil Trosper Euiley Clovis 3
12
Frank Trosper Lucy Trosper 4
19
Milton Trosper Racheal F. Trosper 5
17

Mary E. Trosper 6
13

Charlie Trosper 7 10


Sallie Trosper 8
7

Allen Trosper 9 7


Josie J. Trosper 10 ~~ ~~
George Fry Nathaniel Fry 11 16


Charles Fry 12 12


George P. Fry 13 6

Joseph Huse Carrie M. Huse 14
7

Dorie M. Huse 15
6
John Shelvy George N. Shelvy 16 11


James R. Shelvy 17 9


William M. Shelvy 18 6

Tennessee Fry Harry Fry 19 18


Mauier Fry 20
15

James M. Fry 21 12

John Blankenship Martha Blankenship 22
13

Stephen Blankenship 23 11


Charlie Blankenship 24 8


Tennessee Blankenship 25
6
Mills Trosper William R. Trosper 26 18


Ellen Trosper 27
15

Lizzie Trosper 28
12

John Trosper 29 12


Racheal Trosper 30
7
Wesly Saler Ida Isreal 31
8

George Isreal 32 16

John Clouse Sallie Clouse 33 14

Alice Clouse 34 9

Nancy Clouse 35
8




page 35

Racheal Clouse 36
6
William Kusen George Shoupe 37 17
Tom Campbell Mary Campbell 38
16
James Griustead William Griustead 39 14


George E. Gruisted 40 12

John Beatty Lucy Beatty 41
18

Arch Beatty 42 17


John Beatty 43 12


Fannie Beatty 44
9

Ben Beatty 45 7

James Ray Peruchia S. Ray 46
16
Ed Ray Alice Ray 47
19
B.B. Disney Jeff Disney 48 16


Garfield Disney 49 14


Becky Disney 50
12

Martha Disney 51
10

John Disney 52 7

Isom Eve Percuelia Eve 53
18
Taylor Steward James Steward 54
18
James Gruisted Charlie Gruisted 55 19








Census Report of School Children 1896

Page 36

District 11


Jermimie Trosper Maggie Trosper 1
18

Bettie Trosper 2
15
J.R. Bailey Wade Bailey 3 6

Eaisie Bailey Cleatie Bailey 4
8
M. C. Carter Alexander Carty 5 11

Ninie Carty Ceillie Carty 6
9

Niuie Carty 7
7
J. Dizney Cary Dizney 8 18

Mollie Dizney Drew Dizney 9 15


Katie Dizney 10
13

Earuie Dizney 11
10
Katie Severe Marie Severe 12
15

Green Severe 13 11


Nooan Severe 14 8


Rebecka Severe 15
16
N. Randalls Callie Randalls 16
17
Amanda Randalls Chester Randalls 17 18


Mertie Randalls 18
12

Maggie Randalls 19
9

Bessie Randalls 20 6

Enoch Frazier Marie Frazier 21
19
Jennie Frazier Milton Frazier 22 17


Isaac Frazier 23 15


Lawrence Frazier 24
9

Charlie Frazier 25 6

R.E. Jackson Elizabeth Jackson 26
19
James Blankenship Luther Blankenship 27 12

Mamie Blankenship Mamie Blankenship 28
18
Feline Dozier Perlie Dozier 29
6
Nannie Dozier Accie Dozier 30
6
N. Miles Sudie Miles 31
11

Bell Miles 32
8

William Miles 33 6

Henry Hensley Steve Hensley 34 15


Alexander Hensley 35 12











page 37

Elizabeth Hensley 36
10

Silas Hensley 37 6

Jery Gibson Mollie Gibson 38
13
Henry Spurlock Charlie Spurlock 39 17

Marie Spurlock Lillie Spurlock 40
12
Mamie Spurlock Nancy Spurlock 41
16

Carie Spurlock 42
14
J.A. Turner Charlie Turner 43 9


Morrison Turner 44 7

J. Phips Ellen Phips 45
17
Marie Phips William Phips 46 15


Maggie Phips 47
13

John Phips 48 6

Daniel Grace Jennie Grace 49
19
J. Kendred & Nate N-- James Kindred 50 19


Maggie Kindred 51
17

J.D. Kindred 52 15


Mary Kindred 53
13

Laura Kindred 54
6
J.M. Higgins Eliza Higgins 55
13
Ma Higgins John Higgins 56 10


James Higgins 57 7

John Morton Margret Morton 58
18
Ellen Morton Ler Morton 59 7

J.C. Marton Liddie Marton 60
6
Lidie Marton Samantha Marton 61
9
J.F. Grace Jesse Grace 62 8


Litrigle Grace 63 6

Eli Dixon Carrie Dixon 64
18

Bessie Dixon 65 15


Eli Dixon 66 13

V.D. Jackson Elhue Jackson 67
6
Sallie Kinser Other Kinser 68 10

Louisa Davis Jesse Davis 69 13

Ellis Mayes Sallie Mays 70
15










page 38
G.B. Skinner Jessie Skinner 71 19


Esoni Skinner 72 16

Eliza Frisby Ida Frisby 73
18

Bess Frisby 74 11


John Frisby 75 8


Page 39 left Blank

Page 40

District 12


Joe Turner Euriah Turner 1 18


Thomas Turner 2 17


Lawrence Turner 3 14


Joseph Turner 4 11

Alice Henry Horence V. Henry 5
11

William T. Henry 6 7

N.H. Burnett Perlie May Cabbage 7
11
C.C. Gillum Stephen Gillum 8 16


Garfield Gillum 9 11


Aggie Gillum 10
11
Thomas Disney Lafayette Disney 11 11


Stella Disney 12
9

James F. Disney 13 7

Syreus Lawson Ellen Lawson 14
18
J.N. Elam David Elam 15 17


John N. Elam 16 15


Samuel Elam 17 13


Robert Elam 18 9


Willie Elam 19 7

J.D. Jarvis Charlie H. Jarvis 20 13

Alexander Eaton Hiram N. Eaton 21 18


Laura M. Eaton 22 16

E.B. Eaton 23 8


J.A. Eaton 24 6

Mary Miller Peter Miller 25 17

N.F. Dozier John Dozier 26 14

Joseph Miller Henry Miller 27 6

James Jones R.A. Jones 28 15


E.S. Jones 29 13


L.R. Jones 30 11

Millard Prince Martin Prince 31 16


Rebecca Prince 32
14

Josephine Prince 33
12
Ellen Jones John Jarvis 34 15


George Jarvis 35 14











page 41

Dut Jarvis 36 12


Fannie Jarvis 37 10


Fip Jarvis 38 8


Harrison Jarvis 39 6

James Hutton Jennie Hutton 40
19

Billie Hutton 41 17


Susan Hutton 42
14

Malen Hutton 43 12


Zomia Hutton 44 9
Peter Jarvis Millard Jarvis 45 18


Perry Jarvis 46 13


James Jarvis 47 12

Lydia Vicars Samuel Vicars 48 13


Mack Vicars 49 11

John Parrott Sudie Parrott 50
18
A.J. Hutton William Hutton 51 16


James Hutton 52 14


Ida Hutton 53 12


Daisy Hutton 54
8

Laura Hutton 55
6
William Carty James Carty 56 11


Charlie Carty 57 10


Bessie Carty 58
6

Noah Miller 59
18
Nathan Parker Dock Parker 60 14


Lizzie Parker 61
14

Samuel Parker 62 12


Edward Parker 63 8

D.F. Hutton John Hutton 64 14


George Hutton 65 9

James Callahan Cora Callahan 66
18
James Smith Emily Smith 67
14

Racheal Smith 68
12

John H. Smith 69 10


Zelpa Smith 70
7










page 42
Thomas Dozier Fannie Dozier 71
19

Joe Dozier 72 14


Mat Dozier 73 12

William Lawson Nancy E. Lawson 74
16

Mary L. Lawson 75
14

Alabama Lawson 76
12

William H. Lawson 77 10


James Elly Lawson 78 7

William Gibson Eliza Gibson 79
17







Census Report of School Children 1896

Page 44

District 13


Samual Bailey Liza Durham 1
16
Green Gregory Louisa Gregory 2
13

Dill Gregory 3 11


Fred Gregory 4 9


Minnie Gregory 5
7
Pallis Burton Amanda Burton 6
18

Frank Burton 7 15


Tip Burton 8 9

George Riley William Riley 9 18


Frank Riley 10 14


Nancy Riley 11
12

James Riley 12 9

A.B. Hopper Mattie Hopper 13
16

William Hopper 14 13


Grover Hopper 15 10


Walter Hopper 16 8


Thomas Gilbert 17 18

John Mattingly Jesse Mattingly 18 13


Fannie Mattingly 19
12
Joseph Mattingly Sarah Mattingly 20
12

Elhanan Mattingly 21 10


Almelia Mattingly 22 7

Martin Steward Dan Steward 23 19


Annie Steward 24
17

Joseph Steward 25 15


Nancy Steward 26
13

Henry Steward 27 12


James Steward 28 10


Susan Steward 29
7
Joseph Riley Clara Riley 30
10

Chester Riley 31 7

John McNamara Willie McNamara 32 11


Bettie McNamara 33
9

Bessie McNamara 34
8

Otie McNamara 35
6










page 45
H.H. Hacker Robert Hacker 36 10


Paralleli Hacker 37
6
Gilbert Howard Pollie Howard 38
17

Stephen Howard 39 15


George Howard 40 13


Nancy Howard 41
9

Julia Howard 42
7
Wiley Hammonds Hugh Hammonds 43 16


Willie Hammonds 44 14


Mauce Hammonds 45 12


Nannie Hammonds 46
9

Laura Smith 47
16
Samuel Dickinson Haywood Dickinson 48 18


Elizabeth Dickinson 49
17

John Dickinson 50 15

Samuel Dickinson Felix Dickinson 51 11


Mollie Dickinson 52
7
George Cole Abijah Cole 53 15


Priscilla Cole 54
8
Henry Childers Charles Childers 55 19


James Childers 56 7

Jack Smith Sarah Smith 57
7
Thomas Hale Cora Heale 58
18

Otie Heale 59
8

Mollie Heale 60
6
F.F. Rowland Gilbert Rowland 61 11


Maggie Rowland 62
10

Creed Rowland 63 8

Nancy Hopper Dick Hopper 64 12








Census Report of School Children 1896

Page 46

District 14


James Hughs Gamon Hughs 1 19


James Hughs 2 18


Delora Hughs 3
12
G.N. Hughs Reed Hughs 4 14


James Hughs Jr. 5 16


Thomas Hughs 6 13


George Hughs 7 7

Wesley Burnett John Burnett 8 18

G.F. Jones Alice Profit 9
9
T.J. Berry Wesly Berry 10
18
John Edwards Alice B. Berry 11
8
Frank Letcher Richard Letcher 12 18


Willie Letcher 13 15


James Letcher 14 13


Lottie Letcher 15
11

Benjamin Letcher 16 10

Crosy Miller John Lovell 17 16


Willie Lovell 18 14

Martha Smith Axie Smith 19
15

Barille Smith 20
12
Nasby Edwards Samuel Edwards 21 16


James Edwards 22 10


Daisy Edwards 23 8


Jaley Edwards 24
6
Auce Dowey Andrew Dowey 25 17


Charles Dowey 26 13

John Longworth N.R. Longworth 27 18


John Longworth 28 11


P.S. Jackson 29 10


Ezekial Longworth 30 9


Dora Longworth 31
6
John Martin Laura Longworth 32
18
Samuel Sampson Maria Humfleet 33
15

Henry Sampson 34 15


Nute Sampson 35 13









page 47

Mary Sampson 36
8

Lilie Sampson 37
6
John Berry Samantha Berry 38
6
Jack Berry Viney Berry 39
13

Lizzie Berry 40
6
Daniel Dozier Ben Dozier 41 19


Carie Dozier 42
16
James Poff John Poff 43 15


George Poff 44 12


Thomas Poff 45 10


Sarah Poff 46
7
Dixon Humfleet Martha Humfleet 47
19
Preston Jones Harrison Humfleet 48 7

Jack Carty James Humfleet 49 18


Robert Humfleet 50 17


Joseph Humfleet 51 14


Lucy Humfleet 52
12

Charles Humfleet 53 9

Hiram Martin Thomas Martin 54 18


Mary Martin 55
18
Sarah Martin Maggie Martin 56
14

J.W. Martin 57 12

Norton Stacy Daniel Stacy 58 16


Hittie Stacy 59
14

Ettie Stacy 60
12

Mary Stacy 61
10

Charlie Stacy 62 8

William Lawson Mary F. Lawson 63
15

Elvira Lawson 64
13

Lizzie Lawson 65
9

Johnnie Lawson 66 7

J.N. Nyrick Patton Nyrick 67 15


Thurman Nyrick 68 12


Orbin Nyrick 69 10


Della Nyrick 70
8










page 48

Bell Nyrick 71
6
Green Epison Marilla Epison 72
13

John H. Epison 73 11


Minnie Epison 74
9

Maggie Epison 75
8
Thomas Longworth Henry Lawson 76 17

Rebecca Gasey Johnnie Doohin 77 10

Frank Hammond Corrie Hammond 78
11

Fannie Hammond 79
9
N.P. Reeder Ora Reeder 80 15


Oscar Reeder 81 11


PAGE NUMBER 49 BLANK
DISTRICT # 15
PAGE 50

Turttle Milton Willie Turttle 1 18



Lucy Turttle 2
14


Lizzie Turttle 3
12


Henry Turttle 4 9 7 both ages marked


Mary Turttle 5 6



Frank Turttle 6 6



Nicy Turttle 7
16
Smith D. F. Lizzie Smith 8
13


Bettie Smith 9 11



Amanda Smith 10
8


Bob Smith 11 17

Abner Daniel Taylor Abner 12 10

Jones Green Gentry Jones 13 8



Billy Jones 14 7

Swafford Wasde Frank Swafford 15 18

Smith Sons A. Lizzie Smith 16
15


Mary Smith 17
19


John Smith 18 14



Gilbert Smith 19 12



Willie Smith 20 10



James Smith 21 8



Dora Smith 22
6
Steward Joseph John H. Steward 23 13



Alice Smith 24
13


America Smith 25
9


Pery Smith 26 6

McVey Daniel Joseph Gamble 27 13



Amelia Gamble 28
12


John McVey 29 8

Smith John L. Roxie Smith 30
7
Scalf Dick Martha Scalf 31
7
Smith John E. Mollie Smith 32
17


Lizzie Smith 33
15


Manda Smith 34
13


Garfield Smith 35 11



Bob Davis 36 16
Page 51
Jones Abe Ellen Jones 37
9


Martha Jones 38
7
Davis Jo Farmer Davis 39 12



Sherman Davis 40 7



Mashac Jones 41 17



Ettie Jones 42
14


Shadrac Jones 43 12



Jo. P. Jones 44 7

Cole Frank Isabell Cole 45
16
Jones James Lizzie Jones 46
7
Smith Robert Mary Smith 47
12


Grant Smith 48 7

Smith Hiram Polly Smith 49
19
Scalf Miles Bettie Scalf 50
11
Smith Dan Louvena Smith 51
18


Nathan Smith 52 16



Dillard Smith 53 15



George Smith 54 13



Flora Smith 55
11


Baun Smith 56
8


Maggie Smith 57
6
Smith Harris Chris Smith 58 17



Willie Smith 69 14

Mills Henry Victor Mi 60 7

Martin S. J. Willie Martin 61 18



Martha Martin 62
15


Henry Martin 63 13



James Martin 64 11



Dallas Martin 65 9



Emma Martin 66
7
Stacy Andy Sarah Stacy 67
14


Henry Stacy 68 9

Marion Alex Charles E. Marion 69 14



George E. Marion 70 7

Warrick Martin Mary D. Warrick 71 11
Page 52


Laura Warrick 72
9
Hammonds Fielding James Hammonds 73 15

Frost William Jesse Frost 74 15



Farras Frost 75 13



Delila Frost 76
10
Marion William Haywood Marion 77 18



Bonny Marion 78 15



Richard Marion 79 13



Johnnie Marion 80 10



Andy Marion 81 8

Hignite Taylor Fannie Hignite 82
15


Nannie Hignite 83
13


Hugh Hignite 84 13

Steward Starling Garrison Steward 85 6

Smith William Howard Smith 86 17



Andy Smith 87 14



Josire Smith 88 11



Isam Smith 89 8



Dan Smith 90 6

Smith William Sarah Smith 91
13


Isaac Smith 92 9



Mollie Smith 93 6

Gamble Henry Cordelia Gamble 94
17
Smith Senior Henry Smith 95 13



Nelson Smith 96 12



Tucker Smith 97 11

McVey James Louisa McVey 98
15
Smith Dock Maggie Smith 99
12
Warren John Delora Warren 100
6




100 58 42 Total

PAGE NUMBER 53 BLANK
DISTRICT # 16
PAGE 54


Caloway B. F. J. H. Caloway 1 7

Hart J. L. Grant Hart 2 11



John Hart 3 10



Geo. Hart 4 8

Warfield C. William Warfield 5 17



Lucy Warfield 6
15


Erie Warfield 7
13


Cleveland Warfield 8 11



Jane Warfield 9
9


Nannie Warfield 10
7
Partin W. F. Aliva Partin 11 16



Millard Partin 12 12



Clinton Partin 13 9



Silar Partin 14 6

Chavies E. D. Nellie Chavies 15
10


Bertha Chavies 16
9


Frederick Chavies 17
6
Smith M. Edward Bennett 18 10



Nannie E. Bennett 19
8


Dessy E. Bennett 20
6
McKey John L. B. McKey 21
15
McKey Joseph Martha McKey 22
17
Reeves James Emily Reeves 23
20


Jennie Reeves 24
9


Mirtle Reeves 25
7
Warfield Alex Benjamin Warfield 26 17



Eve Warfield 27
14


Grover C. Warfield 28 11

Prichard C. P. July F. Prichard 29
17


John E. Prichard 30 15



Leua M. Prichard 31
11


James E. Prichard 32 8

Prichard John Mollie Prichard 33
19
Partin Eliu Levi Partin 34 16



Lafayette Partin 35 14



Doris Partin 36
12 Page 55


John Partin 37 10



Cordy Partin 38
8
McNiel M, A, Flora McNiel 39
15


Thomas Elliott 40 16



Mahala Elliott 41
15


Asel Elliott 42 18



W. C. Elliott 43 14

McNiel G. D. Elizabeth McNiel 44
17
Prichard Margaret M. F. Prichard 45
19


John Prichard 46 16



Juda Prichard 47
14
Chance William D. C. Chance 48 18



F. T. Chance 49 14



W. H. Chance 50 7

McKey Elias Samantha McKey 51
16


Margret McKey 52
14


Alifrong McKey 53
11


Alex McKey 54 13



Blu McKey 55 9





55 27 28 Total
DISTRICT # 17
PAGE 56


PAGE NUMBER 59 BLANK
DISTRICT # 18
PAGE 60

Burns Josh Brew Burns 1 12



Charles Burns 2 10



W. M. Burns 3 8



Jesse Burns 4 7



Bertha Burns 5
6
Bain S. P. Clora Bain 6
18


R. L. Bain 7 16



James Bain 8 13



Mary E. Bain 9
9
Tye Mary Carrie E. Shelton 10
18 Guar.


B. Pope 11 19

Pope James Albert Pope 12 18



William Pope 13 15



Susie Pope 14
13


Annie Pope 15
12
Shelton Margaret Filden Shelton 16 19

Sutton James Henry Sutton 17 14



John Sutton 18 15



Newt Sutton 19 8



Flora Sutton 20
6


Sarah Sutton 21
18
Smith James Alex Smith 22 7

Powell James Racheal Powell 23
7
Hampton Luke Joe Hampton 24 11



Nannie Hampton 25
9


Ellen Hampton 26
6
Mainus Simpson Lizzie Potter 27
17


Martha Mainus 28
12


Mandy Mainus 29
10


K. Mainus 30 8

Hampton James W. R. Hampton 31 18



Mary E. Hampton 32
16


Mary E. Hampton 33
17


Steve Hampton 34 12



Lewis Hampton 35 10



Nannie E. Hampton 36
6 Page 57
Derry Peter John Derry 37 17

Hampton Dick James Hampton 38 17



Cora Hampton 39
15


Frieda S. Hampton 40
12


Misouri Hampton 41
10


Simon Hampton 42 7

Hampton Grant Sim Hampton 43 6



Ida B. Hampton 44
7
Branam Mrs Martha Mary E. Branam 45
17


Henry Branam 46 19

West Dempsey Nancy West 47
7


Laura West 48
6


Alie West 49
16
Patterson Hiram Ellen West 50
18
Detherage Er. Green Detherage 51 19



John Detherage 52 17



Newt Detherage 53 15



Ira Detherage 54 8



Rebecca Detherage 55
6


Sarah Detherage 56
16
Brown James Laura Brown 57
7


Alzy Brown 58
10
Miles Nath Martha Miles 59
7


Ludlow Miles 60 14


Orplian Wiley Mainens 61 19

Faulkner Josh David Mainens 62 14



Charles Mainens 63 16



Susie Mainens 64
10


Ida Mainens 65
9
Glascock John James Cotton 66 7



Frank Hawn 67 17

Glascock Alice Bessie Glascock 68
15


Jennie Glascock 69
7
Tye Henry Rosa Tye 70
16


John Tye 71 14
Page 58


Josh Tye 72 11



Mamnie Tye 73
9


Charles Tye 74 7

Hemphill A. M. Mary Hemphill 75
14


Amanda Hemphill 76
15


John Hemphill 77 13



Artemus Hemphill 78 11



Fred Hemphill 79 7





79 40 39 Total

PAGE NUMBER 63 BLANK
DISTRICT # 19
PAGE 64

Lee William Milt Mason 1 15



General Lee 2 8



Baid Lee 3 6

McCoy S. G. Juda H. McCoy 4
14


Elizie J. McCoy 5
7
Hopper J. B. Nanie Ruthford 6
8
Poul James J. E. Poul 7 8

Powers R. E. C. P. Powers 8
17
Taylor Frank Jennie Taylor 9
9
Rose S. M. Racheal Rose 10
16


William Rose 11 14



Nannie Rose 12
11


Amanda Rose 13
7
Lewallen Brad Wymer Lewallen 14 18



July Lewallen 15
16
Centers Dock William Centers 16 13



Noah Centers 17 11

Sears Siller Siler Sears 18 17



Sallie Sears 19
17
Bennett John Emeline Bennett 20
17


J. W. Bennett 21 16



Samantha Bennett 22
13


Angeline Bennett 23
8


Nannie Bennett 24
6
Brown R. J. S. Brown 25 8



Linda Brown 26
6
Bennett James J. M. Bennett 27 17



M. J. Bennett0 28
12


Lely E. Bennett 29
9


N. J. Bennett 30
6
Lee James Frankel Lee 31
19


S. N. Milton 32
6


John Lee 33 14



Naley Milton 34
7
Bennet William George Bennet 35 18



Poley Bennet 36
13 Page 61


Preston Bennet 37 10

Bennet Lewis Nannie Bennet 38
9


Sarah Bennet 39
6


William Bull 40 17



Murth Bull 41 14



Mollie0 Bull 42
11


Massie Bull 43
10
Romers Berry Sigh Romers 44 8

Saemater James Walter Saemate 45 6

Evans C. William Evans 46 18



Gence Evans 47
10
McKehon Louisa Walter McKehon 48 11



Flora McKehan 49
7
Lawsons G. B. M. E. Lawsons 50
7
Logan John Edward Logan 51 12



Hannah Logan 52
9


John Logan 53 6

Jones J. M. J. L. Jones 54 14



Martha Jones 55
9


William Jones 56 7

Wilson Joe Nannie Powl 57
11


Nancy Lawson 58
18
Lawsons Johan Mary Lawson 59
16


F. Z. Lawson 60
10


Nilly McHelan 61
19
Lee Noah John Lee 62 14



E. B. Lee 63
11


James Lee 64 8

Davis K. S. J. W. Davis 65 17



S. E. Davis 66
15


Mousouri McKehaw 67
13
Gibson Friley G. M. Gibson 68 9



James Gibson 69 6

McCoy S. S. Friley F. McCoy 70 12



Ida McCoy 71

Page 62


Bettie McCoy 72


Powers Simmons Emiline Powers 73



DISTRICT # 20
PAGE 66

Barton Frank Mama Barton 1 9



Beuy Barton 2 7



Foster Barton 3 6

Lawson Frank Maran Lawson 4 9



Andrew Lawson 5 7



Dellie Lawson 6
6
Barton J. A. Frank Barton 7 19



Rosco Barton 8 9

Helton Jennie Leda Barton 9
14
Helton William Sarah Thomas 10
14
Helton A. B. Frank Helton 11 13



Minnie Helton 12
11
Helton W. M. George Helton 13 8



John Helton 14 6

Helton George Jennie Helton 15
19


Parks Helton 16 17



Frank Helton 17 14

Snyder Henry Lysie Snyder 18
14
Barton W. M. Katie Barton 19
18
Ray Nat Joe Ray 20 12



Sarah Ray 21
7
Gray John G. Sudie Gray 22
18


Fred Gray 23 14

Helton Peter Estes Helton 24 9



Hannah Helton 25
7
Helton Henry Saley Helton 26
18
Hart Racheal Josh Harvey 27 14

Barton B. Minie Barton 28
6
Fore Charlie Harrett Fore 29
18


John Fore 30 17



Martha Fore 31
14


Asthan Fore 32 8



Bertha Fore 33
6
Fore A. R. Martha Fore 34
18


Johnnie Fore 35 14



Loransy Fore 36 11
Page 65


Norah Fore 37
9


Jennie Fore 38
7
Barton J. C. Oscar Barton 39 15



Aslow Barton 40 13



Ethel Barton 41
9


Roe Barton 42 7

Helton Tol Josephine Helton 43
16


Abe Helton 44 15



Olie Helton 45
13


Luisey Helton 46
9


Tenios Helton 47 6

Carter W. J. Jack Carter 48 15



John Carter 49 13

Carter Sam Lise Carter 50
17
Marton Sis Hester Marton 51
7
Snyder John G. Harry Snyder 52 14



Cager Snyder 53 10



Alice Snyder 54
9


Minnie Snyder 55
6
Centers M. E. M. E. Centers 56 19



Ady Centers 57
14
Senters John G. Thomas Senters 58 14

Senters Emily Cora Senters 59
16
Ray M. Nellie Ray 60
8
Lee R. Catherine Lee 61
17


Dora Wells 62
11
Wells R. Galgoo Wells 63 10



Miney Wells 64
9


John Wells 65 8



Joe Wells 66 7

Helton William Oscar Helton 67 9



George Helton 68 4





68 36 32 Total.
Corum Mollie Nin Corum 1 18



Add Corum 2
16


George Corum 3 14



Henry Corum 4 12



Katie Corum 5
10


Thomas Corum 6 8

Hicks James Monroe Hicks 7 17



James Hicks 8 16



Mary Hicks 9
15


Amanda Hicks 10
11
Black Calain Francis Black 11
12


Katie Black 12
7
Massie J. D. Dorah Massie 13
14


Samanthia Massie 14
12
Webb D.M. Haris Webb 15 18



Foret Webb 16 15

Hemphill J. W. Callie Hemphill 17
18


Mc. Hemphill 18 13



Ben Hemphill 19 11



Steal Hemphill 20 9



William Hemphill 21 7

Braughton John James Braughton 22 19



Tirie S. Braughton 23
17


Magie Braughton 24
14


Sarah Braughton 25
10


Mollie Braughton 26
9
Pierce R. M. Robert T. Pierce 27 15

Davis J. M. Floyd Davis 28
7
Crabstill George Nannie Crabstill 29
16


Joshua Crabstill 30 10



Eliza Crabstill 31 8

Corum J. S. Old Corum 32 17 17 both marked


Tarence Corum 33 6

Massie R. D. Sallie Massie 34
19
Ramsey James Enos Ramsey 35 12



Della Ramsey 36
10 Page 67
Price James H. H. C. Grace 37 14



James A. Grace 38 10



Stone W. Grace 39 8



Nellie T. Grace 40
6
Fortney Will Cassey Fortney 41
19


Maggie Fortney 42
17


charlie Fortney 43 10



Armyeto Fortney 44 8

Harrington Daniel Arty Harrington 45
18


George Harrington 46 16



Stealn Harrington 47 14



Dock Harrington 48 9

Davis W. T. Frank Davis 49 15

Taunbow W. M. Dasy Taunbow 50
11


Amanda Taunbow 51
8
Westerfield W. F. J. F. Westerfield 52 19



Nannie Westerfield 53
13


Clossy Westerfield 54
11
Massie Sarah Mollie Massie 55
19


Mattie Massie 56
19


James Massie 57 14



Fannie Massie 58
15


Roxie Massie 59
7
Davis J. P. Wiley Davis 60 11

Griffith E. T. Ed Griffith 61 17



Annie Griffith 62
15


George Griffith 63 14

Rice Abitha Custer Rice 64 19



Victory Rice 65
16
McStewart Will Mattie McStewart 66
19


Mosy McStewart 67
18


Ben McStewart 68 16



Lucy McStewart 69
14


Gisance McStewart 70
12


William McStewart 71 10
Page 68


Georgia McStewart 72
8


Pease McStewart 73
7
Massee J. C. Ebbee Massee 74
7


John Massee 75 15



Alice Massee 76
10


Henry Massee 77 8

Rays William Sallie Rays 78
16


America Rays 79
12


Henry Gosley 80 9

Rays Blu Mong Rays 81
17
Perkins Thomas Silas M. Perkins 82 8



Ida B. Perkins 83
6
Rays George Thomas Rays 84 6

Hensley Sam George Hensley 85 8



William Hensley 86 6

Van Joe Sasy Van 87
17


Mary A. Van 88
15


Rosy B. Van 89
13


Henry Van 90 11

Dusham James Cara Dusham 91
16


Mollie Dusham 92
14


George Dusham 93
11
Angle James Fannie Angle 94
17
Rice B. A. Maud Rice 95
7


Blaid Rice 96 6

Rice G. G. Lutha Rice 97 7

Massee William Coxey Massee 98
7
Massee Arrella Annie Massee 99
6


Will Massee 100 18

Gray Dlucy Salamon Gray 101 16



Tweed Gray 102
15


Ausuzuld Gray 103
11


Lillie Gray 104
7
Hembill N. A. Mollie Hembill 105
13 Page 69


Lizzie Hembill 106
8
Bucket James Sam Bucket 107 18

Johnson Will Will Johnson 108 8

Rains Henry Lizzie Rains 109
19


Mary Rains 110
14


Sim Rains 111
17




111 50 61 Totals

School District # 21
Page Number 70





Parent Child’s Name Line Male Female
Thomas Goodin Belle Goodin 1
19
Mary Buru(or n?)fin Joe Buru(or n?)fin 2 19

Charlie Buru(?)fin 3 14

Daisy Buru(?)fin 4
11

Jim Buru(?)fin 5 8

Dan Buru(?)fin 6 6
James Cotton Ben Cotton 7 7

Mahala Cotton 8
6
Dan Shorter Lucy Shorter 9
18

Emma Shorter 10
16

Sarah Shorter 11
11
Sarah Fasson Julia Fasson 12
13

Willie Fasson 13 11
Elizabeth Sams Thomas Sams 14 8

Eline Sams 15 6
William Fans Washington Fans 16 16

Annie Fans 17
13

Synthia Fans 18
10
Thomas Henson John Henson 19 18

Robert Henson 20 13

Clarence Henson 21
11

Nora Henson 22
9

Mable Henson 23
7
Kittie Manu(?)s Samantha Mau(?)s 24
14

Wylie Manu(?)s 25 16

Wilson Manu(?)s 26 19

Jimmie Manu(?)s 27 8
John Marton Cundie Marton 28
13
Joe Manu(?)s Ambrose Manu(?)s 29 12
G. M. Hudson Albert Hudson 30 10

Lizzie Hudson 31
8

Blu Hudson 32 6
Hannah Jackson Jim Jackson 33 15

Arche Jackson 34 12

Mattie Jackson 35
7

page 71


Sam Morris George Morris 36 6
Robert Morris Dora Morris 37
19
W. Frank Foe(?) Dora Foe 38
13

John Foe 39 14

Dan Foe 40 9

Thomas Foe 41 7

Liza Foe 42
6
Hiram McDonald Jim McDonald 43 19

Fannie McDonald 44
16

Cen(?)ie McDonald 45
13

Willie McDonald 46 12

Daniel McDonald 47 9

Lizzie McDonald 48
6
George Higgins Joe Higgins 49 12

Lee Higgins 50 10

Jordan Higgins 51 8

Jason Higgins 52 6
George Marton Smith Marton 53 17

J.D. Marton 54 13

Belle Marton 55
7
Alphord Clarke JamesClarke 56 18

John Clarke 57 14
Jordan Grindstaff Cora Grindstaff 58
14

Laura Grindstaff 59
12

Fasson Grindstaff 60 10
Wylie Manns Lee Manns 61 8

Boyd Manns 62 7
Emanuel Bartolo Rudolph Bartolo 63 6
James Goshen Alice Goshen 64
19
George Morris Henry C. Morris 65 8
Jim Short Guss Short 66 12

Nathaniel Short 67 10
Frank McDonald Martha McDonald 68
19
Marah Suttles Edgar Suttles 69 14

Bessie Suttles 70
10

page 72


James Manns Martha Manns 71 13

Margret Manns 72
10

Jefison Manns 73 11

Sarah Manns 74
8

Cenie(?) Manns 75
6
Alice Poindexter Thomas Poindexter 76 6
James Poindexter Roxie Poindexter 77
8
John Poindexter James Poindexter 78 16

Sallie Poindexter 79
18

Dan Poindexter 80 14

Willie Poindexter 81 12

Gorden Poindexter 82 10

Blu Poindexter 83 8
Thomas Poindexter Donie Poindexter 84
12

George Poindexter 85 7
William Beddow Izer Beddow 86 16

Jessie Beddow 87 14

Thomas Beddow 88 10

Willie Beddow 89
8

Ellen Beddow 90 6
Cenie(?) Goshen Cilvie(?) Oxendine 91
8
Blu Shorter Edgar Shorter 92 10

Charlie Shorter 93 6
John Reeder Pogue Reeder 94 19

A. T. Reeder 95 17
Adam Goodin George Goodin 96 7
William Laws Ritchard Laws 97 6
Jack Black John Black 98 7
Stewart Wyatt Ada Wyatt 99
19

Bertie Wyatt 100
12

totals 100 60 40

Page 73 contains no data School District # 22
Page Number 74
Parent Child’s Name Line Male Female





Robert Elliott Fona Elliott 1
13

Ora(?) Elliott 2 10

Adde Elliott 3
9

Edna Elliott 4
7
John Sturgeon Sophia Sturgeon 5
18

Elijah Sturgeon 6 16

Hugh Sturgeon 7 14

Sarah Sturgeon 8
12

Meck Sturgeon 9
9

Amanda Sturgeon 10
7
Dave Sturgeon Elijah Sturgeon 11 18

Katie Sturgeon 12
11
Elijah Norvill Kissie Norvill 13
18

Spencer Norvill 14 17

Willie Norvill 15 15

Dora Norvill 16
11

William Norvill 17 6
Prence Foley Clarence Foley 18 8
Jesse Moore Phillip Moore 19 18
N. C.(?) Jenkins Mary Jenkins 20
16

Amanda Jenkins 21
12

Lucy Jenkins 22
10

John Jenkins 23 6
Dock Herreu(?) Spencer Herreu 24 19

Hiram Herreu 25 17

Willie Herreu 26 14
Sam McHorge Eddie McHorge 27 8
Major Morgan Mary Morgan 28
12

Richard Morgan 29 10
Rena Fovill J. H. Fovill 30 17
Elijah Harris Mollie Harris 31
13

Thomas Harris 32 12

Elbert Harris 33 8
James Harris John Harris 34 16

Alice Harris 35
14

page 75


Caleb Moore John Moore 36 15

Dan Moore 37 13

Flora Moore 38
11

Esom Moore 39 6
James Mullins Rina Mullins 40
11

Lizzie Mullins 41
9

Henry Mullins 42 7
Hugh Mullins Dave Mullins 43 18

Jesse Brock 44 9

Margaret Brock 45
7

James Mullins 46 15

Liberty Mullins 47 13

George Mullins 48 10
John Norvill Mollie Norvill 49
17

Dona Norvill 50
13
Alex M. Horge Grover Hodge 51 10
Hiram McHarge Alex McHarge 52 19

Solomon McHarge 53 16

Earl McHarge 54 13

Milton McHarge 55 8
Harve Harris Theopolis Harris 56 12

Solomon Harris 57 11

Lizzie Harris 58
10

Sudie Harris 59
7
Mat Ohler Belle Ohler 60
19
Lewis Brock Sallie Brock 61
14

Mollie Brock 62
12

Total 62 35 27

Jesse Brock 44 9

Margaret Brock

7

Jesse and Margaret Brock were added after the total was taken but in the same handwritting as the original census taker.
School District # 23
Page Number 76
Parent Child’s Name Line Male Female
Madison Yeager Rebecca J. Yeager 1
10

John Yeager 2 8
John P. Hawn Rilley Hawn 3
11
H. P. Hawn Christie Martin 4 11

Oscar Martin 5 9
Wilson Hensly Ambrose Hensly 6 18
H. P. Martin Mary F. Martin 7
13

Clearance Martin 8 11
W. B. Dozier William F. Dozier 9 16

A. H. Dozier 10 13

Alena A. Dozier 11
10

Maud Dozier 12
7
J. L. Dozier James Dozier 13 6
Alice Dozier Arthur Dozier 14 6
Susan Crook David Crook 15 15
Bysely(?) Harrison Willie Bysley(?) 16 8

Elijah Bysley(?) 17 6
W. L. Payne Foyd Payne 18 11

Willie Payne 19 9

Walter Payne 20 7
Elidd Wyatt Thomas Wyatt 21 19

Victory Wyatt 22
15

Willie Wyatt 23 12
Ellen Yeager Sallie Yeager 24
8
Silas W. Payne Daniel Payne 25 18

Mary C. Payne 26
16

Thomas Payne 27 14

Susan Payne 28
12

John Payne 29 8

James Payne 30 6
A. J. Payne Ollie Payne 31
14

Effie Payne 32
12

Harrison Payne 33 10

Moody Payne 34 9
G. W. Fouse(?) Carlo Fouse 35 7

page 77


William Fawse(?) Sarah Fawse 36
19

Mat Doolin 37 13

Fannie Doolin 38
7

Emily Fawse 39
16
B. J. Stacy Ivanyetta Stacy 40
14

Lowal Stacy 41 12

Mary Stacy 42
10

Scyllis Stacy 43 8

Effa Stacy 44
6
Henry Stacy Calvin Stacy 45 18

Cauzada Stacy 46
8

Rosco Stacy 47 6
James Salf Nancy Scalf 48
15

Albert Scalf 49 13

Victor Scalf 50 10
Au(?)tu(?)ey Hale Mary Hale 51
11

Nora Hale 52
8

Ota Hale 53
6
Mat Yeager Wade Yeager 54 6
Robert Horton Clara Horton 55
15
Jos Fletcher Sallie Fletcher 56
13

Ellen Fletcher 57
8

Jefferson Fletcher 58
6

Total 58 33 25

Jefferson Fletcher should probably be in the male column but is listed with the females.
School District # 24
Page Number 78
Parent Child’s Name Line Male Female
J. L. Ford Wiley Ford 1 14

Mollie Ford 2
11

Alex Ford 3 9
A. M. Hopper J. W. Hopper 4 17

J. G. Hopper 5 15

Edward Hopper 6 11

Beng. Hopper 7 10

Maudie Hopper 8
8
J. W. Lynch Victory Lynch 9
15

Alice Lynch 10
11

Farrie Lynch 11
9

Sam Lynch 12
6

Sam Lynch should probably be in the male column but is listed with the females.
John Pridemore William Pridemore 13 17

Monroe Pridemore 14 12

Larra Pridemore 15
10

Rebecca Pridemore 16
8

Adaline Pridemore 17
6
J. M. Martin J. L. Martin 18 18

Annie Martin 19
15

Larra Martin 20
11

Lynville Martin 21 9

Clauda Martin 22
6
J. D. Hopper Isaac Hopper 23 13

Jesse Hopper 24 11

Nancy Hopper 25
9

William Hopper 26 7
Wesley Matlock Elihu Matlock 27 18

Thomas Matlock 28 16

John Matlock 29 14

Obediah Matlock 30
12

Ensley Matlock 31 9

Harrison Matlock 32 7
William Runnion(?) James Runnion(?) 33 8

Jennie Runnion(?) 34
6
Joseph Lewalen James R. Lewalen 35 11

Page 79



Edward Lewalen 36 8

Arthur Lewalen 37 6
IN WHITE SCHOOL, DISTRICT 24
James Davis Hanah Davis 38
13

William Davis 39 6
Jane Davis Marie Davis 40
11
J. M. Cox J. W. Cox 41 6

Martha Cox 42
19
Rich Woolum Mat Woolum 43 17
Noah Cox Jane Cox 44 11

Larra Cox 45
9

W. O. Cox 46 8
Hiram Logan Emily Logan 47
14

Blakely Logan 48 11

Marrie Logan 49
7

Sallie Rose 50
17
Manerva Partin Flora Miracle 51
13

Henriett Miracle 52
11

Peggy Jane Miracle 53
10
Oliver Partin Anderson Partin 54 16

John W. Partin 55 12

Lucy Partin 56
9

William Partin 57 7

Marie Mason 58
16
Rowlet Lewalon Delpha Lewalon 59
17

Martha Lewalon 60
16

Nancy Lewalon 61
13

John Lewalon 62 11

James Lewalon 63 8
John Girdner Frank Girdner 64 19

D. Girdner 65 16

Mat Girdner 66 15

Ed Girdner 67 12
Mike Girdner Rose Girdner 68
10

Bertha Girdner 69
8
Jane Mays James Mays 70 19

Page 80



G. B. Mays 71 16

W. S. Mays 72 14

Martha Mays 73
11
Minnie Logan Gillis Logan 74 7
William Parker Eva Parker 75
7

Ella Smith 76
17

Marie Girdner 77
18

Fitha(?) E. Lewalon 78
17

Ralph Girdner 79 19

Martha Matlock 80
19
Samantha Cox Marie Cox 81
14

Nancy Cox 82
14

Racheal Cox 83
10

Bettie Cox 84
8


85 -- --


86 -- --

Total 84 42 42






Page Number 81 contains no data School District # 25
Page Number 82
PARENTS
CHILDREN

AGE
Remarks

SURNAME GIVEN GIVEN SURNAME
MALE FEMALE




Mary Buchannon 1
15




John Buchannon 2 12



Perkins
William Buchannon 3 10



Baird
General Buchannon 4 6




William Dely M. Perkins 5
13



G. Malinda Baird 6
18




Mathew Baird 7 16



Lay
Clondr Baird 8
18




Benjamin Dipple 9 7




F. G. Mary Lay 10
16


Harrison
Laura Lay 11
15




John L. Lay 12 10



Perkins G. H. Ed. Harrison 13 14





Henry Harrison 14 6




G. W. William Perkins 15 12





John Perkins 16 10



Golden
Racheal Perkins 17
6




Annie Perkins 18
6



S. A. Nannie E. Golden 19
10


Johnson
Rodie S. Golden 20
7




Andrew Golden 21 6




G. Mely Johnson 22
19


Johnson
Fresy Johnson 23
17




Alie Johnson 24
18



John Nelson Johnson 25 17



Hembree
S. A. Johnson 26 15





Edna Johnson 27
11


Trosper T. J. Walter Hmbree 28 6





Alige Engal 29 11




T. M. Dora Trosper 30
10


Rhodes
G. E. Trosper 31 8





Mary Trosper 32
6



John Rosa Rhodes 33
19




Mathew Rhodes 34 16





Elijah Rhodes 35 15





Pollie Rhodes 36
13 Page 83



Winnie Rhodes 37
11 Dist 25



Willie Rhodes 38 8





John Rhodes 39 7



Sowder J. H. Malizabeth Sowder 40
19


Sowder Matilda J. E. Sowder 41 19





Pollie Sowder 42
14




Ansel Sowder 43 11





Wren Sowder 44 9



Snyder W. B. Charlie Snyder 45 10





Bertha Snyder 46
9




Myrtle Snyder 47
7


Casey Fang Henry Amanda Wilkes 48
12


Main Charlie Stehan Main 49 6



Johnson King Elen Johnson 50
18




Mat Johnson 51
16




Alice Johnson 52
14




Sallie Johnson 53
12




Mary Johnson 54
6


Ricket William Jo Ricket 55 9





A. E. Ricket 56
7


Hoskins J. S. Eugene Hoskins 57 14





Hester Hoskins 58
10




Foley Hoskins 59
6


Fuston Mathew Benjamin Fuston 60 6



Owens A. H. James Owens 61 19





H. H. Owens 62 18





Hetchey Owens 63
15




Mary Owens 64
12




Maranda Owens 65
11




Sudie Owens 66
8


Jmorton James Masy Morton 67 12





Sallie Morton 68
9




Ples Holt 69
6




Manerva Holt 70 8



Johnson King John Johnson 71 9
Page 84

Collins F. A. Levi Collins 72 15
Dist 25



Rebecca Collins 73
18




John Collins 74 14





Bertha Collins 75
12




Kernal Collins 76 9





Margaret Collins 77
6


Davis W. H. Mary F. Davis 78
13




Fishy Davis 79
6


Partin Dempse Dora Partin 80
8


Mason Robert Vesina Mason 81
7


Baird A. C. S. J. Baird 82 14





William Baird 83 6



Marsee James James Marsee 84 19





Alibe Marsee 85
15


Barton Silas Lizie Barton 86
15


Davis W. H. Sarah Davis 87
10


Barton Silas Sarah Barton 88
15


Girdner William Nancy Girdner 89
18




Bessie Ivens 90
19




Lizzie Grinder 91
14




Mollie Grinder 92
11


Lightecker John Laten Licklighter 93 19





William Licklighter 94 17





Jo Licklighter 95 15





George Licklighter 96 13



Pain J. S. Jack Pain 97
16




Katie Pain 98
14


McGuire William Mable McGuire 99
9




Mary McGuire 100
9




James
101 13







102 44 57 Total Num 77 on








orginial Left







No pg 85 out.

School District # 26
Page Number 86
Lee William Louis Lee 1 11





Laura Lee 2
9




Jimmie J. Lee 3 6



Sears Levi S. M. Sears 4
7


Matlock Noal John H. Matlock 5 9





Cora Matlock 6
7


Matlock M. D. Mary E. Matlock 7
16




T. B. Matlock 8 14





William Matlock 9 8



Engle W. D. R. S. Engle 10 8



Matlock S. F. S. N. Matlock 11
7


Killion William Mary J. Killion 12
12




Racheal Killion 13
10




Richard Killion 14 9





Benjamin Killion 15 7



Davis W. T. Loucinda Davis 16
16


Bray John R. Mary Bray 17
8




W. M. Bray 18 12



Bray W. P. Sarah Bray 19
16


Sears James J. W. Sears 20 15





A. S. Sears 21 10





John Sears 22 6





Joe Sears 23 17





Racheal Sears 24
19


Sears Louis W. A. Sears 25 8





Malinda Sears 26
6


Garlan S. N. C. B. Garlan 27 12



Centers Charlie S. J. Centers 28
16




John Centers 29 19



Lay Clell John K. Lay 30 14





Julia C. Lay 31
12




J. E. Lay 32 10





W. A. Lay 33 7



Sears William Frank Sears 34 15





John Sears 35 11





Jason Sears 36 9
Pg 87 Dist 26
Centers Mary Malinda Centers 37
14




Phoebe Centers 38
11




Phillip Centers 39 6



Centers M. C. S. N. Centers 40
6


Rickets Richard Vesti Rickets 41
16




Richard Rickets 42 13





Mary Rickets 43 10





Daniel Eastridge 44 18





Martha Eastridge 45
15




Malinda Eastridge 46
14




Thomas Eastridge 47 12





Bery Eastridge 48 11





Margret Eastridge 49
7


Linville S. W. Louria Linville 50
18




James Linville 51 16





A. B. Linville 52
14




John Linville 53 11





Nania Linville 54
9




Martha Linville 55
6


Rickets Birch John R. Rickets 56 18





Elizabeth Rickets 57
17




Martha Rickets 58
16




Jaems Rickets 59 15





Jo Rickets 60 10





Jesse Rickets 61 7



Foley Moses Hugh Foley 62 7



Shelton John R. George Shelton 63 16





Mary E. Foley 64
16




Emily Foley 65
13




Thomas Shelton 66 7



Ivory Huston Frank Ivory 67 11





Rebecca Ivory 68
9




Roler Ivory 69 7





Willie Ivory 70 6



Brown James Richard Brown 71 10
Pg. 88 Dist 26


Nancy Brown 72
8




E. L. Brown 73
6


Croley A. J. Julia Croley 74
12




John V. Croley 75 10





Rhodah Croley 76
8




Cora E. Croley 77
6


Shelton Joseph Malinda Shelton 78
16




Laura Shelton 79
14




Willie Shelton 80 7



Golden Lucinda John Lay 81 14





Clent Lay 82 8





T. Dewit Lay 83 6



Rose Jack Riley Rose 84 18





John Rose 85 16





Chris Rose 86 14





Matilda Rose 87
12




Patalane Rose 88
10




Mollie Rose 89
8


Sears Sophia John Wilson 90 19





William M. Wilson 91 17



Leger Laura A. G. E. Leger 92
7


Matlock Shel Bettie Matlock 93
16


Cox Samantha Mary Cox 94
14




Nancy Cox 95
14




Racheal Cox 96
13




Bettie Cox 97
11


Rose Frank Sallie Cox 98
18


Wilson John King N. Wilson 99 17





Sophia Wilson 100
14




Lelebe Wilson 101 10





Sarah Wilson 102
8


Powers Caleb Caty Powers 103
17




Rebecca Powers 104
14




Finley Powers 105 11





William Powers 106 10

Page 89




106 54 52 Total


School District # 27
Page Number 90
Mays J. J. Matison Mays 1 8



Mays W. E. Julia E. Mays 2
11


Engle P. B. W. F. Engle 3 9





M. M. Engle 4
6


Mays M. D. Sarah F. Mays 5
7


Cutbirth Virginia J. F. Cutbirth 6 15



Hamblin J. B. Joseph Hamblin 7 17





Febe Hamblin 8
12




Jesse Hamblin 9 7



Mays A. R. J. F. Mays 10 19





J. P. Mays 11 15





George Mays 12 10





Mollie Mays 13
13




Julia Mays 14
7


Engle F. P. Sudia Anderson 15
15


Engle Joseph Sarah A. Engle 16
9




Barbee Engle 17
8




Cora Engle 18
6


Mays Andrew Mary S. Mays 19
15


Mays S. J. Ader Mays 20 6



Fox A. D. Eliza Fox 21
17




George Fox 22 13



Peace Leroy Silas Peace 23 17





E. D. Peace 24 7





S. E. Wilson 25
15


Mays M. P. Jennie Mays 26
9




Joseph Mays 27 8





Sealy Mays 28
6


Belew Andrew James Belew 29 17





Isaac Belew 30 15





Wesley Belew 31 13





Nanna Belew 32
11




Feby Belew 33
9




William Belew 34 7



Runnion John Julia Foley 35
15


Adams John K. Hana Adams 36
19 Pg 91





36 17 19
Totals

School District # 28
Page Number 92
Garrison G. B. Lzarus Garrison 1 19





E. L. Garrison 2 17





J. H. Garrison 3 17





Racheal Garrison 4
15




Surrilda Garrison 5
14




Nancy E. Garrison 6
11




Mahu Garrison 7 12





Grandville Garrison 8 9





Polly Garrison 9
8




Rosco Garrison 10 7





Mrs. Fannie Garrison 11
19


Hoskins J. C. Samuel Hoskins 12 16





Margarette Hoskins 13
15




Ellen Hoskins 14
14




Willie Hoskins 15 13





Delia Hoskins 16
6


Sasser Wallace M. H. Sasser 17 19





C. W. Sasser 18 17





Ida Sasser 19
16




Lucy Sasser 20
14




Bruce Sasser 21 12





Bettie Sasser 22
11




Jesse Sasser 23 6



Napier S. B. Kizzer Napier 24
16




Robert Napier 25 10





Georgie Napier 26
7


Tuttle Peter Marshal Tuttle 27 19



Cobb Stevens Wallace Cobb 28 14





Perry Cobb 29 10





James Cobb 30 8



Sasser Henry Lizzie Sasser 31
17




John Sasser 32 15





William Sasser 33 12





James Sasser 34 9





Laura Sasser 35
7


Sasser H. P. Rhoda Sasser 36
6 Pg 93 Dist 28
Gilbert B. J. Annie Gilbert 37
17




Mary Gilbert 38
13


Jones Nancy John Gilbert 39 10





William Gilbert 40 8





Mittie Jones 41
14




John Jones 42 10





William Jones 43 7



Jones Tucker James Jones 44 6





Ara Pyney 45 10



Edwards Sterling John C. Edwards 46 19





Mary Ann Edwards 47
17




Lucy Edwards 48
14




Cabel Edwards 49 13





Martha Edwards 50
11




Susan Jane Edwards 51
9






51 28 23 Totals


School District # 29
Page Number 94
Grant Joseph Kelen Grant 1
9




Sudie Grant 2
8




Jo Grant 3 6



McKey Bob Sallie McKey 4
11


Hubbs John Laura Hubbs 5
7


Hubbs Eager Bettie Hubbs 6
11




Stella Hubbs 7
9




Julia Hubbs 8
7


Hubbs Hith Solea Hubbs 9 14



Stinson Jacob Oradelsey Stinson 10
6


Grant Madison W. C. Grant 11
12




J. F. Grant 12
11




Henry Grant 13 9





James M. Grant 14 7



Grant William Jo Grant 15 11



Carter Nacy Rosy Carter 16
7




Bill Carter 17 7



Prewet Frank James M. Prewit 18 70





Louis Prewit 19 7





Martha Prewit 20
8


Carter R. A. Linia Carter 21
13




Rhoda Carter 22
7




Peter Carter 23 9



Grant John Linia Grant 24
14




Eliza Grant 25
12




Andrew Grant 26 9





Archa Grant 27 7



Floyd Sal King Floyd 28 15





Thomas Floyd 29 9



Hart William William Hart 30 19



Hubbs William Maud Hubbs 31
11




Gan Hubbs 32 8



Floyd Jo Hitha Floyd 33
9




Malinda Floyd 34
7


Callaway Thomas Delie Callaway 35
8


Hubbes Jo Minnie B. Hubes 36
7 Pg 95

Oerjubs A. Green Clay Perkins 37 9



Hubbes Ella Dora Hubbs 38
6


Ferrell John W. Frank Ferrell 39 16





Peat Ferrell 40 13





Lile Ferrell 41
15


Hubbes John Eva Hubbes 42
10




Embry Hubbes 43 7







43 21 22 Totals




    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page