White District No. 51 Census Report of School Children
Page Number 166
McCole, Eli McCole, G? 1
13
McCole, Eli McCole, Martha E 2
8
Warfield, J. L. Warfield, William 3 6

Engle, John Engle, Richard 4 14

Engle, John Engle, Julia 5
7
Terrell, Gillows Terrell, F? 6 6

Terrell, William Terrell, Alice 7
16
Terrell, Solomon Wells, Laura 8
16
Terrell, Huey Terrell, Mary J. 9
18
Force, Sppher Force, James 10 9

Force, Sppher Force, George 11 7

Elliott, William Elliott, Robert 12 14

Sexton, Andr? Sexton, Audred 13 16

Sexton, Andr? Sexton, Ollie 14
16
Sexton, Andr? Sexton, Bidey 15
14
Elliott, Mat Elliott, James 16 16

Elliott, Mat Elliott, Joseph 17 13

Elliott, Mat Elliott, Sarah 18
11
Elliott, Mat Elliott, Nola 19
9
Elliott, Mat Elliott, Franklin 20 7

Williams, John Williams, James 21 12

Williams, John Williams, Eli P. 22 15

Williams, John Williams, Perry 23 10

Williams, John Williams, Susan 24
?
Engle, Esau Engle, Esau 25
?
Engle, Esau Engle, Margaret 26
15
Elliott, Grace Elliott, Martha 27
19
Elliott, Kager Elliott, Laura 28
16
Warfield, Joseph Warfield, Joseph 29 18

Warfield, Joseph Warfield, Nora 30
17
Steele, Auecia? Warfield, Leley 31
10
McVey, Powel McVey, Andrew 32 16

Trotman, William Trotman, Audy 33
8
Force, Thomas Force, Effie 34
6
Logan, J. P. Logan, Muriel? 35
7
Logan, L. P. Logan, Norman 36 6






Pg 167
Williams, Solomon Williams, Oscha? 37 15

Bostic, Calvin Bostic, James 38 16

Bostic, Calvin Bostic, Samuel 39 14

Wells, John Wells, Luke F. 40 8

Bostic, Betty Bostic, Lee 41 15

Bostic, Betty Bostic, Mary E. 42
12
Bostic, Betty Bostic, Cora 43
8
Elliott, Hiarm Elliott, Samatha 44
14
Elliott, Hiarm Elliott, William 45 15

Elliott, Hiarm Elliott, K? 46
9
Carter, James Carter, Jefferson 47 15

Carter, James Carter, Lucy 48
13
Carter, James Carter, Ida 49
12
Carter, James Carter, Isireral? 50 8

Carter, James Carter, Loyd 51 6?

Walters, Crit Walters, James F. 52 13

Smith, George Smith, John 53 19

Smith, George Smith, Eliza 54
12
Smith, George Smith, Ellen 55
13
Smith, George Smith, Oscer 56 9

Smith, George Smith, Mary E. 57
8
Smith, George Smith, Manda 58
6
Hilton, William Hilton, Lily 59
9
Hilton, William Hilton, Moly 60
7
Engle, Hugh Engle, Jake 61 13

Engle, Hugh Engle, Mary 62
12
Engle, Hugh Engle, William 63 6

Miller, Frank Miller, Car? 64
19
Hilton, Greenberry Hilton, Mary A. 65
18
Hilton, Greenberry Hilton, Robert 66 15



32 (?)
34 (?)

Total 66




James Engle, Chairman




Board of Trustees




District No. 52 Census Report of School Children
Page Number 168
Cobb, Wm Cobb, Elizabeth 1
19
Cobb, Wm Cobb, Nancy A. 2
15
Cobb, Wm Cobb, Aldy 3
13
Cobb, Wm Cobb, Mary B 4
11
Cobb, Wm Cobb, G. M. 5 9

Cobb, Wm Cobb, Ellen 6
6
Cobb, A. L. Cobb, Linda 7
8
Cobb, A. L. Cobb, Fannie 8
6
Tuttle, Isaac Tuttle, Ambrose 9 15

Tuttle, Isaac Tuttle, Becky 10
13
Gilbert, Mary J. Gilbert, Samuel 11 13

Gilbert, Mary J. Gilbert, John 12 11

Gilbert, Mary J. Gilbert, Mary J. 13
10
Ledford, Robt. Ledford, Mary J. 14
13
Ledford, Robt. Ledford, Wm 15 12

Ledford, Robt. Ledford, Nancy 16
None Given
Ledford, Robt. Ledford, Sallie 17
8
Ledford, Robt. Ledford, Caleb 18 6

Pitman, Saw Pitman, Henry 19 12

Pitman, Saw Pitman, Isaac 20 11

Pitman, Saw Pitman, Nancy 21
8
Pitman, Saw Pitman, Lukie 22 6

Simpson?, George Simpson?, Margaret 23
6
Howard, H. B. Howard, Leesa? 24
16
Howard, H. B. Howard, Dely 25
14
Howard, H. B. Howard, John 26 12

Howard, H. B. Howard, Susan 27
10
Howard, H. B. Howard, Sarah 28
7
Howard, H. B. Howard, Nillie 29
6
Tetters, Augelice ?? Tetters?, Jackson 30 19

Tetters, Augelice ?? Tetters?, Taylor 31 17

Tetters, Augelice ?? Tetters?, John 32 11

Tetters, Augelice ?? Tetters, Barbe?? 33
17
Hilton, Carter Hilton, Jackson T.? 34 15

Hilton, Carter Hilton, Tilda P. 35
13
Hilton, Carter Hilton, Mahala C. 36
9
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Carter Helton H.M. Helton 37 7

Tennessee Helton 38
16
Rod Cobb Eddie Cobb 39 10
Sam J. Woolum Nancy J. Woolum 40 8
John Cobb Nancy Sasser 41 12
Sam Cobb Sam Cobb 42 18

Radford Cobb 43 16

Marshall Cobb 44 15

Joseph Cobb 45 13

Jesse Cobb 46 10

Melia Cobb 47
7
J.W. Taylor Claborn Taylor 48 10

Rebecca Taylor 49
7
Loty Brock Leander Brock 50
9
J.W. Taylor, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 52

White School District #53
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Lafayette Bodkin Steve Bodkin 1 15

Lucy Bodkin 2
14

James Bodkin 3 13

Mary Bodkin 4
11

Hallie Bodkin 5
9

Matson Bodkin 6 6
D.A. Branson G.W. Branson



James Banson 7 12

Ida Bransan 8
9
John Perry C.C. Perry 9 17

B.B. Perry 10
16

S.M. Perry 11
13

A.B. Perry 12
11
J.S. Humpfleet H.S. Humpfleet 13 16

D.M. Humpfleet 14 13

D.B. Humpfleet 15
11

S.G. Humpfleet 16
8
Henry Smith Sudie Smith 17
11

Wily Smith 18 8
Hiram Moore Perry Moore 19 18

Mary Moore 20
15

Rich Moore 21 12

Nickey Moore 22 9

Johnnie Moore 23 6
W.H. Gilbert Charley Gilbert 24 19

Chas Gilbert 25 16

Tip Gilbert 26 14

Mary Gilbert 27
11

Rich Gilbert 28 7
Martin M. Smith Hilton Smith 29
17

Thomas Sasser 30
19
James Crook M.J. Crook 31
15

G.W. Crook 32 13

G.C. Crook 33 11

R.B. Crook 34
9

L.A. Crook 35
6

James Crook 36 19
Daniel Martin Ora E. Martin 37
14

Nancy E. Martin 38
9

Johnnie A. Martin 39 7
J.L. Parker, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 53

White School District #54
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
J.H. Stansberry Ledie Stansberry 1
19

J.L. Stansberry 2 17

Bell Stansberry 3
14

John Stansberry 4 9

Hattie Stansberry 5
6
Asbury Steel John Steele 6 18

Harrison Steele 7 14

Dora E. Steele 8
12

Andrew Steele 9 10

Eugene Steele 10 8

Ada Steele 11
6

Rosa Steele 12
6
D.E. Trosper Jack Trosper 13 17

Mat Trosper 14
15
George Lovell Mahalia Lovell 15
18
John Scott Ellen Scott 16
16

William Scott 17 6
A.A. Proffitt J.M. Proffitt 18 17
J.H. Donaldson C.B. Donaldson 19 6
John Barton Catherine Barton 20
19

Sarah Barton 21
16

Max Barton 22
10
Andrew Cox Cook Cox 23 18
Elizabeth McCall Amos? McCall 24 18

Shade McCall 25 16

Allice McCall 26
12

Hazel McCall 27 10
George Cox M.J. Cox 28
19
B.F. Gray Nora Gray 29
7

Laura Gray 30
6
T.P. Owens John Owens 31 17

Fred Owens 32 14

Georgie Owens 33
6
Talbert Gaines? Boyd Gaines 34 17

America/Anneria? Gaines 35
15

Lavina Gaines 36
6
C.C. Gray T.J. Gray 37 18

R.J. Gray 38 17

Jennie Gray 39
9
H.H. Cox David Cox 40 13

Samuel Cox 41 9

Moda Cox 42
6

Minnie Dizney 43
18
M.A. Widner? Flora Widner 44
13

Nora Widner 45
11

Alen Widner 46 9

Thada? Widner 47 7
F.M. McCoy Walter McCoy 48 7
Z. Cox Ludie Cox 49
11

Ida Cox 50
10
William Robinson W.R. Robinson 51 12

Thomas Robinson 52 7
George Cox Rebecca Cox 53
17

Mary Cox 54
15

W.A. Cox 55 14

J.C. Cox 56 12

Lucy Cox 57
8
Julia Wisherly Nora Evans 58
6
Frank Hart? J.W. Hart 59 19

S.B. Hart 60 17

J.T. Hart 61 15

A.W. Hart 62 13

D.M. Hart 63 8
Bird Woods Henry Engle 64 12

Nancy Engle 65
8
John Stamper C.H. Stamper 66 6
Larkin Helton Lucy B. Helton 67
19

Malinda Helton 68
18

Alice Helton 69
15
James Scott Dora Scot 70
19

Jackson Scott 71 6
William Trosper S.D. Trosper 72
17

S.F. Trosper 73
15

J.E. Trosper 74 12

Ora Trosper 75
10

Ernest Trosper 76 8
John Engle Flora Engle 77
11

Forester Engle 78 9

Rebecca Engle 79
7
A.J. Wilborn Ceily Wilborn 80
16

Thomas Wilborn 81 14

Clevan Wilborn 82 12

Ruicy? Wilborn 83 10

C.J. Wilborn 84 8
George Cox mary Hodge 85
13
L.Hibbard L.Hibbard 86 18
L.P. Trosper Virgie Trosper 87 6
L.P. Trosper, Sr. Geo Sharp 88 18
Mary Helton J.C. Helton 89 18

Liza Helton 90
15
Parks Woods Wm. Woods 91 7
Alex Cox Alex Cox 92 18
Wm. Engle E.J. Engle 93
17
Matt Wilbern Jossie Reed 94
6
Rose Tate M.J. Tate 95 17
Frank Harris Lucy Harris 96
14
J.H. Stansberry, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 54

White School District #55
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
John Longworth Doshia Longworth 1
13

Lizzie Longworth 2
10

Johnnie Longworth 3 7
Lucy McDonald Cletta McDonald 4
6
J.H. Hopper Dorey Hopper 5
19
Jo Hopper Jas Hopper 6 7
Black Hopper Mary J. Hopper 7
11

Florence Hopper 8
8

Tommie Hopper 9 13
Lizzie Parrott Hallie Parrott 10
19

Sallie Parrott 11 14
Frank Parrott Sammie Parrott 12 15

attie Parrott 13
13

Isabel Parrott 14
10

James L. Parrott 15
7

Jesse Parrott 16
18
J.T. Parrott James Parrott 17 14

Bennie McDonald 18 7

Neal Peck 19 13
C.H. Peck Amanda Peck 20
15

Alford Peck 21 12

Ellen Peck 22
10

Sarah Peck 23
9

Viney Peck 24
7

Johnnie Peck 25 6
J.H. Garland Mossy Garland 26
6
Levi Bennett Bertha Bennett 27
7
C. Bennett Idy? Bennett 28
12

Joe Bennett 29 6
Thomas McDonald Hamilton McDonald 30 13

Joe McDonald 31 10

Maggie McDonald 32 6
G.W. Putnam M. Putnam 33
13

M.E. Putnam 34
9

B.L. Putnam 35 7
H.McDonald C.McDonald 36 19

T. McDonald 37 16

D.C. McDonald 38 14

Oscher McDonald 39 13

Davse McDonald 40 12

Laura McDonald 41 8

M.F. McDonald 42
7

Lissie McDonald 43
6
Sherman Dozier Sarah Dozier 44
18
N.M. Pickard Eveon? Pickard 45 11

Jack Pickard 46 13
J.J. Dizney W.A. Dizney 47 13

Jos Dizney 48 9

Oscar Dizney 49 6
Frank Mitchell July Mitchell 50
18

Stella Mitchell 51
15

Nora Mitchell 52
9

Esoa/Eva? Mitchell 53
6
Amanda Stamper Hila Stamper 54
10

Mat Stamper 55 7
Lark Kinder Lark Kinder 56 19
J.L. Dozier Jo Dozier 57 13
Levi Bennett Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 55

School District # 56
Parent
Child
Pg age age Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F Page 178 Dist 56
Taylor Harrison Mary B. Taylor 1
18


Margaret Taylor 2
15


Gilbert Taylor 3 11



John Taylor 4 9

Jackson Alex. Andrew Jackson 5 11



Ellie G. Jackson 6
9
Hopkings Isaac Dicey Hopkings 7
19


Kate Woods 8
11
Hopkings John Martha J. Hopkings 9
18


Joseph Hopkings 10
12
Cox Harvey Ellen Cox 11
12


Chorly Cox 12 18



George Taylor 13 15



Elegey Taylor 14
13


Alex Taylor 15 11



Henry Taylor 16 8



David Taylor 17 6

Rolen Eligha Ellen Rolen 18
18
Mills Isaac Mary B. Mills 19
15


Wm. S. Mills 20 11



F. D. Mills 21
8
Mills Green B. Noah Mills 22 11



Eli Mills 23 9



Hugh Mills 24 6

Mills Felix Mary Mills 25
17


Lilly Mills 26
8
Patterson E. L. Wm. P. Patterson 27 9



Dora Patterson 28
7


Fannie Gawk 29
17
Minady W. S. Evely Minady 30
14


Cleary Minady 31
12
Graubrell James Sam Graubrell 32 11



Frank Graubrell 33 6

Warren J. L. Nancy Warren 34
17
Sizemore Spade David Sizemore 35
12
Sizemore Spade Lidey Sizemore 36
`0 Page 179 Dist 56


Ambrose Sizemore 37 8

Patterson G. H. Mary B. Patterson 38
18
Sizemore E. L. Noah Sizemore 39 8

Porton William Mary B. Patterson 40
14


Margaret Patterson 41
12
Cooper Green Sora Cooper 42
16


Rosa Spooker 43
14
Taylor Isaac Martha Groos 44
18


Isaac Mills 45 16



G. H. Mills 46 14



Susan Mills 47
12


Jefferson Mills 48 10

Gray William Mary Gray 49
8


Wm. Gray 50 6

Jackson Ewing Anthony Jackson 51
6
Patterson James T. Hillie Patterson 52
14


Franklin Patterson 53 10



Mollie Patterson 54
7
Mills Isaac T. Martha Mills 55
17
Taylor Frank F. Dora Taylor 56
18


Jeff Taylor 57 15



Noah Taylor 58 13



Larry Taylor 59
11

Isaac Rosey Taylor 60
16
Nolen Silvester Susan Nolen 61
17


Marinda Nolen 62
15


Wm. Nolen 63 13



Poly Nolen 64
11
Taylor Grant William Taylor 65 8



Dora Taylor 66
6
Collett Nosha Hiram Collett 67 16



James Collett 68 14



Larry Sizemore 69
13
Isaac Mills Chairman Board Trustees
1896 School Census of White Children
School District #57
Broughton Wilkerson Thomas Broughton 1 15



Elsie Broughton 2
13


martha Broughton 3
6


Lillie Broughton 4
7
Broughton James Leashy Broughton 5
8


Lee D. Broughton 6 6

Broughton Pater Toney Broughton 7 17



Martha Broughton 8
15


Feemey Broughton 9
12


Emily Broughton 10
7


Maudy Broughton 11
8


James Broughton 12 6

Hinkle Will Isabell Hinkle 13
11


John Hinkle 14 9

Bright Wiley L. Bright 15 13

Broughton James Marsh Broughton 16 17



Morsucie Broughton 17
18
Hammonds Grant A. Hammonds 18
7
Dickey Joseph Joseph McVey 19 14



Maude Jackson 20
12
Jackson John Sarah Jackson 21
123


Nancy Jackson 22
14
May William Wily May 23 8



Mindy May 24
15
Hammonds Sol A. Sudie Hammonds 25
16
Hinkle James Dora Hinkle 26
17


M. McVey 27 18

Warren John Eastor Warren 28
`8


John Warren 29 15



Mary Warren 30
19


Isack Warren 31 13

Hammonds Joseph Lizy Hammonds 32
20
Jackson Warsh Saly Jackson 33
15


Owen Jackson 34 14



Dorcy Jackson 35
11


Milton Jackson 36 15



May Jackson 37
6 Page 181 Dist 57
Sauns Green James E. Sauns 38 18



?liv A. Sauns 39 16



Ida Sauns 40
12


Aley Sauns 41 9



Morthy Sauns 42
6
Mills Anthony Marshal Mills 43 8



William Mills 44 6

Bright Davis Oocia Bright 45 13



Rachel Bright 46
7


Eliz Bright 47 6

Squalles Pop William Squalls 48 15

Hignite John Mary Hignite 49
17
Hignite Frank Kitty Hignite 50
17
Mills Millard Sisse Mills 51
15
Allen Drudy Wily Allen 52 16



Eliz Allen 53 15



Nancy Allen 54
12


Allice Allen 55
9
Dickey Joseph P. Joe McVey 56 10

Hammonds Martha WIlliam Hammonds 57 7

Broughton Eli W. F. Broughton 58 9



Frank Broughton 59 7

Broughton Daniel Rhod Broughton 60
9

School District #58
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
Minos? Logan Alvis K. Logan 1 14

James F. Logan 2 12

Julia L. Logan 3
10

H.G. Logan 4 7
David McNeild W.E. McNield 5 9
James Hubbs Huey Hubbs 6 10

Nannie Hubbs 7
7
Leander Canady J.S. Canady 8 15
Wm. Terrell Charley Terrell 9 none listed

Fredrick Terrell 10 none listed
Wm. Floyd Thursey Ann Floyd 11
7
Huey Terrell Dosha Terrell 12
18

Ida Terrell 13
16

Cager Terrell 14 13

Munnie? Terrell 15
6
J.W. Perkings Lela Perkings 16
6
Green Galtiff Lillie Galtiff 17
19

Alsie Galtiff 18
15

John S. Galtiff 19 12

G.C. Galtiff 20 10

Ruby Galtiff 21
7
G.W. Sanders Isham Sanders 22 16

John A. Sanders 23 13

J.W. Sanders 24 12
John Logan Louisa Logan 25
11

Cordia Logan 26
7
Wm. Smith Maryland Smith 27 9
Wm. Browning Joe Browning 28 19

Sallie Browning 29
17

Ella Madale 30
16

Sarah J. Madale 31
8

Rhoda Browning 32
7
Henry Browning Lizzie Browning 33
7
Minor Logan, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 58

White School District #59
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
North? Bornett Lucy Bornett 1
6
Joseph Foley Mollie Foley 2
19
Lidy Foly Olliver Stills 3 18
Josburgh Watters Mandy Watters 4
19
Frank Reeves J.T.? Reeves 5 16

Hanner? Reeves 6
14

George Reeves 7
13

Martha Reeves 8 11
W.M. Smith Nancie Smith 9
8

Ellen Smith 10
16

Maud Smith 13
8
John Smith Ellen Smith 14
15
Esaw Smith Emma Smith 15
18
Wesley Cooper George Cooper 16 12

Horvic Cooper 17 7
Frank Reeves Winnie Reeves 18
6
Wm Walters Lindy Walters 19
16
T.C. Collingsworth Edmon Collingsworth 20 7
Frank Helton Ellen Helton 21
18
J.M. Helton G.B. Helton 22 17

Sallie Helton 23
19
Josephus Moore Borton Moore 24 16

Lillie Moore 25
12

Martha Moore 26
10

Beulorson Moore 27 7
Henry Mabe Bidy Mabe 28
15
Levi Foley Dennia? Foley 29
10

Joseph Foley 30 7
Jacob Helton J.B. Helton 31 13

Dora Helton 32
9

Pleaszy Helton 33 7
Gail Law Abraham L--- Law 34 11

Martha Ellen Law 35
9

David Law 36 7
Jessie Faulkson Augusta Faukson 37
6
A.B. Helton Mary E. Helton 38
19
Henry Helton Lillie Florence Helton 39
9

A.T. Helton 40 8
Jacob Foly Luke Foly 41 14
J.P. Britton Isabel Foly 42
13

Willie Foly 43 6

Ada Brittian 44
19

John Bittian 45 17

George Brittian 46 13

Oscar Brittian 47 11

Cora Brittian 48
9

Pearl Brittian 49 7
Corna Powell Laura May Powell 50
7
Henry Warfield Fannie Warfield 51
18

James Warfield 52 15

George Warfield 53 9
Bain Campbell Lillie Maud Campbell 54
6
Levi Campbell John Wilson 55 16
J.M. Helton, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 59


White School District #60
Parent/Guardian Names of Children Number Age - Male Age- Female
T.J. Hale Matt Hale 1 17

George P. Hale 2 16

Allice Hale 3
14

Margaret Hale 4
13

Florence Hale 5
10

Litisha Hale 6
9
J.S. Marlow John Marlow 7 8
John Jordan Laura Jordan 8
18
Sarah Goodin Belle B. Goodin 9
11

Mary Goodin 10
6
James P. Hale John Hale 11 11

Mary Hale 12
9
N. Messe Anderson Messer 13 19

Mollie Messer 14
13

Frank Messer 15 10
Mary Morlow Calaway Morlow 16 16

Anthony Morlow 17 13

Wm. Morlow 18 11
Charity Chaviers? Seb Chaviers 19 10

Charley Chaviers 20 8

John Chaviers 21 6
John A. Carnes Hily Carnes 22
17
Elijah Miles Newton Miles 23 10
John Baker James Baker 24 15

Whelor? Baker 25 13

Bal Baker 26 11

Ely Baker 27 9

John Baker 28 7
William Done Mollie Done (Dunn) 29
9

Andrew Done 30 8

Evey Done 31 6
Frank Hammonds Frank Hammons 32 19

Cordelia Hammonds 33
16
R. Williamson Bright Williamson 34 18

Elisah Williamson 35 13

James Williamson 36 11

John Williamson 37 7
Joseph Miller Martha Miller 38
10

James Miller 39 8

Edmond Miller 40 7
William Shelton Apsey Shelton 41
18

Rosa Shelton 42
16

John Shelton 43 14

Joseph Shelton 44 12

James Shelton 45 9
Thomas G. Hammonds George Hammonds 46 7
Nathaniel Done Kitty Done (Dunn) 47
10

Matha Done 48
8

Nellie Done 49
6
James Hammonds George Hammonds 50 16

Cordie Hammonds 51
13

Manda Hammonds 52
11

James F. Hammonds 53 7
Andrew Shelton Victory Shelton 54
6
William Patterson Mary Patterson 55
6
David Eperson Mollie Eperson 56
13

John Eperson 57 11

Richard Eperson 58 8

Martha Eperson 59
6
James Walker Roxey Walker 60
6
James T. Hale James T. Hale 61 18

Hanah Hale 62
18
Nelson Carnes William Carnes 63 18

Mary J. Broughton 64
12
Poc Carnes Dicy Carnes 65
17
Nelson Messer, Chairman, Board of Trustees Dist. 60

White School District #61
NAMES OF PARENTS OR GUARDIANS NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGES AGES



MALE FEMALE
Gebines?, Melia Gebines, Cordelia 1
18
Gebines?, Melia Gebines, Belle 2
16
Gebines?, Melia Gebines, Clara 3
10
Gebines?, Melia Gebines, Martha 4
8
Gebines?, Melia Gebines, Inez 5
6
Broughton, Mat Broughton, Dora 6
19
Calebs, J. J. Calebs, H. M. 7 10

Jones, John Jones, Etes 8
18
Jones, John Jones, B. 9 17

Jones, John Jones, Wm. 10 12

Jones, John Jones, Fred 11 11

Jones, John Jones, Dorey 12
7
Mills, Nasby Mills, Miles 13 17

Mills, Nasby Mills, Isaac 14 17

Merida, Ad Merida, James 15 10

Merida, Ad Merida, Clint 16 9

Merida, Ad Merida, Wm. 17 7

Merida, Ad Merida, Axie 18
6
Broughton, J. Broughton, Ellen 19
16
Calebs, L. Calebs, Calla 20
15
Broughton (Gar.), James Duff, Frank 21 15

Messer, Frances Hubbard, J.T. 22 17

Messer, Frances Hubbard, David 23 16

Messer, Frances Hubbard, Frank 24 14

Messer, Frances Hubbard, Sarah 25
12
Messer, Frances Hubbard, Carrey 26
10
Messer, Frances Hubbard, Lizzie 27
6
Messer, Frances Hubbard, Samuel? 28 6

Ballery, Isaac Ballery, John 29 15

Ballery, Isaac Ballery, William 30 13

Ballery, Isaac Ballery, Albert 31 11

Ballery, Isaac Ballery, Samuel 32 9

Gebines?, James Gebines, Sarah A. 33
18
Mason, Rachel Mason, Elizabeth 34
16
Hubbard, Elijah Hubbard, A? 35
18





Pg 189
Barnes, Joseph Barnes, Elizabeth 36
17
Barnes, Joseph Barnes, Hanah 37
15
Barnes, Joseph Barnes, Carley 38 11

Barnes, Joseph Barnes, Lucy 39
9
Barnes, Joseph Barnes, Laura 40
6
Mills, Wm. Mills, Ellen 41
16
Hammonds, W. E. Hammonds, Axie 42
12
Hammonds, W. E. Hammonds, Mack 43 10

Hammonds, W. E. Hammonds, Dory 44
8
Dickey, Joseph Dickey, Pleas? 45 13

Dickey, Joseph Dickey, Berthey 46
6
Calebs, S. H. Calebs, Isabell 47
14
Calebs, S. H. Calebs, Dutton 48 11

Calebs, S. H. Calebs, G. W. 49 8

Calebs, S. H. Jones, Laurence 50 8







Laurence Calebs, Chairman Board of Trustees District No. 61
White School District #62
NAMES OF PARENTS OR GUARDIANS NAMES OF CHILDREN NUMBER AGES AGES



MALE FEMALE






Woolwine, Wm Woolwine, James 1 12

Woolwine, Wm Woolwine, Thomas 2 10

Woolwine, Wm Woolwine, Marion 3 9

Woolwine, Wm Woolwine, Mary 4
8
Davis, I. T. Davis, Ben D. F. 5 7

Davis, J. M. Davis, John P. 6 18

Davis, J. M. Davis, Amanda 7
16
Davis, J. M. Davis, Mary S. 8
10
Davis, J. M. Davis, Ada L. 9
6
Smith, J. B. Smith, Jemine ? 10
16
Smith, J. B. Smith, Allice 11
14
Smith, J. B. Smith, H. D. 12 13

Smith, J. B. Smith, F. M. 13 11

Smith, J. B. Smith, Laura E. 14
8
Campbell, Laban Campbell, G. W. 15 19

Campbell, Laban Campbell, Laura E. 16
15
Campbell, Laban Campbell, Matilda ? 17
6
Davis, John Davis, Jr., John 18 11

Davis, John Davis, Sarah 19
13
Davis, John Davis, George 20 10

Davis, John Davis, Lillie 21
9
Davis, John Davis, S. B. 22 7 ?

Davis, R. L. Davis, Mollie 23
7
Davis, R. L. Davis, Clinton 24 8

Hamilton, Wm Hamilton, George 25 16

Hamilton, Wm Hamilton, Murine ? 26
13
Johnson, George Johnson, Cathie 27
16
Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, Millie 28
18
Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, William 29 17

Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, Sallie 30
15
Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, Thomas 31 13

Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, Amanda 32
11
Humbree ?, John Humbree ?, Joe 33 9

West, Mollie West, John 34 15

West, Mollie West, Patrick 35 11






Pg 191
West, Mollie Patrick, Ellen 36
8
West, Mollie Patrick, Lee 37 6

Low, Betty Low, James 38 7

West, James West, Melida 39
8
West, James West, Allice 40
6
Allen, John Allen, George 41 10

Allen, John Allen, M. 42
7
Tuggle, Frances Tuggle, Pearlie 43
15
Tuggle, Frances Tuggle, Mollie 44
8
West, John West, Vestee 45
8
Curtain, Martha Woolwine, Bertha 46
17
G. H. Davis, Chairman
Board of Trustees District No. 62

White School District #63
Jarvis, Wm Jarvis, Benjamin 1 19

Jarvis, Wm Jarvis, Sallie 2 16

Jarvis, Wm Jarvis, Rod 3 14

Jarvis, Wm Jarvis, Rob 4 7

Jarvis, Susan Jarvis, Catherine 5
11
Jarvis, Susan Jarvis, Willie 6 10

Jarvis, Nancy Jarvis, Elizabeth 7
16
Warren, W. A. Warren, John 8 15

Warren, D. M. Warren, Luida 9 7

Warren, A. C. Warren, M? 10
10
Warren, A. C. Warren, Belle 11
8
Warren, A. C. Warren, Eastor 12
6
Warren, James Warren, Millie 13
8
Smith, J. B. Smith, Neut? 14 8

Smith, J. B. Smith, Willie 15 10

Smith, J. B. Smith, Berdie 16
10
Smith, J. B. Smith, Milie 17
8
Smith, J. B. Smith, Flora 18
6
Smith, W. Smith, James 19 16

Smith, W. Smith, Cordia 20
14
Smith, W. N. Smith, Marshall 21 16

Carnes, J. M. Carnes, Jefferson 22 19

Carnes, J. M. Carnes, Nelson 23 17

Carnes, J. M. Carnes, Rice 24 18

Carnes, J. M. Carnes, Feurea? 25
15
Carnes, J. M. Carnes, Mary 26
13
Swanson, W. N. Swanson, Cat 27
16
Bingham, W. N. Bingham, Martha 28 6

Bingham, N. Bingham, Fannie 29
14
Bingham, N. Bingham, Axie 30
11
Bingham, N. Bingham, Wolford 31 8

Bingham, N. Bingham, Sallie 32
6
Bingham, Rice Bingham, John 33 19

Bingham, Rice Bingham, Rebecka 34
15





Pg 193
Bingham, Rice Bingham, Sanda 35
12
Bingham, Rice Bingham, Larthe? 36 8

Bingham, Rice Bingham, Bettie 37
6
Messer, M. A. Messer, Daisey 38
14
Messer, M. A. Messer, Botheron ? 39 10

Messer, M. A. Messer, S? 40
8
Mageuos, Liz Mageuos, Hobart 41 9

Mageuos, Liz Mageuos, Martha 42
7
Carnes, Tip Carnes, Loula 43
18
Kinningham, G. Kinningham, James 44 11

Kinningham, G. Kinningham, Coone 45 9

Kinningham, G. Kinningham, Mary 46
7
Kinningham, L. Kinningham, Mattie 47
11
Kinningham, L. Kinningham, Belle 48
9
Kinningham, L. Kinningham, ? 49
6
Gambrel, F. Gambrel, Frank 50 14

Gambrel, F. Gambrel, John 51 12

Gambrel, F. Gambrel, Welder ? 52 8

Messer, M. Gambrel, Willie 53
9
Messer, M. Gambrel, Eucea ? 54
7
Leath, Ron Leath, Haley 55
14
Hubbard, M. Hubbard, David 56 17

Hubbard, M. Hubbard, Elijah 57 15

Hubbard, M. Hubbard, Abraham 58 9

Hubbard, M. Hubbard, Frank 59 6

Carnes, M. Carnes, Ellen 60
11
Mills, H. Mills, Nancy 61
8
Carnes, Mart Carnes, Mollie 62
16
Carnes, Mart Carnes, Corda 63
15
Carnes, Mart Carnes, Dee 64 13

Carnes, Mart Carnes, Frank 65 12

Carnes, Mart Carnes, Clark 66 10

Carnes, Mart Carnes, Lillie 67
7
Sizemore, Sallie Sizemore, Mat 68 18

Sizemore, Sallie Sizemore, Jane 69
14
Sizemore, Sallie Sizemore, Proctor 70 12






Pg 194
Sizemore, Sallie Sizemore, Dezey ? 71
10
Walker, George Walker, James 72 18

Walker, George Walker, Brice 73 17

Walker, George Walker, Dee 74 11

Walker, George Walker, Wade 75 9

Walker, George Walker, Dirtace ? 76
6
Hensley, Mariah Hensley, John D. 77 12

Hensley, Mariah Hensley, Fox 78 9

Shelton, Ad Shelton, Belle 79
17
Shelton, Ad Shelton, Ad 80 17

Walker, B. Walker, Sarah 81
18
Walker, B. Walker, Ollie 82
12
Howard, M. Howard, Stella 83
15
Howard, M. Howard, Mary 84
13
Howard, M. Howard, Clellan 85 12

Howard, M. Howard, John 86 9

Howard, M. Howard, Frank 87 7

Howard, M. Howard, Willie 88 16

Done, Vinie Done, Tucker 89
18
Done, Vinie Done, Darthula 90
15
Done, Vinie Done, Laura 91
13
Gambrel, H. Gambrel, Adeline 92
14
Gambrel, H. Gambrel, Thomas 93 10

Gambrel, H. Gambrel, Axey 94
8
Gambrel, H. Gambrel, Willy 95 6

Messer, B. Messer, B. 96 18

Nelson Bingham Chairman
Board of Trustees District No. 63

White School District #64
Logan, J. B. Logan, B. R. 1 15

Logan, J. B. Logan, D. M. 2 13

Logan, J. M. Logan, Nevada 3
11
Logan, J. M. Logan, N. E. 4
8
Miller, J. Miller, Liza 5
17
Bryant, Jr., G. M. Bryant, G. M. 6 18

Bryant, Jr., G. M. Bryant, Allice 7
19
Bridges, T. H. Bridges, Laura 8
17 ?
Bridges, B. Bridges, T. E. 9
12
Bryant, Sr., J. M. Bryant, R. B. 10
13
Bryant, Sr., J. M. Bryant, J. H. 11 8

Shelton, Minor Shelton, A. M. 12 9

Shelton, Minor Shelton, W. 13 8

Shelton, Minor Shelton, T. 14 6

Pope, J. L. Pope, A. O. 15 16

Pope, J. L. Pope, G. 16
13
Pope, J. L. Pope, E. 17
12
Pope, J. L. Pope, A. 18
11
Pope, J. L. Pope, T. H. 19 9

Farmer, W. Farmer, R. B. 20
9
Farmer, W. Farmer, Ida 21
7
Logan, Mary Logan, Rosey 22
7
Prickard, J. L. Prickard, R. 23 12

Prickard, J. L. Prickard, L. 24 11

Prickard, J. L. Prickard, J. T. 25 9

Prickard, J. L. Prickard, N. T. 26 8

Prickard, J. L. Prickard, E. H. 27 6

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, W. T. 28 19

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, J. L. 29 17

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, H. N. 30 14

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, N. M. 31 12

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, E. C. 32 11

Prickard, N. D. Prickard, L. 33
9
Prickard, N. D. Prickard, E. 34
7
Farmer, James Farmer, Dora 35
18





Pg 197
Evans, J. D. Evans, Wm 36 19

Evans, J. D. Evans, Shelt 37 17

Evans, J. D. Evans, Doxey 38
15
Evans, J. D. Evans, Mosey 39
14
Evans, J. D. Evans, Robert 40 13

Evans, J. D. Evans, J. G. 41 11

Evans, J. D. Evans, Mary 42
9
Evans, J. D. Evans, Rosey 43
7
Evans, J. D. Evans, R. 44 6

Partin, Henry Partin, Cordella 45
16
Partin, Henry Partin, Matilda 46
13
Partin, Henry Partin, H. 47 11

Partin, Henry Partin, G. 48 9

Partin, Henry Partin, H. S. 49 6

Bryant, R. Bryant, N. J. 50
15
Bryant, R. Bryant, Mollie 51
10
Evans, J. G. Evans, A. R. 52 16

Evans, J. G. Evans, Carol 53
14
Evans, J. G. Evans, L. 54 10

Evans, J. G. Evans, L. H. 55 7

Perkings, G. N. Perkings, C. 56
15
Perkings, G. N. Perkings, W. 57 12

Perkings, G. N. Perkings, Nancy 58
10
Perkings, G. N. Perkings, G. 59 8

Perkings, G. N. Perkings, Rosey 60
6
Perkings, G. N. Perkings, Ida 61
10
Shelton, J. W. Shelton, Wm 62 8

Blankenship, P. Blankenship, N. S. 63
18
Blankenship, P. Blankenship, J. F. 64
12
Blankenship, P. Blankenship, G. R. 65
10
Blankenship, P. Blankenship, R. H. 66
8
Posey, Susan Posey, M. H. 67
11
Posey, Susan Posey, M. L. 68
7
M. D. Prickard Chairman of the
Board of Trustees District 64

White School District #65
Stewart, Dilliam Steward, Martha Jane 1
19
Jones, John G. Jones, James 2 19

Jones, John G. Jones, Rebecca 3
16
Jones, John G. Whitmore, John 4 14

Rich, Jasper Rich, Frank 5 13

Rich, Jasper Rich, John W. 6 11

Rich, Jasper Rich, Gard ? 7 10

Dizney, George Dizney, Maggie 8
16
Dizney, George Dizney, Jennice 910
14
Dizney, George Dizney, John 11 11

Dizney, George Dizney, Lloyd 12 11

Messer, Jordan Messer, Ellis 13 15

Messer, Jordan Messer, Wiley Jane 14
11
Messer, Jordan Messer, Tiletha 15
9
Messer, Jordan Messer, Fanney 16 6

Hibbard, Stephen Hibbard, Millard 17 18

Hibbard, Stephen Hibbard, Lilley 18
16
Hibbard, Stephen Hibbard, Augy 19
13
Hibbard, Stephen Hibbard, John 20 11

Hibbard, Stephen Whitmore, Pleas 21 11

Taylor, Carter Taylor, Thomas 22 6

Jones, James W. Jones, George 23 13

Jones, James W. Jones, Charles 24 12

Jones, James W. Jones, Woodson 25 6

Jones, James W. Jones, Cordelly 26
10
Jones, James W. Hibbard, Melia 27
8
Clouse, Leander Clouse, E. 28 14

Clouse, Leander Clouse, W. 29
11
Clouse, Leander Clouse, James T. 30 8

Clouse, Leander Clouse, Henderson 31 6

Saves, Dougalas M. Saves, N. 32
6
Edmonds, Garrard Edmonds, M. 33
11
Edmonds, Garrard Edmonds, Allen 34 10

Edmonds, Garrard Edmonds, John 35 8

Edmonds, Garrard Edmonds, Thomas 36 6






Pg. 199
Bingham, Morse T. Bingham, L. 37
18
Bingham, Morse T. Bingham, Eioel ? 38 16

Bingham, Morse T. Bingham, Sudie 39
15
Bingham, Morse T. Bingham, William 40 13

Mills, Anthony Mills, Tessie 41
18
Mills, Anthony Mills, Amy 42
16
Barnes, James Barnes, Cordiley 43
18
Downey ?, Thomas Downey, James 44 19

Downey ?, Thomas Downey, Samantha 45
17
Downey ?, Thomas Downey, Inez 46 14

Downey ?, Thomas Downey, Nanie Bell 47
12
Downey ?, Thomas Downey, Nellie May 48
10
Downey ?, Thomas Downey, Harvey 49 7

Hignite, Harvey Hignite, Garrard 50 18

Hignite, Harvey Hignite, Bradford 51 17

Steward, Cory Steward, George 52 15

Steward, Cory Steward, Elijah 53 15

Steward, Cory Steward, Andrew 54
6
Steward, Cory Steward, Lloy Bell 55 17 ?

Steward, Cory Hueuds ?, Martha 56
17
Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Lacey G. 59
15
Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Hariett 61
13
Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Gillis 62 10

Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Ida 63
8
Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Clarsa 64
7
Hibbard, Millard Hibbard, Molly 65
6
(Note: numbers missing - Typed as shown)
James Barnes Chairman
District No 65
James Barnes
1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 69 Page 209
Joyner James Eshel Joyner 37




Roy Joyner 38 11

Engle D. F. Fannie Engle 39
11


Ally Engle 40
11


Elizabeth Engle 1
10


Martha Engle 42
7
Mc Daniel Calvin Wm. McDaniel 43 9



David McDaniel 44 7

McDaniel G. Wm. Calvin McDaniel 45
?
O Rodges James Charly O Rodges 46 6

Ohler Samuel Carry Ohler 47
1?


S. M. Ohler 48 12



S. W. Ohler 49 12

Moore Caleb Gelina Moore 50
1?


Sarah Moore 51
1?


Florence Moore 52
10


Levi Moore 53 8



Dow Moore 54 6

L.W. Cox Chairman Board of ?

1896 School Census of White Children
District Number 69 Pages 208
Max Ohler Belle Ohler 1
18 Page 208
Sopha Engle Spencer Engle 2 19



John Engle 3 16



Wm Engle 4 9



Ida Hodges 5
18

Tandy ? Black Effie Black 6
8


? Black 7
6

John Harris Jessey Harris 8 19



Mary Harris 9
18


Lucy Harris 10
14


Mahalia Harris 11
14


? Harris 12
16


John Harris 13 12



James Harris 14 10



E. H. Harris 15 8



Ben Harris 16 6


Charley McHargue Mary McHargue 17
10

Robert Sevier Mary Sevier 18
17


Thomas Sevier 19 15



Permelia Sevier 20
13


James Sevier 21 9



John Sevier 22 7


Samie Harris Elizabeth Harris 23
18

L. W. Cox Alley Hodges 24
15


H???? M???? 25 15


Joshua Hodges John Hodges 26 16



Nancy Hodges 27
16


F. T. ? Hodges 28 15



Ian Hodges 29 10



Charley Hodges 30 7


Margaret Engle Wm Engle 31 19



Scott Engle 32 15



Ellen Engle 33
10


Watson Engle 34 6


James Joyner Moble ? Joyner 35 16



Wm Joyner 36 19


Page 209 Left Blank
1896 School Census District 70

Woodson W. S. Wade F. Woodson 1 17
Page 210


Dora E. Woodson 2
17


John A. Woodson 3 15



Annie E. Woodson 4
11


Bertier S. Woodson 5
10


Willie Woodson 6 7

Hawn Anthony Orah S. Hawn 7
19


Edward Hawn 8 16



Isaac Hawn 9 14



Chester Hawn 10 12



Elon Hawn 11
9
Knuckles Gabrel Mary Jane Knuckles 12
19


Rosa B. Knuckles 13
16


Chorida Knuckles 14
15


Sarah Knuckles 15
14


George Knuckles 16 10

Stewart Wm. S. Sallie E. Stewart 17
16


Ellen Stewart 18
13


Landor Stewart 19 6

Knuckles J. H. Leanord Knuckles 20 16



Isaac Knuckles 21 17



Elhan Ian Knuckles 22 11



John R. Knuckles 23 6



Jime Mat Knuckles 24 6

Potter Ben Millie Potter 25
17
Gray Tom Mary Gray 26
18


Mat Gray 17 14

Messer John Deby Messer 28
15


Mary E. Messer 29
11


S. Leery Messer 30 14



Sarah Messer 31
7
Herd Marion John A. Herd 32 6

Gray M. Tom Gray 33 12



Mat Gray 34 7



Louisa Gray 35
18
Reynolds John Gillis Edward M. Reynolds 36 14
Page 211


Lusy S. Reynolds 37
9


George Reynolds 38 6



R. B. Reynolds 39 19



Mary E. Reynolds 40
18
Slusher William Mary Jane Slusher 41
6
Campbell William Julia Campbell 42
19


James Campbell 43 14



Bettie Campbell 44
10
Moore Isaac Willer Moore 45 7



Lola Moore 46
6
Slusher Jamie Samuel Brewer 47 16



Gilles Slusher 48 11

Collins Mary Lettie Colins 49
16


Isaac Collins 50 11



Sein Collins 51 8



Ic??? Collins 52
7
Menton Tom Sallie Menton 53
18
Eperson George Cherrie Eperson 54
17


Martha Eperson 55
10
Stevens Mat Ollie Stevens 56
15
Fortney Susan Mollie Fortney 57
16


Bette Fortney 58
10
Wilson A. P. Willie Wilson 59 9



Flora Wilson 60
6
Lawnsley Sallie James Lawnsley 61 17



Mary Lawnsley 62
15
Black James Laura Black 63
17
Messer Ewel Sudie Messer 64
16


Geo Messer 65 13



Mollie Messer 66
11


Willie Messer 67 8

Epperson Isaac John Epperson 68 16



Guss Epperson 69 14



Birt Epperson 70 12








71 Missing








Block Sam George Block 72 19



John Block 73 16



Daisey Block 74
12


May B. Block 75
8
Williams Tom Oscar Williams 76 7

Reeder Penikney John Reeder 77 14



Rob Reeder 78 11

Baker James Lelt Baker 79 15



Guss Baker 80 14



Hugh Baker 81 12

King John Georgie King 82
8


Wellie King 83 6





84

# Missing
Carrens J. M. Mattie Carens 85 6 7
Mills Henry Lizzie Mills 86
6




87

# & Person Missing


Laura Mills 88
10
Gibson Jessie Elime Gibson 89 13



Mode Gibson 90 11



Massy Gibson 91
6


Wealthy Gibson 92
9 # Missing
Miller Ben Emanuel Miller 93 17



Nancy Miller 94
15


Landin Miller 95 9

Simpson William Dave Simpson 96 14



Frank Simpson 97 12



Harrie Simpson 98
9
Catlet James Ellen Catlet 99
14


Isaac Catlet 100 12



J.M. Catlet 101 9



Vilola Catlet 102
11


Kattie Catlet 103
6
Honeycut Nathan Henry Cheek 104 14



Wilile Honeycut 105 16

Warren Thomas T. J. Warren 106 16

Sharpe Amanda Marry Sharp 106
18 repeat # on 212-213


Calvin Sharp 107 15
Page 213


Susan Sharp 108
10


Andrew Sharp 109 8

Black Isaac Emily Black 110
16


Barbara Black 111
14


Mellie Black 112
9
Miller Charley Lucy Miller 113
11


Ellen Miller 114




Worthy Spurlock 115
7


Tom Patterson 116 19

Baker J.M. E. Allie Baker 117
12


Jasper Baker 118




Lillie Baker 119


Watts S. J. Jeff Disney 120



Ethel Messer Chairman Board of


Trustees Dist # 70

1896 School Census District 71
Page 214
Cox Deby Mahala Cox 1
13


Luster Cox 2 9



Archer Cox 3 6

Shore Robt Vinne Shore 4
16


Harrison Shore 5 11



Bertha Shore 6
11
Hodge W. D. Mary Shore 7
6


Allice Hodge 8 10



Idella Hodge 9
8


Nora Hodge 10
6
Peace Simon ??? Peace 11 8



Millard Peace 12 7

Godsey John Susie Godsey 13
14


Annie June Peace 14
11
Meadows Andy Tina Meadows 15
12
Sauns Pollie Mollie Samms 16
15


Wilile Samms 17 18

Steele Mary Jessie Stelle 18 17

Shore Louis A. O. Shore 19
15


E. J. Shore 20
12
Shore Robert Martha Shore 21
6
Engle Sam Ollie Engle 22
17


Leroy Engle 23 15



Sady Engle 24
12
Cox Buch Barbarah Cox 25
19
Woods John Louisa Woods 26
19
Patrick A. J. Olliva Patrick 27
18


L. V. Patrick 28
16


B.T. Patrick 29 14



L. M. Patrick 30
10


Massie Patrick 31
9
Sungenus W. N M. T. Sungenus 32
17


R. A. Sungenus 33 11



S. H. Sungenus 34
7


Martha Still 35
10
Steele James M. Steele 36 7
Page 215
Siler Wm. H. Murphy Siler 37 14



Martha Siler 38
11
Siler James Joseph Siler 39 19



Pheby Siler 40
17


Elisha Siler 41 15



Emma Siler 42
13


Chely Siler 43
10


Clary Siler 44
10


Joseph Siler 45 6

Reeves J. L. Henry Reeves 46 17

McFarland W. W. James P. McFarland 47 11



M.E. McFarland 48
10


M.A. McFarland 49
8
Willburn Elizza Fred Willburn 50 19

Hart Elizza John Hart 51 15

J. W. Ellison Chairman
Borad of Trustees Dist # 71
1896 School Census District 72
Page 216
Farris J. M. Jarvis Farris 1 12



Millaha Farris 2
14


Laura Farris 3
8
Farris S. J. Ida Farris 4
12
Dizney T. H. Mary E. Farris 5
7
Rednor R. G. R. G. Rednor 6 19



July Rednor 7
19
Trosper Mary Alice Trosper 8
15


Lucy Trosper 9
14


Efie Trosper 10
12
Shelton Polly John Shelton 11 6



James T. Shelton 12 19

Baker G. W. William Baker 13 16



G. W. Baker 14 14



Samuel Baker 15 12



Ida J. Baker 16
10
Campbell D. J. Mertie Campbell 17
6
Bottom W. H. Chaley Jones 18 10



Georgie Jones 19
6
Dozier J. S. Nannie Dozier 20
18


Lizzie A. Dozier 21
16


J. T. Dozier 22 14



Mary E. Dozier 23
12


Y. B. Dozier 24
10


Rhoda Dozier 25
8
Dizney Kelora H. Kelvin A. Dizney 26 19



Millaha Dizney 27
18
Higgins W. J. Sudie E. Higgins 28
14


Perly H. Higgins 29
13


Dolly Higgins 30
10


Rebecca J. Higgins 31
8


James R. Higgins 32 16



Henry H. Higgins 33 6

Ridgel Beck Joel H. Ridgel 34 16



Addie Ridgel 35
6
Cambell Rachel W. H. Cambell 36 18
Page 217


Eliza J. Cambell 37
15


Mary F. Cambell 38
12


Rebca Cambell 39
7
Disney J. D. Ancel G. Disney 40 12



Jas W. Disney 41 9



Liusa Disney 42
7
Cambell W. T. Fannie R. Cambell 43
11


Anderson Cambell 44 9



William F. Cambell 45 6

Isreal Frank John D. Fireal 46 8

Jones W. R. Richard Cambell 47 8



Oscar Cambell 48 6

Humpfleet Arthur Eliza J. Humpfleet 49 8



Willain H. Humpfleet 50 6



William L. Humpfleet 51 14



William H. Humpfleet 52 19

Hounshell
George G. Hounshell 53 19



Annie Hounshell 54
15


Lucuis Hounshell 55
11


Lafait Hounshell 56 13



Cora Hounshell 57
9


Liddie Hounshell 58
6

J. M. Farris Chairman Board Of


Trustees Dist # 72









1896 School Census District 73
Page 218
Abner James Elisha Abner 1 14

Abner Charly Maggie Abner 2 10



Boyd Abner 3




Dora Abner 4
13


Mary Jane Abner 5
11


Julia Abner 6
11


Gilbert Abner 7 9



Sarah Abner 8
7
Rily John William Rily 9 13



Amanda Rily 10
10


Walter Rily 11 7

Abner Elisha James Abner 12 16



Abraham Abner 13
14


Decembar Abner 14 12



Lucy Abner 15 10



William Abner 16 9



Rachel Abner 17
6
Burnett Alfred William Burnett 18 18


Steven Mary Jane Burnett 19
15


Alfred Burnett 20 12



Martha Jane Burnett 21
7


Manda Burnett 22
14


Georgie Ann Burnett 23
15


Minnie Belle Burnett 24
12


A. Burnett 25 10



Rily Burnett 26
11
Sasser Robert Laura Elliott 27
11
Abner Richard Melvina Abner 28
17


Lucy Abner 29
19


Larkin Abner 30 19



Johnnie Abner 31 11



Mary Bell Abner 32
7


Rachel Abner 33
9


Albamma Abner 34
6
Knuckles Charles Cordella Knuckles 35
12
Trent John Ollie Trent 36
15 Page 219


Emily Trent 37
12


Rosa Cox 38
20
Cox Daniel William Cox 39 18



Albamba Cox 40
15


Riler Cox 41 9



Pery Cox 42 7

Blevins Dellian Florence Blevins 43
14


Amanda Blevins 44
11
Trent Frank John D. Trent 45 6

Young Calvin John G. Jones 46 6



Melvina Seson 47
17


Bettie Ann Young 48
18
Blevins Samuel James Blevins 49 14



Ellen Blevins 50
12


Maggie Blevins 51
9
Steward Blev Margaret Steward 52
18


Benny Steward 53
8


Johnnie Steward 54
6 # 55 Left out
Hammonds William Martha Hammonds 56
10


Laura Hammonds 57
9


Lucy Hammonds 58
8

William Hammonds Trustee Dist 73




1896 School Census District 74
Page 220
Anderson John William Anderson 1 12

Anderson Rhoda Katy Anderson 2
10


John Anderson 3 7

Anderson Raymond Jennie Phipps 4
18
Anderson Laura Mary Barnett 5
7
Barten Wm. Albert Barten 6 15

Barten Morgan Edda Barnett 7 11

Barnett Bar Simon Barnett 8 16

Barnett Nannie Georgie Barnett 9
16
Brown Mrs. Bordie Brown 10
13
Buttler Sarah Minnie Buttler 11 13



Cleveland Buttler 12 11

Bruck G. W. Richard Bruck 13 8

Bruck M. E. James Bruck 14 17



Edward Bruck 15 16



Hugh Bruck 16 13



Rosie Bruck 17 12



Mollie Bruck 18
10


Lattie Sullivan 19
8


H. Burck 20
6
Conley Harry Mary Conley 21
12
Conley Amanda Lucy Conley 22
10
Cheatham J. D. Fred Conley 23 6

Cheatham Clorie D. Elmer D. Conley 24
6
Calutt T. G. R. M. Calutt 25 10

Calutt Lucy T. J. Calutt 26 9

Curnett Harrison Lucy Curnett 27
6


Elizee Curnett 28 6

Davidson Henry Howard Davidson 29 8


Mary George Hatton 30 15

Donly George Bartly Donly 31
13

Nannie Judge Donly 32
10


Hazel Donly 33
7
Dugger James Tilfer J. Dugger 34 9

Dugger Susan Hallie Dugger 35
6
S.J. Dickson
George Dickson 36 11
Josie Dickson
Ella 37
9
Jake Eck
Mary Word 38
13
Mary Eck
Marian Fultz 39
17
W.H. Fi;tz
Charles Fultz 40 12
Margaret Fultz
Bob Fultz 41 10
A. Frost
Burle 42
6
Jamima Frost
Ann Frost 43
15


Charles Frost 44 13


Hellen Frost 45
11


Maggie Frost 46
9


Joe Frost 47 8


Belle Frost 48
6
John Gullett
Liza Gullett 49
15
Maury ? Gullett
John Gullett 50 14


Cary Gullett 51
12


Rob't Gullett 52 9


Jarvis Gullett 53 7
A.J. Goodman
Ida Goodman 54
16


Harry Goodman 55 14


Dovey Goodman 56
11
Thomas Goodin
Frank Goodwin 57
11
Fisher Goodin
James Goodwin 58 10


Charles Goodwin 59 6
H.M. Goshen
John Goshen 60 15
Lucy Goshen
Jessie Goshen 61 9


Burly Goshen 62
7
John Grace
Judy Grace 63 14
Aggie Grace
Wright Grace 64 11
Gilbert Luffer
Maggie A. Luffer 65
9
Maggie Luffer
Lech Luffer 66 8


Lillie Luffer 67
6
John Curran
Walter S. Curran 68 14
Margaret _____
Minnie ______ 69
12



Page 222
Margaret Herron
Addie Herron 71
8
George Harrison
George Bond ? 72 11
Alison Harrison
Charles Hodge 73 7
James Hogge
Rily Hall 74 18
Mella Hogge
Susan Hall 75
15
John S. Hall
Gerty 76
12
Perlina Hall
Thomas Hall 77 10
Augusta Hicks
Rily Hicks 78 14


Oda Hicks 79
12


Gorden Hicks 80
8
Ephrin Hall
William Hall 81 18


Charles Hall 82 16


Rile 83 14
Joe Helion
John Helon 84 15


Liza Helon 85 13?


Ellen Helon 86
10


A Helon 87
8
James Joyner
W.H. Joyner 88 19


Morbel Joyner ? 89
17


Lee Joyner 90 15
R.J. Jeffery
Walter Jeffery 91 11
Maggie Jeffery
Berdy Jeffery 92
9


Charles Jeffery 93 6
J.H. Jarred
M.F. Jarred 94 17
D.L. Jarred
J.H. (Jarred) 95 15


Autes ?? (Jarred) 96
14


Allis (Jarred) 97
11
B.F. Jones
F.L. Jones 98 18
Lucy Jones
Beord ?? Jones 99 18


Thee Jone 100 11


Jessee Jones 101 10


J.T. Jones 102 8
Hivy Johnson
Jewell Johnson 103
6
Lucy Johnson
Francis Johnson 104
8
A Sees K
H.G. Sees K 105 18




page 223
Perlina Lusk
Sunshurie ?? Lusk 106 13


J.L. Lusk 107
12
Jake Messer
Allie Messer 108
8
Rosa Messer
Perly Messer 109
6
John Messer
Rile Messer 110 17
Rebecca Messer
Lucinda Messer 111
15
Dan Morten
Calven Morten 112 7
Ellen Morten
Lucy Morten 113
8


F.O. Morten 114
7
Catherine Moore
William Moore 115
6?
Hiram Mullins
Charles Price 116 18


Clueo ?? Mullins 117
17


Waren Price 118 16


William Millings 119 9


May Millings 120
7
Beord ?? Mullins
Desa ?? Mullins 121
17


Edda Mullins 122
15


Rile Mullins 123
13


Rosa Mullins 124
10


George Mullins 125 8
B.L. Powell
Charles Powell 126 7
Minnie Powell
George Powell 127 6
William Powell
Sid Powell 128 13
Ecster Powell
Thomas Powell 129 10
Bart Rodgers
John Rodgers 130 7
Ella Rodgers
Roy Rodgers 131 6
A.J. Rittenbury
Charles Rittenbury 132 6
Lizzie Rittenbury
Sau Shipley 133 17
E.P. Shipley
Elmer Shipley 134 10
A.G. Shipley
Bessey Shipley 135
10


Bertha Shipley 136
8


Minnie Shipley 137
6
Frank Saunders
Ida Saunders 138
10
Mallie Saunders
Bundy Saunders 139
8


Lillie Saunders 140
6




page 224
C.J. Sullivan
Charles Sullivan 141
14
Martha Sullivan
Lora Sullivan 142
12
B.F. Sullivan
J.B. Sullivan 143
10


William Sullivan 144
10


C.A. Sullivan 145
8


Allice Sullivan 146
6


Ellen Sullivan 147
6
George Sparks
Fred Gannett 148 13


Lawrence Sparks 149 13


Belle Sparks 150
10


John Sparks 151 7
N.W. Shore
J.B. Shore 152 9
Martha Shore
L.C. Shore 153 9


M.J. shore 154 6
Cal Stewart
Ted Stewart 155 12
Allice Stewart
Wort Stewart 156 10


Bertha Stewart 157 10


James Stewart 158
8
B.F. Simpson
Kellee Simpson 159
9
Alma Simpson
Ora Simpson 160
8


Charles Simpson 161 6
David Seagraves
Stephen Seagraves 162 14
Martha Seagraves
Berley Seagraves 163
11


H.C. Seagraves 164
6
J.A. Sexton
Warren Sexton 165 9
Victory Sexton
Chuncy Sexton 166
6
Charles Seate
Bob Seate 167 6
Tildy Seate
Dovy Sampson 168
8
Fred Sampson (wife)
Jenie Sampson 169
7


Tilford Westerfield 170 17
C.L. Troutman
Ellen Wyatt 171
18
Maude Troutman
Allice Wyatt 172 ` 10
Richard Wyatt
Ellen Wyatt 173
10
M.E. Wyatt
Brent Wyatt 174 19


Ernest Wyatt 175
9


James Wyatt 176 ?




page 225
J.H. Williams
Dora Williams 177
10
Margaret Williams
Susie Williams 178
7
E.S.Williams
Charles Williams 179 6
Lizie Williams
Thomas Wilson 180 17
Caroline Wilson
Sary Wilson 181
15


Harrison Wilson 182 19


Lucy Wilson 183
15
Thomas Williams
Richard Williams 184 6
Maggie Williams
John C.Williams 185 81 (18)


Halter Williams 186 6
Thomas Walters
Annie Walters 187
11
Maggie Walters
John Walters 188 9


James Walters 189 6
Leander Castle
Floyd Castle 190 6
Luzzie Castle
Hily Young 191
10
John Young
Rosa Lee Phipps 192
8
Marge Young
Louis Uldrige 193 9


James Ulrige 194 7


Annie Phipps 195
18
H. Aldridge
Cecil Mead 196 16
Socite
Charles A.________ 197
6
C.S. Neild
Charles A._______


Lula Neild
Charles A._______














A. Frost, E.P. Shipley, B.S. Sampson, Cham____Boado, A Tuesleis, District No.74

1896 School Census District 75
Page 226
Parent/Guardian
Children Number AGE




Male Female






Cat Rapier
John A. Rapier 1 10


Rachel 2
8


Martha 3
6






C.C. Carter
Bruce T. Carter 4 17
Ray Carter
Sady Carter 5
18
G.B. Hammonds
M.R. Hammonds 6
18


G.L. 7 15


M.E. 8
13


L.A. 9
11


B.L 10 8


C.H. 11 6






Bill Green
Mary E. Green 12
18
George Robeus
Persy Robeus 13 6
James McFarland
John McFarland 14 7
Bill Eggner
Mahala Elis 15
12
James McKeelan
A.H. McKeelan 16 7


Mary 17
6
H.R. Lee
Fill Lee 18 19


Huey 19 17


Rosy 20
12


Lily 21
9


Idey 22
7
Fill Lee
Merry Lee 23
17
Bob Barton
Bob Barton 24 18
Josh Preual
Saly Preual 25
9
Jess Powers
Willie Powers 26 6


Dan 27 14


Daw 28 12


Ansel 29 9


Ellen 30
8


Josh 31 6
G.D. Bengy
Rose Bengyes 32
11
May Troutman
George Troutman 33 17


Flora 34
15


Lizzie 35
13


Lullie 36
11





page 227






Parent/Guardian
Children Number AGE




Male Female






Nancy Troutman
Ellen Troutman 37
9


Adam 38 7
S.L. Bengey
Sarah Bengey 39
17


Gracy 40
10
Jesse Elliott
Polly Elliott 41
19


Fred 42 18


Losak 43 17


Sarah 44
16


Kennie 45 12


Wille 46
11


Ellen 47
6
John Murry
J.B. Murry 48 13


Laura 49
7
G.M. Green
Rachel Green 50
14
Tom Carter
Osker Carter 51 7


Danciel 52
6
George Helton
Rosa Helton 53 11


Dawn 54
9


Foster 55 6
Luther Troutman
Cora Troutman 56
6
George Patterson
???? Patterson 57
8


Martha 58
6
Scot Green
Hays Green 59 17


James 60 15


Perly 61
12


John 62 13


Charly 63 9


Pat 64 7
R.P. Benjey
Bill Benjey 65 15


Ira 66 12


Evert 67 10


Callie 68
8












R.P. Benjey, Chairman Board of Trustees, District No.75

1896 School Census District 76
Page 228
Laura Pruit
Mary Pruit 1
11
James Pruit
Susan Pruit 2
6
J. Salman
Joe Salman 3 15
B.P. McFarland
R. McFarland 4 15


Martha 5
13


Joseph 6 10
G.W. Hart
Charley Hart 7 9


Pearl 8
8


Fause 9 6
Hug Musard
Lula Musard 10
19


Maggie 11
17


Lessie 12
15


Allice 13
15


Willie 14 10
John Monholland
Wille Monholland 15 18


Biddie 16
15


George 17 17


Fred 18 6
John Petsy
Cordilia Petsy 19
7


Roxy 20
10


Thomas 21 7
Lem Scarbugh
Rosa Scarbugh 22
15


Sallie 23
12
T.G. Mitchell
Joel Mitchell 24 18


Stan 25 16


Logan 26 11


Charly 27 8


John 28 6
James hart
Joe Hart 29 16
George Reedy
Maggie Reedy 30
12


Harvey 31 10


Acey 32
8


Sarah 33
6
A. Paterler
Mary Paterler 34
6
P.H. Salman
Mit? Salman 35
13





page 229






Parent/Guardian
Children Number AGE AGE




Male Female






P.H. Salman
William Salman 36 10


Charlie 37 9
M. Barton
Josephine Barton 38
17


Lavia 39
14


Hugh 40 9


Davis 41 7
Mat Williams
John Williams 42 15


Kade 43 11
J.D. Barten
Munro Barten 44
19


Sidey 45
17


Ara 46
14


Eunice 47
10


Farmer WILLIAMS 48 14
Crit Rhodes
Marc Rhodes 49 15
Jacob Moore
Rosa Moore 50
10


Nellie 51 8


Huey HARRIS 52 16
P. Adams
Elisha Adams 53 16


Vina 54
12


Lula 55
10
M. Hood
Leel Hood 56
11


John 57 19


Merum 58 16


Ancil 59 15


Dorah 60
13
A. Williams
Ida Williams 61
12


Annie 62
10
James Barnes
Rilda Barnes 63
11


Frank 64 12
William Barton
Laura Barton 65
18


Idella 66
14


Lizzie 67
11


Andersen 68 8


Addie 69
6
William Taylor
Hewie Taylor 70 11

1896 School Census District 76
Page 230 was scribbled on but no names or information
District 76 is continued and finished on page 231
Parent/Guardian
Children Number AGE AGE




Male Female






William Taylor
Amanda Taylor 72
15
J. Moore
Willie Moore 73 14


Tildie 74
12







J.W. Barton Chairman Board of Trustees District No 76



    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page