We should all give Gloria "Cysee" Skeens a big THANK YOU she has completed much of the 1896, 1897, and 1898 school censuses.

The 1897 School Census is in the back of the book with the 1896 School census so it starts on page 252 NOT page 1
1897 School Census
Barbourville School District Number 1
Parent
Child

Age

Surname Given Given Surname Pg # M F Remarks
Burgess Allen Ala Burgess 1
14


J. H. Burgess 2 14



Jennie Burgess 3
10


Georgia Burgess 4
8
Loch William May Loch 5
18


George Loch 6 14

Eve Salile Carrie Eve 7
14


Julin Eve 8
14
Riddell John M. Lyman Riddell 9 14

Mays Clay William Mays 10 15

Mays Frank Frank Mays 11 12

Gillinwaters Clay Eliza Gillinwaters 12
11


Johney Gillinwaters 13 13



Roxie Gillinwaters 14
11


Ervin Gillinwaters 15 9

McDonald D. J. H. McDonald 16
7


G. M. McDonald 17 1



R.B.B. McDonald 18 1



V. C. McDonald 19 1



Minnie McDonald 20
7


Rachael McDonald 21
18
Fletcher James Charley Fletcher 22 1



Willie Fletcher 23 1

Berry Joseph Nelson Berry 24 13



Nora Berry 25
9


Walter Berry 26 7

Berry William Jodie Berry 27
16
Mitchell Frank Stella Mitchel 28
14


Neva Mitchel 29
10


Eva Mitchel 30
6


Julia Mitchel 31
14
Shorter Mary John Shorter 32
14
Shorter George Joe Shorter 33 18



Maggie Shorter 34 18



Nannie Shorter 35
17
Shorter Mary Dora Shorter 36
19 Page 253
Shorter George Ellen Shorter 37
13


Marah Shorter 38
11


Frank Shorter 39
10
Tuggle Joseph John Tuggle 40 9



Talith Tuggle 41 15



Charley Tuggle 42
13


Willie Tuggle 43 11



James Tuggle 44 8

Mays James Maggie Mays 45 18

Reluford Wash Talith Sutton 46
17 Married?


Mary Lawson 47
19


Jim Reluford 48
18


John Reluford 49 17

Taylor George Mary Taylor 50 6

Mays Clay Frank Mays 51 6

Wilson H. Edna Wilson 52
20
Decker M. Hattie Decker 53
12


Jessie Decker 54
10


Andrew M. Decker 55 8

England T. Katie England 56
11
Riddell W. Sherman Riddell 57
12


Florence Riddell 58
10


Virgie Riddell 59 8

Jones H. L. Ollie Jones 60
9


Gerham Jones 61
15
Hoskins Alijie Alx. Engle 62 14



Dona Engle 63
6
Miller L. C. Birdie Miller 64
6
Hinkel Martha Jennie Hinkel 65
7
Reeder W. ?. Ora Reeder 66 16

Beets Dan (lined) Oaker Reeder 67 12



Walter Reeder 68 7

Beets Dan James E. Beets 69 8

Smith J. H. Geo. Smith 70 19

Smith J. H. Ellen Smith 71
14 Page 254


Charley Smith 72 11

Mathews John G. Hugh W. Mathews 73 7

Golden S. Willis Golden 74 10

Riddell H. H. Dan Riddell 75 12

Miller James S.0 Jessie Miller 76
6
Meulon Elizabeth Proctor Meulon 77 10

Black James D. Pritzsen Black 78 18



Girlie Black 79
16


Georgie Black 80
11
Beets Dock Johnie Beets 81 10



Harry Beets 82 8

Hutton H. L. Myrtle Lyttle 83
19


Carrie Stivers 84
18


Cora Stivers 85
16
Baker C. H. Cleo Baker 86
13
Gibson J. T. Hunter Gibson 87 18



Ben Gibson 89 16
88 left out


Lilian Gibson 90
15
Tuggle Sudie D. Robert Tuggle 91 16



Blanch Tuggle 92
14


Ralf Tuggle 93 12



Huston Tuggle 94 17

Word Lou E. M. Word 95 8

Stansberry Robert Frank Stansberry 96 6

Hays J. Smith Elner Hays 97
8
Ballard I. H. Willie Ballard 98 16



D.H. Ballard 99 13



Evelyan Ballard 100 11



Lela Ballard 101
9


Jessie Ballard 102
7
Pugh Margaret Hester Pugh 103
17
Sevier Alx. Cora Sevier 104
12


Alx. Sevier 105 11



Manerva Sevier 106
9
Grigory James Williiam Grigory 107 10
Page 255


Jessie Grigory 108 9



Bernie Grigory 109 6

Matthews Ben S. John Matthews 110 19



Lizzie Matthews 111
17


Katie Matthews 112
17


Geo. Matthews 113 14



Alice Matthews 114
8


Charles Matthews 115 6

Shivley Charly Eva Shivley 116
6
Kpmes J. R. Minnie Jones 117
6
Cole R. W. Islee Hodge 118
18
Shell Walter Marrie Har 119
16


William Har 120 14

Clark A. H. Tommie Clark 121
14
Caudill W. J. Rose Caudill 122
18


Walter Caudill 123 17



Robert Caudill 124 15



Gilbert Caudill 125 18



William Caudill 126 10



Henry Caudill 127 6

Wyatt T. J. Elizabeth Wyatt 128
13
Faulkner H. C. Earnest Faulkner 129 12



Allen Faulkner 130
19


Clarence Faulkner 131 9



Vernon Faulkner 132 6

Golden B. B. Effie Parrott 133
16


Clair Parrott 134 14



Lynn Golden 135 7

Catron John H. J. F. Catron 136 18



Frank Catron 137 17



Jane Catron 138
15


Willie Catron 139 13



Johnnie Catron 140 11



Gillis Catron 141 9

Catron John H. Fannie Catron 142
6 Page 256


John Catron 143 6

Sawyers J. R. Mamie Sawyer 144
10
Foley Henry Samanth Foley 145
18


George Foley 146 10

Hicks J. R. Johnie Black 147 18

Culton Amelia Ay Coulton 149 18
148 is missing


John Coulton 150 15



Ben Coulton 151 13



Annie Coulton 152
10
Black John A. Henry Black 153 15

Blackburn J. R. Cora Blackburn 154
7
Faulkner T. F. Willie Faulkner 155 8



J. E. Faulkner 156 7



Annie Faulkner 157 6

Ballinger W. R. Mary Ballinger 158
9


Margret Ballinger 158
7 two 158 line num
Shupe Robert Alice Shupe 159
8


Joshua Shupe 160 7

Chamberlain N. A. Will Chamberlain 161




Joe Chamberlain 162 18



Horthis Chamberlain 163 17

Lawson Jon Jim Lawson 164 15

Cannon Murph Chester Cannon 165 19



Earnest Cannon 166
13


Arthur Cannon 167 10



Willis Cannon 167 8
two 167 line num
Hinkel W. A. Charlie Hinkel 168 7



Asorny?? Hinkel 169 15



William Hinkel 170 8



Rosa Hinkel 171
17
Mayhew Thomas Harry Walker 172 11



Allis Walker 173
9
Fox Eller Annie Fox 174
18


Seaborn Fox 175 17

Fox Eller Dishman Fox 176 15
Page 257


Grover Fox 177 13



Mary Fox 178
10
Faulkner J. D. George Faulkner 179 18



Louis Faulkner 180 13



Dan Faulkner 181
10
Cluse Dudley Lizzie Clouse 182
18


Jennie Clouse 183
16


Eliza Clouse 184
14


Mary Clouse 185
6
Virmillion R. H. Ben Virmillion 186 17



Allice Virmillion 187
14


Osker Virmillion 188 13



Walter Virmillion 189 7

Kellett John Charley Mayhew 190 14



Ollie Mayhew 191
10


Sam Mayhew 198 8
Should be 192
Bushony Geo. Frank Bushony 193 9



Gordon Bushony 194 7



John Bushony 195 6

Martin David Nellie Martin 196
19
Price Susie John Price 197 9



Dora Price 198
7
Brown Henry Dora Brown 199




Sudie Brown 200
17
Campbell Sarah Clarence Campbell 201 14

Main J. D. Charley Main 202 18



Willie Main 203 17



John Main 204 15



Martha Main 205
19
Fuller A. S. Thos Fuller 206 18



Doris Fuller 207
17


Alice Fuller 208
15


Charley Fuller 209 13

Numan Jesse Freddie Numan 210 13

Buma Jesse Willie Beem 211 9
Page 258
Hays James Gorden Hays 212




May Hays 213




Laura Hays 214




Lela Hays 215


Hemphill Amanda Alice Hemphill 216
17
Brittian C.D. William Brittain 217




David Brittain 218 18

Hudson Vernie W. B. Hudson 219 19



John Hudson 220 16



Walter Hudson 221 15

Sawyers E. E. Clarra Sawyer 222
15


Georgie Sawyer 223
13


Ebbin Sawyer 224 9

Roach Thomas Mary Roach 225
4


Daisy Roach 226
14


Walter Roach 227 10

Banner F. R. Alice Banner 228
18


Edward Banner 229 16



Walter Banner 230 13



Nora Banner 231
9
Randall Kate Charley Randall 232 10

Filpot James Eva Filpot 233
10


Lucy Filpot 234
18


Stephan Filpot 235 15



Daisy Wyatt 236
14
Wyatt Robert Sparks Wyatt 237 18



Eva Wyatt 238
17


Lillie Wyatt 240
17 Line 239 omitted


Bessie Wyatt 241
13
Lane Annie Daisy Lane 242
7


Georgie Lane 243
12


Bertha Lane 244
11


Nellie Lane 245
9
Franklin Elizabeth Carrie Franklin 246
15
Howell Carmon Maggie Howell 247
14 Page 259


Isaac Howell 248 15

Pope James Albert Pope 249 19



Willie Pope 250 14



Susie Pope 251
15


Annie Pope 252
12


Myrtle Pope 253
7
Golden I. H. Hurskel Golden 254 6

Beckett Thomas Maggie Beckett 255
17


Carrie Beckett 256
15
Virmillion G. W. Arthur Virmillion 257
15


Beecher Virmillion 257
12 Num 257 repeated
Baker William Ralph Baker 258 18



Lena Baker 259
15


Charlsi Baker 260
18
Burnside William Puttie Burnside 261
18


Maggie Burnside 262
16
Herndon Thomas R. Florce Herndon 263
10


Mary Herndon 264
8
Albright G. H. Clarence Albright 265
11


Lillie Albright 266
12
Hignits Johnson Lizzie Hignits 267
12


Annie P. Hignits 268
6
Dishman David Jennie Dishman 269
18
Bolton A. G. John Bolton 270 14

Anderson Ambrose D. A. Anderson 271 16

Wilson T. S. Charley Wilson 272 18



Lillie Wilson 273 17



Thos. H. Wilson 274 15



Roxey Wilson 275
18


Lena Wilson 276
10


Jim H. Wilson 277 9



Elsu Wilson 278
8
Wilson Jessie T. Jim Wilson 279 12



David Wilson 280 11

Wilson Jessee T. Ennis Wilson 281 9
Page 260


Florine Wilson 282
6


Salley Riley 283
16
Tinsley James H. Ed Tinsley 284 19



Ran Tinsley 285 17



Bennie Tinsley 286 9

Tinsley W. W. Geo. Tinsley 287 14



Bus Tinsley 288 17



Mayo Tinsley 289
10


Alx. Tinsley 290 7

Cole L. M. Charlie Cole 291 8



Willie Cole 292 6

Dishman S. B. Ed Dishman 293 16



Laura Dishman 204
14


Willie Dishman 295 13



Bernie Dishman 296 11

Bain G. P. Lore Bain 297
17


Nora Bain 298
15
Baker Preston Nancy Baker 299
10


Johnie Baker 300 6



David Baker 301 12

Bains Pooh James Bains 302 19



Nannie Bains 303
16
Wyatt Stephen Arile Wyatt 304
18


Birty Wyatt 305
13
Burgess Mary William Burgess 306 11



Henry Burgess 207 9

Loe James Mahala Loe 308
15


Georg Loe 309 12



Flosia Loe 310
7
Owens Geo. Callie Owens 311
15


Eliza Owens 312
13


Dela Owens 313
11
Messer Hiram John Messer 314 16

Miller Joseph S. Herusell Miller 315 14

Parent
Child
Pg age
Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F
Miller Joseph S. Osie Miller 316
11 Page 261


Benjmin Miller 317 8

Parrott Mildred Fannie Parrott 318
7
Catron Olie C. Charley G. Black 319 7

Jones W. L. Lulu Jones 320
11


Annie Jones 321
6
Owens Sarah Nannie Owens 322
16


Geo. Owens 323 18



Jodie Owens 324 12



Witter Owens 325 7


White School District #2
Helton John Binnie Helton 1 7
Page 262
Hawn Jacob Ava Haun 2
19


Nannie Haun 3
17


Effie Haun 4
15
Creasy Samuel Rosa L. Creasy 5
18


Mary Creasy 6
16


Martha Creasy 7
16


Robert Creasy 8 12



Annie L. Creasy 9
10


Clarence L. Creasy 10 8



Samuel Creasy 11 7



George S. Creasy 12 6

Mayhew Dick Georgie Mayhew 13
19


Annie L. Mayhew 14
17


Mattie Mayhew 15
14


Jessie Mayhew 16 7



J. W. Mayhew 17 6

Mayhew William Alx. Mayhew 18 10



Fred Mayhew 19 8

Shufe Frank Richard Shufe 20 18



Dorcia Shufe 21
9


Ver Shufe 22
6
Fisher Mattie Katie Fisher 23
14


Bennie Fisher 24 11



Annie Fisher 25
15


Jennie Fisher 26
12
Phiffs Mary Ed Phiffs 27 16



Geroge Phiffs 28 10

Carter Mach Ed Carter 29 12

Tye George Celby Carter 30
11


Bell Cane 31
19
Warfield Wade Abner Warfield 32 18



Thomas Warfield 33 17



James Warfield 34 16



Wade Warfield 35 15

Hobbs Eliza Elmire Hobbs 36
14 Page 263


Josie Hobbs 37
11
Mayhew Mack Nancy Mayhew 38
8


Johney Mayhew 39 7



Shelton Elliott Chairman

Borad Trustee

White School District #2
Tipton E. B. Walter Tipton 1 13
Page 264


Ada Tipton 2
12


Pollie B. Tipton 3
8
Vaughn S. P. Lonnie Vaughn 4 18



Volley Vaughn 5 15



Salley J. Vaughn 6
13
Parton J. F. Sarah C. Parton 7
18


Joseph Parton 8 16



Gorden Parton 9 14



Shelton Parton 10 12



Mary M. Parton 11
9
Miller Joseph Jennie Miller 12
18


William J. Miller 13 16



James Miller 14 13



Silus S. Miller 15 11



Rosa N. Miller 16
6
Campbell Joseph William Campbell 17 17



John J. Campbell 18 14



James Campbell 19 12



Florance Campbell 20
6


Cora Moore 21
19
Faulkner D. B. Maud Faulkner 22
18


Jessee Faulkner 23 16



Mary Faulkner 24
11


Cecil Faulkner 25 9

Terrell Esom Rosa Terrell 26
13


Maggie Terrell 27
11


Lulu Terrell 28
7


Arthur Terrell 29 6

Walker William Sarah Walker 30
19


Crodie Walker 31
12


Charles Walker 32 9



Ostos Walker 33 7

Reeves Frank Tom Reeves 34 17



Hannah Reeves 35
15


Nannie J. Reeves 36
14


George E. Reeves 37 12



Margaret Reeves 38
10


Minnie L. Reeves 39
6
Sanders Newton William E. Sanders 40 19

Jackson Robert Charles Jackson 41 11



Clarence Jackson 42 9



Mar Jackson 43
6
Williams James Minnie Williams 44
11


Orla Williams 45
9


Josh T Williams 46 6

Powell W. W. Henry H. Powell 47 6



Matilda Powell 48
19
Smith John Willis Smith 49 14



Gracie Smith 50
9
Holiway Isaac Samuel Holiway 51 12



Logan Holiway 52 8

Rains J. R. Florance Rains 53
16


Charley Rains 54 9



James Rains 55 6

Foley Larkin Nannie Foley 56
13
Bishop John Matilda Bishop 57 10

Pope J. T. Nannie Pope 58
17


H. C. Pope 59 16



Daisy Pope 60
13


Charley Pope 61 10



Hattie Smith 62
11


Arthur Smith 63 10



Joe Smith 64 8



Willey Smith 65 6

Sexton James James Sexton 66
19


Thema Sexton 67
18
Faulkner Geroge M. George Faulkner 68 19



Fannie K. Faulkner 69
17


James N. Faulkner 70 14



G. C. Faulkner 71 12
Page 266


A. Gross Faulkner 72 10



John W. Faulkner 73 8



Nannie J. Faulkner 74
8







Page 267 Blank
Kinder John Bradley Kinder 36 19
Page 268


David Kinder 37 16



Eliza Kinder 38
14


James Kinder 39 11



Clara Duff 40
10
Messamore Thomas William M. Messamore 41 17



Maggie Messamore 42
8
McDonald William Cora McDonald 43
17


Ross McDonald 44 15



William A. McDonald 45 11

Newman J. T. Florence Newman 46
8


Mary Newman 47
6
trent Thomas Alice Crawford 48
6
Dozier J. F. Frank Dozier 49 9



Charles Dozier 50 6

Tuttle Milton William Tuttle 51 19



Lucy Tuttle 52
15


Elizabeth Tuttle 53
13


Harvy Tuttle 54 11



Mary Tuttle 55
8


Frank Tuttle 56 7

Hammons Harvy James Hammons 57 12



Phoby Hammons 58
11


Dock Hammons 59 6

Scalf Rachel Elizabeth Scalf 60
12


Martha J. Scalf 61
8


james Scalf 62 6

Ridnour William Gorden Ridnour 63 17
Mar


Charles Ridnour 64 13



Robert Ridnour 65 11



Victory Ro 66
17 M.
Judd W. C. Sarah E. Judd 67
14
Cotton James Ben H. Cotton 68 8



Mahala Cotton 69
6
Morris Lawson Effie C. Morris 70
8


John H. Morris 71 7


White School District #4
This District is repeated again as the first district number 9. My guess is when the original forms were turned into the clerks office they recorded it as District #4 which it should be. Then a day or two later they saw it and thought the 4 was a 9 and rerecorded it.


Cordelia McDonald 2
17


Annie McDonald 3
15


Murphy McDonald 4 13



William McDonald 5 11



Willie McDonald 6 8

Gross James Frannie Gross 7
13


George Gross 8 10



William A. Gross 9 8

Fisher Marinda William Fisher 10 15



Jessee Fisher 11 13



Hellis Fisher 12
8
Cannon Jane Havalie Cannon 13 10 10


Willie Cannon 14


Chadwell Floyd Floyd Chadwell 15
19
Valentine J. P. Ella Valentine 16
17


Lulu Valentine 17
6
Mitchel A.J. C. V. Mitchel 18 8



D. J. Mitchel 19
6
Dozier I. V. General Mitchel 20 7

Smith Alex Lucy Smith 21
7


He? Smith 22


McDonald John Thomas McDonald 23 8



Grant McDonald 24 6

Sprouts James Calarence Sprouts 25 17



Charley Sprouts 26 14



Marice Sprouts 27
12
Cox James Sudie Cox 28
18


Alice Cox 29
15


John Cox 30 11

Mitchel A C. Maud Mitchel 31
6
Mays Ralf Jason May 32 15

Morris Lawson Myrtle Morris 33
9
Chastin Logan Elizabeth Chastin 34
10


Mildred Chastin 35
6

White School District #5
Payne W. N. Milly Payne 1
16 Page 270


Mary A. Payne 2
13


Berna Payne 3
11


Oaty Payne 4
8
Baily Isabell Doll Payne 5
7
Baily Isabell John Baily 6 16



Willy Baily 7 14



Albert Baily 8 12



Samuel Baily 9 9



David Baily 10 7

Wilson Cate Florida Wilson 11
12


Sidney Wilson 12 14



Dan Wilson 13 10



Samuel Payne 14 11



James Payne 15 9



herny Payne 16 6

Hinkle Kali Clora Hinkle 17
19


Isabel Hinkle 18
16


M. C. Hinkle 19
12


Grant Hinkle 20 10



Chester Hinkle 21 6

Gambrel James James Gambrel 22 9



Mary Gambrel 23
6
Grambrel Frank Matilda Gambrel 24
19
Crawford France Anny Crawford 25
16


James Crawford 26 11



John Crawford 27 8



July Calaham 28
12


John A. Calaham 29 9



James Smith 30 9



Lizzie Payne 31
18


T. J. Payne 32 17



Ellen Payne 33
15


Fannie K. Payne 34
10


Carry Payne 35
9
Hiten A. J. Henry Hiten 36 18
Page 271


Martha J. Hiten 37
14


Sarah Hiten 38
13


Elizabeth Hiten 39
7


Robert Hiten 40 15

MackWilliams J. M. Dora McWilliams 41
20


Ugene McWilliams 42 17



Robert McWilliams 43 13



Susie McWilliams 44
12


Otis McWilliams 45
5


Charley McWilliams 46 8

Payne G. Mary A. Payne 47
8


Elizabeth Payne 48
6
Newman Sam Harmon Newman 49 19

Chadwell David Margaret Newman 50
16
Chadwell David Fayett Chadwell 51 18



Nancy Chadwell 52
14


Lucy Chadwell 53
13


Cafield Chadwell 54 10



George Chadwell 55 8

Payne Hammond Liddie Payne 56
19


James W. Payne 57 15



Lafsey Payne 58 11



Robert Payne 59 11



Alice Payne 60
9
Payne James K. Silus B. Payne 61 17



Mary S. Payne 62
14


America Payne 63
13


Flory Payne 64
11


G. W. Payne 65 10



Arthur Payne 66 8

Jackson William Moody Jackson 67 10



James Jackson 68 6

Payne John R. Elizabeth Payne 69
16


Ezkiel Payne 70 13

Payne John R. Sudie Payne 71
9 Page 272


Effey Payne 72
6
Payne Henry Eliza Payne 73
8
Baker John Mary Jane Baker 74
6
Gray Hiram Fanney Gray 75
16
Williamson James Bird Williamson 76 9



Richard Williamson 77 7

Shelton Anderson Tony Shelton 78
7


William H. Shelton 79 6

Crawford France Will Crawford 80 17

Hignite France W. H. Hignite 81 8

Patterson Thomas Johney Patterson 82 6

Powell Jefferson Will Powell 83 10

Patterson Jefferson Johney Pattrson 84 17


Albert Payne Board of Trustees




White School District #6
Thompson H. L. John A. Thompson 1 18
Page 273


William L. Thompson 2 18



Arie C. Thompson 3
11


Bessie E. Thompson 4
9
Fredrick H. C. Georgie A. Fredrick 5
8
Childers W. M. Alice Childers 6
19 M.
Turner Cris Mary M. Crawford 7
14
Pearler John William F. Pearler 8 15



Allen Pearler 9 13

Saylor Joseph Soloman S. Saylor 10 19



Eliza J. Saylor 11
18


Francis A. Saylor 12
15
Eagle Benjmin Robert Eagle 13 12



Sary L. Eagle 14
11


Owen Eagle 15 9



George Eagle 16 6

Paff S. P. Arthur Pfaff 17 7

Lovett Scott Mary N. Lovett 18
6
Brafford A. E. Fannie M. Brafford 19
13

Cora Cora Brafford 20
11


Ida B. Brafford 21
8


Pearly M. Brafford 22
7
Eagle Joseph John D. Eagle 23 18



William Eagle 24 14

Wandruff Jeb Maola Wandruff 25
6
Hibard Ellen Robert Hibard 26 13

Hornsby William Charley Hornsby 27 16



Mary D. Hornsby 28
14


James M. Hornsby 29 11



Charlotte Hornsby 30
9


Malinda E. Hornsby 31
6
Phiffs John Eliza J. Phiffs 32
17


Laura Phiffs 33
15


James M. Phiffs 34 12



Ida Phiffs 35
11
Phiffs John William A. Phiffs 36 6
Page 274
Pfaff Emanuel William S. Pfaff 37 19



Isaac Pfaff 38 17



John F. Pfaff 39 15



Margy C. Pfaff 40
14


Lilley B. Pfaff 41
12


Thomas G. Pfaff 42 11

Woods William Silvester Woods 43 6

Johnson Mettty Fanny Johnson 44
9


Howard Johnson 45 7

Aslinyer Anna Aron Aslinyer 46 18



Cola Aslinyer 47 14



Thomas Aslinyer 48 17



Sarah L. Aslinyer 49
13


James M. Aslinyer 50 10



Cordy Aslinyer 51
8
Philpot Jeremiah P. J. Philpot 52 10



Robert J. Philpot 53
6
Saylor Emily L. Eliza A. Saylor 54
13


Laura A. Saylor 55
10
Bunch A?y Laura Bunch 56
19 M.
Sexton Calvin Jacob Sexton 57 13



Rubey B. Engle 58
11


Laura Engle 59
9
Myracle Herny Elizabeth Miracle 60
6
Hunter Nancy Andrew Hunter 61 13



Margaret Hunter 62
11
Robenson Joseph Nervy Robinson 63
19 M.


Dan Miracle 64 15

Fisher Sam George Fisher 65 17

Marshal W. E. Codie Marshal 66
18


Emily V. Marshal 67
14


Bessie L. Marshal 68
11


Boyd H. Marshal 69 7

Burdine R. C. Sidny A. Burdine 70
15


Martha B. Burdine 71
11 Page 275
Wallace Sarah Geoge W. Burdine 72 6

Wallace Sarah Hugh Wallace 73 19

Filpot Jerry M. Mary A. Filpot 74
16

H. L. Thompson Chairman Board of Trustees







77






78






79






80



1897 School Census
District Number 7


School Census 1897


Parent
Child
num age
Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
Male Female
Hart Henry C. Sarah J. Hart 1
8 Page # 276


Annie Hart 2
7
Bowlin W. H. T. H. Bowlin 3 17



Johney Bowlin 4 8



Amanda Bowlin 5
18


Georgie Bowlin 6
8


Bettie Bowlin 7
10
Brafford Bettis J. Henry B. Brafford 8 12



Fredrick W. Brafford 9
11


William T. Brafford 10 10



Nannie M. Brafford 11
7
Westerfield C. W. Tom Westerfield 12 13



Nora E. Westerfield 13
10
Foley P. E. Maline Foley 14
18


Janice G. Foley 15
15
Foley William N. Matild J. Foley 16
7
Eagle Marion Billey Eagle 17 9



Harrison Eagle 18 7



John Eagle 19 6

Childers C. S. Matilda J. Childers 20
19
Woodull Andrew Buford Woodull 21 17



Sarah Woodull 22 18 11 Double age entry


Nannie M. Woodull 23
10


Maggie Woodull 24
7
Childers John George Childers 25 19



Jessee Childers 26 18



Charley Childers 27 15

Jenkins Frank Nancy Jenkins 28
18
Hart Martin Ora Hart 29
19
Hughs J. C. Walter P. Hughs 30 17



Mattie E. Hughs 31
15


William F. Hughs 32 11



Osker C. Hughs 33 10



Mary E. Hughs 34 7

Wilson Carolin Ency Wilson 35
15
Carolin Wilson Thomas Wilson 36 8
Page # 277
Disney F. C. Perline Disney 37
12


Mollie E. Disney 38
1 0


Allen S. Disney 39 8



Thomas Disney 40 7

Mcclelan T. B. Dan C. McClelan 41 6

Foley W. G. Eliza Foley 42 13



Spencer G. Foley 43 18



Dora H. Foley 44
14


Calvin G. Foley 45 10



Emily G. Foley 46
7
Hart Wilburn Boyd Hart 47 14

McVay Hugh Dan McVay 48 17



George McVay 49 16

Thomas James John Hope 50 8



James Brent 51 16



Sudie Thomas 52
16
Helton John William Hilton 53 6

Sexton N. M. William Sexton 54 19



Phillip Sexton 55 12



Spencer Sexton 56 11

Fore Rebecca Noah Fore 57
9


Matilda Fore 58
7
Thomas Stephen John Thomas 59 13



Laurah Thomas 60
14


Sarah Thomas 61
13


William Thomas 62 10



Mary E. Thomas 63
7
Sexton James Silvester Helton 64 14



Mary Helton 65
11


Rachel Helton 66
8


Joseph Helton 67 7

Campbell Esom John Campbell 68 19



William Campbell 69 13



Mary Campbell 70
11


Solie Bell Campbell 71
19 Page # 278


B. H. Campbell 72 6



Fannie Helton 73
19


Ollie Brown 74
7


Lucy Murphy 75
18


James Johnson 76 9



Killie Johnson 77
7


John B. Brafford




Chairman Board of Trustees










Page # 279 Blank

1897 School Census
District Number 8
Green John William H. Green 1 17
Page # 280


Lizzie E. Greem 2
15


Matison Green 3 13



Coria M. Green 4
11


David Green 5 8

Shore Robert Venus Shore 6
18


Anjonce Shore 7
15


Mary E. Shore 8
13


Martha Shore 9
9
Jump James Manie E. Shore 10
7
Jump James Henry C Jump 11 8

Higgins Y. M. Virgie Higgins 12 19



Henry A. Higgins 13 13



Benjmin H. Higgins 14 9

Greene Zeb Laura E. Greene 15
14


Jennie C. Greene

8
Dickerson Sarah Echell Dickerson 17
11
Christian William O. Rupert H. Christian 18 13



James L. Christian 19 11



Salley K. Christian 20
9
Hughs W. H. Ida E. Hughs 21
14


Margaret Hughs 22
10


Sudie Hughs 23
9
Barton G. B. John A. Barton 24 17



Benjamin C. Barton 25 11



Lucy Barton 26
7
Sergrines Steve Mary E. Sergrines 27
16


Joe Hounsherll 28 13



Lafaeth Hounsherll 29 13



Lucy Hounsherll 30
12


Cora Hounsherll 31
6


Liddy Hounsherll 32
7
Whaite James Martha Chance 33
14


Natilela Chance 34
10


Rhoda M. Chance 35
8
White James Noah F. White 36
6 Page # 281
Woods Hoffer Lula Woods 37
16


David F. Woods 38 13



Osker C. Woods 39 7

Day Isaac Harrison Day 40 19



Mary M. Day 41
16


Lucy J. Day 42
12


Dory Day 43
7
Williams Eliza Butler Williams 44 14



Carrie Williams 45
7


Prine A. Williams 46 7

Hoffer William Martha E. Hoffer 47
10


Mary O. Hoffer 48
6
Johnson Billie Eliza Johnson 49
18


Rebecca Johnson 50
16


Rilela Johnson 51
14
Helton Thomas John L. Helton 52 18



Rebecca Helton 53
15


William T. Helton 54 13

Martin Daniel T. Lucy E. Martin 55
18


Sarah Martin 56
17


Nevada Martin 57
14
Helton James David F. Helton 58 7

Grindsted Matilda J. Maltilda Hale 59
18


Hanna Hale 60
18
Westerfield Speed Lucy Westerfield 61
9


Cordelia Westerfield 62
7
Sullivan William Mary Sullivan 63
11
Fletcher William H. Abraham L. Fletcher 64 9



Eliza J. Fletcher 65
7
Martin Cab Valantine Martin 66 14

Colins Mat Nerttie Collins 67
9


William H. Collins 68 8

Sullivan Mat Esom J. Steele 69 16



Eliza E. Steele 70
15
Sulliavan Mat Larkin Steel 71 13
Page # 282
Sullivan Malinda George Sullivan 72 17



Rolla Sullivan 73 11



Eliza Sullivan 74
8
Engle Ambrose Y. Ambrose Y. Engle 75 15



Martha A. Engle 76
18
Black John Lettie Black 77
12


Jana F. Black 78 11



Eliza Black 79
7
Engle William B. Ephram Hodge 80 7

Kech Alfred Sarah E. Kech 81
19


Alfred Kech 82 16

Disney Olley Joseph T. Disney 83 17



Amelia U. E. Disney 84
14


Green L. Disney 85 14



Mary Disney 86
11
Farris John Elisa M. Farris 87
15
Farris C. C. Elyn E. Farris 88
17
Farris Phoeba E. Phoeb O. Farris 89
14


Amos Farris 90 16

Farris Pparks B. Ellen Farris 91
19
Farris George M. Chester Farris 92 12

Fletcher J. H. Ovly Fletcher 93 9



Ocker Fletcher 94 8



Russel Fletcher 95 6

C. C. Farris Chairman Board of Trustees





Blank Page


Page 283

1897 School Census
District Number 9
This District is repeated again as the district number 4. My guess is when the original forms were turned into the clerks office they recorded it as District #4 which it should be. Then a day or two later they saw it and thought the 4 was a 9 and rerecorded it.
McDonald G. W. George McDonald 1 19
Page # 284


Cordelia McDonald 2
17


Annie McDonald 3
15


Murphy McDonald 4 13



William McDonald 5 11



Willie McDonald 6 8

Gross James Farris Gross 7
13


George Gross 8 10



Frank S. Gross 9 11



Hittie Fisher 10 8

Cannon James Haralie Cannon 11
8


Wiltie Cannon 12
10
Chadwell Flody Flora Chadwell 13
6
Valantine J. D. Ella Valentine 14
18 M.


Lula Valentine 15
7
Mitchel A. J. C. V. Mitchel 16
6


D. J. Mitchel 17 8

Dozer I. V. General Dozier 18
6
Smith Alex Lucy Smith 19
7


Hanna Smith 20
7
McDonald John Thomas McDonald 21 8



Granet McDonald 22 6

Sprouls James Clarence Sprouls 23 10



Charles Sprouls 24 13



Marcie Sprouls 25
12
Cox James Suidie Cox 26
18


Alice Cox 27
15


John Cox 28 10

Mitchel A. C. Maud Mitchel 29
6
Mays Falf Jaco> Mays 30 15

Morris Lawson Myrtle Morris 31
8
Kinder John Bradley Kinder 32 18



Daniel Kinder 33 16



Eliza J. Kinder 34
14


James Kinder 35 11

Kinder John Clara Duff 36
10 Page # 285
Messamore Thos Wililam M. Messamore 37 19



Maggie Messamore 38
8
McDonald William Cora McDonald 39
19


Rose McDonald 40 15



William A. McDonald 41 11

Chastine Logan Elizabeth Chastine 42
10
Newman J. F. Mildred Chastine 43
6
Newman J. T. Florence Newman 44
8


Mary Newman 45
6
Trent Thomas Alice Crawford 46
6
Dozier J. F. Frank S. Dozier 47 9



Charles Dozier 48 8

Tuttle Milton William Tuttle 49 13



Lucy Tuttle 50
15


Elizabeth Tuttle 51
13


Henry Tuttle 52 11



Mary0 Tuttle 53
8


Farnk Tuttle 54 7

Hammons Harvy James Hamons 55 18



Phoeby Hamons 56
11


Dock Hamons 57 6

Scalf Rachel Elizabeth Scalf 58
12


Martha J. Scalf 59
8


James Scalf 60 8

Ridnon William Gordon Ridnour 61 17



Charles Ridnour 62 13



Roberty Ridnour 63 11



Victory Ridnour 64 17 17 M.
Judd W. C. Laura E. Judd 65
14
Cotton James Ben H. Cotton 66 8



Mahala Cotton 67
6
Morris Lawson Effie C. Morris 68
8


John H. Morris 69 7


1897 School Census
District Number 9
This is the real District # 9
Volantine Henry Finley Volantine 1 19
Page # 286


Carra Volantine 2
17


Mathew Volantine 3 16



Daniel Volantine 4 14



Robert Volantine 5 11



Vernon Gibson 6
18 M.
Travilian Pleasant John Travilian 7 18



Charley Elium 8 8



George Elium 9 6

Gibson Henry Jessee Gibson 10 15

Brown Silus Milton Brown 11 9



Hudson Brown 12 8



Vergy Brown 13
6
Fisher Sam Netty Fisher 14
16


Anna Fisher 15
18


Lizzie Fisher 16
10


Jessee Fisher 17 8



Will Fisher 18 6

Jackson George M. Charley Jackson 19 17



Godfrey Jackson 20 15



Beecher Jackson 21
11


Arthur Jackson 22 8



Earnest Jackson 23 6

Lockhard Joe George Lockhard 24 18



Suda Lockhard 25
17 M.
Hooker George Frank Hooker 26 6

Garland Wiley Garrison Garlan 27 18



Noah Garlan 28 11

Jackson Godfrey Aria Jackson 29 15



Grover Jackson 30 11

Jackson Landrum Perry Jackson 31 18

Jackson Herny Walter P. Jackson 32 15



Delia Jackson 33
12


Flories Jackson 34
8
Price Wilson Elish Price 35 17

Price Wilson Robert Price 36 18



Joe Price 37 13



Manda Price 38
10


John Price 39 8

Willis Jasper Laura Willis 40
19


Ella Willis 41
14


Fannie Willis 42
11


Newt Willis 43 9



Charley Willis 44 6



Sam Thomas 45 12

Gibson John Jim Gibson 46 7

Hooker Bill Roy Hooker 47 18

Jones N. B. Axie Jones 48
17


H. B. Jones 49 15



Steve Jones 50 10



John C. Jones 51 8

Jones Sarah Frank S. Thomas 52 12

Hurst Bud Lizzie E. Hurst 53
15


Emma Hurst 54
14


Mary Hurst 55
12


Willey Hurst 56 9

Cole John Alice Cole 57
7
Jackson Lite ?? Jackson 58
6
Jackson Mat Anthony Jackson 59 8



Delora Jackson 60
6
Jackson Frank Flem Jackson 61 17



Vertine Jackson 62
14


D. J. Jackson 63 13



Jane Jackson 64
12
Byrley Jesse Sirusus Bryley 65 13



Mary Bryley 66
11


Georg Bryley 67 10

Gibson Tom Sullie Gibson 68
12


Mary Gibson 69
7
Dozier John Jim Dozier 70 8

Jackson James Calie Jackson 71
18 M. Page # 288
Garland Harry Crecy Garland 72 18
M.
Garland Mat Crecy Garland 73
18 M.
Lockhart Noah Mat Lockhart 74 19



Tom Lockhart 75 17



Otis? Lockhart 76 16



Fannie Lockhart 77
14


Eva Lockhart 78
10


Mary Lockhart 79
8
brooks James Coca Lonyworth 80
11
Wilils John D. Emma Willis 81
18 M
N. B. Jones Chairman Board of Trustees










Page # 289 Blank

1897 School Census
District Number 10
Grimsted J. C. William Grimsted 1 15
Page # 290


George E. Grimsted 2 13

Steele James Hula Steele 3
14


Bert Steele 4 12



Charity Steele 5
9


Jane Steele 6
7
Barnes Thomas J. Liza Barnes 7
17


Lucy Barnes 8
7


Charles Barnes 9 6

Fredrick James Sarah E. Fredrick 10
18


William Fredrick 11 16



Corah Fredrick 12
13


Ellen Fredrick 13
11


Ches. Fredrick 14 8



Rosa Fredrick 15
6
Campbell Thomas Mary E. Campbell 16
18
Berity Henry Mary E. Haris 17
19
Kinser William Geo. Seoup 18 19

Shelby John George E. Shelby 19 14



James Shelby 20 11



William H. Shelby 21 8

Fry Tennessee Henry Fry 22 8



Ellen Fry 23
16


Mary E. Fry 24
17


James Fry 25 14

Hughs Joseph Cora M. Hughs 26
8


D. M. Hughs 27 7



J. R. Hughs 28 6

Fry G. W> Nathaniel Hughs 29 19



Ches. Hughs 30 14



Geo P.. Hughs 31 7

James James Eliza Davis 32
17
Trosper Milton Mary E. Trosper 33
19


Charles Trosper 34 14



Sallie Trosper 35
12
Trosper Milton Allen Trosper 36 10
Page # 291


Juilia Trosper 37
8


Benjamin C. Trosper 38 7
38 missing in pg num
Hammons John Susan Hammons 39
9


Sarah Hammons 40
7
Trosper Israel Emily G. Chance 41
14
Disney B. B. Henry S. Disney 42 15



Samuel N. Disney 43
13


Martha E. Disney 44
11


John H. Disney 45 8

Trosper R. M. John H. Trosper 46 14



Eliza Trosper 47
14


Martha R. Trosper 48
8 48 missing in pg num
Clouse J. C. Sarah M. Clouse 49
15


Eliza U. Clouse 50
11


Nancy A. Clouse 51
9


Rosa Bell Clouse 52
17
Gibson Muncy Ida Gibson 53
17


Rhoda M. Gibson 54
14


Adie Gibson 55 12



Luther Gibson 56 11



Arthur Gibson 57 10

Ray Jas Permelia Ray 58
17
Beaty John Archie Beaty 59 18



John R. Beaty 60 13



Fannie Beaty 61
10 listed as num 63


Benjamin C. Beaty 62 8
Listed as num 8

1897 School Census
District Number 11
Lawson Kate Mary E. Mills 1
16 Page # 292


George Lawson 2 13



Allen Sevier 3 10



Rebecca Sevier 4
17 M.
Dozier Nannie E. Axie Dozier 5
7
Dozier Paulina Pauline Dozier 6
8
Martin Allen Lee Miller 7 9

Higgins James Sarah E. Higgins 8
14


John H. Higgins 9 12



James T. Higgins 10 9

Turner Green Jessie Truner 11 18



John Turner 12 16

Mills Eliya Jasper N. Fisher 13 12

Fisher Eliza Ida Hodge 14
16


Boss Hodge 15 11

Castellow Hettie John Castellow 16 8

Hawn Mathew Lula Hawn 17
7
Cixon Susan Cora Dickson 18
19 M.


Rees Dickson 19 17



William Dickson 20 15

Grace John Jessee Grace 21 9



Isleha Grace 22 7

Gibson J. M. Miner E. Gibson 23 13

Kinser Sarah E. Arthur Kinsen 24 14

Davis Liew Jessie Davis 25 16

Higgins G. R. M. S. Higgins 26
11


J. C. Higgins 27 9



D. C. Higgins 28
7
Hensly Henry Steven Hensley 29 17



Alx. Hensley 30 14



Elizabeth Hensley 31
13


Silus Hensley 32 10



Benjmin Hensley 33 7

Frazier Enoc Isaerl Frazier 34 16



Florence Frazier 35
11
Frazier Enoc Charley Frazier 36 7
Page # 293
Jackson V. D. Elvire Jackson 37
8


Ora Jackson 38
6
Trosper Jemima Margrie Trosper 39
17


Bettie Trosper 40
16
Phiffs Jacob Ellen Phiffs 41
19


William Phiffs 42 17



Bnannie Phiffs 43
14


James L. Phiffs 44 8

Taylor John Bettie Taylor 45
19


Maryan B. Taylor 46 7

Edwards Nasby Samuel Edwards 47 17



James B. Edwards 48 11



D. D. Edwards 49 9



John C. Edwards 50
7
Randall G. W. Chester Randall 51 15



Myrtle Randall 52
13


Maggie Randall 53
9


Terrie Randall 54 7

Wyatt Henry J. M. Wyatt 55 6

Disney W. J. Cory Disney 56 19



Andrew Disney 57 17



Katie Disney 58
14


Winnie Disney 59
11
Fredrick Mast Maggie Fredrick 60
18 M.
Kinder Jacob John D. Martin 61 16



H. B. Martin 62 14



Linie Kinder 63
8


Cordelia Kinder 64 6

Mills William Susie Mills 65
12


Bell Mills 66
10


Willie Mills 67 9

Gainey W. J. Robert Hudson 68 13



Henry Hudson 69 9



Thomas Hudson 70 6



Chatie Baily 71
10 Page # 294


W. H. Baily 72 17

Sunlock Patten Dosier Sunlock 73
17
Turner J ames Charley Turner 74 8



Monrow Turner 75 8

Helton John W. H. Helton 76 19

Frazier Enoch Walter Frazier 77 17

Given Under My hand This April 30' 1897




Jacob Phipps Chairman
Page #295 Blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 12 Pages 296, 297 and 298
Parent
Child
Pg age age Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F Page 296
Jones Ellen John S. Jones 1 16



George C. Jones 2 14



Dutton Jones 3 12



Fannie Jones 4
11


Sampson Jarvis 5 9



Joe H. Jarvis 6 8

Elum John David Elum 7 18



John N. Elum 8 16



Samuel Elum 9 14



Robert Elum 10 10



Willie Elum 11 8



Eliza M. Elum 12
6
Miller Joseph Henry Miller 13 8



Willie Miller 14 6

Jarvis Peter Milard Jarvis 15 19



Perry Jarvis 16 15



James H. Jarvis 17 13

Hutton D. F. John Hutton 18 15



George Hutton 19 10

Dixon Monro John Dixon 20 10

Calahan James Cory Calahan 21
19
Smith James Ememry Smith 22
14


Racheael Smith 23
13


John H. Smith 24 11



Jelfie E. Smith 25
8


Mary S. Smith 26
9
Smith Newton Samuel Smith 27 17



George Smith 28 15

Jarvis J. D. Charley Jarvis 29 14

Disney Thomas Layfayett Disney 30 12



sallie Disney 31
10


James F. Disney 32 8

Miller Mary Peter Miller 33 18

Lawson William Nannie Lawson 34
17


Mary L. Lawson 35
15
Lawson William Absolum Lawson 36
13 Page 297


William H. Lawson 37 10



James Lawson 38 8

Dozier William John Dozier 39 15

Lawson Syrenus Mary E. Lawson 40
18 M.
Vaughn Elish Elish Vaughn 41 13

Woolum J. H. Lusa E. Woolum 42
6


Loid Woolum 43 17

Turner Joseph Rich Turner 44 19



Larence Turner 45 15



Thomas Turner 46 18



Joseph Turner 47 12

Elen M?? H. W. Elvin 48 19



Laura Elvin 49
17


Erley Elvin 50 9



James H. Elvin 51 7

Pfaff Thomas Samuel Pfuff 52 6



Ezekiel Jones 53 14



Larkin Jones 54 12

Carty W.H. James Carty 55 13



Charley Carty 56 12



Bessie Carty 57
7
Hutton A. J. William H. Hutton 58 17



James Hutton 59 15



Ida Hutton 60
13


Daisy Hutton 61
6


Laura Hutton 62
7
Jetson Wm. Eliza M. Jetson 63
19 M.
Dozier J. T. Joseph Dozier 64 16



George Dozier 65 14

Parker Nathan Dock Parker 66 15



Eliza M. Parker 67 13



Samuel Parker 68 14



Eddie Parker 69 8



Michel Parker 70 6

Gillum C. C. Stephen Gillum 71 16
Page 298


sargild Gillum 72 13



Aggie B. Gillum 73
12
Johnson William Leonard Johnson 74 15



Bob Johnson 75 11



John Johnson 76 14

Burnett M. A. William Johnson 77 8



Robert Johnson 78 14

Warket Marlin Martin Warket 79 13



Marry Warket 80
10


Carra Warket 81


A. J. Hutton Chairman Board Trustees
Page 299 Blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 13 Pages 300 and 301
Roland F. F. G. C. Roland 1 12
Page 300


May Roland 2
11


C. T. Roland 3 9

Hoffer Nancy Dick Hoffer 4 14

Hacker H. H. Robert J. Hacker 5 11



Pearlie J. Hacker 6
9


Ellen Hacker 7
6
Cox Nancy Joseph Cox 8 10



Lon Cox 9 7

Keeton James James Keeton 10 6

Cottongin Pience Nancy Cottongin 11
7
Hacker Dan Dan Hacker 12 14

Matingly John Jessie Matingly 13 14



Laura Matingly 14
10
Warren Alice John Warren 15 19



Delora Warren 16
16


Samuel Warren 17 13



Willie Warren 18 10

Howard Gilbert Pollie Howard 19
18


Steve Howard 20 17



George Howard 21 15



Nancy Howard 22
11


July Howard 23
6
Matingly Joseph Sallie Matingly 24
14


Elkanan Matingly 25 9



Melly Matingly 26
7
Childers Henry James Childers 27 9

Stewart Cora George Stewart 28 16



Andy Stewart 29 10



Aliya Stewart 30 8



Florida Stewart 31
7
Hammonds John Elija Hammonds 32
19 M.
Riley George William Riley 33 19



Frank Riley 34 16



Nancy Riley 35
14
Riley George James Riley 36 11
Page 301
Riley Joseph Florida Riley 37
10


Chester Riley 38 8

Riley Sam Eliza Durm 39
15
Cole G. M. A. B. Cole 40 16



Percilla Cole 41
8
Dixon Scott Ellen Filpot 42
7


Berrille Dixon 43
6
Burton Palice Amanda Burton 44
19


Frank Burton 45 16



Tipton Burton 46 11

Worm Dr. James Worm 47 6

Hoffer A. B. Mattie N. Hoffer 48
16


Tom Hoffer 49 15



Grover Hoffer 50 10



Walter Hoffer 51 8

Hammons Wiley Laura Smith 52
17


Hugh Hammons 53 19



Wiley Hammons 54 17



Mary C. Hammons 55
14


Nannie Hammons 56
11


Axie Hammons 57
7
Dixon Sam0 John Dixon 58 15



Thee Dixon 59 13



Eliza Dixon 60
17


Alice Dixon 61
9
A. B. Huffer Chairman Board Trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 14 Pages 302 and 303
Berry Jack Viney Berry 1 15
Page 302


Eliza Berry 2
7
Jones
Harrison Jones 3 8

Carthy
James Carty 4 19



Robert Carty 5 17



Joseph Carty 6 15



Lucy Carty 7
11


Charley Carty 8 10

Epperson William William Henry 9 7

Martin Hirum Mary Martin 10
18

Sarah Eliza Martin 11
15


Maggy Martin 12
16


John Martin 13 14

Letcher Frank Richard Allen 14 17



Wm. Allen 15 16



Elmer Allen 16 14



Lottie Allen 17 7 12


Ben Allen 18 10

Stacy Norlen Dan Stacy 19 17



Kittie Stacy 20
16


Etty Stacy 21
15


Mary J. Stacy 22
12


Charley Stacy 23 10



Nancie Stacy 24
6
Wyrick J. W. Petten Wyrick 25
16


Thomas Wyrick 26 13



Orlin Wyrick 27 11



Deller Wyrick 28
9


Bell Wyrick 29
7
Lawson William Rilda Efferson 30
13


John Efferson 31 12



Mina Efferson 32
5


Maggie Efferson 33
8
Smith Martha Bertie Smith 34
11
Berry Thomas Ulce Berry 35 19

Hibbard Steve Milard Hibbard 36 15



Elizabeth Hibbard 37
17


Aryline Hibbard 38
14


John Hibbard 39 12


Jones Alice Cropbett 40
11
Longworth Thomas Henry Longworth 41 17
Page 303


John Doolin 42 18

Hammons Frank Cory Hammons 43
12


Fannie Hammons 44
10


Berel Hammons 45
6
Mills Wm. Ellen Mills 46
17
Hughs James James Hughs Jr. 47 18



Delora Hughs Jr. 48 13

Burnett Wesley *John Burnett 49 19

Hughs George James Hughs 50 18



Reedy Hughs 51 15



George Hughs 52 19



Thomas Hughs 53 12

Killer Green George Killer 54
17


Dillen Killer 55
13
Sampson John Dely Sampson 56
16 M
Pfaff James John Pfaff 57 16



George Pfaff 58 13



Tom Pfaff 59 10



Sarah Pfaff 60
8
Longworth John George Longworth 61 12



P. S. Jackson 62 10



Ezekiel Longworth 63 8



Mary J. Longworth 64
7
Disney Newton Clarence Disney 65
6
Sampson S. L. Henry Sampson 66
16


Mariah Hemfleet 67
16


Newton Sampson 68
16


Mary Sampson 69
13


Delilie Sampson 70
6
Lawson William Mary Lawson 71
16
Efferson Green Riley Epperson 72
13


John Epperson 73 10



Minnie Epperson 74
9


Magie Epperson 75
8
George Martin Smith Martin 76 17



John D. Martin 77 12



Martha R. Martin 78
11

1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 15 Pages 304, 305 and 306
Martin S. J. Martha Martin 1
16 Page 304


Henry Martin 2 14



James Martin 3 12



Dallas Martin 4 10



Annie Martin 5
8
Garlan Perry John Garlan 6 16



Robert Garlan 7 8

Frost William Jerry Frost 8 15



Farris Frost 9 13



Lila Frost 10
11
Jones Green Jentry Jones 11 9



Billey Jones 12 7



July Jones 13
6
Jones James Lizzie Jones 14
8


Chlie Jones 15
6
Jones Able Ellen Jones 16
13


Marlen Jones 17 7



James Jones 18 6

Swafford Henry William Abner 19 10

Merian William Henry Wood Merian 20 19



Berry Merian 21 13



Richard Merian 22 12



John Merian 23 10



Andy Merian 24 8



George Merian 25 6

Farris James Wiley Farris 26 6

Hammons Fredrick James Hammons 27 16

Smith Thomas Alice Smith 28
14


America Smith 29
8


Perry Smith 30 7

Smith Susan Lizzie Smith 31
16
Smith Jabe Johney Smith 32 15



Gilbert Smio 33 14



Will Smith 34 12



James Smith 35 9

Smith Jabe Dora Smith 36
7 Page 305
Smith Rosa Willie Smith 37 6

Swafford Wade Frank Swafford 38 19

Smith Harison Willie Smith 39 17



Chris Smith 40 19

Hignite
Fannie Hignite 41
16


Nancy Hignite 42
14


Henry Hignite 43 14

Smith Sarah Roda Smith 44
8
Smith William Sarah Smith 45
13


Isie Smith 46
11


Mollie Smith 47
8
Wornum John Delila Wormun 48
7
Smith Senior Lewis Smith 49
16


Nelly Smith 50
12


Henry Smith 51 14



D. T. Smith 52 10



Andrew Smith 53 6

Stewart Starling James Stewart 54 7

Stewart Joseph John H. Stewart 55 14

McVey Polley William McVey 56 15

Smith Daiv Walter Smith 57 18



Dillen Smith 58 16



George Smith 59 15



Flora Smith 60
10


Burn Smith 61
8
Smith D. T. Lizzie Smith 62
14


B. P. Smith 63 11



Mandy Smith 64
8
Smith Susan Henry Smith 65 6

Smith Doch Dorah Smith 66
6


Margy Smith 67
14
Smith John E. Molley Smith 68
19


Lizzie Smith 69
17


Mandy J. Smith 70
15
Smith John E. Godfrey Smith 71 13
Page 306


Hearden Smith 72 6

McVey John Roxey McVey 73
6


Mealy McVey 74
13


Joseph McVey 75 12

Smith Robert Mervy Smith 76
13


Grant Smith 77 7

Smith Milton Hannah Smith 78
18


Andy Smith 79 16



Sarah Smith 80
13


Isam Smith 81 10



Dan Smith 82 7



Billy Mills 83 9



Vilos Mills 84 8

C. L. Smith Chairman Board Trustees
Page 307 left blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 16 Pages 308 and 309
Chvis Esl Nellie V. Chvis 1
11 Page 307


Bertha Chvis 2
10


Fred C. Chvis 3 7

Chance W. B. Dan C. Chance 4 18



Tyler F. Chance 5 15



W. H. Chance 6 9

Prichard Calvin P. Julia M. Prichard 7
19


John ?? Prichard 8 16



Sena F. Prichard 9
12


James E. Prichard 10 10

Mills Eli Mary J. Mills 11
16 M.
Holiway John W. Nancy M. Holiway 12
7
Elliott John T. Asel M. Elliott 13 18



Thomas H. Elliott 14 16



William C. Elliott 15 15



Mahala E. Elliott 16
14
McNeil Mary A. Flora McNeil 17
17
Partin William F. Abija Partin 18 17



Millard Partin 19 13



Clinton Partin 20 10



Siles Partin 21 7

Prichard Margaret John C. Prichard 22 18



Juda S. Prichard 23
14
Partin Elevn Levi Partin 24 17



Lafayett Partin 25 16



Dora Partin 26
14


John R. Partin 27 11



Corda Partin 28
9
Warfield William A. Malissie C. Warfield 29
18 M.
Warfield Cager E. William E. Warfield 30 18



Lucy C. Warfield 31
16


Evie Warfield 32 14



Cleveland Warfield 33 12



Jennie Warfield 34
11


Mennie E. Warfield 35
9
Warfield Cager E. Martha Warfield 36
7 Page 309


Benjmin F. Warfield 37 18



Eva F. Warfield 38
16


Grover H. Warfield 39 12

McNeil George D. Martha E. McNeil 40
18 M.
Mackey George M. William S. Mackey 41 6

Sharp Thomas C. John E. Shar;p 42 6



Henry C. Caliway 43
18 M.
Mackey Elias Margaret T. Mackey 44
15


Alx. Mackey 45 14



Alice F. Mackey 46
12


Benjmin F. Mackey 47 10



Emily L. Mackey 48
6
Mackey John H. Lora B. Mackey 49
14
Reeves James Sarah E. Reeves 50
12


Samantha J. Reeves 51
10


Martha V. Reeves 52
8
Hart James L. Grant Hart 53 12



John Hart 54 10



Geo. T. Hart 55 9

Sowders W. H. Mary Sowders 56
6
E. D. Chavis Chairman Board Trustees

1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 17 Pages 310, 311, and 312
Parent
Child
Pg age age Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F Page 310
Taylor W. M. Martha Taylor 1
6
Hampton Grant Liely Bell Hampton 2
8


Sims Hampton 3 7

Hampton Nancy Nan Heffer 4
13
Miles Nathan Martha Miles 5
12


Dudly Miles 6 15

Lickliter Joe Bob Lickliter 7 15



Tilden Lickliter 8 13



Elbert Lickliter 9 9



Ben Lickliter 10 11



Nannie Lickliter 11
7
Hamilton Will Nettie Hamilton 12
19
Brannum Martha J. Mary Brannum 13
18
Hampton W. H. James Hampton 14 18



Carry Hampton 15
126


Myrtle Hampton 16
13


Simon Hampton 17 9



Miney Hampton 18
6
Hampton L. W. Joe Hampton 19 12



Mary Hampton 20
8


Mary Hampton 21
10
Marker Will Will Marker 22
19
Money Samantha Martha Patterson 23
10


Mary Patterson 24
11


Ray Patterson 25 7

Potter
Geory Potter 26 15



Cyntha Potter 27
11
Sutton Bill Clay Sutton 28 15

Powell James Rachel Powell 29
8


George Prichard 30 18

Detherage A. E. Green Detherage 31 18



John Detherage 32 18



Jill Detherage 33 16



Sarie Detherage 34
13


Lillie Detherage 35
10
Detherage A. E. Arry Detherage 36 9
Page 311


Becky Detherage 37 7

Sutton James John Sutton 38 17



J. N. Sutton 39 9



Forence Sutton 40
6
Relaford George Sary Relford 41
11
Smith James Eliza Smith 42 8

Faulkner Josh Charley Faulkner 43 17



Dave Faulkner 44 16



Sarey Faulkner 45
12


Ariby Faulkner 46
10
Baker A. J. Beckey Baker 47
17
Tye Polly Carrie Shelton 48
18
Bain Sarah Clarrie Bain 49
9


R. C. Bain 50 16



James Bain 51 13



Mahaly Bain 52
9
Tye H. C. Rosey Tye 53
18


John Tye 54 15



Josh Tye 55 11



Maryann Tye 56
8


Churly Tye 57 6

Hawn Bettie Frank Hawn 58 13



James Cotton 59 14

Camidy Alice Bessie Glasscock 60
16


Jimmie Glasscock 61
8
Brown James Aliza Brown 62
11


Benny Brown 63 8

King John Carry Prichard 64
15


Cleveland Pope 65 12



Cary King 66
17


Kate King 67
12


Georgie King 68
9


Carrie King 69
6
Hurst E. Elizia Hurst 70 18



Edward Hurst 71 13
Page 312


Charley Hurst 72 12

Hampton James Mary Hampton 73
17


steve Hampton 74 13



Cris Hampton 75 11



Nancy Hampton 76
7
Beams Josh Drew Beams 77 14



Charley Beams 78 18



W. E. Beams 79 8



Berthia Beams 80
6

Page 313 Blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 18 Pages 314, 315, and 316
McCoy S. S. Finley McCoy 1 17
Page 314


Ida McCoy 2
13


Bettie McCoy 3
10
McCoy Polley Ance Potter 4 15

Hoffer I. B. Nannie Ruthoford 5
11
Bennett W. A. Geo. Bennettt 6 9



Polley Bennettt 7
13
Powers Sim M. Powers 8 14

Powell James Esom Powell 9 10

Layen John Edward Layen 10 13



Hannah Layen 11
7


John Layen 12
9
Bennett Josh Eward Bennettt 13 19



Wm. Bennettt 14 17



Samanth Bennettt 15
15


Sim Bennettt 16 10



Maud Bennettt 17
6
Rose S. W. Rachel Rose 18
10


Bill Rose 19 15



Julye Rose 20
12


Amanda Rose 21
9
Taylor Frak Jennie Taylor 22
11
Powell John Lay Frank Powell 23 17

Wilson Joseph Nannie Powell 24
13
Davis K. S. John Davis 25 10



S. E. Davis 26
15
McKeyhan Lucy Walter McKeyhen 27 12



Fred McKeyhen 28 9



Lildon Wilson 29
20


Sudu McCoy 30
16


Nannie Bennettt 31
10


Sarah Bennettt 32
7
Dull John W. W. Dull 33 14



W. W. Dull 34 13



Wallace Dull 35 12

Bull John Moses Bull 36 10
Page 315


Eddie Bull 37 6

Bennett Grant Math Bennettt 38
16
McCoy S. S. John McCoy 39 16



Elizia McCoy 40 7



Coleman McCoy 41 14

Lawson Isham William Lawson 42 9



Mary Lawson 43
17


Rosa E. Lawson 44
12
Garlan S. A. Cleveland Garlan 45 12

Gindener Mat Rosa E. Gindner 46
10


Bertha Gindner 47
8
Lawson Green Mary Lawson 48
8
Lewalen Brad Will Lewalen 49 20



Julye Lewalen 50
17
Bennett James J. M. Bennettt 51 20



Mary Bennettt 52
14


Lilly Bennettt 53
10


Martha J. Bennettt 54
7
Jones J. M. J. S. Jones 55 16



Martha Jones 56
10
Powers Cas Bell Powers 57
17 M.


Lillie Rich 58
9
Lee Noah John W. Lee 59 13



Eustes B. Lee 60
11


James M. Lee 61
8
Evens C. C. Sudie J. Evens 62
10
Lewalen Joseph James Evens 63 13



Ben E. Evens 64 10



Susie Evens 65 8



Mary E. Evens 66
6
Powers Benny S. R. Powers 67 11

Lee Wm. Gard Lee 68 9



Boyd Lee 69 6

Hall Pink James Hall 70 6

Rose Frank Sallie Rose 71
15 Page 316
Gibson Finley Geo. M. Gibson 72 11



Jas. A. Gibson 73 7

Center Dock Bell Centers 74
14


Noah Centers 75 12

Lawson James Nellie McKeyhen 76
18
Finley Gibson Chairman Board Trustees
Page 317 Blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 19 Pages 318, and 319
Barton John C. Osker Barton 1 16
Page 318

Arlo Arlow Barton 2 14



Ethel M. Barton 3
11


Arthur Ross Barton 4 8



Rufus Bird Barton 5 6

Helton Tolbert Josepine Helton 6
17


Abe Helton 7 14



Olley Helton 8
14


Lucy Helton 9
11


Turner Helton 10 6

Snyder John C. Harvy Snyder 11 15



Cager Snyder 12 12



Mattie A. Snyder 13
10


Minnie F. Snyder 14
7
Gray John Sudy M. Gray 15
19


Fred Gray 16 15

Centers John Thomas Centers 17
16
Lee Richard Sarah C. Lee 18
17
Ray Moses Nellie Ray 19
9
Ray Frd Fred Ray 20 6

Wells Robert Dora Wells 21
12


Gislyan Wells 22 11



Minnie Rods Wells 23
10


John C. Wells 24 11



Joseph Wells 25 8



George W. Helton 26 9



John J. Helton 27 8

Laswon J. F. J. M. Lawson 28 10



Andrew J. Lawson 29 8



Della Lawson 30
7
Stephens Hensen Sissie Stephens 31
18 M.
Ray Samuel Joseph Ray 32 14



Laura Ray 33
8
Barton William Ed Barton 34
19 M.
Helton Geo. W. Jennie Helton 35
15
Helton Geo. W. Parks Helton 36 18
M. Page 319


Silly
37
14


Franklin
38 13

Helton E. J. Lida Helton 39
15
barton J. A. Rosco Barton 40 6



Julia M.
41
19
Barton Almanda New Barton 42
19


George
43 17



Joseph
44 15

Carter W. J. William J. Carter 45 16



John J.
46 14

Fore C. C. John Fore 47 18



Martha J.
48
16


Arthur
49 9



Betty
50
7


Delely
51 6

Helton A. B. Minnie Helton 52
11


Frank
53 14



Florence
54
8
Helton Joseph John C. Helton 55 16



Eliza
56
14


Ellen
57
11


Andrew J.
58 9

Barton B. W. Minnie Barton 59
7
Helton G. M. Martha Helton 60
19


Robert Helton 61 14

Barton B. F. Manney Barton 62
10


Ben
63 8



Foyester
64


Martin M. C. Hester Martin 65
9
Centers M. E. Ada Centers 66
15 M.
Moore Franklin Lidell Moore 67
19 M.
Snyder Henry Malissia Snyder 68
18
B. M. Benton Chairman Board trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 20 Pages 320, 321, and 322
Stewart Wm. M. Mattie A. Stewart 1
18 Page 320


Mary Stewart 2
18


Ben Stewart 3 17



Lucy Stewart 4
176


Girtrud Stewart 5
10


Willie Stewart 6 12



Georgia Stewart 7
10


Pearl Stewart 8
8


Bessie Stewart 9
7
Pierce R. W. R. F. Pierce 10 17

Landin W. M. Sarah Landin 11
12


Aminda Landin 12
9
Rains Henry Samanth Rains 13 18



Mary Rains 14
16
Westerfield W. F. Nannie Westerfield 15
14


Clara Westerfield 16
11
Corum Mollie Ninnie Corum 17
19


Arlie Corum 18
11


George Corum 19 15



Kate Corum 20
11


Thomas Corum 21 8

Miller John Noah Miller 22 12



Laura Miller 23
11
Gastill George Eddie Gastill 24 10

Hemphill J. W. Callie Hemphill 25
18


Mack Hemphill 26 14



Ben Hemphill 27 12



Stephen Hemphill 28 10



Willie Hemphill 29 8

Arnett Mack Alice Arnett 30
6
Wyark Wryle Clark Wyark 31 7



Clara Wyark 32
6
Marsee Sarah Jim Marsee 33 18



Rocksey Marsee 34
8
Davis J. M. Flora Davis 35
8
Black Calvin Francis Black 36
13 Page 321


Mary Black 37
8


Ben Black 38 6

Davis Marinda Frank Davis 39 15

Allen James Katie Allen 40
17
Howard Mack Stella Howard 41
15


Mackden Howard 42 12



John Howard 43 10



Frank Howard 44 8



Rice Howard 45 6

McGee Thomas Mary McGee 46
17


Lizzie McGee 47
15


John McGee 48 13



Thomas McGee 49 11

Rice Tabitha Victoria Rice 50
17
Webb David Lewis Webb 51 19



Forest Webb 52 16

Davis John R. Wiley Davis 53 12



Willie Davis 54 6

Rice G. G. Luther Rice 55 8



Amis Rice 56 6

Allen John Nancy Allen 57
19


Jim Allen 58 18



Sarah Allen 59
15


Mary Allen 60
15
Corum James Ora Corum 61
19


Laurence Corum 62 7

Hall Zeb Hubert Hall 63 6

Fortney Willie Maggie Fortney 64
17


Charley Fortney 65 11



Angile Fortney 66 9



Myrtle Fortney 67
6
Rice Ben A. Maud Rice 68
9


Florida Rice 69 7

Howerton David Artie Howerton 70
18
Howerton David George Howerton 71 16
Page 322


Stephenson Howerton 72 13



Dock Howerton 73 11

Marsee James C. John G. Marsee 74 15



Alice Marsee 75
11


Hervey Marsee 76 9



Fannie Marsee 77
6
Bays William Julay Bays 78 16



America Bays 79
13


Frank Gorley 80 10

Bays George Thomas Bays 81 7

Bays Ben Mary Bays 82
17
Martin James Moses Martin 83 16



Celia Martin 84
10


William Martin 85 6

Van Joe Sarah Cornlius 86
17


Jane Cornlius 87
15


Rosey B. Cornlius 88 14



Henry Van 89
17
Durham Jaems Cora Durham 90
14


Mollie Durham 91
10


Georgie Durham 92 12

Ramsey James Ennis Ramsey 93 10



Della Ramsey 94 16

Laws William Washington Laws 95
12


Annie Laws 96
10


Cyntha Laws 97
6 two line number 97


Richard Laws 98 6
page ends 103
Hoskins Levi Hester Hoskins 99
15 should be 104


Lola Hoskins 100
7 as transcribed here.
Gray Dempsy Solomon Gray 101 17



Dorthuly Gray 102
10


Willie Gray 103 7



Lee Gray 104
16
A. L. Herndon Chairman Board Trustees
Page 323 Blank



    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page